Go Back   2019-2020-2021 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old April 3rd, 2012, 02:23 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default

I am going to take CATE entrance exam in 2012 so I want its last years’ papers and detailed information about the exam pattern. Please give me papers and detailed information about the exam pattern so that I can do preparation as per the exam pattern.

As you are looking for the question paper of DU CATE exam , here i am providing the list of few questions .

Directions—(Q. 1–5) Each sentence has one or two blanks. Choose the word or set of words that best completes the sentence meaningfully.

1. He went to the library ……… to find that it was closed.
(A) seldom
(B) never
(C) only
(D) solely
Ans : (C)

2. The ties that bind us together in common activity are so ………that they can disappear at any moment.
(A) tentative
(B) tenuous
(C) consistent
(D) restrictive
Ans : (B)

3. Her reaction to his proposal was ………. She rejected it ……….
(A) inevitable–vehemently
(B) subtle–violently
(C) clever–abruptly
(D) sympathetic–angrily
Ans : (A)

4. His ……… directions misled us we did not know which of the two roads to take.
(A) complicated
(B) ambiguous
(C) narrow
(D) fantastic
Ans : (B)

5. It would be difficult for one so ……… to believe that all men are equal irrespective of caste, race and religion.
(A) emotional
(B) democratic
(C) intolerant
(D) liberal
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 6–10) In each of the following sentences four words or phrases have been bold. Only one bold part in each sentence is not accepted in standard English. Identify that part and mark its letter (A), (B), (C) or (D) in your as answer.

6. Gaze for a thing (A) that are not (B) available easily (C) in the country is a universal phenomenon. (D)
Ans : (B)

7. It is foolish to be expecting (A) one person to be like another (B) person, for (C) each individual is born (D) with his characteristics traits.
Ans : (A)

8. The tendency to believe (A) that (B) man is inherently dishonest is something (C) that will be decried. (D)
Ans : (D)

9. I have not come across very (A) few (B) people who (C) think of thing beyond (D) their daily work.
Ans : (B)

10. He managed to board (A) the running train (B) but all his luggages (C) was (D) left on the station.
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 11–15) Select the pair of words which are related in the same way as the capitalised words are related to each other.

11. SCALES : JUSTICE : :
(A) Weights : Measures
(B) Laws : Courts
(C) Torch : Liberty
(D) Launch : Peace
Ans : (C)

12. HOBBLE : WALK : :
(A) Gallop : Run
(B) Stammer : Speak
(C) Stumble : Fall
(D) Sniff : Smell
Ans : (B)

13. FRAYED : FABRIC : :
(A) Watered : Lawn
(B) Renovated : Building
(C) Thawed : Ice
(D) Worn : Nerves
Ans : (D)

14. YOLK : EGG : :
(A) Rind : Melon
(B) Nucleus : Cell
(C) Stalk : Corn
(D) Web : Spider
Ans : (B)

15. BAMBOO : SHOOT : :
(A) Bean : Sprout
(B) Pepper : Corn
(C) Oak : Tree
(D) Holly : Sprig
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 16–20) For each of the following capitalized words, four words or phrases are given of which only one is synonymous with the given word. Select the synonym.

16. DEFER
(A) Respect
(B) Dislike
(C) Postpone
(D) Disrespect
Ans : (C)

17. DUBIOUS
(A) Clear
(B) Undoubtedly
(C) Hesitant
(D) Doubtful
Ans : (D)

18. COARSE
(A) Impolite
(B) Rough
(C) Polished
(D) Improper
Ans : (B)

19. PROXIMITY
(A) Nearness
(B) Aloofness
(C) Completely
(D) Nearly
Ans : (A)

20. ABSTAIN
(A) Stay
(B) Tempt
(C) Refrain
(D) Pardon
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 21–25) Fill in blanks by selecting appropriate alternative.

21. I met him only a week ……….
(A) back
(B) past
(C) ago
(D) previous
Ans : (C)

22. Lovey asked me ……….
(A) why are you angry ?
(B) why I am angry ?
(C) why I was angry ?
(D) why was I angry ?
Ans : (C)

23. Even after repeated warnings, he ……… to office on time.
(A) never come
(B) never comes
(C) is never coming
(D) have never come
Ans : (B)

24. He told his wife that ……… from Germany.
(A) he will like to visit France
(B) he was liking to visit France
(C) he would like to visit France
(D) he is liking to visit France
Ans : (C)

25. Some people can ……… even with murder.
(A) get on
(B) get out
(C) get off
(D) get away
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 26–30) Choose the correct antonym from the choises for each of the following capitalised words—

26. INDIFFERENT
(A) Curious
(B) Varied
(C) Alike
(D) Uniform
Ans : (A)

27. DISCREET
(A) Wise
(B) Diplomatic
(C) Prudent
(D) Careless
Ans : (D)

28. OBSOLETE
(A) Free
(B) Ancient
(C) Current
(D) Cultured
Ans : (C)

29. RATIONAL
(A) Sound
(B) Insane
(C) Judicious
(D) Sensible
Ans : (B)

30. SCEPTICAL
(A) Doubtful
(B) Convinced
(C) Questioning
(D) Cinic
Ans : (B)

Last edited by Aakashd; May 21st, 2019 at 05:56 PM.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
All India PG Medical Entrance Exam 10 Years Papers
BHU MSc Physics entrance exam past years question papers
Bank po entrance exam questions papers of last years
MCA entrance exam of Panjab University Chandigarh previous years question papers
Lucknow University MCA entrance exam Previous years question papers
Past years Question Papers of NET entrance exam
Chemistry question papers of previous years of entrance exam of TIFR
DU LLB Entrance Exam Previous Years Question Papers
NIH previous years entrance test question papers and pattern?
Previous Years Question Papers of AFMC Entrance Exam
IIT Entrance Exam Previous Years Question Papers
MCA entrance exam previous years question papers
Previous years question papers for entrance exam in UPTU
Previous Years Papers of Andhra Bank PO Entrance Exam
FTII entrance exam Previous years question papers
AP PGECET entrance exam Previous years question papers
NTSE Entrance Exam Previous Years Papers
KCET PG Medical Entrance Exam Previous years papers
Previous Years Papers for BHU Medical PG Entrance Exam
CATE entrance exam?






  #2  
Old April 20th, 2012, 07:54 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Re: Last years papers and exam pattern of CATE entrance exam

Pattern:
The exam paper will consist of two parts :
Part I : Multiple choice questions
Part 2 : descriptive-answer type questions
Both the sections will be attempted in one sitting.
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old May 19th, 2012, 09:06 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Last years papers and exam pattern of CATE entrance exam

Can you or anyone else please upload last year's exam paper? The information regarding this examination on most of the sites is rather vague, and is of very little help for those who are preparing for this examination.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old March 23rd, 2014, 05:01 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Last years papers and exam pattern of CATE entrance exam

Will you please provide the entrance exam paper pattern of DU CATE exam?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old March 23rd, 2014, 05:02 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Re: Last years papers and exam pattern of CATE entrance exam

The aspirants seeking their enrollment in undergraduate level Programme - B.A. English (Honours) – offered by the Delhi University’s affiliated colleges have to appear for DU CATE Exam. The entrance test is conducted every year by University of Delhi. The entrance test is also known as Delhi University Common Aptitude Test for English. The entrance test is conducted at around 12 affiliated colleges of the University.

Eligibility Criteria:
The applicants must have passed Higher Secondary Certificate Examination (10+2) or its equivalent, from any recognized state/national Board.
The applicants are required to have passed the qualifying examination with not less than 60% marks in the subject of English.
The applicants must have also obtained minimum of 60% marks in aggregate, in the best of four subjects.
Applicants waiting for results of class 12th examination are also eligible to apply for this Programme.

Exam Pattern:
The exam is divided into two parts: Paper One and Paper Two.
Paper-I
The Paper-I of DU CATE test consists of multiple-choice type questions.
Each question carries 4 options and the candidates have to find out correct one.
There will be no negative marking in entrance test.

Paper-II
Only those aspirants, who have successfully passed part one paper, are allowed to appear in the second part of the entrance test.
The second part consists of only descriptive/subjective type questions.

The final selection to B.A. English (Honours) is determined by marks obtained by the candidates in qualifying examination (class 12th) and rank in DU CATE Exam. Therefore, the final ratio of weightage of marks is 30:70.
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old March 23rd, 2014, 05:02 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Last years papers and exam pattern of CATE entrance exam

Will you please provide the question paper of DU CATE exam?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9