Previous Year Question Paper Of National Insurance Company - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old March 17th, 2016, 08:20 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Previous Year Question Paper Of National Insurance Company

Hello sir I want to prepare for National Insurance Company test so can you please give me Previous Year Question Paper Of National Insurance Company ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 18th, 2016, 11:01 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 34,168
Default Re: Previous Year Question Paper Of National Insurance Company

Hey as National Insurance Company Ltd (NIC),headqartered in Kolkata, is one of the leading public sector insurance companies of India

Here I am giving you qus paper of National Insurance Company

Ques: Deepak starts walking straight towards east. After walking 75 meters, he turns to the left and walks 25 meters straight. Again, he turns to the left, walks a distance of 40 meters straight, again, he turns to the left, and walks a distance of 25 meters. How far is he from the starting point?
(a)25 meters
(b) 50 meters
(c) 115 meters
(d) 35 meteres
Answer: d

Ques: Gaurav walks 20 meters towards North. He then turns left and walks 40 meters. He again tums left and walks 20 meters. Further, he moves 20 meters after turning to the right. How far is he from his original position?
(a) 20 meters
(b) 30 meters
(c) 50 meters
(d) 60 meters
Answer: d

Ques: A girl leaves from her home. She first walks 30 meters in North-west direction and then 30 meters in South-west direction. Next, she walks 30 meters in Southeast direction. Finally, she turns towards her house. In which direction
is she moving?
(b) North-west
(a) North-east
(c) South-east
(d) South-west
Answer: a

Ques: Radha moves towards south-east a distance of 7 m, and then she moves towards West and travels a distance of 14 m. From here, she moves towards North-west a distance of 7 m and finally she moves a distance of 4 m towards East and stood at that point. How far is the starting point from where she stood?
(a) 3 m
(b) 4 m
(c) 10 m
(d) 11 m
Answer: c

Ques: A rat runs 20' towards East and turns to right, runs 10 and turns to right, runs 9 and again tums to left, runs 5 and then turns to left, runs 12 and finally turns to left and runs 6. Now, which direction is the rat facing?
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
Answer: c

Ques: A man is facing north-west. He turns 90° in the clockwise direction, then 180" in the anticlockwise direction and then another 90" in the same direction. Which direction is he facing now?
(a) South
(b) South-west
(c) West
(d) South-east
Answer: d

2) Data Structure
Like you will be given an
I/P: 18, 12, 27, 11, 14, 25
Step-I: 27, 18, 12, 11, 14, 25
Step-II: 27, 25, 18, 12, 11, 14
Step III: 27, 25, 18, 14, 12, 11
Step IV: ?
You have to analyse the pattern & have to tell the step 4

3) Series
like 5, 7, 10, 15, 22, __
(1) 30(2) 38 (3) 33 (4) 42 (5) 50
Ans is 33
33 as you can see the diff. b/w 2 successive no. is 2, 3, 5, 7 & so on...

Series: 6, 15, 33, 39 , ___
a) 137, b) 141, c) 143, d) 147

Series: 2, 5, 9, 19, 37, ___
a) 47, b) 87, c) 75, d) 85

4) Puzzles
Ques: A & B are brothers. C & D are sisters. A's son is D's brother. How is B related to C?
a) Father,
b) Brother,
c) Grandfather,
d) Uncle

Solution: Clearly B is the brother is a, A's son is D's brother. This means D is the daughter of A. Since C & D are sisters, C is also the daughter of A. So B is the uncle of C. Hence the answer is (d)

Statement: A is the son of B, B's sister has a son D and a daughter of E, F is the maternal uncle of D.
Based on the above statement answer the questions
1) How is A related to D?
a) Cousin,
b) Nephew,
c) Uncle,
d) Brother

2) How is E related to F?
a) Sister,
b) Daughter,
c) Niece,
d) Wife

3)How many nephews does F have?
a) Nil
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e) Four

Ques:. A is father of X. B is mother of Y. The sister of x and z is Y. Which of the following statements is definitely not true?
(a) B is the mother of z
(b) X is the sister of z.
(c) Y is the son of A
(d) B has one daughter
(e) B is the wife of A
answer c

Ques:. Rajan is the brother of Sachin and Manick is the father of Rajan. Jagat is the brother of Priya and Priya is the daughter of Sachin. Who is the uncle of Jagat?
(a) Rajan
(b) Sachin
(c) Manick
(d) Priya
(e) None of these
answer a

Ques:. Neelam who is Deepak's daughter says to Deepika, "Your mother Rekha is the younger sister of my father who is the third child of Ramla, How is Ramlal related to Deepika?
(a) Uncle
(b) Father
(c) Maternal Grandfather
(d) Father-in-Law
(e)None of these
answer c

Ques: A, P, R, X, S and Z are sitting in a row. S and Z are in the center A and P are at the ends. R is sitting to the left of A. Who is to the right of P ?
(1) A
(2) S
(3) X
(4) Z
(5) P
Ans is: right of P is X
For more puzzles: Like our Facebook page

Ques: P, Q, R, S, T are sitting in a circle facing the center. R is immediate between S & T.
1) Who is the immediate left to R ?
(1) P
(2) Q
(3) T
(4) S

Ques: To find the answer of the above question, which of the following statements can be dispensed with?
(1) None
(2) B only
(3) C only
(4) B & C only

Part-II: English Lang., Grammar, Vocab, Comprehension
Here your basic English grammar skills will be tested, candidates having reading skills or who have read/found of reading novels will have a plus point in this section
Knowledge of: Verbs: past, present, future tense, nouns, participial, adjectives & all other basics

Ques: Success depends ____ the hard work done to achieve your goals
a) on
b) upon
c) by
d) for

Ques: Ramesh loves apple as well as grapes ___
(1) too
(2) to
(3) also
(4) none of these

Ques: He quickly glanced .............................. the book to find what it said about the Indian economy.
(1) at (2) through (3) in (4) to (5) over
The correct answer is “through” which is answer No. 2.

Ques: The counsel urged the court to ........................... down the obnoxious law.
(1) enact (2) enforce (3) cancel (4) strike (5) declare

Ques: The local official ........................... the Minister of the situation.
(1) explained (2) warned (3) apprised (4) told (5) intimated
Ans is 5

Ques: Although he was not prepared for the test, .......... he did well.
(1) still (2) yet (3) but (4) and (5) none of the above
Ans is yet.

Ques: ........... you have any problem finding our apartment?
(1) Do (2) did (3) Will (4) none
Ans: Did

Ques: Tina was very angry ......... her friend's decision to move out of the house.
(1) against (2) about (3) for (4) by (5) at

Ques: The family ......... a lovely time at the beach.
(1) took (2) did (3) passed (4) spent (5) went.
Ans: spent

Ques: If he ........have read the chapters, he might have cleared the test.
(1) would (2) could (3) had (4) should (5) must
Ans: would

Ques: The uprooted trees ....... all over the place.
(1) laid (2) lying (3) lay (4) lie (5) none
And: lay
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links






















Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
National Insurance Company Renewal
Illinois National Insurance Company AIG
National Insurance Company Nizamabad
United India Insurance Company Administrative Officers Question Paper
Associateship Examination-Fire Insurance Claims previous year's question papers
National Insurance Administrative officer Generalist Question paper
HCL Company Previous Question Paper
Previous year question papers of India Insurance Administrative Officer
United India Insurance Corporation Exam Previous Year Question Papers
IRDA life insurance exam previous year Solved question papers
Previous year question paper of the IT Company
National Insurance Company Administrative Officer(Generalist) Question Paper
Previous year IRDA life insurance exam question papers
Company Secretary Foundation previous year question papers
National Insurance Company Administrative Officer Generalist paper
National Insurance Company previous year question papers
Question papers of generalist in national insurance company
Previous year question papers of National Insurance Company in PDF format
UGC National Eligibility Test Sociology Paper III previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of Company Secretary Final exam






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9