NIIT Oracle Test Sample Papers - 2014-2015 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2014-2015 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old July 6th, 2012, 02:17 PM
imran pathan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default NIIT Oracle Test Sample Papers

Sir, I am studying at NIIT in Oracle course. my exam is near. I am looking for sample papers of it. Sir, can you find some PDF files of sample papers of Oracle with answers to help me?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old July 6th, 2012, 05:07 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 40,525
Default Re: NIIT Oracle Test Sample Papers

I am sharing the NIIT sample paper of Oracle with answer for your reference. You can go through it for your purpose. I am giving he question paper from the official website for your reference.

You can well prepare for your examinations with the question paper. Download and use it
Attached Files
File Type: zip NIIT Oracle question paper.zip (1.50 MB, 480 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old February 12th, 2013, 05:05 PM
Annamalai Raj
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: NIIT Oracle Test Sample Papers

hai iam participating the niit it exam,so please send me the model question papers and topics of the exam < kindly send my mail mecannamalai@gmail.com>
thankyou....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old February 23rd, 2013, 11:15 AM
Syed taher
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: NIIT Oracle Test Sample Papers

Sir,I want niit Oracle sample papers,if found please mail me at syedtaher.zama@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old June 2nd, 2013, 12:33 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Default Re: NIIT Oracle Test Sample Papers

Dear Friend,

Thanks for you most kind informations and attachments on this.

Regards,
Vishnu
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old September 16th, 2013, 09:02 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Re: NIIT Oracle Test Sample Papers

Couldnt download the zip file . can anyone mail it to my id gershonecliff@gmail.com .... Plz make it fast .. thanks in advance
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old February 20th, 2014, 03:05 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 30,670
Default Re: NIIT Oracle Test Sample Papers

Here I am giving you question paper for NIIT oracle test in zip file attached with it so you can get it easily…. Some content is given below :

QUESTION 1:

Which six files are maintained in the Flash Recovery Area? (Select SIX)



A. control file

B. RMAN files

C. password file

D. parameter file

E. flashback logs

F. data file copies

G. core dump files

H. archived log files

I. RMAN recovery scripts

J. control file autobackpus


Answer: A, B, E, F, H, J



Explanation:

The Flash Recovery Area is a unified storage location for all recovery-related files and activities in an Oracle

Database. It includes Control File, Archived Log Files, Flashback Logs, Control File Autobackups, Data

Files, and RMAN files.


QUESTION 2:

The Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) analysis runs every 60 minutes on your database.

Your database if facing a series of interrelated problems over a period of two hours. You need to ensure that

the ADDM analysis is run over a time span of two hours in future.



What would you do?


A. Create two custom ADDM tasks.

B. Modify the AWR snapshot time interval to two hours.

C. Create a new scheduler window for a time period of two hours.

D. Modify the time interval by using the DBMS_JOB.INTERVAL procedure.

E. Modify the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshot retention period to two hours.


Answer: B


Explanation:

The Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) provides a holistic tuning solution. ADDM analysis

can be performed over any time period defined by a pair of AWR snapshots taken on a particular instance.

Analysis is performed top down, first identifying symptoms and then refining them to reach the root causes of

performance problems. The goal of the analysis is to reduce a single throughput metric called DB time. DB

time is the cumulative time spent by the database server in processing user requests. It includes wait time and

CPU time of all non-idle user sessions. DB time is displayed in the V$SESS_TIME_MODEL and

V$SYS_TIME_MODEL views.


QUESTION 3:

Which four statements regarding the Clone Database tool are correct? (Select FOUR)



A. It clones Oracle databases from release 8.1.7 or later.



B. It clones a source database while the database is in NOMOUNT state.



C. It clones a source database while the database is in MOUNT state.



D. It clones an Oracle database by using Recovery Manager (RMAN).



E. It clones a source database at the specified Oracle home and starts the new database instance in the open

mode.


F. It clones a source database and makes the new database instance consistent with the source database up to

the backup time of archived log.


Answer: A, C, D, F


Note: The question is wrong. There isn't a "CLONE DATABASE tool". There are only DBCA and RMAN

tools to clone a database.



Explanation:

Observation: If we want to clone a database using the DBCA, first we create a database template; after that

doesn’t matter if the database source is in NOMOUNT or MOUNT state.



Cloning Databases Using DBCA

The "Template Management" section of the Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA) can be used to clone

databases. The following method creates a clone of and existing database including both the structure and the

data:



1. Start the Database Configuration Assistant (DBCA).



2. On the "Welcome" screen click the "Next" button.



3. On the "Operations" screen select the "Manage Templates" option and click the "Next" button.



4. On the "Template Management" screen select the "Create a database template" option and select the "From

and existing database (structure as well as data)" sub-option then click the "Next" button.



5. On the "Source database" screen select the relevant database instance and click the "Next" button.



6. On the "Template properties" screen enter a suitable name and description for the template, confirm the

location for the template files and click the "Next" button.



7. On the "Location of database related files" screen choose either to maintain the file locations or to convert

to OFA structure (recommended) and click the "Finish" button.



8. On the "Confirmation" screen click the "OK" button.



9. Wait while the Database Configuration Assistant progress screen gathers information about the source

database, backs up the database and creates the template. By default the template files are located in the

"$ORACLE_HOME/assistants/dbca/templates" directory.





QUESTION 4:

The ______ identifies and helps to resolve performance problems relating to the execution of SQL statements

by recommending which indexes, materialized views, or materialized view logs to create, drop, or retain.



A. Undo Advisor

B. MTTR Advisor

C. Memory Advisor

D. Segment Advisor

E. SQL Tuning Advisor

F. SQL Access Advisor



Answer: F



Explanation: The SQL Access Advisor helps you achieve your performance goals by recommending the

proper set of materialized views, naterialized view logs, and indexes for a given workload. The SQL Access

Advisor recommends bitmap, function-based, and B-tree indexes. A bitmap index offers a reduced response

time for many types of ad hoc queries and reduced storage requirements compared to other indexing

techniques. B-tree indexes are most commonly used in a data warehouse to index unique or near-unique keys.

Another component of the SQL Access Advisor also recommends how to optimize materialized views so that

they can be fast refreshable and take advantage of general query rewrite.


QUESTION 5:

In the server parameter file (SPFILE), the UNDO_TABLESPACE initialization parameter is set to

UNDOTBS. You executed the following SQL statement to rename the UNDOTBS undo tablespace: ALTER

TABLEPACE undobts RENAME TO undobts_old;



Which statement is correct in this scenario?



A. The tablespace will be renamed but the data file headers will not be updated.



B. The above SQL statement will fail because you cannot rename an undo tablespace.



C. The tablespace will be renamed and all the changes will be logged in the alert log file.



D. The tablespace will be renamed but a message will be added to the alert log file indicating that you should

change the corresponding initialization parameter files.



E. To be able to rename the UNDOTBS undo tablespace, you would need to set the UNDO_TABLESPACE

initialization parameter to some other tablespace name and then execute the above SQL command.



Answer: C

Explanation:

Using the RENAME TO clause of the ALTER TABLESPACE, you can rename a permanent or temporary

tablespace. The COMPATIBLE parameter must be set to 10.0 or higher. If the tablespace is an undo

tablespace and if the following conditions are met, then the tablespace name is changed to the new tablespace

name in the server parameter file (SPFILE).



- The server parameter file was used to start up the database.

- The tablespace name is specified as the UNDO_TABLESPACE for any instance.



If a traditional initialization parameter file (PFILE) is being used then a message is written to the alert log

stating that the initialization parameter file must be manually changed.



Reference:

Oracle(r) 10g Administrator Guide , 8-19


QUESTION 6:

Identify four uses of the Oracle Scheduler. (Select FOUR)



A. Enables you to set idle time limits for a resource plan.



B. Enables you to schedule job execution based on time.



C. Enables you to execute jobs in a clustered environment.



D. Enables you to assign priorities to the consumer groups.



E. Enables you to map a consumer group to an Oracle user.



F. Enables you to create a job that makes use of saved programs and schedules.



G. Enables you to periodically execute operating system script files located on the same server as the

database.


Answer: B, C, G, F



Explanation:

A - FALSE. Isn't an Oracle scheduler capability.



B - TRUE. Schedule job execution based on time or events. The most basic capability of a job scheduler is the

ability to schedule a job to run at a particular date and time or when a particular event occurs.



C - TRUE. Execute and manage jobs in a clustered environment. A cluster is a set of database instances that

cooperates to perform the same task. Oracle Real Application Clusters (RAC) provides scalability and

reliability without any change to your applications. The Scheduler fully supports execution of jobs in such a

clustered environment. To balance the load on your system and for better performance, you can also specify

the database service where you want a job to run.



D - FALSE. The Scheduler activity is logged and information such as the status of the job and the last run

time of the job can be easily tracked, this way the DBA would track witch particular JOB time and statistics,

not consumer groups.


F - TRUE. For example, consider the situation where a patch needs to be applied to a database that is in

production. To minimize disruptions, this task will need to be performed during non-peak hours. This can be

easily accomplished using the Scheduler. Instead of having IT personnel manually carry out this task during

non-peak hours, you can instead create a job and schedule it to run at a specified time using the Scheduler.



G - TRUE. Application developers can create programs and program libraries that end users can use to create

or monitor their own jobs. In addition to typical database jobs, you can schedule and monitor jobs that run as

part of an application suite.


QUESTION 7:

You are using SQL Tuning Advisor (STA) to tune SQL workload in your database.


Which four types of recommendations do you get from Automatic Tuning Optimizer (ATO) via the STA?

(Select FOUR)



A. recommendation to create indexes

B. recommendation to use stored outlines

C. recommendation to create a SQL profile

D. recommendation to gather relevant statistics

E. recommendation to denormalize the schema

F. recommendation to restructure SQL statements



Answer: A, C, D, F


Explanation:

For the A answer see the point n°3.


For the C answer see the point n°2.

Oracle 10g allows the optimizer to run in tuning mode where it can gather additional information and make

recommendations about how specific statements can be tuned further. This process may take several minutes

for a single statement so it is intended to be used on high-load resource-intensive statements. In tuning mode

the optimizer performs the following analysis:



1. Statistics Analysis - The optimizer recommends the gathering of statistics on objects with missing or stale

statistics. Additional statistics for these objects are stored in an SQL profile.



2. SQL Profiling - The optimizer may be able to improve performance by gathering additional statistics and

altering session specific parameters such as the OPTIMIZER_MODE. If such improvements are possible the

information is stored in an SQL profile. If accepted this information can then used by the optimizer when

running in normal mode. Unlike a stored outline which fixes the execution plan, an SQL profile may still be

of benefit when the contents of the table alter drastically. Even so, it's sensible to update profiles periodically.

The SQL profiling is not performed when the tuning optimizer is run in limited mode. The SQL profile

doesn't recommend to create a SQL profile.



3. Access Path Analysis - The optimizer investigates the effect of new or modified indexes on the access path.

It's index recommendations relate to a specific statement so where necessary it will also suggest the use of the

SQL Access Advisor to check the impact of these indexes on a representative SQL workload.



4. SQL Structure Analysis - The optimizer suggests alternatives for SQL statements that contain structures

that may impact on performance. The implementation of these suggestions requires human intervention to

check their validity. Access Path Analysis - The optimizer investigates the effect of new or modified indexes

on the access path. It's index recommendations relate to a specific statement so where necessary it will also

suggest the use of the SQL Access Advisor to check the impact of these indexes on a representative SQL

workload.






QUESTION 8:

You work as a database administrator for Pass .com. You started the instance using the init.orafile. You have

two control files and three redo log groups in your database. You decided to protect the database against

failures by adding one more control file.



Which file is the appropriate way to perform this task?



A. Shut down the instance, copy the control file to the third location and open the database.



B. Abort the instance, copy the control file to the third location, modify the CONTROL_FILES parameter in

the init.ora file and open the database.



C. Copy the control file to the third location, modify the CONTROL_FILES parameter in the init.ora file,

restart the instance and open the database.



D. Shut down the instance, copy the control file to the third location, modify the CONTROL_FILES

parameter in the init.ora file and open the database.



E. Shut down the instance, startup in the mount state, copy the control file to the third location, modify the

CONTROL_FILES parameter in init.ora and open the database.



Answer: D



Explanation:

You can create an additional control file copy for multiplexing by copying an existing control file to a new

location and adding the file name to the list of control files. Similarly, you rename an existing control file by

copying the file to its new name or location, and changing the file name in the control file list. In both cases,

to guarantee that control files do not change during the procedure, shut down the database before copying the

control file.



To add a multiplexed copy of the current control file or to rename a control file:



1. Shut down the database



2. Copy an existing control file to a new location, using operating system commands.



3. Edit the CONTROL_FILES parameter in the database initialization parameter file to add the new control

file name, or to change the existing control filename.

4. Restart the database.



QUESTION 9:

Which four tablespaces can be renamed? (Select FOUR)



A. an undo tablespace

B. an offline tablespace

C. a read-only tablespace

D. a temporary tablespace

E. the SYSTEM tablespace

F. the default permanent tablespace for the non-SYSTEM users



Answer: A, C, D, F



Explanation: Besides any other, The COMPATIBLE parameter must be set to 10.0 or higher.

A - True. UNDO Tablespace. If the tablespace is an undo tablespace and if the following conditions are met,

then the tablespace name is changed to the new tablespace name in the server parameter file (SPFILE).

- The server parameter file was used to start up the database.

- The tablespace name is specified as the UNDO_TABLESPACE for any instance.

If a traditional initialization parameter file (PFILE) is being used then a message is written to the alert log

stating that the initialization parameter file must be manually changed.



B - False. Offline Tablespaces. If any datafile in the tablespace is offline, or if the tablespace is offline, then

the tablespace is not renamed and an error is raised.



C - True. Read-only Tablespace. If the tablespace is read only, then datafile headers are not updated. This

should not be regarded as corruption; instead it cause a message to be written to the alert log

indicating that datafile headers have not been renamed. The data dictionary and control file are updated.



D - True.Temporary Tablespace.If the tablespace is the default temporary tablespace, then the corresponding

entry in the database properties table is updated and the DATABASE_PROPERTIES view shows the new

name.



E - False. SYSTEM Tablespace. If the tablespace being renamed is the SYSTEM tablespace or the SYSAUX

tablespace, then it will not be renamed and an error is raised.



F - True. When you rename a tablespace the database updates all references to the tablespace name in the data

dictionary, control file, and (online) datafile headers. The database does not change the tablespace ID so if

this tablespace were, for example, the default tablespace for a user, then the renamed tablespace would show

as the default tablespace for the user in the DBA_USERS view.




QUESTION 10:

Which statements are true regarding the new Persistent CONFIGURATION FEATURE IN RMAN? (Select

TWO)



A. It allows you to set the retention period of backups.

B. It remember the last backup command you used so that you can reschedule it easily.

C. It enables you to store your channel attribute settings in the Recovery catalog with each script.

D. It enables you to store the settings for channel attributes so that you do not have to specify them in each

backup o restore command



Answer: A, D


Explanation:

When implementing an RMAN-based backup strategy, you can use RMAN more effectively if you

understand the more common options available to you. Many of these can be set in the RMAN environment

on a persistent basis, so that you do not have to specify the same options every time you issue a command. To

simplify ongoing use of RMAN for backup and recovery, the RMAN lets you set a number of persistent

configuration settings for each target database. These settings control many aspects of RMAN's behavior

when working with that database, such as backup retention policy, default destinations for backups to tape or

disk, default backup device type (tape or disk), and so on.



Reference:

Oracle(r) Backup and Recovery Basics 10g Release 2 (10.2), 3-7 and 3-8



QUESTION 11:

What does the Metadata Application Programming Interface (API) allow you to do?



A. repair damaged data dictionary entries

B. delete data dictionary information about database objects you n o longer need

C. extract data definition commands from the data dictionary in a variety of formats

D. prepare pseudo code modules for conversion to Java or PL/SQL programs with a Metadata code generator


Answer: C


Explanation:

When you fetch metadata for an object, you may want to use it to re-create the object in a different database

or schema. You may not be ready to make remapping decisions when you fetch the metadata. You may want

to defer these decisions until later. To accomplish this, you fetch the metadata as XML and store it in a file or

table. Later you can use the submit interface to re-create the object. The submit interface is similar in form to

the retrieval interface. It has an OPENW procedure in which you specify the object type of the object to be

created. You can specify transforms, transform parameters, and parse items. You can call the CONVERT

function to convert the XML to DDL, or you can call the PUT function to both convert XML to DDL and

submit the DDL to create the object.


Oracle(r) Database Utilities, 18-10


QUESTION 12:

Consider the following configuration: /devices/D1 is a member of disk group dgroupA . /devices/D2 is a

1Z0-045 Demo – 100% Money Back Guaranteed!!!

member of disk group dgroupA . /devices/D3 is a member of disk group dgroupA . You plan to add a new

disk, /devices/D4, to the disk group dgroupA and execute the following command: SQL> ALTER

DISKGROUP dgroupA ADD DISK '/devices/D*';



Which task would be accomplished by the command?



A. The command first detaches all the member disks starting with "D" and then reattaches all of them

including the new disk.



B. The command adds the new disk, D4 , to the disk group.



C. The command will be ignored because disks starting with "D" are already members of the disk group.



D. The command would result in an error because there is no disk by the name " /devices/D* ".



E. The command would result in an error because no wildcard characters can be used in the disk name.



Answer: B



QUESTION 13:

In Oracle 10g, the LogMiner allows storage of a copy of the data dictionary in _____ and_____ . (Select

TWO)



A. a database file

B. the control file

C. the online redo log files

D. the supplemental log file

E. an operating system flat file


Answer: C, E



Explanation:

LogMiner requires a dictionary to translate object IDs into object names when it returns redo data to you.

LogMiner gives you three options for supplying the dictionary:



- Using the Online Catalog Oracle recommends that you use this option when you will have access to the

source database from which the redo log files were created and when no changes to the column definitions in

the tables of interest are anticipated. This is the most efficient and easy-to-use option.



- Extracting a LogMiner Dictionary to the Redo Log Files Oracle recommends that you use this option when

you do not expect to have access to the source database from which the redo log files were created, or if you

anticipate that changes will be made to the column definitions in the tables of interest.



- Extracting the LogMiner Dictionary to a Flat File This option is maintained for backward compatibility with

previous releases. This option does not guarantee transactional consistency. Oracle recommends that you use

either the online catalog or extract the dictionary from redo log files instead.
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
NIIT Java Test Papers
NIIT Oracle Course Fee
Aptitude Test Sample Papers for different companies
NIIT Oracle
NIIT Oracle Course Material Ebook
Oracle Company Sample Aptitude Question Papers
Sample GRE test Papers with Solutions
Sample papers JNU entrance test for Biotechnology
FDDI UG test sample papers
WASE Entrance Test Sample Papers
Military School Sample Test Papers
SSA Recruitment Test (English) Sample papers
Oracle Recruitment Test Solved Question Papers
Oracle Sample Placement Papers
NIIT Oracle Training
NATA Aptitude Test Sample Papers
EIL Written Test Sample Papers
MBA Entrance Exam Sample Test Papers
NIIT Oracle Questions
RBI Test Sample Papers









































Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Share this on...

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9