HP CMAT - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old January 24th, 2017, 12:33 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default HP CMAT

Hi buddy I want to take part in HP CMAT entrance exam and for its preparation looking for sample paper so would plz provide me here ??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old January 24th, 2017, 03:13 PM
Educhamp's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Delhi
Posts: 30,325
Default Re: HP CMAT

Himachal Pradesh Combined Management Aptitude Test (HP CMAT) is an common entrance test which is conducted by the Himachal Pradesh University for the admissions to the management programmes in all Himachal Pradesh University affiliated institutions.

The exam pattern followed by the HP for the CMAT exam is as follows :-

English Comprehension
Reasoning
Business Environment
Arithmetic Comprehension & Data Interpretation

Each topic listed above contains 50 questions for which a candidate has to solve within a duration of 3 hours.

Himachal Pradesh Combined Management Aptitude Test (HP CMAT) sample paper

1. Numismatics is the study of
(A) stamps (B) numbers (C) coins (D) nerves (Ans : C)

2. Which of the following countries has controversially legalised child labour for kids below age 10 ?
(A) Bolivia (B) Chile (C) Venezuela (D) Argentina (Ans : A)

3. Bunker is the term associated with which of the following games ?
(A) Baseball (B) Golf (C) Shooting (D) Horse riding (Ans : B)

4. Who is called as "the father of the IBM personal computers" ?
(A) H. Edward Robert (B) William C. Lowe (C) Bill Gates (D) Chuck Peddle (Ans : B)

5. Below is the logo of the very famous social networking service company. Identify the company.

(A) Pinterest (B) Instagram (C) Myspace (D) Tumblr (Ans : C)

6. In 1962 which African country gained its independence after the signing of the Evian accords with Ben Bella as its first President ?
(A) Algeria (B) Congo (C) Kenya (D) Angola (Ans : A)

7. Panthera leo is the scientific name for
(A) lion (B) tiger (C) leopard (D) cheetah (Ans : A)

8. Which of the following gas is used in cigarette lighters?
(A) Butane (B) Propane (C) Ethane (D) Radon (Ans : C)

9. Which of the following is NOT one of the three R's of environmental conservation/waste management?
(A) Recycle (B) Regenerate (C) Reduce (D) Reuse (Ans : B)

10. Name the Indian business group associated with south-based programme sometimes with the other.
1. Corona 2. ACC Ltd. 3. HAL
(A) Mafatlal (B) Bombay Dyeing (C) Reliance (D) Khatau (Ans : C)

11. Which of the following Football players appears in the television programme?
(A) Christiano Ronaldo (B) Andres Iniesta (C) Lionel Messi (D) Xavi Hermandez Creus (Ans : A)

12. In March 2014, Russia annexed Crimea which is a region in Ukraine, Russia shares its border with Crimea in the.
(A) South (B) North (C) West (D) East (Ans : A)

13. Which one of the following solutions is used to test the pH of a given sample ?
(A) Blue litmus solution (B) Universal indicator solution (C) Phosphorus solution (D) Sulphuric solution (Ans : A)

14. The Amazon rainforest includes territory belonging part of the rainforest?
(A) Ecuador (B) Venezuela (C) Argentina (D) Bolivia

15. According to. mythology, Thor is a Hammer Wielding God (as shown in the image below associated with thunder, lightning, storms.

(A) Greek (B) Egyptians (C) Inca (D) Norse (Ans : D)

16. Which country is located in South Pacific Ocean and is recognised as the world's smallest island nation?
(A) Guam (B) Tahiti (C) Nauru (D) Kiribati (Ans : C)

17. Who was recently appointed as the 14th Attorney General for India by parliamentary constitution ?
(A) G. E Vahanvati (B) Milon K. Banerji (C) Soli Sorabjee (D) Mukul Rohatagi (Ans : D)

18. Air pollution caused by burning petroleum fuels (like petrol and diesel) in vehicles can be controlled by fitting which one of the following devices in exhaust system of the vehicles ?
(A) catalytic converter (B) electrostatic precipitator (C) ignition controller (D) electrostatic valve (Ans : A)

19. What is the average lifespan of a red blood cell in the normal human body?
(A) two weeks (B) two months (C) four weeks (D) four months (Ans : D)

20. Abraham is considered to be the founder of
(A) Judaism (B) Islam (C) Lutheranism (D) Catholicism (Ans : A)

21. After Telangana was formed on June 2, 2014, the new state of Seemandhra no longer shares its border with which State ?
(A) Tamil Nadu (B) Odisha (C) Karnataka (D) Maharashtra (Ans : D)

22. In which culture, number four is considered as taboo ?
(A) Japan (B) Thailand (C) Nepal (D) China (Ans : D)

23. The river Mahanadi originates from which of the following States ?
(A) Jharkhand (B) Odisha (C) Chhattisgarh (D) Madhya Pradesh (Ans : C)

24. The Forward Market Commission (FMC) is the chief regulator of
(A) Stock market (B) Money market (C) Bond market (D) Commodity market (Ans : D)

25. An experiment initiated in 1927 by the University of Queensland first Physics Professor Thomes Parnell holds Guinness world record for longest running experiment. It came in news in April this year. What is/was it about?
(A) It is a quantum physics experiment for observing the space dust.
(B) The experiment proves that super conductivity is most permanent, the mercury ring held at 45. 0 degree Fahrenheit finally lost all its current in April this year.
(C) It was an experiment to listen to the Alien signals which was shut down in April this year.
(D) The experiment proves that the pitch or bitumen flows like a liquid at room temperature, its drop from a funnel was recorded for the first time in April this year. (Ans : D)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
CMAT For MCA
CMAT or CET
ITM CMAT Cut Off
IMS CMAT
Is CMAT for MCA
CMAT Results-15
CMAT Benefits
CMAT Is For Which Colleges
CMAT Notice
CMAT MBA Result
Difference Between CMAT And MH Cet
CMAT For
TAPMI CMAT
CMAT Eligibility
CMAT Result
NLU Under CMAT
MBA CMAT
Colleges Which Come Under CMAT
CMAT
hpu cmat cut-off marks in hpu cmat test in may?






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9