Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #2  
Old February 21st, 2015, 11:08 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Default Re: AIIMS MDS Entrance Exam Papers

As you need the AIIMS MDS Entrance Exam question Paper so here it is given below

ANATOMY

1. Which one of the following is a junction of frontal, parietal, temporal & greater wing of sphenoid bone?
A. Pterion
B. Lambda
C. Vertex
D. Inion.

1. Answer is: A- Pterion.


2. A non-synovial joint with dense connective tissue between two bony surfaces is termed as:
A. Synchondrosis
B. Syndesmosis
C. Symphysis
D. Suture.

2. Answer is: D- Suture.


PHYSIOLOGY

3. Lysis of fibrin is brought about by:
A. Plasmin
B. Hyaluronidase
C. Collagenase
D. Coagulase

3. Answer is: A- Plasmin.


4. Normal hemoglobin in adults is designated as:
A. Hb H
B. Hb S
C. Hb A
D. Hb F

4. Answer is: C- Hb A.


5. Which one of the following is true after exercise?
A. Cerebral blood flow increases if there is an increase in systolic blood pressure.
B. Blood flow to muscle increases in 30 seconds.
C. Body temperature increases.

D. Lymphatic flow to the muscle decreases.

5. Answer is: C- Body temperature increases.


6. Which one of the following statements is true when a normal person lies down?
A. The heart rate settles above that of normal.
B. There is an immediate increase in the venous return.
C. Cerebral blood flow increases.
D. Blood flow to apex of the lung decreases.

6. Answer is: B- There is an immediate increase in the venous return.


7. A complex factor mucopolysaccharide present in lung and liver that also prevents coagulation of blood is:
A. Heparin.
B. Plasmin
C. Acetylsalicylic acid.
D. Histamine.

7. Answer is: A- Heparin.


8. About Nitric oxide all of the following is true except:
A. It causes penile erection.
B. It acts via c-AMP.
C. It decreases the vasomotor tone.
D. It is present in cigarette smoke.

8. Answer is: B-It acts via cyclic-AMP.


BIOCHEMISTRY

9. Poly Unsaturated Fatty Acids are present in all of the following except:
A. Mustard oil
B. Corn oil
C. Ground nut oil.
D. Fish oil.

9. Answer is: A-Mustard Oil.


10. Iron is present in all of the following except:
A. Myoglobin.
B. Catalase.
C. Cytochrome.
D. Pyruvate kinase.

10. Answer is: D- Pyruvate kinase


11. Enzyme that regulates the conversion of ethanol to acetaldehyde is:
A. Alcohol dehydrogenase.
B. Acetaldehyde dehydrogenase.
C. Catalase.
D. Xanthene oxidase.

11. Answer is: A- Alcohol dehydrogenase.


12. Which of the following enzyme at a pH of 8.6 has a function in bone mineralization and hydrolysis of phosphoric esters?
A. Acid phosphatase.
B. Alkaline phosphatase.
C. Collagenase.
D. Hyaluronidase.

12. Answer is: B- Alkaline phosphatase.


13. Amino acid residue used in detection of strength of Collagen:
A. Proline
B. Hydroxyproline
C. Glycine
D. Hydroxyglycine.

13. Answer is: B- Hydroxyproline.


DENTAL MATERIALS

14. The angle between adhesive & adherent is zero degree. This indicates:
A. Rough surface between adhesive & adherent.
B. Presence of irregularities between the adherent surfaces.
C. Complete wetting of the surfaces.
D. Molecules of adhesive & adherent are at a tangent to each other.

14. Answer is: C- Complete wetting of surfaces


15. Which of the following is true regarding lathe cut silver alloy?
A. Has low creep.
B. Requires least amount of mercury.
C. Has tensile strength, both at 15 mins & 7 days comparable to high copper Unicompositional alloys.
D. Achieves lowest compressive strength at 1 hour.

15. Answer is: D- Achieves lowest compressive strength at 1 hour.


16. Which of the following is true regarding corrosion of Amalgam restoration?
A. It can extend upto a depth of 100-500 microns.
B. Decreases if tin content of alloy decreases.
C. Is promoted by gamma phase of alloy particles.
D. Is resisted most by cooper-tin phase in high copper amalgam.

16. Answer is: A- It can extend upto a depth of 100-500 microns.


17. Over-trituration of silver & mercury causes:
A. Reduction in contraction.
B. Increases strength in lathe cut but reduces strength in spherical alloy.
C. Gives a dull & crumbly amalgam mix.
D. Decreases the creep.

17. Answer is: B- Increases the strength of lathe-cut alloy but reduces the strength of spherical alloy amalgam.


18. Poisson’s ratio is:
A. Lateral strain by axial strain within elastic limit.
B. Equal to flexural strength.
C. Is more in amalgam.
D. Is low for gold alloy.

18. Answer is: A- Lateral strain by axial strain within elastic limit.


19. Strain is:
A. New length upon original length after a load is applied.
B. Original length upon new length after a load is applied.
C. Force applied to change the length.
D. Difference between the two lengths upon original length.

19. Answer is: D- Difference between the two lengths upon original length.


MICROBIOLOGY

20. Most commonly used selective medium for Streptococcus mutans is:
A. MacConkey’s medium.
B. Mitis-Salivarius-Bacitracin agar.
C. Nutrient agar.
D. Tellurite medium

20. Answer is: B- Mitis salivarius bacitracin agar.


PATHOLOGY

21. All of the following is true about Cerebral edema except:
A. Can result in herniation of the brain from foramen magnum.
B. Results from increased lymphatic drainage.
C. Results in an increase in intracranial pressure.
D. Can result from an increase in plasma protein concentration.

21. Answer is: B- Results from increased lymphatic drainage.


22. Apoptosis is suggestive of:
A. Coagulative necrosis.
B. Liquefactive degeneration.
C. Neoangiogenesis.
D. Epithelial dysplasia.

22. Answer is: B- Liquefactive degeneration.


PHARMACOLOGY

23. Long term use of Aspirin causes:
A. Decreased platelet adhesion.
B. Decrease in fibrinogen formation.
C. Hypoprothrombinemia.
D. None of the above.

23. Answer is: C- Hypoprothrombinemia.


24. Which of the following is true about Benzodiazepines?
A. In higher quantities, it is relatively safer than other hypnotics.
B. Alters the sleep pattern to a great extent.
C. Stimulates hepatic metabolic enzymes.
D. All have metabolically active substrates.

24. Answer is: A- In Higher quantities, it is relatively safer than other hypnotics.


25. I.V. Diazepam in a patient on the dental chair can cause:
A. Tinel’s sign.
B. Verill’s sign.
C. Bell’s sign.
D. Corman’s sign

25. Answer is: B- Verill’s sign


26. Drug that can result in hyperglycemia is:
A. Beta blockers.
B. ACE inhibitors.
C. Glucocorticoids.
D. NSAIDs.

26. Answer is: C-Glucocorticoids.


DENTAL HISTOLOGY

27. Type of Collagen found in principle fibres is:
A. Type-I.
B. Type-II.
C. Type-III.
D. Type-IV.

27. Answer is: A. Type I


GENERAL MEDICINE

28. All of the following lead to severe adverse effects except:
A. Death.
B. Diabetes.
C. Prolonged hospitalization.
D. Immobility.

28. Answer is: B- Diabetes.

29. One of the following can be used in the management of a hemophilic patient:
A. Ascorbic acid.
B. Tranexamic acid.
C. Ascorbic acid.
D. Palmitoic acid.

29. Answer is: B- Tranexamic acid


P.S.M & COMMUNITY DENTISTRY

30. Regarding Case control, all of the following are true except:
A. Risk factors can be identified.
B. It can be used in the study of rare diseases.
C. It measures incidence.
D. It requires few subjects.

30. Answer is: C- It measures incidence


31. Break point chlorination indicates:
A. Start of chlorination process.
B. End of chlorination process.
C. Point where free residual chlorine starts appearing.
D. Point after partial saturation of water with chlorine.

31. Answer is: C- Point where free residual chlorine starts appearing.


32. Square root of pq/n indicates:
A. Standard error of mean.
B. Standard error of difference in means.
C. Standard error of proportion.
D. Standard error of difference in proportions.

32. Answer is: C- Standard error of proportions.


33. True regarding Randomized Controlled Trial:
A. Baseline characteristics of intervention and control groups should be similar.
B. Investigator’s bias is minimized by double blinding.
C. Help ensure that study subjects are a part of the general population.
D. Reduce selection bias in allocation of treatment.

33. Answer is: D- Reduce selection bias in allocation to treatment


34. All of the following is true regarding informed consent except:
A. Patient must be informed about alternative procedures & their benefits.
B. Risk factors involved in the procedure must be explained.
C. Benefits of treatment likely to result must be highlighted.
D. Concealment of procedures which are beneficial may be done knowingly.

34. Answer is: D- Concealment of procedures which are beneficial may be done knowingly.


35. Good clinical practice is not essential in:
A. Preclinical studies.
B. Phase-I studies.
C. Phase-II studies.
D. Phase-IV studies.

35. Answer is: A- Preclinical studies.


36. Number of teeth used in modified PHP index is:
A. 6
B. 12
C. 18
D. 24

36. Answer is: A- 6.


ORAL PATHOLOGY

37. Pemphigus vulgaris is characterised by:
A. Acanthosis.
B. Auspitz sign
C. Acantholysis.
D. Wickham’s striae.

37. Answer is: C- Acantholysis


38. One of the following is an oral precancerous lesion:
A. Oral hairy leukoplakia.
B. Hairy B-cell leukemia.
C. White sponge nevus.
D. Speckled leukoplakia.

38. Answer is: D- Speckled leukoplakia


39. Important organism causing dentinal caries is:
A. Streptococcus mutans.
B. Streptococcus viridans.
C. Borrelia vincenti.
D. Actinomyces actinobacillus.

39. Answer is: A- Streptococcus mutans.


40. In taurodontism affected teeth exhibit:
A. Elongated large pulp chambers, short roots
B. Elongated small pulp chambers, short roots.
C. Elongated large pulp chambers, large roots.
D. Elongated small pulp chambers, large roots.

40. Answer is: A- Elongated large pulp chambers and short roots.


41. Dens in dente is most commonly seen in:
A. Premolars
B. Lateral incisors.
C. Paramolars
D. Maxillary canines.

41. Answer is: B- Lateral incisors


42. A tumor of oral cavity represented as T3N2M0 is classified as:
A. Stage I
B. Stage II
C. Stage III
D. Stage IV

42. Answer is: D- Stage IV


43. Blanching of the oral mucosa is associated with:
A. Scleroderma.
B. Riboflavin deficiency
C. Oral sub mucous fibrosis.
D. Thiamine deficiency.

43. Answer is: C- Oral submucous fibrosis.



44. Rigidity of the oral mucosa is seen with:
A. Oral sub mucous fibrosis.
B. Cicatricial pemphigoid.
C. Healed lesions of aphthous stomatitis.
D. None of the above.

44. Answer is: A- Oral submucous fibrosis.


45. Bilateral spongy folded mucosa is seen in:
A. Candidiasis.
B. White sponge nevus.
C. Aspirin burns.
D. Leukoplakia.

45. Answer is: B- White sponge nevus


46. White patch on the buccal mucosa which disappears on stretching is:
A. Leukoplakia.
B. White sponge nevus.
C. Scleroderma.
D. Leucoedema.

46. Answer is: D- Leucoedema.


47. Most common site of occurrence of lateral periodontal cyst is:
A. Between maxillary premolars.
B. Mandibular third molar area.
C. Maxillary tuberosity area.
D. Between mandibular cuspid & premolar.

47. Answer is: D- Between the mandibular cuspid and first premolar.


48. In leukemic patient bleeding does not stop because of:
A. Decreased platelet count.
B. Increased WBC count.
C. Increased calcium levels.
D. Decrease in coagulation factor levels.

48. Answer is: A- Decreased platelet count.


49. Increased alkaline phosphatase levels are seen with:
A. Paget’s disease.
B. Hypophosphatasia.
C. Cherubism.
D. Hyperparathyroidism.

49. Answer is: A- Paget’s disease.


50. In lead poisoning gingival discoloration presents as:
A. Blue-black line.
B. Yellow line.
C. Grayish black line.
D. Steel gray line.

50. Answer is: A- Blue black/ C- Grayish black line/ D- Steel gray
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8