NTSE Exam Tamil Medium Sample Questions - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old May 29th, 2014, 05:45 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default NTSE Exam Tamil Medium Sample Questions

Will you please provide me question paper for National Talent Search Examination (NTSE) ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 29th, 2014, 06:49 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,928
Default Re: NTSE Exam Tamil Medium Sample Questions

Here I am giving you question paper for National Talent Search Examination (NTSE)..

Directions: In the following questions (1 – 10) there are five groups of letters in each. Four of these groups
are alike in same way while one is different. Find the one that is different and will be your answer as well.
Q1.
(a) asibu (b) oarse
(c) oinak (d) zamol
(e) yaixe
Ans. (d) as each contains 2 consonants and 3 vowel but d does not.

Q2.
(a) MNM (b) HJR
(c) VWD (d) BCX
(e) KLO
Ans. (b) as in others first two letters are serially pronounced but (b) is not in order.

Q3.
(a) ira (b) aam
(c) kas (d) utr
(e) btd
Ans. (e) as all other four gives a sense of words by arranging the letters as air, man ask and True but (e)
does not as such.

Q4.
(a) yxz (b) cbd
(c) nmr (d) wvx
(e) pqo
Ans. (e) as in other four we find the middle letter in the initial letter in order like xyz, bcd, etc

Q5.
(a) AiiR (b) MooX
(c) VxxZ (d) DecY
(e) DffH
Ans. (d) as other four there are some letters repeated twice in the middle which is a deviation in (d).

Q6.
(a) cot (b) pot
(c) but (d) hut
(e) mat
Ans. (e) pronounciation changed.

Q7.
(a) AabD (b) eEcf
(c) pPrs (d) nNxz
(e) dDrs
Ans. (a) as the first letter is capital.

Q8.
(a) ability (b) capability
(c) probability (d) surety
(e) flexibility
Ans. (d) as in others ‘li’ is absent to give a right sense but (d) has already a sense.

Q9.
(a) doe (b) man
(c) xaz (d) poq
(e) oep
Ans. (c) as in all others two consecutive alphabets occur at the ends as de,mn, pq, and op.

Q10.
(a) ACE (b) PKR
(c) NPR (d) GIK
(e) PRT

Ans. (b) as in all others in each alphabet there is a difference of one space.
Directions: In each of following questions, there are four or five alternatives given. Find the correct one for
each question.

Q11. Two numbers are in the ratio 5:6 and if 4 is subtracted from each, they are reduced to 2:3, then
the highest number is
(a) 4 (b) 12
(c) 8 (d) 10



1. Metals generally have the following physical properties:
A. They are conducting
B. They have luster
C. They are hard
D. They are ductile
Mercury has been classified as a metal because of the properties
1. B and C
2. D and B
3. A and B
4. A and D
2. Alina was asked to list the causes of air pollution. She made the following
list:
A. Burning of coal
B. Burning of Liquefied Petroleum Gas
C. Burning of Compressed Natural Gas
D. Occurrence of ozone at low altitude
Which are the correct causes in this list?
1. Only A
2. A and B
3. A, B and C
4. All the four
3. In some countries it is compulsory to install smoke detectors in all
buildings. If you have to install a smoke detector in a room, where would
you install it?
1. Near a window, a few feet from the floor
2. Near an electric switch board, about 4 feet from the floor
3. Near or on the ceiling
4. Near the floor
4. Graphite is very soft as compared to other substances because
1. Carbon atoms are arranged in hexagonal structure
2. Carbon atoms are arranged in such way that they form flat layers
3. Linkages between atoms within a layer of graphite are weak
4. Linkages between atoms of two layers are weak
16
5 -7.
Direction: Read the given paragraph and answer the questions that follow:
In any cell, nucleus controls cellular activities and ribosomes are the sites
of protein synthesis. While lysosomes are bags of digestive enzymes,
energy formation takes place in the mitochondria.
5. Which cells are likely to posses the highest numbers of mitochondria?
1. hair cells
2. skin surface cells
3. red blood cells
4. muscle cells
6. A cell is able to survive when
1. nucleus may be removed but cytoplasm is intact
2. cytoplasm may be removed but nucleus is intact
3. both cytoplasm and nucleus are intact
4. cytoplasm is lost but nucleus and cell membrane are intact
7. Which cells are likely to show much lysosomal activity?
1. damaged cells
2. gland cells
3. hair cells

4. skin cells
8. The teacher asked Alisha to perform an experiment on refraction of light
using a glass slab. Alisha, being a smart girl, decided to make the light of
a torch incident as parallel rays on the face AB as shown in the diagram.
What would happen to the light?
1. The light will be completely reflected from the face AB
2. The light will spread as it enters the glass slab and will come out
from faces BC and AD
3. The light will converge as it enters the slab and all the rays will
meet at a point
4. The light will neither spread nor converge and come out of the face
CD as parallel rays
17
9. Examine the following statements:
A. When two bodies are rubbed against each other, the charges are
created.
B. When two bodies are rubbed against each other, charges in these
bodies are redistributed.
C. When two bodies are rubbed against each other, similar charges
appear on each
D. When two bodies are rubbed against each other, dissimilar charges
appear on both.
The correct statements are:
1. All four
2. None
3. Only A and C
4. Only B and D
10. Ahmed was advised by an architect to make outer walls of his house with
hollow bricks. The correct reason is that such walls
1. make the building stronger
2. help keep the inside cooler in summers and warmer in winters
3. prevent seepage of moisture from outside
4. protect the building from lightning

11. In which of the seeds shown in the diagram will the root grow
downwards?
1. in A
2. in A & B
3. in A, B & C
4. in A, B, C & D
18
12. Which term is used for a relationship between two organisms living
together, one of which can trap energy from the sun and absorb a
certain gas from air, while the other can not, but is able tosupply water
and minerals?
1. saprophytic
2. parasitic
3. symbiotic
4. commensal

13. A man ate only rice, eggs and fish in all his meals. What will be the
consequences of such a diet?
1. no energy to do anything
2. frequent constipation
3. hungry all the time
4. unhealthy teeth

14. Three of the five major types of Primary air pollutants are non-metal
oxides. Which of the following is list of Primary air pollutant?
1. Carbon monoxide, Nitric oxide and Phosphorus Penta oxide
2. Carbon monoxide, Nitric oxide and Sulphur oxides
3. Phosphours Penta oxide, Nitric oxide and Sulphus oxide
4. Sulphur oxide, Nitric oxide and Carbon Monoxide
15. For which purpose do the two organisms live together in a symbiotic
relationship?
1. nutrition
2. respiration
3. excretion
4. reproduction
19

Solutions to Questions in Science
Q.No. Key Rationale
1. 3 Mercury is considered as a metal because it has luster and
conducting properties. So the alternative 3 is the answer.
2. 4 Burning of coal, LPG, CNG and occurrence of ozone at low
altitude are causes of air pollution. It is a misconception that CNG
does not pollute air. But it is true that as compared to other fuels
it pollutes very little. Since all the causes are correct, the answer
is alternative 4.

3. 3 As the hot air becomes lighter, it rises up. Therefore a smoke
detector near or on the ceiling will detect smoke faster than if it is
installed at any other place in a room. The correct alternative,
therefore, is 3.

4. 4 Graphite is very soft because linkage between atoms of two layers
of graphite is very weak as compared to other substances. The
answer lies at alternative 4
.
5. 4 Muscles cell will posses the highest number of mitrochondria
because they need more energy to work properly as compared to
remaining types of cells. The answer, therefore, is 4.

6. 3 Both cytoplasm and nucleus are essential for survival of a living
cell. The key, therefore, is 3.

MENTAL ABILITY TEST
PART – 1
Directions: In the following questions (1 – 10) there are five groups of letters in each. Four of these groups
are alike in same way while one is different. Find the one that is different and will be your answer as well.
Q1.
(a) asibu (b) oarse
(c) oinak (d) zamol
(e) yaixe
Ans. (d) as each contains 2 consonants and 3 vowel but d does not.
Q2.
(a) MNM (b) HJR
(c) VWD (d) BCX
(e) KLO
Ans. (b) as in others first two letters are serially pronounced but (b) is not in order.
Q3.
(a) ira (b) aam
(c) kas (d) utr
(e) btd
Ans. (e) as all other four gives a sense of words by arranging the letters as air, man ask and True but (e)
does not as such.
Q4.
(a) yxz (b) cbd
(c) nmr (d) wvx
(e) pqo
Ans. (e) as in other four we find the middle letter in the initial letter in order like xyz, bcd, etc
Q5.
(a) AiiR (b) MooX
(c) VxxZ (d) DecY
(e) DffH
Ans. (d) as other four there are some letters repeated twice in the middle which is a deviation in (d).
Q6.
(a) cot (b) pot
(c) but (d) hut
(e) mat
Ans. (e) pronounciation changed.
Q7.
(a) AabD (b) eEcf
(c) pPrs (d) nNxz
(e) dDrs
Ans. (a) as the first letter is capital.
Q8.
(a) ability (b) capability
(c) probability (d) surety
(e) flexibility
Ans. (d) as in others ‘li’ is absent to give a right sense but (d) has already a sense.
Q9.
(a) doe (b) man
(c) xaz (d) poq
(e) oep
Ans. (c) as in all others two consecutive alphabets occur at the ends as de,mn, pq, and op.
Q10.
(a) ACE (b) PKR
(c) NPR (d) GIK
(e) PRT
Ans. (b) as in all others in each alphabet there is a difference of one space.
Directions: In each of following questions, there are four or five alternatives given. Find the correct one for
each question.
Q11. Two numbers are in the ratio 5:6 and if 4 is subtracted from each, they are reduced to 2:3, then
the highest number is
(a) 4 (b) 12
(c) 8 (d) 10
Ans. (c) the highest number be 6x and the least number be 5x.
Sol: As the problem 


4 6
4 5
x
x
2:3
15x – 12 = 12 x – 8 or 15 x – 12x = – 8 + 12
or 3x = 4 or x = 4/3
So largest number is 6x = 6 4/3 = 8
Q12. A square and a triangle have equal areas. If the ratio side of square and the height of triangle is
2/3 find the ratio of base to height.
(a) 2/3 (b) 4/3
(c) 4/5 (d) 9/8
(e) None of these
Ans. As the problem
a2 = 1/2h b (i)

h
a
2/3 or a = 2/3h (ii)
h = 3/2 b
From equation (i)
½ h b = a2
½ h b = (2/3h)2 = 4/9h2 or h/b = 1/2/4/9 = ½ 9/4 = 9/8
Q13. How many prime numbers lie between 115 – 122.
(a) 2 (b) 3
(c) 4 (d) 5
(e) 6
Ans. 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122.
Q14. Ram is 5 times as old as Shyam. If their difference of age is 8 years, how old is Ram?
(a) 8 years (b) 10 years
(c) 12 years (d) 5 years
(e) None of these
Ans. (b) 10 years
Sol: Suppose Shyam’s age = x
So Ram’s age = 5x
As per the problem
5x – x = 8 or 4x = 8 or x = 2
So Ram’s age = 5x = 5 2 = 10 years
Q15. A runs faster than E but not so fast as B and B runs faster than C but not as faster than D, who
runs faster?
(a) A (b) B
(c) C (d) E
Ans. (d)
Q16. The pages of a book are numbered for 1 to 100 manually. How many times will be it be essential
to write the number 5?
(a) 20 (b) 19
(c) 18 (d) 9
(e) 10
Ans. (b)
A B
D C
a
a
P
Q R
h
Q17. A person climbs up a pole of 88 mt high, in every minute he climbs 12 mt but slips down 8 mt.
So how much time he will take to reach at the top?
(a) 19 (b) 29
(c) 28 (d) 22
(e) 14
Ans. It is clear that in the last step, he does not slip as he reaches on the top so actual distance which cover
for slipping zone will be 88 – 12 = 76, actual distance covered in a minute is 12 – 8 = 4.
So the time taken will be 76/4 = 19
Q18. How many square of side 5 cm cab ve adjusted in a rectangular box of size 25 15 10 cm
(a) 30 (b) 60
(c) 50 (d) 40
(e) None of these
Ans. Volume of square = 53
Volume of given rectangle = 25 15 10 cm
As per the question = 5 5 5
10 15 25


= 30
Q19. The sum of 3 positive numbers in AP is 189. The sum of their squares is 11915. Find their
product.
(a) 7930 (b) 8970
(c) 9703 (d) 7960
(e) None of these
Ans. Let the numbers in AP series be
a – d, a, a + d
So a – d + a + a + d = 189 or 3a = 189
or a = 63
As per second part of the problem
(a – (d)2 + (a)2 + (a + (d)2 = 4023 or 3a2 + 3d2 = 4023
or 3 (63)2+ 2d2 = 4023
or 2d2 = 11915 – 3 63 63
= 11915 – 11907
= 08
or d2 = 4 or d = 2
So their product is (a – (d) a (a + (d)
= (63 – 2) 2 (63 + 2)
= 61 2 65
= 130 61
= 7930
Q20. Find the number whose square root is twice of its cubic root.
(a) 128 (b) 64
(c) 16 (d) 4
(e) None of these
Ans. Let the number be x
As per the problem x x 3 2 2 
or x1/2 = 2x1/3
Raising both sides by 6 times
(x1/2)6 = 26(x1/2)6
x1/2 6 = 26x1/36
or x3 = 64 x2 or x = 64
Q21. There are 24 birds on a tree. A hunter fired a gun and 20 fall down on ground. So how many
birds left on the tree?
(a) 4 (b) 7
(c) 24 (d) None of these
Ans. None of these as its clear from the general ideology.
Q22. A is four times as efficient as B & A can complete a work in 90 days less time than B. Find in
how many days both can complete the work.
(a) 30 (b) 20
(c) 40 (d) 50
Ans. Let the given work be done by B in x days
As per the problem x – 90 = 4
x
or 4x – x = 90 or x = 30 days.
Since A is 3 times as efficient as B.
Q23. I am the eldest child of my parents. There is a gap of 6 years between the ages of my brother
and sister including myself. If my mother was 22 years, when I was born? What was age at the
birth of her youngest child?
(a) 30 (b) 28
(c) 16 (d) 25
(e) None of these.
Ans. (c)
Q24. The calendar of the year 1982 can next be used for the year?
(a) 1984 (b) 1990
(c) 1985 (d) 1988
(e) None of these
Ans. (d) 1988
Q25. Two successive discount of 20% and 25% equivalent to what amount of a single discount?
(a) 25% (b) 10%
(c) 15% (d) 5%
(e) 20%
Ans. Let the amount be = Rs. 100
After 20% of discount, actual amount payable
= 100 – 100
100
20 = 80
In second case the discount is 25%
So the total single discount will be = 80
100
25 = 20%
Q26. If x persons can complete work in t hours, in how many hours y persons can complete it?
(a) x
yt
(b) t
yx
(c) y
tr
(d) y
tx
(e) None of these
Ans. x person can complete in t hours
1 person can complete in t x hrs
y person can complete in y
x t 
= y
tx
Q27. Mohan spent 25% of his monthly earning on magazines. Out of the banana amount he spent
75% on the hostel and college fees. If he had Rs. 120 at the end of the month, find how much
money he has received from his father in that month?
(a) Rs. 1000 (b) Rs. 1260
(c) Rs. 640 (d) Rs. 850
(e) None of these
Ans. Let the monthly income be = x
Expenditure on magazine = 25 x = Ό x
So balance amount = x – x/4 = Ύ x
And hostel and college expense = 3/4x 75/100 = 9x/16
So balance amount he had = Ύ x – 9x/16
= 16
3
16
9 12 x x x 

As per the problem = 3x/16 = 240
or 3x = 120 16 or x = 3
16 120 
= Rs. 640
Q28. A, B and C are partners and invests in a business such that A spends 1/4th of the total. B spends
1/5th less than C. If C’s investment is 1/3, find the ratio of their profits on a amount of 4300.
(a) 15:20:8 (b) 20:15:8
(c) 8:15:20 (d) 25:5:8
(e) None of these
Ans. Let the total capital be = x
A’s share = 1/4x = x/4
C’s share = 1/3 x = x/3
B’s share = x/3 – x/5 = 15
2
15
3 5 x x x 

So their ratio of investment is
60
15
2 , 60
3
, 60
4 15
2 :
3
:
4
x x x x x x
15x: 20x: 8x
Profit will be distributed as per proportion of their investment.
So 15x + 20x + 8x = 4300
Or 43 x = 4300 Or x = 4300/43 = 100
A’s profit = 1500
B’s profit = 2000
C’s profit = 800
A:B:C = 1500:2000:800 = 150:20:8
Q29. In a cage, there are rabbits and parrots and the number of heads are 28 and feet are 72. Find
the number of parrots and rabbits.
(a) 20, 8 (b) 8, 20
(c) 14, 14 (d) 12, 16
(e) None of these
Ans. Let there be x parrots and y rabbits
As per the problem,
Total number of heads = 28 = x + y (i)
Total number of legs = 72 = 2x + 4 y
= x + 2y = 36 (ii)
Solving equation (i) and equation (ii)
x + y = 28
x + 2y = 36
y = 8
and x + y = 28 or x = 28 – 8 = 20
So there are 20 parrots and 8 rabbits.
Q30. Some students are divided into two groups A & B. If 10 students are sent from A to B, the
number in each is the same. But if 20 students are sent from B to A, the number in A is double
the number in B. Find the number of students in each group A & B.
(a) 100, 80 (b) 80, 100
(c) 110, 70 (d) 70, 110
(e) None of these
Ans. Let the number in A and B be a & b respectively
As per the question a – 10 = b + 10
a – b = 20 (i)
and a + 20 = 2 (b – 20)
a – 2b = – 20 (ii)
Solving A = 100; B = 80
DIRECTIONS: In each of the following questions, a series of numbers is given followed by a blank space
with a (?) question mark on it. The number to fill in the blank is given has one of the alternative among the
five given under each question. Find the correct alternative in each case.
Q31. 3, 18, 43, 78, 123,?
(a) 169 (b) 178
(c) 163 (d) 153
(e) 157
Ans. The Arithmetic mean difference between the two consecutive numbers is increasing 10 as 15 25 35
45. So the numbers will be 123 + 55 = 178
Q32. 1, 5, 13, 29, 61, 125, ?
(a) 252 (b) 258
(c) 255 (d) 253
(e) None of these
Ans. The mean difference between the consecutive numbers are
1 5 13 29 61 125 ?
4 8 16 32 64 128
So 125 + 128 = 253
Q33. 49, 343, 64, ?, 81, 729
(a) 1024 (b) 512
(c) 778 (d) 182
(e) None of these
Ans. The first and second terms are square cube of 7, 5th and 6th terms are square and cube of 9. So third
and fourth terms are square and cubes of 8. 83 = 512
Q34. 55296, ?, 288, 36, 9.
(a) 3456 (b) 3436
(c) 4638 (d) 3638
(e) None of these.
Ans. 9/36 36/288 288/x x/55296
Ό 1/8 1/12 1/16 like this.
So 288/x = 1/12 or x = 3456
Q35. 30, 56, 90, 132, 182, ?
(a) 3627 (b) 3234
(c) 1206 (d) 2412
(e) None of these.
Ans. (a)
DIRECTIONS: The six faces of a cube are painted in a manner that no two adjacent faces have the same
colour. The three colour used in the painting are red, blue and green. The cube is then cut into 64 equal
cubical parts. Answer the following questions.
Q36. How many cubes in all have three sides painted?
(a) 24 (b) 16
(c) 10 (d) 8
(e) None of these
Ans. (d)
Q37. How many cubes have only two sides painted?
(a) 16 (b) 24
(c) 8 (d) 6
(e) None of these.
Ans. (b)
Q38. How many cubes have one and two sides painted but the third side is not painted.
(a) 28 (b) 24
(c) 48 (d) 64
(e) None of these
Ans. (c)
Q39. How many cubes are there whose only one side is painted?
(a) 24 (b) 4
(c) 48 (d) 64
(e) None of these
Ans. (a)
Q40. How many cubes are there which has no sides painted?
(a) 8 (b) 64
(c) 36 (d) 48
(e) 16
Ans. (a)
DIRECTIONS: The following questions are based on letter series from which some of the letters are
missing. The missing letters are given in the proper sequence as are of the alternative among the five given
under each question. Find the correct alternative for each case.
Q41. aab – aaa – bba –
(a) bab (b) abb
(c) baa (d) bba
(e) None of these
Ans. (c)
Q42. abba – baaabba – bbaaa
(a) aaa (b) aba
(c) bba (d) abab
(e) None of these
Ans. (a)
Q43. – abaaaba – a – a
(a) aab (b) abb
(c) aba (d) bba
(e) None of these
Ans. (a)
Q44. b – a – aab – ab – –
(a) abaaa (b) ababa
(c) aabba (d) bbaba
(e) babab
Ans. (a)
Q45. p – x – pt – – – txppt
(a) ptxptx (b) pxtptx
(c) ptptxt (d) xptxpt
(e) tpxppx
Ans. (e)
DIRECTIONS: In each of the following question apply the interchanging of the codes to choose correct
alternative.
Q46. If PRESS = RESSP
Then SMLE = ?
(a) SMLE (b) SMILE
(c) SLME (d) SLMIE
(e) None of these
Ans. (b)
Q47. If STUPID = STUPID then CYCLES?
(a) CYESCL (b) CYLECS
(c) CYELCS (d) CYECSL
(e) CYLCES
Ans. (e)
Q48. If ROTUND = RONDTU, then PATATO = ?
(a) POTOTA (b) POTOAT
(c) PATOO (d) POOTAT
(e) POOATT
Ans. (a)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links






















Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
CCS Exam Sample Questions
UPCAT Sample Questions
Tamil Nadu NTSE First Stage Result
NTSE Exam Sample Papers
Sample Group II exam interview questions
NTSE exam Sample question papers of class 8th
Sample Question Paper for NTSE
IGNOU OPENMAT Sample Questions
CFA Institute Sample Questions
Sample Questions Paper Of X
Police Entrance Exam Sample Questions
Sample questions for LSAT
Download Sample Question Papers of NTSE
NTSE Exam Sample Papers Download
UPSC Sample Questions
NTSE science exam sample papers
TISS sample questions
LSAT Sample Questions of the Day
ISAT Sample Questions
sample questions for NISER entrance exam?






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9