UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper III - 2018-2019 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2018-2019 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




 
Old December 27th, 2013, 05:08 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper III

Give me question paper for the computer science streams of NET examination??
 
Old December 28th, 2013, 11:44 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,987
Default Re: UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper III

University grant commission is organized every year national eligibility test in various subjects ..
Here I am giving you some question paper for the computer science streams of NET examination in PDF files with it so you can get it easily..

Some content is given below :

5. If the disk head is located initially at
32, find the number of disk moves
required with FCFS if the disk queue
of I/O blocks requests are 98, 37, 14,
124, 65, 67.
(A) 239
(B) 310
(C) 321
(D) 325

6. Component level design is concerned
with
(A) Flow oriented analysis
(B) Class based analysis
(C) Both of the above
(D) None of the above

7. The ‘C’ language is
(A) Context free language
(B) Context sensitive language
(C) Regular language
(D) None of the above

8. The Mobile Application Protocol
(MAP) typically runs on top of which
protocol ?
(A) SNMP (Simple Network
Management Protocol)
(B) SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer
Protocol)
(C) SS7 (Signalling System 7)
(D) HTTP (Hyper Text Transfer
Protocol)
COMPUTER SCIENCE AND APPLICATIONS

Paper – II
Note : This paper contains fifty (50) objective type questions of two (2) marks each. All
questions are compulsory.
D-87-12 3 Paper-II

9. If a packet arrive with an M-bit value
is ‘l’ and a fragmentation offset value
‘0’, then it is ______ fragment.
(A) First
(B) Middle
(C) Last
(D) All of the above

10. The number of bit strings of length
eight that will either start with a 1 bit
or end with two bits 00 shall be
(A) 32
(B) 64
(C) 128
(D) 160

11. In compiler design ‘reducing the
strength’ refers to
(A) reducing the range of values of
input variables.
(B) code optimization using cheaper
machine instructions.
(C) reducing efficiency of program.
(D) None of the above

12. In which addressing mode, the
effective address of the operand is
generated by adding a constant value to
the contents of register ?
(A) Absolute
(B) Indirect
(C) Immediate
(D) Index

13. Which of the following is true ?
(A) A relation in BCNF is always in
3NF.
(B) A relation in 3NF is always in
BCNF.
(C) BCNF and 3NF are same.
(D) A relation in BCNF is not in
3NF.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf UGC NET computer science question paper.pdf (244.7 KB, 71 views)
File Type: pdf UGC NET computer science question paper III.pdf (118.2 KB, 65 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Sponsored Links






















 
Old November 4th, 2014, 05:27 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper III

Will you please provide the UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper III?
 
Old November 5th, 2014, 09:23 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31,703
Default Re: UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper III

Here is the list of few questions of UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper III
exam which you are looking for .

1. The Software Maturity Index (SMI) is defined as
SMI = [Mf -(Fa + Fc + Fd )] / Mf Where
Mf = the number of modules in the current release.
Fa = the number of modules in the current release that have been added.
Fc = the number of modules in the current release that have been changed.
Fd = the number of modules in the current release that have been deleted.
The product begins to stabilize when
(A) SMI approaches 1
(B) SMI approaches 0
(C) SMI approaches -1
(D) None of the above

2. Match the following:
a. Watson- Felix model intensity i. Failure
b. Quick-Fix model ii. Cost estimation
c. Putnam resource allocation model iii. Project planning
d. Logarithmetic- Poisson Model iv. Maintenance
Codes:
a b c d
(A) ii i iv iii
(B) i ii iv iii
(C) ii i iii iv
(D) ii iv iii i

3. ________is a process model that removes defects before they can precipitate serious hazards.
(A) Incremental model
(B) Spiral model
(C) Clean room software engineering
(D) Agile model

4. Equivalence partitioning is a ______ method that divides the input domain of a program into classes of data from which test cases can be derived.
(A) White-box testing
(B) Black-box testing
(C) Orthogonal amIy testing
(D) Stress testing

5. The following three golden rules
(i) Place the user in control
(ii) Reduce the user's memory load
(iii) Make the interface consistent are for
(A) User satisfaction
(B) Good interface design
(C) Saving system's resources
(D) None of these

6.Software safety is a __________ activity that focuses on the identification and assessment of potential hazards that may affect software negatively and cause an entire system to fail.
(A) Risk mitigation, monitoring and management
(B) Software quality assurance
(C) Software cost estimation
(D) Defect removal efficiency

7. The "PROJECT' operator of a relational algebra creates a new table that has always
(A) More columns than columns in original table
(B) More rows than original table
(C) Same number of rows as the original table
(D) Same number of columns as the original table

8. The employee information of an Organization is stored in the relation:
Employee (name, sex, salary, deptname) Consider the following SQL query
Select deptname from Employee Where sex = 'M' group by deptname
having avg (salary) > {select avg (salary) from Employee}
Output of the given query corresponds to
(A) Average salary of employee more than average salary of the organization.
(B) Average salary less than average salary of the organization.
(C) Average salary of employee equal to average salary of the organization.
(D) Average salary of male employees in a department is more than average salary of the organization.

9. For a database relation R(a, b, c, d) where the domains of a. b, c. d include only the atomic values. The
functional dependency a à c, b à d holds in the following relation
(A) In INF not in 2NF
(B) In 2NF not in 3NF
(C) In 3NF
(D) In INF

10. Match the following:
a. RAID 0 i. Bit interleaved parity
b. RAID 1 ii. Non redundant stripping
c. RAID 2 iii. Mirrored disks
d. RAID 3 iv. Error correcting codes
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iv i ii iii
(B) iii iv i ii
(C) iii i iv ii
(D) iii ii iv i
Note: Wrong options given by UGC NET

11. The golden ratio φ and its conjugate φ both satisfy the equation
(A) x3-x-l = 0
(B) x3+x-l = 0
(C) x2-x-l = 0
(D) x2+x-l = 0

12. The solution of recurrence relation
T(n) = 2T{floor (√ n)) + logn is
{A) O(n log log logn)
(B) O(n log logn)
(C) O(log logn)
(D) O(logn log logn)

13. In any n-clement heap, the number of nodes of height h is
(A) less than equal to [n/2h]
(B) greater than [n/2h]
(C) greater than [n/2h+1]
(D) less than equal to [n/2h+1]

14. A data file of 1,00,000 characters contains only the characters g-l, with the frequencies as indicated in table:

ghijkl
Frequency in thousand4513121695

using the variable-length code by Huffman codes, the file can be encoded with
(A) 2,52,000 hits
(B) 2,64,000 bits
(C) 2,46,000 hits
(D) 2,24,000 bits


15. A vertex cover of an undirected graph G(V, E) is a subset V1 ⊆ V vertices such that
(A) Each pair of vertices in V1connected by an edge
(B) If (u, v) ∈ E then u ∈ V1 and v ∈ V1
(C) If (u, v) ∈ E then u ∈ V1 or v ∈ V1
(D) All pairs of vertices in V1 are not connected by an edge

16. In a fully connected mesh network with n devices, there are ____ physical channels to link all devices.
(A) n(n-1)/2 (B) n(n+1)/2
(C) 2n (D) 2n+1

17. The baud rate of a signal is 600 baud/second. If each signal unit carries 6 bits, then the bit rate of a signal is __________
(A) 3600
(B) 100
(C) 6/600
(D) None of the above
Hint: baudrate * bit =bit rate

18. Match the following:
a. Data link layer i. Flow control
b. Network layer ii. Node to node delivery
c. Transport layer iii. Mail services
d. Application layer iv Routing
Codes:
a b c d
(A) ii i iv iii
(B) ii iv i iii
(C) ii i iii iv
(D) ii iv iii i

19. An image is 1024*800 pixels with 3 bytes/pixel. Assume the image is uncompressed. How long does it take to transmit it over a 10 -Mbps Ethernet?
(A) 196.6 seconds
(B) 19.66 seconds
(C) 1.966 seconds
(D) 0.1966 seconds
Hint: [1024*800*3*8]/10*1000*1000 converting to bits

20. The ______ measures the relative strengths of two signals or a signal at two different points.
(A) frequency
(B) attenuation
(C) throughput
(D) decibel

21. Which one of the following media is multidrop?
(A) Shielded Twisted pair cable
(B) Unshielded Twisted pair cable
(C) Thick Coaxial cable
(D) Fiber Optic cable

22. What is the baud rate of the standard 10 Mbps Ethernet?
(A) 10 megabaud (B) 20 megabaud
(C) 30 megabaud (D) 40 megabaud

23. At any iteration of simplex method, if ∆j (Zj - Cj) corresponding to any non•basic variable Xj is obtained as zero, the solution under the test is
(A) Degenerate solution
(B) Unbounded solution
(C) Alternative solution
(D) Optimal solution

24. A basic feasible solution to a m-origin, n-destination transportation problem is said to be _______ if the number of positive allocations are less than m + n - 1.
(A) degenerate
(B) non-degenerate
(C) unbounded
(D) unbalanced

25. The total transportation cost in an initial basic feasible solution to the following transportation problem
using Vogel's Approximation method is


W1W2W3W4W5Supply
F1423268
F25452112
F36547314
Demand44688


(A) 76 (B) 80 (C) 90 (D) 96

26. An actor in an animation is a small program invoked _______ per frame to detennine the characteristics of some object in the animation.
(A) once (B) twice (C) 30 times (D) 60 times

27. Bresenham line drawing algorithm is attractive because it uses
(A) Real arithmetic only
(B) Integer arithmetic only
(C) Floating point arithmetic
(D) Real and integer arithmetic

28. The refresh rate above which a picture stops flickering and fuses into a steady image is called ________
(A) Crucial fusion frequency
(B) Current frequency fusion
(C) Critical fusion frequency
(D) Critically diffused frequency

29. In homogenous coordinate system (x, y. z) the points with z = 0 are called
(A) Cartesian points
(B) Parallel points
(C) Origin point
(D) Point at infinity

30. If 40 black lines interleaved with 40 white lines can be distinguished across one inch, the resolution is
(A) 40 line-pairs per inch
(B) 80 line-pairs per inch
(C) 1600 lines per inch
(D) 40 lines per inch

31. Images tend to be very large collection of data. The size of memory required for a 1024 by 1024 image in which the colour of each pixel is represented by a n-bit number, (in an 8 bit machines) is
(A) n x 8 MB
(B) n/ 8MB
(C) (1024x 1024)/8MB
(D) 1024MB

31. Arrays in C language can have ____with reference to memory representation.
(A) n-subscripts
(B) two-subscripts
(C) only one subscript
(D) three subscripts only

33. Refer the points as listed below:
(a) What are the operator precedence rules?
(b) What are the operator associativity rules?
(c) What is the order of operand evaluation?
(d) Are there restrictions on operand evaluation side effects ?
Which of the above must be considered as primary design issues for arithmetic expressions?
(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (a), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (d)
(D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

34. Hom clauses are special kinds of propositions which can be described as
(A) Single atomic proposition on left side.
(B) Single or multiple atomic proposition on left side.
(C) A single atomic proposition on left side and a single atomic proposition on right side.
(D) A single atomic proposition on left side or an empty left side.

35. Which of the following is/are the fundamental semantic model(s) of parameter passing?
(A) in mode
(B) out mode
(C) in-out mode
(D) all of the above

36. The grammar with production rules
S à aSb|SS|λ generates language L given by :
(A) L = {w ∈{a,b}*| na (w)= nb (w) and na (v) ≥ nb (v) where v is any prefix of w}
(B) L = {w ∈{a,b}*| na (w)= nb (w) and na (v) ≤ nb (v) where v is any prefix of w}
(C) L = {w ∈{a,b}*| na (w)≠ nb (w) and na (v) ≥ nb (v) where v is any prefix of w}
(D) L = {w ∈{a,b}*| na (w)≠nb (w) and na (v) ≤ nb (v) where v is any prefix of w}

37. A pushdown automation M = (Q, Σ, Γ, δ, q0, z, F) is a set to be deterministic subject to which of the following condition(s), for every q ∈ Q, a∈Σ U{ λ } and b ∈Γ
(s1) δ(q, a, b) contains at most one element
(s2) if δ(q, λ, b) is not empty than δ(q, c, b) must be empty for every c ∈Σ
(A) only s1
(B) only s2
(C) both s1 and s2
(D) neither s1 nor s2

38. For every context free grammar (G) there exists an algorithm that passes any W ∈ L(G) in number of steps proportional to
(A) |n|w| (B) |w| (C) |w|2 (D) |w|3

39. Match the following:
a. Context sensitive language i. Deterministic finite automation
b. Regular grammar ii. Recursive enumerable
c. Context free grammar iii. Recursive language
d. Unrestricted grammar iv. Pushdown automation
codes:
a b c d
(A) ii i iv iii
(B) iii iv i iii
(C) iii i iv ii
(D) ii iv i iii

40. The statements s1 and s2 are given as :
sl : Context sensitive languages are closed under intersection. concatenation, substitution and inverse homomorphism.
s2 Context free languages are closed under complementation. substitution and homomorphism.
Which of the following is correct statement?
(A) Both s1 and s2 are correct.
(B) s1 is correct and s2 is not correct.
(C) sl is not correct and s2 is correct.
(D) Both s1 and s2 are not correct.
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
 
Old January 29th, 2015, 01:10 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 28,573
Default Re: UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper III

You are searching for the UGC NET Computer Science Paper III. Here I am uploading a file that contains the UGC NET Computer Science Paper III. You can download this from here. Here I am providing you some content of the file. This is as follows:

1. Eco system is a Frame work for
(A) Building a Computer System
(B) Building Internet Market
(C) Building Offline Market
(D) Building Market
2. The efficiency (E) and speed up (sp) for Multiprocessor with p processors satisfies :
(A) E p and sp p
(B) E 1 and sp p
(C) E p and sp 1
(D) E 1 and sp 1

3. Match the following :
List – I List – II
a. Critical region 1. Hoares Monitor
b. Wait/signal 2. Mutual exclusion
c. Working set 3. Principal of
locality
d. Dead lock 4. Circular wait
Codes :
a b c d
(A) 2 1 3 4
(B) 1 2 4 3
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 1 3 2 4

4. The technique of temporarily delaying outgoing acknowledgements so that they can be hooked onto the next outgoing data frame is known as
(A) Bit stuffing
(B) Piggy backing
(C) Pipelining
(D) Broadcasting

5. ______ is process of extracting previously non known valid and actionable information from large data to make crucial business and strategic decisions.
(A) Data Management
(B) Data base
(C) Data Mining
(D) Meta Data

6. The aspect ratio of an image is defined as

(A) The ratio of width to its height measured in unit length.
(B) The ratio of height to width measured in number of pixels.
(C) The ratio of depth to width measured in unit length.
(D) The ratio of width to depth measured in number of pixels.

7. Which of the following features will characterize an OS as multi programmed OS ?

(a) More than one program may be loaded into main memory at the same time.
(b) If a program waits for certain event another program is immediately scheduled.
(c) If the execution of a program terminates, another program is immediately scheduled.
(A) (a) only
(B) (a) and (b) only
(C) (a) and (c) only
(D) (a), (b) and (c) only
UGC NET Computer Science Paper III





more paper detail in a atteched pdf file.................
Attached Files
File Type: pdf UGC NET Computer Science Paper III.pdf (111.3 KB, 32 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
 
Old October 7th, 2015, 03:28 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper III

Hey.! buddy can you please get me the study material and question paper of Computer science conducted by the UPSC grade 3?
 
Old October 7th, 2015, 03:30 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 19,443
Default Re: UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper III

As per you demand buddy I mwill help you here to get the paper of computer science grade 3 conducted by the UPSC so that you go through it easily and I will also get the study material.


Here I have some name of the books which also helps you to prepare for the exam.
UGC - NET / SET (JRF & LS) Computer Science & Applications



UGC NET/JRF Exam Solved Papers Computer Science & Applications



UGC NET Computer Science & Applications (Paper II & III) JRF and Assistant




Here is the exam paper of Computer Science

1. A hierarchical memory system that uses cache memory has cache access time of 50 nano seconds, main memory access time of 300 nano seconds, 75% of memory requests are for read, hit ratio of 0.8 for read access and the write-through scheme is used. What will be the average access time of the system both for read and write requests ?
(A) 157.5 n.sec. (B) 110 n.sec.
(C) 75 n.sec. (D) 82.5 n.sec.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The average access time of the system for memory read cycle is
0.8x50+0.2x350=110ns
The average access time of the system for both read and writes request is
0.75x110+0.25x300=82.5+75=157.5
2. For switching from a CPU user mode to the supervisor mode following type of interrupt is most appropriate
(A) Internal interrupts (B) External interrupts
(C) Software interrupts (D) None of the above
Answer: C
3. In a dot matrix printer the time to print a character is 6 m.sec., time to space in between characters is 2 m.sec., and the number of characters in a line are 200. The printing speed of the dot matrix printer in characters per second and the time to print a character line are given by which of the following options ?
(A) 125 chars/second and 0.8 seconds
(B) 250 chars/second and 0.6 seconds
(C) 166 chars/second and 0.8 seconds
(D) 250 chars/second and 0.4 seconds
Answer: A
Explanation:
Time to print a character = 6+2=8 m.sec.
Number of characters in a line = 200
Time to print a character line = 200x8=1600 m.sec. = 1.6 seconds
Printing speed in characters per second = 200/1.6 = 125 chars/second
4. Match the following 8085 instructions with the flags :
List – I List – II
a. XCHG i. only carry flag is affected.
b. SUB ii. no flags are affected.
c. STC iii. all flags other than carry flag are affected.
d. DCR iv. all flags are affected.
Codes :
a b c d
(A) iv i iii ii
(B) iii ii i iv
(C) ii iii i iv
(D) ii iv i iii
Answer: D
5. How many times will the following loop be executed ?
LXI B, 0007 H
LOP : DCX B
MOV A, B
ORA C
JNZ LOP
(A) 05 (B) 07
(C) 09 (D) 00
Answer: B
6. Specify the contents of the accumulator and the status of the S, Z and CY flags when 8085 microprocessor performs addition of 87 H and 79 H.
(A) 11, 1, 1, 1 (B) 10, 0, 1, 0
(C) 01, 1, 0, 0 (D) 00, 0, 1, 1
Answer: D
7. Location transparency allows :
I. Users to treat the data as if it is done at one location.
II. Programmers to treat the data as if it is at one location.
III. Managers to treat the data as if it is at one location.
Which one of the following is correct ?
(A) I, II and III (B) I and II only
(C) II and III only (D) II only
Answer: A
8. Which of the following is correct ?
I. Two phase locking is an optimistic protocol.
II. Two phase locking is pessimistic protocol
III. Time stamping is an optimistic protocol.
IV. Time stamping is pessimistic protocol.
(A) I and III (B) II and IV
(C) I and IV (D) II and III
Answer: D
9. ............... rules used to limit the volume of log information that has to be handled and processed in the event of system failure involving the loss of volatile information.
(A) Write-ahead log (B) Check-pointing
(C) Log buffer (D) Thomas
Answer: B
10. Let R = ABCDE is a relational scheme with functional dependency set F = {A®B, B®C, AC®D}. The attribute closures of A and E are
(A) ABCD, f (B) ABCD, E
(C) F, f (D) ABC, E
Answer: B
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Solved Computer Science Paper for KVS PGT Exam
UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper II
PGT Computer Science Previous Solved Paper
GATE computer science solved question papers
Solved Papers GATE Computer Science and Engineering
Solved Paper for GATE Computer Science
SAIL (MT) Computer Science Solved Exam Paper
GATE Computer Science and IT Solved Paper
NET Computer Science Exam Solved Paper
Board Exam Computer Science Solved Paper
UGC NET JRF Computer Science Paper II Exam Solved Question Papers
UGC NET computer science solved Question papers
UGC NET computer science and applications solved papers
UGS NET solved question papers for computer science
Computer Solved paper for Teachers Eligibility Test
Last Year Solved Question Paper of GATE - Computer Science (CS)
UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper
UGC NET Computer Science Solved Paper III
5 years solved past paper of ugc computer science paper II?
Computer Science Solved Paper






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



 

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9