Municipal Corporation Darjeeling - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old December 9th, 2016, 12:33 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Municipal Corporation Darjeeling

Is there anybody who will provide important contact number of officers of Municipal Corporation Darjeeling? Also provide list of historic buildings of Municipal Corporation Darjeeling.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old December 9th, 2016, 02:49 PM
Educhamp's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Delhi
Posts: 30,464
Default Re: Municipal Corporation Darjeeling

The Municipal Corporation Darjeeling was established in 1850.

Profile
Name of Town : Darjeeling Municipality
Category : 'A'
District : Darjeeling
Population (2011 census) : 1,20,414
Established : 1st July 1850
Area : 10.6 Sq. KM
Total No. of Wards : 32

Assets
Water Ways
Jhoras
Roads (Black Top)
Buildings
Parks & Playgrounds
Heritage Buildings
Statue, Art and Antiquities
Public Lightings
Public Latrines
Concrete Roads

Historic Buildings
Bengal Secretariat Building
Thorn Cottage
Government House
Loreto Convent
Natural History Museum
Plantersí Club
St. Andrews Church
Sister Niveditaís House
Bishopís House
Desbandhu C. Das's House
The Old Cemetery
Diocesan Girls High School
Ghoom Buddhist Monastery
St. Joseph's School
Head Post Office
Bose Institute
Town Hall
Windamere Hotel

List of Hospitals and Nursing Home within Darjeeling Municipal Area
DOORS & DARJEELING MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONS HOSPITAL
7, NEHRU ROAD
DARJEELING-734101
Phone : 93324900262
FAX : 03542253219

MARIAM NURSING HOME
N.B.SINGH ROAD
DARJEELING-734101
Phone : 03542254637
Mobile : 9733247943
FAX : 035422542588

YUMA NURSING HOME & DIAGNOSTIC CENTRE PVT., LTD.
7/A BALLEN VILLA ROAD
DARJEELING-734101
Phone : 03542257651
Mobile : 9232522053

DISTRICT HOSPITAL
DARJEELING-734101
Phone : 9932733176 (Chief Medical Officer of Health)

Contact Details
Officers' Contacts - Darjeeling Municipality
Designation Mobile No.
Executive Officer 9474389199
Finance Officer 03542252187
Municipal Engineer-Incharge 9832482124
Medical Officer 9733247943
Asstt.Engineer- Incharge 9434176960
Municipal Pleader 9733036027
Secretary-Incharge 9474383025
Acountant 9832042550
Head Assistance 9635292910
S.A.E 9434036363
S.A.E 9434121694
S.A.E 9832065200
Sr. Sanitary Inspector 9832374901
S.I. 9002384847
S.I. 8653816358
H. C. M.E. Section 9547249753
St.Light Supervisor 9434209734
H.C. Mutation Section 9593616536
H.C. Estt.Section 8768855863
H.C.Pesion Section 9002995484
H.C.Water-works Section 9832588178
Water-works Inspector-Incharge 9454309926
T.P.O. UPE Cell 8436718341
H.C. Nazarath Section 9832097845
Market Inspector 9593967483
H.C.Health Section 9733144401
H.C. Conservancy Section 9832076339
H.C.Cash Section 9832046041
H.C. Zamindary Section 9832540774
License Inspector 9734004274
T. D. Tax Section 8972474878
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Municipal Corporation Dharwad
Municipal Corporation Damoh
UDUPI Municipal Corporation
Municipal Corporation Definition
Guwahati Municipal Corporation (GMC)
Municipal Corporation Shillong
Usmanpura Municipal Corporation
CG Municipal Corporation
Pune Municipal Corporation Map
Surat Municipal Corporation Map
Municipal Corporation Gurgaon MCG
Surat Municipal Corporation
Municipal Corporation Erandol
Municipal Corporation AP
PMC Municipal Corporation
Municipal Corporation Structure
About Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation
BMC Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation
TS municipal corporation
Darjeeling Municipal Corporation






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9