GATE General Aptitude Questions with Answers - 2014-2015 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2014-2015 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > Career and Jobs




  #1  
Old November 24th, 2012, 11:28 AM
Sameera Sayyed
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE General Aptitude Questions with Answers

My GATE exam is coming next month but I have no idea about its paper pattern so can anyone provide me prevous year GATE General Aptitude Question paper with answer?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old November 24th, 2012, 06:03 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 40,525
Default Re: GATE General Aptitude Questions with Answers

I am giving the question paper and answer of GATE aptitude paper for your reference. You can well prepare for your examination with the question paper provided. I am forwarding you to the link from where you can download the question paper free of cost. Use it.

http://studychacha.com/discuss/16306...html#post59971
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old December 16th, 2013, 12:32 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: GATE General Aptitude Questions with Answers

Here I am sharing the Aptitude Question paper of GATE with you

Q.1. Choose the appropriate answer to complete the following sentence:

To those of us who had always thought him timid, his --------- came as a surprise.
(A) intrepidity (B) inevitability (C) inability (D) inertness
Ans. (A)

Q.2. Choose the appropriate answer to complete the following sentence:

Medicine is to illness as law is to _________
(A) discipline (B) anarchy (C) treason (D) etiquette

Ans. (B)

Q.3. Read the following paragraph :

“The ordinary form of mercury thermometer is used for temperature ranging from –40oF to 500oF. For measuring temperature below –40oF, thermometers filled with alcohol are used. These are, however, not satisfactory for use in high temperatures. When a mercury thermometer is used for temperature above 500oF, the space above the mercury is filled with some inert gas, usually nitrogen or carbon dioxide, placed in the thermometer under pressure. As the mercury rises, the gas pressures is increased, so that it is possible to use these thermometers for temperatures as high as 1000oF.”

With what, besides mercury, would a thermometer be filled if it was designed to be used for measuring temperature of about 500oF?

(A) Pyrometer (B) Inert gas (C) Iron and brass (D) Gas

Ans. (B)

Q.4. The cost of manufacturing tractors in Korea is twenty percent less than the cost of manufacturing tractors in Germany. Even after transportation fees and import taxes are added, it is still cheaper to import tractors from Korea to Germany than to produce tractors in Germany.

Which of the following assertions is best supported by the above information?

(A) Labour costs in Korea are twenty percent below those in Germany.

(B) Importing tractors into Germany will eliminate twenty percent of the manufacturing jobs in Germany.

(C) The costs of transporting a tractor from Korea to Germany is more than twenty percent ofthe cost of manufacturing the tractor in Korea.

(D) The import taxes on a tractor imported from Korea to Germanyis less than twenty percentof the cost of manufacturing the tractor in Germany.

Ans. (D)

Q.5. In a survey, 3/16 of the people surveyed told that they preferred to use publictransport while commuting daily to office. 5/8 of the people surveyed told that theypreferred to use their own vehicles. The remaining 75 respondents said thatthey had no clear preference. How many people preferred to use publictransport?

(A) 75 (B) 100 (C) 125 (D) 133

Ans. (A)

Rest of the Questions are attached in below file which is free of cost for you
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE Aptitude Question paper.pdf (552.0 KB, 46 views)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old February 6th, 2014, 11:27 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: GATE General Aptitude Questions with Answers

Here I am sharing the Aptitude Question paper of GATE with you

Q.1. Choose the appropriate answer to complete the following sentence:

To those of us who had always thought him timid, his --------- came as a surprise.
(A) intrepidity (B) inevitability (C) inability (D) inertness
Ans. (A)

Q.2. Choose the appropriate answer to complete the following sentence:

Medicine is to illness as law is to _________
(A) discipline (B) anarchy (C) treason (D) etiquette

Ans. (B)

Q.3. Read the following paragraph :

“The ordinary form of mercury thermometer is used for temperature ranging from –40oF to 500oF. For measuring temperature below –40oF, thermometers filled with alcohol are used. These are, however, not satisfactory for use in high temperatures. When a mercury thermometer is used for temperature above 500oF, the space above the mercury is filled with some inert gas, usually nitrogen or carbon dioxide, placed in the thermometer under pressure. As the mercury rises, the gas pressures is increased, so that it is possible to use these thermometers for temperatures as high as 1000oF.”

With what, besides mercury, would a thermometer be filled if it was designed to be used for measuring temperature of about 500oF?

(A) Pyrometer (B) Inert gas (C) Iron and brass (D) Gas

Ans. (B)

Q.4. The cost of manufacturing tractors in Korea is twenty percent less than the cost of manufacturing tractors in Germany. Even after transportation fees and import taxes are added, it is still cheaper to import tractors from Korea to Germany than to produce tractors in Germany.

Which of the following assertions is best supported by the above information?

(A) Labour costs in Korea are twenty percent below those in Germany.

(B) Importing tractors into Germany will eliminate twenty percent of the manufacturing jobs in Germany.

(C) The costs of transporting a tractor from Korea to Germany is more than twenty percent ofthe cost of manufacturing the tractor in Korea.

(D) The import taxes on a tractor imported from Korea to Germanyis less than twenty percentof the cost of manufacturing the tractor in Germany.

Ans. (D)

Q.5. In a survey, 3/16 of the people surveyed told that they preferred to use publictransport while commuting daily to office. 5/8 of the people surveyed told that theypreferred to use their own vehicles. The remaining 75 respondents said thatthey had no clear preference. How many people preferred to use publictransport?

(A) 75 (B) 100 (C) 125 (D) 133

Ans. (A)

Q.1. Choose the appropriate answer to complete the following sentence:
To those of us who had always thought him timid, his _________ came as a surprise.
(A) intrepidity (B) inevitability (C) inability (D) inertness


Q.2. Choose the appropriate answer to complete the following sentence:
Medicine is to illness as law is to _________
(A) discipline (B) anarchy (C) treason (D) etiquette

Q.3. The cost of manufacturing tractors in Korea is twenty percent less than the cost of manufacturing tractors in Germany. Even after transportation fees and import taxes are added, it is still cheaper to import tractors from Korea to Germany than to produce tractors in Germany.
Which of the following assertions is best supported by the above information?
(A) Labour costs in Korea are twenty percent below those in Germany.
(B) Importing tractors into Germany will eliminate twenty percent of the manufacturing jobs in Germany.
(C) The costs of transporting a tractor from Korea to Germany are more than twenty percent of the cost of manufacturing the tractor in Korea.
(D) The import taxes on a tractor imported from Korea to Germany is less than twenty percent of the cost of manufacturing the tractor in Germany


Q.4. In a survey, 3/16 of the people surveyed told that they preferred to use public transport while commuting daily to office. 5/8 of the people surveyed told that they preferred to use their own vehicles. The remaining 75respondents said that they had no clear preference. How many people preferred to use public transport?
(A) 75 (B) 100 (C) 125 (D) 133
1. In the following question, a word is given in bold which precedes four more words. Pick the word from the four options which most nearly opposite in meaning to the bold word.
DISTEND(A) diminish (B) prevent (C) begin (D) swell
2. Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word below: FRUGALITY (A) foolishness (B) extremity (C) enthusiasm (D) economy
3. The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair.

BUOYANT :
SUBMERGED (A) obloquy : discredit (B) stealth : furtive (C) stoic : perturbed (D) disaffected : rebel

4. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence:
Female sparrows and immatures are _________, while the typical adult male sparrow is _________ by its markings: a black bib, a gray cap, and white lines trailing down from the mouth.
(A) somewhat nondescript, easily recognized (B) difficult to spot, better camouflaged (C) considered to be endangered, characterized (D) comparatively small, made more conspicuous
5. In a family
7 children don't eat spinach,
6 don't eat carrot, 5 don't eat beans, 4 don't eat spinach & carrots, 3 don't eat carrot & beans, 2 don't eat beans & spinach. One doesn't eat all

3. Find the no. of children. (A) 19 (B) 9 (C) 10 (D) 11

6. Honeybees, unlike many other varieties of bees (such as bumblebees and wasps), are able to live through the winter. The 30,000 to 40,000 bees within a honeybee hive could not, individually, move about in cold winter temperatures. But when “clustering together in a dense ball,” the bees generate heat by constantly moving their body parts. The cluster also moves slowly about the hive, eating honey stored in the combs. This nutrition, in addition to the heat generated by the cluster, enables the honeybee to survive the cold winter months. From the four options find the statement which best describes the above passage.
(A) Honeybees, unlike many other varieties of bees, are able to live through the winter by clustering together in a dense ball for body warmth.
(B) Honeybees survive cold winter months by eating honey stored in the combs and generating heat.
(C) 30,000 to 40,000 honeybees with in a hive survive by forming cluster together. (D) Honeybees unlike other bees, form clusters containing 30,000 to 40,000 bees in winter for survival which moves slowly and eat stored honey.

7. Mr. Das decided to walk down the escalator of a mall. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stair she would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way insteps?
(A) 46 (B) 35 (C) 56 (D) 55

8. Milk and water in two vessels A and B are in ratio 2:5 and 9:7 respectively. In what ratio the liquids in both the vessels are mixed to obtain a new mixture in vessel C containing half milk and half water?
(A) 3:10 (B) 7:10 (C) 7:8 (D) 5:8

9. A tank is filled by three pipes with uniform flow. The first two pipes operating simultaneously fill the tank in the same time during which the tank is filled by the third pipe alone. The second pipe fills the tank 5 hour faster than the first pipe and 4 hour slower than the third pipe. The time required by the first pipe is
(A) 6 hours (B) 10 hours (C) 15 hours (D) 30 hours

10. Find the unit’s digit in the product of 37562156! and 67847675!
(A) 4 (B) 0 (C) 6 (D) None of these

1. The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair.

QUISLING : BETRAY
(A) taunt : provoke
(B) inception : termination
(C) juggernaut : crush
(D) obstinate : preserve

2. In the following question, a word is given in bold which precedes four more words. Pick the word from the four options which most nearly opposite in meaning to the bold word.

RECALCITRANT
(A) feckless
(B) yielding
(C) somber
(D) polished
3. In the following question one word-part is given with example, followed by four options. Choose the most appropriate word which best describes the meaning of the given word-part in a word.

nov (Ex. novice)
(A) Other
(B) Draw, pull
(C) Sharp
(D) New
4. Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence:

He is ______speaker, his discourses are always informative and inspirational. (A) an eloquent (B) an amateur
(C) a novice
(D)an inarticulate

5. A speaks truth 70% of the time; B speaks truth 80% of the time. What is the probability that both are contradicting each other?
(A) 0.37
(B) 0.38
(C) 0.44
(D) 0.56

GATECounsellor Aptitude Practice Questions-4

6. Find the best correction for the underlined sentence from the four options given below.

Under a provision of the Constitution that was never applied, Congress has been required to call a convention for considering possible amendments to the document when formally asked to do it by the legislatures of two-thirds of the states.
(A) has never been applied, Congress is required to call a convention to consider possible amendments to the document when formally asked to do so
(B) was never applied, there has been a requirement that Congress call a convention for consideration of possible amendments to the document when asked to do it formally
(C) has never been applied, whereby Congress is required to call a convention to consider possible amendments to the document when formally asked to do so
(D) was never applied, Congress has been required to call a convention for considering possible amendments to the document when formally asked to do it

7. One afternoon a person left home at 2:45pm according to the watch at home. He reached office at 3:10pm according to the watch at office. He stayed there for 25mins and moved towards home at a speed twice than previous and reached home at 4pm according to the watch at home. Find out by which how much time office watch is either fast or late compared to watch at home?
(A) 5min fast
(B) 5min late
(C) 15min late
(D) 10min late

8. 7 liter milk was taken from a container and water of same amount was added to the container. This procedure was repeated for three more times. The ratio of quantity of milk to water in the container was obtained to be 81/47 at the end. What was the quantity of milk in the container originally?
(A) 14lt
(B) 28lt
(C) 35lt
(D) 42lt

9. A, B and C start running at the same time and from the same point around a circular track of 70m radius. A and B run clockwise and C counter clockwise. If A meets C every 88 seconds and B meets C every 110 seconds, then after how much seconds does A meets B?
(A) 22
(B) 198

(C) 440
(D) 220


10. Twelve straight lines are drawn in a plane such that no two of them are parallel and no three of them are concurrent. A circle is now drawn in the same plane such that all the points of intersection of all the lines lie inside the circle. What is the number of non-overlapping regions into which the circle is divided?
(A) 25
(B) 67
(C) 79
(D) 83



1. The _________ requirements by client for approval of new design, do not _______ designers when it comes to research & development because of the profit potential.
(A) toilsome….provoke
(B) onerous….dissuade
(C) complex….encourage
(D) vague….support

2. In the following question one word-part is given with example, followed by four options. Choose the most appropriate word which best describes the meaning of the given word-part in a word.

Drome (Ex. syndrome)
(A) hard
(B) lasting
(C) break
(D) step
3. In the following question, a word is given in bold which precedes four more words. Pick the word from the four options which most nearly opposite in meaning to the bold word.

ULTERIOR
(A) uncompromising
(B) sparking
(C) corrugated
(D) stated
4. In the following question, a word is given in bold which precedes four more words. Pick the word from the four options which most nearly similar in meaning to the bold word.

INTRACTABLE
(A) culpable
(B) unruly
(C) flexible
(D) efficient

5. Three pipes A,B and C can fill a tank from empty to full in 30 minutes, 20 minutes and 10 minutes respectively. When the tank is empty, all the three pipes are opened. A, B and C discharge chemical solutions P, Q and R respectively. What is the proportion of solution R in the liquid in the tank after 3 minutes?
(A) 5/11
(B) 6/11
(C) 7/11
(D) 8/11


6. It had promised to be a real treat for the cinemagoers. However, when the film released, one was disappointed to see a hackneyed plot and wooden faced actors. It was dubbed the worst film of the decade: no the century. In the above sentence extract, hackneyed may refer to all of the following except:
(A) clichéd
(B) weak
(C) trite
(D) banal

7. How many zeros are there at the end of the number obtained from 999!
(A) 246
(B) 247
(C) 248
(D) 249

8. Five players prashant, prabhu, prince, prem, piyush played five overs of cricket among themselves. Each of the five players bowled exactly one over and also batted exactly for one over.

The runs conceded by the five bowlers in the respective overs bowled by them are 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5, not necessarily in the same order. Prashant bowled to prem and conceded 1 run and he scored 2 runs in prabhu’s over. Prince neither scored 3runs nor conceded 3 runs. Prem did not bowled to Prince. Prabhu batted when Prince bowled, then he scored 5 runs. Which of the following statement cannot be true?
(A) Piyush conceded 4 runs to Prince.
(B) Prem neither bowled to Prince nor batted in Prince’s over.
(C) Piyush did not score 3 runs
(D) None of the above

9. A certain amount of sum is invested at simple interest. If the sum becomes k times itself in 16 years and 2k times itself in 40 years, in how many years will it become 4k times of itself?
(A) 96 years
(B) 88 years
(C) 80 years
(D) 64 years

10. The question given below contains six statements followed by four groups of three statements. Which of the group of statements are logically related?
I. Some birds are fish
II. Some birds lay eggs
III. No mammal lays eggs
IV. Some fish are mammals
V. All fish lay eggs
VI. Some mammals are birds

(A) I-II-V
(B) III-IV-V
(C) II-III-VI
(D) None of these
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
GATE General Aptitude Test books list
RMO Questions with answers
Question Papers with Answers TCS Aptitude
Cognizant aptitude question papers along with answers
Aptitude question papers along with clear explanation of answers
CET Questions and Answers
NIIT aptitude test questions and answers
Aptitude questions and answers of HCL
Gate Aptitude Questions
GATE Aptitude Questions ANS
GATE aptitude questions and answers pdf
GATE General Aptitude Sample Questions
GATE Aptitude Questions
GATE General Aptitude Questions
IFFCO Questions and Answers
EIL Questions Answers
PSC Old Questions and Answers
PSC questions and answers PDF
PSC Questions and Answers of LDC
PSC LDC Questions and answers









































Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Share this on...

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9