Go Back   2018-2019 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old December 26th, 2013, 03:32 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default AFCAT Previous Solved Paper

Will you please provide me previous year question paper for the Air Force Common Admission Test
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
ISRO Exam solved Previous Paper
Previous VAO Exam Solved Question Paper
NET Solved Previous Paper UGC
SSC Board Hindi Previous Solved Paper
Previous Year CTET Solved Paper
PGT Computer Science Previous Solved Paper
AFCAT Previous Question Paper
Previous Solved Question Paper for IES Electrical
Previous Paper for AFCAT
CAT Solved previous year question paper
AFCAT Exam Solved Paper
Previous Solved Paper for IES Exam
Solved Previous Paper of AIIMS
CGL Previous Years Solved Question Paper
AFCAT Exam Solved Question Paper
Previous Years UGC NET Exam Solved Paper
TOEFL Previous solved question paper
IGNOU MCA Exam previous Solved Paper
AFCAT Solved Previous Paper
GATE EEE Branch Solved Previous Paper






  #2  
Old December 26th, 2013, 06:52 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,978
Default Re: AFCAT Previous Solved Paper

AFCAT or Air Force Common Admission Test. is an Entrance test conducted for Selection of candidates in defense sector for recruitment in various branch of Indian Air force(Flying, ground, Technical).

Here I am giving you previous year question paper for the Air Force Common Admission Test

Q1. From the tone and style of the passage it appears that the writer is-
(a) a prose writer with a fascination for images and metaphors.
(b) a humanist with a clear foresight.
(c) a traitor who wishes to mortgage the destiny of future generations.
(d) unaware of the global power situation.

Q2. The best way to escape complete annihilation in an atomic war is to-
(a) work for international understanding and harmony.
(b) invent more powerful weapons.
(c) turn to religion.
(d) ban nuclear weapons.

Q3. The phrase ‘razor’s edge of destiny’ means a/an-
(a) enigma that cuts through the pattern of life like the edge of a razor.
(b) critical situation that foreordains the future.
(c) sharp line of division that marks the alternative courses of action in the future.
(d) destiny with sharp edges.

Q4. According to the writer, ‘wisdom’ on the razor’s edge of destiny means:
(a) awareness that we stand poised precariously on the razor’s edge of destiny.
(b) determination to ban nuclear weapons.
(c) responsibility to the ‘unborn generations’.
(d) awareness of the basic values of life.

Q5. The author is concerned about the threat of nuclear weapons because he feels that-
(a) a nuclear war will destroy human civilization.
(b) all countries are interlinked and one cannot escape the consequences of what
happens to another country.
(c) the world is on the brink of disaster.
(d) his country is threatened by a nuclear war.

In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If
there is no mistake, the answer is (d) “No error”.

Q6. A person I met (a)/in the theatre (b)/was the playwright himself. (c)/No error (d).
(a) (b) (c) (d)

Q7. They walked (a)/besides each other (b)/in silence. (c)/No error (d).
(a) (b) (c) (d)

Q8. We returned to the guest house (a)/impressed by (b)/what we had seen. (c)/No error (d).
(a) (b) (c) (d)

Q9. The judge was convinced (a)/that neither (b)/of the five accused was guilty. (c)
/No error (d).
(a) (b) (c) (d)

Q10. The municipality is going (a) /to built a new school (b)/near the park. (c)/ No error (d).
(a) (b) (c) (d)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Our Latest Videos
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old February 18th, 2015, 06:08 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31,679
Default Re: AFCAT Previous Solved Paper

Air force Common Aptitude Test (AFCAT) is entrance test to get into Indian Air force, as per your request, I am giving you previous year solved questions of the AFCAT, I hope that questions will help in your preparations.

1. Given below are some paragraphs. At the end of each paragraph are conclusions which could/could not be drawn from what has been stated in the piece. Mark the conclusions as follows:

A) Definitely True

B) Probably True

C) Cannot Say

D) Probably False

E) Definitely False

(I) "Earn bread, Uncle Cor ? How do you mean that ? Earn bread ... or deserve bread ? Not to deserve one's bread, that is to be unworthy of it, that certainly is a crime for every honest man is worthy of his bread. But unluckily not being able to earn it, though deserving it, that is a misfortune and a great one".
- Lust for Life - Irving Stone

1. There is not much difference between earning one's bread and deserving one's bread.
A B C D E
Ans : E



2. A man may deserve his bread, all the same not be able to earn it.
A B C D E
Ans : A



3. A man who cannot earn his bread is unworthy of it
A B C D E
Ans : D



4. Every honest man is worthy of his bread because he labours for it
A B C D E
Ans : A



5. A man who deserves his bread but cannot earn it cannot be condemned.
A B C D E
Ans : A



(II) When lying has become common currency among public figures who ask to be regarded for telling their ghost-writers improved true version of their lives, is it any wonder that the writers in the privacy of art should catch at these events which reveal the deeper, sadder as some would say, the more depressing aspects of life ? The story tellers; the truth - tellers are the least welcome guests at the feast of liars; they have not choice but to go their own way, writing the story.
- William Henry

6. Biographers who stick to the truth are in fact rebels against the cult of falsehood being spread by those keen on showing themselves in the best possible light.
A B C D E
Ans : D



7. Genuine writers always catch at the more depressing aspects of life.
A B C D E
Ans : A



8. Story tellers are not always retailers of truth.
A B C D E
Ans : B



9. Those who get their biographies written by others do not like the ones who make such attempts themselves.
A B C D E
Ans : C



10. Public figures resort to falsehood because they have an image to project.
A B C D E
Ans : C



(III) The democratic method inevitably implies trying to understand the other party's opinion - a certain give and take, and a certain adjustment to whatever the final decision might be if this does not happen, we simply go to pieces. In a great country like India there is a variety of opinion over almost every subject. We are not all regimented into thinking one way. Nor should we be. I object to regimentation and authoritarianism. I want people to develop their own minds and thoughts and to give free expression to them.
- Jawaharlal Nehru

11. The author would like everyone to think differently
A B C D E
Ans : A



12. The author would like everyone to stick to one's own judgement.
A B C D E
Ans : D



13. We may differ in opinions, but we must also try to understand the other party's point of view.
A B C D E
Ans : A



14. In the opinion of the author, we must learn to bow to the viewpoint of the majority.
A B C D E
Ans : E



15. The author seems to be an individualist.
A B C D E
Ans : A



16. There is a certain number of swans swimming in a lake. There are two swans in front of swan, two behind one and one between two. What is the smallest number of swans that could swim in that formation ?
A) 5

B) 3

C) 8

D) 1

E) 2
Ans : B



17. Among the following, mark the statement that is correct

A) Six and six is eleven

B) Six and six are eleven

C) Six times six is eleven (Ans)

D) Six times six are eleven

E) None of the above



18. Two fathers and two sons each shot a bird and none of them shot the same bird. What could be the minimum number of birds shot ?
A) 4

B) 5

C) 3

D) 2

E) 1
Ans : C



2. Given below are some statements. On the basis of those statements, some conclusions have been drawn. Mark the conclusions as

A) Statement I supports the conclusion

B) Statement II supports the conclusion

C) Both statements I and II read together support the conclusion

D) Neither I nor II supports the conclusion

E) Cannot say with certainty



19.

i) A cat crossed my path while I was going for the interview

ii) I was unsuccessful in the interview

Conclusion : A cat crossing your path is an ill-omen.
A B C D E
Ans : D



20.

i) The heroes of history are immortal

ii) Men are mortal

Conclusion : Heroes of history are not men
A B C D E
Ans : C



21.

i) Girls love chanel perfumes

ii) Successful men wear chanel perfumes

Conclusion : Successful men wear chanel perfumes in order to attract girls
A B C D E
Ans : D



22.

i) Every woman wants to look and feel younger than she is

ii) Women are generally reluctant to disclose their age

Conclusion : Every woman is older than she says she is

A B C D E
Ans : D



23.

i) He arns Rs. 12000 a year

ii) He does not live on Rs. 12000 a year

Conclusion : He saves something every year
A B C D E
Ans : D



24.

i) Generally, people who are bald are of the intellectual type

ii) David is bald

Conclusion : David is an intellectual
A B C D E
Ans : C



25.

i) Hydrogen is lighter than oxygen

ii) Hydrogen is lighter than helium

Conclusion : Oxygen is the heaviest of the three gases
A B C D E
Ans : D
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9