Go Back   2022-2023 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #1  
Old May 14th, 2012, 12:44 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Default 5 years solved past paper of ugc computer science paper II?

i want 5 years solved past paper of ugc computer science paper II

I applied for UGC NET exam and searching for computer science question paper. Will you provide UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Computer Science along with syllabus?

UGC NET is conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA) on behalf of UGC for determining the eligibility of Indian nationals for the Eligibility for Assistant Professor only or Junior Research Fellowship & Eligibility for Assistant Professor both in Indian Universities and Colleges.

Please find the below attached file for UGC NET Solved Question Papers in Computer Science:

UGC NET Computer Science Question Paper






NET Syllabus Computer Science and Applications

Unit 1 - Discrete Structures and Optimization

Mathematical Logic: Propositional and Predicate Logic, Propositional Equivalences, Normal Forms, Predicates and Quantifiers, Nested Quantifiers, Rules of Inference.

Sets and Relations: Set Operations, Representation and Properties of Relations, Equivalence Relations, Partially Ordering.

Counting, Mathematical Induction and Discrete Probability: Basics of Counting, Pigeonhole Principle, Permutations and Combinations, Inclusion- Exclusion Principle, Mathematical Induction, Probability, Bayes Theorem.

Group Theory: Groups, Subgroups, Semi Groups, Product and Quotients of Algebraic Structures, Isomorphism, Homomorphism, Automorphism, Rings, Integral Domains, Fields, Applications of Group Theory.

Graph Theory: Simple Graph, Multigraph, Weighted Graph, Paths and Circuits, Shortest Paths in Weighted Graphs, Eulerian Paths and Circuits, Hamiltonian Paths and Circuits, Planner graph, Graph Coloring, Bipartite Graphs, Trees and Rooted Trees, Prefix Codes, Tree Traversals, Spanning Trees and Cut-Sets.

Boolean Algebra: Boolean Functions and its Representation, Simplifications of Boolean Functions.

Optimization: Linear Programming - Mathematical Model, Graphical Solution, Simplex and Dual Simplex Method, Sensitive Analysis; Integer Programming, Transportation and Assignment Models, PERT-CPM: Diagram Representation, Critical Path Calculations, and Resource Leveling, Cost Consideration in Project Scheduling.

Unit 2 - Computer System Architecture

Digital Logic Circuits and Components: Digital Computers, Logic Gates, Boolean Algebra, Map Simplifications, Combinational Circuits, Flip-Flops, Sequential Circuits, Integrated Circuits, Decoders, Multiplexers, Registers and Counters, Memory Unit.

Data Representation: Data Types, Number Systems and Conversion, Complements, Fixed Point Representation, Floating Point Representation, Error Detection Codes, Computer Arithmetic - Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication and Division Algorithms.

Register Transfer and Microoperations: Register Transfer Language, Bus and Memory Transfers, Arithmetic, Logic and Shift Microoperations.

Basic Computer Organization and Design: Stored Program Organization and Instruction Codes, Computer Registers, Computer Instructions, Timing and Control, Instruction Cycle, Memory-Reference Instructions, Input-Output, Interrupt.

Programming the Basic Computer: Machine Language, Assembly Language, Assembler, Program Loops, Subroutines, Input-Output Programming.

Microprogrammed Control: Control Memory, Address Sequencing, Design of Control Unit.

Central Processing Unit: General Register Organization, Stack Organization, Instruction Formats, Addressing Modes, RISC Computer, CISC Computer.

Pipeline and Vector Processing: Parallel Processing, Pipelining, Arithmetic Pipeline, Instruction Pipeline, Vector Processing Array Processors.

Input-Output Organization: Peripheral Devices, Input-Output Interface, Asynchronous Data Transfer, Modes of Transfer, Priority Interrupt, DMA, Serial Communication.

Memory Hierarchy: Main Memory, Auxillary Memory, Associative Memory, Cache Memory, Virtual Memory, Memory Management Hardware.

Multiprocessors: Characteristics of Multiprocessors, Interconnection Structures, Interprocessor Arbitration, Interprocessor Communication and Synchronization, Cache

Coherence, Multicore Processors

Unit 3 - Programming Languages and Computer Graphics

Language Design and Translation Issues: Programming Language Concepts, Paradigms and Models, Programming Environments, Virtual Computers and Binding Times, Programming Language Syntax, Stages in Translation, Formal Transition Models.

Elementary Data Types: Properties of Types and Objects; Scalar and Composite Data Types.

Programming in C: Tokens, Identifiers, Data Types, Sequence Control, Subprogram Control, Arrays, Structures, Union, String, Pointers, Functions, File Handling, Command Line Argumaents, Preprocessors.

Object Oriented Programming: Class, Object, Instantiation, Inheritance, Encapsulation, Abstract Class, Polymorphism.

Programming in C++: Tokens, Identifiers, Variables and Constants; Data types, Operators, Control statements, Functions Parameter Passing, Virtual Functions, Class and Objects; Constructors and Destructors; Overloading, Inheritance, Templates, Exception and Event Handling; Streams and Files; Multifile Programs.

Web Programming: HTML, DHTML, XML, Scripting, Java, Servlets, Applets.

Computer Graphics: Video-Display Devices, Raster-Scan and Random-Scan Systems; Graphics Monitors, Input Devices, Points and Lines; Line Drawing Algorithms, Mid-Point Circle and Ellipse Algorithms; Scan Line Polygon Fill Algorithm, Boundary-Fill and Flood-Fill.

2-D Geometrical Transforms and Viewing: Translation, Scaling, Rotation, Reflection and Shear Transformations; Matrix Representations and Homogeneous Coordinates; Composite Transforms, Transformations Between Coordinate Systems, Viewing Pipeline, Viewing Coordinate Reference Frame, Window to View-Port Coordinate Transformation, Viewing Functions, Line and Polygon Clipping Algorithms.

3-D Object Representation, Geometric Transformations and Viewing: Polygon Surfaces, Quadric Surfaces, Spline Representation, Bezier and B-Spline Curves; Bezier and B-Spline Surfaces; Illumination Models, Polygon Rendering Methods, Viewing Pipeline and Coordinates; General Projection Transforms and Cipping.

Unit 4 - Database Management Systems

Database System Concepts and Architecture: Data Models, Schemas, and Instances; Three-Schema Architecture and Data Independence; Database Languages and Interfaces; Centralized and Client/Server Architectures for DBMS.

Data Modeling: Entity-Relationship Diagram, Relational Model - Constraints, Languages, Design, and Programming, Relational Database Schemas, Update Operations and Dealing with Constraint Violations; Relational Algebra and Relational Calculus; Codd Rules.

SQL: Data Definition and Data Types; Constraints, Queries, Insert, Delete, and Update Statements; Views, Stored Procedures and Functions; Database Triggers, SQL Injection. Normalization for Relational Databases: Functional Dependencies and Normalization; Algorithms for Query Processing and Optimization; Transaction Processing, Concurrency Control Techniques, Database Recovery Techniques, Object and Object-Relational Databases; Database Security and Authorization.

Enhanced Data Models: Temporal Database Concepts, Multimedia Databases, Deductive Databases, XML and Internet Databases; Mobile Databases, Geographic Information Systems, Genome Data Management, Distributed Databases and Client-Server Architectures.

Data Warehousing and Data Mining: Data Modeling for Data Warehouses, Concept Hierarchy, OLAP and OLTP; Association Rules, Classification, Clustering, Regression, Support Vector Machine, K-Nearest Neighbour, Hidden Markov Model, Summarization, Dependency Modeling, Link Analysis, Sequencing Analysis, Social Network Analysis.

Big Data Systems: Big Data Characteristics, Types of Big Data, Big Data Architecture, Introduction to Map-Reduce and Hadoop; Distributed File System, HDFS.

NOSQL: NOSQL and Query Optimization; Different NOSQL Products, Querying and Managing NOSQL; Indexing and Ordering Data Sets; NOSQL in Cloud.

Unit 5 - System Software and Operating System

System Software: Machine, Assembly and High-Level Languages; Compilers and Interpreters; Loading, Linking and Relocation; Macros, Debuggers.

Basics of Operating Systems: Operating System Structure, Operations and Services; System Calls, Operating-System Design and Implementation; System Boot.

Process Management: Process Scheduling and Operations; Interprocess Communication, Communication in Client-Server Systems, Process Synchronization, Critical-Section Problem, Petersons Solution, Semaphores, Synchronization.

Threads: Multicore Programming, Multithreading Models, Thread Libraries, Implicit Threading, Threading Issues.

CPU Scheduling: Scheduling Criteria and Algorithms; Thread Scheduling, Multiple Processor Scheduling, Real-Time CPU Scheduling.

Deadlocks: Deadlock Characterization, Methods for Handling Deadlocks, Deadlock Prevention, Avoidance and Detection; Recovery from Deadlock.

Memory Management: Contiguous Memory Allocation, Swapping, Paging, Segmentation, Demand Paging, Page Replacement, Allocation of Frames, Thrashing, Memory-Mapped Files.

Storage Management: Mass-Storage Structure, Disk Structure, Scheduling and Management, RAID Structure.

File and Input/Output Systems: Access Methods, Directory and Disk Structure; FileSystem Mounting, File Sharing, File-System Structure and Implementation; Directory Implementation, Allocation Methods, Free-Space Management, Efficiency and Performance; Recovery, I/O Hardware, Application I/O Interface, Kernel I/O Subsystem, Transforming I/O Requests to Hardware Operations.

Security: Protection, Access Matrix, Access Control, Revocation of Access Rights, Program Threats, System and Network Threats; Cryptography as a Security Tool, User Authentication, Implementing Security Defenses.

Virtual Machines: Types of Virtual Machines and Implementations; Virtualization. Linux Operating Systems: Design Principles, Kernel Modules, Process Management, Scheduling, Memory Management, File Systems, Input and Output; Interprocess Communication, Network Structure.

Windows Operating Systems: Design Principles, System Components, Terminal Services and Fast User Switching; File System, Networking.

Distributed Systems: Types of Network based Operating Systems, Network Structure, Communication Structure and Protocols; Robustness, Design Issues, Distributed File Systems.
Unit 6 - Software Engineering


Software Process Models: Software Process, Generic Process Model - Framework Activity, Task Set and Process Patterns; Process Lifecycle, Prescriptive Process Models, Project Management, Component Based Development, Aspect-Oriented Software Development, Formal Methods, Agile Process Models - Extreme Programming (XP), Adptive Software Development, Scrum, Dynamic System Development Model, Feature Driven Development, Crystal, Web Engineering.

Software Requirements: Functional and Non-Functional Requirements; Eliciting Requirements, Developing Use Cases, Requirement Analysis and Modelling; Requirements Review, Software Requirment and Specification (SRS) Document.

Software Design: Abstraction, Architecture, Patterns, Separation of Concerns, Modularity, Information Hiding, Functional Independence, Cohesion and Coupling; Object-Oriented Design, Data Design, Architectural Design, User Interface Design, Component Level Design.

Software Quality: McCalls Quality Factors, ISO 9126 Quality Factors, Quality Control, Quality Assurance, Risk Management, Risk Mitigation, Monitoring and Management (RMMM); Software Reliability.

Estimation and Scheduling of Software Projects: Software Sizing, LOC and FP based Estimations; Estimating Cost and Effort; Estimation Models, Constructive Cost Model (COCOMO), Project Scheduling and Staffing; Time-line Charts.

Software Testing: Verification and Validation; Error, Fault, Bug and Failure; Unit and Integration Tesing; White-box and Black-box Testing; Basis Path Testing, Control Structure Testing, Deriving Test Cases, Alpha and Beta Testing; Regression Testing, Performance Testing, Stress Testing.

Software Configuration Management: Change Control and Version Control; Software Reuse, Software Re-engineering, Reverse Engineering.

Unit 7 - Data Structures and Algorithms

Data Structures: Arrays and their Applications; Sparse Matrix, Stacks, Queues, Priority Queues, Linked Lists, Trees, Forest, Binary Tree, Threaded Binary Tree, Binary Search Tree, AVL Tree, B Tree, B+ Tree, B* Tree, Data Structure for Sets, Graphs, Sorting and Searching Algorithms; Hashing.

Performance Analysis of Algorithms and Recurrences: Time and Space Complexities; Asymptotic Notation, Recurrence Relations.

Design Techniques: Divide and Conquer; Dynamic Programming, Greedy Algorithms, Backtracking, Branch and Bound.

Lower Bound Theory: Comparison Trees, Lower Bounds through Reductions.

Graph Algorithms: Breadth-First Search, Depth-First Search, Shortest Paths, Maximum Flow, Minimum Spanning Trees.

Complexity Theory: P and NP Class Problems; NP-completeness and Reducibility.

Selected Topics: Number Theoretic Algorithms, Polynomial Arithmetic, Fast Fourier Transform, String Matching Algorithms

Advanced Algorithms: Parallel Algorithms for Sorting, Searching and Merging, Approximation Algorithms, Randomized Algorithms

Unit 8 - Theory of Computation and Compilers

Theory of Computation: Formal Language, Non-Computational Problems, Diagonal Argument, Russelss Paradox.

Regular Language Models: Deterministic Finite Automaton (DFA), Non-Deterministic Finite Automaton (NDFA), Equivalence of DFA and NDFA, Regular Languages, Regular Grammars, Regular Expressions, Properties of Regular Language, Pumping Lemma, Non Regular Languages, Lexical Analysis.

Context Free Language: Pushdown Automaton (PDA), Non-Deterministic Pushdown Automaton (NPDA), Context Free Grammar, Chomsky Normal Form, Greibach Normal Form, Ambiguity, Parse Tree Representation of Derivation Trees, Equivalence of PDAs and Context Free Grammars; Properties of Context Free Language.

Turing Machines (TM): Standard Turing Machine and its Variations; Universal Turing Machines, Models of Computation and Church-Turing Thesis; Recursive and Recursively Enumerable Languages; Context-Sensitive Languages, Unrestricted Grammars, Chomsky Hierarchy of Languages, Construction of TM for Simple Problems.

Unsolvable Problems and Computational Complexity: Unsolvable Problem, Halting Problem, Post Correspondence Problem, Unsolvable Problems for Context-Free Languages, Measuring and Classifying Complexity, Tractable and Intractable Problems.

Syntax Analysis: Associatively, Precedence, Grammar Transformations, Top Down Parsing, Recursive Descent Predictive Parsing, LL(1) Parsing, Bottom up Parsing, LR Parser, LALR(1) Parser.

Semantic Analysis: Attribute Grammar, Syntax Directed Definitions, Inherited and Synthesized Attributes; Dependency Graph, Evaluation Order, S-attributed and L-attributed Definitions; Type-Checking.

Run Time System: Storage Organization, Activation Tree, Activation Record, Stack Allocation of Activation Records, Parameter Passing Mechanisms, Symbol Table.

Intermediate Code Generation: Intermediate Representations, Translation of Declarations, Assignments, Control Flow, Boolean Expressions and Procedure Calls. Code Generation and Code Optimization: Control-flow, Data-flow Analysis, Local Optimization, Global Optimization, Loop Optimization, Peep-Hole Optimization, Instruction Scheduling.

Unit 9 - Data Communication and Computer Networks

Data Communication: Components of a Data Communication System, Simplex, Half Duplex and Duplex Modes of Communication; Analog and Digital Signals; Noiseless and Noisy Channels; Bandwidth, Throughput and Latency; Digital and Analog Transmission; Data Encoding and Modulation Techniques; Broadband and Baseband Transmission; Multiplexing, Transmission Media, Transmission Errors, Error Handling Mechanisms.

Computer Networks: Network Topologies, Local Area Networks, Metropolitan Area Networks, Wide Area Network, Wireless Networks, Internet.

Network Models: Layered Architecture, OSI Reference Model and its Protocols; TCP/IP Protocol Suite, Physical, Logical, Port and Specific Addresses; Switching Techniques.

Functions of OSI and TCP/IP Layers: Framing, Error Detection and Correction; Flow and Error Control; Sliding Window Protocol, HDLC, Multiple Access - CSMA/CD, CSMA/CA, Reservation, Polling, Token Passing, FDMA, CDMA, TDMA, Network Devices, Backbone Networks, Virtual LANs. IPv4 Structure and Address Space; Classful and Classless Addressing; Datagram, Fragmentation and Checksum; IPv6 Packet Format, Mapping Logical to Physical Address (ARP), Direct and Indirect Network Layer Delivery; Routing Algorithms, TCP, UDP and SCTP Protocols; Flow Control, Error Control and Congestion Control in TCP and SCTP.

World Wide Web (WWW): Uniform Resource Locator (URL), Domain Name Service (DNS), Resolution - Mapping Names to Addresses and Addresses to Names; Electronic Mail Architecture, SMTP, POP and IMAP; TELNET and FTP.

Network Security: Malwares, Cryptography and Steganography; Secret-Key Algorithms, Public-Key Algorithms, Digital Signature, Virtual Private Networks, Firewalls.

Mobile Technology: GSM and CDMA; Services and Architecture of GSM and Mobile Computing; Middleware and Gateway for Mobile Computing; Mobile IP and Mobile Communication Protocol; Communication Satellites, Wireless Networks and Topologies; Cellular Topology, Mobile Adhoc Networks, Wireless Transmission and Wireless LANs; Wireless Geolocation Systems, GPRS and SMS.

Cloud Computing and IoT: SaaS, PaaS, IaaS, Public and Private Cloud; Virtualization, Virtual Server, Cloud Storage, Database Storage, Resource Management, Service Level Agreement, Basics of IoT.

Unit 10 - Artificial Intelligence (AI)

Approaches to AI: Turing Test and Rational Agent Approaches; State Space Representation of Problems, Heuristic Search Techniques, Game Playing, Min-Max Search, Alpha Beta Cutoff Procedures.

Knowledge Representation: Logic, Semantic Networks, Frames, Rules, Scripts, Conceptual Dependency and Ontologies; Expert Systems, Handling Uncertainty in Knowledge.

Planning: Components of a Planning System, Linear and Non Linear Planning; Goal Stack Planning, Hierarchical Planning, STRIPS, Partial Order Planning.

Natural Language Processing: Grammar and Language; Parsing Techniques, Semantic Analysis and Pragmatics.

Multi Agent Systems: Agents and Objects; Agents and Expert Systems; Generic Structure of Multiagent System, Semantic Web, Agent Communication, Knowledge Sharing using Ontologies, Agent Development Tools.

Fuzzy Sets: Notion of Fuzziness, Membership Functions, Fuzzification and Defuzzification; Operations on Fuzzy Sets, Fuzzy Functions and Linguistic Variables; Fuzzy Relations, Fuzzy Rules and Fuzzy Inference; Fuzzy Control System and Fuzzy Rule Based Systems.

Genetic Algorithms (GA): Encoding Strategies, Genetic Operators, Fitness Functions and GA Cycle; Problem Solving using GA.

Artificial Neural Networks (ANN): Supervised, Unsupervised and Reinforcement Learning; Single Perceptron, Multi Layer Perceptron, Self Organizing Maps, Hopfield Network.
Attached Files Available for Download
File Type: pdf UGC NET Computer Science Question Papers-1.pdf (221.2 KB, 10 views)
File Type: pdf UGC NET Computer Science Question Papers-2.pdf (98.7 KB, 10 views)
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Computer Science Solved Paper
Solved Computer Science Paper for KVS PGT Exam
PGT Computer Science Previous Solved Paper
UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper II
TNPSC Group I exam Solved Question Paper for Past Years
UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper III
Solved Paper for GATE Computer Science
SAIL (MT) Computer Science Solved Exam Paper
NET Computer Science Exam Solved Paper
Computer Science II Paper Question Paper for ISC board
CDS Entrance Exam Past Solved Paper
NET Previous Years Question Paper of Computer Science and Applications (Paper II) Exa
UGC NET JRF Computer Science Paper II Exam Solved Question Papers
Paper-1 of Political Science Past Paper
UGC NET Computer Science Paper III and II Question Paper
NET Exam Material for Computer Science Paper-II and Paper-III
Last Year Solved Question Paper of GATE - Computer Science (CS)
Board Exam Computer Science Solved Paper
GATE Computer Science and IT Solved Paper
UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper






  #2  
Old September 12th, 2012, 01:36 PM
alkesh.
Guest
 
Default Re: 5 years solved past paper of ugc computer science paper II?

Hello sir I am preparing for the exam of Computer science can you provide me the previous 5 year solved question paper of UGC for the subject of computer science II or tell me that where I can download them ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 4th, 2012, 10:58 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Post Re: 5 years solved past paper of ugc computer science paper II?

[QUOTE=ronaldthiek;62439]i want 2012 first puc p.c.m.b quation paper sloved
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 4th, 2013, 02:09 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: 5 years solved past paper of ugc computer science paper II?

prasar bharati question papers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 6th, 2019, 05:08 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: 5 years solved past paper of ugc computer science paper II?

Can you provide me previous year question paper for UGC NET (University Grants Commission National Eligibility Test) Computer Science subject?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 6th, 2019, 05:09 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default Re: 5 years solved past paper of ugc computer science paper II?

The previous year question paper for UGC NET (University Grants Commission National Eligibility Test) Computer Science subject is as follows:


1. A file is downloaded in a home computer using a 56 kbps MODEM connected to an Internet Service Provider. If the download of file completes in 2 minutes, what is the maximum size of data downloaded?

(A) 112 Mbits

(B) 6.72 Mbits

(C) 67.20 Mbits

(D) 672 Mbits

Answer: (B)



2. In ______ CSMA protocol, after the station finds the line idle, it sends or refrains from sending based on the outcome of a random number generator.www.netugc.com

(A) Non-persistent

(B) 0-persistent

(C) 1-persistent

(D) p-persistent

Answer: (D)



3. Which of the following substitution technique have the relationship between a character in the plaintext and a character in the ciphertext as one-to-many?

(A) Monoalphabetic

(B) Polyalphabetic

(C) Transpositional

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)



4. What is the maximum length of CAT-5 UTP cable in Fast Ethernet network?

(A) 100 meters

(B) 200 meters

(C) 1000 meters

(D) 2000 meters

Answer: (A)



5. The ______ is a set of standards that defines how a dynamic web document should be written, how input data should be supplied to the program, and how the output result should be used.

(A) Hyper Text Markup Language

(B) File Transfer Protocol

(C) Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

(D) Common Gateway Interface

Answer: (D)



6. The count-to-infinity problem is associated with

(A) Flooding algorithm

(B) Hierarchical routing algorithm

(C) Distance vector routing algorithm

(D) Link state routing algorithm

Answer: (C)



7. The IEEE single-precision and double-precision format to represent floating-point numbers, has a length of ______ and ______ respectively.

(A) 8 bits and 16 bits

(B) 16 bits and 32 bits

(C) 32 bits and 64 bits

(D) 64 bits and 128 bits

Answer: (C)



8. Consider an undirected graph G with 100 nodes. The maximum number of edges to be included in G so that the graph is not connected is

(A) 2451

(B) 4950

(C) 4851

(D) 9900

Answer: (C)



9. The amortized time complexity to perform ______ operation(s) in Splay trees is O(Ig n).

(A) Search

(B) Search and Insert

(C) Search and Delete

(D) Search, Insert and Delete

Answer: (D)



10. Suppose that the splits at every level of Quicksort are in proportion 1-β to β, where 0 < β ≤ 0.5 is a constant. The number of elements in an array is n. The maximum depth is approximately

(A) 0.5 β Ig n

(B) 0.5 (1 β) Ig n

(C) (Ig n)/(Ig β)

(D) (Ig n)/Ig (1 β)

Answer: (D)



11. The minimum number of nodes in a binary tree of depth d (root is at level 0) is

(A) 2d 1

(B) 2d + 1 1

(C) d + 1

(D) d

Answer: (C)



12. The efficient data structure to insert/delete a number in a stored set of numbers is

(A) Queue

(B) Linked list

(C) Doubly linked list

(D) Binary tree

Answer: (C)



13. The number of states in a minimal deterministic finite automaton corresponding to the language

L = { an | n≥4 } is

(A) 3

(B) 4

(C) 5

(D) 6

Answer: (C)



14. Regular expression for the language L = {w ∈ {0, 1}* | w has no pair of consecutive zeros} is

(A) (1 + 010)*

(B) (01 + 10)*

(C) (1 + 010)* (0 + λ)

(D) (1 + 01)* (0 + λ)

Answer: (D)



15. Consider the following two languages:

L1 = {an bl ak | n + l +k>5}

L2 = {an bl ak |n>5, l >3, k≤ l}

Which of the following is true?

(A) L1 is regular language and L2 is not regular language.

(B) Both L1 and L2 are regular languages.

(C) Both L1 and L2 are not regular languages.

(D) L1 is not regular language and L2 is regular language.

Answer: (A)



16. LL grammar for the language L = {an bm cn+m | m≥0, n≥0} is

(A) S → aSc | S1; S1 → bS1c | λ

(B) S → aSc | S1| ; S1 → bS1c

(C) S → aSc | S1| λ; S1 → bS1c| λ

(D) S → aSc | λ; S1 → bS1c| λ

Answer: (C)



17. Assume the statements S1 and S2 given as:

S1: Given a context free grammar G, there exists an algorithm for determining whether L(G) is infinite.

S2: There exists an algorithm to determine whether two context free grammars generate the same language.

Which of the following is true?

(A) S1 is correct and S2 is not correct.

(B) Both S1 and S2 are correct.

(C) Both S1 and S2 are not correct.

(D) S1 is not correct and S2 is correct.

Answer: (A)



18. The number of eight-bit strings beginning with either 111 or 101 is ______.

(A) 64

(B) 128

(C) 265

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A)



19. Find the number of ways to paint 12 offices so that 3 of them will be green, 2 of them pink, 2 of them yellow and the rest ones white.

(A) 55,440

(B) 1, 66,320

(C) 4.790E+08

(D) 39, 91,680

Answer: (B)



20. Consider the following statements:

(i) A graph in which there is a unique path between every pair of vertices is a tree.

(ii) A connected graph with e = v 1 is a tree.

(iii) A graph with e = v 1 that has no circuit is a tree.

Which of the above statements is/are true?

(A) (i) & (iii)

(B) (ii) & (iii)

(C) (i) & (ii)

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)



21. Consider the In-order and Post-order traversals of a tree as given below: In-order: j e n k o p b f a c l g m d h i Post-order: j n o p k e f b c l m g h i d a

The Pre-order traversal of the tree shall be

(A) a b f e j k n o p c d g l m h i

(B) a b c d e f j k n o p g l m h i

(C) a b e j k n o p f c d g l m h i

(D) j e n o p k f b c l m g h i d awww.netugc.com

Answer: (C)



22. A simple graph G with n-vertices is connected if the graph has

(A) (n 1) (n 2)/2 edges

(B) More than (n 1) (n 2)/2 edges

(C) Less than (n 1) (n 2)/2 edges

(D) ∑ki=1 C(ni, 2) edges

Answer: (B)



23. Which one of the following set of gates is best suited for parity checking and parity generation?

(A) AND, OR, NOT

(B) NAND, NOR

(C) EX-OR, EX-NOR

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)



24. The quantification ∃!x P(x) denotes the proposition There exists a unique x such that P(x) is true, express the quantification using universal and existential quantifications and logical operators:

(A) ∃x P(x) ∨∀x∀y ((P(x) ∨ P(y)) → x = y)

(B) ∀ x P(x) ∧∀x∀y ((P(x) ∨ P(y)) → x = y)

(C) ∃x P(x) ∧∀x∀y ((P(x) ∧ P(y)) → x = y)

(D) ∃x P(x) ∧∃x∃y ((P(x) ∨ P(y)) → x = y)

Answer: (C)



25. If F and G are Boolean functions of degree n. Then, which of the following is true?

(A) F ≤ F + G and F G ≤ F

(B) G ≤ F + G and F G ≥ G

(C) F ≥ F + G and F G ≤ F

(D) G ≥ F + G and F G ≤ F

Answer: (A)



26. Match the following identities/laws to their corresponding name:

(a) x + x = x

x x = x i. Dominance

(b) x + 0 = x

x 1 = x ii. Absorption

(c) x + 1 = 1

x 0 = 0 iii. Idempotent

(d) x (x + y) = x iv. Identity

Codes:

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) iii iv i ii

(B) iv iii i ii

(C) iv iii ii i

(D) iii iv ii i

Answer: (A)



27. In which one of the following, continuous process improvement is done?

(A) ISO9001

(B) RMMM

(C) CMM

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)



28. The ______ of a program or computing system is the structure or structures of the system, which comprise software components, the externally visible properties of these components, and the relationship among them.

(A) E-R diagram

(B) Data flow diagram

(C) Software architecture

(D) Software design

Answer: (C)



29. Working software is not available until late in the process in

(A) Waterfall model

(B) Prototyping model

(C) Incremental model

(D) Evolutionary Development model

Answer: (A)



30. Equivalence partitioning is a ______ testing method that divides the input domain of a program into classes of data from which test cases can be derived.

(A) White box

(B) Black box

(C) Regression

(D) Smoke

Answer: (B)



31. Consider the following characteristics:

(i) Correct and unambiguous

(ii) Complete and consistent

(iii) Ranked for importance and/or stability and verifiable

(iv) Modifiable and Traceable

Which of the following is true for a good SRS?

(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)

(B) (i), (iii) and (iv)

(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

(D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer: (D)



32. Linked Lists are not suitable for _____.

(A) Binary Search

(B) Polynomial Manipulation

(C) Insertion

(D) Radix Sort

Answer: (A)



33. What is the size of the following Union? Assume that the size of int = 2, size of float = 4, size of char = 1

union tag {

int a;

float b;

char c;

};

(A) 2

(B) 4

(C) 1

(D) 7

Answer: (B)



34. What is the output of the following program segment?

sum (n)

{

if ( n < 1 ) return n;

else return (n + sum(n1));

}

main()

{

print f(%d, sum(5));

}

(A) 10

(B) 16

(C) 15

(D) 14

Answer: (C)



35. Assume that x and y is non-zero positive integers. What does the following program segment perform?

While (x! =0)

{

if (x>y)

x = x-y

else

y=y-x;

printf(%d,x);

(A) Computes LCM of two numbers

(B) Computes GCD of two numbers

(C) Divides large number with small number

(D) Subtracts smaller number from large number

Answer: (B)



36. Consider the following program segment:

d=0;

For (i=1; i<31, ++i)

for (j=1; j<31, ++j)

for (k=1; k<31, ++k)

if ((i+j+k) %3) = = 0);

d = d + 1;

printf(%d, d);

The output will be

(A) 9000

(B) 3000

(C) 90

(D) 2700

Answer: (Wrong question)



37. Usage of Preemption and Transaction Rollback prevents ______.

(A) Unauthorized usage of data file

(B) Deadlock situation

(C) Data manipulation

(D) File preemption

Answer: (B)



38. The _____ language was originally designed as the Transformation Language for Style Sheet facility.

(A) XSTL

(B) XML

(C) XQuery

(D) XPath

Answer: (A)



39. Views are useful for _____ unwanted information, and for collecting together information from more than one relation into a single view.

(A) Hiding

(B) Deleting

(C) Highlighting

(D) All of the above

Answer: (A)



40. The decision tree classifier is a widely used technique for ______.

(A) Classification

(B) Association

(C) Partition

(D) Clustering

Answer: (A)



41. Cross_tab displays permit users to view ______ of multidimensional data at a time.

(A) One dimension

(B) Two dimensions

(C) Three dimensions

(D) Multi dimensions

Answer: (B)



42. A method to provide secure transmission of email is called ____.

(A) TLS

(B) SA

(C) IPSec

(D) PGP

Answer: (D)



43. Thomas-write rule is ______.

(A) Two phase locking protocol

(B) Timestamp ordering protocol

(C) One phase locking protocol

(D) Sliding window protocol

Answer: (B)



44. Match the following:

List I List - II

Process state transition Reason for transition

a Ready→ Running i. Request made by the process is satisfied or an event for which it was waiting occurs.

b Blocked→ Ready ii. Process wishes to wait for some action by another process.

c Running→ Blocked iii. The process is dispatched.

d Running→ Ready iv. The process is preempted.

Codes:

a b c d

(A) iii i ii iv

(B) iv i iii ii

(C) iv iii i ii

(D) iii iii ii i

Answer: (A)



45. The hit ratio of a Translation Look Aside Buffer (TLAB) is 80%. It takes 20 nanoseconds (ns) to search TLAB and 100 ns to access main memory. The effective memory access time is ______.

(A) 36 ns

(B) 140 ns

(C) 122 ns

(D) 40 ns

Answer: (B)



46. Consider the input/output (I/O) requests made at different instants of time directed at a hypothetical disk having 200 tracks as given in the following table:

Serial No. 1 2 3 4 5

Track No. 12 85 40 100 75

Time of arrival 65 80 110 100 175

Assume that :

Current head position is at track no. 65

Direction of last movement is towards higher numbered tracks

Current clock time is 160 millisecondswww.netugc.com

Head movement time per track is 1 millisecond.

look is a variant of SCAN diskarm scheduling algorithm. In this algorithm, if no more I/O requests are left in current direction, the disk head reverses its direction. The seek times in Shortest Seek First (SSF) and look disk-arm scheduling algorithms respectively are :

(A) 144 and 123 milliseconds

(B) 143 and 123 milliseconds

(C) 149 and 124 milliseconds

(D) 256 and 186 milliseconds

Answer: (B)



47. Assume that an implementation of UNIX operating system uses i-nodes to keep track of data blocks allocated to a file. It supports 12 direct block addresses, one indirect block address and one double indirect block address. The file system has 256 bytes block size and 2 bytes for disk block address. The maximum possible size of a file in this system is

(A) 16 MB

(B) 16 KB

(C) 70 KB

(D) 71 KB

Answer: (Wrong question)



48. Which of the following set of UNIX commands will always display WELCOME?

(A) Export title=WELCOME; Echo $title

(B) Title = WELCOME; export $ title; sh c echo $title

(C) Title = WELCOME; export title; sh c echo $title

(D) Title = WELCOME; echo $title

Answer: (C)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member

Last edited by Aakashd; November 6th, 2019 at 05:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8