RRB Question Paper With Answer - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old June 1st, 2013, 12:15 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default RRB Question Paper With Answer

kindly provide me the RRB Question Paper With Answer
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old June 1st, 2013, 05:38 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 40,525
Default Re: RRB Question Paper With Answer

Here is the RRB Question Paper With Answer

1. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
(a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992
Answer: C

2. Shatabdi Express train was started in
(a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985
Answer: B

3. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
(a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi
Answer: B

4. Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
(a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway (c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway
Answer: C

5. The railway station situated in the extreme south is
(a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum
Answer: C

6. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called
(a) dock platform (b) passenger platform (c) island platform (d) goods platform
Answer: C

7. When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
(a) 1952 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1954
Answer: B

8. In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?
(a) 1954 (b) 1957 (c) 1959 (d) 1967
Answer: B

9. Railway Staff College is situated at
(a) Bangalore (b) Secundrabad (c) Chennai (d) Vadodara
Answer: D

10. Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organisation situated?
(a) Lucknow (b) Bangalore (c) Pune (d) New Delhi
Answer: A

11. Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(a) South-Central Railway - Secunderabad
(b) Central railway - Bhopal
(c) South Railway - Chennai
(d) North Railway - New Delhi
Answer: B

12. Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
(a) From Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane
(c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras
Answer: B

13. When was the first train in Indian started?
(a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854
Answer: C

Remaining questions are in the attachment please click on it…
Attached Files
File Type: doc RRB Question Paper With Answer.doc (31.5 KB, 40 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old February 21st, 2014, 10:17 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Default rrb question paper

respected sir,
with due respect i beg of you to provide me with recent question papers of rrb for section engineer post. sir, plz help me by making me get it. with great hope ..............
yours sincerely,
bayan romeo
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Lateral entry entrance exam question paper with answer?
ICAR JRF Question Paper with answer key
Previous IES Paper and Answer Key
IES Paper Answer Key
5 years wbcs compulsory question paper and answer
Question Paper with Answer Key TNPSC Group 2 Exam
GATE CS paper with answer key
IB ACIO grade 2 Exam Question paper with Answer Sheet
TCS Placement Paper with Answer
NDA Exam Question Paper with Answer Key
UGC Question paper with answer
University Grants Commission NET answer key of History paper 2nd and 3rd Paper of Jun
Mumbai University Practical paper for Sem VI question and answer paper
UPSC Question Paper Answer
ISAT Question Paper Answer Key
TNPSC Group 2 Exam Model Question Paper with Answer
UPSC question paper with answer
UGC NET Answer key for paper Code X
TNPSC Group 2 Exam Model Question Paper and Answer Sheet
CTET answer key paper 2






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9