RRB Ajmer Goods Guard Solved Paper - 2018-2019 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2018-2019 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old May 13th, 2013, 05:11 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default RRB Ajmer Goods Guard Solved Paper

Can any one here provide me the RRB Ajmer Goods Guard Solved Paper?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old May 14th, 2013, 10:44 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 14,663
Default Re: RRB Ajmer Goods Guard Solved Paper

RRB Ajmer Conducted Goods Guard Exam 2012.

Exam Date: - 2nd Dec. 2012

Time: - 11:00 A.M.

Total Candidates: - 58,480

Exam Centers: - 165

Here I am providing you some sample questions and answers of RRB Ajmer Goods Guard.

1. Which of the following countries is a land locked country in south America?
a. Ecuador
b. Peru
c. Uruguay
d. Bolivia
Ans : d

2. Canary Islands belongs to
a. Norway
b. Spain
c. New Zealand
d. Portugal
Ans : b

3. Titan is the largest natural satellite of planet
a. Mercury
b. Venus
c. Saturn
d. Neptune
Ans : c

4. Which of the following planets rotates clock wise?
a. Pluto
b. Jupiter
c. Venus
d. Mercury
Ans : c

5. A difference of 1 degree in longitude at the Equator is equivalent to nearly
a. 101 km
b. 111 km
c. 121 km
d. 125 km
Ans : b


6. The earliest known Indian script is
a. Mori
b. Devanagari
c. Brahmi
d. Kharosti
Ans : c

7. How many times the preamble was amended
a. once
b. twice
c. thrice
d. four times
Ans : a

8. The term socialist was added in the Preamble by the...amendment
a. 40th
b. 42nd
c. 44th
d. 49th
Ans : b

9. The state with the lowest population in India is
a. Goa
b. Tripura
c. Mizoram
d. Sikkim
Ans : d

10. Which person or organisation received the Nobel Prize three
times so far?
a. Medame Curie
b. Linus Pauling
c. Alexender Flemming
d. International Committee of the Redcross
Ans : d

Below I am providing you the model question papers of RRB Ajmer Goods Guard.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Can any one here provide me the RRB Ajmer Goods Guard Solved Paper?
Attached Files
File Type: doc RRB Ajmer Goods Guard.doc (31.0 KB, 168 views)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old December 13th, 2014, 12:20 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31,703
Default Re: RRB Ajmer Goods Guard Solved Paper

RRB Ajmer Goods Guard contains

General English,
Arithmetic,
General Awareness,
General Intelligence
Reasoning.


As per your request , I am giving the solved question and answer which is fruitful in RRB Ajmer Goods Guard. Look at below questions.


GK Questions Science for RRB Exams
Very useful for RRB Goods Guard TTE and other post
Can be Used for RRB Assistant Station Station Master exam too
Free online Solved Questions for Railway Recruitment Board Exams
1. Sugar syrup is used for the preservation of fruits because it
(a) mixes well with the fruits
(b) kills the micro-organisms present in them
(c) drains moisture to inhibit growth of micro – organisms
(d) helps to improve their taste and flavor
Ans. (c)

2. Without burning paper, water can be boiled in a paper cup because
(a) water is a good conductor of heat with high specific heat.
(b) paper is a bad conductor of heat.
(c) ignition temperature of paper is more than boiling point of water.
(d) heat capacity of paper is less than that of water.
Ans. (c)

3. Microwave links are preferred for telephone because
(a) long – distance telephone becomes easier.
(b) more telephones can be used.
(c) transmission is cheaper.
(d) reception is cheaper.
Ans. (a)

4. If you float on your back, on water, your weight will be
(a) less than the weight of water displaced by you
(b) zero
(c) half of your normal weight
(d) equal to your normal weight
Ans. (b)

5. Due to which of the following a shaving blade when placed gently on water floats?
(a) Surface tension
(b) Viscosity
(c) Law of floatation
(d) Archimedes principle
Ans. (a)

6. Water is a highly effective coolant for a car engine because
(a) water boils at a comparatively high temperature.
(b) water is a good conductor of heat.
(c) evaporation of water produces lot of cooling.
(d) water has very high specific heat capacity.
Ans. (d)

7.Air-pockets that cause aircrafts to lose altitude suddenly are caused by
(a) dense cloud cover
(b) poor visibility
(c) temperature inversions
(d) intense low pressure in valleys that suck in air
Ans. (d)

8. Acid rain can cause
(a) destruction of crops and trees
(b) destruction of fish
(c) damage to buildings
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

9. The term hydroponics’ is used to describe
(a) sound propagation under water
(b) cultivation of plants in water
(c) a disease in which patient develops fear of water
(d) study of electronic devices which work under water
Ans. (a)

10. The ozone layer in the upper part of the atmosphere protects us from
(a) visible radiations
(b) infra- red rays
(c) ultraviolet radiations
(d) cosmic rays
Ans. (a)

11. Which of the following contains cobalt?
(a) Vitamin B12
(b) Vitamin K
(c) Chlorophyll
(d) Hemoglobin
Ans. (a)

12. Which of the following is paired correctly?
(a) Lysosomes – Hereditary characters
(b) Xylem – Vascular tissue
(c) Heavy water – Allotropic form of carbon
(d) Graphite – Deuterium oxide
Ans. (b)

13. A person feels difficulty in breathing on entering into an underground storage of wheat grains. This is likely due to the increased concentration of
(a) Moisture
(b) N2
(c) CO2
(d) floating dust particles
Ans. (c)

14. The Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) is mainly used for which of the following purposes?
(a) It is a technique used to monitor the functioning of a satellite placed in space.
(b) It is a useful technique to measure the intensity of the magnetic fields.
(c) It is a new technique used in diagnosing diseases.
(d) It is used to bring sharpness in colour photography
(e) None of these
Ans. (c)

15. Which of the following is source of a non-conventional energy?
(a) Coal
(b) Oil
(c) Biogas
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

16. Which of the following is a correct description of the use of Tetracycline?
(a) It is a pest killer.
(b) It is a preservative.
(c) It is used for air purification.
(d) It is known as anti-plague drug
(e) It enhances qualities of aeroplane fuel.
Ans. (d)

17. White coal is
(a) uranium
(b) ice
(c) hydro-electricity
(d) diamond
Ans. (c)

18. Sun’s heat reaches earth by which of the following modes of heat transmission?
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d) Heat exchange
Ans. (c)

19. Instruments can be shielded from outside magnetic effects by surrounding them with
(a) iron shield
(b) rubber shield
(c) brass shield
(d) glass shield
Ans. (c)

20. Ion-exchange is a process of
(a) fermentation
(b) metal extraction
(c) water softening
(d) heavy water production
Ans. (c)

21. A healthy man consumes maximum calories while playing
(a) golf
(b) rambha-rambha dance
(c) football
(d) billiards
Ans. (c)

22. A microprocessor is
(a) a whole computer contained in an Integrated circuit (IC) chip
(b) the Arithmetic and Logic Unit (ALU) of a computer contained in a single IC chip.
(c) the Central Processing Unit (CPU) of a computer contained in a single IC chip.
(d) the Complete Memory Unit of a computer contained in a single IC chip.
Ans. (c)

23. A substance which can act both as an acid and a base is known as
(a) Amorphous
(b) Allotropic
(c) Amphoteric
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

24. Under similar conditions of pressure and
temperature, the density of humid air is
(a) less than that of thy air
(b) more than that of dry air
(c) equal to that of dry air
(d) more than or less than that of dry air depending on temperature
Ans. (a)

25. Vegetable crop with rectangular seeds is
(a) carrot
(b) turnip
(c) onion
(d) fenugreek
Ans. (c)

26. What makes a lemon sour?
(a) Tartaric acid
(b) Hydrochloric acid
(c) Citric acid
(d) Acetic acid
Ans. (c)

27. Which of the following statements regarding cellulose are correct?
1. It is a naturally occurring organic substance found in plants.
2. It is used for making rayon.
3. It consists of long unbranched chain of glucose units.
(a) l and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) l and 3
(d) 1,.2 and 3
Ans. (d)

28. The minimum possible temperature beyond which matter cannot be cooled is
(a) – 98-5
(b) -100°C
(c) – 273 °C
(d) – 4695°C
Ans. (c)

29. Which of the following substances has the lowest specific gravity?
(a) Iron
(c) Marble
(b) Gold
(d) Brass
Ans. (c)

30. F-lb is a/an
(a) game
(b) refrigerant
(c) drug
(d) aircraft
Ans. (c)

31. Triticale is the first man-made plant to join the rank of cereals and is a remarkable success story in hybridization. Triticale is a hybrid of
(a) wheat and corn
(b) wheat and soyabean
(c) wheat and rice
(d) wheat and rye
Ans. (d)

32. Which of the following is a correct description of ‘tissue culture’?
(a) Conservation of forests and plantation
(b) Growth and propagation of horticultural crops
(c) Science of cultivating animal tissue in artificial medium
(c) Protection of wild animals
(e) None of these
Ans. (b)

33. The chief ingredient of the mosquito repellent cream is derived from
(a) Lemon
(b) Tulsi
(c) Neem
(d) Rice bran
Ans. (c)

34. The roundworms can be removed from the intestine of the man by administering
(a) enteroquinol
(b) tetracycline hydrochloride
(c) piperazine citrate
(d) penicillin (intramuscular)
Ans. (c)

35. Most of the desert plants bloom during night time because
(a) the desert insects are active during night time.
(b) they are sensitive to the phases of moon.
(c) the desert insects eat away flowers during daytime.
(d) their blooming is controlled by low temperature.
Ans. (d)

36. Which of the following is not obtained from the bark of a tree?
(a) Cinnamon
(b) Quinine
(c) Bhang
(d) Tannin
Ans. (c)

37. Which of the following features distinguish musical sounds from noise?
1. Regularity in sound
2. A musical sound has a single frequency
3. Absence of sudden changes of amplitude in respect of musical sounds
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) l and 3
(d) l,2 and 3
Ans. (c)

38. Fertility of soil can be improved by
(a) adding dead earthworms
(b) removing dead earthworms
(c) adding living earthworms
(d) removing living earthworms and adding dead earthworms
Ans. (c)

39. Ozone attacks
(a) glass
(b) mercury and silver
(c) copper
(d) silver and iron
(e) None of these
Ans. (e)

40. ‘When used for benign purposes, this is known simply as fertilizer. But when mixed with diesel fuel and set off, if has a detonation velocity of 1,1000 m per sec’. The powerful tool of destruction referred to above is
(a) C-4
(b) TNT
(c) Semtex
(d) Ammonium nitrate
Ans. (d)

41. the following statement regarding ‘biomedication’, It involves the use of bacteria and fungi to
1. cleanup aquifers
2. clean up toxic dumps
3. clean up oil spills
4. cure bacterial and fungal diseases
Of these, the correct ones are
(a) l and 2
(b) l and 3
(c)1, 2 and 3
(d) l, 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (b)

42. In the medical system of treatment to relieve pains,’ called Acupuncture
(a) herbs are used
(b) drugs are used
(c) electric shocks are applied
(d) fine needles are pricked in the body
Ans. (d)

43. Which of the following can be used for biological control of mosquitoes?
(a) Gamaxene
(b) DDT
(c) Gambusia
(d) Oil
Ans. (c)

44. Which of the following are pollutants that a traffic constable is likely to inhale?
1.Carbon monoxide
2. Lead
3.Sulphur dioxide
4. Oxides of nitrogen
(a) l,2 and 3
(b) l,2 and 4
(c) l,3 and 4
(d) 2,.3 and 4
Ans. (c)

45. Athletes normally have larger sized hearts because
(a) their blood is thicker and requires more heart muscle to circulate it.
(b) greater blood pressure developed during workout requires thicker heart walls.
(c) their cardiac output is regulated by change of cardiac rate during workout.
(d) their cardiac output is regulated by change of stroke volume during workout.
Ans. (c)

46. Which of the following chemicals is most suitable to control insects on small scale?
(a) E.D.B.
(b) B.H.C
(c) Celphos
(d) Sevidol
Ans. (b)

47. From which part of the Geranium plant is its oil (used in making perfumes) extracted?
(a) Roots
(b) Stems
(c) Leaves
(d) Flowers
Ans. (b)

48. Which of the following is most poisonous?
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Methyl alcohol
(c) Ethyl alcohol
(d) Potassium chloride
Ans. (b)

49. Which of the following when taken by pregnant women, is found to be the cause of deformed children?
(a) Glycerol
(b) Xylidine
(c) Thalidomide
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

50. Which of the following is used as an insecticide?
(a) Organchlorine
(b) Organophosphate
(c) Carbamate
(d) Pyrethrin
Ans. (d)

RRB Ajmer Goods Guard

1. Which of the following countries is a land locked country in south America?
a. Ecuador
b. Peru
c. Uruguay
d. Bolivia
Ans : d
2. Canary Islands belongs to
a. Norway
b. Spain
c. New Zealand
d. Portugal
Ans : b
3. Titan is the largest natural satellite of planet
a. Mercury
b. Venus
c. Saturn
d. Neptune
Ans : c
4. Which of the following planets rotates clock wise?
a. Pluto
b. Jupiter
c. Venus
d. Mercury
Ans : c
5. A difference of 1 degree in longitude at the Equator is equivalent to nearly
a. 101 km
b. 111 km
c. 121 km
d. 125 km
Ans : b
6. The earliest known Indian script is
a. Mori
b. Devanagari
c. Brahmi
d. Kharosti
Ans : c
7. How many times the preamble was amended
a. once
b. twice
c. thrice
d. four times
Ans : a
8. The term socialist was added in the Preamble by the...amendment
a. 40th
b. 42nd
c. 44th
d. 49th
Ans : b
9. The state with the lowest population in India is
a. Goa
b. Tripura
c. Mizoram
d. Sikkim
Ans : d
10. Which person or organisation received the Nobel Prize three
times so far?
a. Medame Curie
b. Linus Pauling
c. Alexender Flemming
d. International Committee of the Redcross
Ans : d
11. The Finance Commission is appointed for every... year
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6
Ans : c
12. Under which five year plan did agriculture show a negative growth?
a. 1st plan
b. 2nd plan
c. 3rd plan
d. 4th plan
Ans : c
13. Who is the founder of the Capital city of Agra?
a. Akbar
b. Babar
c. Sikinder Lodi
d. Mubarak Shah Sayyad
Ans: c
14. The first tide generated electricity project was established at
a. Vizhinjam, Kerala
b. Mangalore, Karnataka
c. Paradeep, Orissa
d. Vishakapattanam
Ans : a
15. National Institute of Oceanography is located in :
a. Calcutta
b. Chennai
c. Mangalore
d. Panaji
Ans : d
16. The 2004 Olympics were held in :
a. Bangkok
b. Rome
c. Athens
d. Nagasaki
Ans : c
17. Who headed the committee appointed on Kargil War ?
a. Gen. V. P. Malik
b. Gen. S. K. Sinha
c. K. Subramanyam
d. K. C. Panth
Ans : c
18. The C. K. Nayudu Trophy is related to the sport of
a. cricket
b. Hockey
c. Football
d. Chess
Ans : a
19. New York is situated on the river
a. Hudson
b. Thames
c. Danube
d. Tigris
Ans : a
20. "The Woman of the Millennium" selected by the British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is
a. Margaret Thacher
b. Hillary Clinton
c. Chandrika Kumaratunga
d. Indira Gandhi
Ans : d
21. The General Assembly of United Nations meets
a. Once a year
b. twice a year
c. thrice a year
d. Once in five years
Ans : a
22. The "Common Wealth Games 2002" will be held in
a. Toranto
b. Manchester
c. Tokyo
d. Canberra
Ans : b
23. All India Radio commenced operations in
a. 1926
b. 1936
c. 1945
d. 1947
Ans : b
24. The "Killer Instinct" is written by
a. Sulakshan Mohan
b. M.K.Santanam
c. O.P.Sabharwal
d. Subash Jain
Ans : c
25. The Secretary-General of UN is appointed by the
a. Security Council
b. Trusteeship Council
c. General Assembly
d. World Bank
Ans : c
26. Postal Voting is other wise called:
a. external voting
b. secret voting
c. plural voting
d. proxy voting
Ans : d
27. The Common Wealth of Independent states (CIS) consists of....republica?
a. 10
b. 11
c. 12
d. 13
Ans : c
28. Which of the following harbours is considered as the world's finest natural harbour?
a. Sydney harbour
b. Toronto harbour
c. New Jersy harbour
d. Singapore harbour
Ans : a
29. Who invented Radar?
a. Henrey Backquerel
b. Max Planck
c. Robert Watson Watt
d. Humphrey Davy
Ans : c
30. Sandal Wood trees are mostly found in...
a. Trophical Evergreen Forests
b. Tropical most Decidous
c. Alpine forests
d. Trophical Thorn Forests
Ans : d
31. The first country to legalise medically assisted suicide is
a. Switzerland
b. New Zealand
c. USA
d. Netherlands
Ans : d
31. India's newsprint industry is mainly located in
a. Indore
b. Dehradun
c. Nepanagar
d. Nagpur
Ans : c
32. The tomb of Babur is at
a. Kabul
b. Lahore
c. Multan
d. Larkhana
Ans : a
33. The joint session of the two houses is presided by
a. the speaker
b. the president
c. chairman of Rajyasabha
d. none of these
Ans : a
34. The Gandhara school of Art was influenced most by the
a. Greeks
b. Shakas
c. persians
d. Kushans
Ans : a
35. The Simon Commission was appointed in
a. 1927
b. 1928
c. 1929
d. 1930
Ans : c
36. Sikkim became a full fledged state of the Indian Union, in the year ?
a. 1972
b. 1973
c. 1974
d. 1975
Ans : d
37. Who is the founder of Mahabalipuram ?
a. Rajaraja Chola
b. Mahendra Varman
c. Narsimha Varman
d. Narsimha Chola
Ans : c
38. The 189th member of United Nations is
a. Palau
b. Tuvalu
c. Soloman Islands
d. Nauru
Ans : b
39. When was Burma separated from India
a. 1947
b. 1942
c. 1937
c. 1932
Ans : c
40. Which of the following country has more than 55,000 lakes?
a. Poland
b. Denmark
c. Finland
d. Norway
Ans : c
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Indian coast guard yantrik (Electrical) previous year question paper
RRB Ajmer syllabus of goods Guard
Last year solved paper for NET Entrance English paper II
Syllabus of RRB Kolkata Goods Guard 2nd stage written examination
RRB Ajmer Goods Guard Result
RRB Bhubaneswar Result Goods Guard
Railway Goods Guard post syllabus of Mains exam
JE (Signal) Question paper for Railway Bharti Board Ajmer
RRB goods guard second stage exam?
Railway Bharti Board Ajmer Senior Clerk Exam paper
RRB Ajmer Admit Card for Goods Guard
RRB Bilaspur goods guard exam
Apply for the post of ALP and Goods Guard
RRB Bhubeneshwar Result Goods Guard
RRB Ajmer Goods Guard
RRB Ajmer Goods Guard Exam
RRB kolkata Goods guard exam
RRB Ajmer Section Engineer Paper
5 years solved past paper of ugc computer science paper II?
Eligibility for the post of ALP and Goods Guard in Railway






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9