Excise and taxation inspector question paper - 2014-2015 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2014-2015 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > Exams




  #1  
Old August 1st, 2012, 11:34 AM
RATIKA SETH
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Excise and taxation inspector question paper

I applied in the excise and taxation inspector exam through Combined Graduation Level exam so I want it exam question paper for taking help in preparation of exam so tell how can I get it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old August 1st, 2012, 05:31 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11,501
Default Re: Excise and taxation inspector question paper

Here you are searching for the previous question paper of excise and taxation inspector exam through Combined Graduation Level exam, so first of I tell you that exam conducts by the SSC, I am providing a link to you , from where you can download the question paper, after registration.

theexamresult.com/forum/previous-3-years-solved-question-paper-excise-taxation-inspector-haryana-staff-selection-commission-24026.html
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old December 14th, 2012, 09:12 PM
Suresh Y Yarikoppa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Excise and taxation inspector question paper

pls send me previous year question papers of excise and taxation inspector exam conduct by karnataka public service commision.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old July 9th, 2013, 01:40 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Excise and taxation inspector question paper

Sir,plz send me the previous yrs question papers of tax & excise inspector of himachal pardesh syllabii .
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old December 22nd, 2013, 01:45 PM
Arshad Mahnmood Ch
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Excise and taxation inspector question paper

please send me previous paper of excise inspector paper. Arshad Mahmood Ch Email adress is arshad.mahmoodch@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old February 18th, 2014, 05:08 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: Excise and taxation inspector question paper

As per your request, here I am sharing the model question paper of Excise &Taxation Inspector

1. According to 2011 census what is the percentage of Literacy in Haryana ?
(A) 62.40%
(B) 55.85%
(C) 65.72%
(D76.9%
Ans : (D)

2. Where has the National Research Institute in Haryana been established?
(A) At Sirsa
(B) At Kurushetra
(C) At Karnal
(D) At Jind
Ans : (C)

3. Which of the following Central Territory is the capital of Haryana ?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Pondicherry
(C) New Delhi
(D) Lakshadweep
Ans : (A)

4. Which one of the following folk dances belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Baoul
(B) Yaksha-Gaan
(C) Gidda
(D) Biehu
Ans : (C)

5. Which of the following Indian players belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Kapil Dev
(C) Sachin Tandulkar
(D) Azharudeen
Ans : (B)

6. The turban, worn by males in Haryana is known as—
(A) Toda
(B) Muretha
(C) Paggar
(D) Khandwa
Ans : (D)

7. Where is Chaudhary Charan Singh University located at Haryana ?
(A) Hisar
(B) Kaithal
(C) Jhajjar
(D) Gurgaon
Ans : (A)

8. Which city of Haryana is known as ‘City of Weavers’ ?
(A) Mahendragarh
(B) Fatehabad
(C) Karnal
(D) Panipat
Ans : (D)

9. Of which of the following kings’ was Thaneshwar city of Haryana the capital?
(A) Kanishka
(B) Harshwardhan
(C) Chandra Gupta Maurya
(D) Samrat Ashok
Ans : (B)

10. The glory and strength of which of the cities of Haryana was discussed in the book written by
Chinese traveller Huen-Tsang?
(A) Thaneshwar
(B) Patiala
(C) Mahendragarh
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (A)

11. At which of the following place was the famous battle of Mahabharta fought?
(A) Kurukshetra
(B) Sirsa
(C) Panipat
(D) Jind
Ans : (A)

12. In 1526 the famous battle between Babar and Ibrahim Lodi was fought at—
(A) Kurukshetra
(B) Rewari
(C) Panipat
(D) Patiali
Ans : (C)

13. When was the famous battle of Panipat fought?
(A) 1539
(B) 1556
(C) 1565
(D) 1576
Ans : (B)

14. The third battle of Panipat was fought between—
(A) Ahmad Shah Abdali and Maratha rulers
(B) Nadir Shah and Mohd. Shah
(C) Prithvi Raj Chauhan and Mohd. Gauri
(D) Sher Khan and Humayun
Ans : (A)

15. At which place of Haryana did Lord Krishna preach the message of Geeta ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Sonipat
(C) Yamuna Nagar
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (D)

16. In 1947 when India was declared Independent, which of the following States was Haryana a
part?
(A) Delhi
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Punjab
(D) Jammu Kashmir
Ans : (C)

17. When was the State of Haryana formed?
(A) 1st Nov., 1966
(B) 10th Dec., 1966
(C) 2nd Jan., 1967
(D) 4th March, 1967
Ans : (A)

18. With how many states does the boundary of Haryana touch?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
Ans : (B)

19. Which one of the following union Territories touches the boundary of Haryana ?
(A) Lakshadweep
(B) Pondicherry
(C) New Delhi
(D) All the three
Ans : (C)

20. What is the total area of Haryana ?
(A) 44,212 km2
(B) 46,213 km2
(C) 48,314 km2
(D) 52,276 km2
Ans : (A)

21. How many districts are there in Haryana ?
(A) 19
(B) 25
(C) 28
(D) 32
Ans : (A)

22. As per census of 2001 the total population of Haryana is—
(A) 1,91,72,483 persons
(B) 2,11,44,564 persons
(C) 2,40,82,988 persons
(D) 2,64,44,271 persons
Ans : (B)

23. What is the percentage of country’s population in Haryana ?
(A) 2%
(B) 2.50%
(C) 4%
(D) 6%
Ans : (A)

24. In which of the districts of Haryana is the H.M.T. factory situated?
(A) Patiala
(B) Ambala
(C) Jind
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (B)

25. Where is the Atlas Industry in Haryana situated?
(A) Sonipat
(B) Gurgaon
(C) Hisar
(D) Panchkula
Ans : (A)

26. Which one of the following is situated in Gurgaon of Haryana ?
(A) Manufacturing of Rajdoot Motor Cycle
(B) Manufacturing of Maruti Cars
(C) Manufacturing of Tata-Sumo
(D) All the above
Ans : (B)

27. In which district of Haryana is Rajdoot Motor Cycle manufactured ?
(A) Hisar
(B) Karnal
(C) Ambala
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)

28. Odinance regarding the prohibition of alcohol was passed on 1st July, 1996. Later on it was
withdrawn on—
(A) 1st April, 1998
(B) 1st April, 1997
(C) 1st June, 1998
(D) 1st Aug., 1997
Ans : (A)

29. In which of the following years was each village of Haryana electrified?
(A) In 1968
(B) In 1970
(C) In 1972
(D) In 1976
Ans : (B)

30. In which district of Haryana is the ‘Badkhal Lake’ situated?
(A) Hisar
(B) Jind
(C) Sirsa
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)

31. Where is the biggest animal husbandry farm of Asia situated at Haryana ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Bhiwani
(C) Hisar
(D) Rohtak
Ans : (C)

32. Not only to check the growth of population, but also to improve the male female ratio, which
of the following projects is being launched by the state government?
(A) Devi-Rupak-Project
(B) Indra-Hareli-Saheli-Project
(C) Farlo project
(D) Bhagyodaya
Ans : (A)

33. Which project is being launched in Haryana for the welfare of poor girls?
(A) Apni-Beti-Apna-Dhan
(B) Apni-Beti-Paraya Dhan
(C) Paraya Dhan-Paraie Beti
(D) Indra-Saheli-Project
Ans : (A)

34. At which of the pilgrimage centres was the message of Geeta preached by Krishna to Arjun ?
(A) At Markandey Tirth
(B) Jyotisar Sarover
(C) Brahm Sarovar
(D) Kaleshwar Tirth
Ans : (B)

35. In which city of Haryana was the great epic Mahabharat written by Ved Vyas?
(A) Hisar
(B) Sonipat
(C) Yamuna-Nagar
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (D)

36. Where is the Motilal Nehru sports school situated at Haryana ?
(A) Rai (Sonipat)
(B) Pataudi (Gurgaon)
(C) Thanesar (Kurukshetra)
(D) Morni (Ambala)
Ans : (A)

37. According to 2011 census of India, which district of Haryana has the highest density?
(A) Panipat
(B) Panchkula
(C) Rohtak
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)

38. According to 2011 census which of the following districts of Haryana has the lowest density
?
(A) Sirsa
(B) Karnal
(C) Jhajjar
Ans : (A)

39. Santosh Yadav, the only woman in the world, who climbed twice the Mt. Everest belongs to
which state?
(A) Punjab
(B) Haryana
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Jammu Kashmir
Ans : (B)

40. Which place of Haryana was the political as well as social working place of freedom fighter
Lala Lajpat Rai ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Jhajjar
(C) Jind
(D) Hisar
Ans : (D)

41. Into how many divisions has Haryana been divided?
(A) Three divisions
(B) Four divisions
(C) Six divisions
(D) Eight divisions
Ans : (B)

42. Being famous in the production of Basmati rice, which district of Haryana is known as
“Dhan-ka-katora”.
(A) Sirsa
(B) Karnal
(C) Panchkula
(D) Jind
Ans : (B)

43. From the point of view of population, what is the rank of Haryana in the country?
(A) 14th
(B) 15th
(C) 16th
(D) 18th
Ans : (C)

44. Who was the founder of Haryana Vikas Party?
(A) Chaudhary Devi Lal
(B) Chaudhary Bansi Lal
(C) Chaudhary Bhajan Lal
(D) All the above
Ans : (B)

45. Where is the High Court of Haryana functioning?
(A) Patiala
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Sirsa
(D) Gurgaon
Ans : (B)

46. How many total No. of seats are there in Haryana’s Assembly?
(A) 75
(B) 80
(C) 85
(D) 90
Ans : (D)

47. Who appoints the Advocate General of the State?
(A) President with the consent of Governor
(B) Governor with the consent of Chief Minister
(C) Governor himself
(D) None of them
Ans : (C)

48. Who appoints the members of the State Public Service Commission?
(A) Chief Minister of the State
(B) Governor
(C) President on the recommendation of the Governor
(D) Prime Minister on the recommendation of the Governor
Ans : (B)

49. How many seats are allotted to the members of Rajya Sabha from Haryana State?
(A) 5
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 12
Ans : (A)

50. How many seats are allotted to the lower house of Parliament from Haryana State?
(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 14
(D) 18
Ans : (B)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old March 20th, 2014, 02:51 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,828
Default Re: Excise and taxation inspector question paper

As you required for the Excise Inspector &Taxation Inspector question paper, here I am uploading a pdf file having the same. There are objective types of the questions available with answer.

Excise Inspector &Taxation Inspector question paper

1. According to 2011 census what is the percentage of Literacy in Haryana ?
(A) 62.40%
(B) 55.85%
(C) 65.72%
(D76.9%
Ans : (D)
2. Where has the National Research Institute in Haryana been established?
(A) At Sirsa
(B) At Kurushetra
(C) At Karnal
(D) At Jind
Ans : (C)
3. Which of the following Central Territory is the capital of Haryana ?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Pondicherry
(C) New Delhi
(D) Lakshadweep
Ans : (A)
4. Which one of the following folk dances belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Baoul
(B) Yaksha-Gaan
(C) Gidda
(D) Biehu
Ans : (C)
5. Which of the following Indian players belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Kapil Dev
(C) Sachin Tandulkar
(D) Azharudeen
Ans : (B)
6. The turban, worn by males in Haryana is known as—
(A) Toda
(B) Muretha
(C) Paggar
(D) Khandwa
Ans : (D)
7. Where is Chaudhary Charan Singh University located at Haryana ?
(A) Hisar
(B) Kaithal
(C) Jhajjar
(D) Gurgaon
Ans : (A)
8. Which city of Haryana is known as ‘City of Weavers’ ?
(A) Mahendragarh
(B) Fatehabad
(C) Karnal
(D) Panipat
Ans : (D)
9. Of which of the following kings’ was Thaneshwar city of Haryana the capital?
(A) Kanishka
(B) Harshwardhan
(C) Chandra Gupta Maurya
(D) Samrat Ashok
Ans : (B)
10. The glory and strength of which of the cities of Haryana was discussed in the book written by
Chinese traveller Huen-Tsang?
(A) Thaneshwar
(B) Patiala
(C) Mahendragarh
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (A)
11. At which of the following place was the famous battle of Mahabharta fought?
(A) Kurukshetra
(B) Sirsa
(C) Panipat
(D) Jind
Ans : (A)
12. In 1526 the famous battle between Babar and Ibrahim Lodi was fought at—
(A) Kurukshetra
(B) Rewari
(C) Panipat
(D) Patiali
Ans : (C)
13. When was the famous battle of Panipat fought?
(A) 1539
(B) 1556
(C) 1565
(D) 1576
Ans : (B)
14. The third battle of Panipat was fought between—
(A) Ahmad Shah Abdali and Maratha rulers
(B) Nadir Shah and Mohd. Shah
(C) Prithvi Raj Chauhan and Mohd. Gauri
(D) Sher Khan and Humayun
Ans : (A)
15. At which place of Haryana did Lord Krishna preach the message of Geeta ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Sonipat
(C) Yamuna Nagar
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (D)
16. In 1947 when India was declared Independent, which of the following States was Haryana a
part?
(A) Delhi
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Punjab
(D) Jammu Kashmir
Ans : (C)
17. When was the State of Haryana formed?
(A) 1st Nov., 1966
(B) 10th Dec., 1966
(C) 2nd Jan., 1967
(D) 4th March, 1967
Ans : (A)
18. With how many states does the boundary of Haryana touch?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
Ans : (B)
19. Which one of the following union Territories touches the boundary of Haryana ?
(A) Lakshadweep
(B) Pondicherry
(C) New Delhi
(D) All the three
Ans : (C)
20. What is the total area of Haryana ?
(A) 44,212 km2
(B) 46,213 km2
(C) 48,314 km2
(D) 52,276 km2
Ans : (A)
21. How many districts are there in Haryana ?
(A) 19
(B) 25
(C) 28
(D) 32
Ans : (A)
22. As per census of 2001 the total population of Haryana is—
(A) 1,91,72,483 persons
(B) 2,11,44,564 persons
(C) 2,40,82,988 persons
(D) 2,64,44,271 persons
Ans : (B)
23. What is the percentage of country’s population in Haryana ?
(A) 2%
(B) 2.50%
(C) 4%
(D) 6%
Ans : (A)
24. In which of the districts of Haryana is the H.M.T. factory situated?
(A) Patiala
(B) Ambala
(C) Jind
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (B)
25. Where is the Atlas Industry in Haryana situated?
(A) Sonipat
(B) Gurgaon
(C) Hisar
(D) Panchkula
Ans : (A)
26. Which one of the following is situated in Gurgaon of Haryana ?
(A) Manufacturing of Rajdoot Motor Cycle
(B) Manufacturing of Maruti Cars
(C) Manufacturing of Tata-Sumo
(D) All the above
Ans : (B)
27. In which district of Haryana is Rajdoot Motor Cycle manufactured ?
(A) Hisar
(B) Karnal
(C) Ambala
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)
28. Odinance regarding the prohibition of alcohol was passed on 1st July, 1996. Later on it was
withdrawn on—
(A) 1st April, 1998
(B) 1st April, 1997
(C) 1st June, 1998
(D) 1st Aug., 1997
Ans : (A)
29. In which of the following years was each village of Haryana electrified?
(A) In 1968
(B) In 1970
(C) In 1972
(D) In 1976
Ans : (B)
30. In which district of Haryana is the ‘Badkhal Lake’ situated?
(A) Hisar
(B) Jind
(C) Sirsa
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)
31. Where is the biggest animal husbandry farm of Asia situated at Haryana ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Bhiwani
(C) Hisar
(D) Rohtak
Ans : (C)
32. Not only to check the growth of population, but also to improve the male female ratio, which
of the following projects is being launched by the state government?
(A) Devi-Rupak-Project
(B) Indra-Hareli-Saheli-Project
(C) Farlo project
(D) Bhagyodaya
Ans : (A)
33. Which project is being launched in Haryana for the welfare of poor girls?
(A) Apni-Beti-Apna-Dhan
(B) Apni-Beti-Paraya Dhan
(C) Paraya Dhan-Paraie Beti
(D) Indra-Saheli-Project
Ans : (A)
34. At which of the pilgrimage centres was the message of Geeta preached by Krishna to Arjun ?
(A) At Markandey Tirth
(B) Jyotisar Sarover
(C) Brahm Sarovar
(D) Kaleshwar Tirth
Ans : (B)
35. In which city of Haryana was the great epic Mahabharat written by Ved Vyas?
(A) Hisar
(B) Sonipat
(C) Yamuna-Nagar
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (D)
36. Where is the Motilal Nehru sports school situated at Haryana ?
(A) Rai (Sonipat)
(B) Pataudi (Gurgaon)
(C) Thanesar (Kurukshetra)
(D) Morni (Ambala)
Ans : (A)
37. According to 2011 census of India, which district of Haryana has the highest density?
(A) Panipat
(B) Panchkula
(C) Rohtak
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)
38. According to 2011 census which of the following districts of Haryana has the lowest density
?
(A) Sirsa
(B) Karnal
(C) Jhajjar
Ans : (A)
39. Santosh Yadav, the only woman in the world, who climbed twice the Mt. Everest belongs to
which state?
(A) Punjab
(B) Haryana
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Jammu Kashmir
Ans : (B)
40. Which place of Haryana was the political as well as social working place of freedom fighter
Lala Lajpat Rai ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Jhajjar
(C) Jind
(D) Hisar
Ans : (D)
41. Into how many divisions has Haryana been divided?
(A) Three divisions
(B) Four divisions
(C) Six divisions
(D) Eight divisions
Ans : (B)
42. Being famous in the production of Basmati rice, which district of Haryana is known as
“Dhan-ka-katora”.
(A) Sirsa
(B) Karnal
(C) Panchkula
(D) Jind
Ans : (B)
43. From the point of view of population, what is the rank of Haryana in the country?
(A) 14th
(B) 15th
(C) 16th
(D) 18th
Ans : (C)
44. Who was the founder of Haryana Vikas Party?
(A) Chaudhary Devi Lal
(B) Chaudhary Bansi Lal
(C) Chaudhary Bhajan Lal
(D) All the above
Ans : (B)
45. Where is the High Court of Haryana functioning?
(A) Patiala
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Sirsa
(D) Gurgaon
Ans : (B)
46. How many total No. of seats are there in Haryana’s Assembly?
(A) 75
(B) 80
(C) 85
(D) 90
Ans : (D)
47. Who appoints the Advocate General of the State?
(A) President with the consent of Governor
(B) Governor with the consent of Chief Minister
(C) Governor himself
(D) None of them
Ans : (C)
48. Who appoints the members of the State Public Service Commission?
(A) Chief Minister of the State
(B) Governor
(C) President on the recommendation of the Governor
(D) Prime Minister on the recommendation of the Governor
Ans : (B)
49. How many seats are allotted to the members of Rajya Sabha from Haryana State?
(A) 5
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 12
Ans : (A)
50. How many seats are allotted to the lower house of Parliament from Haryana State?
(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 14
(D) 18
Ans : (B)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Punjab Excise department has announced openings for Excise inspector?
Excise and Taxation Inspector Entrance Exam Sample papers
Question papers of Excise and Taxation Inspector Exam of Haryana
Previous year question papers of Excise and Taxation Inspector Punjab
Haryana Staff Selection Commission Excise and Taxation Last years question paper
Excise & Taxation Inspector
Excise & Taxation Inspector Punjab
Excise and Taxation Inspector Punjab Sample Paper
Excise and taxation inspector Punjab recruitment result
Excise and Taxation Inspector Punjab Results
Punjab Excise and Taxation Inspector Recruitment
HSSC Taxation Inspector Paper
Excise and Taxation Inspector Past Question Paper
Post excise and taxation inspector Exam Syllabus
Excise & Taxation Inspector (E&T) Paper
HSSC Taxation Inspector Question Papers
Excise And Taxation Inspector Recruitment
Punjab Excise and Taxation Inspector Result
Punjab Excise And Taxation Inspector Recruitment Exam
Excise Inspector Punjab Sample Paper









































Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Share this on...

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9