ISRO Interview Questions Mechanical Engineering - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > MBA / Business Schools




  #1  
Old June 29th, 2012, 11:36 AM
roshan46
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default ISRO Interview Questions Mechanical Engineering

I clear in ISRO written exam and now I am going to face Interview so any one tell me where I find ISRO Interview questions and how can I download this?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old September 15th, 2012, 12:51 PM
hemant thapa: gfh
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ISRO Interview Questions Mechanical Engineering

I applied in ISRO for mechanical engineering but I donít which type question will ask in interview so can you provide me some old interview question of mechanical engineering who have asked in previous interview?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old January 11th, 2013, 04:41 PM
ramesh aravind
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: ISRO Interview Questions Mechanical Engineering

All mech interview questions Snd me my id ramesh99526@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old March 11th, 2014, 03:18 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 21,910
Default Re: ISRO Interview Questions Mechanical Engineering

As per your request here I am sharing the ISRO Interview Questions with HR for Mechanical Engineer

ISRO Interview Questions with HR Ė

1. Tell me about yourself:
2. What do you know about this organization?
3. If you had enough money to retire right now, would you?
4. What would you like to be doing five years from now?
5. Describe your management style.
6. Describe your work ethic.
7. What is more important to you: the money or the work?
8. What has disappointed you about a job?
9. What kind of salary do you need?
10. Do you have any questions for me?

ISRO Mechanical engineering model questions for practice

1. The critical value of Reynolds number for transition from laminar to turbulent boundary layer in external flows is taken as

(a) 2300 - Answer
(b) 4000
(c) 5 x 105
(d) 3 X 106
(Expl : Critical value of Reynolds number for transition from laminar to turbulant layer in external flows is taken as 2300.)

2. The by-pass factor of single coil in an air-conditioner is 0.7. The by-pass factor, if three such cooling coils with the same appartus dew point are kept one behind the other will be
(a) 0.210
(b) 0.292
(c) 0.343 - Answer
(d) 0.412

3. Which one of the following statements is true for air conditioning duct design ?
(a) Static regain method is used, when the duct work is extensive, total pressure drop is low and flow is balanced
(b) Static regain method is used, when the duct work is extensive, total pressure drop is high and flow is unbalanced
(c) Equal friction method is used, when the duct work is extensive, total pressure drop is low and flow is balanced - Answer
(d) Equal friction method is used, when duct work is extensive, total pressure drop is low and flow is unbalanced.

4. For an-conditioned space, RTH = 100 kW; RSHF = 0.75, volume flow rate is equal to 100 m3/minute and indoor design specific humidity is 0.01 kg/(kg of dry air). The specific humidity of supply air is
(a) 0.010
(b) 0.0075
(c) 0.005 - Answer
(d) 0.0025

5. For an air-conditioning system, the outdoor and indoor design dry bulb temperature are 45o C and 25oC respectively. The space to be air-conditioned is 20 m X 30m X 5 m and infiltration is estimated to be one air change. If the density and specific heat of air are 1.2 (kg of dry air)/m3 and 1.02 kJ/(Kg of dry air)oC, then the sensible heat load due to infiltration is nearly
(a) 122.4 kW
(b) 61.2 kW
(c) 12.24 kW
(d) 20.4 kW - Answer

6. Match List -I and List ii and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
(hm - mass transfer coefficient, D - molecular diffusion coefficient
L - characteristic length dimension k - thermal conductivity , p - density
Cp - specific heat at constant pressure u - dynamic viscosity )


Codes :
A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 3 4 2 1 - Ans
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 3 4 1 2

7. In the operation of four-stroke diesel engines, the term 'squish' refers to the
(a) injection of fuel ! in the precombustion chamber - Ans
(b) discharge of gases from the precombustion chamber
(c) entry of air into the combustion chamber
(d) stripping of fuel from the core

8. Consider the following statements regarding the advantages of fuel injection over carburetion in S.I. engines :
1. Higher power output and increased volumetric efficiency
2. Simple and inexpensive injection equipment
3. Longer life of injection equipment
4. Less knocking and reduced tendency for back-fire
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
Codes :
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 4 - Ans

9. Match List -I(Performance Parameter Y) with List-II (Curves labelled 1,2,3,4 and 5 BHP vs. Y) regarding a C.I. engine run at constant speed and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:


Codes :
A B C D
(a) 5 3 4 2 - Ans
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 5 4 2 3
(d) 1 4 2 3

10. Match List -I with List -II(Use) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list:
List - I List - II
A. Supercharging 1. Multicylinder engine
B. Morse test 2. C.I. engine
C. Heterogeneous combustion 3. Calorific value
D. Ignition quality of petrol 4. Aircraft engine
5. Octane number
6. Single cylinder S.I. engine

Codes :
A B C D
(a) 4 1 2 5 - Ans
(b) 6 3 2 5
(c) 6 1 5 2
(d) 4 3 5 2

11. With reference to Turbojet and Rocker engines, consider the following statements :
1. Efficiency of Rocket engines is higher than that of Jet engines
2. Exit velocities of exhaust gases in Rocker engines are much higher than those in Jet engines
3. Stagnation conditions exist at the combustion chamber in Rocket engines
4. Rocket engines are air-breathing engines
Which of these statements are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2 - Ans
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 2,3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3

12. With respect to I.C. engine emission, consider the following statements :
1. Evaporative emissions have no carbon monoxide and oxides of nitrogen
2. Blow by emission are essentially carbon monoxide and suspended particulate matter
3. Exhaust emissions contain 100% of carbon monoxide , 100 % of oxides of nitrogen and around 50-55% of hydrocarbons emitted by the engine.
4. There are no suspended particulates in the exhaust.
Of these statements
(a) 1 and 4 are correct
(b) 1 and 3 are correct
(c) 2 and 3 are correct - Ans
(d) 1,2,3 and 4 are correct

13. A hydrocarbon fuel was burnt with air and the Orsat analysis of the dry products of combustion yielded the following data :
__________________________________________________ __
Initial volume of dry gas sample --- 100 cc
Volume after absorption in pipette 1 containing --- 89 cc
potassium hydroxide solution
Volume after absorption in pipette 2 containing --- 84 cc
solution of pyrogallic acid and potassium hydroxide
Volume after absorption in pipette 3 containing --- 82 cc
cuprous chloride solution
__________________________________________________ __
The percentage (by volume) of CO2 in the dry product was
(a) 2%
(b) 5%
(c) 11% - Ans
(d) 18%

14. Match List -I with List -II(Use) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list:
List -I (Material) List-II (Use)
A. Graphic 1. Coolant
B. Thorium-233 2. Moderator
C. Molten Sodium 3. Fissionable material
D. Plutonium-239 4. Fissile material
Codes :
A B C D
(a) 1 4 2 3
(b) 2 4 1 3 - Ans
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 1 3 2 4

15. The data given in the table refers to an engine based on Carnot cycle, where
Q1 = Heat received (kJ/min), Q2=Hear rejected (kJ/s), W=Work output (kW)
_______________________________________________
S. No. Q1 Q2 W
_______________________________________________
1. 1500 16.80 8.20
2. 1600 17.92 8.75
3. 1700 19.03 9.30
4. 1800 20.15 9.85
If heat received by the engine is 2000 kJ/minute the work output will be, nearly,
(a) 9.98
(b) 10.39
(c) 11.54
(d) 10.95 - Ans

16. A system while undergoing a cycle
A__B__C__D__A has the values of heat and work transfers as given in the table :
__________________________________________________ ___
Q W
Process kJ/min kJ/min
A__B +687 +474
B__C -269 0
C__D - 199 -180
D__A +75 0
The power developed in kW is, nearly,
(a) 4.9 - Ans
(b) 24.5
(c) 49
(d) 98

17. In a new temperature scale say op, the boiling and freezing points of water at one atmosphere are 100op and 300op respectively. Correlate this scale with the Centigrade scale. The reading of 0o p on the Centigrade scale is
(a) 0oC
(b) 50oC
(c) 100oC
(d) 150oC - Ans

18. Match List-I (Name of entity) with List-II (Definition) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-I (Name of entity) List-II (Definition)


Codes :
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 4 3 2 1 - Ans
(d) 4 1 2 3

19. If Pu and pv denote respectively the partial pressure of dry air and that of water in moist air, the specific humidity of air is given by
(a) Pv
Pu + Pv

(b) Pv
Pu

(c) 0.622 Pv - Ans
Pu

(d) 0.622 Pv
Pu +Pv
20. Consider the phase diagram of a certain substance as shown in the given figure. Match List I(Process) with List-II (Curves/lines) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List I(Process) List-II (Curves/lines)
A. Vaporization 1. EF
B. Fusion 2. EG
C. Sublimation 3. ED



Codes :
A B C
(a) 1 3 2 - Ans
(b) 1 2 3
(c) 3 2 1
(d) 3 1 2

21. Number of components (C), phase (P) and degrees of freedom (F) are related by Gibbs-phase rule as
(a) C__P__F = 2
(b) F__C__P = 2
(c) C+F - P = 2
(d) P + F-C = 2 - Ans

22. Consider the following statements :
1. Availability is the maximum theoretical work obtainable.
2. Clapeyron's equaation for dry saturated steam is given by

3. A gas can have any temperature at a given pressure unlike a vapour which has a fixed temperature at a given pressure.
4. Joule Thomson coefficient is expressed as

Of these statements
(a) 1, 2 and 3 are correct - Ans
(b) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
(c) 2 and 3 are correct
(d) 1, 2 and 4 are correct

23. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists :



Codes :
A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2 - Ans
(b) 1 4 3 2
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 1 2 3 4

24. The temperature -entropy diagram for a steam turbine power plant, operating on the Rankine cycle with reheat and regenerative feed heating is shown in the given figure. If m denotes the fraction of steam bled for feed heating, the work developed in the turbine per kg steam entering the turbine at state 5 is

(a) (h5 -h4) + (1-m)(h3-h1) - Ans
(b) (h5-h4)+(h3-h2)+(1-m)(h2-h1)
(c) 2h5-h4-h2+(1-m)(h2-h1)
(d) (h5-h4) +(1-m)(h3-h2)

25. The working temperature in the evaporator and condenser coils of a refrigerator are -30oC and 32oC respectively. If the actual refrigerator has a C.O.P of 0.75 of the maximum. the required power input for a refrigerating effect of 5 kW is, nearly,
(a) 1.7 kW - Ans
(b) 2.94 kW
(c) 3.92 kW
(d) 4.0 kW
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
ISRO interview questions electronics communications
Interview questions that are asked in TNPSC Group II interview exam
ISRO Questions
Best Questions Ask MBA Interview
UPSC Interview Questions Electrical Engineering
ISRO Technical Assistant Interview
Civil engineering Interview questions
Interview questions for C#
Interview Questions L&t BIS
4 yrs exp c# interview questions
ISRO Mechanical Engineering Exam Syllabus
ISRO Interview Preparation
ISRO interview questions electrical
Mechanical Supervisor Trainee interview questions
Interview Questions for ASP.net
CDS Interview Questions
SSC Interview Questions
MBA IT Interview Questions
Objective Questions Related Mechanical Engineering






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9