APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers - 2014-2015 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2014-2015 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > Career and Jobs




  #1  
Old October 19th, 2011, 07:46 PM
HUSSAIN SHAIK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

pls provide me the info about APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers and what are the other govt accounts jobs available.

HUSSAIN SHAIK
hussainshaik7@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old December 6th, 2011, 05:24 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

How can I get Aptransco model test papers and old question papers? Is there any website from where I can download them free of charges?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old December 8th, 2011, 05:57 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

How many Recruitment in the Aptransco for the various post? Please give me the details of Aptransco recruitment? Please give me the date of Notification for the Aptransco recruitment?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old December 8th, 2011, 06:06 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

APTRANSCO notification
I have completed my M.Tech from Anna University and now I want to apply for the post of Assistant Engineers at APTRANSCO so please tell me when the company will issue recruitment notification for this post in 2012 and what the company will organize only interview or written test for this post?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old December 15th, 2011, 02:29 PM
shivakumar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

hello, is this aptransco is also applicable for electronics students r not? plz rplly
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old December 15th, 2011, 05:15 PM
u.purushotham
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

Qua..... How can I get Aptransco model test papers and old question papers? Is there any website from where I can download them free of charges?[/QUOTE]
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old December 21st, 2011, 07:10 PM
veera venkata sriram
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

pls provide me the info about APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers and what are the other govt accounts jobs available.

meka sriram
vvsriram.meka@gmail.com,mbrmsr2007@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old December 23rd, 2011, 06:14 PM
zakirqureshi43@yahoo.com
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

sir
please send me details regarding fee of aptransco for the post junior assistant i
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old December 26th, 2011, 03:26 PM
mohan k
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

please give me a medal paper assistant engnieer
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old December 31st, 2011, 02:10 PM
Rajashekar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

[QUOTE=zakirqureshi43@yahoo.com;24315]sir
please send me details regarding fee of aptransco for the post junior assista
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11  
Old January 8th, 2012, 10:39 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

How can I get Aptransco model test papers and old question papers? Is there any website from where I can download them free of charges?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12  
Old January 12th, 2012, 01:43 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default model papers

wanted model papers for aptransco
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13  
Old February 26th, 2012, 08:06 PM
m.Sujatha
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

Can I get study material for APTRANCO LDC exams which will be held on 15.4.12?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14  
Old March 11th, 2013, 05:43 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9,600
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

Andhra Pradesh Transmission Corporation of Andhra Pradesh Limited is released latest jobs recruitment notification of aptransco JLM (Junior Lineman) Jobs Recruitment 2013.

01 Name of the Job JLM Junior Lineman
02 No of Posts 1648
03 Age 18-35 years
04 Salary 8760-14140/-
05 Notification No SSC with ITI
06 Selection Process Meter Reading, Cycling, Tower Climbing

Junior Lineman JLM Jobs Zone Wise Details
Zone name Open Locality
Vishakapatnam 70 278
Vijayawada 56 223
Kadapa 78 312
Hyderabad Metro 33 131
Hyderabad rural 43 169
Warngal 52 200
Civil 3 0
Total 335 1313

Qualification :- For Junior Lineman JLM jobs Applied you must passed SSC/10th Class/SSLC with I.T.I. Qualification in Electrical Trade/Wire.

Selection Process :- This Recruitment applied candidates to selection based on 3 stages like 1) Meter Reading, Cycling, Tower Climbing.

Important Dates :-

APTRANSCO JLM Application form started : 18-02-2013
Junior Lineman Application form Last Date :- 18-03-2013

Here I am attaching file that have paper of Andhra Pradesh Transmission Corporation.
Attached Files
File Type: doc Andhra Pradesh Transmission Corporation Paper.doc (33.0 KB, 5 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15  
Old February 8th, 2014, 02:27 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

Andhra Pradesh Transmission Corporation of Andhra Pradesh Limited is released latest jobs recruitment notification of aptransco JLM (Junior Lineman) Jobs Recruitment 2013.

01 Name of the Job JLM Junior Lineman
02 No of Posts 1648
03 Age 18-35 years
04 Salary 8760-14140/-
05 Notification No SSC with ITI
06 Selection Process Meter Reading, Cycling, Tower Climbing

Junior Lineman JLM Jobs Zone Wise Details
Zone name Open Locality
Vishakapatnam 70 278
Vijayawada 56 223
Kadapa 78 312
Hyderabad Metro 33 131
Hyderabad rural 43 169
Warngal 52 200
Civil 3 0
Total 335 1313

Qualification :- For Junior Lineman JLM jobs Applied you must passed SSC/10th Class/SSLC with I.T.I. Qualification in Electrical Trade/Wire.

Selection Process :- This Recruitment applied candidates to selection based on 3 stages like 1) Meter Reading, Cycling, Tower Climbing.

Important Dates :-

APTRANSCO JLM Application form started : 18-02-2013
Junior Lineman Application form Last Date :- 18-03-2013

Paper of Andhra Pradesh Transmission Corporation

.1 To calculate Thevenin’s equivalent value in a circuit
(A) all independent voltage sources are opened and all independent current sources are short circuited.
(B) both voltage and current sources are open circuited
(C) all voltage and current sources are shorted.
(D) all voltage sources are shorted while current sources are opened.
Ans: D
To calculate Thevenin’s equivalent impedance value in a circuit, all independent voltage sources are shorted while all independent current sources are opened.

Q.2 A 26 dBm output in watts equals to
(A) 2.4W. (B) 0.26W. (C) 0.156W. (D) 0.4W.
Ans: A
A 26dBm output in watts equals to 0.4 W because
10*log10(400MW/1MW) = 26DB

Q.3 The Characteristic Impedance of a low pass filter in attenuation Band is
(A) Purely imaginary. (B) Zero. (C) Complex quantity. (D) Real value.
Ans: A
The characteristic impedance of a low pass filter in attenuation band is purely imaginary.

Q.4 The real part of the propagation constant shows:
(A) Variation of voltage and current on basic unit.
(B) Variation of phase shift/position of voltage.
(C) Reduction in voltage, current values of signal amplitude.
(D) Reduction of only voltage amplitude.
Ans: C
The real part of the propagation constant shows reduction in voltage, current values of signal amplitude.

Q.5 The purpose of an Attenuator is to:
(A) increase signal strength.
(B) provide impedance matching.
(C) decrease reflections.
(D) decrease value of signal strength.
Ans: D
The purpose of an Attenuator is to decrease value of signal strength.

Q.7 In a transmission line terminated by characteristic impedance, ZO
(A) There is no reflection of the incident wave.
(B) The reflection is maximum due to termination.
(C) There are a large number of maximum and minimum on the line.
(D) The incident current is zero for any applied signal.
Ans: A
In a transmission line terminated by characteristic impedance, Zo there is no reflection of the incident wave.

Q.8 For a coil with inductance L and resistance R in series with a capacitor C has
(A) Resonance impedance as zero.
(B) Resonance impedance R.
(C) Resonance impedance L/CR.
(D) Resonance impedance as infinity.
Ans: B
For a coil with inductance L and resistance R in series with a capacitor C has a resonance impedance R.

Q.9 Laplace transform of a unit Impulse function is
(A)s. (B) 0. (C) e-S (D) 1.
Ans: D
Laplace transform of a unit Impulse function is 1

Q.10 Millman’s theorem is applicable during determination of
(A) Load current in a network of generators and impedances with two output terminals.
(B) Load conditions for maximum power transfer.
(C) Dual of a network.
(D) Load current in a network with more than one voltage source.
Ans: D
Millman’s theorem is applicable during determination of Load current in a network with more than one voltage source.

Q.12 An attenuator is a
(A) R’s network. (B) RL network. (C) RC network. (D) LC network.
Ans: A
An attenuator is a R’s network.

Q.13 A pure resistance, RL when connected at the load end of a loss-less 100 Ω line produces a VSWR of 2. Then R is
(A) 50 Ω only. (B) 200 Ω only. (C) 50 Ω or 200 Ω. (D) 400 Ω.
Ans: C
A pure resistance, RL when connected at the load end of a loss-less 100 Ωline produces a VSWR of 2. Then RL is 50 Ω or 200 Ω, as follows:

Q.14 All pass filter
(A) passes whole of the audio band.
(B) passes whole of the radio band.
(C) passes all frequencies with very low attenuation.
(D) passes all frequencies without attenuation but phase is changed.
Ans: D
All pass filters, passes all frequencies without attenuation but phase change.

Q.16 A series resonant circuit is inductive at f = 1000 Hz. The circuit will be capacitive some where at
(A) f > 1000 Hz.
(B) f < 1000 Hz.
(C) f equal to 1000 Hz and by adding a resistance in series.
(D) f = 1000+ fO ( resonance frequency)
Ans: B
A series resonant circuit is inductive at f = 1000 Hz. The circuit will be capacitive some where at f < 1000 Hz.

Q.17 Compensation theorem is applicable to
(A) non-linear networks. (B) linear networks. (C) linear and non-linear networks. (D) None of the above.
Ans: C
Compensation theorem is applicable to linear and non-linear networks.

Q.19 A network function is said to have simple pole or simple zero if
(A) the poles and zeroes are on the real axis.
(B) the poles and zeroes are repetitive.
(C) the poles and zeroes are complex conjugate to each other.
(D) the poles and zeroes are not repeated.
Ans: D
A network function is said to have simple pole or simple zero if the poles and zeroes are not repeated.

Q.20 A delta connection contains three impedances of 60 Ω each. The impedances of equivalent star connection will be
(A) 15 Ωeach. (B) 20 Ω each. (C) 30 Ω each. (D) 40 Ω each.

Ans: B A delta connection contains three impedances of 60Ω each. The impedances of equivalent star connection will be 20Ω each.

Q.21 Millman theorem yields
(A) equivalent resistance of the circuit.
(B) equivalent voltage source.
(C) equivalent voltage OR current source.
(D value of current in milli amperes input to a circuit from a voltage source.
Ans: C
Millman’s theorem yields equivalent voltage or current source.

Q.22 The z-parameters of the shown T-network at Fig.1 are given by

(A) 5, 8, 12, 0
(B) 13, 8, 8, 20
(C) 8, 20, 13, 12
(D) 5, 8, 8, 12


Q.23 The “Superposition theorem” is essentially based on the concept of
(A) duality. (B) linearity. (C) reciprocity. (D) non-linearity.
Ans: B

Q.24 The power factor of a purely resistive circuit is
(A) zero. (B) unity. (C) lagging. (D) leading.
Ans: B
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #16  
Old February 24th, 2014, 08:28 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

APTRANSCO is the Electricity Transmission Company of the Government of Andhra Pradesh state in India. It has ceased to do power trading and has retained with powers of controlling system operations of Power Transmission.

Recruitment in Transmission Corporation of Andhra Pradesh Limited:

Right now there is no vacancy in the office but for future reference for applying in it:

Visit the official site of Transmission Corporation of Andhra Pradesh Limited
Under “WHAT'S NEW” section you will get all the latest recruitment
The page on which you will find the latest jobs is as follows:

__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #17  
Old February 24th, 2014, 08:29 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

The solved question paper of Transmission Corporation of Andhra Pradesh Limited is as follows:

Assistant Engineer Electrical Previous Question Papers

Q.1 The two windings of a transformer is

conductively linked.

inductively linked.

not linked at all.

electrically linked.

Q.2 A salient pole synchronous motor is running at no load. Its field current is switched off. The motor

will

come to stop.

continue to run at synchronous speed.

continue to run at a speed slightly more than the synchronous speed.

continue to run at a speed slightly less than the synchronous speed.

Q.3 The d.c. series motor should always be started with load because

at no load, it will rotate at dangerously high speed.

it will fail to start.

it will not develop high starting torque.

all are true.

Q.4 The frequency of the rotor current in a 3 phase 50 Hz, 4 pole induction motor at full load speed is

about

50 Hz.

20 Hz.

2 Hz.

Zero.

Q.5 In a stepper motor the angular displacement

can be precisely controlled.

it cannot be readily interfaced with micro computer based controller.

the angular displacement cannot be precisely controlled.

it cannot be used for positioning of work tables and tools in NC machines.

Q.6 The power factor of a squirrel cage induction motor is

low at light load only.

low at heavy load only.

low at light and heavy load both.

low at rated load only.



Q.7 The generation voltage is usually

between 11 KV and 33 KV.

between 132 KV and 400 KV.

between 400 KV and 700 KV.

None of the above.

Q.8 When a synchronous motor is running at synchronous speed, the damper winding produces

damping torque.

eddy current torque.

torque aiding the developed torque.

no torque.

Q.9 If a transformer primary is energised from a square wave voltage source, its output voltage will be

A square wave.

A sine wave.

A triangular wave.

A pulse wave.

Q.10 In a d.c. series motor the electromagnetic torque developed is proportional to

Ia

(Ia)2

1/Ia

1/(Ia)2

Q.11 In a 3 – phase induction motor running at slip ‘s’ the mechanical power developed in terms of air

gap power

(s-1)Pg

( B) Pg/(1-s)

(1-s)Pg

s.Pg

Q.12 In a 3 – phase induction motor the maximum torque

is proportional to rotor resistance r2

does not depend on r2

is proportional to sqrt(r2)

is proportional to (r2)2



Q.13 In a d.c. machine, the armature mmf is

stationary w.r.t. armature.

rotating w.r.t. field.

stationary w.r.t. field.

rotating w.r.t. brushes.

Q.14 In a transformer the voltage regulation will be zero when it operates at

unity p.f.

leading p.f.

lagging p.f.

zero p.f. leading.

Q.15 The maximum power in cylindrical and salient pole machines is obtained respectively at load

angles of

900,900

<900,900

900,>900

900,<900

Q.16 The primary winding of a 220/6 V, 50 Hz transformer is energised from 110 V, 60 Hz supply. The

secondary output voltage will be

3.6 V.

2.5 V.

3.0 V.

6.0 V.

Q.17 The emf induced in the primary of a transformer

is in phase with the flux.

lags behind the flux by 90 degree.

leads the flux by 90 degree.

is in phase opposition to that of flux.

Q.18 The relative speed between the magnetic fields of stator and rotor under steady state operation is

zero for a

dc machine.

3 phase induction machine.

synchronous machine.



single phase induction machine.

Ans: all options are correct

Q.19 The current from the stator of an alternator is taken out to the external load circuit through

slip rings.

commutator segments.

solid connections.

carbon brushes.

Q.20 A motor which can conveniently be operated at lagging as well as leading power factors is the

squirrel cage induction motor.

wound rotor induction motor.

synchronous motor.

DC shunt motor.

Q.21 A hysteresis motor

is not a self-starting motor.

is a constant speed motor.

needs dc excitation.

can not be run in reverse speed.

Q.22 The most suitable servomotor for low power applications is

a dc series motor.

a dc shunt motor.

an ac two-phase induction motor.

an ac series motor.

Q.23 The size of a conductor used in power cables depends on the

operating voltage.

power factor.

current to be carried.

type of insulation used.

Q.24 Out of the following methods of heating the one which is independent of supply frequency is

electric arc heating

induction heating

electric resistance heating

dielectric heating



Q.25 A two-winding single phase transformer has a voltage regulation of 4.5% at full-load and unity

power-factor. At full-load and 0.80 power-factor lagging load the voltage regulation will be

4.5%.

less than 4.5%.

more than 4.5%.

4.5% or more than 4.5%.

Q.26 In a dc shunt motor the terminal voltage is halved while the torque is kept constant. The resulting

approximate variation in speed ” ω” and armature current “Ia‘” will be

Both ω and Ia are doubled.

ω is constant and Ia is doubled

w is doubled while Ia is halved

w is constant but Ia is halved

Q.27 A balanced three-phase, 50 Hz voltage is applied to a 3 phase, 4 pole, induction motor. When the

motor is delivering rated output, the slip is found to be 0.05. The speed of the rotor m.m.f. relative to

the rotor structure is

1500 r.p.m.

1425 r.p.m.

25 r.p.m.

75 r.p.m.

Q.28 An alternator is delivering rated current at rated voltage and 0.8 power-factor lagging case. If it is

required to deliver rated current at rated voltage and 0.8 power-factor leading, the required excitation

will be

less.

more.

more or less.

the same.

Q.29 A ceiling fan uses

split-phase motor.

capacitor start and capacitor run motor.

universal motor.

capacitor start motor.



Q.30 A stepper motor is

a dc motor.

a single-phase ac motor.

a multi-phase motor.

a two phase motor.

Q.31 The ‘sheath’ is used in cable to

provide strength to the cable.

provide proper insulation.

prevent the moisture from entering the cable.

avoid chances of rust on strands.

Q.32 The drive motor used in a mixer-grinder is a

dc motor.

induction motor.

synchronous motor.

universal motor.

Q.33 A 1:5 step-up transformer has 120V across the primary and 600 ohms resistance across the

secondary. Assuming 100% efficiency, the primary current equals

0.2 Amp.

5 Amps.

10 Amps.

20 Amps.

Q.34 A dc shunt generator has a speed of 800 rpm when delivering 20 A to the load at the terminal

voltage of 220V. If the same machine is run as a motor it takes a line current of 20A from 220V supply.

The speed of the machine as a motor will be

800 rpm.

more than 800 rpm.

less than 800 rpm.

both higher or lower than 800 rpm.

Q.35 A 50 Hz, 3-phase induction motor has a full load speed of 1440 r.p.m. The number of poles of the

motor are

4.

6.

12.



8.

36. In a dc shunt motor the terminal voltage is halved while the torque is kept constant. The resulting

approximate variation in speed ” ω” and armature current “Ia‘” will be

Both ω and Iaare doubled.

ω is constant and Ia is doubled

w is doubled while Ia is halved

w is constant but Ia is halved

37.The current from the stator of an alternator is taken out to the external load circuit through

slip rings.

commutator segments.

solid connections.

carbon brushes.

38.A motor which can conveniently be operated at lagging as well as leading power factors is the

squirrel cage induction motor.

wound rotor induction motor.

synchronous motor.

DC shunt motor.

39. The frequency of the rotor current in a 3 phase 50 Hz, 4 pole induction motor at full load speed is

about

50 Hz.

20 Hz.

2 Hz.

Zero.

40.The size of a conductor used in power cables depends on the

operating voltage.

power factor.

current to be carried.

type of insulation used.

41. The most suitable servomotor for low power applications is

a dc series motor.

a dc shunt motor.

an ac two-phase induction motor.

an ac series motor.



42.A two-winding single phase transformer has a voltage regulation of 4.5% at full-load and unity

power-factor. At full-load and 0.80 power-factor lagging load the voltage regulation will be

4.5%.

less than 4.5%.

more than 4.5%.

4.5% or more than 4.5%.

43. When a synchronous motor is running at synchronous speed, the damper winding produces

damping torque.

eddy current torque.

torque aiding the developed torque.

no torque.

44. If a transformer primary is energised from a square wave voltage source, its output voltage will be

A square wave.

A sine wave.

A triangular wave.

A pulse wave.

45. In a d.c. series motor the electromagnetic torque developed is proportional to

Ia

(Ia)2

1/Ia

1/(Ia)2

46.The two windings of a transformer is

conductively linked.

inductively linked.

not linked at all.

electrically linked.

47.In a 3 – phase induction motor running at slip ‘s’ the mechanical power developed in terms of air gap

power

(s-1)Pg

( B) Pg/(1-s)

(1-s)Pg



s.Pg

48. In a 3 – phase induction motor the maximum torque

is proportional to rotor resistance r2

does not depend on r2

is proportional to sqrt(r2)

is proportional to (r2)2

49 In a d.c. machine, the armature mmf is

stationary w.r.t. armature.

rotating w.r.t. field.

stationary w.r.t. field.

rotating w.r.t. brushes.

50. In a transformer the voltage regulation will be zero when it operates at

unity p.f.

leading p.f.

lagging p.f.

zero p.f. leading.

51.. A salient pole synchronous motor is running at no load. Its field current is switched off. The motor

will

come to stop.

continue to run at synchronous speed.

continue to run at a speed slightly more than the synchronous speed.

continue to run at a speed slightly less than the synchronous speed.

52.The maximum power in cylindrical and salient pole machines is obtained respectively at load angles

of

900,900

<900,900

900,>900

900,<900

53. A stepper motor is

a dc motor.

a single-phase ac motor.

a multi-phase motor.

a two phase motor.



54.The primary winding of a 220/6 V, 50 Hz transformer is energised from 110 V, 60 Hz supply. The

secondary output voltage will be

3.6 V.

2.5 V.

3.0 V.

6.0 V.

55.In a stepper motor the angular displacement

can be precisely controlled.

it cannot be readily interfaced with micro computer based controller.

the angular displacement cannot be precisely controlled.

it cannot be used for positioning of work tables and tools in NC machines.

56.The emf induced in the primary of a transformer

is in phase with the flux.

lags behind the flux by 90 degree.

leads the flux by 90 degree.

is in phase opposition to that of flux.

57.The d.c. series motor should always be started with load because

at no load, it will rotate at dangerously high speed.

it will fail to start.

it will not develop high starting torque.

all are true.

58.The relative speed between the magnetic fields of stator and rotor under steady state operation is

zero for a

dc machine.

3 phase induction machine.

synchronous machine.

single phase induction machine.

Ans: all options are correct

59.The power factor of a squirrel cage induction motor is

low at light load only.

low at heavy load only.



low at light and heavy load both.

low at rated load only.

60. A hysteresis motor

is not a self-starting motor.

is a constant speed motor.

needs dc excitation.

can not be run in reverse speed.

61.Out of the following methods of heating the one which is independent of supply frequency is

electric arc heating

induction heating

electric resistance heating

dielectric heating

62. A balanced three-phase, 50 Hz voltage is applied to a 3 phase, 4 pole, induction motor. When the

motor is delivering rated output, the slip is found to be 0.05. The speed of the rotor m.m.f. relative to

the rotor structure is

1500 r.p.m.

1425 r.p.m.

25 r.p.m.

75 r.p.m.

63.An alternator is delivering rated current at rated voltage and 0.8 power-factor lagging case. If it is

required to deliver rated current at rated voltage and 0.8 power-factor leading, the required excitation

will be

less.

more.

more or less.

the same.

64.The generation voltage is usually

between 11 KV and 33 KV.

between 132 KV and 400 KV.

between 400 KV and 700 KV.

None of the above.


65. A ceiling fan uses

split-phase motor.

capacitor start and capacitor run motor.

universal motor.

capacitor start motor.
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18  
Old February 24th, 2014, 08:30 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: APTRANSCO preparation, latest recruitment notification, model papers

Preparation for Transmission Corporation of Andhra Pradesh Limited written exams:

Management of Time

Studying for 10-12 hours is must

After completing the preparation of each chapter, formulae should be written in notes form to make revision easier.

Objective questions of each unit must be studied well.

Practicing with previous year’s questions papers of GATE, IAS will also be helpful.

It is important to practice two to three objective books. This helps to overcome the weaknesses in subjective.

Electronics and Telecommunication candidates must concentrate on Instrumentation subjects also.

The written test for sub-engineers with diploma qualification will be similar to the written test conducted for Assistant-engineer posts but the level of questions will be less.
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
MBA Model papers for preparation of TANCET exam
Model question papers for preparation of Railway Group D exam
APTRANSCO JLM Recruitment
Latest TCS Exam model Question Papers
ICICI PO Recruitment Model Question Papers
CISF Latest Recruitment Notification
APTRANSCO Jobs Notification
Postal Assistant Exam model question papers for preparation
APTRANSCO Recruitment Notification
APTRANSCO model papers
BSNL JAO Model papers for preparation
APTransco Model Papers Download
APTRANSCO Exam Model Papers
latest SSC requirement matriculation base notification?
APTransco model questions
APTransco recruitment
APTRANSCO Departmental Test Notification
UPSC Latest Recruitment Notification
APTRANSCO Recruitment for Engineers
APTRANSCO Model Exam Papers









































Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Share this on...

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9