Junior Cooperative Inspector Exam model question papers of previous years - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old May 27th, 2014, 10:46 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Junior Cooperative Inspector Exam model question papers of previous years

Will you please give me the Junior Cooperative Inspector Exam model question papers of previous years as it is very urgent for me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 27th, 2014, 06:33 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31,703
Default Re: Junior Cooperative Inspector Exam model question papers of previous years

As you want to get the Junior Cooperative Inspector Exam model question papers of previous years so here is the information of the same for you:

1-Income and Expenditure is a:
A)Nominal Account
B) Real Account
C)Personal Account
D) None of these
ANS: A)Nominal Account

2--------------Management orientation presupposes that the marketing programme that is practiced in the home market can also be extended to the host country.
A) Ethnocentric
B) Polycentric
C) Region centric
D) Geo centric
ANS: A) Ethnocentric

3-Where is the head quarters of World Bank:
A) London
B) WasingtonDC
C) Newyork
D)Brettenwood
ANS: B) WasingtonDC

4-When did Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) come in to being?
A)1st June 2000
B)1st June 2001
C)1st June 2002
D)1st June 2003
ANS: A)1st June 2000

5-A bond in which thre is a possibility of high return but there is no guarantee for safety of investment ,is called:
A)Junk Bond
B)Zero coupon Bond
C)Capital index Bond
D)None of these
ANS: A)Junk Bond

6-Blue-chip securities means :
A)Securities issued by public sector Banks
B)Share of Government companies
C)First class Govt.Securities
D) Share of First class Govt.companies listed in recognized stock exchanges
ANS: D) Share of First class Govt.companies listed in recognized stock exchanges

7-A speculater who purchases shares of a company with the intension that he will sell them on premium to anmy investor,is called:
A)Bull
B) Bear
C)Stag
D) Lame Duck
ANS: C)Stag

8-SARFAESI Act relates to:
A)Loan sanction
B)Loan disbursement
C)Loan recovery
D)All thye above
ANS: C)Loan recovery

9-Depreciation is a------of fund:
A)Income
B)Source
C) Application
D) Both
ANS: D) Both

10-Which year is declared as an international year of co-operation :
A)2010
B) 2012
C)2009
D)2013
ANS: B) 2012

11-in a co-op society ,total capital minus -------is equal to Working Capital:
A) Asset
B)Liability
C)Income
D)Expenditure
ANS: A) Asset

12-The reserve created from the net profit is called:
A)Specific reserve
B)Secret reserve
C)General reserve
D)None of these
ANS: C)General reserve

13-International co-operative Alliance was established in:
A) 1895
B)1985
C)1935
D)1937
ANS: A) 1895

14-Area of central co-operative Bank in Kerala:
A) District
B)Taluk
C)State
D)Region
ANS: A) District

15-When there is over subscription allotment of share is usualla done on ----basiss:
A)First come first served
B)Last come last served
C)Highet bidder
D)pro-rata
ANS: D)pro-rata

16-One man one vote is specified in section-------of co-operative law:
A)21
B)19
C)18
D) 20
ANS: D) 20

17-Home land of agricultural co-operation in the world:
A)sweaden
B)Norway
C)Denmark
D)India
ANS: C)Denmark

18-The chief executive of a co-operative society is :
A)Secretary
B)Regisrar
C)President
D)Treasurer
ANS: A)Secretary

19-A Minimum of---members is required for the formation of a co-operative society:
A)30
B)25
C)15
D)20
ANS: B)25

20-Need Hierarchy theory in Management was developed by:
A)Herbert simon
B)Chester Bernard
C)F.W taylor
D)None of these
ANS: D)None of these

21--------theory of Duglas Mc Gregore relies heavly on swelf control and self direction of employees.
A)X theory
B)Ytheory
C)Z theory
D)K theory
ANS: B)Ytheory

22-Which one of the following methods of inventory valuation ensures as nearly as possible the matching of current costs with current revenue:
A)FIFO
B)Standard prizing
C) LIFO
D)HIFO
ANS: C) LIFO

23-The difference between standard cost and actual cost is known as :
A)Contribution
B) variance
C)Profit
D)Diffrential cost
ANS: B) variance

24-The economic factors causing depreciation are:
A)wear and tear
B)Obsolescence
C)Time factor
D) Inflation
ANS: D) Inflation

25-Which one of the following is not related to advertising:
A)it is a paid form of presentation
B)it is a tailor made presentation
C)it is non personal presentation
D)Sponor’s identity is revealed
ANS: B)it is a tailor made presentation

26-The core functional focus of Marketing is ---of goods and services:
A)Production
B)Transportation
C)Storing
D)Exchange
ANS: D)Exchange

27-Expanding markets for existing products such as geographic expansion and targeting new segments are part of:
A)Market development
B)Market penetration
C)Product development
D)None of these
ANS: A)Market development

28-In Banking CRR stand for:
A)Credit Reserve Ratio
B)Cash Reserve Ratio
C)Credit Restriction Ratio
D)Cash Restriction Ratio
ANS: B)Cash Reserve Ratio

29-An analytical tool comparing a company’s financial condition and performance across time is :
A)Horizontal analysis
B)Vertical analysis
C)Circular analysis
D)Financial analysis
ANS: A)Horizontal analysis

30-Current Ratio is:
A)Used to measure companies profitability
B)Used to measure the relation ship between assets and longterm debts
C)Used to measure the effecting of operating income on profit
D)used to evaluate the company’s ability to pay its short term obligations
ANS: D)used to evaluate the company’s ability to pay its short term obligations

31-Median is:
A)The most frequent value
B)Middle most value
C)Least frequent value
D)Mean of first and Last value
ANS: B)Middle most value

32-Securities by which a loan is primarily covered is called :
A)Primary securities
B)Collateral securities
C)Tangible securities
D)Contingent securities
ANS: C)Tangible securities

33-in the case of joit stock company ,goodwill is shown on the assets side under the head :
A)Fixed Asset
B)Investment
C)Current Assets
D)Mislaneous
ANS: A)Fixed Asset

34-Surrender value is an expression that is used in the case of---insurance business:
A)Marine
B)Fire
C)Life
D)General
ANS: C)Life

35-Articles of Association of a company contain rules and regulations relating to ---management of the company:
A)External
B)Internal
C)Creditors
D)Debtors
ANS: B)Internal

36-Legal expenses incurred in income tax appeal is an example of------------expenditure:
A)Capital
B)Deffered revenue
C)Revenue
D)Amortized
ANS: C)Revenue

37-MICR band code line on a cheque consist of ,besides cheque number ,9 digit number .What do first three digits of this number denotes?
A)Centre/City
B)Bank
C)Branch of a bank
D)Type of account
ANS: A)Centre/City

38-Which of the following is not a financial risk?
A)Operational Risk
B)Interest Rate Risk
C)Foreign Exchange Risk
D)Credit Risk
ANS: A)Operational Risk

39-Which committee has recommended to Self Help Group?
A)Kaila committee
B)Vasu committee
C)Goiporia committee
D)None of these
ANS: A)Kaila committee


40- What is the relationship, generally, between Banker and Customer?
A)Bailor -Bailee
B) Agent-Principal
C) Trustee-Beneficiary
D) Debtor-Creditor
ANS: D) Debtor-Creditor

41-A bankers lien is a general lien and is:
A) Special type of mortgage
B)a pledge transaction
C) an implied pledge
D) a hypothecation transaction
ANS: C) an implied pledge

42-Auditors plan of action is called:
A) Audit note book
B) Audit certificate
C) Audit memorandum
D) Audit programme
ANS: D) Audit programme

43-Akshaya programme is first launched in:
A) Kozhikode
B) Allappy
C)Ernakulam
D)Malappuram
ANS: D)Malappuram

44-The founder of ATM:
A)TellerMann
B)Russel Rusten
C)Walteral Resten
D)V.Reddy
ANS:

45-Apex institution of Rubber Marketing co-operatives:
A)RUBCO
B)RAIDCO
C)RUBBER BOARD
D)RUBBER MARK
ANS: D)RUBBER MARK

46-Audit conducted inorder to test the correctness of the final audit done by the Auditors called:
A)Final Audit
B) Concurrent Audit
C)Interim Audit
D)Test Audit
ANS: D)Test Audit

47-Audit of industrial co-operative socities in Kerala is done by:
A)Co-operative department
B)Industril department
C)CAG
D)None of these
ANS: A)Co-operative department

48-A crop Loan account is opened in the form of:
A)Cash credit
B)DemandLoan
C)LongTerm Loan
D)Composit Loan
ANS: D)Composit Loan

49-The accounting equation is based on :
A)Marketing Concept
B)Cost Concept
C)Realisation Concept
D)Dual Entity Concept
ANS: D)Dual Entity Concept

50-Depletion method of depreciation is used in:
A)Mines and Quarries
B)Live stock
C)Goodwill
D)Plant
ANS: A)Mines and Quarries

51-The market condition with one buyer :
A)Monopoloy
B)Duopoly
C)Monophony
D)Duo ploy
ANS: A)Monopoloy

52-The common currency Which has been introduced among 11 European Nations is known as:
A)Euro
B)Euro Dollar
C)Euro Pound
D)Euro Sterling
ANS: A)Euro

53-A large sized computer network is termed as:
A)WAN
B)LAN
C)MAN
D)VAN
ANS: A)WAN

54-The oil exporting countries have formed a trade association known as:
A)OPAC
B)EFTA
C) OPEC
D)COMECON
ANS: C) OPEC

55-Which of the following committees submitted its report On Insurance Sector Reforms?
A)Malhothra Committee
B)Dongra Committee
C)Mirdha Committee
D)Narasimham Committee
ANS: A)Malhothra Committee

56-------is the basic benefit that a customer seeks from the product:
A) Augmented benefit
B) Core product
C)Expected product
D)Symbolic product
ANS: B) Core product

57-What is the main purpose of a currency?
A)Currency chest
B)Standard of postponed payment
C)Standard of money
D)Medium of Exchange
ANS: D)Medium of Exchange

58-The industry which employs the maximum number of workers in India:
A)Sugar
B)jute
C)Iorn and Steel
D)Cotton textiles
ANS: D)Cotton textiles

59------of product mix refers to how many variants are offered of each product in the line.
A)Depth
)Length
C) Width
D)Consistency
ANS: C) Width

60-The quality of information for dicision making is measured by its :
A) Accuracy
B)Cost
C)Degree of statistical validity
D)Time lin
ANS:A) Accuracy

61-What is the focus of Marketing Management?
A) Analysis
B) Co-ordination
C) Beneficial Exchange
D)Distrbution
ANS: A) Analysis

62-A change in the Foreign Exchange rate will change the amount of local currency receivable on a bill denominated in a foreign currency .the risk invoved is called:
A)Foreign Exchange Risk
B)Import Risk
C)Monetary Risk
D)Transaction Risk
ANS: A)Foreign Exchange Risk

63-Insurable interest in a Life Insurance Contract should be:
A)At the time of Contract
B)At the time of Maturity
C)At the time of Claim
D)At the time of Surrender
ANS: A)At the time of Contract

64-A situation where demand for product exceeding the supply:
A)Synch row marketing
B) Demarketing
C)Remarketing
D)Regional marketing
ANS: B) Demarketing

65-When Mac Donald’s opened a Restaurant in Moscow, which of the alternative corporate?
A)Diversification
B)Product development
C)Market penetration
D)Market development
ANS: D)Market development

66-Name the auther of the books suma de ‘Arithmetica’.
A)H.A .Cassel
B)Adam Smith
C)LucaPaciolli
D)Batliboi
ANS: A)H.A .Cassel

67-Absorption costing is also known as:
A)Full costing
B)Forward costing
C)Fixed costing
D)Partial costing
ANS: A)Full costing

68-A company can invest money in another country only if it is autherised by its:
A)Memorandum of Association
B)Article of Association
C)Auditor
D)Company secretary
ANS: A)Memorandum of Association

69-Which one of the following ratios is likely to be affected the most on account of prize level changes
A)Current ratio
B)Inventory turnover ratio
C)Debtors turnover ratio
D)Fixed asset turnover ratio
ANS: B)Inventory turnover ratio

70-If an auditor doers something wrongfully in the performance of his duties resulting in financial loss to the company,he will be held guilty of:
A)Civil negligence
B)Misfeasance
C)Criminal negligence
D)Financial irregularities
ANS: B)Misfeasance

71-Which among the following is the most popular approach for accomplishing results?
A)Management by exceptions
B)Reward system
C)Management by Objectives
D)Mentor system
ANS: C)Management by Objectives

72-Audit committee shall act in accordance with the terms of refence to be specified by:
A)StatutoryAuditor
B)SEBI
C)Board of Directors
D)Central Government
ANS: C)Board of Directors

73-Which of the following traits describes properly organic or behavioural structure of organization?
A)Wider span of control
B)More centralization
C)High degree of specialization
D)Taller hierarchy
ANS: A)Wider span of control

74-A collection of duties,tasks and responcibilities assigned to a single individual is :
A)Occupation
B)position
C) Job
D)Grade
ANS: C) Job

75-Which one of the following is the most popular approach for accomplishing tresults?
A)Communication
B)Directing
C)Supervision
D)Decision making
ANS: C)Supervision

76-Management by Exception is to improve:
A)Control over personnel
B)Strategic management
C)Steedy flow of information
D)High morale
ANS: B)Strategic management

77-Which of the following accounting conventions stipulates that contingent assets appear on a footnote in the Balance Sheet?
A)Materiality
B)Consistency
C)Disclosure
D)Coservatism
ANS: A)Materiality

78-Dumping is an Example of :
A)Monopolistic practice in international trade
B)Monopoly in international trade
C)Oligopoly in international trade
D)Perfect competition
ANS: C)Oligopoly in international trade

79-Accounting is the process of matching:
A)Benefits and cost
B)Revenue and cost
C)Cash inflows and out flows
D)Expopeted and achieved results
ANS: B)Revenue and cost

80-An in-depth exam to detect a suspected fraud in an enterprise may be termed as:
A)Internal Audit
B)management Audit
C)Financial Audit
D)Investigation
ANS: D)Investigation

81-What is the recent theme proposed by Co-operative General Assembly?
A)Each man each vote
B)Honest with integrity
C)Upliftment of weaker section
D)Co-operative enterprise builds a better world
ANS: D)Co-operative enterprise builds a better world

82-Which of the following is included while calculating total liabilities of a company ?
A)Autherised Capital
B)Issued Capital
C)Subsribed Capital
D)Paid -up Capital
ANS: D)Paid -up Capital

83-Which of the following factor is considered while determining the Book Value of an Equity Shares?
A)Profit Earning Ratio
B)Net worth
C) Increse in Share Capital
D) None of these
ANS: B)Net worth

84-Scheduled Primary Co-operative Banks are required to provide -----of their total advances to priority Sectors.
A) 40%
B) 50%
C) 60%
D)None of these
ANS: D)None of these

85-First co-operative Bank of India was established in ------ state?
A) Gujarat
B) Maharastra
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Madhya Pradesh
ANS: D) Madhya Pradesh

86-Reserve Bank of India has asked to loss making Urban Co-operative Banks to initiate action:
A) Surrender of Bankig License
B)Merger of Strong Banks
C) Liquidation of the Banks
D)Any one of the above three
ANS: D) Any one of the above three

87-The method of lending under which whole loan requirement is arranged by a bank is called:
A)Bridge Financing
B)Loan Consortium
C)Loan Syndication
D)Chair Financing
ANS: C)Loan Syndication

88-Which of the following type of mortgages does not require its registration?
A)Eqitable Mortgage
B)usufructury Mortgage
C)English Mortgage
Simple Mortgage
ANS: A)Eqitable Mortgage

89-For Depreceation, a fixed portion of the original cost of the fixed asset is written off annuity is :
A)Depreceation fund Method
B)Reducing installment Method
C)Fixed Instalment Method
D)The Annuity Method
ANS: B)Reducing installment Method

90-For winding up of a society Registrar shall appoint a-------for the purpose :
A)Arbitrator
B)Administrator
C)Liquidator
D)Sales officer
ANS: C)Liquidator

91-The Goal of Financial Management is -----Maximisation.
A)Profit
B)weal;th
C)Investment
D)Income
ANS: B)weal;th

92---------is a method of debt collection by business establishments.
A)Out sourcing
B)Factoring
C)Two bin system
D)All the above
ANS: B)Factoring

93-In which Districts in Kerala to start Self Help Group at First?
A)Alappuzha
B)Kannur
C)Kollam
D)Kasargod
ANS: B)Kannur

94-The FAmouse Agricutural Scientist associated with Green Revolution :
A)V.K Kurian
B)M.L.Metha
C)R.K.Narayanan
D)M.S.Swaminathan
ANS: D)M.S.Swaminathan

95-Fathr of Co-operative Movement:
A)Nicholson
B)Raiffision
C)Robert Oven
D)William King
ANS: C)Robert Oven

96-The Word ‘perpro’indicate that the person is
A)insolvent
B)Acting with authority
C)No sufficient amount
D)Give the amount
ANS: B)Acting with authority

97-Which of the following has introduced ‘Banking Ombudsman scheme’ in our country?
A)Reserve Bank of India
B)Indian Bank Association
C)Indian institute of Banking and Finance
D)National Institute of Bank Management
ANS: A)Reserve Bank of India

98-Which of the following committees has recommended setting up Asset Reconstruction Company?
A)Vaugul Committee
B)Verma Committee
C)Narasimham Committee
D)Klyan Sundaram Committee
ANS: C)Narasimham Committee

99-Merger of Brooke Bond (Tea Company)with Lipton(Tea Company)will bwe called:
A)Horizontal Merger
B)Vertical Merger
C)Lateral Merger
D)Diagonal Merger
ANS: A)Horizontal Merger

100-Incresing the number of related tasks in a job while increasing the responcibility and authority of the job is:
A)Job enlargement
B)Job enrichment
C)Job rotation
D)Job analysis
ANS: B)Job enrichment
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links






















Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Food Inspector exam papers of previous years
Food Inspector Exam question papers of previous years free download
Msc maths model question papers of previous years
Drug Inspector question papers of previous years free download
Andhra Pradesh Sub Inspector exam previous year question papers
Kerala Public Service Commission Junior Cooperative Inspector Exam syllabus
Railway Recruitment Board Junior Engineer question papers of previous years
AAI Junior Executive (Electronics) previous years question papers
MP drug inspector exam previous year question papers
TTD Junior Assistant Exam Previous Model Papers
SET Exam Previous Years Question Papers
MAT Exam Previous Years Question Papers
Previous years Question papers of TNUSRB sub-inspector
Food Inspector Exam previous year question papers free download
RRB ASM Exam Previous Years Question Papers
Previous years question papers of Airport Authority of India Junior Executives Air Tr
Tamilnadu cooperative bank exam model question papers
Model Papers for Cooperative Bank Exam
XAT Exam Previous Years Question Papers
PSC Junior Inspector of Cooperative Societies previous years questions






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9