Previous year Question Papers for IBPS Common Written Exam for PO - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old April 1st, 2014, 07:02 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Previous year Question Papers for IBPS Common Written Exam for PO

I need the Previous year Question Papers for IBPS Common Written Exam for PO, kindly provide me the same……..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old April 2nd, 2014, 11:59 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,294
Default Re: Previous year Question Papers for IBPS Common Written Exam for PO

As you need the previous year Question Papers for IBPS Common Written Exam for PO, I am uploading a pdf file having the same. There are objective types of the questions available. Following is the content of attachment:

1. Reserve Bank of India deregulated non-resident external (NRE) deposits on 16 December

2011 allowing banks to offer higher interest rates to dollar-denominated accounts. Which of the

following facts related to the above statement is/are not true?



2. Reserve Bank freed the rates on non-resident external accounts, offering interest as high as

9.6% per annum



3. Following RBI’s deregulation five Indian banks, including HDFC Bank and Yes Bank on 23

December 2011 raised their interest rates on such deposits in order to lure foreign money



4. Private lender Yes Bank increased the interest rates on fixed deposits held by non-resident

Indians (NRIs) to 8.4 per cent from 3.82 per cent



5. The new rates are effective from 24 December for fresh deposits as well as those being

renewed on maturity.

a. 1 & 2

b. Only4

c. Only 3

d. 1 & 4

Answer: (c)



2. According to the RBI data, India's foreign exchange reserves fell by what amount to $302.1

billion during the week ended 16 December 2011 on account of a fall in foreign currency assets?

a. $4.67 billion

b. $3.33 billion

c. $5 billion

d. $5.75 billion

Answer: (a)



3. According to the Tea Board data released in December 2011, tea imports declined by what per

cent to 9.91 million kg in the April-October period of 2011?

a. 10%

b. 12.5%

c. 14%

d. 15.3%

Answer: (c)



4. Infrastructure sector recorded a growth of what per cent in Novemberr 2011 after touching

five-year low of 0.3% in October 2011 due to an impressive growth in cement, electricity and

refinery products?

a. 2.3%

b. 3.9%

c. 4.6%

d. 6.8% Answer: (d)

IBPS 2012 Solved practice sets for IBPS PO http://ibpsnews.in Page 1





Answer: (b)



6. Union government raised the ad valorem duty (export duty) on iron ore exports to what per

cent from 20 per cent?

a. 30%

b. 33%

c. 41%

d. 43%

Answer: (a)



7. As per the to Commerce Ministry data released on 2 January 2012, India’s exports recorded

their slowest pace of growth in two years in November 2011. What was the per centage of

growth recorded?

a. 4.2%

b. 3.8%

c. 2.2%

d. 0.94%

Answer: (b)

8. Union government on 3 January 2012 approved Reliance Industries' (RIL) investment plan

for developing four satellite fields in the flagging KG-D6 block. What was the proposed sum to

be invested for developing the satellites?

a. $1.500 billion

b. $1.692 billion

c. $1.529 billion

d. $1.375 billion

Answer: (c)



9. The capital market regulator SEBI on 3 January 2012 allowed auctioning of securities

through stock exchanges and introduced a new method for institutional placement of stocks.

Which of the following facts related to the above statement is/are not true?

1. Under the institutional placement programme (IPP), shares can be sold only to qualified

institutional buyers.

2. There shall be at least 25 allottees in every IPP issuance. No single investor shall receive

allotment for more than 25% of the offer size

3. The IPP method can be used to increase public holding by 10% and could be offered to only

qualified institutional buyers with 25% being reserved for mutual funds and insurance companies

4. Under the IPP, companies will have to announce the ratio of buy-back, as is done in the case

of rights issues and fix a record date for determination of entitlements as per shareholding on

record date
a. Only 1

b. Only 3

c. Only 2

d. Only 4

Answer: (c)



10. What is the Finace Ministry’s decision on the rates applicable on small savings instruments

schemes that would be announced on April 1 each year?

a. rate would remain valid till the maturity of the scheme

b. rate would change in the first qurter of that respective year

c. rates would change depending on different maturity period

d. rates would remainvalid for six months post the maturity

Answer: (a)



11. Foreign direct investment (FDI) into India went up by what per cent to $2.53 billion in

November 2011, indicating an improvement in investor sentiment?

a. 56%

b. 49%

c. 33%

d. 26%

Answer: (a)



12. As per the Forward Markets Commission data released on 9 January 2012 that the turnover

of the 21 commodity exchanges in India increased by 66% to what amount till December 2011?

a. Rs 123 lakh crore

b. Rs 137.22 lakh crore

c. Rs 100.57 lakh crore

d. Rs 93 lakh crore

Answer: (b)



13. Indirect tax collections increased by what per cent to Rs 285787 crore during April-

December 2011 driven by an increase in service tax mop-up?

a. 15%

b. 14.56%

c. 16.1%

d. 16.33%

Answer: (c)



14. The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) notified that the Commerce Ministry on

on 11 January 2012 lowered the minimum export price of onions by $100 a tonne to boost

exports. What is the changed minimum export price of onion?

a. $200 a tonne

b. $250 a tonne

c. $300 a tonne

d. $150 a tonne

Answer: (d)
15. Prime Minister's Office on 11 January 2012 directed cash-rich public sector undertakings

(PSUs) to invest around Rs.1.76 lakh crore to act as a stimulus in the next fiscal 2012-13. What

is the amount to be invested domestically?

a. Rs.1.41 lakh crore

b. Rs 1.57 lakh crore

c. Rs 2.50 lakh crore

d. Rs 3.19 lakh crore

Answer: (a)

16. As per the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) data, industrial production bounced back

with a growth of what per cent in November 2011, marking a five-month high in a reversal from

the negative trend witnessed in October 2011?

a. 5.9%

b. 6.5%

c. 7%

d. 8.2%

Answer: (a)



17. India on 13 January 2012 extended for how many years an anti-dumping duty on import of

four Chinese products like nylon filament yarn, Saccharin, cellophane transparent film etc?

a. 3 years

b. 5 years

c. 10 years

d. 12 years

Answer: (b)



18. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 13 January 2012 issued guidelines on compensation of

wholetime directors, chief executive officers and other risk takers in private and foreign banks.

Which of the following facts regarding the above statement is/are not true.

1. The central bank’s directions are aimed at preventing greed from destabilising the

institution.

2. The guiderlines include provisions to clawback pay if transactions fail years after origination

3. The norms provided also include capping the variable component of the compensation at

48% of the fixed pay in a year

4. As per the guidelines issued, banks are permitted to exclude the Employees Stock Option

Plan from variable pay

a. Only 2

b. Only 4

c. Only 3

d. 2 & 4

Answer: (c)



19. Which of the following bodies unveiled rules for direct investment in stocks by foreign

investors, including individuals to put curbs on opaque structures to prevent routing of funds by

resident Indians?

a. IRDA

b. FICCI

c. CCI

d. SEBI

Answer: (d)

20. As per the Wholesale Price Index, published by the government on 16 January 2012,

Reduced food prices caused the inflation to dip to a year low at what per cent in December

2011?

a. 7.47%

b. 7.65%

c. 6.33%

d. 5.41%

Answer: (a)





21. Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) estimated Corporate India’s sales to grow

by what per cent in 2011-12?

a. 21.6%

b. 20.8%

c. 22

d. 23.7%

Answer: (a)



22. According to the report by Gems and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC)

released in January 2012, gems and jewellery exports fell into the negative zone to $3 billion in

December 2011. What per cent fall did it register in the month in question?

a. 10.33%

b. 12.17%

c. 13.33%

d. 15%

Answer: (d)



23. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 24 January 2012 cut the cash reserve ratio (CRR) by 50

basis point. The current CRR stands at what percent?

a. 5%

b. 5.5%

c. 6%

d. 6.5%

Answer: (b)



24. The Reserve Bank of India on 24 January 2012 also kept the repo rate unchanged for the

second consecutive time after raising it 13 times between March 2010 and October 2011. What is

the present repo rate?

a. 8%

b. 7.5%

c. 8.5%

d. 9%

Answer: (c)



25. The poor performance of National Pension System, or NPS led the Pension Fund

Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) to change the incentive structure for the

distributors. Which of the following statements in this regard is/are not true?


1. The pension regulator on the basis of the recommendation of the G.N. Bajpai committee

constituted by PFRDA to review NPS, fixed the incentive at 0.25% of the subscription amount

2. As per PFRDA’s measures announceds, a distributor will get a flat Rs 50 on initial

subscription and 0.05% of the initial subscription amount

3. Every year on subsequent investments, the point of presence will be entitled to 0.25% of that

amount.

4. The minimum that a point of presence can charge is Rs 20 and the maximum Rs 25000.

a. Only 1

b. Only 2

c. Only 3

d. Only 4

Answer: (b)



26. Market regulator, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) on 28 January 2012

decided to enhance the minimum investment amount per client managed by portfolio managers.

Which of the following facts are not true with respect to the above statement?

2. SEBI decided to enhance the minimum investment amount per client managed by portfolio

managers to Rs.25 lakh from Rs.5 lakh

3. insurance companies and mutual funds, which are broad-based investment vehicles

representing the interests of the public at large to be included in the provisions of SEBI (Issue of

Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations



4. As per the current norm, SEBI (ICDR) Regulations preclude companies from issuing

preferential allotment to entities which have sold any of their holdings during the six months

prior to the relevant date



5. SEBI approved changes in the SEBI (Mutual Fund) Regulations, 1996, which ask the asset

management companies (AMCs) to ensure a fair treatment to all investors.

a. Only 1

b. Only 2

c. Only 3

d. Only 4

Answer: (b)



27. The Union government in January 2012 decided to subscribe to preferential equity shares

issued by which of the two public sector banks?

a. SBI & PNB

b. PNB & Union Bank

c. SBI & UCO

d. Bank of Baroda & Canara Bank

Answer: (a)



28. According to the data released by the Commerce and Industry Ministry on 30 January 2012,

the growth rate of eight core industries slowed down to what per cent in December 2011 from

6.3 per cent in December 2010?

a. 2.5%

b. 3.1 %

c. 4%

d. 5.2%

Answer: (b)



29. The apex decision-making body of the communications ministry, the Telecom Commission

decided to allow mobile phone companies to share spectrum. Identify the statement which is

incorrect.

1. The Commission has however limited this facility to 3G airwaves alone

2. Only those operators that have airwaves in a particular region can share it. Spectrum can be

shared only between two spectrum holders

3. Two companies can share airwaves only if their combined holdings do not exceed the limits

prescribed in the M&A norms

4. Spectrum sharing deals will also have to be renewed every five years

a. Only 4

b. Only 2

c. Only 1

d. 2 & 3

Answer: (c)



30. The Union government on 31 January 2012 revised the economic growth rate for 2010-

2011 financial year to what percent in comparison to the previous estimate of 8.5 percent?

a. 8%

b. 8.4%

c. 7.5%

d. 7%

Answer: (b)



31. There were as many as 1359 foreigners, who availed themselves of the Visa on Arrival

scheme in January compared with 790 in January 2011. What was the per centage growth

recorded in number of foreigners availing Visa on Arrival (VoA) scheme in January 2012?

a. 70%

b. 72%

c. 75%

d. 82%

Answer: (b)



32. As per the provisional figures of exports released on 9 February 2012, India’s exports in

January 2012 rose to what per cent to $25.4 billion?

a. 10.1%

b. 7%

c. 12.32%

d. 8.3%

Answer: (a)



33. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 14 February 2012, issued the ‘Draft Circular for

Deployment of White Label Automated Teller Machines (WLAs) from non-bank entities. Which

of the following facts related to this statement is/are not true?

1. The WLA operator can choose the location of the WLA. However, it will have to adhere to

annual targets and the ratio of WLA between Tier I &II and Tier III-VI centres that may be

stipulated by the RBI.

2. Non-bank entities proposing to set up WLAs have to apply to the RBI seeking authorisation

under the Payment and Settlement Systems Act 2007

3. The non-banking entities should have a minimum net worth of Rs. 1000 crore at the time of

making the application and on a continuing basis after issue of the requisite authorisation.

4. Being non-bank owned ATMs, the guidelines on five free transactions in a month for using

other bank ATMs will not be applicable for transactions made on the WLAs.

5. The WLA operator will have to declare one Sponsor Bank, which will serve as the

Settlement Bank for the settlement of all the service transactions at the WLAs.

a. 2 & 5

b. Only 1

c. Only 3

d. Only 5

Answer: (c)


34. Empowered Group of Ministers (EGoM) headed by Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee on

15 February 2012 approved the auction route for selling 5 per cent stake in state-run oil major?

a. IOC

b. ONGC

c. HPCL

d. BPCL Answer: (b)

35. As per official data released on 14 February 2012, headline inflation eased to a 26-month

low in January 2012 from 7.47 per cent in December 2011 on the back of further fall in

vegetable prices. What did the headline inflation stand at in January 2012?

a. 6.55%

b. 5.33%

c. 5.75%

d. 7.1%

Answer: (a)

36. Cabinet Committee for Economic Affairs approved the National Dairy Development

Board’s ambitious National Dairy Plan for the 12th Five-Year Plan to be initiated in 2012.

Which of the following facts with regard to the statement is not true?

2. The project is aimed at boosting milk production using scientific breeding and feeding

programmes covering about 2.7 million milch animals in 40000 villages

3. According to the National Dairy Development Board, the demand for milk is likely to be about 150

million tonne by 2016-17 and 200-210 million tonne by 2021-22. India was the third

largest milk producing nation in 2010-11 with a production of 100.2 million tonne.

4. Cooperatives currently procure about 16% of the national marketable milk surplus covering

around 21% of the country’s villages and 18% of rural milk producing households

5. The cooperative sector is needed to achieve a procurement share of at least 20% of the

marketable milk surplus by 2016-17 so as to retain an overall 50% share of the marketable

surplus handled by the organised sector

a. 1 & 3

b. Only 3

c. Only 2

d. 3 & 4

Answer: (c)


37. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on13 February 2012 changed the bank rate, a medium-term

signal rate after nine years with the objective to realign it with the marginal standing facility

(MSF) rate as a one-time technical adjustment to link it with the main policy repo rate. What

does the changed bank rate stand stand at?

a. 9.5%

b. 8.3%

c. 10.1%

d. 8%

Answer: (a)

38. As per the first nationwide retail inflation data released by the Centre of Statistical Office on

21 February 2012, inflation based on the all India Consumer Price Index stood at what per cent

in January 2012?

a. 6.6%

b. 7.65

c. 8.32%

d. 5.50%

Answer: (b)



39. The Prime Minister's Economic Advisory Panel (PMEAC) on 22 February 2012 projected

7.5 - 8 per cent growth rate for the fiscal 2012-13. Which of the following facts are true with

respect to the above statement?

1. The economy recorded a growth rate of 8.4 per cent in 2010-11, which according to the CSO

estimates is expected to moderate to 6.7 per cent in the current fiscal 2011-12

2. Inflation was projected to moderate to 6.5% by March 2012 and 5-6 per cent in 2012-13.

3. The manufacturing sector was projected to grow by 4.8 percent while construction segment

is expected to expand by 5.3 percent.

4. Projected Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth for 2012 is substantially down from the

budgetary target of around nine percent, and 8.4 percent expansion registered in 201

a. Only 4

b. Only 1

c. Only 2

d. 1, 2 & 4 Answer: (d)


40. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) panel on priority sector lending on 21 February 2012

proposed increment in the target (priority sector) for foreign banks to what per cent of net bank

credit from the current level of 32 per cent with sub-targets of 15 per cent for exports and 15 per

cent for the MSE sector?

a. 53%

b. 40%

c. 46%

d. 39%

Answer: (b)



41. According to data released by the ministry of commerce and industry on 28 February 2012,

output of eight core segments that comprise the manufacturing sector dipped to 0.5% in January

2012, marking the slowest growth in three months. What is the total weight of the eight core

segments in the index for industrial production (IIP)?

a. 42%

b. 37.9%

c. 53%

d. 51.4%

Answer: (b)

42. The union government decided to boost public spending in the health sector to what per

cent of GDP from the current 1.4 per cent over five years (12th Five Year Plan period begining

2012)?

a. 2.5%

b. 3%

c. 3.33%

d. 4.5%

Answer: (a)



43. As per the data released by the Central Statistical organisation (CSO) on 29 February 2012,

India’s economic growth rate dipped to what percent in the third quarter (october-december ) of

2011-12 due to poor performance of the manufacturing, mining and farm sectors?

a. 5.5%

b. 3.2%

c. 6.1%

d. 6.6%

Answer: (c)

44. As per the data released by the Controller General of Accounts on 29 February 2012, fiscal

deficit was 105 per cent of the total annual target in the April-January period of 2011-12. What

did the deficit stand at?

a. Rs 4 lakh crore

b. Rs 3.33 lakh crore

c. Rs 5.21 lakh crore

d. Rs 4.34 lakh crore

Answer: (d)

45. According to data released by the government on 19 March 2012, retail inflat ion stood at

what per cent in February 2012 as a result of higher prices of protein based items, edible oil

products and manufactured goods?

a. 8.83%

b. 7.74%

c. 7%

d. 6.9%

Answer: (a)



46. The Union Finance Minister (FM) Pranab Mukherjee tabled the Union Budget in the

Parliament of India on 16 March 2012 for the fiscal year 2012-13. The total expenditure for

2012-13 is estimated what amount?

a. Rs 1400025 crore

b. Rs 1490925 crore

c. Rs 1451033 crore

d. Rs 1444264 crore

Answer: (b)



47. In the Economic Survey tabled by the Union Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee on 15

March 2012, Indian economy was estimated to grow by what per cent in 2011-12 mainly due to

weakening industrial growth?

a. 6.5%

b. 6%

c. 5.2%

d. 6.9%

Answer: (d)





48. The Union Railway Budget 2012-13 was presented in the Lok Sabha on 14 March 2012 by

Union Railway Minister Dinesh Trivedi. Which of the following facts related to the budget are

not true?

1. The total union budget outlay for 2012-13 stood at Rs 60100 crore.

2. The fares were raised in the budget. The fares were raised 5 paise per km for suburban and

ordinary second class. Fares for mail express second class was raised by only 2 paise per km

3. Union Railway budget 2012-13 proposed to allocate about Rs 4410 crore to capacity

augmentation works

4. The Union railway proposed to electrify 6500 route kilometers during the 12th Plan period.

This would include electrification of Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla line and hence provide

pollution free traction to the pristine Kashmir Valley

5. Union railway Minister proposed to raise the allocation under passenger amenities from Rs

762 crore in 2011-12 to Rs 1102 crore in 2012-13



a. 3 & 5

b. Only 4

c. Only 2

d. 3 & 4

Answer: (c)



49. Union Finance Minister Pranab Mukharjee presented the annual budget for the fiscal year

2012-13 in the parliament on 16 March 2012. The Union Minister of Finance came up with an

increased budgetary allocation for various sectors including agriculture, rural development,

defence etc. Which of the statements are not true with respect to the budgetary allocations?

1. Budgetary allocation for agriculture and allied activities 2012-13 increased by 16%. 9217

crore rupees allocated for Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana

2. 20,000 crore rupees allocated for Rural Infrastructure Development Fund

3. Sarva Siksha Abhiyan-Right to Education- 25555 crore rupees

4. 193407 crore rupees aallocated for Defence services including 79579crore rupees for capital

expenditure


5. 20822 crore rupees National Rural Health Mission

a. 1 & 5

b. Only 1

c. 2 & 5

d. Only 4

Answer: (b)



50. According to data released by the government on 19 March 2012, retail inflation stood at

what per cent in February 2012 as a result of higher prices of protein based items, edible oil

products and manufactured goods?

a. 8.83%

b. 8%

c. 7.79%

d. 7.%

Answer: (a)

51. Finance ministry concerned over the steep rise in bad loans, set up a committee to suggest

sector-specific mechanisms to address rising issue. With respect to the statement which of the

following statement is not true?

1. The ministry decided to set up the committee after rating agency Moody’s downgraded the

Union Bank of India one notch on 19 March 2012 due to its high level of troubled assets and low

provisions for coverage

2. The committee will have representation from the finance ministry, the Reserve Bank of

India and some banks.

3. Finance Minister in Budget 2012-13 allowed $1-billion external commercial borrowing

(ECB) for the airline industry for one year, and allowed foreign debt to part-finance rupee debt

taken by power companies and also for affordable housing.

4. Rise in bad loans affected farm sector lending as well. In November 2010, the share of farm

loans was 13.10%, and dropped to 9.18% in November 2011

a. 1 & 3

b. Only 3

c. Only 4

d. Only 1

Answer: (c)



52. Union Railway Minister Mukul Roy rolled back the railway fare hike as proposed by

Dinesh Trivedi in the first Union Rail Budget 2012-13 presented on 14 March 2012. Which of

the following statement is not true with respect to the roll back?

1. Roy withdrew the hike for second class suburban and non-suburban, and sleeper class travel

fare by 2 paise, 3 paise and 5 paise per km

2. All railway reform measures suggested by Trivedi such as setting up of an independent tariff

regulator, restructuring of Railway Board on professional lines, and creation of posts of Member

PPP and Member Safety was also ignored

3. Roy's budget paved the way for the cash-strapped railways to earn a mere Rs 450 crore from

increased passenger fares instead of Rs 1000 crore that Trivedi budgeted for

4. Following the rollback proposed by Roy the railways can now generate only Rs 1000 crore

more.


a. 2 & 4

b. Only 3

c. 1 & 4

d. Only 4

Answer: (b)

53. According to comptroller and auditor general’s draft report titled ‘Performance Audit Of

Coal Block Allocations’, the government lost what amount of money by not auctioning coal

blocks between 2004 and 2009?

a. Rs 10 lakh crore

b. Rs 8.7 lakh crore

c. Rs 7.75 lakh crore

d. Rs 10.67 lakh crore

Answer: (d)





54. Union government raised interest rates on post office-operated small savings like Monthly

Income Scheme (MIS) and Public Provident Fund (PPF) by what per cent in March 2012?

a. O.5%

b. 1.1%

c. O.75%

d. 1.75%

Answer: (a)



55. Union Power Ministry did not approve of the gas price pooling mechanism within the

power sector as proposed by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. With reference to the

statement which of the following facts are not true?



1. The Power Ministry deemed the pooling price mechanism with 7 mmscmd of additional

RLNG to be non-workable



2. As per the Power Ministry the pool proposed to be formed could only envisage 20-25 per

cent of RLNG with 75-80 per cent of domestic gas



3. Petroleum Ministry specifically stated that no new power plants will be considered for gas

allocation till 2019-20 5. Until 2013-14, only around 7 mmscmd of RLNG is expected to be imported due

to infrastructure constraints


a. Only 1

b. 2 & 3

c. Only 3

d. Only 2



Answer: (c)




56. Union government on 23 March 2012 reduced the import tariff value of which metal from

USD 573 per 10 grams to USD 530 per 10 grams?

a. Gold

b. Silver

c. Copper

d. Iron

Answer: (a)



57. The empowered group of ministers (EGoM) on 28 March 2012 fixed the issue price for the

National Buildings Construction Corporation's public offer at what amount per share?

a. Rs 100 per share

b. Rs 106 per share

c. Rs 110 per share

d. Rs 115 per share

Answer: (b)

58. As per the data on the core industries released on 29 March 2012, eight core infrastructure

industries registered a robust growth in output in February 2012. What was the growth recorded

in February 2012?

a. 6.8 %

b. 7.5%

c. 8.2%

d. 9%

Answer: (a)



59. Which body notified in March 2012 that premium rates for motor third party liability only

cover will undergo an upward revision beginning 1 April 2012?

a. CII

b. SEBI

c. IRDA

d. FICCI

Answer: (c)


60. Following RBI's decision to hike bank rate, the Food Ministry increased the interest rate on

loans provided to sugar factories from the Sugar Development Fund (SDF) to what per cent from

the earlier 4% from 14 February 2012?

a. 7%

b. 7.5%

c. 8%

d. 8.8%

Answer: (b)



61. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 3 April 2012 released 'Quarterly Statistics on Deposits and

Credit of Scheduled Commercial Banks, September 2011. Which of the following facts are not

true with respect to the mentioned statement?

1. The data included in the release were based on Basic Statistical Return (BSR)-10 received

from all scheduled commercial banks (excluding RRBs)

2. The number of banked centres of Scheduled Commercial banks stood at 35,435. 27,913 of

these centres were single office centres and 68 centres had 100 or more bank offices

3. State Bank of India and its Associates accounted for 21.8 per cent of the aggregate deposits

4. the credit-deposit (C-D) ratio of All Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) at all India level

as on 30 September 2011 stood at 74.4 per cent



a. Only 1

b. 2 & 3

c. Only 4

d. 3 & 4



Answer: (a)



62. India's exports grew by what per cent in February 2012 to USD 24.6 billion marking the

slowest growth in three months?

a. 3%

b. 4.2%

c. 3.7%

d. 5.1%

Answer: (b)



63. As per the Ernst & Young’s quarterly Rapid Growth Markets Forecast (RGMF), India is

likely to grow at what per cent in calendar year (CY) 2012?

a. 7%

b. 7.5%

c. 6.1%

d. 6.6%

Answer: (c)



64. Reserve Bank of India on 3 April 2012 tightened the reporting requirements of the banks to

monitor gold import. Consider the statements given below and which of the following is true?

1. As per the directions issued, banks will have to submit a monthly statement informing the

central bank about the quantity of gold imported as well as the mode of payment adopted

2. The directive was issued amidst concerns of huge outflow of foreign exchange on import of

gold which is believed to be putting pressure on the India's current account deficit (CAD).

a. Only 1

b. Only 2

c. Both 1 & 2

d. None of the above

Answer: (c)

65. Which body on 31 March 2012 issued broad guidelines on Algorithmic Trading. Based on

recommendations of technical advisory committee (TAC) and secondary market advisory

committee (SMAC)?

a. IRDA

b. RBI

c. ASSOCHAM

d. SEBI

Answer: (d)





66. Union government on 12 April 2012 approved bailout package for Air India. What was the

bailout amount cleared by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs?

a. Rs 30000 crore

b. Rs 25000 crore

c. Rs 43000 crore

d. Rs 27000 crore

Answer: (a)



67. The Union Cabinet on 12 April 2012 approved the extension of funding support for

implementing which of the following schemes under the New Pension System (NPS) from three

years to five years for all subscribers?

a. Trade related Entrepreneurship Assistance and Development (TREAD) Scheme

b. Gold Credit Pass Book Scheme

c. Swayamsidha (IWEP)

d. Swavalamban Scheme

Answer: (d)



68. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 12 April 2012 also approved an ad-

valorem regime for calculating royalty for which of the following?

a. Coal & Iron ore

b. Coal & Lignite

c. Lignite & Copper

d. Lignite & Zinc

Answer: (b)



69. Factory output measured by the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) grew by what per cent

in February on account of contraction in segments such as consumer durables and intermediate

goods?

a. 3.3%

b. 2%

c. 4.1%

d. 5%

Answer: (c)


70. Credit rating agency Moody's Investors Service downgraded the local currency rating of which of the

following?

a. BHEL & IOC

b. BHEL & GAIL

c. ONGC & IOC

d. ONGC & GAIL

e. ONGC & BHEL

Answer: (d)
71. According to the data provided by the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH)

in April 2012, India’s handicrafts exports increased by what per cent year on year to $ 2.7 billion

in the 2011-12 fiscal?

a. 14.2%

b. 17.5

c. 15%

d. 12.3%

Answer: (b)



72. Union government on 18 April 2012 decided to liberalise the external commercial

borrowing (ECB) norms for the power sector. Power sector companies will now be able to use

up to what per cent of ECB loans to refinance their rupee debt?

a. 35%

b. 40%

c. 53%

d. 27%

Answer: (b)


73. As per the government data released on 18 April 2012, retail inflation shot up to what per

cent in March 2012 because of higher prices of milk, vegetables, protein-based items and edible

oil products?

a. 9.47%

b. 8%

c. 7.6%

d. 5%

Answer: (a)




74. International Monetary Fund (IMF) in its World Economic Outlook (WEO), released ahead

of the IMF-World Bank Spring Meetings, marginally lowered India’s economic growth forecast

to what per cent in 2012?

a. 4%

b. 3.5%

c. 6.9%

d. 7.3%

Answer: (c)

75. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 17 April 2012 instructed commercial banks to reduce their

exposure to gold loan companies to what per cent of their capital funds from the existing 10%?

a. 9%

b. 8.3%

c. 4.1%

d. 7.5%

Answer: (d)


76. Commerce Secretary on 19 April 2012 announced that India surpassed the export target of

$300 billion for 2011-12. However due to surging imports India recorded the highest ever trade

deficit. What was the trade deficit recorded for the 2011-12?

a. $184.9 billion

b. $150 billion

c. 4167.4 billion

d. $142 billion

Answer: (a)





77. Union Government decided on 1 million Cap on External Commercial Borrowing for

which of the following sectors?

a. Handicraft & Small Industries sector

b. Power sector

c. Aviation sector

d. Insurance sector

Answer: (c)





78. Union government in the meeting of informal group of ministers chaired by Finance

Minister Pranab Mukherjee on 30 April 2012 decided to allow further cotton exports in the 2011-

12 marketing year ending September 2012. Which of the facts related to this statement is not

true?

1. The government had in March 2012 lifted the ban on exports but had decided not to issue

fresh registration of certificates (RCs)



2. India exported 123 lakh bales so far in the ongoing cotton season. Prior to the imposition of

the ban the government had issued RCs for about 130 lakh bales



3. Cotton Advisory Board (CAB) had in April 2012 revised production estimates upwards to

347 lakh bales from 345 lakh bales for the 2011-12 season



4. CAB also revised domestic consumption estimates downwards to about 250 lakh bales from

260 lakh bales earlier



a. Only 1

b. 3 & 4

c. Only 4

d. Only 2

Answer: (d)



79. India on 30 April 2012 announced its decision to export what quantity of iron ore to steel

mills of Japan and South Korea under a long-term agreement due to be signed in May 2012?

a. 2.1 million tonnes (mt)

b. 3 million tonnes (mt)

c. 3.5 million tonnes (mt)

d. 2.7 million tonnes (mt)

Answer: (a)



80. State-owned oil companies for the second time in the month of April reduced jet fuel prices

by what amount on 30 April 2012?

a. Rs 300 per kilolitre or kl

b. Rs 312 per kilolitre or kl

c. Rs 322 per kilolitre or kl

d. Rs 340 per kilolitre or kl

Answer: (b)





81. Union minister of labour and employment Mallikarjun Kharge inaugurated the E-Challan and

Receipt (ECR) facility on 1 May 2012. Which of the following statements related to the

statement is not true?

1. E-Challan and Receipt (ECR) facility was inaugurated to bring transparency and

accessibility for employers in depositing monthly Employees’ Provident Fund or EPF

contributions of their workers

2. Employers under the ECR service would have to register their organisations online and

generate challans for making monthly deposits. They can use these challan for either

electronically or physically depositing the Provident Fund or PF contributions to the bank.

3. After the bank confirms the deposit, the concerned regional office’s system would be

automatically notified and individual members’ accounts would get updated

4. the need of annual accounts preparation at the end of the will continue to prevail under this

system

a. 1 & 2

b. Only 2

c. Only 4

d. 2 & 3

Answer: c



82. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 4 May 2012 raised the interest rate ceiling on NRI deposits

in foreign currencies by up to what percent?

a. 1%

b. 2.5%

c. 3.3%

d. 3%

Answer: (d)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old February 8th, 2015, 10:27 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31,703
Default Re: Previous year Question Papers for IBPS Common Written Exam for PO

As you want I am here providing you sample paper of the IBPS Common Written Exam for PO .

Sample paper :

1. Which country will introduce entrepreneur visa to encourage foreign nationals from India and elsewhere to catalyze the country’s economic recovery?
(a) US (b) Britain
(c) France (d) Denmark
(e) None of these
2. Name the state whose chief minister has said that the Armed Forces Special Powers Act can be withdrawn from some areas with a rider that the Army can step in again if the situation so warrants.
(a) Jammu and Kashmir (b) Manipur
(c) Assam (d) Mizoram
(e) None of these
3. Who among the following has won the Durand Cup held in New Delhi recently?
(a) JCT (b) Chirag United
(c) East Bengal (d) Mohun Bagan
(e) None of these
4. Name the Spanish world champion who won the Valencia Grand Prix in the final round of the world championship.
(a) Jorge Lorenzo (b) Malcolm Campbell
(c) Enzo Ferrari (d) Louis Chiron
(e) None of these
5. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) Swiss Indoors – Roger Federer
(b) ATP Valencia Open – David Ferrer
(c) WTA tournament of Champion – Ana Ivanovic
(d) Questnet Open ITF Women’s – Nicha Lertpitak
(e) US Open 2010 – Roger Federer
6. Who is the author of the book World of All Human Rights?
(a) Harish Salve (b) Santosh Hegde
(c) Arundhati Roy (d) Soli J Sorabjee
(e) None of these
7. Name the Ethiopian legend who announced his retirement after dropping out of the New york City Marathon with a knee injury.
(a) Haile Gebreslassie (b) Duncan Kibet
(c) James Kwambai (d) Patrick Makau
(e) None of these
8. Name the deputy governor of RBI who retired recently after spending nearly 38 years there in various capacities during which she has had a stint in virtually every area of central banking.
(a) Mohan Rakesh (b) Subir Gokarn
(c) Usha Thorat (d) Shyamala Gopinath
(e) None of these
9. Name the person who has been honoured with the prestigious 2010 Intel Environment Award for his efforts to solve global safe drinking water and sanitation crises.
(a) Subir Bhomick (b) Rajesh Shah
(c) Sundarlal Bahuguna (d) Chandi Prasad
(e) None of these
10. The three-day India Economic Summit, organized by the Geneva-based World Economic Forum (WEF), November 14-17 was held in
(a) New Delhi (b) Geneva
(c) Washington (d) Brussels
(e) None of these
11. Name Myanmar’s celebrated pro-democracy leader and a political prisoner of global stature who was set free from house arrest in Yangon.
(a) Ne Win (b) San Yu
(c) Maung Maung (d) Than Shwe
(e) None of these
12. The 10th Russia-India-China (RIC) meeting was held in
(a) Guilin (China) (b) Beijing (China)
(c) Bangalore (India) (d) Wuhan (China)
(e) None of these
13. Which of the following has been removed from the United Nations list of unresolved disputes, in a setback to Pakistan which has been asking the world body to intervene on the issue?
(a) Siachin (b) Sir Creek
(c) Baglihar dam (d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) None of these
14. Which of the following has not been conferred Maharatna status by the Central government?
(a) ONGC (b) IOC
(c) NTPC (d) SAIL
(e) Railways
15. Who has been re-appointed as the prime minister of France?
(a) Dominique de Villepin (b) Jean-Perre Raffarin
(c) Francois Fillon (d) Lionel Jospin
(e) None of these
16. Who among the following became the first enlisted Sikh soldier in the US Army in more than two decades to complete basis training after getting a rare religious exemption for his turban and beard because the military requires his language skills?
(a) Kamaljeet Singh Kalsi (b) Tejdeep Singh Rattan
(c) Bob Singh Dhillon (d) Simran Preet Singh Lamba
(e) None of these


17. Ending weeks of opposition to a European Union bailout, heavily-indebted –has agreed finally with the EU and the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on a multi-billion euro rescue package to avert bankruptcy. It will be the first country to receive financial support from the euro 750-billion (nearly trillion dollars) financial safety net, spread by the EU and the IMF six months ago, to help euro zone nations facing liquidity crisis.
(a) Ireland (b) Spain
(c) Argentina (d) Denmark
(e) None of these
18. Sonal Mansingh is associated with
(a) Painting (b) Theatre
(c) Dance (d) Sports
(e) None of these
19. Who has won the Indian Open golf title recently?
(a) Baek Seuk-Hyun (b) Rikard Karlberg
(c) Manar Jaini (d) Shiv Kapur
(e) None of these
20. Serbia has won the Davis Cup title by defeating
(a) France (b) US
(c) Switzerland (d) Sweden
(e) None of these
21. Who has been crewned Miss Earth Talent 2010 after beating 17 other contestants at a talent competition in Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam?
(a) Jennifer Pazmino (b) Watsaporn Wattanakoon
(c) Yeidy Bosquez (d) Nicole Faria
(e) None of these
22. Who won the 21st Lal Bahadur Shastri hockey tournament?
(a) ONGC (b) Indian Oil
(c) Air India (d) Indian Railways
(e) None of these
23. Which country has recently won the ICC Inter Continental Cup in Dubai?
(a) Kenya (b) Scotland
(c) Afghanistan (d) China
(e) None of these
24. World leaders from 193 countries signed a new global climate regime on Dec 11 called
(a) Cancun Agreement (b) Kyoto Agreement
(c) Copenhagen Agreement (d) London Agreement
(e) None of these
25. Mobile banking is set to get a boost form IMPS, which stands for
(a) Inter-Bank Mobile Payment Service
(b) Inter-Bank Money Payment Service
(c) Inter-Bank Money Payment System
(d) Inter-Bank Money Payment System
(e) None of these
26. With the aim of giving a fillip to development schemes in tribal and backward regions, mostly affected by Naxal violence, the Cabinet Committee on Economic affairs (CCEA) has approved the commencement of an Integrated Action Plan (IAP) in
(a) 20 districts (b) 40 districts
(c) 60 districts (d) 100 districts
(e) None of these
27. Name of the animal rights crusader who was presented the shining World Compassion Award along with a cheque for 20,000 dollars from Supreme Master Ching Hai International Association.
(a) Vandana Shiva (b) Sunita Narain
(c) Maneka Gandhi (d) Sunder Lal Bahuguna
(e) None of these
28. Name the founder of the whistleblower website Wikileaks.
(a) Julin Assange (b) Navi Pillay
(c) Phillip Adams (d) BenLaurie
(e) None of these
29. Name the country’s only government award for an environmental film.
(a) Vasudha Award (b) Vasundhara Award
(c) Vaishali Award (d) Vriksha Mistra Award
(e) None of these
30. The controversial UDRS system used in cricket is
(a) Universal Decision Review System
(b) Unified Decision Review System
(c) Umpire Decision Review System
(d) Unmanned Decision Review System
(e) None of these
31. Which of the following is anti-corruption watchdog?
(a) WTO (b) Transparency International
(c) UN Security Council (d) Wikileaks
(e) None of these
32. Who among the following has been appointed as the new director of the Central Bureau of investigation watchdog?
(a) Ashwani Kumar (b) Amar Pratap Singh
(c) DP Kohli (d) VS Tiwari
(e) None of these
33. Who is the author of the book Yes, We Can!?
(a) M Karunanidhi (b) Dr Ramadoss
(c) Vaiko (d) MK Azhagiri
(e) None of these
34. Who is the author of the book A Rainbow in the Night?
(a) Jim Corbett (b) George Orwell
(c) Riduard Lo[;omg (d) Dominique Lapierre
(e) None of these
35. Which country will host the FIFA World Cup in 2018?
(a) England (b) Spain
(c) Portugal (d) Belgium
(e) None of these
36. Name the film which is an Indo-Bangladesh joint production and has bagged the coveted Golden Peacock Award for the Best Film at the 41st International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2010.
(a) Moner Manush (b) Bilet Pherat
(c) Andhare Lao (d) Neel Akasher Neechey
(e) None of these
37. Beighton Cup is associated with
(a) Football (b) Cricket
(c) Badminton (d) Hockey
(e) None of these
38. Name the tiny the energy-rich gulf Arab country that has been picked to host the FIFA 2022 World Cup.
(a) UAE (b) Oman
(c) Saudi Arabia (d) Qatar
(e) None of these
39. World Disabled Day is observed on
(a) 1 December (b) 2 December
(c) 3 December (d) 4 December
(e) None of these
40. Name the concept introduced by the UPA govt through an Act in 2008 for imparting speedy justice to rural population.
(a) Gram Nyayalayas (b) Gram Panchayat
(c) Gram Nyaya Sabha (d) Gram Sabha
(e) None of these
41. Name the son of the late Andhra chief minister YS Rajasekhara Reddy who resigned form the Kadapa Lok Sabha constituency and Congress recently.
(a) K Rossiah (b) YS Jaganmohan
(c) Kiran Reddy (d) Gopal Rao
(e) None of these
42. What is Wikileaks?
(a) A spy agency (b) A terrorist organization
(c) A whistle-blowing website (d) A hackers, group
(e) None of these
43. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) IDBI Bank – RBI (b) ULIP—SEBI
(c) Pension – PFRDA (d) Insurance—IRDA
(e) Mutual Fund – PFRDA
44. Which of the following is not an instrument of capital market?
(a) Share (b) Bond
(c) Debenture (d) Repo
(e) All the above
45. Lemuam rimmer David R udisha and Croatian high jump star Blanka Vlasic were named male and female athletes of the year respectively by the
(a) IAAF (b) World Athletic Organisation
(c) European Athletic Organisation (d) World Athletic Federation
(e) None of these
46. Which of the following is the last book of VS Naipaul?
(a) A House for Mr Biswas (b) The Masque of Africa
(c) India: A Wounded Civilization (d) India: A Million Mutinies Now
(e) None of these
47. Who among the following is not an economist?
(a) Bhagwati Prasad (b) Suresh Tendulkar
(c) Kaushik Basu (d) Vandana Shiva
(e) All the above
48. Name the chief minister of Andhra Pradesh who resigned recently.
(a) YS Jaganmohan (b) YV Reddy
(c) Janardhan Reddy (d) K Rosaiah
(e) None of these
49. Nallari Kiran Kumar Reddy has been appointed as the Chief Minister of
(a) Karnataka (b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala (d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of these
50. Who has been conferred Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2010?
(a) Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva (b) Aung San Suu Kyi
(c) Nelson Mandela (d) Bingu Wa Mutharika
(e) None of these

ENGLISH

Directions (Q. 51-64): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.
July 15, 2010 turned out to be a historic day, as the Indian Rupee got the much-awaited symbol, just like other leading currencies of the world, viz Dollar, Euro, Pound Sterling and the Yen. The new symbol Rs. is an amalgamation of Devanagari “Ra” and the Roman “R” without the stem. Till now, the Rupee was written in various abbreviated forms in different languages.
The new symbol designed by IIT Bombay postgraduate Shri D Udaya Kumar was approved by the Union Cabinet on July 15. “It’s a big statement on the Indian currency… The symbol would lend a distinctive character and identity to the currency and further highlight the strength and global face of the Indian economy,” said Information and Broadcasting Minister Smt Ambika Soni, while briefing the media on the Cabinet decision.
The new symbol will not be printed or embossed on currency notes or coins, but it would be included in the “Unicode Standard” to ensure that it is easily displayed and printed in the electronic and print media. The encoding of the rupee symbol in the Indian Standards is estimated to take about six months while encoding in the Unicode and ISO/IEC 10646 will take about 18 months to two years. It will also be incorporated in software packages and keyboards for use in India.
On March 5, 2009 the Government announced a contest to create a symbol for the Rupee, inviting entries for the symbol, which would reflect and capture the Indian ethos and culture. Over 3000 entries were received, which were evaluated by a jury headed by the Deputy Governor, RBI, which also included experts from three reputed art and design institutes. The Jury selected five entries and also gave its evaluation of these five entries to the Government to take a final decision.
Shri Udaya Kumar’s entry was the ‘Best of Five”. He will get an award of Rs. 2.5 lakh and more than that an incredible fame, as the designer of the Rupee symbol. “My design is a perfect blend of Indian and Roman letters – capital ‘R’ and Devanagri ‘Ra’ which represents rupaiah, to appeal to international and Indian audiences… It is based on the tricolour, with two lines at the top and white space in between,” a visibly-happy Kumar said.
The genesis of the word ‘rupee’ is in the Sanskrit word ‘raupya’ which means silver. Indian Rupee is variously called ‘rupaya’ in Hindi, ‘rupiya’ in Gujarati, ‘roopayi’ in Telugu and Kannada, ‘rubai’ in Tamil and ‘rupyakam’ in Sanskrit. However in Eastern India it is called ‘Taka/Toka’ in Bengali and Assamese and ‘Tanka’ in Oriya.
India stands among the earliest to issue coin, and as a result it has seen a wide range of monetary units throughout its history. There is some historical evidence to show that coins may have been introduced the first time some time between 2500 and 1750 BC.
51. Who is the Union Information and Broadcasting Minister?
(a) Smt Sushma Swaraj (b) Smt Meera Kumar
(c) Smt Pratibha Devisingh Patil (d) Smt Ambika Soni
(e) None of these
52. What is the importance of 15 July in the history of Indian rupee?
(a) The new Rupee symbol replaced the old.
(b) The international community approved the Rupee symbol.
(c) The Cabinet approved the much-awaited Rupee symbol.
(d) Both (1) and (3).
(e) None of these
53. Which of the following countries has a currency symbol?
(a) China (b) France
(c) Singapore (d) Germany
(e) Not mentioned in the passage
54. Who has designed the newly approved Rupee symbol?
(a) A teacher posted at IIT Bombay (b) Mr Uday Kumar of Maharashtra
(c) Mr D Uday Kumar, a postgraduate
(d) Information and Broadcasting Minister
(e) None of these
55. The new design ‘Rs.’ finds its origin in
(a) Devanagari (b) Roman
(c) Devanagari and Sanskrit (d) Devanagari and Roman
(e) None of these
56. What is the importance of the new Rupee symbol?
(a) It highlights the strength of the Indian economy.
(b) Now Indian rupee gets value like Dollar, Pound, Euro Yen.
(c) Now most of the foreign countries will maintain their foreign exchange reserves in Rupee.
(d) Now it will be a fully convertible currency.
(e) None of these
57. Where is the genesis of the term ‘rupee’?
(a) It has been derived from Sanskrit word ‘Raupya’.
(b) It finds its origin in the term ‘Rupaya’ of Hindi.
(c) ‘Rupiyo’ in Gujarati
(d) ‘Roopayi’ in Tamil and Kannada
(e) None of these
58. What does ‘Raupya’ mean in Sanskrit?
(a) Gold (b) Diamond
(c) Silver (d) Bronze
(e) None of these
59. What is Rupee called in Oriya?
(a) Taka (b) Toka
(c) Rupyakam (d) Tanka
(e) None of these
60. When was the first coin introduced?
(a) Between 250 and 750 BC (b) Between 2500 and 1750 AD
(c) Between 250 and 759 AD (d) Between 2500 and 1750 BC
(e) None of these
61. When was the process to develop a new rupee symbol initiated?
(a) 15 July 2010 (b) 5 June 2009
(c) 5 March 2009 (d) 31 January 2010
(e) None of these
62. Which among the following methods did the Government adopt to get the new symbol?
(a) All the leading artists were asked to design.
(b) A contest was announced for the purpose.
(c) The contestants were interviewed.
(d) The governor of RBI was asked to decide the process.
(e) None of these
63. What do the two lines of the design mean?
(a) They reflect the federal structure of the govt.
(b) They reflect the mixed structure of Indian economy.
(c) They reflect the new liberalized Indian economy.
(d) They reflect the tri-colour India flag.
(e) None of these
64. How many designs were sent to the Government for approval?
(a) 3000 (b) 2000
(c) 10 out of 3000 (d) 5 out of more than 3000
(e) None of these
Directions (Q. 65-74): Read each sentence carefully and detect the error which may be in any one of the parts 1, 2, 3 or 4. In case of ‘No error’, 5 will be the answer.
65. (1) To hit a man/(2) when he is down/(3) is a contemptuous/(4) thing to do./(5) No error
66. (1) The climate on this/(2) altitude is cool and dry/(3) but down in the valley/(4) it is very sultry./(5) No error
67. (1) Since her mother/(2) died when she/(3) was young/(4) she did lack maternal care./(5) No error
68. (1) In 1665 a/(2) great pestilence caused/(3) the death of 63000 persons/(4) in the city of London./(5) No error
69. (1) Because of his/(2) lack of interest in the/(3) affairs of the society, the members/(4) decided to depose the president./(5) No error.
70. (1) In the last three/(2) years Rohan has managed/(3) to obtain for him thousands/(4) of foreign stamps./(5) No error.
71. (1) We watched the/(2) aeroplane until it/(3) disappeared, surrounded/(4) complete by clouds./(5) No error
72. (1) Before the police could/(2) seize on the way the thief/(3) escaped across the/(4) river into the forest./(5) No error
73. (1) If you leave/(2) now, you will have/(3) plenty time to reach/(4) the city by noon./(5) No error
74. (1) According to/(2) present-day opinion, action/(3) must be taken long/(4) ago to preserve forests./(5) No error
Directions (Q. 75-79): Rearrange the sentences given below in a way which would make an appropriate and meaningful paragraph. Mark the correct order of sentences and answer the questions given below.
i. In most of the tourist destinations of the valley, the somber environs greet the visitor.
ii. But the turmoil has restricted most of the pilgrims only to visit the Amarnath Shrine.
iii. Besides, most of the Amarnath Yatris too used to visit the valley’s tourist spots after their pilgrimage to the holy Amarnath cave shrine.
iv. The tourism industry was expecting a booming business this summer.
v. But the unrest has dashed the hopes of those associated with this industry, the mainstay of Kashmir’s economy.
vi. The industry was expecting at least ten lakh visitors this season.
75. After rearrangement which of the following sentences will come ‘FIRST’?
(a) I (b) ii (c) iii (d) iv (e) v
76. After rearrangement which will be the ‘SECOND’ one?
(a) I (b) ii (c) iii (d) iv (e) v
77. After rearrangement which will be the ‘FOURTH’ one?
(a) v (b) vi (c) iv (d) iii (e) i
78. After rearrangement which will be the ‘FIFTH’ one?
(a) ii (b) iii (c) iv (d) v (e) vi
79. After rearrangement which will be the ‘LAST’ one?
(a) vi (b) v (c) iv (d) ii (e) i
Directions (80-89): In the following passage some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable words from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningful.
An increase in repo and reverse repo 80 borrowing and lending cost 81 banks will 82. This 83 ideally lead to overall increase in interest rates like credit, deposit etc. The higher interest will in turn 84 to lower demand and thereby lower 85. This is 86 monetary transmission process. However, this 87 may not work 88 and pose 89 problems for a central bank.
80. (a) says (b) reflects
(c) relates (d) implies
(e) None of these
81. (a) of (b) for
(c) to (d) by
(e) None of these
82. (a) diminish (b) decrease
(c) increase (d) stable
(e) None of these
83. (a) do (b) could
(c) should (d) can
(e) None of these
84. (a) lead (b) come
(c) result (d) go
(e) None of these
85. (a) recession (b) deflation
(c) inflation (d) stagflation
(e) None of these
86. (a) known (b) called
(c) told (d) said
(e) None of these
87. (a) route (b) step
(c) application (d) process
(e) None of these
88. (a) suitable (b) appropriate
(c) perfectly (d) systematic
(e) None of these
89. (a) further (b) many
(c) several (d) different
(e) None of these
Directions (Q. 90-94): Fill up the blanks with the most suitable pair of words from the options given to make a meaningful sentence.
90. We’re late. The film ——— have already started by the time we ——– the cinema hall.
(a) shall, arrive (b) would, reach
(c) will, get to (d) should, approach
(e) may, go
91. The fire spread through the building ——– but everybody was ——– escape.
(a) fast, enable to (b) instant, managed to
(c) quick, able (d) immediately, safe
(e) quickly, able to
92. I am thinking ——– a house; ——– you think that’s a good idea?
(a) buying, what (b) of buying, do
(c) taking, what (d) for, will
(e) of, do
93. I am tired. I’d rather ——– out this evening, if you don’t ——– .
(a) go, feel (b) not, accompany
(c) not be, worry (d) never go, annoy
(e) not go, mind
94. I must ——– now. I promised not ——– late.
(a) leave, being (b) reach, of being
(c) go, to be (d) do it, for being
(e) get in, of been
Directions (Q. 95-100): Replace the word/words given in bold by one of the given options to make the sentence correct and meaningful. In case of ‘no correction Required’ (NCR), 5 will be the answer.
95. It was not long for I discovered that he could neither read nor write.
(a) long before (b) long since
(c) longer than (d) long then
(e) No correction required
96. The death toll in the train accident went to six hundred.
(a) increased to (b) rose to
(c) spread to (d) counted to
(e) No correction required
97. While walking on the road, a dog bit one man.
(a) a dog had bitted a man (b) the man was dogged
(c) a dog did bit a man (d) the man was bitten by a dog
(e) No correction required
98. He promised that he will deliver the letter within two days.
(a) will must deliver (b) would deliver
(c) will be delivering (d) will have delivered
(e) No correction required
99. The negotiations faced a doldrums with neither side ready to move even an inch.
(a) a hanger (b) a crisis
(c) a hold (d) an abortion
(e) No correction required
100. I started early so that I may cover the maximum of distance before even mid-day.
(a) I would (b) I shall
(c) I did (d) I could
(e) No correction required

ANSWER THESE QUESTION
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B A B A E D A C B A
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
E D D E C D A C B A
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
D C C A A C C A A C
31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
B B C D E A D D C A
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
B C B D A B D D B A
51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
D C E C D A A C D D
61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70
C B D D E A D E E C
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80
D C E C D E B B D D
81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90
B C C A C B D C A C
91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100
E B E C A A D B B D
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Common Law Admission Test previous year question papers
Air Force Common Admission Test previous year question papers
IBPS PO previous year question papers
Preparation tips for IBPS Common Written Bank Exam
IBPS Specialist Officers Exam previous year question papers
Common Management Aptitude Test previous year question papers
IBPS common written exam for probationary officer’s paper
IBPS PO exam previous year question papers free download
Common Written Exam for Clerical cadre previous year solved Question Papers
IBPS clerical exam previous 5 year question papers
Previous year IBPS probationary officers exam question papers free download
Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test MCA entrance exam previous year question papers
Common Admission Test previous year question papers
IBPS Clerical previous year question papers
Common Proficiency Test previous year question papers
IBPS PO previous year question papers
IBPS Clerk Marketing previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of PO IBPS exam
Previous year question papers of BOB PO recruitment written exam
IBPS Clerk common written exam Sample Question papers






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9