National Insurance Company previous year question papers - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old May 23rd, 2014, 10:52 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default National Insurance Company previous year question papers

I want to apply for the post in National Insurance Company and for that I need to get the previous year question papers of National Insurance Company so can you provide me that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 23rd, 2014, 04:31 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,928
Default Re: National Insurance Company previous year question papers

As you want to get the previous year question papers of National Insurance Company so here is the information of the same for you:


(Quantitative Aptitude)



1. In a division sum, the divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times

the remainder. If the remainder is 46, the dividend is:



(1) 4236 (2) 4306



(3) 4336 (4) 5336



2. If 1.5 x= 0.04 y, then the value of (y-x) (y+x) is:



(1) 730/77 (2) 73/77



(3) 7.3/77 (4) 703/77



3. An employee may claim Rs. 7.00 for each km when he travels by taxi and

Rs. 6.00 for each km if he drives his own car. If in one week he claimed

Rs. 595 for traveling km. How many kms did he travel by taxi?



(1) 55 (2) 65



(3) 62 (4) 70



4. The square root of 3 + “5 is :



(1) “3 /2 + 1/”2 (2) “3 /2 - 1/”2



(3) “5 /2 - 1/”2 (4) “(5/2) + “(1/2)



5. The mean temperature of Monday to Wednesday was 370C and of Tuesday to

Thursday was 340C, if the temperature on Thursday was 4/5th that of

Monday, then what was the temperature on Thursday?



(1) 36.50C (2) 360C



(3) 35.50C (4) 340C



6. A certain number of two digits is three times the sum of its digits.

If 45 be added to it, the digits are reversed. The number is:

(1) 72 (2) 32



(3) 27 (4) 23

7. Three years ago the average age of A and B was 18 years. While C

joining them now, the average becomes 22 years. How old (in years) is C

now?



(1) 24 (2) 27



(3) 28 (4) 30



8. If 2^(2x-1) = 8^(3-x), then the value of x is:



(1) -1 (2) -2





(3) 2 (4) 3



9. A man’s basic pay for a 40 hours’ week is Rs. 200. Overtimes is paid

at 25% above the basic rate. In a certain week, he worked overtime and

his total was Rs. 300. He therefore, worked for a total of (in hours):



(1) 52 (2) 56



(3) 58 (4) 62



10. On a Rs. 10, 000 payment order, a person has choice between 3

successive discounts of 10%, 10% and 30% and 3 successive discounts of

40%, 5% and 5%. By choosing the better one he can save (in Rupees):



(1) 200 (2) 255



(3) 400 (4) 433



11. Rs. 600 are divided among A, B, C so that Rs. 40 more than 2/5 th of

A’s share, Rs. 20 more that 2/7 th of B’s share and Rs. 10 more than 9/17

th of C’s may all be equal. What is A’s share (in Rupees)?



(1) 150 (2) 170



(3) 200 (4) 280



12. A, B, C started a business with their investment in the ratio 1 : 3 :

5. After 4 months, A invested the same amount as before and B as well as

C withdrew half of their investments. The ratio of their profits at the

end of the year was:



(1) 5 : 6 : 10 (2) 6 : 5 :10



(3) 10 : 5 : 6 (4) 4 : 3 : 5



13. If 9 men working 71/2 hours a day can finish a piece of work in 20

days, then how many days will be taken by 12 men, working 6 hours a day

to finish the work? It is being given that 2 men of latter type work as

much as 3 men of the former type?



(1) 91/2 (2) 11



(3) 121/2 (4) 13



14. Three pipes A, B and C can fill a cistern in 6 hours. After working

at it together for 2 hours, C is closed and A and B can fill the

remaining part in 7 hours. The number of hours taken by C alone to fill

the cistern is:



(1) 12 (2) 14



(3) 16 (4) 18


15. A train B speeding with 120 kmph crosses another train C running in

the same direction, in 2 minutes. If the lengths of the trains B and C be

100 m and 200 m respectively, what is the speed (in kmph) of the train C?



(1) 111 (2) 123



(3) 127 (4) 129



16. River is running at 2 kmph. It took a man twice as long to row up as

to row down the river. The rate (in km/hr) of the man in still water is:

(1) 8 (2) 10

(3) 4 (4) 6

17. A merchant has 1000 kg of sugar, part of which he sells at 8% profit

and the rest at 18% profit. He gains 14% on the whole. The quantity (in

kg.) sold at 18% profit is:

(1) 560 (2) 600



(3) 400 (4) 640

18. A sum of money becomes Rs. 13, 380 after 3 years and Rs. 20, 070

after 6 years on compound interest. The sum (in Rupees) is:



(1) 8800 (2) 8890



(3) 8920 (4) 9040

19. A well with 14 m inside diameter is dug 10 m deep. Earth taken out of

it, has been evenly spread all around it to a width of 21m to form an

embankment. The height (in metres) of the embankment is:



(1) 1/2 (2) 2/3



(3) 3/4 (4) 3/5

20. A rectangular carpet has an area of 120 sq metres and a perimeter of

46 metres. The length of its diagonal (in metres) is:



(1) 11 (2) 13



(3) 15 (4) 17

ANSWERS

1. (4), 2. (2), 3. (1), 4. (4), 5. (2) 6. (3), 7. (1), 8. (3), 9. (2),

10. (2) 11. (1), 12. (1), 13. (3), 14. (2), 15. (1) 16. (4), 17. (2), 18.

(3), 19. (2), 20. (4)

NUMERICAL APTITUDE QUESTIONS

1 (95.6x 910.3) ÷ 92.56256 = 9?

(A) 13.14

(B) 12.96

(C) 12.43

(D) 13.34

(E) None of these



2. (4 86%of 6500) ÷ 36 =?

(A) 867.8

(B) 792.31

(C) 877.5

(D) 799.83

(E) None of these



3. (12.11)2 + (?)2 = 732.2921

(A)20.2

(B) 24.2

(C)23.1

(D) 19.2

(E) None of these



4.576÷ ? x114=8208

(A)8

(B)7

(C)6

(D)9

(E) None of these



5. (1024—263—233)÷(986—764— 156) =?

(A)9

(B)6

(C)7

(D)8

(E) None of these



6. ?125÷5x ?=6265

(A)1253

(B) 1250

(C)1245

(D) 1550

(E) None of these



7.(42)2÷6.3 x 26 =?

(A)7182

(B) 7269

(C)7260

(D) 7240

(E) None of these



8.384×12×2=?
(A)9024

(B) 9216

(C)6676

(D) 6814

(E) None of these



9.6534÷40÷33=?

(A)3.06

(B) 5.25

(C)4.82

(D) 6.12

(E) None of these



10. ?2704 x ?2209=?

(A)1996

(B)2444

(C)2452

(D)1983

(E)None of these



11.2536+4851—?=3450+313

(A)3961

(B)4532

(C)3624

(D)4058

(E) None of these



12. (2560 x 1.4) +(7400 x 0.6) =?

(A)7512

(B) 9746

(C)6523

(D) 8024

(E) None of these



13. 36%of 850+? %of 592 = 750

(A)73

(B)89

(C)82

(D)75

(E) None of these



14.64%of 2650+40% 0f 320=?

(A)1824

(B) 1902

(C)1829

(D) 1964

(E) None of these



15. 486+32×25—59=?

(A) 514

(B) 528

(C) 599

(D) 507

(E) None of these


16. 1827÷ 36 x ?=162.4

(A)4.4

(B)3.2

(C)2.1

(D) 3.7

(E) None of these



17. 1008÷36=?

(A)28

(B) 32.5

(C)36

(D) 22.2

(E) None of these



18. 56.21 +2.36+5.41 —21.4+1.5=?

(A)40.04

(B) 46.18

(C)44.08

(D) 43.12

(E) None of these



19. 65%of 320+?=686

(A) 480

(B) 452

(C)461

(D) 475

(E) None of these



20. 83250÷?=74×25

(A)50

(B) 45

(C)40

(D) 55

(E) None of these



21. ?7744=?

(A)88

(B)62

(C)58

(D)78

(E)None of these



22.35%of ?=242

(A)729

(B)652

(C)693

(D)759

(E) None of these



23. 1256+4813+765=?

(A)5642

(B) 5876

(C)6788







(D) 6878

(E) None of these



24. 22 x4+(?)2=(13)2



(A) 81

(C) 27

(B) 9

(D) 64

(E) None of these



25. 432+2170+35=?

(A)494

(B) 475

(C)481

(D) 469

(E) None of these



26. Three numbers are in the ratio of 3: 4 :5 respectively. If the sum of

the first and third numbers is more than the second number by 52, then

which will be the largest number?

(A) 65

(B) 52

(C) 79

(D) 63

(E) None of these



27. The compound interest on a certain amount for 2 years at the rate of

8 p.c.p.a. is Rs.312. What will be the simple interest on the same amount

and at the same rate and same time?

(A)Rs. 349.92

(B) Rs. 300

(C)Rs. 358.92

(D) Rs. 400

(E) None of these



28. The length of a rectangle exceeds its breadth by 7 ems. If the length

is decreased by 4 cm. and the breadth is increased by 3 cms., then the

area of the new rectangle will be the same as the area of the original

rectangle. What will be the perimeter of the original rectangle?

(A)45 cms.

(B)40 cems.

(C)50 cms.

(D)55 cms.

(E)None of these



29. The sum of the digits of a two digit number is 12. If the new number

formed by reversing the digits is greater than the original number by 54,

then what will be the original number?

(A)28

(B) 48

(C)39

(D) 93

(E) None of these



30. In a fraction, twice the numerator is two more than the denominator.

If 3 is added to the numerator and the denominator each, then the

resultant fraction will be 2/3 .What was the original fraction ?

(A)5/18

(B)6/13

(C)13/6

(D)7/12

(E) None of these



31. Four-fifth of a number is 10 more than two-third of the same number.

What is the number?

(A) 70

(B) 75

(C) 69

(D) 85

(E) None of these



32. A shopkeeper purchased 200 bulbs for Rs. 10 each. However, 5 bulbs

were fused and had to be thrown away. The remaining were sold at Rs. 12

each. What will be the percentage



profit?

(A) 25

(B) 15

(C) 13

(D) 17

(E) None of these



33. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the number

series given below?

25, 34, 52,79, 115,?

(A)160

(B) 140

(C)153

(D) 190

(E)None of these



34. What number should replace both the question marks (?) in the

following question ?

?/144= 49 /?

(A)95

(B) 76

(C)82

(D) 84

(E)None of these



35. The sum of three consecutive even numbers is 252. What is the sum of

the smallest and the largest numbers?

(A)158

(B) 148

(C)168

(D) 198

(E) None of these



36. Ajay spends 25% of his salary on house rent, 5% on food, 15% on

travel, 10% on clothes and the remaining amount of Rs. 27,000 is saved.

What is Ajay’s income?

(A) Rs. 60,000

(B) Rs. 80,500

(C) Rs. 60,700

(D) Rs. 70,500

(E) None of these



37. In how many different ways, can the letters of the word ‘CRISIS’ be

arranged ?

(A) 150

(B) 240

(C) 120

(D) 200

(E) None of these



38. At each corner of a square park with side equal to 40 m, there is a

flower bed in the form of a sector of radius 14 m. What is the area of

the remaining part of the park?

(A)984 Square m

(B) 789 Square m

(C) 1014 Square m

(D) 1024 Square m

(E) None of these



39. The length of a rectangular field is thrice its breadth. If the cost

of cultivating the field at Rs. 367.20 per square meter is Rs. 27,540,

then what is the perimeter of the rectangle?

(A)47m

(B) 39m

(C)52m

(D)40m

(E) None of these



40. If the fractions8/5,7/2,9/5,5/4,4/5 are arranged in descending order

of their values, which one will be fourth?

(A)4/5

(B)5/4

(C)9/5

(D)8/5

(E) 7/2



41. The present ages of Chetna and Shikha are in the ratio of 5 :7

respectively. After 7 years, their ages will be in the ratio of 11:14

respectively. What is the difference between their ages?

(A)9 years

(B) 4 years

(C)5 years

(D) 7 years

(E) None of these



42. If 13 men can complete a piece of work in 36 days, then in how many

days will 18 men complete the same work?

(A)16 days

(B) 20 days

(C)26 days

(D) 30 days

(E) None of these



43. If the area of a circle is 75.44 square cm then what is the

circumference of the circle?

(A)29.2 cm

(B) 28.9 cm

(C)30.8 cm

(D) 40.2 cm

(E) None of these



44. Girish started a business investing Rs. 45,000. After 3 months, Vijay

joined him with a capital of Rs. 60,000. After another 6 months, Ankush

joined them with a capital of Rs. 90,000. At the end of the year, they

made a profit of Rs. 16,500. What is Girish’s share of profit ?

(A) Rs. 5,500

(B) Rs. 6,000

(C) Rs. 6,600

(D) As. 5,900

(E) None of these



45. What is the average age of a family of five members, whose ages are

42, 49, 56, 63 and 35 years respectively?

(A)60 years

(B) 49 years

(C)45 years

(D) 58 years

(E) None of these



46. A and B are two taps which can fill a tank individually in 10 minutes

and 20 minutes respectively. However, there is a leakage at the bottom

which can empty a filled tank in 40 minutes. If the tank is empty

initially, how much time will both the taps take to fill the tank

(leakage is still there) ?

(A) 8 minutes

(B) 7 minutes

(C) 10 minutes

(D)15 minutes

(E) None of these



47. What is 50% of 40% of Rs. 3,450?

(A) Rs. 690

(B) As. 520

(C) Rs. 517.5

(D) Rs. 499.2

(E) None of these



48. If an amount of Rs. 5,86,700 is distributed equally amongst 25

persons, then how much would each person get?


(A) Rs. 2,54,876

(B) Rs. 2,34,68

(C) Rs. 3,74,20

(D) Rs. 1,95,62

(E) None of these



49. An urn contains 9 blue, 7 white and 4 black balls. If 2 balls are

drawn at random, then what is the probability that only one ball is

white?

(A) 71/190

(B) 121/190

(C) 91/190

(D) 93/190

(E) None of these



50. If the price of 5 transistors and 2 pen stands is Rs. 810, then what

will be the price of 7 transistors and 9 pen stands?

(A) Rs. 1,320

(B) Rs. 1,500

(C) Rs.1,150

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these



ANSWERS:

1 - D 2 - C 3 - B 4 - A 5 - D 6 - A 7 - E 8 - B 9 - E 10 - B 11 - C 12

- D 13 - D 14 - A 15 - B

16 - B 17 - A 18 - C 19 - E 20 - B 21 - A 22 - C 23 - E 24 - B 25 - A 26

- A 27 - B 28 - C 29 - C 30 - D 31 - B 32 - D 33 - A 34 - D 35 - C 36 -

A 37 - E 38 - A 39 - D 40 - B 41 - E 42 - C 43 - C

44 - A 45 - B 46 - A 47 - A 48 - B 49 - E 50 - D

Reasoning



1. What should come in the place of (?) in the given series?

ACE, FGH, ?, PON

(A) KKK

(B) JKI

(C) HJH

(D) IKL

Ans. (A)



2. Typist : Typewriter : : Writer: ?

(A) Script

(B) Pen

(C) Paper

(D) Book

Ans. (B)



3. Paint: Artist : : Wood: ?

(A) Furniture

(B) Forest

(C) Fire

(D) Carpenter

Ans. (D)



4. acme : mace :: alga: ?

(A) glaa

(B) gaal

(C) laga

(D) gala

Ans. (D)



5. EIGHTY : GIEYTH : : OUTPUT:?

(A) UTOPTU

(B) UOTUPT

(C) TUOUTP

(D) TUOTUP

Ans. (D)



6. ‘Medicine’ is related to ‘Patient’ in the same way as ‘Education’ is

related to—

(A) Teacher

(B) School

(C) Student

(D) Tuition

Ans. (C)



7. Fill in the missing letter in the following series—

S, V, Y, B, ?

(A) C

(B) D

(C) E

(D)G

Ans. (C)





8. What should come in the place of question mark in the following

series?

3, 8, 6, 14, ?, 20

(A) 11

(B) 10

(C) 8

(D) 9

Ans. (D)



9. Select the correct option in place of the question mark.

AOP, CQR, EST, GUV, ?

(A) IYZ

(B) HWX

(C) IWX

(D) JWX

Ans. (C)



10. What should come in the place of question mark in the following

series?

1, 4, 9, 25, 36, ?

(A) 48

(C) 52

(B) 49

(D) 56

Ans. (B)



Directions—(Q. 11 to 14): Select the one which is different from the

other three.

11. (A) Bokaro

(B) Jamshedpur

(C) Bhilai

(D) Agra

Ans. (D)



12. (A) January

(B) February

(C) July

(D) December

Ans. (B)



13. (A) Bible

(B) Panchsheel

(C) Geeta

(D) Quran

Ans. (B)



14. (A) Star

(B) Sun

(C) Sky

(D) Moon

Ans. (C)



Directions—(Q. 15 to 17): based on alphabets.



15. If the sequence of the alphabets is reversed which of the following

would be the 14th letter from your left?

(A) N

(B) L

(C) O

(D) None of these

Ans. (D)



16. Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter, which is

12th from the left?

(A) V

(B) T

(C) W

(D) Y

Ans. (B)

17. Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter which is

10th to the left of the last but one letter from the right?

(A) V

(B) X

(C) W

(D) I

Ans. (C)



Directions—(Q. 18 to 23) Three of the following four are alike in a

certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to

that group?

18. (A) Green

(B) Red

(C) Colour

(D) Orange

Ans. (C)



19. (A) Rabbit

(B) Crocodile

(C) Earthworm

(D) Snail

Ans. (A)



20. (A) Polo

(B) Chess

(C) Ludo

(D) Carrom

Ans. (A)



21. (A) Sun

(B) Universe

(C) Moon

(D) Star

Ans. (B)



22. (A) Cheese

(B) Milk

(C) Curd

(D) Ghee



Ans. (B)



23. (A) Carrot

(B) Radish

(C) Potato

(D) Brinjal

Ans. (D)



24. In a certain code ‘CONTRIBUTOR’ is written as ‘RTNOCIROTUB’. How is

‘prohibition’ written in that code?

(A) NOITIBIHORP

(B) IHORPBITION

(C) ITIONBIHOTP

(D) IHORPBNOITI

Ans. (D)



25. If ‘CAT’ and ‘BOAT’ are written as XZG and ‘YLZG’ respectively in a

code language how is ‘EGG’ to be written in the same language?

(A) VSS

(B) URR

(C) VTT

(D) UTF

Ans. (C)



26. In a code language SINGER is written as AIBCED then GINGER will be

written in the same code as—

(A) CBIECD

(B) CIBCED

(C) CBICED

(D) CIBECD

Ans. (B)



27. If BAT is coded as 283, CAT is coded as 383 and ARE is coded as 801,

then the code for BETTER is—

(A) 213310

(B) 213301

(C) 123301

(D) 012334

Ans. (A)



28. If water is called black, black is called tree, tree is called blue,

blue is called rain, rain is called pink and pink is called fish in a

certain language then what is the colour of sky called in that language?

(A) Blue

(B) Fish

(C) Rain

(D) Pink

Ans. (C)



29. A man walks 3 km northwards and then turns left and goes 2 km. He

again turns left and goes 3 km. He turns right and walks straight. In

which direction he is walking now?

(A) East

(B) West



(C) North

(D) South

Ans. (B)



30. One morning after sunrise Vikram and Shailesh were standing in a lawn

with their back towards each other. Vikram’s shadow fell exactly towards

left-hand side. Which direction Shailesh was facing?

(A) East

(B) West

(C) North

(D) South

Ans. (D)



31. Nageena is taller than Pushpa but not as tall as Manish. Rama is

taller than Namita but not as tall as Pushpa. Who among them is the

tallest?

(A) Manish

(B) Pushpa

(C) Namita

(D) Nageena

Ans. (A)



32. In an examination Raj got more marks than Moti but not as many as

Meena. Meena got more marks than Ganesh and Rupali. Ganesh got less marks

than Moti but his marks are not the lowest in the group. Who is second in

the descending order of marks?

(A) Meena

(B) Rupali

(C) Raj

(D) None of these

Ans. (C)



33. Pointing to a photograph of a girl, Rajan said “She has no sister or

daughter but her mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the

girl in the photograph related with Rajan’s mother?

(A) Sister in law

(B) Grand daughter

(C) Daughter in law

(D) None of these

Ans. (B)



34. If Amit’ s father is Billoo’ s father’s only son and Billoo has

neither a brother nor a daughter. What is the relationship between Amit

and Billoo?

(A) Uncle—Nephew

(B) Father—Daughter

(C) Father—Son

(D) Grandfather—Grandson

Ans. (C)



35. An application was received by inward clerk in the afternoon of a

weekday. Next day he forwarded it to the table of the senior clerk, who

was on leave that day. The senior clerk next day evening put up the

application to the desk officer. Desk officer studied the application and



disposed off the matter on the same day, i.e., Friday. Which day the

application was received by the inward clerk?

(A) Tuesday

(B) Earlier week’s Saturday

(C) Wednesday

(D) Monday

Ans. (C)



36. Flight to Mumbai leaves every 5 hours. At the information counter I

learnt that the flight took off 25 minutes before. If the time now is 10

: 45 a.m., what is the time for the next flight?

(A) 2 : 20 a.m.

(B) 3 : 30 a.m.

(C) 3 : 55 p.m.

(D) 3 : 20 p.m.

Ans. (D)



37. Babloo ranked 16th from the top and 29th from the bottom among those

who passed an examination. 6 boys did not participate in the competition

and 5 failed in the examination. How many boys were there in the class?

(A) 44

(B) 40

(C) 50

(D) 55

Ans. (D)



38. Indra is 7th from the left and Jaya is 5th from the right. When they

interchange their position Jaya becomes 19th from the right. What is

Indra’s position from the left?

(A) 21st

(B) 19th

(C) 23rd

(D) 20th

Ans. (D)



39. How many 5’s are in the following sequence of numbers which are

immediately preceded by 7?

8 9 5 3 2 5 3 8 5 5 6 8 7 3 3 5 7 7 5 3 6 5 3 3 5 7 3 8

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four

Ans. (A)



40. How many 8’s are there in the following sequence which are

immediately preceded by 6 but not immediately followed by 5?

6 8 5 7 8 5 4 3 6 8 1 9 8 5 4 6 8 2 9 6 8 1 3 6 8 5 3 6

(A) One

(B) Two

(C) Three

(D) Four

Ans. (C)



41. If EARTHQUAKE is coded as MOGPENJOSM then EQUATE will be coded as—



(A) MENOPM

(B) MENOMP

(C) NJOGPM

(D) MNJOPM

Ans. (D)



42. If COUNTRY is coded in certain way as EMWLVPA, ELECTORATE will be

coded

in the same manner as—

(A) CJCEFQPYWC

(B) CJGERQTYVG

(C) CNCERQPCRG

(D) GJGAVMTYVC

Ans. (D)



43. ‘Air’ is to ‘Bird’ as ‘Water’ is to ……..

(A) Drink

(B) Fish

(C) Wash

(D) Swim

Ans. (B)



44. ‘Pencil’ is to ‘Write’ as ‘Knife’ is to ………

(A) Injure

(B) Peel

(C) Prick

(D) Attack

Ans. (B)



45. Mohan is 18th from either end of a row of boys ? How many boys are

there in that row?

(A) 26

(B) 32

(C) 24

(D) 35

Ans. (D)



46. In a class of 60 where boys are twice that of girls, Ramya ranked

17th from the top. If there are 9 boys ahead of Ramya, how many girls are

after her in the rank?

(A) 26

(B) 12

(C) 10

(D) 33

Ans. (B)



47. ‘Soldier’ is related to ‘Army’ in the same way as ‘Pupil’ is related

to …….

(A) Education

(B) Teacher

(C) Student

(D) Class

Ans. (D)





48. ‘Kilogram’ is related to ‘Quintal’ in the same way as ‘Paisa’ is

related to………

(A) Coin

(B) Money

(C) Cheque

(D) Rupee

Ans. (D)



49. ‘Stammering’ is to ‘Speech’ as Deafness is to …………

(A) Ear

(B) Hearing

(C) Noise

(D) Commotion

Ans. (B)



50. ‘Guilt’ is to ‘Past’ as ‘Hope’ is to …………

(A) Present

(B) Future

(C) Today

(D) Hopeless

Ans. (B)


Contact Details:
National Insurance Co Ltd
30-31, A, 2nd floor,
Jeevan Vikas Building,
Asaf Ali Road,
New Delhi,
Delhi 110006 ‎
092 11 387931
India

Map Location:
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old January 20th, 2015, 11:59 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31,703
Default Re: National Insurance Company previous year question papers

Ok, as you want the question paper of National Insurance Company so here I am providing you.

NICL Question Paper

1.Who said the lines “water water everywhere,but not a drop to drink” ?

2.Who among the following has won Nobel prize,padma shri,padma bhushan,padma vibhushan and Bharatratna?(Options include Mother Theresa,Arubindo Ghosh)

3.Where is the premanent secretariat of SAARC located ?

4.What is the new name of Kalinga?

5.When did SAARC set up ?

6.The person who invented America(some more points about him..question was like He is so & so..)

7.Which of the state doesn’t share boundary with Pondichery(question was not exactly like this,options Karnataka,Kerala,TamilNadu,Andhrapradesh).

8.Main source of electricity in India(options thermal,hydro etc).

9.Satyameva Jayade is taken from which Upanishad ?

10.The length of the train is same as that of the platform.The train covers the platform at a speed of 90km/hr in 1 minute.What is the length?(answers to be found out in meters)

11.A rectangular field is 90mx50m.There is a path forming the boundary of the field of width 5m,what is the area of the path ?

12.What is the true discount over Rs.1270 for 7 months at 10% per annum ?

13.Pick the odd one out…Shave:razor,Kinfe:cut,Drawencil(& one more,i dn’t remember,sorry)

14.x-1/x=3,then what is x^2-1/x^2 ?

15.find cos(105)+sin(105) ? 16.find sin(66 1/2)sin(22 1/2).

17.Interchange X and +,7 and 2(some equations like 2-7+3=4 given,u have to put X for +,+ for X,7 instead of 2 and 2 instead of 7,and find out which equation is correct)?

18.form a meaningful sentence 1.i 2.not.3.you 4.did 5.help

19.1024 in computer is equal to what ?(options kilobyte,megabyte,gigabyte)

20.The binary digits in computer are ?(a.1,b.0,c.both a & b,d.3)

21.A device which is not directly connected to CPU is said as(Online,inline,offline…..)

22.A computer cannot work without ?(options–Hardware,Memory,Software package…)

23.A computer uses which language(answer is binary language….question is not exactly like this)

24.The storage mechanism in which the last entered data appears as the first(options include secondary storage,stack etc)

25.Array of storage(options include Magnetic tape,magnetic disk etc) 26.What is VGU ?

27.Which British company introduced bar code system for the first time ?

28.The microprocessor carries data via (options include data pins,input pins etc)

29.The optical disk is read using…(options include laser beam..)

30.Which device can be used to take coloured graphic (hardcopy) (options ink jet printer,laser printer etc)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Examination for Insurance Surveyors- Fire Insurance previous years question papers
Associateship Examination-Fire Insurance Claims previous year's question papers
UGC National Eligibility Test Management previous year question papers
National Aptitude Test in Architecture previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of India Insurance Administrative Officer
United India Insurance Corporation Exam Previous Year Question Papers
IRDA life insurance exam previous year Solved question papers
UGC National Eligibility Test previous year question papers for management
National Insurance Company Administrative Officer(Generalist) Question Paper
Previous year IRDA life insurance exam question papers
National Talent Search Exam previous year question papers
Company Secretary Foundation previous year question papers
United India Insurance previous year question papers of administrative officers group
United India Insurance Company question papers
Question papers of generalist in national insurance company
National Eligibility and Entrance Test previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of National Insurance Company in PDF format
Module 1&2 (Executive Programme) of company secretary previous year question papers a
UGC National Eligibility Test Santali previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of Company Secretary Final exam






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9