SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam Question Paper - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old January 29th, 2014, 12:38 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam Question Paper

Will you please provide the question paper of SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 29th, 2014, 03:48 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,294
Default Re: SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam Question Paper

Here is Exam Pattern Details of SBI Clerk 2014 :
The SBI Clerk Exam consists of following five sections.
General Awareness
Quantitative
Reason Ability
General English Language
Computer Knowledge/Marketing Aptitude
The paper is of 200 marks.
¼ mark will be deducted for every wrong answer.
Each question carries 1 mark

Below list of few questions is given:
1. Who amongst the following was the candidate
of the Democratic party in latest election held
for the President of the USA ?
(A) Hillary Clinton
(B) Michelle Robinson
(C) John McCain
(D) Barack Hussain Obama
(E) None of these
2. Who amongst the following cricketers
recently joined the Club of 300 Wicket takers
in test crickets ?
(A) Harbhajan Singh (B) Anil Kumble
(C) Ishant Sharma (D) Rahul Dravid
(E) None of these
3. Which of the following reflects the
importance of 8th November 2008 in the
history of India ?
(A) Chandrayaan – 1 was launched this day
(B) Chandrayaan – 1 was put into the orbits
of the moon on this day.
(C) This was the day on which ISRO
completed 50 years of its existence
(D) This was the day on which Chandrayaan
– 1 entered the lunar orbit
(E) None of these
4. Who amongst the following is the author of
the novel ‘The White Tiger’ ?
(A) Jhumpa Lahiri (B) Steve Waugh
(C) Aravind Adiga (D) Paul Krugman
(E) None of these
5. The Assembly Elections took place in which
of the following States in November-
December 2008 ?
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) West Bengal
(C) Rajasthan (D) Gujarat
(E) All the above
6. The Prime Minister of India recently flagged
off the first ever train in the Kashmir valley.
The train will cover which of the following
pairs of stations on its final completion ?
(A) Anantnag - Qazigund
(B) Anantnag - Katra
(C) Udhampur - Katra
(D) Katra - Qazigund
(E) None of these
7. Which of the following is the correct
description of the Capital Market ? Capital
Market comprises of—
(A) Stock Markets and Bond Markets
(B) Banks and Insurance Companies
(C) RBI and Nationalized Banks
(D) Stock Markets and Banks
(E) None of these
8. Which of the following organizations has
provided a US $ 150 million loan to overhaul
the Khadi & Village Industry in India ?
(A) World Bank
(B) International Monetary Fund
(C) Asian Development Bank
(D) European Union
(E) None of these
9. Which of the following countries is NOT the
member of IBSA ?
(A) India (B) Bangladesh
(C) South Africa (D) Brazil
(E) All are members
10. The election of the UN General Assembly
took place on October 17th 2008 in which
five countries were elected non-permanent
members of the UN Security Council. Which
of the following is NOT one of them ?
(A) Mexico (B) Turkey
(C) Austria (D) India
(E) Japan
Page-2
11. The Govt. of India is planning to introduce
which of the following Acts to ensure that
foreign investment are not a threat to national
security ?
(A) POTA
(B) National Security Exception Act
(C) Foreign Exchange Management Act
(D) Anti Terrorism Law
(E) All these
12. Kosi and some other rivers created severe
problems in some parts of the country
recently. What is/are the major causes of
flood in a river ?
(a) Snowmelt
(b) High peak discharge of water
(c) Storm Surge
(A) Only (a) (B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c) (D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) None of these
13. Since Iran-India gas pipeline is yet to get final
approval, the energy hungry India has decided
to join another pipeline project ‘MEDSTREME’.
Medstreme will transport oil/gas
from which of the following nations at one of
its terminal ends ?
(A) Turkey (B) Russia
(C) France (D) Japan
(E) USA
14. Which of the following countries is NOT the
member of the Nuclear Supplier Group
(NSG) ?
(A) Russia (B) USA
(C) France (D) Italy
(E) Iran
15. Which of the following countries won
maximum medals in Beijing Olympics 2008 ?
(A) Japan (B) India
(C) Russia (D) USA
(E) China
16. Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty (CTBT) is
associated with the ban on which of the
following ?
(A) Ban on certain organizations under UN
Laws
(B) Ban on money laundering activities
(C) Ban on nuclear tests for developing
arsenals
(D) Ban on terrorism
(E) None of these
17. Who amongst the following is the first Prime
Minister of Nepal after it got the status of the
democratic republic nation recently ?
(A) Rambaran Yadav
(B) Subhash Nembang
(C) G. P. Koirala
(D) Pushpa Kamal Dahal (Prachanda)
(E) None of these
18. After a consistent persuasion for several years
India finally got success in a Free Trade
Agreement with which of the following ?
(The meeting for this took place in Singapore
in August 2008)
(A) European Union
(B) NATO
(C) SAARC
(D) ASEAN
(E) None of these
19. As per the agreement with Iraq. USA has now
decided to withdraw its forces from there.
This will start by—
(A) June 2009 (B) December 2009
(C) January 2010 (D) June 2010
(E) 2012 end
20. Russia recently signed a peace pact with
which of the following nations so that it can
bring an end to the war between them ?
(A) Georgia (B) Iran
(C) China (D) Turkey
(E) None of these
21. Usain Bolt who was adjudged as the fastest
man on the earth (Olympic 2008) is from
which of the following countries ?
(A) Belgium (B) South Korea
(C) Sourth Africa (D) USA
(E) Jamaica
22. Who amongst the following is the Governor
of the Reserve Bank of India at present ?
(A) Y. V. Reddy (B) D. Subbarao
(C) Rakesh Mohan (D) C. Rangarajan
(E) None of these
Page-3
23. Which of the following knowledge can a
farmer gain from ‘Farmer’s field school’
being run by Department of agriculture &
Cooperation. Govt. of India ?
(a) Methods and practices for soil, fertilizer
and crop management
(b) How to get bank loans
(c) Understand deficiency symptoms of soil
nutrients
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) Both (a) & (c) only
(E) All (a), (b) & (c)
24. Which of the following organizations was
specially established to operate in Gramin
areas by design itself ?
(A) Commercial Banks
(B) Central Financial Institutes
(C) Private Banks
(D) Regional Rural Banks
(E) None of these
25. Who amongst the following is the author of
the book (novel) ‘Infinite Jest’ ?
(A) Quentin Bryce
(B) Arvind Adiga
(C) Paul Newman
(D) David Foster Wallace
(E) None of these
26. Taro Aso whose name was in news recently is
the Prime Minister of—
(A) South Korea (B) North Korea
(C) Japan (D) Thailand
(E) None of these
27. Martti Ahtisaari’s name was in news as he is
the winner of Nobel Prize in the area of—
(A) Physics (B) Chemistry
(C) Peace (D) Literature
(E) Medicine
28. Who amongst the following won the Fed Cup
championship Tennis 2008 ?
(A) Russia (B) Spain
(C) Italy (D) USA
(E) France
29. Which of the following films was India’s
official entry for the Oscar Awards 2009 ?
(A) Fashion
(B) Taare Zameen Par
(C) Jodha Akbar
(D) Dostana
(E) None of these
30. As per the figures released recently which of
the following cities has the highest per capita
income ?
(A) Delhi (B) Mumbai
(C) Chandigarh (D) Bangalore
(E) Jaipur
31. India has purchased Harpoon II Missiles from
which of the following countries ?
(A) Italy (B) China
(C) France (D) Russia
(E) USA
32. Which of the following is NOT one of the
Millennium Goals set by U.N.O. ?
(A) Achieve Universal Primary Education
(B) Improve Computer Literacy
(C) Combat HIV/AIDS
(D) Environmental sustainability
(E) Global partnership
33. The Government of which of the following
States has provided Rs. 100 crore for
promotion of Organic Farming in State ?
(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Punjab
(E) Andhra Pradesh
34. Which of the following States has introduced
‘One kg. Rice for Rupee One’ scheme, the
first of its kind in the country ?
(A) West Bengal (B) Orissa
(C) Bihar (D) Kerala
(E) Tamil Nadu
35. Which of the following nations is facing the
neat of Darfur Humanitarian Crisis ?
(A) Iraq (B) Sudan
(C) Iran (D) Japan
(E) U.S.A.
Page-4
36. Who amongst the following Cricket Skipper
recently announced his retirement from the
game ?
(A) Anil Kumble (B) M. S. Dhoni
(C) Rahul Dravid (D) Irfan Pathan
(E) Sachin Tendulkar
37. Who amongst the following was awarded
Bharat Ratna recently ?
(A) Asha Bhosale (B) Bhimsen Joshi
(C) Jagjit Singh (D) Mani Ratnam
(E) None of these
38. Which of the following terms is used in the
game of Lawn Tennis ?
(A) Double Fault (B) Half Nelson
(C) Cox (D) Crease
(E) Ruff
39. ‘Agha Khan Cup’ is associated with the game
of—
(A) Cricket (B) Football
(C) Lawn Tennis (D) Golf
(E) Hockey
40. Who amongst the following is the author of
the book ‘Straight from the Heart’ ?
(A) Ravi Shastri (B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Kapil Dev (D) M. S. Dhoni
(E) None of these
General English
Directions—(Q. 41–52) Read the following
passage carefully and answer the questions given
below it. Certain words have been printed in bold
to help you locate them while answering some of
the questions.
Govind’s father was a rich landlord, who was
loved and respected by all his tenants. When he
died, he left large tracts of land to Govind. But
Govind did not spend a single day looking after
his land. He had a funny idea, that there existed a
magic potion which, if it was poured on any object
would turn it into gold. He spent all his time
trying to learn more about this potion. People took
advantage of him and cheated him. His wife grew
anxious. Given the amount of money Govind was
spending, she was sure that they would soon be
paupers.
One day, a widely respected sage who had
been to the Himalayas came to their town. Govind
asked him about the potion. To his surprise the
sage answered. “I have learnt how to brew such a
potion. But it is a difficult process.” “Tell me !”
insisted Govind, hardly able to believe his luck.
“You have to collect the dew which settles on the
leaves of a banana tree every morning during
winter. There is a condition though. The tree
should be planted and watered regularly with your
own hands. Store the collected dew in an earthen
vessel and when you have five litres, bring it to
me. I will recite a sacred mantra to transform the
dew into the potion. A drop of the potion will be
sufficient to change any object into gold.”
Govind was worried “Winter is only for a few
months in the year. It will take me years to collect
the dew.” “You can plant as many trees as you
want” replied the sage. Govind went home and
after talking to his wife, began clearing the large
fields which had been lying vacant for years. He
planted rows of banana saplings. He tended them
with great care. His wife helped him too. She
would take the banana crop to market and get a
good price. Over the years the plantation grew and
finally after six years Govind had five litres of
dew. He went to the sage who smiled, uttered a
mantra and sprinkled a few drops of dew on a
copper vessel. To Govind’s dismay, nothing
happened. “You have cheated me !” he shouted at
the sage.
The sage however smiled. Govind’s wife then
came forward with a box. The sage opened it and
revealed stack of gold coins inside. Turning to
Govind he said. “You worked hard on your land
and created a planation. Your wife sold the
produce in the market. It was your hard work
which created this wealth, not magic. If I had told
you this earlier, you would not have listened.”
Govind understood the wisdom behind the sage’s
words and worked even harder from that day on.
41. Why did Govind’s father give him large plots
of land ?
(A) It was his way of instilling a sense of
responsibility in his son
(B) Govind was his only son and sole heir
Page-5
(C) To provide Govind with sufficient funds
to pursue his interest of discovering
magic potion
(D) He wanted Govind to continue to
lookafter the tenants
(E) None of these
42. Which of the following can be said about the
sage ?
(A) He was cunning and plotted with
Govind’s wife to cheat him
(B) He had no magical powers as such and
used to swindle people
(C) He was a good judge of people
(D) He did not deserve his good reputation
(E) He was dishonest because he had cheated
Govind out of his gold
43. Why was Govind’s wife worried ?
(A) Govind had no knowledge of farming
and could not cultivate the land he had
inherited from his father
(B) Govind had no friends because he was
obsessed with finding a potion which
would turn any thing into gold
(C) Govind was only interested in studying
under different sages and neglected his
family duties
(D) Since Govind had devoted all his time
and wealth to finding a magic potion
they would soon be poor
(E) Govind’s experiments to find a magic
potion were dangerous
44. Why did Govind’s wife help him in the
fields ?
1. To support her husband in his endeavour
to find a magic potion
2. The sage had advised her to help her
husband succeed
3. He needed someone to help him collect
the dew
(A) None (B) Only 1
(C) Both 1 and 2 (D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
45. Why did Govind decide to cultivate a banana
crop ?
(A) The soil of his land was suitable only for
cultivating bananas
(B) It was the most highly priced commodity
in the region
(C) It could be grown at any time of the year
including winter
(D) His wife pressurised him to do so
(E) The ingredient for the magic potion could
only be obtained from a banana tree
46. What made Govind angry with the sage ?
(A) The sage had conspired with Govind’s
wife against him
(B) He had forgotten the magic spell and all
Govind’s hard work was in vain
(C) He had lost a good deal of money in
cultivating bananas
(D) The sage had made a fool of him in front
of other villagers
(E) None of these
47. How did Govind acquire his dream of gold
finally ?
(A) The sage gave him gold as a reward for
his hard work
(B) His wife diligently saved the gold he had
received from his father
(C) By selling the banana plantation
(D) His wife sold bananas at a higher price
than others did
(E) None of these
48. Which of the following is TRUE in the
context of the passage ?
1. Govind was easily fooled by people
2. Govind was peresevering by nature
3. The sage had never actually been to the
Himalayas
(A) Only 1 (B) Both 1 and 2
(C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 and 3
(E) None of these
Directions—(Q. 49–50) Choose the word
which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the
word printed in bold as used in the passage.
49. spend
(A) pay (B) bought
(C) devote (D) settle
(E) empty
Page-6
50. lying
(A) sleeping (B) dishonest
(C) relaxing (D) remaining
(E) untruthful
Directions—(Q. 51–52) Choose the word
which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the
word printed in bold as used in the passage.
51. dismay
(A) joy (B) interest
(C) desire (D) humour
(E) luck
52. tended
(A) negligible (B) watched
(C) inclined (D) ignored
(E) spoil
Directions—(Q. 53–57) Which of the phrases
(A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence
should replace the phrase printed in bold in the
sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the
sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No
Correction is Required mark (E) as the answer.
53. Starting out my own business at this time
would affect the financial stability of my
family.
(A) Starting up my
(B) For starting with
(C) To start out mine
(D) By starting my
(E) No Correction Required
54. Use a tactic for mixing the inferior with good
quality rice is dishonest and you will lose
your license.
(A) Using tactics as
(B) Using a tactic like
(C) To use tactics
(D) Used to tactics like
(E) No Correction Required
55. The company will invest more six hundred
crores in the next five years to expand its
operations in Britain.
(A) will further invest
(B) has invested more than
(C) have invested over
(D) will be invested above
(E) No Correction Required
56. Several of our projects have delayed because
the equipment we ordered was delivered late.
(A) have been delayed when
(B) delayed because of
(C) are delayed since
(D) were delayed with
(E) No Correction Required
57. The committee has ruled out the possible
raising taxes for this financial year.
(A) possibly raised
(B) possible rise of
(C) possibility to raise
(D) possibility of rising
(E) No Correction Required
Directions—(Q. 58–62) In each question
below a sentence with four words printed in bold
type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C)
and (D). One of these four words printed in bold
may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in
the context of the sentence. Find out the word
which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The
letter of the words is your answer. If all the words
printed in bold are correctly spelt and also
appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark
(E) i.e., ‘All Correct’ as your answer.
58. Under existing regulations we are not
(A)
permitted to owe more than a forty per cent
(B) (C)
share of the family business. All Correct
(D) (E)
59. In case of any land dispute panchayat officials
(A) (B)
will determine how the property is to be
(C)
dividend. All Correct
(D) (E)
60. The World Bank has consented to sanction
(A) (B)
the necessary finance for the project.
(C) (D)
All Correct
(E)
Page-7
61. To obtain a refund you will have to fill a
(A) (B)
claim with the appropriate authority.
(C) (D)
All Correct
(E)
62. Experts predict there will be shortage of
(A) (B)
investment in the infrastructure sector.
(C) (D)
All Correct
(E)
Directions—(Q. 63–67) Rearrange the
following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and
(6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful
paragraph; then answer the questions given below
them—
(1) The hall was filled with children, teachers,
students, family members and those who were
close to him.
(2) Normally such ceremonies are attended by
important people like industrialists, politicians
and VIPs.
(3) What I saw when I stepped into the hall
amazed me.
(4) I went home with the feeling that it was a
most unusual oath taking ceremony with only
those who were ‘important’ to him present.
(5) When he was elected President, he invited me
to the swearing in ceremony in the Central
Hall of Parliament.
(6) However in this case everyone who attended
the ceremony seemed to know him personally.
63. Which of the following should be the FIRST
sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (1) (B) (2)
(C) (3) (D) (4)
(E) (5)
64. Which of the following should be the
SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (2) (B) (3)
(C) (4) (D) (5)
(E) (6)
65. Which of the following should be the THIRD
sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (1) (B) (2)
(C) (3) (D) (4)
(E) (5)
66. Which of the following should be the FIFTH
sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (2) (B) (3)
(C) (4) (D) (5)
(E) (6)
67. Which of the following should be the LAST
(SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (1) (B) (2)
(C) (3) (D) (4)
(E) (5)
Directions—(Q. 68–72) Read each sentence
to find out whether there is any grammatical error
or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in
one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is
the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E).
(Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
68. His proposal had / to be send to / the President
(A) (B) (C)
of the company / for her approval. No error
(D) (E)
69. Each Tuesday evening we visited / the farmers
(A) (B)
in the area / and held a meeting / to discuss
(C) (D)
the problems they faced. No error
(E)
70. Though our training facilities / are limited
(A) (B)
only a / few employees have been / selected
(C)
for training. No error
(D) (E)
71. During the interview / the panel asked me /
(A) (B)
several technical questions / and I answered all
(C) (D)
of it. No error
(E)
Page-8
72. He decided to work for / an NGO, but most
(A) (B)
of his / classmates opted for high paid / jobs in
(C)
multinational companies. No error
(D) (E)
Directions—(Q. 73–80) In the following
passage there are blanks, each of which has been
numbered. These numbers are printed below the
passage and against each, five words are suggested,
one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find
out the appropriate word in each case.
When we …
(73)… started thirty years ago in
1977, we did not know anything about how to run
a bank for the poor. We therefore looked at how
others ran their operations and …
(74)… from
their mistakes. In Bangladesh, conventional banks
and credit co-operatives always …
(75)… lump
sum repayments. This created
…(76)… problems
because repaying in a lump sum was a mental
hundle for borrowers. They tended to delay
repayment and get further into debt in the
…(77)…. In the end they usually
…(78)… totally
on the loan, which was a loss to the bank. In
structuring our own loans, I decided to ask for a
daily payment. Monitoring repayment was
…(79)… and it filled people with
…(80)… that
they could repay their loans.
73. (A) firstly (B) freshly
(C) foremost (D) initially
(E) recently
74. (A) copied (B) observed
(C) learned (D) understood
(E) improving
75. (A) asked (B) insisted
(C) demanded (D) settled
(E) lend
76. (A) severe (B) no
(C) additionally (D) variety
(E) plenty
77. (A) time (B) process
(C) return (D) event
(E) action
78. (A) neglected (B) abandoned
(C) defaulted (D) depended
(E) disappointed
79. (A) benefit (B) easier
(C) reckless (D) disorganised
(E) secure
80. (A) sense (B) confidence
(C) challenge (D) doubt
(E) believe
Attached Files
File Type: doc SBI Clerk Exam Question Paper.doc (386.5 KB, 24 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old January 4th, 2015, 12:04 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31,703
Default Re: SBI Clerk Recruitment Exam Question Paper

SBI Clerk written test consisted of the following sections.

General Awareness
General English
Quantitative Aptitude
Reasoning Ability
Marketing Aptitude/ Computer Knowledge

Here, I am giving you SBI Clerk question paper. Hope it helps.

1. Which of the following States will soon have its first Civil Airports?
(A) Jammu & Kashmir
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Assam
(D) Meghalaya
(E) Sikkim
Ans : (E)

2. Who amongst the following made the 41st Test Century of his career recently?
(A) Saurav Ganguly
(B) V. V. S. Laxman
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Sachin Tendulkar
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

3. Which of the following was/were the objective(s) of the Mission Chandrayaan 1 ?
(a) Preparing dimensional atlas of the lunar surface.
(b) Chemical Mapping of the entire lunar surface.
(c) Locating minerals in the soil of the moon.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

4. Which of the following States introduced a high tech foodgrain rationing system to ensure timely supply of the foodgrains to people living below poverty line ?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Delhi
(D) West Bengal
(E) Karnataka
Ans : (E)

5. Which of the following is NOT a part of India’s Money Market ?
(A) Bill Markets
(B) Call Money Market
(C) Banks
(D) Mutual Funds
(E) Indian Gold Council
Ans : (E)

6. Which of the following is the objective of the project ‘Bhoomi Keralam’ launched by the State Govt. ?
(A) To conduct a survey of the land
(B) To bring those people back who have left the State and settled in other States
(C) To provide financial security to farmers who are in distress
(D) To identify those tribals who need jobs or financial assistance
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. Which of the following countries adopted its new constitution recently ?
(A) Russia
(B) Equadore
(C) South Korea
(D) North Korea
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

8. Which of the following awards was given to Pt. Bhimsen Joshi recently (2008) ?
(A) Padma Bhushan
(B) Sangit Natak Academy Award
(C) Maharashtra Bhushan
(D) Karnataka Ratna
(E) Bharat Ratna
Ans : (E)

9. Which of the following States got its first Rail link recently ?
(A) Haryana
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Sikkim
(D) Manipur
(E) Jammu & Kashmir
Ans : (E)

10. Barack Hussain Obama belongs to which of the following political parties ?
(A) Republican
(B) Democratic
(C) Labour
(D) American National Congress
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

11. Which of the following is/are NOT the features of India’s Foreign Trade policy (2004 to 2009)?
(a) To double India’s percentage share of global trade from present 0·7 per cent to 1·5 per cent by 2009.
(b) Simplifying the procedures and bringing down the cost.
(c) Make SAARC countries India’s most preferred foreign trade partners by 2009.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) Only (a) & (c)
Ans : (C)

12. Stephen Harper whose name was in news recently is the ……….
(A) President of Canada
(B) Prime Minister of Canada
(C) President of Italy
(D) Prime Minister of Switzerland
(E) Foreign Minister of U.S.A.
Ans : (B)

13. Which of the following is NOT a fertilizer product ?
(A) Urea
(B) Murate of Potash
(C) Di Amonium Phosphate
(D) Calcium Carbonate
(E) All are fertilizers
Ans : (E)

14. A Rs. 35,000 crore JSW Steel Plant project was inaugurated in West Bengal recently. The project is setup / developed in ……….
(A) Singur
(B) Nandigram
(C) Salboni
(D) Malda
(E) Joynagar
Ans : (C)

15. Which of the following State Govts. Has announced that it will provide a special package of incentives to Employment Intensive Industries?
(A) Punjab
(B) Karnataka
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Uttar Pradesh
(E) Bihar
Ans : (C)

16. Which of the following nations has decided to increase its co-operation in the field of energy with India?
(A) Russia
(B) China
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Nepal
(E) Japan
Ans : (A)

17. Which of the following services is NOT provided by the post offices in India ?
(A) Savings Bank Scheme
(B) Retailing of Mutual Funds
(C) Sale of stamp Papers (Judicial)
(D) Issuance of Demand Drafts
(E) Life Insurance cover
Ans : (D)

18. Mohammed Anni Nasheed is the newly elected President of ……….
(A) Fiji
(B) Maldives
(C) Iraq
(D) Iran
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

19. Who amongst the following is the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2008 ?
(A) Jean Marie Gustave Le Clezio
(B) Martti Ahtisaari
(C) Yoichiro Nambu
(D) Francoise Barre Sinoussi
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

20. A national level commission of India has asked about twenty States to set up which of the following commissions in their States as early as possible ?
(A) Farmers Commission
(B) Women Commission
(C) Child Welfare Commission
(D) Law Commission
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

21. Which of the following is/are the measure(s) taken by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to ease the liquidity crunch in the country ?
(a) Cut in Cash Reserve Ratio and Statutory Liquidity Ratio.
(b) Increase the flow of foreign direct investment.
(c) Supply of additional currency notes in the market.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

22. The third India Brazil and South Africa (IBSA) Summit took place in which of the following dies recently ?
(A) Brazilia
(B) New Delhi
(C) Suncity
(D) Salvador
(E) Durban
Ans : (B)

23. Which of the following States has dcided to set up Arsenic Removal Plants in all the districts of the State to enable itself to provide arsenic free drinking water to all the people by 2010-11 ?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Kerala
(C) West Bengal
(D) Orissa
(E) Maharashtra
Ans : (C)

24. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The Exile’ ?
(A) B. G. Verghese
(B) Philip Roth
(C) Aravind Adiga
(D) Navtej Saran
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

25. Which of the following programmes is being implemented in all the districts of the country ?
(A) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(B) Navodaya Vidhyalay
(C) Ultra Mega Power Project
(D) Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyuthikara Yojana
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

26. The Govt. of India decided to provide a bonus price of Rs. 50 per quintal on which of the following products over and above its minimum support price of Rs. 850 per quintal ?
(A) Wheat
(B) Paddy
(C) Sugarcane
(D) Cotton
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

27. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The Namesake’ ?
(A) Vikram Seth
(B) V. S. Naipaul
(C) Arun Bhagat
(D) Anita Desai
(E) Jhumpa Lahiri
Ans : (E)

28. Besides USA India has signed Nuclear Agreement with which of the following countries and is named as ‘Co-operation Agreement for Peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy’ ?
(A) Italy
(B) Germany
(C) France
(D) Canada
(E) Australia
Ans : (C)

29. Tzipi Livini whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ?
(A) Singapore
(B) South Korea
(C) Austria
(D) Israel
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

30. World Ozone day is observed on ……….
(A) 16th September
(B) 16th October
(C) 16th November
(D) 26th September
(E) 26th October
Ans : (A)

31. Which of the following is NOT a Govt. Sponsored organization ?
(A) Small Industries Development Bank of India
(B) NABARD
(C) National Housing Bank
(D) ICICI Bank
(E) All are Govt. sponsored
Ans : (D)

32. ‘Merdeka Cup’ is associated with the game of ……….
(A) Badminton
(B) Football
(C) Hockey
(D) Golf
(E) Tennis
Ans : (B)

33. India’s Space Rocket Launching Centre is in ……….
(A) Portblair
(B) Hassan
(C) Tirupati
(D) Kochi
(E) Sri Harikota
Ans : (E)

34. The National Games scheduled in 2011 will be organized in ……….
(A) Bengaluru
(B) Goa
(C) Kolkata
(D) Kochi
(E) Jaipur
Ans : (B)

35. Which of the followiing diseases is not covered under Integrated Disease Surveillance project ?
(A) Cholera
(B) Tuberculosis
(C) AIDS
(D) Polio
(E) Cancer
Ans : (E)

36. Which of the following is TRUE about ‘Antyodaya Anna Yojana’ ?
(a) Scheme is for Below Poverty Line families.
(b) People are provided cooked meals under the scheme.
(c) All beneficiaries of National Rural Employment Guarantee Act are covered in this scheme.
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (b)
(C) Only (c)
(D) All (a), (b) & (c)
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

37. Jelena Jankovic of Serbia won which of the following titles of tennis after defeating Svetlana Kuznetsova ?
(A) China Open
(B) Japan Open
(C) New Zealand Open
(D) Australian Open
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

38. Who amongst the following is the Minister of Home Affairs in Union Cabinet of India at present ?
(A) Shivraj Patil
(B) Lalu Prasad Yadav
(C) P. Chidambaram
(D) Sharad Pawar
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

39. Banks are required to pay how much percentage of their net bank credit to Priority Sector is advance ?
(A) 5%
(B) 7%
(C) 10%
(D) 15%
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

40. Dronacharya Award is given for excellence in ……….
(A) Literacy Work
(B) Social Service
(C) Coaching in Sports
(D) Journalism
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

1. Oscar Awards are given for the excellence in the field of -
(A) films
(B) Literature
(C) Sports
(D) Politics
(E) Status
ANS (A)
2. Which of the following is not a food crop ?
(A) Wheat
(B) Barley
(C) Maize
(D) Gram
(E) Cotton
ANS (E)
3. Union Budget always presented first in -
(A) The Loksabha
(B) The Rajyasabha
(C) Joint session of Parliament
(D) Meeting of the Union cabinet
(E) The State Assemblies
ANS (A)
4. The Government of India has earmarked about Rs. 70,000 crore in Union Budget to help which of the following sections of the society ?
(A) Children who are bonded labour
(B) Persons working in hazardous industries
(C) Farmers
(D) People living below poverty line
(E) None of these
ANS (E)
5. Jose Louise has taken over as the prime minister of -
(A) France
(B) Argentina
(C) Spain
(D) New zealand
(E) Italy
ANS (C)
6. The conference of Economic/ Finance Ministers of ASEAN was held recently in -
(A) Jakarta
(B) Bali
(C) New Delhi
(D) Tokyo
(E) Islamabad
ANS (B)
7. Which of the following International forums/ organizations has made a decision of not to go for reckless lending ?
(A) G-7
(B) G-8
(C) SAARC
(D) World Bank
(E) IMF
ANS (E)
8.Mahmood Ahmadinejad who was in India on an official visit recently is the -
(A) Prime Minister of Iraq
(B) President of Iran
(C) Prime Minister of Iran
(D) President of Iraq
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
9. India recently started "Maitree Express" to which of the following destinations ?
(A) Islamabad
(B) Karanchi
(C) Dhaka
(D) Kathmandu
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
10. The first ever General elction took place in which of the following countries in Indian sub-continent ?
(A) Bhutan
(B) China
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh
(E) Sri Lanka
ANS (A)
11. As per the latest figures published in the newspapers the growth of economy in India for the fiscal year ended March 2008 has been at which of the following levels ? About -
(A) 6 %
(B) 6.5 %
(C) 7 %
(D) 7.5 %
(E) 9 %
ANS (E)
12. Name of B.S.Yeddyurappa was recently in news as he has taken over as the -
(A) Governor of Karnataka
(B) Chief Minister of Karnataka
(C) Governor of Andhra Pradesh
(D) Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
13. The Govt. of India Planning to put up a bill in the parliament to ensure free and compulsory education for all those who are of the age of -
(A) 3 Years
(B) 5 Years
(C) 6-14 Years
(D) 12-20 Years
(E) Upto 21 Years
ANS (C)
14. "World No Tobacco Day" is observed on which of the following days ?
(A) Ist May
(B) 10th May
(C) 21st May
(D) 31 st May
(E) 1st June
ANS (D)
15. Late Vijay Tendulkar who died recently was a famous -
(A) Social Work
(B) Politician
(C) Sportsman
(D) Play Wright
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
16. Mnay times we erad in newspapers about the GM Crops.What is the full form of GM ?
(A) Genetically Marketed
(B) Genetically Modified
(C) Green & Moisturious
(D) Globally Marketed
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
17. Barack Obama whose name was in news recently is from which of the following countries ?
(A) UK
(B) USA
(C) France
(D) Italy
(E) None of these
ANS (B)
18. Which of the following is an Oscar winning documentary on climate change in which former US Vice President Al Gore has featured as a narrator ?
(A) An inconvenient truth
(B) The Sea
(C) Road to prediction
(D) Remember My Name
(E) None of these
ANS (A)
19. Defence minister from 27 nations recently gathered at which of the following places to discuss security amongst the countries of Asia Pacific Region ?
(A) Beijing
(B) New Delhi
(C) Singapore
(D) Kuala Lumpur
(E) None of these
ANS (C)
20. Who amongst the following is NOT a Lawn Tennis Player ?
(A) Serena Williams
(B) Katarina Srebotnik
(C) Andy Murray
(D) Nichlas Almagro
(E) Ricky Ponting
ANS (E)
21. The head office of the Stae Bank Of India is located in -
(A) Kolkat
(B) New Delhi
(C) Pune
(D) Ahmedabad
(E) None of these
ANS (E) Mumbai
22. Which of the following is NOT the name of the sensitive index of any global stock exchange ?
(A) Nasdaq
(B) Nikkei
(C) Kospi
(D) Dow
(E) Combix
ANS (E)
23. Mnay times we read the term 'ECB'in financial newspapers.What is the full form of 'ECB'?
(A) Essential Commercial Borrowing
(B) Essential Credit & Borrowing
(C) External Credit & Business
(D) External Commercial Borrowing
(E) None Of These
ANS (D)
24. Who amongst the following is the new face in Union Cabinet after it was reshuffled recently ?
(A) Mnai Shankar Aiyer
(B) Rahul Gandhi
(C) Priyanka
(D) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(E) None of these
ANS (D)
25. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chief minister of Nagaland ?
(A) Manik Sarkar
(B) Dinesh Nandan Sahay
(C) P.Longon
(D) K.Shankaranarayanan
(E) None of these
ANS (E)

1. A keyboard is this kind of device—
(A) black
(B) input
(C) output
(D) word Processing
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

2. IT stands for—
(A) information Technology
(B) integrated Technology
(C) intelligent Technology
(D) interesting Technology
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ?
(A) Personal Computers
(B) Supercomputers
(C) Laptops
(D) Notebooks
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

4. A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is a—
(A) disk
(B) data
(C) file
(D) floppy
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

5. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as—
(A) pulling
(B) pushing
(C) downloading
(D) transferring
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

6. Which part of the computer helps to store information ?
(A) Disk drive
(B) Keyboard
(C) Monitor
(D) Printer
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. ………………is the process of carrying out commands.
(A) Fetching
(B) Storing
(C) Executing
(D) Decoding
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

8. The role of a………generally is to determine a buyer’s needs and match it to the correct hardware and software.
(A) computer Scientist
(B) computer sales representative
(C) computer consultant
(D) corporate trainer
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ?
(A) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
(B) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
(C) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
(D) Plotter, Printer, Monitor
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

10. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data, and/or information is a—
(A) title bar
(B) button
(C) dialog box
(D) window
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

11. A(n)………contains commands that can be selected.
(A) pointer
(B) menu
(C) icon
(D) button
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

12. An error is also known as—
(A) bug
(B) debug
(C) cursor
(D) icon
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

13. Arithmetic Operations—
(A) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater than, equal to, or less than the other item
(B) sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or descending order
(C) use conditions with operators such as AND, OR and NOT
(D) include addition, subtraction, multiplication and division
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

14. Sending an e-mail is similar to—
(A) picturing an event
(B) narrating a story
(C) writing a letter
(D) creating a drawing
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

15. Promotion in Marketing means—
(A) passing an examination
(B) elevation from one grade to another
(C) selling the products through various means
(D) selling the product in specific areas
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

16. Microsoft Word is an example of—
(A) an operating system
(B) a processing device
(C) application software
(D) an input device
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

17. Sources of Sales Leads are—
(A) Data Mining
(B) Market Research
(C) Media Outlets
(D) Promotional Programs
(E) All of these
Ans : (E)

18. Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as—
(A) storage
(B) output
(C) input
(D) information
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

19. Which part of the computer displays the work done ?
(A) RAM
(B) printer
(C) monitor
(D) ROM
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

20. One of the methods for Market Monitoring is—
(A) to watch TV serials
(B) to discuss with other sales persons
(C) to monitor media outlets
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

21. Market Expansion means—
(A) hiring more staff
(B) firing more staff
(C) buying more products
(D) buying more companies
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

22. A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do it is called a—
(A) program
(B) command
(C) user response
(D) processor
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

23. Effective marketing helps in—
(A) developing new products
(B) creating a competitive environment
(C) building demand for products
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

24. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ?
(A) Hardware
(B) Software
(C) Programs
(D) Output
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

25. A Call in Marketing means—
(A) to phone the customers
(B) to visit the customers
(C) to visit the marketing site
(D) to call on prospective customers
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

26. Delivery Channel means—
(A) maternity wards
(B) handing over the products to the buyers
(C) places where products are made available to the buyers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

27. Processing involves—
(A) inputting data into a computer system
(B) transforming input into output
(C) displaying output in a useful manner
(D) providing relevant answers
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

28. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of Internet Banking.
(A) All the customers
(B) All the educated customers
(C) All the computer educated customers
(D) Only creditors
(E) All of these
Ans : (C)

29. Innovation mean—
(A) Product Designing
(B) New ideas
(C) Impulse
(D) Both (A) and (B)
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

30. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of educational loan.
(A) All the customers
(B) Students
(C) Only poor students
(D) Students having promising educational track record
(E) All of these
Ans : (B)

31. Service after sale is not the function of—
(A) Marketing staff
(B) Seller
(C) Director of the company
(D) Employees of the company
(E) All of the above are wrong
Ans : (A)

32. If done through………the rural marketing would be more effective.
(A) fairs
(B) village fairs
(C) door to door campaign
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

33. Market Survey means—
(A) Market Research
(B) Market Planning
(C) Marketing Strategies
(D) Market Monitering
(E) All of these
Ans : (A)

34. ………can be done through digital Banking ?
(A) Mobile phone
(B) Internet
(C) Telephone
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

35. A good seller should have the following quality/qualities ?
(A) Devotion to the work
(B) Submissive
(C) Sympathy
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

36. The rural marketing is not required because—
(A) rural people do not understand marketing
(B) its not practical from the cost point of view
(C) it is sheer wastage of time
(D) All are wrong
(E) All are correct
Ans : (D)

37. Planned-cost service means—
(A) Costly products
(B) Extra profit on the same cost
(C) Extra work by seller
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

38. Internet marketing means—
(A) Self-marketing
(B) Core Groups monitering
(C) Employees marketing
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

39. The aim of successful marketing is—
(A) to increase the sale
(B) to increase the profit
(C) to increase the output of sellers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

40. The networking becomes……through networking.
(A) very difficult
(B) dull
(C) easy
(D) has no role in marketing
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Solved Question Paper for Bank Clerk Exam
IBPS Clerk Exam Question Paper
SBI Clerk Exam Question Paper require
RBI Assistant Clerk Exam Question Paper
Canara Bank Clerk Exam Question Paper
Question Paper for SBI Clerk Grade exam
SBI Clerk Exam Solved question paper
Question Paper in Hindi for SBI Clerk Exam
SBI Clerk Recruitment Question Paper
Previous Question Paper for SBI Clerk Exam
Question paper for SBI bank clerk exam
Solved question paper for IBPS clerk exam
Question paper for Bank Clerk Exam
Question Paper for Union Bank Clerk Exam
Andhra Bank Clerk Recruitment Question Paper
Clerk Exam Question Paper for Bank of Baroda
SBI Clerk Exam Question Paper
SBI Clerk Exam Solved Question paper
Andhra Bank Clerk Exam Question Paper
Allahabad Bank Clerk Exam Question Paper






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9