NEEPCO Interview - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old August 1st, 2015, 02:27 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default NEEPCO Interview

Will you please give here interview questions asked in interview process of NEEPCO (North Eastern Electric Power corporation ) ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 1st, 2015, 04:56 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,294
Default Re: NEEPCO Interview

As you want I am here giving you some interview questions asked in interview process of NEEPCO (North Eastern Electric Power corporation ).

Some interview questions:
1. Explain how you would be an asset to this organization.

2. What have you accomplished that shows your initiative and willingness to work?


3. How do you keep your manager informed about what is being done in your work area?

4. How do you handle problems with customers? Give me an example.

5. Tell me about a time at your last company when you had to think on your feet to extricate yourself from a difficult situation.

Some placement questions of NEEPCO:

1. Speed of the stator field of an Induction motor is

(A) Synchronous speed
(B) Any speed
(C) Less than Synchronous
(D) Slip Speed
Ans(A) Synchronous speed



2. Difference in speed between stator field and rotor

(A) Full load speed
(B)No load speed
(C)Slip
(D) Regulation

AnsC)Slip

3. FET is advantageous in comparison with BJT because of

(A) high input impedance.
(B) high gain-bandwidth product.
(C) its current controlled behaviour.
(D) high noise immunity.

Ans: A

4. The emission of electrons in a vacuum diode is achieved by

(A) electrostatic field.
(B) magnetic field.
(C) heating.
(D) electron bombardment.
Ans: C

5. In a Zener diode large reverse current is due to

(A) collision.
(B) presence of impurities.
(C) rupture of bonds
(D) lower resistance in reverse biased region.
Ans: D

6. JFET has main drawback of

(A) having low input impedance.
(B) having high output impedance.
(C) being noisy.
(D) Having small gain-bandwidth product.

Ans: D

7. The CE configuration amplifier circuits are preferred over CB configuration amplifier circuits because they have

(A) lower amplification factor.
(B) Larger amplification factor.
(C) high input resistance and low output resistance.
(D) none of these.

Ans: B

8. The most commonly used type of electron emission in electron tubes is

(A) Photo-electron emission.
(B) Thermionic emission.
(C) Field emission.
(D) Secondary emission.

Ans: A

9. After firing an SCR, the gating pulse is removed. The current in the SCR will

(A) Remains the same.
(B) Immediately fall to zero.
(C) Rise up.
(D) Rise a little and then fall to zero.

Ans: A

10. A device whose characteristics are very close to that of an ideal voltage source is

(A) a vaccum diode.
(B) a DIAC.
(C) a zener diode.
(D) a FET.

Ans: C
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old September 19th, 2015, 06:10 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: NEEPCO Interview

Will you please give here Interview questions of NEEPCO for recruitment on engineer post in company ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 19th, 2015, 06:12 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,294
Default Re: NEEPCO Interview

As you want I am here giving you Interview questions of NEEPCO.

Questions:
Explain how you would be an asset to this organization.


2. What have you accomplished that shows your initiative and willingness to work?

3. How do you keep your manager informed about what is being done in your work area?

4. How do you handle problems with customers? Give me an example.

5. Tell me about a time at your last company when you had to think on your feet to extricate yourself from a difficult situation.

Sample placement paper of company :


1 The RMS value of the voltage u(t) =3 + 4cos (3t) is
Options
A) Ö (17) V
B) 5 V
C) 7 V
D) (3 + 2 Ö
Correct Answer A

2 The open loop transfer function of a unity feed back control system is given as G(s) = as + 1 s 2 The value of 'a' to give a phase margin of 45° is equal to
Options
A) 0.141
B) 0.441
C) 0.841
D) 1.141
Correct Answer C

3 The armature resistance of a permanent magnet dc motor is 0.8 W. At no load, the motor draws 1.5 A from a supply voltage of 25 V and runs at 1500 rpm. The efficiency of the motor while it is operating on load at 1500 rpm drawing a current of 3.5 A from the same source will be
Options
A) 48.0%
B) 57.1%
C) 59.2%
D) 88.8%
Correct Answer A

4 The solution of the first order differential equation x(t) = -3x(t), x (0) = x 0 is
Options
A) x (t) = x 0 e -3t
B) x (t) = x 0 e -3
) x (t) = x 0 e -1/3
D) x (t) = x 0 e -1 )
Correct Answer A

5 The unit impulse response of a second order under-damped system starting from rest is given by c(t) = 12.5 e -6t sin 8 t, t 0 The steady-state value of the unit step response of the system is equal to

Options
A) 0
B) 0.25
C) 0.5
D) 1.0
Correct Answer D

6 A single-phase, 230 V, 50 Hz, 4 pole, capacitor-start induction motor has the following stand-still impedances Main winding Z m = 6.0 + j4.0 W Auxiliary winding Z a = 8.0 + j6.0 W The value of the starting capacitor required to produce 90° phase difference between the currents in the main and auxiliary windings will be
Options
A) 176.84 m F
B) 187.24 m F
C) 265.26 m F
D) 280.86 m F
Correct Answer A

7 A single-phase half-controlled rectifier is driving a separately excited dc motor. The dc motor has a back emf constant of 0.5 V/rpm. The armature current is 5 A without any ripple. The armature resistance is 2 W . The converter is working from a 280 V, single phase ac source with a firing angle of 80°. Under this operating condition, the speed of the motor will be
Options
A) 339 rpm
B) 359 rpm
C) 366 rpm
D) 386 rpm
Correct Answer C

8 The 8085 assembly language instruction that stores the content of H and L registers into the memory locations 2050 H and 2051 H , respectively, is
Options
A) SPHL 2050 H
B) SPHL2051 H
C) SHLD 2050 H
D) STAX 2050 H
Correct Answer C

9 A 50 Hz, 4-pole, 500 MVA, 22 kV turbo-generator is delivering rated megavolt-amperes at 0.8 power factor. Suddenly a fault occurs reducing is electric power output by 40%. Neglect losses and assume constant power input to the shaft. The accelerating torque in the generator in MNm at the time of the fault will be
Options
A) 1.528
B) 1.018
C) 0.848
D) 0.509
) Correct Answer A

10 The Nyquist plot of loop transfer function G(s) H(s) of a closed loop control system passes through the point (-1, j0) in the G(s) H(s) plane. The phase margin of the system is
Options
A) 0°
B) 45°
C) 90°
D) 180°
Correct Answer D

11 A 50 kW dc shunt motor is loaded to draw rated armature current at any given speed. When driven (i) at half the rated speed by armature voltage control and (ii) at 1.5 times the rated speed by field control, the respective output powers delivered by the motor are approximately.
Options
A) 25kW in (i) and 75kW in (ii)
B) 25kW in (i) and 50kW in (ii)
C) 50kW in (i) and 75kW in (ii)
D) 50kW in (i) and 50kW in (ii)
Correct Answer B

12 A hydraulic turbine having rated speed of 250 rpm is connected to a synchronous generator. In order to produce power at 50 Hz, the number of poles required in the generator are
Options
A) 6
B) 12
C) 16
D) 24
Correct Answer D

13 For the equation x(t)+3 x(t) +2x(t) = 5, the solution x (t) approaches which of the following values as t ® ¥ ?
Options
A) 0
B) 5 2
C) 5
D) 10
Correct Answer B

14 The following motor definitely has a permanent magnet rotor
Options
A) DC commutator motor
B) Brushless dc motor
C) Stepper motor
D) Reluctance motor
Correct Answer C

15 A110 kV, single core coaxial, XLPE insulated power cable delivering power at 50Hz, has a capacitance of 125 nF/km. If the dielectric loss tangent of XLPE is 2 x 10 -4 , the dielectric power loss in this cable in W/km is Options
A) 5.0
B) 31.7
C) 37.8
D) 189.0
Correct Answer D

16 The simultaneous application of signals x(t) and y(t) to the horizontal and vertical plates, respectively, of an oscilloscope, produces a vertical figure-of-8 display. If P and Q are constants, and x(t) = P sin (4t + 30), then y(t) is equal to
Options
A) Q sin (4t - 30)
B) Q sin (2t + 15)
C) Q sin (8t + 60)
D) Q sin (4t + 30)
Correct Answer B

17 A 500 MW 3-phase Y-connected synchronous generator has a rated voltage of 21.5 kV at 0.85pf. The line current when operating at full load rated conditions will be
Options
A) 13.43 kA
B) 15.79 kA
C) 23.25 kA
D) 27.36 kA
Correct Answer B

18 Total instantaneous power supplied by a 3-phase ac supply to a balanced R-L load is
Options
A) zero
B) constant
C) pulsating with zero average
D) pulsating with non-zero average
Correct Answer B

19 The equivalent circuit of a transformer has leakage reactances X 1 , X
Options A) X 1 >> X
B) X 1 << X
X 1 » X
D) X 1 » X
Correct Answer D
20 If P and Q are two random events, then the following is TRUE
Options
A) Independence of P and Q implies that probability (P Q ) = 0
B) Probability (P Q ) Probability (P) + Probability (Q)
C) If P and Q are mutually exclusive, then they must be independent
D) Probability (P Q ) Probability (P) Correct Answer D

1 A surface height profile is given by, y = a + b sin 2 p x l (0 x l) where a, b, l are constants and x is the horizontal coordinate. The roughness of the surface, based on absolute deviation, is
Options
A) 2b p
B) 4b p
C) 6b p
D) 8b p Y
Correct Answer A

2 For N-bit Successive Approximation ADCs, other parameters such as clock frequency remaining constant, the conversion time is proportional to
Options
A) N 2
B) Ö N
C) log N
D) N
Correct Answer B

3 The radius of a sphere is given as (40.0 ± 0.5)mm. The estimated error in its mass is:
Options
A) ± 3.75%
B) ± 1.25%
C) ± 12.5%
D) ± 0/125%
Correct Answer B

4 A zero error in a vernier caliper is termed as
Options
A) accidental error
B) interference error
C) systematic error
D) random error
Correct Answer B

5 Given the discrete-time sequence x[n] = [2, 0, -1,-3, 4, 1, -l, X(e j p ) is
Options
A) 8
B) 6 p
C) 8 p
D) 6 Correct Answer C

6 Linear variable differential transformer has
Options
A) two primary coils connected in phase and a secondary coil
B) two primary coils connected in opposition and a secondary coil
C) one primary coil and two secondary coils connected in phase
D) one primary coil and two secondary coils connected in opposition
Correct Answer D

7 Position sensor units having a constant sensitivity of lV/mm are used for feedback in number of position controlled system units, each having an overall forward path dc gain of 50. If the random dc bias errors in the outputs of various sensor units are characterized as normal with mean 0 and standard deviation ( s ) 0.01V, for a constant set point of 5V, the true position outputs of the various controlled system units can be characterized as normal with
Options
A) mean of 5.0, s of 0.01
B) mean of 0.0, s of 0.01
C) mean of 5.0, s of 0.0098
D) mean of 4.902, s of 0.0098
Correct Answer C

8 The refractive index of the core of an optical fiber is n 1 and that of the cladding is nf If (n 1 – n 2 ) = D n, then the fiber can be made single mode with numerical aperture unchanged by

Options
A) reducing core diameter and increasing D n
B) reducing both core diameter and D n
C) reducing core diameter alone
D) reducing D n alone
Correct Answer D

9 For a suppressed carrier amplitude modulator (AM-SC) system, the carrier and the modulating inputs are x c (t) = cos w c t and x m (t) = 0.5 sin w m t, respectively. The output of the system is proportional to
Options
A) sin ( w c + w m ) t – sin ( w c - w m ) t
B) sin ( w c + w m ) t + cos ( w c - w m ) t
C) (1 + 0.5 sin w m t) cos w c t
D) (1- 0.5 sin w m t) cos w c t
Correct Answer B

10 The 3-dB cut-off frequency of a first analog high pas filter is w c the output will have a phase shift of
Options
A) - p 2
) - p 4
C) p 2
D) p 2
Correct Answer B

11 In an INTEL 8085 microprocessor the ADDRESS-DATA bus and the DATA bus are
Options
A) Non multiplexed
B) Multiplexed
C) Duplicated
D) Same as CONTROL

Correct Answer B

12 A 3 ½ digit nultimeter has an accuracy specification of (± 0.5% of reading ± 5 counts). If the meter reads 2.00 mA on a full scale of 20mA, the worst-case error in the reading is
Options
A) 0.5%
B) 2.5%
C) 3.0%
D) 5.5%
Correct Answer C

13 The measurements of a source voltage are 5.9V, 5.7V and 6.1V. The sample standard deviation of the readings is
Options
A) 0.013
B) 0.04
C) 0.115
D) 0.2
Correct Answer D

14 Consider the following systems: System 2: G(s) = 1 2(2s+1) System 1: G(s) = 1 2(5s+1) The true statement regarding the system is
Options
A) Bandwidth of system 1 is greater than the bandwidth of system 2
B) Bandwidth of system 1 is lower than the bandwidth of system 2
C) Bandwidth of both the systems are the same
D) Bandwidth of both the systems are infinite
Correct Answer A

15 The transfer function of a system is A s 2 + w 2 The steady-state gain of the system to a unit-step input is
Options
A) A w 2
B) 0
C) ¥
D) not possible to be determined
Correct Answer C

16 In 8085 microprocessor, CY flag may be set by the instruction
Options
A) SUB
B) INX
C) CMA
D) ANA
Correct Answer A

17 V 1 and V 2 are the input voltages of an instrumentation amplifier. The output of the instrumentation amplifier is found to be 100(V 1 – V 2 ) + 10 -4 (V 1 + V 2 ). The gain and the common mode rejection ratio (CMRR) of the instrumentation amplifier respectively are
Options
A) (50, 60 d
B) B) (50, 120 dB)
C) (100, 60dB)
D) (100, 120 dB)
Correct Answer C

18 The sequence x[n] whose z-transform is X[z] = e (1/Z) is
Options
A) 1 n! u[n]
B) 1 -n! u[-n]
C) (-1) n 1 n! u[n]
D) 1 -(n+1)! u[-n-1]

19 The time taken by an ionized atom, of mass m kg and charge e Coulombs, pulsed into a field-free region with V volts, to reach a detector L meters away is
Options
A) 1 L Ö m 2eV
B) L Ö m 2eV
C) m Ö L 2eV
D) 2 L Ö m 2eV
Correct Answer B

20 The clock frequency of a timer-counter is 10MHz. The timer-counter is used in the period mode and the input to the timer-counter is a square wave of frequency 2 kHz. The display of the timer-counter will show a value Options
A) 200
B) 2000
C) 5000
D) 50000
Correct Answer C
IE Q&A Paper 2

21 In an 8085 microprocessor, which one of the following is the correct sequence of the machine cycles for the execution of the DCR M instruction?
Options
A) op-code fetch
B) op-code fetch, memory read, memory write
C) op-code fetch memory read
D) op-code fetch memory write, memory write
Correct Answer B

22 lim x ® p /4 sin 2 [ x - p 4 ] x - p 4 equals
Options
A) 0
B) 1 2
C) 1
D) 2
Correct Answer D

23 Three DC currents I 1 , I 2 and I 3 meet at a node with I 1 entering and I 2 and I 3 leaving the node. I 1 and I 2 are measured as 100mA and 99 mA with a ± 1% accuracy. Then the value of I 3 and the accuracy of I 3 are Options
A) 1 mA ± 2%
B) 199 mA ± 2%
C) 1 mA ± 2%
D) 1 mA ± 199%
Correct Answer C

24 The input-output characteristic of a Schmidt trigger has a hysteresis band of ± 0.1 V. If the input voltage is 5 sin (1000 p t), the delay between the corresponding zero cross-over points of the output and input signals is Options
A) 6.37 m s
B) 0.02 m s
C) 63.7 m s
D) 2.0 m s
Correct Answer A

25 In a spirit level, 2.5mm of movement of the bubble corresponds to a tilt angle of 25 seconds. The radius of curvature of the tube of the spirit level is
Options
A) 52.1 m
B) 34.4 m
C) 26.3 m
D) 15.6 m
Correct Answer B

26 The loop transfer function of a system is given by G(S)h(s) = 10 e -Ls s . The phase cross-over frequency is 5 rad/s. The value of the dead time L is
Options
A) p /20
B) p /10
C) - p /20
D) zero
Correct Answer B

27 An 8-bit microcontroller has an external RAM is the memory map from 8000H to 9FFFH. The number of bytes this RAM can store is
Options
A) 8193
B) 8191
C) 8192
D) 8000
Correct Answer C

28 Two copper-constantan thermocouples are connected such that the two constantan wires are joined together. The two copper wires are connected to the input of a low noise chopper stabilized differential amplifier having a gain of 1000. One of the thermocouple junctions is immersed in a flask containing ice and water in equal proportion. The other thermocouple is at a temperature T. If the output of the amplifier is 2.050V, the temperature T is Options
A) 205°C
B) 102.5°C
C) 51.25°C
D) 50°C
Correct Answer D

9 The vectored address corresponding to the software interrupt command RST7 in 8085 microprocessor is
Options
A) 0017H
B) 0027H
C) 0038H
D) 0700H
Correct Answer C

29 For a first order instrument a 5% settling time is equal to
Options
A) three times the time constant
B) two times the time constant
C) the time constant
D) time required for the output signal to reaches 5% of the final value
Correct Answer A

30 The measurements of a source voltage are 5.9V, 5.7V and 6.1V. The sample standard deviation of the readings is
Options
A) 0.013
B) 0.04
C) 0.115
D) 0.2
Correct Answer D

31 In an INTEL 8085 microprocessor the ADDRESS-DATA bus and the DATA bus are
Options
A) Non multiplexed
B) Multiplexed
C) Duplicated
D) Same as CONTROL bus
Correct Answer B

32 The number of comparators required in an 8-bit flash-type AID converter is
Options
A) 256
B) 255
C) (8 + 2)
D) 8
Correct Answer B

33 An ultrasonic beam of frequency 1 MHz and intensity 0.5 W/cm 2 passes through a layer of soft tissue of thickness t with an attenuation coefficient of 1.18cm -1 . The ratio of output to input power is 1/e 2 . The thickness of the tissue is
Options
A) 1 cm
B) 1.695 cm
C) 2.408 cm
D) 3.712 cm
Correct Answer B

34 A twisted pair of wires is used for connecting the signal source with the instrumentation amplifier, as it helps reducing
Options
A) the effect of external interference
B) the error due to bias currents in the amplifier
C) the loading of the source by the amplifier
D) the common mode voltage
Correct Answer C

35The output from a 633 nm He-Ne laser comes out from the mirror with a beam diameter of lmm and diverges to the far field. It is brought to a focus by a convex lens of focal length of 17 mm. The spot size diameter of the beam at the focal point is
Options
A) 20 m m
B) 26 m m
C) 52 m m
D) 13 m m
Correct Answer C

36 International temperature scale in the range 0-630oC is defined by means of a
Options
A) mercury pressure spring thermometer
B) platinum-platinum. 10% rhodium thermocouple
C) platinum resistance thermometer
D) total radiation pyrometer.
Correct Answer D

37 A microprocessor has an instruction XOR (r 1 , r 2 ) which performs an Exclusive OR operation of registers r 1 ,r 2 and stores the result in r 1 . After the following instructions are executed XOR (r 2 , r 1 ) XOR (r 1 ,r 2 ) XOR (r 2 ,r 1 ) Which one of the following is true?
Options
A) Content of register r 1 is half sum of r 1 and r 2
B) Content of register r 2 is half sum of r 1 and r 2
C) Contents of registers r 1 and r 2 remain unaltered
D) Contents of registers r 1 and r 2 are swapped Correct Answer D

38A second order feedback system is found to be oscillating with a high frequency. The oscillations
Options
A) can be reduced by increasing the proportional action
B) can be reduced by increasing the integral action
C) can be reduced by increasing the derivative action
D) cannot be reduced
Correct Answer B

39 For a suppressed carrier amplitude modulator (AM-SC) system, the carrier and the modulating inputs are x c (t) = cos w c t and x m (t) = 0.5 sin w m t, respectively. The output of the system is proportional to
Options
A) sin ( w c + w m ) t – sin ( w c - w m ) t
B) sin ( w c + w m ) t + cos ( w c - w m ) t
C) (1 + 0.5 sin w m t) cos w c t
D) (1- 0.5 sin w m t) cos w c t
Correct Answer B

Sample papers for aptitude

Que. 1 A relation R is defined on the set of integers as x Ry if f(x + y) iseven. Which of the following state ments is true?
A R is not an equivalence relation
B R is an equivalence relation having 1 equivalence class
C R is an equivalence relation having 2 equivalence classes
D R is an equivalence relation having 3 equivalence classes

Que. 2 Let a, b, c, d be propositions. Assume that the equivalences a<-> (b V-b) and b<->c hold. Then the truth value of the formula (a b) -J. (a c) d) is always
A True
B False
C Same as the truth value of b
D Same as the truth value of d

Que. 3 Consider the following relations:
R1 (a, b) if f(a + b) is even over the set of integers
R2 (a, b) if f(a + b) is odd over the set of integers
R3 (a, b) if f a.b > 0 over the set of non-zero rational numbers
R4 (a, b) iff |a - b | Which of the following statements is correct?
A R1 and R2 are equivalence relations, R3 and R4 are not
B R1 and R3 are equivalence relations, R2 and R4 are not
C R1 and R4 are equivalence relations, R2 and R3 are not
D R1, R2, R3 and R4 are all equivalence relations

Que. 4 Seven (distinct) car accidents occurred in a week. What is the probability that they all occurred on the same day?
A (1/7)^7
B (1/7)^6
C (1/2)^7
D (7/2)^7

Que. 5 In the interval {0, (pi)} the equation x=cosx has
A no solution
B exactly one solution
C exactly two solution
D an infinite number of solution

Que. 6 In a room containing 28 people,there are 18 peoples who speaks english,15 people who speak hindi and 22 people who speak kannada.9 persons speak both english and hindi,11 persons speak both hindi and kannada.Where as 13 persons speak both english and kannada.how many people speak all the three languages?
A 9
B 8
C 7
D 6

Que. 7 Given the following relation instance X Y Z 1 4 2
1 5 3 1 6 3 3 2 2 Which of the following functional dependencies are satisfied by the instance?
A XY->Z and Z ->Y
B YZ->X and Y->Z
C YZ->X and X->Z
D XZ->Y and Y->X

Que. 8 Let f(n) = (n^2)1 g n and g(n) = n (1 g n)^10 be two positive functions of n. Which of the following statements is correct ?
A f(n) = O(g(n) and g(n)!= O(f(n))
B g(n) = O(f(n) and f(n) != O(g(n))
C f(n) != O(g(n)) and g(n) != O(f(n))
D f(n) = O(g(n)) and g(n) = O(f(n))

Que. 9 The proposition P^(~pvq) is
A A tautology
B logically equivalent to p^q
C logically equivalent to pvq
D A contradiction

Que. 10 Let A and B be real symmetric matrices of size n*n.Then which one of thefollowing is true?
A A(A^t)=1
B A=(A^-1)
C AB=BA
D (AB)^t=BA

Que. 11 The number of distinct simple graph with upto three nodes is
A 15
B 10
C 7
D 9

Que. 12 The Newton-Raphson method is used to find the root of the equation x^2-2=0. if the iteration are started from -1,the iteration will
A converage to -1
B converage to [(sqrt)2]
C converage to -[(sqrt)2]
D not converage

Que. 13 What is the converse ofthe following assertion? I stay onlyif you go
A I stay if you go
B if I stay then you go
C if you do not go then i donot stay
D if i do not stay then you go

Que. 14 In a room containing 28 people,there are 18 peoples who speak english,15people who speak hindiand 22 people who speak kannada.9 persons speak both english and hindi 11 persons speak both hindi and kannads whereas

13 persons speak both kannada and english.how many people speak all therr languages?
A 9
B 8
C 7
D 6

Que. 15 Let L be the set of all binary strings whoes last two symbols are same.the number of states in the minimum state determinimstc finite 0 state automaton accepting L is
A 2
B 5
C 8
D 3

Que. 16 Which oneof the following operations is commutative but not associative?
A AND
B OR
C NAND
D EXOR

Que. 17 What is the maximum value of the function f(x)=2(x^2) -2x +6 in the interval [0,2]?
A 6
B 10
C 12
D 5.5

Que. 18 The function f(x,y)=(x^2)y-3xy+2y+x has
A no local extremun
B one local minimum but no local maximum
C one local maximum but no local minimum
D one local minimum and one local maximum

Que. 19 Let L be a set with a relation R which istransitive,anti symmetric and reflexive and for any two elements a, b L let the least upper bound lub (a, b) and the greatest lower bound glb (a, b) exist. Which of the following is/are true?
A L is a poset
B L is a boolean algebra
C L is a lattice
D None of the above

Que. 20 The number of binary strings of n zeros and k ones that no two ones are adjacent is
A n-1 C k
B n C k
C n C k+l
D None of the above

Que. 21 A polynomial p(x) satisfies the following: p (1) = p(3) = p(5) = 1 p(2) = p(4) = -1 The minimum degree of such a polynomial is
A 1
B 2
C 3
D 4

Que. 22 Suppose the adjacency relation of vertices in a graph is represented in a table Adj(X, Y). Which of the following queries cannot be expressed by a relational algebra expression of constant length?
A List all vertices adjacent to a given vertex
B List all vertices which have self loops
C List all vertices which belong to cycles of less than three vertices
D List all vertices reachable from a given vertex

Que. 23 Let r and s be two relations over the relation schemes R and S respectively, and let A be an attribute in R. Then the relational algebra expression s A=a (r |X| s) is always equal to
A s A=a (r)
B r
C s A=a (r) |X| s
D none of the above

Que. 24 Let f : A->B be a function, and let E and F be subsets of A. Consider the following statements about images. S1 :f (E(union)F)=f (E)(union) f (F) S2 :f (E (intersection) F)=f(E)(intersection)f (F) Which of the
following is true about S1 and S2 ?
A Only S1 is correct
B Only S2 is correct
C Both S1 and S2 are correct
D None of S1 and S2 is correct

Que. 25 The proposition p <-> q means
A p if and only if q
B which is true if both p and q are true
C it is false when p is true and q is false
D all of the above

Que. 26 If A={a,b} then A+ is
A {a,b} (union) {{a,b}}
B {{a,b} (union) {a,b}}
C {a,b} (union) {a,b}}
D none of these

Que. 27 What is the number of ways to point 12 offices so that 3 of them will be green,2 of them pink,2 of them yellow and the remaining onces white
A 166324
B 166328
C 166320
D 166322

Que. 28 The number of binary relations on a set with n elements is
A n^2
B 2^n
C 2^(n^2)
D none of these

Que. 29 Let A,B,C,D be n*n matrices,each with non-zero determinant.If ABCD=1 then B^(-1) is
A D(-1)C(-1)A(-1)
B CDA
C ADC
D Does not necessarily exist

Que. 30 Given the following input (4322,1334,1471,1989,6171,6173,4199) ans the following hash function x mod 10,which of the following statments are
true? (i) 9679,1989,4199 hash to the same value
(ii) 1471,6171 hash to the same value (iii)all elements
hash to the same value (iv)Each element hashes to a different
value
A (i) only
B (ii) only
C (i) and (ii) only
D (iii) or (iv)
Que. 31 In a group of 30 persons,a total of 16 take tea while 9 take tea but not
coffee. how many persons in this group take coffee but not tea?
A 27
B 20
C 25
D 11
Que. 32 The less than relation,<,on reals is
A A partical ordering since it is asymmetric and reflexive
B A partical ordering since it is antiymmetric and reflexive
C not a partical ordering it is not asymmetric and not reflexive
D not a partical ordering it is not asymmetric and reflexive
(E)none of these
Que. 33 The number of element in the power set P(S) of the set S={(fi),1,(2,3)} is
A 2
B 4
C 8
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Interview questions that are asked in TNPSC Group II interview exam
NDA SSB Interview
NDA SSB interview schedule
MBA After BCA Interview
IES interview date
SSB Interview Dates for CDS 2
4 yrs exp c# interview questions
NDA Interview
CMT Recruitment Interview
CDS Interview
apply for the post of Electrical Engineer in NEEPCO
Job vacancy in NEEPCO
Junior Company Secretary job in NEEPCO
TCS Interview Tips
RPSC Jen interview rural development Deptt. Jen interview result
SSB Interview Dates for NDA
NEEPCO School
US MBA Interview Questions
FAQ MBA Hr Interview
AFMC interview






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9