Go Back   2021-2022 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics

  #1  
Old June 24th, 2013, 03:05 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default NPTI Entrance Exam Question Papers

Hello sir, very soon I am appearing in NPTI Entrance exam so can you please provide me NPTI Electrical Question Papers for my practice??

As you want I am here providing you sample paper of NPTI Entrance Exam.

Sample questions :

A 50 Hz, 4-pole, 500 MVA, 22 kV turbo-generator is delivering rated megavolt-amperes at 0.8 power factor. Suddenly a fault occurs reducing is electric power output by 40%. Neglect losses and assume constant power input to the shaft. The accelerating torque in the generator in MNm at the time of the fault will be Options
A) 1.528 B) 1.018 C) 0.848 D) 0.509
Correct Answer A

The 8085 assembly language instruction that stores the content of H and registers into the memory locations 2050H and 2051H, respectively, is
A) SPHL 2050H B) SPHL2051H C) SHLD 2050H D) STAX 2050H

14 The following motor definitely has a permanent magnet rotor Options
A) DC commutator motor B) Brushless dc motor C) Stepper motor D) Reluctance motor
Correct C
Sample paper - NPTI Entrance Exam
1 The RMS value of the voltage u(t) =3 + 4cos (3t) is Options A)  (17) V B) 5 V C) 7 V D) (3 + 2  2 ) V Correct Answer A 2 The open loop transfer function of a unity feed back control system is given as G(s) = as + 1s2 The value of ‘a’ to give a phase margin of 45° is equal to Options A) 0.141 B) 0.441 C) 0.841 D) 1.141 Correct Answer C A D V E R T I S E M E N T 3 The armature resistance of a permanent magnet dc motor is 0.8 W. At no load, the motor draws 1.5 A from a supply voltage of 25 V and runs at 1500 rpm. The efficiency of the motor while it is operating on load at 1500 rpm drawing a current of 3.5 A from the same source will be Options A) 48.0% B) 57.1%



C) D) 88.8% 59.2% Correct Answer A 4 The solution of the first order differential equation x(t) = -3x(t), x (0) = x0 is Options A) x (t) = x0 e-3t B) x (t) = x0 e-3 x (t) = x0 e-1/3 D) x (t) = x0 e-1 C) Correct Answer A 5 The unit impulse response of a second order under-damped system starting from rest is given by c(t) = 12.5 e-6t sin 8 t, t 0 The steady-state value of the unit step response of the system is equal to Options A) 0 B) 0.25 C) 0.5 D) 1.0 Correct Answer D 6 A single-phase, 230 V, 50 Hz, 4 pole, capacitor-start induction motor has the following stand-still impedances Main winding Zm = 6.0 + j4.0  Auxiliary winding Za = 8.0 + j6.0  The value of the starting capacitor required to produce 90° phase difference between the currents in the main and auxiliary windings will be Options A) 176.84 F B) 187.24 FD) 280.86 F C) 265.26 F Correct Answer A 7 A single-phase half-controlled rectifier is driving a separately excited dc



motor. The dc motor has a back emf constant of 0.5 V/rpm. The armature current is 5 A without any ripple. The armature resistance is 2. The converter is working from a 280 V, single phase ac source with a firing angle of 80°. Under this operating condition, the speed of the motor will be Options A) 339 rpm B) 359 rpmC) 366 rpm D) 386 rpmCorrect Answer C 8 The 8085 assembly language instruction that stores the content of H and L registers into the memory locations 2050H and 2051H, respectively, is Options A) SPHL 2050H B) SPHL2051H C) SHLD 2050H D) STAX 2050H Correct Answer C 9 A 50 Hz, 4-pole, 500 MVA, 22 kV turbo-generator is delivering rated megavolt-amperes at 0.8 power factor. Suddenly a fault occurs reducing is electric power output by 40%. Neglect losses and assume constant power input to the shaft. The accelerating torque in the generator in MNm at the time of the fault will be Options A) 1.528 B) 1.018 C) 0.848 D) 0.509 Correct Answer A 10 The Nyquist plot of loop transfer function G(s) H(s) of a closed loop control system passes through the point (-1, j0) in the G(s) H(s) plane. The phase margin of the system is Options A) 0° B) 45° C) 90° D) 180° Correct Answer D



11 A 50 kW dc shunt motor is loaded to draw rated armature current at any given speed. When driven (i) at half the rated speed by armature voltage control and (ii) at 1.5 times the rated speed by field control, the respective output powers delivered by the motor are approximately. Options A) 25kW in (i) and 75kW in (ii) B) 25kW in (i) and 50kW in (ii) C) 50kW in (i) and 75kW in (ii) D) 50kW in (i) and 50kW in (ii) Correct Answer B 12 A hydraulic turbine having rated speed of 250 rpm is connected to a synchronous generator. In order to produce power at 50 Hz, the number of poles required in the generator are Options A) 6 B) 12 C) 16 D) 24 Correct Answer D 13 For the equation x(t)+3 x(t) +2x(t) = 5, the solution x (t) approaches which of the following values as t   ? Options A) 0 B) 52 C) 5 D) 10 Correct Answer B 14 The following motor definitely has a permanent magnet rotor Options A) DC commutator motor B) Brushless dc motor C) Stepper motor D) Reluctance motor Correct C



Answer 15 A110 kV, single core coaxial, XLPE insulated power cable delivering power at 50Hz, has a capacitance of 125 nF/km. If the dielectric loss tangent of XLPE is 2 x 10-4, the dielectric power loss in this cable in W/km is Options A) 5.0 B) 31.7 C) 37.8 D) 189.0 Correct Answer D 16 The simultaneous application of signals x(t) and y(t) to the horizontal and vertical plates, respectively, of an oscilloscope, produces a vertical figure-of-8 display. If P and Q are constants, and x(t) = P sin (4t + 30), then y(t) is equal toOptions A) Q sin (4t - 30) B) Q sin (2t + 15) C) Q sin (8t + 60) D) Q sin (4t + 30)Correct Answer B 17 A 500 MW 3-phase Y-connected synchronous generator has a rated voltage of 21.5 kV at 0.85pf. The line current when operating at full load rated conditions will be Options A) 13.43 kA B) 15.79 kA C) 23.25 kA D) 27.36 kACorrect Answer B 18 Total instantaneous power supplied by a 3-phase ac supply to a balanced R-L load is Options A) zero B) constant C) pulsating with zero average D) pulsating with non-zero average Correct Answer B


19 The equivalent circuit of a transformer has leakage reactances X1 , X Options A) X1>> X B) X1<< XC) D) X1 X X1 X Correct Answer D 20 If P and Q are two random events, then the following is TRUE Options A) Independence of P and Q implies that probability (P Q ) = 0 B) Probability (P Q ) Probability (P) + Probability (Q) C) If P and Q are mutually exclusive, then they must be independent D) Probability (P Q ) Probability (P) Correct Answer D

Last edited by Aakashd; March 7th, 2020 at 12:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
NPTI Entrance Exam
Previous Question Papers of NPTI
CAT Entrance Exam Question Papers
Joint Entrance Screening Test PhD entrance exam modal question papers
JNU MCA Entrance Exam Question Papers
NPTI Entrance Exam
NPTI question papers
SBI Entrance Exam Question Papers
Question papers of PGT KVS entrance exam
Question papers of entrance exam of MCA of JNU
NPTI Entrance Exam Question Paper
MCA Entrance Exam Question Papers Pdf
GBTU SEE Entrance Exam Mathematics Exam Old Question Papers
FCI Entrance Exam Question Papers
Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test MCA entrance exam previous year question papers
UP Bed Entrance Exam Question Papers
GRE entrance exam question papers
BHU MCA entrance exam question papers
Exam Dates of NPTI Entrance Exam
Dates of form submission of NPTI Entrance Exam






  #2  
Old June 24th, 2013, 06:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Default Re: NPTI Entrance Exam Question Papers

Here I am providing you NPTI Electrical Question Papers

The armature resistance of a permanent magnet dc motor is 0.8 W. At no load, the motor draws 1.5 A from a supply voltage of 25 V and runs at 1500 rpm. The efficiency of the motor while it is operating on load at 1500 rpm drawing a current of 3.5 A from the same source will be Options

A) 48.0% B) 57.1% C) D) 88.8% 59.2%
Correct Answer A

A single-phase half-controlled rectifier is driving a separately excited dc motor. The dc motor has a back emf constant of 0.5 V/rpm. The armature current is 5 A without any ripple. The armature resistance is 2. The converter is working from a 280 V, single phase ac source with a firing angle of 80°. Under this operating condition, the speed of the motor will be Options

A) 339 rpm B) 359 rpmC) 366 rpm D) 386 rpm
Correct Answer C


A 50 Hz, 4-pole, 500 MVA, 22 kV turbo-generator is delivering rated megavolt-amperes at 0.8 power factor. Suddenly a fault occurs reducing is electric power output by 40%. Neglect losses and assume constant power input to the shaft. The accelerating torque in the generator in MNm at the time of the fault will be Options

A) 1.528 B) 1.018 C) 0.848 D) 0.509
Correct Answer A

The Nyquist plot of loop transfer function G(s) H(s) of a closed loop control system passes through the point (-1, j0) in the G(s) H(s) plane. The phase margin of the system is Options

A) 0° B) 45° C) 90° D) 180°
Correct Answer D

50 kW dc shunt motor is loaded to draw rated armature current at any given speed. When driven
(i) at half the rated speed by armature voltage control and
(ii) at 1.5 times the rated speed by field control, the respective output powers delivered by the motor are approximately. Options

A) 25kW in (i) and 75kW in (ii)
B) 25kW in (i) and 50kW in (ii)
C) 50kW in (i) and 75kW in (ii)
D) 50kW in (i) and 50kW in (ii)
Correct Answer B

Rest of the paper is attached in below file which is free of cost for you

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Hello sir, very soon I am appearing in NPTI Entrance exam so can you please provide me NPTI Electrical Question Papers for my practice??
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
Entrance Exam

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options



All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8