Go Back   2022-2023 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #2  
Old December 23rd, 2013, 04:29 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default Re: PO Exam solved Paper for Bank of Baroda

Bank of Baroda is a well known bank situated in India it is offered many better career opportunities for the able candidates ..

Bank of Baroda is organized examination for the post of Probationary Officer . below I am giving you question paper for the post of Probationary Officer examination in a PDF file with it ..

Some content of PDF is given below :

1. RBI’s open market operation transactions are carried out with a view to
regulate—
(A) Liquidity in the economy
(B) Prices of essential commodities
(C) Inflation
(D) Borrowing power of the banks
(E) All the above

2. When more than one banks are allowing credit facilities to one party in
coordination with each other under a formal arrangement, the arrangement is
generally known as—
(A) Participation
(B) Consortium
(C) Syndication
(D) Multiple banking
(E) None of these

3. Open market operations, one of the measures taken by RBI in order to
control credit expansion in the economy means —
(A) Sale or purchase of Govt. securities
(B) Issuance of different types of bonds
(C) Auction of gold
(D) To make available direct finance to borrowers
(E) None of these

4. The bank rate means—
(A) Rate of interest charged by commercial banks from borrowers
(B) Rate of interest at which commercial banks discounted bills of their
borrowers
(C) Rate of interest allowed by commercial banks on their deposits
(D) Rate at which RBI purchases or rediscounts bills of exchange of
commercial banks
(E) None of these

5. What is an Indian Depository Receipt ?
(A) A deposit account with a Public Sector Bank
(B) A depository account with any of Depositories in India
(C) An instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian
depository against underlying
equity shares of the issuing company
(D) An instrument in the form of deposit receipt issued by Indian
depositories
(E) None of these

6. An instrument that derives its value from a specified underlying
(currency, gold, stocks etc.) is known as—
(A) Derivative
(B) Securitisation Receipts
(C) Hedge Fund
(D) Factoring
(E) Venture Capital Funding

7. Fiscal deficit is—
(A) total income less Govt. borrowing
(B) total payments less total receipts
(C) total payments less capital receipts
(D) total expenditure less total receipts excluding borrowing
(E) None of these

8. In the Capital Market, the term arbitrage is used with reference to—
(A) purchase of securities to cover the sale
(B) sale of securities to reduce the loss on purchase
(C) simultaneous purchase and sale of securities to make profits from price
(D) variation in different markets
(E) Any of the above

9. Reverse repo means—
(A) Injecting liquidity by the Central Bank of a country through purchase
of Govt. securities
(B) Absorption of liquidity from the market by sale of Govt. securities
(C) Balancing liquidity with a view to enhancing economic growth rate
(D) Improving the position of availability of the securities in the market
(E) Any of the above

10. The stance of RBI monetary policy is—
(A) inflation control with adequate liquidity for growth
(B) improving credit quality of the Banks
(C) strengthening credit delivery mechanism
(D) supporting investment demand in the economy

(E) Any of the above
11. Currency Swap is an instrument to manage—
(A) Currency risk
(B) interest rate risk
(C) currency and interest rate risk
(D) cash flows in different currencies
(E) All of the above

12. ‘Sub-prime’ refers to—
(A) lending done by banks at rates below PLR
(B) funds raised by the banks at sub-Libor rates
(C) Group of banks which are not rated as prime banks as per Banker’s
Almanac
(D) lending done by financing institutions including banks to customers not
meeting with normally
required credit appraisal standards
(E) All of the above

13. Euro Bond is an instrument—
(A) issued in the European market
(B) issued in Euro Currency
(C) issued in a country other than the country of the currency of the Bond
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these

14. Money Laundering normally involves—
(A) placement of funds
(B) layering of funds
(C) integration of funds
(D) All of (A), (B) and (C)
(E) None of (A), (B) and (C)

15. The IMF and the World Bank were conceived as institutions to—
(A) strengthen international economic co-operation and to help create a
more stable and prosperous
global economy
(B) IMF promotes international monetary cooperation
(C) The World Bank promotes long term economic development and poverty
reduction
(D) All of (A), (B) and (C)
(E) None of (A), (B) and (C)
16. Capital Market Regulator is—
(A) RBI
(B) IRDA
(C) NSE
(D) BSE
(E) SEBI
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf Bank of Baroda PO Question Papers.pdf (21.1 KB, 19 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 28th, 2014, 01:14 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default Re: PO Exam solved Paper for Bank of Baroda

As you want I am here providing you sample solved question paper of the PO Exam for Bank of Baroda .

Sample solved question paper:

Marketing persons need ____
Innovative skills
Laborious attitude
Fighting nature Quality of imitating others Sympathetic approach
Answer: a

Communication skills in the case of a DSA means ____
Oratory excellence
Delivering long speeches
Loquacious Ability to convince the customer with the right choice of words
Ability to talk very fast
Answer: d

A ‘Prospect’ means
a rude person
a polite person
a likely buyer
a religious head
a team leader

Answer: c

Social Marketing refers to ____ Share market prices Marketing by the entire society Internet Marketing Marketing for a social cause Society bye-laws Answer: d
A ‘Call’ means ____ to call out to someone a profession:
a Speech
a new product
a sales person visiting
a likely buyer
Answer: e

Effective Selling Skills depends on ____
Knowledge level of competitors
Information about marketing staff
Information regarding share market
Knowledge of related markets
Information regarding political leaders

Answer: d

Modern styles of marketing include ____ Find the wrong answer.
Digital marketing
Tele-marketing
Door to door marketing
e-mail solicitation
All of the above Answer: c

A DSA means ____
Detective Service Agency
Direct Selling Agent
Direct Supplying Agent
Distribution & Sales Agency
Disciplined Sales Agent
Answer: b

Show answer Incentives are paid to sales persons _____.
for missing the targets
for surpassing the targets
for identifying leads
for designing products
for travelling
Answer: c

Show answer Online Marketing is useful for ____. Selling Old Products
Sending e-mails
Increased production
Increased job opportunities
Increased expenses

Answer: a









Here is the attachment of the sample paper.
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf sample solved question paper of PO Exam BOB.pdf (373.3 KB, 24 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8