Mphasis placement previous years question papers - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old June 4th, 2014, 02:32 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Mphasis placement previous years question papers

I want to apply for the job in Mphasis and for that I need to get the placement previous years question papers so can you please make it available for me?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old June 4th, 2014, 08:35 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31,703
Default Re: Mphasis placement previous years question papers

As you want to get the placement previous years question papers of Mphasis so here is the information of the same for you:

1. In the command scanf, h is used for
Ans. Short int

2. A process is defined as
Ans. Program in execution

3. A thread is
Ans. Detachable unit of executable code)

4. What is the advantage of Win NT over Win 95
Ans. Robust and secure

5. How is memory management done in Win95
Ans. Through paging and segmentation

6. What is meant by polymorphism
Ans. Redfinition of a base class method in a derived class

7. What is the essential feature of inheritance
Ans. All properties of existing class are derived

8. What does the protocol FTP do
Ans. Transfer a file b/w stations with user authentification

9. In the transport layer ,TCP is what type of protocol
Ans. Connection oriented

10. Why is a gateway used
Ans. To connect incompatible networks

11. How is linked list implemented
Ans. By referential structures

12. What method is used in Win95 in multitasking
Ans. Non preemptive check

13. What is meant by functional dependency

14. What is a semaphore
Ans. A method synchronization of multiple processes

15. What is the precedence order from high to low ,of the symbols ( ) ++ /
Ans.( ) , ++, /

16. Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G
Ans.*+ABC/-DG

17. B-tree (failure nodes at same level)

18. Dense index (index record appers for every search -key in file)

19. What is the efficiency of merge sort
Ans. O(n log n)

20. A program on swaping ( 10,5 )was given (candidate cannot recollect)

21. In which layer are routers used
Ans.In network layer

22. In which layer are packets formed ( in network layer )

23. heap ( priority queue )

24. copy constructor ( constant reference )

25. Which of the following sorting algorithem has average sorting behavior "Bubble sort,merge sort,heap sort,exchange sort
Ans. Heap sort

26. In binary search tree which traversal is used for getting ascending order values"Inorder ,post order,preorder
Ans.Inorder

27. What are device drivers used for
Ans.To provide software for enabling the hardware

28. Irrevalent to unix command ( getty)

29. What is fork command in unix
Ans. System call used to create process

30. What is make command in unix
Ans. Used forcreation of more than one file

31. In unix .profile contains
Ans. Start up program

32. In unix echo is used for ( answer C)

33. In unix 'ls 'stores contents in
Ans.inode block

QUANTITATIVE SECTION

1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls
A.y/(x + y)
B.x/xy
C.x/(x + y)
D.y/xy

Ans.C

2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)
A.16
B.24
C.30
D.64

Ans.D

3. If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3
A.0
B.1
C.-1
D.4

Ans.B

4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.
A.Rs.90
B.Rs.1.00
C.Rs.3.00
D.Rs.8.00

Ans.C

5. There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems
A.36
B.72
C.60
D.100

Ans.B

6. In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek
A.0
B.3
C.4
D.5

Ans.B

7. If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =
A.1/4
B.1/2
C.1
D.2

Ans.C

8. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b < a
(B) b > a
© b = a
(D) b >= a

Ans. A

9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?
A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 30

Ans. C

10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/
A. D/(M-3)
B. MD/3
C. M/(D-3)
D. 3D/(M2-3M)

Ans. D

11. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?
A. 7
B. 8
C. 11
D. 12

Ans.C

12. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?
A. 30
B. 40
C.58
D. 60

Ans. B

13. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?
A.-5
B. 4
C. 2
D. 8

Ans. D

ANALYTICAL ABILITY

1. If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers,which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.
A.ABDEH
B.ABDGH
C.ABEFH
D.ABEGH

Ans.B

2. If C and F are moved to the new office,how many combinations are possible
A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4

Ans.A

3. If C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C
A.B
B.D
C.F
D.G

Ans.B

4. Under the guidelines developed,which of the following must go to the new office
A.B
B.D
C.E
D.G

Ans.A

5. If D goes to the new office,which of the following is/are true
I.C cannot go
II.A cannot go
III.H must also go

A.I only
B.II only
C.I and II only
D.I and III only

Ans.D

1. At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D.Which of the follwing combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week.
A.BCD
B.CDE
C.ABE
D.ABC

Ans.B

2. Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks
A.ABC;BDE
B.ABD;ABE
C.ADE;ABC
D.BDE;ACD

Ans.C

3. If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is called for additional interview the following week,which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D?
I. A
II B
III.C
IV.EA.I and II
B.I and III only
C.II and III only
D.III and IV only

Ans.D

4. Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committeeI.After the second interview all applicants have appeared at least once
II.The committee sees each applicant a second time
III.If a third session,it is possible for all applicants to appear at least twice

A.I only
B.II only
C.III only
D.Both I and II

Ans.A

1. A brown female could have had
I. A grandfather born Red
II. A grandmother born Red
III Two grandfathers born Brown

(A) I only
(B) III only
© I, II and III
(D) I and II only

Ans. D

2. A male born into the brown group may have
(A) An uncle in either group
(B) A brown daughter
© A brown son
(D) A son-in-law born into red group

Ans. A

3. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules as stated.
(A) A brown male marrying his father's sister
(B) A red female marrying her mother's brother
© A widower marrying his wife's sister
(D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband

Ans. B

4. If widowers and divorced males retained their group they had upon marrying which of the following would be permissible ( Assume that no previous marriage occurred)
(A) A woman marrying her dead sister's husband
(B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband
© A widower marrying his brother's daughter
(D) A woman marrying her mother's brother who is a widower.

Ans. D
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old October 28th, 2015, 02:18 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Mphasis placement previous years question papers

Hello sir I am B.Tech final year student of CS branch and looking for job in Mphasis so please provide me the question papers of previous years placement.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old October 28th, 2015, 02:25 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,294
Default Re: Mphasis placement previous years question papers

Mphasis is a Bangalore based IT Services Company, owned by Hewlett-Packard. The company provides infrastructure technology and applications outsourcing services, as well as architecture guidance.

It conducts written test for recruitment of engineers.

Placement procedure

Aptitude Test,

General Discussion Round

Personal Interview

Paper pattern

Duration of exam-65 minutes

Total No of questions-60

There is no negative marking.

There are four sections of the test, namely the

English part,
Data Sufficiency,
Mathematics
C++ and Data Structure

Mphasis placement previous years question papers


1. If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers,which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.

A.ABDEH
B.ABDGH
C.ABEFH
D.ABEGH

Ans.B
2. If C and F are moved to the new office,how many combinations are possible

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4

Ans.A
3. If C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C

A.B
B.D
C.F
D.G

Ans.B
4. Under the guidelines developed,which of the following must go to the new office

A.B
B.D
C.E
D.G

Ans.A
5. If D goes to the new office,which of the following is/are true

I.C cannot go
II.A cannot go
III.H must also go

A.I only
B.II only
C.I and II only
D.I and III only

Ans.D


1. In the command scanf, h is used for

2. A process is defined as

3. A thread is

4. What is the advantage of Win NT over Win 95

5. How is memory management done in Win95

6. What is meant by polymorphism

7. What is the essential feature of inheritance

8. What does the protocol FTP do

9. In the transport layer ,TCP is what type of protocol

10. Why is a gateway used

11. How is linked list implemented

12. What method is used in Win95 in multitasking

13. What is meant by functional dependency
14. What is a semaphore

15. What is the precedence order from high to low ,of the symbols ( ) ++ /

16. Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G

17. B-tree (failure nodes at same level)
18. Dense index (index record appers for every search -key in file)
19. What is the efficiency of merge sort

20. A program on swaping ( 10,5 )was given (candidate cannot recollect)
21. In which layer are routers used

22. In which layer are packets formed ( in network layer )
23. heap ( priority queue )
24. copy constructor ( constant reference )
25. Which of the following sorting algorithem has average sorting behavior --Bubble sort,merge sort,heap sort,exchange sort

26. In binary search tree which traversal is used for getting ascending order values--Inorder ,post order,preorder

27. What are device drivers used for

28. Irrevalent to unix command ( getty)
29. What is fork command in unix

30. What is make command in unix

31. In unix .profile contains

32. In unix echo is used for ( answer C)
33. In unix 'ls 'stores contents in
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Mphasis placement previous years question papers.pdf (529.2 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
BEL Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers
Infosys placement question papers of previous years
EasyTech placement previous years question papers
Polaris placement previous years question papers PDF format
Aditi Technologies placement previous years question papers
WIPRO placement question papers of previous years
3i InfoTech placement previous years question papers
Flextronics placement previous years question papers
HCL placement question papers of previous years
AMI Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers
Quark placement previous years question papers
NCR Placement previous years question papers
NALCO Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers
Microsoft Placement Exam Previous Years Question Papers
Google placement previous years question papers
Aricent placement previous years question papers
Honeywell placement previous years question papers
OnMobile placement previous years question papers
TCS placement previous years question papers
Integra Previous Years Question Papers of Placement






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9