SBI PO previous papers & Study material of bank PO? - 2014-2015 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2014-2015 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old June 10th, 2011, 02:20 PM
bnk bnk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Default SBI PO previous papers & Study material of bank PO?

sir i want sbi po's previous papers & material of bank po's any one provide me........
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old December 21st, 2011, 08:48 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: SBI PO previous papers & Study material of bank PO?

Sbi po syllabus matter ,sample paper bhejo
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old April 22nd, 2012, 04:58 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9,600
Default Re: SBI PO previous papers & Study material of bank PO?

Looking gor Previous Year Paper’s and Study Material for SBI PO. It is difficult to gae the solved paper’s for SBI PO for last few consecutive years.. for your convience, we are sharing a list of Some Books and the ISBN no. of particular books to be Preferred for Clearing SBI PO. You can get the Books near by your market with a payment of some Amount. It will help you a lot..

1. SBI PO Pre And Main Exam: 21 Practice Papers Previous Years Papers
ISBN: 8179530175
2. SBI - PO: Previous Years' Papers (Solved)
ISBN: 8178125803
3. SBI & Associates PO Practice Work Book
4. Previous Papers For Bank PO (SBI) Exams

Thank you
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old March 8th, 2013, 01:09 PM
Educhamp's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Delhi
Posts: 10,259
Default Re: SBI PO previous papers & Study material of bank PO?

You are looking for the State Bank of India PO exam previous papers, here I am giving:

1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word GUARDIAN each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?
(A) None (B) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) 19
(B) 17
(c) 23
(d) 29
(e) 27

3. How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters TEBI using each letter only once in each word ?
(A) None
(B) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

4. In a certain code LONG is written as 5123 and GEAR is written as 3748. How is LANE written in that code ?
(A) 5427
(B) 5247
(c) 5847
(d) 5237
(e) None of these

5. ‘BD’ is related to ‘EG’ and ‘MO’ is related to ‘PR’ in the same way as ‘FH’ is related to ……….
(A) JM
(B) IL
(c) JL
(d) IK
(e) None of these

6. How many such digits are there in the number 58674139 each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits within the number are rearranged in descending order ?
(A) None
(B) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three
7. In a certain code BREAKDOWN is written as BFSCJMVNC. How is ORGANISED written in that code ?
(A) PSHBMCDRH
(B) BHSPMCDRH
(c) BHSPOCDRH
(d) BHSPNHRDC
(e) None of these

8. In a certain code language ‘pik da pa’ means ‘where are you’; ‘da na ja’ means ‘you may come’ and ‘na ka sa’ means ‘he may go’, which of the following means ‘come’ in that code language ?
(A) da
(B) ja
(c) na
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) Copper
(B) Iron(c) Aluminium
(d) Zinc
(e) Steel

10. What should come next in the following number series ?
9 8 9 8 7 9 8 7 6 9 8 7 6 5 9 8 7 6 5 4 9 8 7 6 5
(A) 3
(B) 4
(c) 2
(d) 1
(e) None of these

11. Which of the following is the middle digit of the second highest among the following five numbers ?
254 319 963 842 697
(A) 5
(B) 1
(c) 6
(d) 4
(e) 9

12. Meeta correctly remembers that her father’s birthday is after 8th July but before 12th July. Her brother correctly remembers that their father’s birthday is after 10th July but before 15th July. On which day of July was definitely their father’s birthday ?
(A) 10th
(B) 11th
(c) 10th or 11th
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

13. In a class of 50 students M is eighth from top. H is 20th from bottom. How many students are there between M and H ?
(A) 22
(B) 23
(c) 24
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

14. Among A, B, C, D and F each scoring different marks in the annual examination, D scored less than only F among them. B scored more than A and C but less than D. Who among them scored least marks among them ?
(A) A
(B) C
(c) B
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

15. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) B D F
(B) V X Z
(c) F I K
(d) M O Q
(e) L N P

Directions—(Q. 16-22) In each question below are three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answers :
(A) If only conclusion I follows.
(B) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

16. Statements :

Some desks are tents.
Some tents are rivers.
All rivers are ponds.
Conclusions :
I. Some ponds are tents.
II. Some ponds are desks.

17. Statements :

All chair are pens.
Some pens are knives.
All knives are rats.
Conclusions :
I. Some rats are chairs.
II. Some rats are pens.

18. Statements :

Some forests are huts.
Some huts are walls.
Some walls are nets.
Conclusions :
I. Some nets are forests.
II. Some nets are huts.

19. Statements :

All tables are windows.
All windows are rooms.
All rooms are buses.
Conclusions :
I. Some buses are tables.
II. Some rooms are tables.

20. Statements :

Some trees are boxes.
All boxes are bricks.
All bricks are dogs.
Conclusions :
I. Some dogs are trees.
II. Some bricks are trees.

21. Statements :
All goats are flowers.
No flower is branch.
Some branches are roots.
Conclusions :
I. Some roots are goats.
II. No root is goat.

22. Statements :
All pots are rings.
All bangles are rings.
All rings are paints.
Conclusions :
I. Some paints are pots.
II. Some bangles are paints.

Directions—(Q. 23-29) Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below—

B# AR 5 8 E%M F4 J 1 U@ H2 © 9 T I6 * W 3 P # K7 $ Y

23. Which of the following is the twelfth to the left of the twentieth from the left end of the above arrangement ?
(A) %
(B) W
(C) $
(D) J
(E) None of these

24. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and also immediately followed by a symbol ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

25. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a letter and also immediately followed by a number ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

26. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and also immediately followed by a number ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

27. If all the numbers in the above arrangement are dropped, which of the following will be the eleventh from the right end ?
(A) U
(B) T
(C) F
(D) H
(E) None of these

28. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is either immediately preceded by a symbol or immediately followed by a symbol or both ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) Four

29. Four of the following are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) 1 @ 4
(B) © T H
(C) W P 6
(D) # 7 3
(E) 9 2 I
(iv) If both the first and the last elements are odd digits, both are to be coded as ‘Y’.

30. 4%@93*
(A) PMFTIB
(B) PMFTIP
(C) BMFTIB
(D) XMFTIX
(E) None of these

31. $1896©
(A) RQJTNH
(B) HQJTNR
(C) RQJTNR
(D) YQJTNY
(E) None of these

32. 2*#836
(A) YBEJIY
(B) ABEJIN
(C) NBEJIA
(D) XBEJIX
(E) None of these

33. 8732@9
(A) TGIAFJ
(B) YGIAFY
(C) JGIAFT
(D) XGIAFX
(E) None of these

34. 7#$%35
(A) GERMIU
(B) UERMIG
(C) GERMIG
(D) XERMIX
(E) None of these

35. 931%©d
(A) TIQMHL
(B) LIQMHT
(C) LIQMHL
(D) TIQMHT
(E) None of these

36. 46*389
(A) PNBIJT
(B) XNBIJX
(C) TNBIJP
(D) PNBIJP
(E) None of these

Directions—(Q. 37–43) In the following questions, the symbols @, ©, %, $ and d are used with the following meanings illustrated.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is greater than Q’.
‘P d Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is smaller than Q’.
‘P © Q’ means ‘P is either smaller than or equal to Q’.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is either greater than or equal to Q’.
In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true. Give answers :
(A) If only conclusion I is true.
(B) If only conclusion II is true.
(C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
(E) If both conclusions I and II are true.

37. Statements : M @ J, J © R, R d K
Conclusions : I. K d J
II. K % J

38. Statements : N $ T, T d H, N @ W
Conclusions : I. W % T
II. H © N

39. Statements : F @ R, R © V, V $ T
Conclusions : I. V % F
II. F @ T

For more detailed paper here is attachment:

Books:
SBI PO Previous Papers (Solved) 1st Edition
By RPH Editorial Board

State Bank of India (SBI) and State Bank Associates: Probationary Officer (PO)Exam Solved Papers 2000 to 2011
By Kiran's

State Bank of India (SBI) and State Bank Associates: Probationary Officer (PO) Exam Practice Work Book
By Kiran's

Books images:





Attached Files
File Type: doc SBI PO exam papers.doc (60.5 KB, 14 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old December 21st, 2013, 05:51 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: SBI PO previous papers & Study material of bank PO?

As you required for the State Bank of India PO exam study material, here I am uploading a pdf file having the same, this is the content of attachment:

Q.5. Day : Night : : Kind : ?
(1) Dark (2) Bright (3) Cruel (4) Generous (5) Gratitude
Q.6. Hut : Mansion : : Rabbit : ?
(1) Hole (2) Carrot (3) Elephant (4) Small (5) Rat
Now try the following questions.
Q.7. If the letters in the word TOPS can be rearranged to form a meaningful word beginning with O, the last
letter of that word is your answer. If more than one such word can be formed, M is the answer and if no
such word can be formed, X is the answer.
(1) T (2) P (3) M (4) S (5) X
Q.8. ‘Some leaders are dishonest. Satyapriya is a leader.’ Which of the following inferences definitely follows
from these statements ?
(1) Satyapriya is honest (2) Satyapriya is dishonest
(3) Some leaders are honest (4) Leaders are generally dishonest
(5) Satyapriya is sometimes dishonest

Complete material is in the attachment, please click on it……..
Attached Files
File Type: pdf State Bank of India PO exam study material.pdf (370.6 KB, 28 views)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old January 20th, 2014, 03:54 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Last 5 years question papers of SBI

Here I am looking for the previous year question paper of the State Bank Of India PO examination can you provide me the same???????????
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old January 21st, 2014, 09:22 AM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: Last 5 years question papers of SBI

As you are looking for the State Bank of India PO examination question paper here I am uploading a pdf file that contains the same. This is the content of attachment:

61. If half of the number of employees who got promoted
from the IT department were males, what was the
approximate percentage of males who got promoted from
the IT department?
1)61 2)29 3)54 4)42 5)38

62. What is the total number of females working in the
Production and Marketing departments together?
1)468 2)812 3)582 4)972 5) None of these

63. How many females work in the Accounts department ?
1)618 2)592 3)566 4)624 5) None of these

64. The total number of employees who got promoted from
all the departments together was what per cent of the
total number of employees working in all the departments
together? (Rounded off to the nearest integer)
1)56 2)21 3)45 4)33 5)51

65. The number of employees who got promoted from the
HR department was what per cent of the total number of
employees working in that department? (rounded off to
two digits after decimal)

Remaining questions are in the attachment, please click on it……….
Attached Files
File Type: pdf State Bank Of India PO exam paper.pdf (358.8 KB, 5 views)
File Type: pdf State Bank Of India PO exam paper 1.pdf (91.5 KB, 5 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old May 21st, 2014, 11:02 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default State bank of India PO papers free download

I want to give the exam of State bank of India PO and for that I want to get the previous year question papers so can you please make it available for me?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old May 21st, 2014, 01:23 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9,111
Default Re: State bank of India PO papers free download

As you want to get the previous year question papers of exam of State bank of India PO so here is the information of the same for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:

1. What is the population of India ?
(A) 98 crores
(B) More than 2 billion
(C) More than 1 billion
(D) Less than 96 crores
(E) 96 crores

2. Thermostat is an instrument used to_________
(A) measure flow of current
(B) measure intensity of voltage
(C) regulate temperature
(D) regulate velocity of sound
(E) None of these

3. Wimbledon Trophy is associated with________
(A) Football (B) Cricket
(C) Hockey (D) Basketball
(E) Lawn Tennis

4. GNP stands for_________
(A) Gross National Product
(B) Group Net Product
(C) Grand Nuclear Process
(D) Group Networking Process
(E) None of these

5. ‘Acoustics’ is the science of the study of_________
(A) Light (B) Sound
(C) Electricity (D) Magnetism
(E) None of these

6. Noise pollution is measured in the unit called_____
(A) micron
(B) nautical miles
(C) ohms
(D) ampere
(E) decibel

7. ‘Heavy Water’ is used in which of the following types of indus-tries ?
(A) Sugar
(B) Nuclear Power
(C) Textile
(D) Coal
(E) None of these

8. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Indomi-table Spirit’?
(A) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(B) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(C) Justice K. G. Balakrishna
(D) Mr. Natwar Singh
(E) None of these

9. Which of the following is not the name of popular IT/Software Company ?
(A) Wipro (B) Mastek
(C) Toyota (D) IBM
(E) Infosys

10. ‘Yen’ is the currency of_________
(A) South Korea
(B) China
(C) Indonesia
(D) Malaysia
(E) None of these

11. Baichung Bhutia whose name was in news is a well known__________
(A) Music Director of Indian films
(B) English author of Indian origin
(C) Journalist
(D) Politician
(E) Sports Personality

12. ‘Richter Scale’ is used to measure which of the following ?
(A) Intensity of Tsunami Waves
(B) Intensity of Earthquake
(C) Density of salt in Sea water
(D) Flow of electric current
(E) None of these

13. Which of the following best explains ‘e-governance’?
(A) Improving the functioning of government
(B) Teaching government emp-loyees the basics of computing
(C) Delivery of public services through internet
(D) Framing of cyber-laws of chatting on internet
(E) Convergence of e-mail and video-conferencing

14. CAS is associated with which of the following ?
(A) Legal System Reforms
(B) Piped gas line
(C) Cable T.V.
(D) Mobile phone regulation
(E) None of these

15. Tata Steel recently acquired the Corus, a steel giant situated in_____
(A) South Africa
(B) Ukraine
(C) Australia
(D) Italy
(E) Britain

16. Which of the following is the abbreviated name of the Organi zation/Agency working in the field of Space Research ?
(A) ISBN
(B) ISRO
(C) INTELSET
(D) INTACH
(E) None of these

17. ‘Handshaking’ in Networking parlance means
(A) connecting computers to a hub
(B) distributed Networks
(C) having same operating system on different computers
(D) sending e-mail
(E) None of these

18. VAT stands for
(A) Value And Tax
(B) Value Added Tax
(C) Virtual Action Tasks
(D) Virtual Assessment Tech-nique
(E) None of these

19. Alzheimer’sdiseaseistheailment of which of the following organs /parts of the human body ?
(A) Kidney
(B) Heart
(C) Liver
(D) Stomach
(E) Brain

20. Global warming is a matter of concern amongst the nations these days. Which of the follo-wing countries is the largest emitter of greenhouse gases in the World ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) China
(C) India
(D) Britain
(E) None of these

21. Which of the following books has been written by Bill Gates ?
(A) Microsoft Secrets
(B) The Road Ahead
(C) The Elephant Paradigm
(D) e-commerce
(E) None of these

22. Which of the following is the name of the social network service run by the Google on the internet ?
(A) Online Space
(B) Orkut
(C) Net-Space
(D) Wikipedia
(E) None of these

23. Which of the following states is a relatively new addition ?
(A) Goa
(B) Delhi
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) Himachal Pradesh
(E) Bihar

24. DOT stands for___________
(A) Disc Operating Therapy
(B) Department of Telephones
(C) Directorate of Technology
(D) Damage on Time
(E) None of these

25. Which of the following States/ parts of India is completely land locked having no contact with sea ?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Orissa
(C) Maharashtra
(D) North-East
(E) None of these

26. TRAI regulates the functioning of which of the following servi-ces ?
(A) Telecom (B) Trade
(C) Port (D) Transport
(E) None of these

27. At present for the ATMs in India, the most commonly used net-work communication mode is__________
(A) Very Small Aperture Termi-nal (VSAT)
(B) General Packet Radio Ser-vice (GPRS)
(C) Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA)
(D) Dial-in Connection
(E) None of these

28. Which of the following is not a foreign bank operating in India ?
(A) DBS Bank Ltd.
(B) Sonali Bank
(C) J. P. Morgan Chase Bank
(D) Shinhan Bank
(E) All are Foreign Banks

29. Who is the author of the book ‘Future Shock’ ?
(A) Alvin Toffler
(B) Tom Peters
(C) Napoleon Hill
(D) Kenneth Blanchard
(E) None of these

30. Apex fares are________
(A) more than the normal fare
(B) less than the normal fare
(C) offered only to corporate clients
(D) applicable to late night flights only
(E) applicable to international flights only

31. Who amongst the following is the Director of the film ‘Water’ which was in news ?
(A) Vidhu Vinod Chopra
(B) Mrinal Sen
(C) Gulzar
(D) Mahesh Bhatt
(E) None of these

32. The 10th plan period is upto_______
(A) 2007 (B) 2008
(C) 2009 (D) 2010
(E) None of these

33. OPEC is a group of countries which are_______
(A) exporting oil
(B) producting cotton
(C) rich and developed
(D) developing and poor
(E) nuclear powers

34. Intel Company mainly pro-duces______
(A) Hard disks
(B) VCDs
(C) Monitors
(D) Software
(E) None of these

34. Intel Company mainly pro-duces_____
(A) Hard disks
(B) VCDs
(C) Monitors
(D) Software
(E) None of these

35. Who amongst the following is the M.D./Chairman of one of the major Steel Companies ?
(A) Shri L. N. Mittal
(B) Shri K. K. Birla
(C) Shri Vijaypat Singhania
(D) Shri Mukesh Ambani
(E) Shri Anil Agarwal

36. Who is the President of Nass-com?
(A) Kiran Karnik
(B) Narayana Murthy
(C) Pramod Desai
(D) Devang Mehta
(E) None of these

37. Which of the following awards is not given for excellence in the field of literature ?
(A) Booker Prize
(B) Nobel Prize
(C) Pulitzer Price
(D) Arjun Award
(E) Bharatiya Gnanpith Award

38. ‘Singur’ which was in news is a place in_____________
(A) Orissa
(B) West Bengal
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Bihar
(E) Maharashtra

39. Who amongst the following is the author of the book series named as ‘Harry Potter’ ?
(A) J. K. Rowling
(B) Lindsay Lohan
(C) Julia Roberts
(D) Sandra Bullock
(E) None of these

40. Which of the following Satellites recentlydedicatedtonation helps Direct to Home Television Ser-vice in India ?
(A) Matsat
(B) Edusat
(C) Insat–4b
(D) Insat–IB
(E) None of these

41. Many a times we read some news items about the ‘West Bank’. ‘West Bank’ is situated at the western side of the river__________
(A) Mississippi
(B) Amazon
(C) Nile
(D) Jordan
(E) None of these

42. Which of the following pheno-menon is considered responsible for ‘Global Warming’ ?
(A) Greenhouse Gas Effect
(B) Fox Fire
(C) Dry Farming
(D) Radioactivity
(E) None of these

43. Which of the following instru-ments is not issued by a bank ?
(A) Demand Draft
(B) Pay Order
(C) Debit Card
(D) Credit Card
(E) National Saving Certificate

44. Name of Jyoti Randhawa is asso-ciated with which of thecfollo-wing games ?
(A) Golf
(B) Badminton
(C) Hockey
(D) Chess
(E) None of these

45. Which of the following Software Companies recently launched its education portal ‘Unlimited Potential’ in India ?
(A) Microsoft (B) Infosys
(C) Wipro (D) TCS
(E) None of these

46. Polly Umrigar who died was a well known___________
(A) Cricketer
(B) Tennis Player
(C) Golfer
(D) Chess Player
(E) Hockey Player

47. In India Census is done after a gap of every____________
(A) Five years
(B) Seven years
(C) Eight years
(D) Ten years
(E) Fifteen years

48. Prof. Muhammad Yunus the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006 is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the field of banking ?
(A) Core Banking
(B) Micro Credit
(C) Retail Banking
(D) Real Time Gross Settlement
(E) Internet Banking

49. Who amongst the following was India’s official candidate for the post of UNO’s Secretary Gene- ral ?
(A) Mr. Shyam Saran
(B) Dr. C. Rangarajan
(C) Mr. Shashi Tharoor
(D) Mr. Vijay Nambiar
(E) None of these

50. Mr. Gordon Brown has taken over as the Prime Minister of_______
(A) Italy
(B) Canada
(C) France
(D) South Africa
(E) Britain

Answers with Explanation:-
1. (C) 2. (C) 3. (E) 4. (A) 5. (B) 6. (E) 7. (B) 8. (A) 9. (C) 10. (E) 11. (E) 12. (B) 13. (C) 14. (C) 15. (E) 16. (B) 17. (A) 18. (B) 19. (E) 20. (B) 21. (B) 22. (B) 23. (C) 24. (E) 25. (D) 26. (A) 27. (A) 28. (E) 29. (A) . 30. (B) 31. (E) 32. (A) 33. (A) 34. (E) 35. (A) 36. (A) 37. (D) 38. (b) 39. (a) 40. (c) 41. (d) 42. (a) 43. (e) 44. (a) 45. (a) 46. (a) 47. (D) 48. (b) 49. (C) 50. (E)

For more detailed information I am uploading word files which are free to download:

Previous year question papers of exam of State bank of India PO

Previous Years SBI PO Question Papers 1- General Awareness and Computer Knowledge


1. Which of the following statement (s) reflects India’s stand on new World Trade Organization’s proposal on the issue of the subsidy to agro products ?
(1) India would protect the interest of its poor farmers who can not bear the burden of the cost of the products if they have to sell them on cheaper rate.
(2) Indian industry needs more flexibility as compared to the industry in developed countries.
(3) WTO has set up a new committee under the chairmanship of Putin of Russia to look into the issue of subsidy and find out a solution to the problem acceptable to all the parties.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
2. Which of the following statement (s) is / are true about the 11th five year plan of India ?
(1) The highest priority is given to exports , education and development of steel sector.
(2) The plan aims at achieving the growth at 10 % level by the end of the plan.
(3) The Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana is revived in such a way so that it can be achieve a growth nof 4 % for agriculture sector.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
3. As per the figures released recently the Stock markets in emerging economies made handsome returns last year (2007-08). Which of the following stock markets amongst the BRIC nations registered highest increased (97 %) compared to its performance in 2006-07 ?
(A) Cina
(B) Brazil
(C) Russia
(D) India
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
4. Bayana which was in news recently is a place in -
(A) Uttar Pradseh
(B) Madhya Pradseh
(C) Bihar
(D) Haryana
(E) Rajasthan
ANS (E)
5. Which of the following statement (s) is / are correct about the Indo-Russia Bilateral Defence Ties ?
(1) Both the countries have decided to produce a fifth generation fighter aircraft and a multi role cargo plane.
(2) India has agreed to launch Russian missiles from its base at Chandipur incase some other nation attacks on Russia
(3) India and Russia were able to sort out differences over the utilization of Rupee debt fund which is of Rs. 8000 Crore at present.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 3 only
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
6. India has recently decided to put a wire fence on the 76 km. long border in Dhudri district in Assam. The fence will separate India from -
(A) Nepal
(B) China
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Myanmar
(E) Pakistan
ANS (C)
7. As we all know the Govt. of India is very keen about providing banking service to the people in rural and remote areas . However , banks feel that the cost of providing services in these areas for financial inclusion is quite high if services are offered through the “traditional branch channel “. What is / are the other alternative cost effective channel (s) to fulfill this aim of the Govt. of India ?
(1) Putting biometric ATMs.
(2) Introduce mobile banking.
(3) Issue credit or debit cards
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
8. The Govt. of India recently issued a notification altering constituencies in 24 States and Union territories. This is done as per the provision of which of the following Acts?
(A) Delimitation Act
(B) Census Act
(C) Parliament Act
(D) State Reorganization Act
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
9. As we read very frequently in the newspaper fraudulent activities in financial world is still continuing despite various efforts made by various countries to prevent them. As an estimate by IMF, what is the probable amount derived from such illegal activities which is laundered through the world’s formal financial systems every year? About -
(A) US$ 500 billion
(B) US$ 800 billion
(C) US$ 1000 billion
(D) US$ 1250 billion
(E) US$ 1500 billion
ANS (D)
10. Indian Prime Minister during his visit the Arunachal Pradesh a few months back asserted that the State is India’s Land of Rising Sun. Which of the following countries did not like his statement and had raised some objection over his visit to Arunachal Pradesh which is very much a part of India?
(A) Myanmar
(B) China
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Bhutan
(E) Nepal
ANS (B)
11. Which of the following is the amount of insurance cover provided to the workers of the unorganized sector under Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana?
(A) Rs. 10,000/-
(B) Rs. 20,000/-
(C) Rs. 30,000/-
(D) Rs. 40,000/-
(E) Rs. 50,000/-
ANS (C)
12. Which of the following is NOT one of the highlights Economic Survey presented in the Lok Sabha for the year 2007-08?
(A) Economy has “moved to higher growth phase”
(B) A trend of acceleration in domestic investment and saving rate is recorded.
(C) Buoyant growth in Govt. revenue.
(D) Indian Economy at market rate of exchange crossed 1 trillion US$ in current fiscal.
(E) Net Foreign direct Investment increased by 350 % .
ANS (E)
13. Which of the following is / are correct about sub prime crisis which was in news recently?
(1) It has reduced the flow of capital coming of Indian Stock Markets.
(2) The sub prime crisis is the major financial crisis whose origin is in the Russia and Brazil. It has adversely affected the economy of Europe and USA.
(3) The crisis started when some people started trading with false Share certificates of major blue chip US companies in the stock markets.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
ANS ()
14. The Prime Minister Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) has a target to connect all habitations of which of the following levels with all weather roads by 2008-09?
(A) 1000+
(B) 2000+
(C) 3000+
(D) 4000+
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
15. As we all know the value of the Indian rupee has appreciated in the recent past . The value of the Rupee is direct dependent on which of the following?
(A) Availability of commodities in the market.
(B) VAT introduced by the Govt. on various commodities.
(C) Size of total Forex Reserve of India currently.
(D) Capital flow in the market during a given period of time.
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
16. Which of the following banks has taken over the Centurion Bank of Punjab?
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) IDBI Bank
(C) HDFC Bank
(D) AXIS Bank
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
17. As per provision made in Bharat Nirman programme the pace of creation of irrigation facilities is required to be raised from present level of 1.42 million hectare per year in such a way so that it can achieve the target level fixed for the same?
(A) 1.50 million hectares / year
(B) 1.75 million hectares / year
(C) 2.00 million hectares / year
(D) 2.25 million hectares / year
(E) 2.50 million hectares / year
ANS (D)
18. Inflation has become major area of concern in India these days. What measures do the Govt. pf India / RBI normally take to control the same?
(1) Fixation of Maximum Price of the Commodities
(2) System of Dual prices.
(3) Increased in supply of food grains.
(4) Control on credit and liquidity in market.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 2,3 & 4
(E) All 1,2,3 & 4
ANS (D)
19. How much edcation cess is being levied on all the taxes to support elementary education for the children of age group of 6-14 years under Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA)?
(A) 0.50%
(B) 0.75%
(C) 1.00%
(D) 1.5O%
(E) 2.00%
ANS (E)
20. Which of the following is / are correct about various concessions given in the Union Budget for 2008-09?
(1) Five years tax holidays for setting up hospitals in Tier II & Tier III regions for providing health care in rural areas.
(2) Commodities tax transaction to be introduced.
(3) Banking cash transaction tax withdrawn.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 2 & 3
(E) All 1,2 & 3
ANS (E)
21. Which of the following statements reflects the aim (s) Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM)?
(1) Give focused attention to integrated development of infrastructure in selected cities.
(2) Provide basic services to the urban poors
(3) Scale up civic amenities and provision of utilities in urban areas.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
22. The Press Freedom Day is observed on which of the following days?
(A) 1st May
(B) 1st June
(C) 3rd May
(D) 3rd June
(E) 10th June
ANS (C)
23. As per the decision taken by the Govt. of India now the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act is extended to all the districts of India. This means it will now be applicable to about-
(A) 200 districts
(B) 300 districts
(C) 400 districts
(D) 500 districts
(E) 600 districts
ANS (E)
24. As per the reports published by the Ministry of Finance recently the overseas borrowings by the Corporates and currency fluctuation has gone up by which of the following percentage points? About -
(A) 1%
(B) 2%
(C) 3%
(D) 4%
(E) 5%
ANS (C)
25. The Govt. of India and Reserve Bank of India is planning to set up an autonomous “ATM corporation of India” in which various banks can get together for common ATM operations. If this happens how will we all be benefited by the same?
(1) It will be a cost effective measure as each bank can share its operational cost with others.
(2) Clients can withdrawn money from any ATM from any location. They are not required to go to their banks’ ATM only.
(3) It will indirectly help the IT business also as India has a large pool of IT skilled manpower waiting for suitable placement.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 & 2
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
26. As per the news published in various newspapers the Govt. of India has decided to create a Strategic Reserve of -
(A) Oil & Petroleum
(B) Rasoi Gas
(C) Food grains
(D) Cement & Steel
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
27. The Govt. of India had constituted a high level committee on financial sector reforms with Raghuram G. Rajan as its Chairman. Which of the following is / are the recommendations of the committee?
(1) Liberalize the interest rate that banks/institution can charge to ensure credit for poors.
(2) Create an office of the Ombudsman exclusively for financial sector.
(3) Do not allow foreign investors in domestic stock markets.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
ANS (E)
28. Yves Leterme has taken over as the prime minister of -
(A) Newzealand
(B) Belgium
(C) Croatia
(D) Portugal
(E) None of these
ANS (E)
29. The State Bank of India recently opened its 10000th branch in Puduvayal (Tamil Nadu). Only a bank in China has more branches than State Bank of India in the world. What is the name of that Chinese bank?
(A) Shanghai Commercial Bank
(B) Bank of China
(C) China Banking Corporation
(D) Industrial and Commercial Bank of China
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
30. Many a times we read about ‘Globalization’ and its impact on business practice in India. Which of the following is NOT one of the important parameters of ‘Globalization’?
(1) Reduction of trade barriers to permit free flow of goods and services amongst various nations.
(2) Developing an environment in which free flow of capital can take place.
(3) Promoting local industry to cater to the needs of the consumers in Tier II and Tier III cities. The production from metros should be reserved only for exports.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) Both 2 & 3
ANS (D)
31. Many times we read a term CBS used in banking operation. What is the full form of the letter ‘C’ in the term ‘CBS’?
(A) Core
(B) Credit
(C) Continuous
(D) Complete
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
32. As per news published in newspapers the Oil & Natural Gas Commission (ONGC) has purchased some oil assets in Latin American Countries along with one other major company of India . What is the name of that company?
(A) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
(B) Indian Oil Corporation
(C) Reliance Industries Ltd.
(D) National Mineral Development Corporation of India
(E) None of these
ANS (E)
33. India’s First centre to monitor climate change was opened recently at -
(A) New Delhi
(B) Chennai
(C) Jaipur
(D) Bangalore
(E) Kolkata
ANS (B)
34. Which of the following Acts was framed specially to deal more effectively with the problem of Non-Performing Assets in banking system?
(A) SARFAESI ACT.
(B) Banking Regulation Act.
(C) Foreign Exchange Management Act.
(D) Industrial Dispute Act.
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
35. The —- shows all the websites and pages that you have visited over a period of time.
(A) status bar
(B) task bar
(C) history list
(D) tool bar
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
36. A proxy server is used for the which of the following?
(A) To provide security against unauthorized users
(B) To process client requests for web pages
(C) To process client requests for database access
(D) To provide TCP/IP
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
37. A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the internet , is called a (n) —
(A) version
(B) Patch
(C) Tutorial
(D) FAQ
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
38. In the URL http://www.upscportal.com/, the portion labelled http is the —
(A) host
(B) domain name
(C) protocol
(D) top-level domain
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
39. Which of the following organizations has recently given a US$ 600 million loan to Power Grid Corporation of India , a Govt. run organization?
(A) Asian Development Bank
(B) World Bank
(C) International Monetary Fund
(D) Bank of America
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
40. The ability to easily add additional users means that a network is –
(A) Scalable
(B) dedicated
(C) Decentralized
(D) Secure
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
41. In a database , a field is a –
(A) lable
(B) table of information
(C) group of related records
(D) category of information
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
42. The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen–
(A) resolution
(B) colour depth
(C) refresh rate
(D) viewing size
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
43. Wor processing , spreadsheet , and photo-editing are example of –
(A) application software
(B) system software
(C) operating system software
(D) platform software
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
44. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a —
(A) repeater
(B) router
(C) gateway
(D) switch
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
45. A—- is approximately a million bytes.
(A) gigabyte
(B) kilobyte
(C) megabyte
(D) terabyte
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
46. The time it takes a device to locate data and instructions and make them available to CPU is known as –
(A) clock speed
(B) a processing cycle
(C) CPU speed
(D) access time
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
47. ——– controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users are interact with the computer.
(A) The platform
(B) The operating system
(C) Application software
(D) The motherboard
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
48. ——– means that the data contained in a database is accurate and reliable.
(A) Data redundancy
(B) Data integrity
(C) Data reliability
(D) Data consistency
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
49. A(n) —— is a private corporate network, used exclusively by company employees.
(A) Internet
(B) local area network
(C) peer-to-peer
(D) intranet
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
50. A characteristic of a file server is which of the following?
(A) Manages file operations and is shared on a network
(B) Manages file operations and is limited to one PC
(C) Acts as fat client and is shared on a network
(D) Acts as fat client and is limited to one PC
(E) None of these
ANS (A)

SBI BANK PO GENERAL AWARENESS

1. Who was the Prime Minister of Britain when India got Independence?
a) Harold Wilson
b) Lloyd George
c) Chamberlain
d) Clement Atlee
Ans : D

2. The Acharya who established “matths” in all the four corners of India
a) Ramanuja
b) Sankara
c) Madhava
d) Vallabha
Ans : B

3. Sir C.V.Raman was the first Nobel Laureate in Physics from the Indian Sub-continent.Who was the second?
a)Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
b) Dr.S.S.Bhatnagar
c) Dr.Hargovind KhoranaÂ
d)Prof.Abdus Salam of Pakistan
Ans : D

4. Free India’s First Education Minister was
a)M.C. Chagla
b) Maulana Kalam Azad
c) Rafi Ahmed Kidwai  Â
d) N.G.Ayyangar
Ans : B

5. Who was the first Viceroy of India ?
a)Lord Clive
b)Lord Warren Hastings
c)Lord Canning
d)Lord Cornwallis
Ans : C

6. The servants of India society was founded by
a)Blavatsky & Olcott,1866
b)Gopalkrishna Gokhale,1905
c)M.G.Ranade,1867
d)Sir S.A.Khan,1920
Ans : B
HTTP://WWW.UPSCPORTAL.COM
7. Under whose Vice Royalty was Tipu Sultan Defeated
a)Lord Cornwallis
b)Lord Wellesley
c)Lord Hastings
d)Lord Canning
Ans : B
8. The famous”Al-Berauni”is associated in Indian history with
a)Mohd.Tughlaq
b) Mohd.Ghori
c)Mahmood of Ghazni
d)Allau-ud-din Khilji.
Ans : C

9. Battle of Buxar was fought in the year
a)1757
b)1764
c)1576
d)1565
Ans : B

10. Kalidas was the court poet of
a)Chandragupta-II
b)Chandragupta Maurya
c)Harshavardhan
d)Kharavela
Ans : A
HTTP://WWW.UPSCPORTAL.COM
11. Battle of _______ is associated with Prithviraj & Mohammad Ghori
a)Haldighati
b)Talikota
c)Kanwa
d)Tarain
Ans : D

12.Second Battle of Panipat was fought in the year _________ ,headed by_________
a)1526,Babur
b)1556,Humayun
c)1556,Akbar
d)1605,Jehangir.
Ans : C

13.The first round table conference was held under the vice royalty of Lord
a)Reading
b)Irwin
c)Wellingdon
d)Mountbatten
Ans : B

14. Who was the last famous Hindu King?
a)Harshavardhan
b)Samudragupta
c)Chandragupta-II
d)Ashoka
Ans : A

15. Who is known as the Indian Napolean?
a) Chandragupta I
b) Samudragupta
c) Chandragupta II
d) Skandagupta
Ans : B

16. The author of historical epithet ‘Rajtarangini” was
a)Kalhana
b) Kalidas
c) Chanakya
d) Banabhatta
Ans : A

17. The Kailashnath Temple at Ellora was built by the
a) Rashtrakutas
b) Chalukyas
c) Cholas
d) Pallavas
Ans : A

18. Alexander defeated Porus at the bank of river Jhelum. This battle is famous as the battle of
a)Wandiwash
b)Hydapses
c) Chausa
d) Khanwa
Ans : B

19. Which governor General abolished the practice of sati?
a) Lord Dalhousie
b) William Bentick
c) Lord Cornwallis
d) Lord Hastings
Ans : B

20. Lord Curzon is associated with which of the following events?
a) Hunter commission
b) Doctrine of Lapse
c) Partition of Bengal
d) Jallianwala Bagh Tragedy
Ans : C

21. Gandhiji first started his Satyagraha Movement in
a) Peitermaritzberg , South Africa
b) Sabarmati, India
c) Johhanesberg, South Africa
d) Dandi, India
Ans : C

22. The “veda” which deals with Ayurvedic system of medicine
a)Rigveda
b) Samveda
c) Atharavaveda
d) Yajurveda
Ans : C

23. The famous “Economic Drain Theory” was given by
a) Lord Lytton, 1876
b) Swami dayanand,1875
c) Dadabhai Naoroji,1876
d) Lord Northbrook, 1876.
Ans : C

24.The capital of India Was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi in the Year
a) 1910
b) 1911
c) 1920
d) 1919
Ans : B

25. Who, among the following , is known for his pioneering work on medicine during the Gupta period
a) Sudraka
b) Sushruta
c) Shaunaka
d) Saumilla
Ans : B

26. Who was the founder of Indian National Congress ?
a) Dadabhai Naoroji
b) A.O. Hume
c) W.C. Banerji
d) Badrudin Tyabji
Ans : B

27. Jalianwala Bagh Tragedy occurred in which of the following year?
a)1927
b)1942
c) 1920
d) 1919
Ans : D

28. Brahmo Samaj was founded by
a)Raja Ram Mohan Roy
b) Keshab Chandra Sen
c) Swami Vivekanand
d) Swami Dayanand
Ans : A

29. The policy was Subsidiary Alliance was started by
a) Lord Cornwallis
b) Lord Welleseley
c) Lord Canning
d) Lord Hastings
Ans : B

30. The last Mughal Emperor was
a)Bahadur Shah II
b) Shah Alam II
c) Akbar II
d) Alamgir II
Ans : A

31. Sir Thomas Roe was the ambassador of James I to the court of
a)Akbar
b) Jahangir
c) Shah Jahan
d) Auranzeb
Ans : B
HTTP://WWW.UPSCPORTAL.COM
32.Vasco da Gama was a famous ______ traveler.
 a) Danish
b) French
c) Portugese
d) Dutch
Ans : C

33. When was American Independence declared ?
 a)1776
b)1756
c) 1736
d) 1746
Ans : A

34. When did Hitler become Chancellor of Germany?
a) 1939
b) 1936
c) 1933
d) 1930
Ans : C

35. The Industrial Revolution was to begin first in
a) USA
b) Japan
c) England
d) (erstwhile)USSR
Ans : C
HTTP://WWW.UPSCPORTAL.COM
36. Who wrote Buddha Charita?
a) Bana Bhatta
b) Ashva Ghosa
c) Kalidasa
d) Tulsidas
Ans : B

37.Where was the first factory by the Britishers set up in India in 1612?
a) Pondicherry
b) Surat
c) Cochin
d) Calcutta
Ans : B

38. The principal language of the Dravidians was
a) Kannada
b) Telugu
c) Tamil
d) Malayalam
Ans : B

39. In which year Ashoka fought the Kalinga War?
a) 58 B.C.
b) 78 B.C.
c) 599 B.C.
d) 261 B.C.      Â
Ans : D

40. When was the Berlin Wall built?Â
a) 1917
b)1961
c) 1921
d) 1963Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
Ans : B

41. Which among the following is not the official language of the U.N.O.?Â
a) Spanish
b) Arabic
c) Chinese
d) Japanese  Â
Ans : D

42. Who suggested the name “United Nations “?       Â
a) John.F.Kennedy
b) Franklin D. Roosevelt
c) Jimmy Carter
d) Napolean Bonaparte      Â
Ans : B

43. Which among the following is the U.N.Foundation Day?         Â
a) 30th oct.1945
b) 24th oct.1945
c) 6th aug.1942
d) 9th aug.1942Â Â Â Â Â Â
Ans : B

44. The term of office of a judge of the International Court of Justice is ______ years.          Â
a) 3
b) 5
c) 7
d) 9Â Â Â Â Â Â
Ans : D

45. The only Indian Woman who became President of the World Health Organisation so far was       Â
a) R.K.Amrit Kaur
b) Vijaylakshmi Pandit
c)Sucheta Kriplani
d) Sarojini Naidu     Â
Ans : A

46. Who was the first secretary general of the United Nations?        Â
 a) Kurt Waldheim of Austria
b) Dag Hammarskjoeld of Sweden
c) U. Thant of Burma
d) Trygve Lie  of Norway.     Â
Ans : D
HTTP://WWW.UPSCPORTAL.COM
47. The hundred sons of Dhritarashtra had one sister.What was her name?      Â
a) Duhsala
b) Trishala
c) Kunti
d) Madri  Â
Ans : A

48. In Indian Mythology , who was the wife of Kubera?       Â
a) Rambha
b)Menaka
c) Urvasi
d) LakshmiÂ
Ans : A

49. Which country was expelled from U.N. in 1992?      Â
a) Czechoslovakia
b) Yugoslovia
c) Iraq
d) Switzerland Â
Ans : B

50. Who compiled the Adi Granth?      Â
a) Guru Nanak
b) Guru Har Rai
c) Guru Arjun Dev
d) Guru Teg Bahadur
Ans : C


Contact Details:
State Bank of India
H-1A/39,
Sector 63,
Noida,
Uttar Pradesh 201301 ‎
0120 242 7078
India

Map Location:
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old June 8th, 2014, 03:22 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Question Papers for SBI Bank PO exam

Can you give me question paper for state bank of India PO post examination as soon as possible ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11  
Old June 9th, 2014, 10:48 AM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: Question Papers for SBI Bank PO exam

Here I am giving you question paper for state bank of India PO post examination

General Awareness

1. What is the population of India ?
(A) 98 crores
(B) More than 2 billion
(C) More than 1 billion
(D) Less than 96 crores
(E) 96 crores

2. Thermostat is an instrument used to_________
(A) measure flow of current
(B) measure intensity of voltage
(C) regulate temperature
(D) regulate velocity of sound
(E) None of these

3. Wimbledon Trophy is associated with________
(A) Football (B) Cricket
(C) Hockey (D) Basketball
(E) Lawn Tennis
4. GNP stands for_________
(A) Gross National Product
(B) Group Net Product
(C) Grand Nuclear Process
(D) Group Networking Process
(E) None of these

5. ‘Acoustics’ is the science of the study of_________
(A) Light (B) Sound
(C) Electricity (D) Magnetism
(E) None of these
6. Noise pollution is measured in the unit called_____
(A) micron
(B) nautical miles
(C) ohms
(D) ampere
(E) decibel
7. ‘Heavy Water’ is used in which of the following types of indus-tries ?
(A) Sugar
(B) Nuclear Power
(C) Textile
(D) Coal
(E) None of these
8. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Indomi-table Spirit’?
(A) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(B) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(C) Justice K. G. Balakrishna
(D) Mr. Natwar Singh
(E) None of these
9. Which of the following is not the name of popular IT/Software Company ?
(A) Wipro (B) Mastek
(C) Toyota (D) IBM
(E) Infosys

10. ‘Yen’ is the currency of_________
(A) South Korea
(B) China
(C) Indonesia
(D) Malaysia
(E) None of these
11. Baichung Bhutia whose name was in news is a well known__________
(A) Music Director of Indian films
(B) English author of Indian origin
(C) Journalist
(D) Politician
(E) Sports Personality
12. ‘Richter Scale’ is used to measure which of the following ?
(A) Intensity of Tsunami Waves
(B) Intensity of Earthquake
(C) Density of salt in Sea water
(D) Flow of electric current
(E) None of these

13. Which of the following best explains ‘e-governance’?
(A) Improving the functioning of government
(B) Teaching government emp-loyees the basics of computing
(C) Delivery of public services through internet
(D) Framing of cyber-laws of chatting on internet
(E) Convergence of e-mail and video-conferencing

14. CAS is associated with which of the following ?
(A) Legal System Reforms
(B) Piped gas line
(C) Cable T.V.
(D) Mobile phone regulation
(E) None of these

15. Tata Steel recently acquired the Corus, a steel giant situated in_____
(A) South Africa
(B) Ukraine
(C) Australia
(D) Italy
(E) Britain

16. Which of the following is the abbreviated name of the Organi zation/Agency working in the field of Space Research ?
(A) ISBN
(B) ISRO
(C) INTELSET
(D) INTACH
(E) None of these
17. ‘Handshaking’ in Networking parlance means
(A) connecting computers to a hub
(B) distributed Networks
(C) having same operating system on different computers
(D) sending e-mail
(E) None of these

18. VAT stands for
(A) Value And Tax
(B) Value Added Tax
(C) Virtual Action Tasks
(D) Virtual Assessment Tech-nique
(E) None of these

19. Alzheimer’sdiseaseistheailment of which of the following organs /parts of the human body ?
(A) Kidney
(B) Heart
(C) Liver
(D) Stomach
(E) Brain
20. Global warming is a matter of concern amongst the nations these days. Which of the follo-wing countries is the largest emitter of greenhouse gases in the World ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) China
(C) India
(D) Britain
(E) None of these
21. Which of the following books has been written by Bill Gates ?
(A) Microsoft Secrets
(B) The Road Ahead
(C) The Elephant Paradigm
(D) e-commerce
(E) None of these
22. Which of the following is the name of the social network service run by the Google on the internet ?
(A) Online Space
(B) Orkut
(C) Net-Space
(D) Wikipedia
(E) None of these
23. Which of the following states is a relatively new addition ?
(A) Goa
(B) Delhi
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) Himachal Pradesh
(E) Bihar

24. DOT stands for___________
(A) Disc Operating Therapy
(B) Department of Telephones
(C) Directorate of Technology
(D) Damage on Time
(E) None of these

25. Which of the following States/ parts of India is completely land locked having no contact with sea ?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Orissa
(C) Maharashtra
(D) North-East
(E) None of these
26. TRAI regulates the functioning of which of the following servi-ces ?
(A) Telecom (B) Trade
(C) Port (D) Transport
(E) None of these

27. At present for the ATMs in India, the most commonly used net-work communication mode is__________
(A) Very Small Aperture Termi-nal (VSAT)
(B) General Packet Radio Ser-vice (GPRS)
(C) Code Division Multiple Access (CDMA)
(D) Dial-in Connection
(E) None of these
28. Which of the following is not a foreign bank operating in India ?
(A) DBS Bank Ltd.
(B) Sonali Bank
(C) J. P. Morgan Chase Bank
(D) Shinhan Bank
(E) All are Foreign Banks
29. Who is the author of the book ‘Future Shock’ ?
(A) Alvin Toffler
(B) Tom Peters
(C) Napoleon Hill
(D) Kenneth Blanchard
(E) None of these
30. Apex fares are________
(A) more than the normal fare
(B) less than the normal fare
(C) offered only to corporate clients
(D) applicable to late night flights only
(E) applicable to international flights only
31. Who amongst the following is the Director of the film ‘Water’ which was in news ?
(A) Vidhu Vinod Chopra
(B) Mrinal Sen
(C) Gulzar
(D) Mahesh Bhatt
(E) None of these

32. The 10th plan period is upto_______
(A) 2007 (B) 2008
(C) 2009 (D) 2010
(E) None of these
33. OPEC is a group of countries which are_______
(A) exporting oil
(B) producting cotton
(C) rich and developed
(D) developing and poor
(E) nuclear powers
34. Intel Company mainly pro-duces______
(A) Hard disks
(B) VCDs
(C) Monitors
(D) Software
(E) None of these

34. Intel Company mainly pro-duces_____
(A) Hard disks
(B) VCDs
(C) Monitors
(D) Software
(E) None of these

35. Who amongst the following is the M.D./Chairman of one of the major Steel Companies ?
(A) Shri L. N. Mittal
(B) Shri K. K. Birla
(C) Shri Vijaypat Singhania
(D) Shri Mukesh Ambani
(E) Shri Anil Agarwal
36. Who is the President of Nass-com?
(A) Kiran Karnik
(B) Narayana Murthy
(C) Pramod Desai
(D) Devang Mehta
(E) None of these
37. Which of the following awards is not given for excellence in the field of literature ?
(A) Booker Prize
(B) Nobel Prize
(C) Pulitzer Price
(D) Arjun Award
(E) Bharatiya Gnanpith Award

38. ‘Singur’ which was in news is a place in_____________
(A) Orissa
(B) West Bengal
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Bihar
(E) Maharashtra
39. Who amongst the following is the author of the book series named as ‘Harry Potter’ ?
(A) J. K. Rowling
(B) Lindsay Lohan
(C) Julia Roberts
(D) Sandra Bullock
(E) None of these
40. Which of the following Satellites recentlydedicatedtonation helps Direct to Home Television Ser-vice in India ?
(A) Matsat
(B) Edusat
(C) Insat–4b
(D) Insat–IB
(E) None of these

41. Many a times we read some news items about the ‘West Bank’. ‘West Bank’ is situated at the western side of the river__________
(A) Mississippi
(B) Amazon
(C) Nile
(D) Jordan
(E) None of these
42. Which of the following pheno-menon is considered responsible for ‘Global Warming’ ?
(A) Greenhouse Gas Effect
(B) Fox Fire
(C) Dry Farming
(D) Radioactivity
(E) None of these
43. Which of the following instru-ments is not issued by a bank ?
(A) Demand Draft
(B) Pay Order
(C) Debit Card
(D) Credit Card
(E) National Saving Certificate
44. Name of Jyoti Randhawa is asso-ciated with which of thecfollo-wing games ?
(A) Golf
(B) Badminton
(C) Hockey
(D) Chess
(E) None of these
45. Which of the following Software Companies recently launched its education portal ‘Unlimited Potential’ in India ?
(A) Microsoft (B) Infosys
(C) Wipro (D) TCS
(E) None of these
46. Polly Umrigar who died was a well known___________
(A) Cricketer
(B) Tennis Player
(C) Golfer
(D) Chess Player
(E) Hockey Player
47. In India Census is done after a gap of every____________
(A) Five years
(B) Seven years
(C) Eight years
(D) Ten years
(E) Fifteen years
48. Prof. Muhammad Yunus the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006 is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the field of banking ?
(A) Core Banking
(B) Micro Credit
(C) Retail Banking
(D) Real Time Gross Settlement
(E) Internet Banking
49. Who amongst the following was India’s official candidate for the post of UNO’s Secretary Gene- ral ?
(A) Mr. Shyam Saran
(B) Dr. C. Rangarajan
(C) Mr. Shashi Tharoor
(D) Mr. Vijay Nambiar
(E) None of these
50. Mr. Gordon Brown has taken over as the Prime Minister of_______
(A) Italy
(B) Canada
(C) France
(D) South Africa
(E) Britain
Answers with Explanation:-
1. (C) 2. (C) 3. (E) 4. (A) 5. (B) 6. (E) 7. (B) 8. (A) 9. (C) 10. (E) 11. (E) 12. (B) 13. (C) 14. (C) 15. (E) 16. (B) 17. (A) 18. (B) 19. (E) 20. (B) 21. (B) 22. (B) 23. (C) 24. (E) 25. (D) 26. (A) 27. (A) 28. (E) 29. (A) . 30. (B) 31. (E) 32. (A) 33. (A) 34. (E) 35. (A) 36. (A) 37. (D) 38. (b) 39. (a) 40. (c) 41. (d) 42. (a) 43. (e) 44. (a) 45. (a) 46. (a) 47. (D) 48. (b) 49. (C) 50. (E)

1. Every year March 20 is celebrated as what day ?
(A) World Sparrow Day
(B) International Women's Day
(C) World Cuckoo Day
(D) International Child Day
(E) International Mother's Day
Ans : (A)

2. Invisible Export means export of–
(A) Services
(B) Prohibited goods
(C) Restricted goods
(D) Goods as per OGL list
(E) Other than those given as options
Ans : (A)

3. One of the famous Indian Sportsperson released his/her autobiography–'Playing to Win' in November 2012. Name the sports-person correctly–
(A) Saina Nehwal
(B) Mary Kom
(C) Yuvraj Singh
(D) Sachin Tendulkar
(E) Sushil Kumar
Ans : (A)

4. The NRIs while investing in the equity of a company cannot buy more than prescribed percentage of the paid up capital of that company .What is the prescribed percentage ?
(A) 2% (B) 3% (C) 4% (D) 5% (E) 6%
Ans : (D)

5. Government as part of the recapitalisation plan, infused capital in State Bank of India recently. Indicate the approximate capital infusion–
(A) Rs. 500 cr. (B) Rs. 1000 cr. (C) Rs. 1,500 cr.
(D) Rs. 2,000 cr. (E) Rs. 3,000 cr.
Ans : (E)

6. Prof. Muhammad Yunus, the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006 is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the field of banking ?
(A) Core Banking (B) Micro Credit (C) Retail Banking
(D) Real Time Gross Settlement (E) Internet Banking
Ans : (B)

7. Banks in India are required to maintain a portion of their demand and time liabilities with the Reserve Bank of India. This portion is called–
(A) Statutory Liquidity Ratio (B) Cash Reserve Ratio (C) Bank Deposit
(D) Reverse Repo (E) Government Securities
Ans : (B)

8. The European Union has adopted which of the following as a common currency ?
(A) Dollar (B) Dinar (C) Yen
(D) Euro (E) Peso
Ans : (D)

9. Who is the Captain of Australian Cricket Team, which currently (March 2013) visited India ?
(A) Michael Clarke (B) Shane Watson (C) Shane Warne
(D) Michael Hussey (E) Ricky Ponting
Ans : (A)

10. Who is the author of the book 'Women of Vision' ?
(A) Ravinder Singh (B) Preeti Shenoy (C) Amish Tripathi
(D) Durjoy Dutta (E) Alam Srinivas
Ans : (E)

11. Which of the following term is associated with the game of Cricket ?
(A) Bouncer (B) Love (C) Goal
(D) Mid Court (E) Collision
Ans : (A)

12. The Holidays for the Banks are declared as per–
(A) Reserve Bank Act (B) Banking Regulation Act (C) Negotiable Instruments Act
(D) Securities and Exchange Board of India Act (E) Companies Act
Ans : (C)

13. In banking business, when the borrowers avail a Term Loan, initially they are given a repayment holiday and this is referred as–
(A) Subsidy (B) Interest Water (C) Re-phasing
(D) Interest concession (E) Moratorium
Ans : (E)

l4. One of IT Company from India has become the first Indian Company to trade on NYSE Euronext London and Paris markets from February 2013 onwards. Which is this company ?
(A) Wipro Infotech Ltd.
(B) L&T Infotech
(C) HCL Technologies LTD.
(D) Infosys Technologies Limited
(E) Polaris Financial Technology Ltd.
Ans : (D)

l5. Banking Ombudsman is appointed by–
(A) Government of India (B) State Governments (C) RBI
(D) ECGC (E) Exim Bank
Ans : (C)

l6. BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange), the oldest stock exchange in Asia has joined hands with one more International index in February 2013. This association has resulted in change of name of BSE index. What is the change of name effected ?
(A) Dow Jones BSE Index (B) NASDAQ BSE Index (C) S&P BSE Index
(D) Euronext BSE Index (E) Other than those given as options
Ans : (C)

17. Interest on Savings deposit now-a-days is–
(A) Fixed by RBI (B) Fixed by the respective Banks (C) Fixed by the Depositors
(D) Fixed as per the contract between Bank and the Consumer Court (E) Not pay by the Bank
Ans : (B)

18. The customers' by opening and investing in the Tax Saver Deposit Account Scheme in a bank would get benefit under–
(A) Sales Tax (B) Customs Duty (C) Excise Duty
(D) Professional Tax (E) Income Tax
Ans : (E)

19. Pre-shipment finance is provided by the banks only to–
(A) Credit Card Holders (B) Students aspiring for further studies (C) Brokers in equity market
(D) Village Artisans (E) Exporters
Ans : (E)

20. A non-performing asset is–
(A) Money at call and short notice (B) An asset that ceases to generate income
(C) Cash balance in till (D) Cash balance with RBI
(E) Balance with other banks
Ans : (B)

21. Interest below which a bank is not expected to lend to customers is known as–
(A) Deposit Rate (B) Base Rate (C) Prime Lending Rate
(D) Bank Rate (E) Discount Rate
Ans : (B)

22. Government usually classifies its expenditure in term of planned and non-planned expenditure. Identify, which is the correct definition of Planned expenditure ?
(A) It represents the expenditure of all the State Governments
(B) It represents the total expenditure of the Central Government
(C) It is the expenditure which is spent through centrally sponsored programmes and flagship schemes of Government
(D) It represents the expenditure incurred on Defence
(E) Other than those given as options
Ans : (E)

23. Which of the following organization is made specifically responsible for empowering Micro, Small and Medium enterprises in India ?
(A) NABARD (B) RBI (C) SIDBI
(D) ECGC (E) SEBI
Ans : (C)

24. The Union Budget for 2013-14 proposed by the Finance Minister on February 28, 2013 announced introduction of new variety of bonds by the Government. What is the name of these bonds ?
(A) Deep discount bonds (B) Zero Coupon bonds (C) Bullet Bonds
(D) Inflation Indexed Bonds (E) Inflation Variable Bonds
Ans : (D)

25. RBI has released its guidelines for entry of new banks in the private sector in the month of February 2013. One of the norms is at least a prescribed percentage of branches of new bank should be set in unbanked rural centres with a population of upto 9,999 people. What is the percentage of such branches prescribed in the norms?
(A) 10% (B) 15% (C) 18%
(D) 25% (E) Other than those given as options

Ans : (D)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12  
Old June 12th, 2014, 02:53 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default State Bank of India PO exam papers of previous years free download

I want to give the exam of State Bank of India of PO and for that I want to get the previous year question papers so can you provide me that?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13  
Old June 12th, 2014, 05:34 PM
Educhamp's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Delhi
Posts: 10,259
Default Re: State Bank of India PO exam papers of previous years free download

As you want to get the previous year question papers of exam of State Bank of India of PO so here is the information of the same for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:

Previous Years SBI PO Question Papers 1- General Awareness and Computer Knowledge


1. Which of the following statement (s) reflects India’s stand on new World Trade Organization’s proposal on the issue of the subsidy to agro products ?
(1) India would protect the interest of its poor farmers who can not bear the burden of the cost of the products if they have to sell them on cheaper rate.
(2) Indian industry needs more flexibility as compared to the industry in developed countries.
(3) WTO has set up a new committee under the chairmanship of Putin of Russia to look into the issue of subsidy and find out a solution to the problem acceptable to all the parties.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
2. Which of the following statement (s) is / are true about the 11th five year plan of India ?
(1) The highest priority is given to exports , education and development of steel sector.
(2) The plan aims at achieving the growth at 10 % level by the end of the plan.
(3) The Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana is revived in such a way so that it can be achieve a growth nof 4 % for agriculture sector.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
3. As per the figures released recently the Stock markets in emerging economies made handsome returns last year (2007-08). Which of the following stock markets amongst the BRIC nations registered highest increased (97 %) compared to its performance in 2006-07 ?
(A) Cina
(B) Brazil
(C) Russia
(D) India
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
4. Bayana which was in news recently is a place in -
(A) Uttar Pradseh
(B) Madhya Pradseh
(C) Bihar
(D) Haryana
(E) Rajasthan
ANS (E)
5. Which of the following statement (s) is / are correct about the Indo-Russia Bilateral Defence Ties ?
(1) Both the countries have decided to produce a fifth generation fighter aircraft and a multi role cargo plane.
(2) India has agreed to launch Russian missiles from its base at Chandipur incase some other nation attacks on Russia
(3) India and Russia were able to sort out differences over the utilization of Rupee debt fund which is of Rs. 8000 Crore at present.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 3 only
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
6. India has recently decided to put a wire fence on the 76 km. long border in Dhudri district in Assam. The fence will separate India from -
(A) Nepal
(B) China
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Myanmar
(E) Pakistan
ANS (C)
7. As we all know the Govt. of India is very keen about providing banking service to the people in rural and remote areas . However , banks feel that the cost of providing services in these areas for financial inclusion is quite high if services are offered through the “traditional branch channel “. What is / are the other alternative cost effective channel (s) to fulfill this aim of the Govt. of India ?
(1) Putting biometric ATMs.
(2) Introduce mobile banking.
(3) Issue credit or debit cards
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
8. The Govt. of India recently issued a notification altering constituencies in 24 States and Union territories. This is done as per the provision of which of the following Acts?
(A) Delimitation Act
(B) Census Act
(C) Parliament Act
(D) State Reorganization Act
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
9. As we read very frequently in the newspaper fraudulent activities in financial world is still continuing despite various efforts made by various countries to prevent them. As an estimate by IMF, what is the probable amount derived from such illegal activities which is laundered through the world’s formal financial systems every year? About -
(A) US$ 500 billion
(B) US$ 800 billion
(C) US$ 1000 billion
(D) US$ 1250 billion
(E) US$ 1500 billion
ANS (D)
10. Indian Prime Minister during his visit the Arunachal Pradesh a few months back asserted that the State is India’s Land of Rising Sun. Which of the following countries did not like his statement and had raised some objection over his visit to Arunachal Pradesh which is very much a part of India?
(A) Myanmar
(B) China
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Bhutan
(E) Nepal
ANS (B)
11. Which of the following is the amount of insurance cover provided to the workers of the unorganized sector under Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana?
(A) Rs. 10,000/-
(B) Rs. 20,000/-
(C) Rs. 30,000/-
(D) Rs. 40,000/-
(E) Rs. 50,000/-
ANS (C)
12. Which of the following is NOT one of the highlights Economic Survey presented in the Lok Sabha for the year 2007-08?
(A) Economy has “moved to higher growth phase”
(B) A trend of acceleration in domestic investment and saving rate is recorded.
(C) Buoyant growth in Govt. revenue.
(D) Indian Economy at market rate of exchange crossed 1 trillion US$ in current fiscal.
(E) Net Foreign direct Investment increased by 350 % .
ANS (E)
13. Which of the following is / are correct about sub prime crisis which was in news recently?
(1) It has reduced the flow of capital coming of Indian Stock Markets.
(2) The sub prime crisis is the major financial crisis whose origin is in the Russia and Brazil. It has adversely affected the economy of Europe and USA.
(3) The crisis started when some people started trading with false Share certificates of major blue chip US companies in the stock markets.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
ANS ()
14. The Prime Minister Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) has a target to connect all habitations of which of the following levels with all weather roads by 2008-09?
(A) 1000+
(B) 2000+
(C) 3000+
(D) 4000+
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
15. As we all know the value of the Indian rupee has appreciated in the recent past . The value of the Rupee is direct dependent on which of the following?
(A) Availability of commodities in the market.
(B) VAT introduced by the Govt. on various commodities.
(C) Size of total Forex Reserve of India currently.
(D) Capital flow in the market during a given period of time.
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
16. Which of the following banks has taken over the Centurion Bank of Punjab?
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) IDBI Bank
(C) HDFC Bank
(D) AXIS Bank
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
17. As per provision made in Bharat Nirman programme the pace of creation of irrigation facilities is required to be raised from present level of 1.42 million hectare per year in such a way so that it can achieve the target level fixed for the same?
(A) 1.50 million hectares / year
(B) 1.75 million hectares / year
(C) 2.00 million hectares / year
(D) 2.25 million hectares / year
(E) 2.50 million hectares / year
ANS (D)
18. Inflation has become major area of concern in India these days. What measures do the Govt. pf India / RBI normally take to control the same?
(1) Fixation of Maximum Price of the Commodities
(2) System of Dual prices.
(3) Increased in supply of food grains.
(4) Control on credit and liquidity in market.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 2,3 & 4
(E) All 1,2,3 & 4
ANS (D)
19. How much edcation cess is being levied on all the taxes to support elementary education for the children of age group of 6-14 years under Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA)?
(A) 0.50%
(B) 0.75%
(C) 1.00%
(D) 1.5O%
(E) 2.00%
ANS (E)
20. Which of the following is / are correct about various concessions given in the Union Budget for 2008-09?
(1) Five years tax holidays for setting up hospitals in Tier II & Tier III regions for providing health care in rural areas.
(2) Commodities tax transaction to be introduced.
(3) Banking cash transaction tax withdrawn.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 2 & 3
(E) All 1,2 & 3
ANS (E)
21. Which of the following statements reflects the aim (s) Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM)?
(1) Give focused attention to integrated development of infrastructure in selected cities.
(2) Provide basic services to the urban poors
(3) Scale up civic amenities and provision of utilities in urban areas.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
22. The Press Freedom Day is observed on which of the following days?
(A) 1st May
(B) 1st June
(C) 3rd May
(D) 3rd June
(E) 10th June
ANS (C)
23. As per the decision taken by the Govt. of India now the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act is extended to all the districts of India. This means it will now be applicable to about-
(A) 200 districts
(B) 300 districts
(C) 400 districts
(D) 500 districts
(E) 600 districts
ANS (E)
24. As per the reports published by the Ministry of Finance recently the overseas borrowings by the Corporates and currency fluctuation has gone up by which of the following percentage points? About -
(A) 1%
(B) 2%
(C) 3%
(D) 4%
(E) 5%
ANS (C)
25. The Govt. of India and Reserve Bank of India is planning to set up an autonomous “ATM corporation of India” in which various banks can get together for common ATM operations. If this happens how will we all be benefited by the same?
(1) It will be a cost effective measure as each bank can share its operational cost with others.
(2) Clients can withdrawn money from any ATM from any location. They are not required to go to their banks’ ATM only.
(3) It will indirectly help the IT business also as India has a large pool of IT skilled manpower waiting for suitable placement.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 & 2
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
26. As per the news published in various newspapers the Govt. of India has decided to create a Strategic Reserve of -
(A) Oil & Petroleum
(B) Rasoi Gas
(C) Food grains
(D) Cement & Steel
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
27. The Govt. of India had constituted a high level committee on financial sector reforms with Raghuram G. Rajan as its Chairman. Which of the following is / are the recommendations of the committee?
(1) Liberalize the interest rate that banks/institution can charge to ensure credit for poors.
(2) Create an office of the Ombudsman exclusively for financial sector.
(3) Do not allow foreign investors in domestic stock markets.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
ANS (E)
28. Yves Leterme has taken over as the prime minister of -
(A) Newzealand
(B) Belgium
(C) Croatia
(D) Portugal
(E) None of these
ANS (E)
29. The State Bank of India recently opened its 10000th branch in Puduvayal (Tamil Nadu). Only a bank in China has more branches than State Bank of India in the world. What is the name of that Chinese bank?
(A) Shanghai Commercial Bank
(B) Bank of China
(C) China Banking Corporation
(D) Industrial and Commercial Bank of China
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
30. Many a times we read about ‘Globalization’ and its impact on business practice in India. Which of the following is NOT one of the important parameters of ‘Globalization’?
(1) Reduction of trade barriers to permit free flow of goods and services amongst various nations.
(2) Developing an environment in which free flow of capital can take place.
(3) Promoting local industry to cater to the needs of the consumers in Tier II and Tier III cities. The production from metros should be reserved only for exports.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1,2 & 3
(E) Both 2 & 3
ANS (D)
31. Many times we read a term CBS used in banking operation. What is the full form of the letter ‘C’ in the term ‘CBS’?
(A) Core
(B) Credit
(C) Continuous
(D) Complete
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
32. As per news published in newspapers the Oil & Natural Gas Commission (ONGC) has purchased some oil assets in Latin American Countries along with one other major company of India . What is the name of that company?
(A) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
(B) Indian Oil Corporation
(C) Reliance Industries Ltd.
(D) National Mineral Development Corporation of India
(E) None of these
ANS (E)
33. India’s First centre to monitor climate change was opened recently at -
(A) New Delhi
(B) Chennai
(C) Jaipur
(D) Bangalore
(E) Kolkata
ANS (B)
34. Which of the following Acts was framed specially to deal more effectively with the problem of Non-Performing Assets in banking system?
(A) SARFAESI ACT.
(B) Banking Regulation Act.
(C) Foreign Exchange Management Act.
(D) Industrial Dispute Act.
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
35. The —- shows all the websites and pages that you have visited over a period of time.
(A) status bar
(B) task bar
(C) history list
(D) tool bar
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
36. A proxy server is used for the which of the following?
(A) To provide security against unauthorized users
(B) To process client requests for web pages
(C) To process client requests for database access
(D) To provide TCP/IP
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
37. A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the internet , is called a (n) —
(A) version
(B) Patch
(C) Tutorial
(D) FAQ
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
38. In the URL http://www.upscportal.com/, the portion labelled http is the —
(A) host
(B) domain name
(C) protocol
(D) top-level domain
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
39. Which of the following organizations has recently given a US$ 600 million loan to Power Grid Corporation of India , a Govt. run organization?
(A) Asian Development Bank
(B) World Bank
(C) International Monetary Fund
(D) Bank of America
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
40. The ability to easily add additional users means that a network is –
(A) Scalable
(B) dedicated
(C) Decentralized
(D) Secure
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
41. In a database , a field is a –
(A) lable
(B) table of information
(C) group of related records
(D) category of information
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
42. The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen–
(A) resolution
(B) colour depth
(C) refresh rate
(D) viewing size
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
43. Wor processing , spreadsheet , and photo-editing are example of –
(A) application software
(B) system software
(C) operating system software
(D) platform software
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
44. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a —
(A) repeater
(B) router
(C) gateway
(D) switch
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
45. A—- is approximately a million bytes.
(A) gigabyte
(B) kilobyte
(C) megabyte
(D) terabyte
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
46. The time it takes a device to locate data and instructions and make them available to CPU is known as –
(A) clock speed
(B) a processing cycle
(C) CPU speed
(D) access time
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
47. ——– controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users are interact with the computer.
(A) The platform
(B) The operating system
(C) Application software
(D) The motherboard
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
48. ——– means that the data contained in a database is accurate and reliable.
(A) Data redundancy
(B) Data integrity
(C) Data reliability
(D) Data consistency
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
49. A(n) —— is a private corporate network, used exclusively by company employees.
(A) Internet
(B) local area network
(C) peer-to-peer
(D) intranet
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
50. A characteristic of a file server is which of the following?
(A) Manages file operations and is shared on a network
(B) Manages file operations and is limited to one PC
(C) Acts as fat client and is shared on a network
(D) Acts as fat client and is limited to one PC
(E) None of these
ANS (A)


SBI Probationary Officer's Exam Solved Paper | General Awareness/Computer Knowledge

1. Balmiki Prasad Singh has taken over as Governor of _____

(A) Goa

(B) Bihar

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Sikkim

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)


2. The Paralympic Games in September 2008 were held at _____

(A) Tokyo

(B) New York

(C) Madrid

(D) Stckholm

(E) Beijing

Ans : (E)


3. Which of the folowing is/are True about the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) which was in news recently?

(1) The NRAA was set-up in 1955 at the initiative of the then Prime Minister J.L.Nehru

(2) NRAA was established to co-ordinate the work of five ministries associated with the development of rainfed areas

(3) NRAA is now converted into a Corporation of the same name

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1 , 2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)


4. Dalichi Sankyo has recently taken over which of the following Companies/Corporation of Indian base /

(A) Jet Airways

(B) Ranbaxy

(C) Bhilai Steel Plant

(D) National Textiles Corporation

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)


5. The recent report on Global Development Finance released by the World Bank has projected India's GDP growth rate at which of the following levels?

(A) 5 %

(B) 6 %

(C) 7 %

(D) 8 %

(E) 9 %

Ans : (C)


6. which of the following cities is placed at the top of the list of cities found suitable for "Global Commerce" compiled by the master cards? (Result of the survey were published in various financial newspaper)

(A) London

(B) New York

(C) Tokyo

(D) Beijing

(E) Mumbai

Ans : (D)


7. The New Capital Adequacy Framework prescribed for banks in commonly known as ___

(A) Credit Policy

(B) Monetary Policy

(C) KYC Norms

(D) Basel Accord

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)


8. As we all know Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) in the percentage of the deposit banks keep in reserve with them . This ratio is also known as ___

(A) Repo Rate

(B) Reserve Repo Rate

(C) SLR

(D) Liquidity Ratio

(E) None of these

Ans : (E)


9. The sudden turn of events in the economic environmental globally , in the last four to five month have resulted in slowing down of India's economic growth. Which of the following is/are the event(s) which has/have put their impact on Indian economy?

(1) Turmoil in US Credit market

(2) Large scale increase in the prices of crude oil and foodgrains

(3) Adoption of Basel II norms by the banks

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) Both 1 & 2 only

(E) All 1,2 & 3

Ans : (D)


10. Which of the following is India's Tax GDP ratio ?

(A) 5 %

(B) 15 %

(C) 25 %

(D) 30 %

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)

11. Which of the following is known as 'Himadri' ?

(A) It is India's Space Craft launched to study the moon

(B) It is India's first Research Station in Arctic Region

(C) It is new battle tank produced by India

(D) It is new warship inducted in the Indian Navy recently

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)


12. The Govt. of India recently announced a subsidized pricing policy based on nutrients in it of which of the following to protect the interest of the farmers ?

(A) Seeds

(B) Pesticides

(C) Fertilizers

(D) Organic Manure

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)


13. The next Non-Aligned Movement SAummit 2009 is scheduled to be held in ___

(A) India

(B) Egypt

(C) Brazil

(D) South Africa

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)


15. Ghulam Nabi Azad was in the news recently as he has resigned from the post of the ___

(A) Governor, Jammu & Kashmir

(B) Chief Minister , Jammu & Kashmir

(C) Governor , Jharkhand

(D) Chief Minister, Jharkhand

(E) Governor, Manipur

Ans : (B)


15. When the growth of GDP in a country slows down suddenly,people start losing their jobs and the situation continues for several weeks,what name is given to this state of economy (A big was in this state recently.) ?

(A) Inflation

(B) Recession

(C) Deflation

(D) Economic Boom

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)


16. "Lisbon Treaty" is the treaty accepted/adopted by the members of which of the following organizations recently ?

(A) NATO

(B) SAARC

(C) European Union

(D) Nuclear Supplier Group (NSG)

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)


17. When a corporate entity wishes to raise money from the market it can do that by issuing ___

(A) Treasury Bill

(B) Momerandom of Association

(C) Kisan Vikas Patra

(D) National Saving Certificate

(E) Commercial Papers

Ans : (E)


18. Russia has recently made a ceasefire Agreement with which of the following nations ?

(A) Ukraine

(B) Kazakhastan

(C) Croatia

(D) Georgia

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)


19. The Govt. of India has decided to build a Nuclear Power Plant in which of the following North Eastern States ?

(A) Manipur

(B) Assam

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

(E) None of these

Ans : (E)


20.India won it's individual Gold Medal in Beijing Olympic 2008 in which of the following events ?

(A) Hockey

(B) Football

(C) Lawn Tennis

(D) Swimming

(E) Rifle Shooting

Ans : (E)


Contact Details:
State Bank of India
F- 149,
Mangal Bhazar,
New Patpar Ganj Road,
Laxmi Nagar,
New Delhi,
Delhi49
011 2250 5821
India

Map Location:
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
SET Maharashtra exam study material and previous paper?
Bank exam previous question papers of PO
Previous Year Andhra bank papers
Previous 2 years Bank PO question papers
UCO Bank PO Exam Previous year papers
Study material For Bank Clerical Exam
Bank PO previous year question papers
Study Material for Entrance Exam for Msc in Material Science
Bank Clerical Exam Study Material
Best study material for Bank of Baroda PO exam
Previous years SBI Bank clerical papers
Bank Of Baroda Examination Study Material
General Awareness Bank Clerk Exams study material
Bank Of Baroda Previous Year Papers
Reserve Bank of India Grade B Exam Study material
SBI Bank Exam Study material
ICICI Bank PO Exam previous Papers
UCO Bank It Officer Previous Papers
Need SBI bank previous papers?









































Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Share this on...

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9