BPSC Mains Question Paper - 2014-2015 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2014-2015 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old June 4th, 2013, 05:33 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default BPSC Mains Question Paper

I am looking for job in public services of Bihar so I applied a BPSC exam so can you provide me previous year mains question paper?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old June 5th, 2013, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7,469
Default Re: BPSC Mains Question Paper

You are applied for the BPSC exam and want the previous question paper of BPSC .so I am uploading a file here that have question for the main exam.
Some questions are listed here:

1. In which country is 'Takla Makan' desert situated?
(A) Kazakhstan
(B) Turkmenistan
(C) Uzbekistan
(D) China

2. Which strait connects Red Sea and Indian Ocean?
(A) Bab-el-Mandeb
(B) Hormuz
(C) Bosporus
(D) Malacca

3. Where is 'Ninety East Ridge' situated?
(A) Pacific Ocean
(B) Indian Ocean
(C) Atlantic Ocean
(D) Arctic Ocean

4. Which of the following is not a capital city?
(A) Canberra
(B) Sydney
(C) Wellington
(D) Riyadh

5. The highest coal-producing country in the world is
(A) India
(B) USA
(C) China
(D) Russia

6. Folding is the result of
(A) epeirogenetic force
(8) Coriolis force
(C) orogenetic force
(D) exogenetic force

7. Amritsar and Shimla are almost on the same latitude, but their climate difference is due to
(A) the difference in their altitudes
(B) their distance from sea
(C) snowfall in Shimla
(D) pollution in Amritsar

8. Coal mines in Jharkhand are located at
(A) Jharia
(B) Jamshedpur
(C) Ranchi
(D) Lohardaga

9. Major source of oceanic salinity is
(A) rivers
(B) land
(C) wind
(D) ash from volcanoes

10. The large States of India in the order of area are
(A) Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra
(B) Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra
(C) Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh
(D) Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan


For more question papers download this attachment:-


Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
I am looking for job in public services of Bihar so I applied a BPSC exam so can you provide me previous year mains question paper?
Attached Files
File Type: doc BPSC exam question papers.doc (103.0 KB, 62 views)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old January 5th, 2015, 08:22 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16,856
Default Re: BPSC Mains Question Paper

Here I am providing the list of few questions of Bihar Public Service Commission Mains Question Paper which you are looking for .

1. What is sequence number of Ms. Pratibha Patil as President of the Republic of India ?
(A) 10th
(B) 11th
(C) 12th
(D) 13th
Ans (C)

2. A bill presented in Parliamnet becomes an Act after-
(A) It is passed by both the house
(B) The President ahs given his Assent
(C) The Prime Minister has signed it.
(D) The supreme court has declared it to be within the competence of the Union.
Ans (B)

3. According to our constitution , the Rajya Sabha-
(A) is dissolved once in two years
(B) is dissolved every five years
(C) is dissolved every six years
(D) is not subject of dissolution
ANS (D)

4. A high court Judge Address his letter of resignation to-
(A) The President
(B) The Chief Justice of India
(C) The Chief Justice of his High Court
(D) The Governor of the Stae
ANS (A)

5. As a non member who can participate in the proceedings of either house of parliament
(A) Vice President
(B) Chief Justice
(C) Attorney General
(D) Chief Election commissioner
ANS (C)

6. Fundamnetal duties were incorporated in the constitution of India by the –
(A) 32nd Amendment Act
(B) 42nd Amendment Act
(C) 15th Amendment Act
(D) 46th Amendment Act
ANS (B)

7. How many languages are recognised as regional languages in the constitution?
(A) 12
(B) 13
(C) 14
(D) 22
ANS (D)

8. Consider the following words –
(1) Socialist
(2) Democratic
(3) Sovereign
(4) Secular
(A) 3,1,4 and 2
(B) 3,4,1 and 2
(C) 3,4,2 and 1
(D) 4,1,3 and 2
ANS (A)

9. In which house is the presiding officer not a member of that house ?
(A) Lok Sabha
(B) Rajya Sabha
(C) Vidhan Sabha
(D) Vidhan Parishad
ANS (B)

10. By which constitutional amendment bill was the voting age reduced from 21 years to 18 years ?
(A) 48th
(B) 57th
(C) 61st
(D) 63rd
ANS (C)

11. If the position of President and Vice President are vacant , who officiates as the president of India ?
(A) The Prime Minister
(B) The Chief Justice of India
(C) The Speaker of Lok Sabha
(D) None of these
ANS (B)

12. A panchayat samiti at the Block level is
(A) An Advisory body
(B) An administrative authority
(C) A consultant committee
(D) A supervisory authority
ANS (B)

13. According to the World Bank’s development report, the the position of the Indian economy in the world is the
(A) Largest
(B) Smallest
(C) Second Smallest
(D) Fifth Largest
ANS (D)

14. If the cash reserve ratio is lowered by the RBI , it’s impact on credit creation will be-
(A) Increase it
(B) Decrease it
(C) No impact
(D) None of the other
ANS (A)

15. Indian Development Forum (IDF) was earlier known as :
(A) Aid India Consortium
(B) Aid India Bank
(C) World Bank
(D) None of the above
ANS (A)

16. It will be true to classify India as
(A) A food deficit economy
(B) A labour surplus economy
(C) A trade surplus economy
(D) A capital surplus economy
ANS (B)

17. MODVAT is related to –
(A) Sales tax
(B) Wealth tax
(C) Income tax
(D) Excise Duty
ANS (D)

18. The eleventh plan objective is –
(A) Removal of poverty
(B) Inclusive growth
(C) Growth with social- justice
(D) Development of minorities
ANS (B)

19. Rainbow revolution is related with-
(A) Green revolution
(B) White revolution
(C) bLue revolution
(D) All of the above
ANS (D)

20. The one rupee note bears the signature of the
(A) Secretary , minister of finance
(B) Governor RBI
(C) Finance minister
(D) None of these
ANS (A)

21. The period of plan-holiday in India was
(A) 1962-65
(B) 1966-69
(C) 1969-72
(D) 1972-75
ANS (B)

22. The Rolling Plan concept in national planning was introduced by-
(A) Indira Gandhi
(B) The national front Government
(C) The Janata Governement
(D) Rajiv Gandhi
ANS (C)

23. Second green revolution will be related with-
(A) hyvs
(B) Wheat
(C) Rice
(D) Bio-Technology
ANS (C)

24. Fiscal deficit is –
(A) Total expenditure – Revenue receipts
(B) Revenue expenditure – Revenue receipts
(C) Capital Expenditure – Capital receipts – Borrowings
(D) Sum of Budget deficit and Govt’s market borrowings and liabilities.
ANS (D)

25. The infant moratality rate of Bihar State is-
(A) More than Jharkhand
(B) Equal to Jharkhand
(C) Less than Jharkhand
(D) Equal to all India
ANS (C)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old March 17th, 2015, 04:22 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Post BPSC Previous Question Paper for Mains Exam

Dear All,

I am looking for Previous year Question Paper of Accounts, Commerce and English Literature Mains Exam (BPSC).
Looking forward your positive support.....

Thanks & Regards,
Mohd. Rahish
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
BPSC APO Preli. previous question paper
Syllabus for BPSC Mains Exam
PNB Mains Exam solved question paper
Union Public Service Commission Mains Persian Paper II previous years question papers
Union Public Service Commission Mains Santali (Paper I) previous years question pape
UPSC Mains French (Paper II) Exam Question Paper
BPSC previous year mains question paper
UPSC Mains Literature Exam - Gujarati Paper I previous years question papers
UPSC Mains Bodo (Paper II) previous years question papers
Question Paper for WB Public Service Commission Mains Law
UPSC Mains literature Gujarati Paper II previous years question papers
UPSC Mains Psychology Paper II Exam Question Papers
UPSC Mains French Paper I Exam Question Papers
Bihar Public Service Commission English Literature Mains previous year question paper
BPSC AE Civil question paper
BPSC Mains Form
BPSC Mains Question Bank
MPPSC Question Paper Mains
BPSC question bank
BPSC Question Paper









































Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Share this on...

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9