HCL Recruitment Exam How to Prepare - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old April 2nd, 2014, 11:00 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default HCL Recruitment Exam How to Prepare

provide me some important tips for preparation of HCL recruitment exam
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old April 2nd, 2014, 04:06 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 21,910
Default Re: HCL Recruitment Exam How to Prepare

Here I am giving you some important tips for preparation of HCL recruitment exam below :

You have to start preparation for HCL recruitment exam before six months of examination date …
Firstly you must know exam pattern and syllabus for HCL recruitment exam.. Then you have to make important notes for high weigh age topics of HCL recruitment exam.. You should study regular and give at least 8 to 10 hours per day for studies
For better preparation you have to solve previous year papers of HCL recruitment exam and buy books for it ..More and more practice is the key to crack the HCL recruitment exam ….

Main topics of HCL recruitment exam are :
General awareness,
Mathematic etc..
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old January 7th, 2015, 05:26 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31,703
Default Re: HCL Recruitment Exam How to Prepare

Here I am giving you details about Selection Procedures of HCL and Question Papers for preparation of Recruitment Exam of HCL.

Selection Procedures of HCL:

Written Test:

Duration: 2 hours
Negative mark 0.25

There were following 4 sections in written test:

1) Verbal-24questions-30 mins

Verbal Ability
Synonyms/Antonyms/Word Meaning (Vocabulary)
Complete the Sentence (Grammar)
Spot error/Correct sentence (Grammar/sentence construction)
Sentence Ordering (Comprehension skills)
Questions based on passage (Comprehension skills)

2) Aptitude-25 questions-35 mins

Quantitative Ability
Basic Math Understanding and Algebra
Decimals, fractions, powers, HCF, LCM, Solving equations, etc
Understanding of Logarithms and exponents
Permutation and Combination, Probability

3) Reasoning-25 questions-35 mins

Analogical Reasoning: Analogy and Classification questions
Deductive Logic: Statement-Conclusion,
Statement-Assumption,
Data-sufficiency type,
Syllogisms, etc
Pattern Recognition
Coding and Decoding
Alphabet Test
Blood Relation
Direction Understanding
Logical Word Sequence
Reasoning Puzzles, Theme Detection

4) Computer programing-25-35 mins

Structure and constructs of Computer Programs

Programming flow, Procedures, Functions and Arguments, Methods

Data-types, how data is stored in computers, input/output, manipulation, methods of referencing and assessing data (including pointers).

Iteration, decision-making, recursions

Algorithm Complexity: Space and time Complexity, Asymptotic Notation

Compilation, Linking and Execution; debugging, kinds of errors


2. Data-structures and Basics Algorithms

Data Storage Methods: Linked lists, Arrays, Queues, Stacks, Trees, Heaps, Hash tables, graphs; Stress on which data structure to use for a given application

Data retrieval, Insertion of new data, merging of data from two data structures

Data search and sorting, Methods of array sorting and trade-off


3. Object Oriented Programming Concepts

Classes, objects and methods

Data Encapsulation, Data hiding, Inheritance

Polymorphism, Overloading, Abstraction



HCL Placement Papers Question with Answer:

Ques1. Which of the following statement is correct?
(A)C++ enables to define functions that take constants as an argument.
(B)We cannot change the argument of the function that that are declared as constant.
(C)Both A and B
(D)We cannot use the constant while defining the function.
Ans: (C)

Ques2. Which of the following statement will be correct if the function has three arguments passed to it?
(A)The trailing argument will be the default argument.
(B)The first argument will be the default argument.
(C)The middle argument will be the default argument.
(D)All the argument will be the default argument.
Ans: (A)

Ques3. Why was this error message displayed?
(A) You need to be in privileged mode.
(B) You cannot have a space between serial and 0/0.
(C) The router does not have a serial0/0 interface.
(D) Part of the command is missing.
Ans. (D)

Ques4.How many integers are between 25 and 45 are even?
(A) 21.
(B) 20
(C) 11
(D) 10
Ans. (D)

Ques5.A decorator bough a bold of d m number of red chips in any one stack?
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 5
(D) 4
Ans. (C)

Ques6. What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11b?
(A)About 100 feet
(B)About 175 feet
(C)About 300 feet
(D)About 350 feet
Ans. (D)

Ques7. You have a Cisco mesh network. What protocol allows multiple APs to connect with many redundant connections between nodes?
(A)LWAPP
(B)AWPP
(C)STP
(D)IEEE
Ans. (B)

Ques8. A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
(A)Send a different source port number.
(B)Restart the virtual circuit.
(C)Decrease the sequence number.
(D)Decrease the window size.
Ans. (D)

Ques9. Which protocol reduces administrative overhead in a switched network by allowing the configuration of a new VLAN to be distributed to all the switches in a domain?
(A)STP
(B)VTP
(C)DHCP
(D)ISL
Ans. (B)

Ques10.The Machine registers are also called
(A)Global variables
(B)Local variables
(C)Constants
(D)Static variables
Ans. (B)

Ques11. Key Value pair is seen in
(A)Hash Tables
(B)Heaps
(C)Both a and b
(D)None above
Ans. (A)

Ques12.The most popular way to materialize XML documents is to use:
(A)DTD
(B)XSLT
(C)HTML
(D)SOAP
Ans. (B)

Ques13. Duplicate data often results in loss of data integrity because:
(A) The data formats may be inconsistent.
(B) Data values may not agree.
(C)Both A & B
(D)Neither A & B
Ans. (C)

Ques14. Legacy data is which of the following?
(A)Data contained in a newly-installed system
(B)Data rejected during the installation of a new system
(C)Data contained in a file system
(D)Data contained by a system used prior to the installation of a new system
Ans. (D)

Ques15. In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN?
(A)During high-traffic periods
(B)After broken links are reestablished
(C)When upper-layer protocols require high reliability
(D)In an improperly implemented redundant topology
Ans. (D)

Ques16. If taxi fares were Rs 1.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs 0.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter. The taxi fare for a 3-mile ride was
(A)Rs 1.56
(B)Rs 2.40
(C)RS 3.00
(D)Rs 3.80
(E)Rs 4.20
Ans. D)

Ques17. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that, If the digits of n are reversed, the resulting integer is n+9?
(A)5
(B)6
(C)7
(D)8
(E)9
Ans. D)

Ques18. Here are given two statements
a=(10.15);
b=10,15;
if they are executed what is the output printf(“%d % d”, a , b);

(A) 10,15
(B) 15,10
(C) 10,10
(D) 15,15
Ans. (A)

Ques19. An investor purchased shares of stock at a certain price. If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased?
(A) 25
(B) 50
(C) 75
(D) 100
(E) 125
Ans. (B)

Ques20. Piggybacking is done for___________?
Ans. Acknowledgement

Ques21. A man has some hens and cows. If the number of heads be 48 and the number of feet equals 140, then the number of hens will be:
(A) 22
(B) 23
(C) 24
(D) 26
Ans. (D)

Ques22. A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?
(A) 120 m
(B) 230 m
(C) 240 m
(D) 300 m
Ans. (C)

Ques23. Cup is to coffee as bowl is to
(A) Dish
(B) Food
(C) Bowl
(D) Soup
Ans. (D)

Ques24. THRUST: SPEAR
(A) Mangle: iron
(B) Scabbard: sword
(C) Bow: arrow
(D) Fence: epee
Ans. (D)

Ques25. Will you kindly open the knot?
(A) Untie
(B) Loose
(C) Break
(D) No Improvement
Ans. (A)









Detailed HCL Placement Papers:
Attached Files
File Type: pdf HCL Placement Paper 1.pdf (72.4 KB, 76 views)
File Type: pdf HCL Placement Paper 2.pdf (79.5 KB, 35 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
How to Prepare for ICICI Bank PO Recruitment Aptitude Test
Best Book to prepare for ICICI Bank PO Recruitment
HAL Electrical Exam syllabus to prepare for the Exam
How to prepare for KAS Exam
How to prepare for IPS Exam
West Bengal Sub-Inspector exam Which books to prepare for the Exam
IIT-Jam Exam Prepare
How to prepare for FCI exam
How to prepare for TCS exam?
PSU Exam How to Prepare
How to prepare for TCS Recruitment exam?
How to prepare for the SSC Exam
How to prepare for IPS exam?
How to Prepare NDA 1 and 2 Exam
How to Prepare for UGC NET Exam
How to Prepare IAS Exam
How to prepare for IPS exam
Prepare IAS Exam
How to prepare for IPS Exam
Tamil Nadu Uniformed Service Recruitment Board TNUSRB Recruitment Exam?






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9