MSC-AA Question Bank - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old March 11th, 2017, 04:17 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default MSC-AA Question Bank

I want the sample question paper Medical Schools Council Assessment Alliance (MSCAA) so can you please provide me?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old March 11th, 2017, 04:17 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 26,469
Default Re: MSC-AA Question Bank

Ok, I am providing you the sample question paper Medical Schools Council Assessment Alliance (MSCAA)

MSCAA question paper

Example 1

A 47 year old man has a two day history of worsening epigastric pain, with nausea and vomiting. He drinks 70 units of alcohol per week.
His temperature is 38.7C, pulse 120 bpm, blood pressure 102/65 mmHg and oxygen saturation 90% breathing air.
He has upper abdominal tenderness with guarding.

Investigations:
Urea 10.0 mmol/L (3.0-7.0)
Creatinine 131 umol/L (60-120)

Haemoglobin 133g/L (130-180)
White cell count 21.8 x 109/L (4.0-11.0)
Platelet count 520 x 109/L (150-400)

Which additional blood test is most likely to confirm the diagnosis?

A. Amylase
B. Blood cultures
C. Calcium
D. Lactate
E. Liver function tests

Answer key A

Example 2

A 3 year old boy has 24 hours of right knee pain and is unwilling to weight bear. He had a chest infection 2 weeks ago, but is otherwise healthy with no other past history of note.

His temperature is 38C, pulse rate 118 bpm, respiratory rate 24 breaths per minute and oxygen saturation 99% in air. He appears unwell and lethargic. His right knee is red and swollen, warm to touch and tender on palpation with reduced painful range of movement. The patellar tap test shows a bouncing patella.

Which is the most appropriate investigation to establish a diagnosis?

A. Aspiration of knee joint
B. Blood cultures
C. MR scan of knee
D. Plain X-ray of knee
E. Ultrasound scan of knee joint

Answer Key A

Example 3

A 70 year old man has a 24 hour history of central chest pain which is worse on inspiration. He had an ST elevation myocardial infarction one week ago.

His temperature is 38.9 C, pulse 100 bpm, regular, blood pressure 100/60 mmHg, respiratory rate 16 breaths per minute and oxygen saturation 97% breathing air. A rub can be auscultated of the left side of the chest.

Which is the most likely diagnosis?

A. Acute coronary syndrome
B. Acute mitral regurgitation
C. Pulmonary embolus
D. Pericarditis
E. Ventricular rupture

Answer key D
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
MSC IT Question Bank
IIT JEE Question Bank
Question Bank for APTET
ERP University Question Bank
Bank Awareness Question Paper of Bank of Baroda PO exam
MCC question bank
ICMR Question Bank
State Bank of India bank clerk exam question papers free download
Question Papers for Oriental Bank of Commerce Bank PO Exam
Bank Pos Question Papers
SSC Question Bank PDF
JIPMER Question Bank
Question Bank for CDS
PSC Question Bank
BHU Question Bank
IES Question Bank Mechanical
MDU Question Bank
CDS Question Bank PDF
Question Bank Of SSC
AIEEE Question Bank






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9