Previous year placement and written exam papers of Infosys - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old June 4th, 2014, 03:30 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Previous year placement and written exam papers of Infosys

I want to apply for the post in Infosys and or that I need to get the previous year placement and written exam papers of Infosys so can you provide me that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 4th, 2014, 09:07 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31,703
Default Re: Previous year placement and written exam papers of Infosys

As you want to get the previous year placement and written exam papers of Infosys so here is the information of the same for you:

Directions 11-15:

Each problem consists of a problem followed by two statements. Decide whether the data in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Select your answer according to whether:
(A) statement 1 alone is sufficient, but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(B) statement 2 alone is sufficient, but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question
(C) both statements taken together are sufficient to answer the question, but neither statement alone is sufficient
(D) each statement alone is sufficient
(E) statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient, and additional data is needed to answer the question

11. How many ewes (female sheep) in a flock of 50 sheep are black?
There are 10 rams (male sheep) in the flock.
Forty percent of the animals are black.

12. Is the length of a side of equilateral triangle E less than the length of a side of square F?
The perimeter of E and the perimeter of F are equal.
The ratio of the height of triangle E to the diagonal of square F is 2√3 : 3√2.

13. If a and b are both positive, what percent of b is a?
a = 3/11
b/a = 20

14. A wheel of radius 2 meters is turning at a constant speed. How many revolutions does it make in time T?
T = 20 minutes.
The speed at which a point on the circumference of the wheel is moving is 3 meters per minute.

15. Are the integers x, y and z consecutive?
The arithmetic mean (average) of x, y and z is y.
y-x = z-y

16. Manish goes 7 km towards South-East from his house, then he goes 14 km turning to West. After this he goes 7 km towards North West and in the end he goes 9 km towards East. How far is he from his house?
A) 14 km
B) 7 km
C) 2 km
D) 5 km
E) None of these

17. Nivedita stops after going 10 km towards west from her office. Then she goes 8 km turning to her left. After this she goes 4 km turning to her left. How far is she from her office?
A) 18 km
B) 8 km
C) 16 km
D) 14 km
E) None of these

18. Ranju is at a fixed point, from where she goes 20 metres towards West. From there she goes 10 metres towards Notrh. Then she goes 35 metres towards East and after this she goes 5 metres towards South and in the end she goes 15 metres towards West. How far is she from the fixed point?
A) 5 km
B) 0 km
C) 10 km
D) Can not be determined
E) None of these

19. A man walks 15m towards South from a fixed point. From there he goes 12 m towards North and then 4 m towards West. How far and in what direction is he from the fixed point?
A) 3 m, South
B) 7 m, South-West
C) 5 m, South-West
D) 5 m, South-East
E) None of these

20. Ranjan goes 5 km towards North from a fixed point. Then he goes 3 km after turning to his right. After this he goes 5 km turning to his right. In the end he goes 4 km after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he now from the fixed point?
A) 4 km, West
B) 7 km, East
C) 9 km, East
D) 7 km, West
E) None of these

Directions Question 21 to24 : Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given it.

II.
i) Jayant, Kama, Namitha, Asha and Tanmay are five members of the family.
ii) They have their birth dates from January to May, each member in one of these months
iii) Each one likes one particular item for his/her birthday out of Bengali Sweets, Chocolates, Pastries, Ice Cream and Dry Fruits
iv) The one who likes Pastries is born in the month which is exactly middle in the months given
v) Asha does not like Ice cream but brings Chocolates for Jayant in February.
vi) Tanmay who is fond of Bengali sweets in born in the next month immediately after Namitha
vii) Namita does not like Dry fruits or Ice cream

21. What is the choice of Asha?
A) Pastries
B) Dry fruits
C) Dry fruits
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

22. Which combination of month and item is true for Jayant?
A) March- Pastries
B) February - Pastries
C) February - Ice cream
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

23. What is the choice of Kamal?
A) Ice Cream
B) Bengali sweets
C) Dry fruits
D) Cannot be determined
E) None of these

24. In which month was Kamal born?
A) January
B) may
C) January or May
D) Data inadequate
E) None of these

25. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678, then the code for the word "MANGO" would be
A) 82357
B)84563
C)82346
D)82543

Directions 26-30 : The table below shows the unit sales of the TT950 motorcycle in six European countries over a six month period. These motorcycles are imported into each country by a main dealer. Use this information to answer the following questions.

26. What percentage of the overall total was sold to the German importer?
A) 22.0
B) 25.4
C) 25.8
D) 24.1
E) 24.6

27. What percentage of the overall total was sold in May?
A) 24.1
B) 25.6
C) 27.1
D) 17.9
E) 20.3

28.Which month showed the biggest increase in total sales from the previous month?
A) Feb
B) Mar
C) Apr
D) May
E) Jun

29.What percentage of the monthly total was sold to the biggest importer in February?
A) 24.7
B) 23.1
C) 36.5
D) 51.1
E) 15.1

30. What is the average number of units per month imported into Italy over the first four months of the year?
A) 22
B) 23
C) 24
D) 25
E) 26

English section: (40 question : 35 minutes)

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

The Mayan Indians lived in Mexico for thousands of years before the Spanish arrived in the 1500s. The Mayan were an intelligent, culturally rich people whose achievements were many. They had farms, beautiful palaces, and cities with many buildings. The Mayan people knew a lot about nature and the world around them. This knowledge helped them to live a better life than most people of that time, because they could use it to make their lives more comfortable and rewarding. Knowledge about tools and farming, for instance, made their work easier and more productive. In ancient Mexico there were many small clearings in the forest. In each clearing was a village with fields of corn, beans, and other crops around it. To clear the land for farms, the Mayan cut down trees with stone axes. They planted seeds by digging holes in the ground with pointed sticks. A farmer was able to grow crops that produced food for several people. But not every Mayan had to be a farmer. Some were cloth makers, builders, or priests. The Mayan believed in many gods, including rain gods, sun gods, and corn gods. The people built large temples to honor the Mayan gods. Skillful workers built cities around these temples. It was difficult for them to construct these cities, because they had no horses to carry the heavy stone they used to build with. Workers had to carry all of the building materials themselves. Today, many of these ancient Mayan cities and temples are still standing. Although the cities that the Mayan built were beautiful, and the people worked hard to build them, very few of the people lived in them. Usually, only the priests lived in the cities.The other people lived in small villages in the forests. Their houses were much simpler than the elaborate structures in the cities. They lived in small huts with no windows. The walls were made of poles covered with dried mud, and the roof was made of grass or leaves. Most Maya lived a simple life close to nature. Measuring time was important to the Maya, so they developed a system for measuring it accurately. Farmers needed to know when to plant and harvest their crops. Mayan priests made a system to keep track of time. They wrote numbers as dots (...) and bars (-). A dot was one and a bar was five. The Mayan priests studied the Sun, Moon, stars, and planets. They made a calendar from what they learned. The year was divided into 18 months of 20 days each with five days left over. The Mayan calendar was far more accurate than the European calendars of the time. Around the year 800, the Maya left their villages and beautiful cities, never to return. No one knows why this happened. They may have died from an infectious disease. They may have left because the soil could no longer grow crops. Archaeologists are still trying to find the lost secrets of the Maya. They are still one of our greatest mysteries.

1. Read this sentence from the story.
The Maya were an intelligent, culturally rich people whose achievements were many. What is a synonym for the word achievements?
A) mistakes
B) successes
C) skills
D) roads

2. The Maya lived in Mexico
A) only after the Spanish arrived
B) at the same time as the Spanish
C) only for a few years
D) thousands of years before the Spanish.

3. Many Mayan cities and temples are still standing today because
A) they were so well built.
B) they are not very old.
C) they have been rebuilt.
D) there is never any bad weather in Mexico.

4. What is the main idea of this article?

A) The Mayan calendar was more accurate than the European calendar.
B) The Maya were excellent farmers.
C) The Maya were a culturally rich, advanced society.
D) The Mayan cities were difficult to build.

5. MOST Mayan lived

A) in beautiful cities.
B) in huts made of poles, mud, and leaves.
C) in caves.
D) in stone temples.

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

The Rajputs occupy an honoured place in the history of India. They were a war-like, people, proud and patriotic. They were jealous of their honour, and would lay down their lives to uphold it. They loved their homes and fought bravely to defend the honour of their women-folk. Nothing would tame their sprits. Perils only called forth their courage and poverty only increased their power of resistance. None could fight like them. Their motto was 'Better death than dishonour'.

6. Which of the following represents the central theme of the passage?
A) The pride of the Rajputs
B) Rajputs and their sacrifices
C) The rise and fall of the Rajputs
D) Rajputs - the spritted heroes of Indian history.

7. Which of the following is opposite in meaning to the word 'proud in the passage'?
A) humble
B) kind
C) courteous
D) cowardly

8. The expression 'tame their spirits' in the passage means
A) suppress their ambitions
B) arouse their enthusiasm
C) develop their courage
D) curb their enthusiasm

9. Which of the following statements is not true in the context of the passage?
A) The Rajputs achieved eminence in history due to their great bravery
B) They were homely people and would fight for upholding women's honour
C) In moments of danger they would exhibit great courage
D) They could not, however, face the challenge of poverty

10. According to the writer, the Rajputs occupy an honoured place in history, because
A) they were fond of wars
B) they were proud of their war
C) they were jealous of people's honour
D) they lived and died upholding their self respect.

Directions11-18 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

11. The two sisters look so............. that it is difficult to tell one from the other
A) same
B) similar
C) identical
D) alike
E) resembling

12. Since one cannot read every book, one should be content with making a...............selection
A) normal
B) standard
C) sample
D) moderate
E) judicious

13. Success comes to those who are vigilant not to permit............... from the chosen path
A) diversion
B) deviation
C) obstruction
D) alienation
E) distraction

14. His actions had..................pain and suffering on thousands of people.
A) deplored
B) eliminated
C) affected
D) inflicted
E) imposed

15. He has good...................over the famous world languages
A) authority
B) expertise
C) hold
D) command
E) knowledge

16. The lions in the Gir forest are protected as they come under ............ species.
A) dangerous
B) engendered
C) enamoured
D) endangered

17. People who have an ....... reputation are often avoided by the rest
A) unsteady
B) unsavory
C) unsafe
D) unsatisfied

18. My father was too ...........to push open the heavy door.
A) timid
B) faint
C) feeble
D) faltering.

Direction Questions 19-26: In each question below is given a passage followed by several inference. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.

mark your answer as :
A) if the inference is ' definitely true' i.e. , it directly follows from the facts given in the passage
B) if the inference is ' probably true' though not definitely true in the light of the facts given
C) if you think the data are in adequate i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false
D) if you think the inference is ' probably false' though not definitely false in the light of the facts given; and
E) if you think inference is ' definitely false' i,e , it contradicts the given facts.

Passage I
The basic thrust of the government's policy is to provide price incentives to farmers to make them produce more food. but is a price-incentive system always efficient in ensuring incremental yields? Our contention is that this incentive works only in persuading farmers to shift cultivation from one crop to another depending on which crop is more profitable at the given prices. But it would not be a sufficient condition in ensuring incremental output of all crops which is what is required.

19. This passage istaken from an article written by an expert on agricultural finance.

20. The authoris advocating for more yield of various crops.

21. The Government is not ready to increase the procurement price of crops.

22. According to the passage , the farmers are not income-conscious.

23. Recently there was an agitation by farmers for increase in procurement price of crops.

Passage II
The explosive growth in demand for castor oil abroad is bringing about a silent change in the castor seed economy of Gujarat . The state is well on its way to emerge as a strong manufacturing centre for castor oil relegating to background its current status as a big trading centre . The business prospects for export of castor oil which is converted into value added derivatives are so good that a number of castor seed crushing units have already come up and others are on the anvil.

24. Gujarat used to supply castor seeds to the manufacturing units in the pase.

25. Gujarat is the only state in India which produces castor seed.

26. manufacturing castor oil guarantees more surplus than selling castor seeds.

Direction 27-32 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

27. He is / taller /than me / no error

A B C D
A
B
C
D

28. there is no question/ of my failing /in the examination / today. / No error

A B C D E
A
B
C
D
E

29. The audience / are requested / to be in its seats / no error

A B C D
A
B
C
D

30. Had I come / to know about his difficulties / I would have certainly helped / no error

A B C D
A
B
C
D

31. He is the general / whom the reporters agree / was most popular with the troops / no error

A B C D
A
B
C
D
E

32. He left to Bombay / this morning / for some official work / No error

A B C D
B
C
D
E


Directions 33-40 : In each question, a part of sentence is printed in italics. Below each sentence, some phrases are given which can substitute the italicized part of the sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, the answer is 'No correction required'

33. It is time the six year old is learning how to read and write
A) has learned
B) learnt
C) was learning
D) No correction required

34. I am sorry , but I don't believe what you say.
A) I will not believe
B) I am not believing
C) I will not be believing
D) No correction required

35. She could not help but laugh.
A) laughing
B) laughed
C) laugh
D) No correction required

36. He never tells the truth
A) Says
B) utters
C) speaks
D) No correction required

37. Since 1986, there is no earthquakes here.
A) Have been
B) are
C) from
D) No correction required

38. Please blow up the candle
A) turn off
B) blow out
C) put off
D) No correction required

39. Practically every part of the banana tree is used by man.
A) most part
B) any part
C) each part
D) No correction required

40. Old habits die hardly.
A) die much hardly
B) die hard
C) die too hard D) No correction required
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old October 28th, 2015, 03:09 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Previous year placement and written exam papers of Infosys

I have completed my B.Tech degree and want to join Infosys looking for the Previous Year Placement and Written Exam Papers of Infosys. Can you please provide me the same and also provide me details of all the sections which was available in this exam?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 28th, 2015, 03:12 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11,219
Default Re: Previous year placement and written exam papers of Infosys

Infosys is one of the best Indian multinational companies that provide business consulting, technology, engineering and outsourcing services.

Placement pattern for Infosys consists of two rounds:

1. Written Test

A. Aptitude reasoning

Questions: 30

Duration: 40 minutes

B. Verbal Ability

Questions: 40

Duration: 35 minutes

2. Technical Interview: duration 20 – 30 minutes

3. HR Interview: duration 20 – 30 minutes

Cut Off details:

Quantitative Ability – 6 to 7 Marks
Reasoning Ability – 10 to 11 Marks
Verbal Ability – 20 marks

Non Verbal Sections:

1. One logical passage with 5 questions (5 Marks)
2. Odd man out (not number series they will give figures) (5Marks)
3. Data Sufficiency (Easy 5 Marks)
4. Data interpretation (pie chart or table or bar graph based on that information they will ask five questions practice) (5 Marks)
5. Puzzle (like Rama, Laksham, Krishna married Geeta, Sita, Radha respectively................who married Sita. This type of question.easy)
6. Syllogism (cat id rat ..rat is mat ...blah blah.... options (a) ABH (b) CHA, I mean in this they will give six sentence and we have to find the three sentence which are related)

Verbal:

1. One small passage not very lengthy.(5 Marks)
2. Reading comprehension (2 passage which are too long pick the word from question and search for it in passage and try to attempt like so that it saves time attempt this section last) (10 Marks)
3. Sentence correction. (practice from TIME). A sentence is given. And the wrong part is underlined, four options are given, choose the correct one(10 Marks )
4. Sentence Completion (one blank sentence and four options are given choose the correct word which suits for that blank) (5 Marks)
5. Theme Detection (10 Marks)2nd round is hr this is just to check our communications skills and our confident so prepare well.


Infosys Placement Paper1
1. There are 6561 balls out of them 1 is heavy. Find the min. no. of times the balls have to be weighed for finding out the heavy ball.
Ans. 8

2. If I walk with 30 miles/hr i reach 1 hour before and if i walk with 20 miles/hr i reach 1 hour late. Find the distance between 2 points and the exact time of reaching destination is 11 am then find the speed with which it walks.
Ans. 120miles and 24 miles/hr

3. When you reverse the digits of age of father u will get the age of son. One year ago the age of father was twice that of son's age. What are the current ages of father and son?
Ans: 73 & 37
4. In a class there are less than 500 students. When it is divided by 3 it gives a whole number. Similarly when it is divided by 4, 5 or 7 gives a whole number. Find the no. of students in the class

Ans: 420

5. A coffee seller has two types of coffee Brand A costing 5 bits per pound and Brand B costing 3 bits per pound. He mixes two brands to get a 40 pound mixture. He sold this at 6 bits per pound. The seller gets a profit of 33 1/2 percent. How much he has used Brand A in the mixture?

Ans: 30 pounds

6) Which figure completes the series?
Ans: A

7) Which figure completes the series?
Ans: C

8) Which figure completes the series?
Ans: C

9) Which figure completes the series
Ans: D

10) Which figure completes the series?
Ans: B

Directions 11-15: In each question below are given three Statements followed by three Conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given Statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given Conclusions logically follows from the given Statements disregarding commonly known facts.

11. Statements:

Some cycles are busses. All cars are buses. Some buses are trains. Conclusions:

I. All cares are cycles.
II. Some trains are buses.
III. Some trains are cars.
(1) None follows (2) Only I and II follow (3) Only land III follow (4) Only II and III follow
(5) None of these
Ans: 4

12. Statements: All pencils are sticks. Some sticks are notes. All diaries are notes. Conclusions:
I. Some notes are diaries.
II. Some sticks are pencils.
III. Some diaries are sticks.
(1) All follow
(2) Only I follow
(3) Only I and II follow
(4) Only II follows
(5) None of these
Ans: 5

13. Statements: Some buds are leaves. No leaf is fruit. Some fruits are buds.
Conclusions:
I. Some fruits are leaves.
II. All buds are fruits.
III. Some leaves are buds.
(1) Only I or II follow
(2) Only III follows
(3) Only II follows
(4) None follows
(5) None of these
Ans: 2

14. Statements: Some birds are animals. All animals are rivers. Some rivers are lions. Conclusions:
I. Some lions are animals
II. Some rivers are birds
III. No animal is lion
(1) Only II follows
(2) Only either I or III follows
(3) I and II follows
(4) Only either II or III follow
(5) None of these
Ans: 3

15. Statements: All boxes are pans Some boxes are jugs .Some jugs are glasses.Conclusions:
I. Some glasses are boxes
II. No glass is box
III. Some jugs are pans
IV. No jug is pan

(1) Only I and II follows (2) Either I or II and III follows (3) Only III follows (4) Either I or II , and either III or IV follow (5) None of these

Ans: B

Directions 16-20 Use the following answer choices for the questions below.
A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question asked.
B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question asked.
C. Both statements 1 and 2 together are sufficient to answer the question but neither statement is sufficient alone.
D. Each statement alone is sufficient to answer the question.
E. Statements 1 and 2 are not sufficient to answer the question asked and additional data is needed to answer the statements.
16) If the average size of 3 accounts is $1 million, is the smallest account less than $500,000?
1. The largest account is $1.3 million.
2. One of the accounts is $0.7 million.
Ans: C

17) Is the product of x and y greater than 60?
1. The sum of x and y is greater than 60.
2. Each of the variables is greater than 2.
Ans: C

18) What is the value of y?
1. y - 3 = 2
2. y2 = 25
Ans: A

19) What was the percent increase of Company A's stock between June 1 and June 30, 2000?
1. The stock gained $5 in value during June 2000.
2. The stock rose 12% during the first half of the month.
Ans: E

20) Which company reported the larger dollar increase in earnings?
1. Company A reported that its earnings increased by 5%.
2. Company B reported that its earnings increased by 7%.
Ans: E

21. Ramesh starting from a fixed point goes 15 km towards North and then after turning to his right he goes 15 km. then he goes 10, 15 and 15 metres after turning to his left each time. How far is he from his starting point?
(A) 5 metres
(B) 10 metres
(C) 20 metres
(D) 15 metres
(E) Can not be determined
Ans: (B)

22. Sonalika goes 12 km towards North from a fixed point and then she goes 8 km towards South from there. In the end she goes 3 km towards east. How far and in what direction is she from her starting point?
(A) 7 km East
(B) 5 km West
(C) 7 km West
(D) 5 km North-East
(E) None of these

Ans: (D)

23. Sunita goes 30 km towards North from a fixed point, then after turning to her right she goes 15 km. After this she goes 30 km after turning to her right. How far and in what direction is she from her starting point?

(A) 45 km, East
(B) 15 km, East
(C) 45 km, West
(D) 45 Km, North
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

24. Kanchan goes 5 m towards east from a fixed point N and then 35 km after turning to her left. Again she goes 10 metres after turning to her right. After this she goes 35 m after turning to her right. How far is she from N?

(A) 40 m
(B) At N
(C) 10 m
(D) 15 m
(E) None of these
Ans: (D)

25. Shri Prakash walked 40 metres facing towards North. From there he walked 50 metres after turning to his left. After this he walked 40 metres after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he now from his starting point?

(A) 40 m, North
(B) 50 m, West
(C) 10 m, East
(D) 10 m, West
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

I. Directions (Question 26 to 30): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given it.
There are six persons A B C D E and F in a school. Each of the teachers teaches two subjects, one compulsory subject and the other optional subject. D's optional subject was History while there others have it as compulsory subject. E and F have Physics as one of their subjects. F's compulsory subject is Mathematics which is an optional subject of both C and E. History and English are A's subjects but in terms of compulsory and optional subjects, they are just reverse of those of D's. Chemistry is an optional subject of only one of them. The only female teacher in the school has English as her compulsory subject.

26. What is C's compulsory subject?
A) History B) Physics C) Chemistry D) English E) Mathematics
Ans: A

27. Who is a female member in the group?
A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
Ans: D

28. Which of the following has some compulsory and optional subjects as those of F's ?
A) D B) B C) A D) C E) None of these
Ans: E

29. Disregarding which is the compulsory and which is the optional subject, who has the same two subject combination as F?
A) A B) B C) E D) D E) None of these
Ans: C

30. Which of the following groups has History as the compulsory subject?
A) A,C,D B) B,C,D C) C,D D) A,B,C E) A,D
Ans: D

Verbal Ability Test (40 Questions in 35 minutes)

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

It all started at the beginning of fifth grade. At first, Carmen wasn’t really sure what was happening. In class, she had to squint to see the blackboard clearly. She had to do the same thing when she read street signs, or when she watched a movie. As the fuzziness got worse, she became more and more worried. It was important for her to see the notes and homework assignments the teacher put on the board.

It wasn’t long before Carmen found herself squinting all the time, but she didn’t want anyone to know that she was having a problem seeing. In class, she asked for a desk that was closer to the blackboard. One day, her teacher said, "Carmen, are you all right? I’ve noticed you squinting a lot. Are you having trouble seeing the board?"

Carmen shook her head. "I’m fine, Mrs. Cruz," she said, but she knew she couldn’t pretend much longer.

At home, she had to sit closer and closer to the television in order to see the picture. Her mother noticed her squinting as she watched her favorite shows, and she began to get suspicious.

"Tomorrow I’m calling the eye doctor to set up an appointment for you," she said firmly. Carmen protested, but her mother’s mind was made up.

Three days later, Carmen had new glasses and instructions from her doctor to wear them all the time. Carmen frowned in the car the whole way home. "All of the kids at school will think I’m a nerd," she said. Her mother smiled and shook her head. "You look just as beautiful with those glasses on as you do without them," she said. But Carmen didn’t believe her. The next day, Carmen kept the glasses in her pocket as she walked into the schoolyard. She avoided her friends and stood alone, feeling miserable. Suddenly, she heard her friend Theresa shout. Carmen ran over to the other girls. "What’s wrong?" she asked. "My silver ring is gone!" Theresa cried. "My sister sent it to me from California. It’s very special and I can’t lose it!"
Carmen could tell that Theresa was very upset. They all looked for the ring in the grassy area of the playground.

Carmen realized that she could search better if she could see better. She took the glasses out of her pocket and put them on. The objects and people around her came into sharp focus. She caught her breath. Everything looked so different! So clear! She looked down at the ground and a glimmer of silver caught her eye. It was the ring. "Here it is," she shouted. "I’ve found it!" She handed it to Theresa, and Theresa slipped the ring back on her finger.

"Thanks Carmen," she said. "I never thought we'd find it." She paused. "Hey, I didn’t know you wore glasses. They look great!" Carmen had forgotten that she was wearing the new glasses. "Thanks," she replied shyly. As they walked back toward the school building, two more girls from her class complimented her glasses. Carmen smiled. "Maybe wearing glasses won’t be so bad after all," she thought.

1. BEFORE Carmen got glasses she
A. Thought having glasses wouldn’t be so bad.
B. Wasn’t able to see the blackboard clearly.
C. Found Theresa’s missing ring.
D. sat far away from the television
Ans: B

As per your request here I am providing you the Previous Year Placement and Written Exam Papers of Infosys. Please find the below attached files:
Attached Files
File Type: doc Infosys Placement Paper1.doc (64.0 KB, 14 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Infosys Placement Exam Last Year Papers
Infosys placement question papers of previous years
Infosys previous year placement papers
Infosys Placement Exam papers
Previous Infosys Placement Papers
Last Year Placement Papers of Infosys with Answers
Infosys Previous year papers
Previous year Question Papers for IBPS Common Written Exam for PO
Sapient placement exam previous year question papers
Placement previous year question papers of Infosys
Infosys Previous placement papers
Common Written Exam for Clerical cadre previous year solved Question Papers
Philips Previous Year Placement Exam Question Papers
Infosys Previous year’s placement questions with solutions
Infosys previous year placement papers
Infosys previous year placement question papers
Infosys previous year placement papers
Previous year question papers of BOB PO recruitment written exam
Infosys aptitude previous year test papers
Infosys Last year’s placement papers






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9