TCS Off Campus Exam Placement Papers - 2014-2015 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2014-2015 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old January 27th, 2014, 12:38 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default TCS Off Campus Exam Placement Papers

Provide me question paper for TCS Off Campus Exam Placement examination ??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old January 28th, 2014, 10:59 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 30,670
Default Re: TCS Off Campus Exam Placement Papers

Here I am giving you question paper for TCS Off Campus Exam Placement examination in word file with it so you can get it easily..

TCS Off Campus Exam Placement Papers:
4. Rearrange And Categorize The Word ‘Rapeteka’?
Ans: Bird

5. One Problem On (785^3-235^3)/(785^2+785*235+235^2)
Ans: You Are Free To Carry A Calculator With You But You Should Not Use It To Solve This Kind Of Problem.
Because It Is Simple:
A3-b3 / A2+ab+b2
Ans Is : A-b Here 785-235= 550 That's It.

6. In School There Are Some Bicycles And 4 Wheeler Wagons. One Tuesday There Are 190 Wheels In The
Campus. How Many Bicycles Are There?
Ans: 15
Thought Process : B*2+w*4=190 I.E. , B+2w=95 Now See U Can Not Solve 2 Unknowns From 1 Equation, So
Just Plot Options Here To Get The Right Answer And Verify If You Are Getting Integers As Values Of B And W.

7. There Are Two Persons Paul And Jay .Paul Lies On Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday And The Remaining Days
He Speaks Truth. Jay Lies On Thursday, Friday, Saturday And The Remaining Days He Speaks Truth. Once
They Meet Each Other, In Their Conversation Paul Says That Yesterday Is The Day One Among Those I Lie.
Jay Also Says That Yesterday I Also Lie. What Is That Day?
A) Sunday. B) Tuesday. C) Thursday. D) Wednesday
[Thought Process: Now This Day Cannot Be Sunday Because In Monday Paul Speaks Truth And Sunday
Everyone Tells Truth. So It Must Be Weekdays. Again, Tuesday Can Not Possible Because Monday And
Tuesday Paul Speaks Truth. In Case Of Thrust Day, Paul Speaks Lie And Wednesday He Speaks True. And Joy
Speaks Truth In Thursday And He Speak Lies In Wednesday. So, Thursday Is The Answer.

8. A Father Has 7 Penny’s With Him And 1 Water Melon Is For 1p, 2chickoos For 1p, 3 Grapes Foe 1p. He Has
Three Sons. How Can He Share The Fruits Equally?
Ans: 1 Watermelon, 2chickoos, 1grape

9. (1/2) Of A Number Is 3 Times More Than The (1/6) Of The Same Number?
Ans: 9

10. There Are Two Pipes A And B. If A Filled 10 Liters In Hour B Can Fills 20 Liters In Same Time. Likewise B
Can Fill 10, 20, 40, 80,160…. If B Filled In (1/16) Th Of A Tank In 3 Hours, How Much Time Will It Take To Fill
Completely?
Ans: 7 Hours
11.A certain pump can drain a full 375-gallon tank in 15 minutes. At this rate, how many more minutes would it
take to drain a full 600-gallon tank?
(A) 9 (B) 15 (C) 18 (D) 24 (E) 25
12. If n is an even integer, which of the following must be an odd integer?
(A) 3n-2 (B) 3(n+1) (C)n-2 (D)n/3 (E)n^2
13. Cindy has a collection of 80 records. If 40 percent of her records are jazz records, and the rest are blues
records, how many blues records does she have?
(A) 32
(B) 40
(C) 42
(D) 48
(E) 50
14. Express 2,750,389 in scientific notation.
(A) 27.50389 x 105
(B) 275.0389 x 103
(C) 27.50389 x 106
(D) 0.2750389 x 107
(E) 2.750389 x 106
15. A rectangle and a triangle have equal areas. The length of the rectangle is 12 inches, and its width is 8
inches. If the base of the triangle is 32 inches, what is the length, in inches, of the altitude drawn to the base?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 12
(E) 16
16. If the area of a triangle is 24 and its base is 6, what is the length of the altitude to that base?
(A)3 (B)6 (C)8 (D)10 (E)unknown
17.Lenny's average score after 3 tests is 88. What score on the 4th test would bring Lenny's average up to
exactly 90?
(A)92 (B)93 (C)94 (D)95 (E)96
18. If an integer is divisible by 6 and by 9, then the integer must be divisible by which of the following?
A. 12
B. 18
C. 24
D. 36
E. 54
19.If Jeff and Jimmy have less than 22 dollars between them, and Jeff has 8 dollars, which of the following could
be the number of dollars that Jimmy has?
I.12 II. 14 III. 16
A. I only
B. III only
C. I & III.
D. I & II
E. Neither I, II, nor III are correct
20.Stephanie drove at an average rate of 50 miles per hour for two hours and then increased her average rate
by 50% for the next 3 hours. Her average rate of speed for the 5 hours was t miles per hour. What is the value of
t?
A. 55 mph
B. 60 mph
C. 65 mph
D. 70 mph
E. 75 mph
21. How many complete tanks of water, each with a capacity of 3 cubic meters, are needed to fill an empty
cylindrical tank whose height is 3 meters and whose base has a radius of 2 meters?
A) 12 B) 13 C) 14 D) 15 E) 16
22. Any serious policy discussion about acceptable levels of risk in connection with explosions is not well served
if the participants fail to use the word “explosion” and use the phrase “energetic disassembly” instead. In fact, the
word “explosion” elicits desirable reactions, such as a heightened level of attention, whereas the substitute
phrase does not. Therefore, of the two terms, “explosion” is the one that should be used throughout discussions
of this sort.
Which of the following is an assumption on which the argument above depends?
(A) In the kind of discussion at issue, the advantages of desirable reactions to the term “explosion” outweigh the
drawbacks, if any, arising from undesirable reactions to that term.
(B) The phrase “energetic disassembly” has not so far been used as a substitute for the word “explosion” in the
kind of discussion at issue.
(C) In any serious policy discussion, what is said by the participants is more important than how it is put into
words.
(D) The only reason that people would have for using “energetic disassembly” in place of “explosion” is to render
impossible any serious policy discussion concerning explosions.
(E) The phrase “energetic disassembly” is not necessarily out of place in describing a controlled rather than an
accidental explosion
23. A certain shade of gray paint is obtained by mixing 3 parts of white paint with 5 parts of black paint. If 2
gallons of the mixture is needed and the individual colors can be purchased only in one-gallon or half- gallon
cans, what is the least amount of paint, in gallons, that must be purchased in order to measure out the portions
needed for the mixture?
(A) 2 (B) 2 ½ (C) 3 (D) 3 ½ (E) 4
24. To buy a computer system, a customer can choose one of 4 monitors, one of 2 keyboards, one of 4
computers and one of 3 printers. Determine the number of possible systems that a customer can choose from.
(A) 96 (B)98 (C)98.5 (D) 94 (E)100
25. A student can select one of 6 different mathematics books, one of 3 different chemistry books and one of 4
different science books. In how many different ways can a student select a book of mathematics, a book of
chemistry and a book of science?
A) 14 (B)12 (C)72 (D) 74 (E)76
Category IT
SubCategory Placement Papers
Location Mumbai
Company TCS
About TCS
Tata Consultancy Services - TCS is the pioneer of software services in India and is
headquartered in Mumbai. With over 45,000 consultants working from offices and
development centers spread all over the country, TCS works with global and Indian
companies to create real business results. Apart from the development centers, TCS has
centers of excellence and innovation labs that strengthen TCS’ ability to deliver innovative
business solutions.
Working at TCS - Why Should i Join TCS?
The work environment at TCS is built around the belief of growth beyond boundaries.
Some of the critical elements that define our work culture are global exposure, crossdomain
experience, and work-life balance. Each of these elements goes much deeper than
what it ostensibly conveys.
The TCS employer brand positioning builds on our strengths and communicates TCS as an
organization that offers its employees a complete Global IT Career by highlighting the
three main value propositions:Global exposure, Freedom to work across domains, Work
life balance.

•What does static variable mean?
•What is a pointer?
•What is a structure?
•What are the differences between structures and arrays?
•In header files whether functions are declared or defined?
•What are the differences between malloc() and calloc()?
•What are macros? what are its advantages and disadvantages?
•Difference between pass by reference and pass by value?
•What is static identifier?
•Where are the auto variables stored?
•Where does global, static, local, register variables, free memory and C Program instructions get stored?
•Difference between arrays and linked list?
•What are enumerations?
•What is a class?
•What is an object?
•What is the difference between an object and a class?
•What is the difference between class and structure?
•What is public, protected, private?
•What are virtual functions?
•What is friend function?
•What is a scope resolution operator?
•What do you mean by inheritance?
•What is abstraction?
•What is a data structure?
•What does abstract data type means?
•Evaluate the following prefix expression " ++ 26 + - 1324" (Similar types can be asked)
•Convert the following infix expression to post fix notation ((a+2)*(b+4)) -1 (Similar types can be asked)
•How is it possible to insert different type of elements in stack?
•Stack can be described as a pointer. Explain.
•Write a Binary Search program
•What is the difference between an Abstract class and Interface?
•What is user defined exception?
•What do you know about the garbage collector?
•What is the difference between java and c++?
•In an HTML form I have a button which makes us to open another page in 15 seconds. How will you do
that?
•What is the difference between process and threads?
•What is update method called?
•Have you ever used HashTable and Directory?
•What are statements in Java?
•What is RMI?
•Explain about RMI Architecture?
•What are Servelets?
•What is the use of servlets?
•Explain RMI Architecture?
•How will you pass values from HTML page to the servlet?
•How do you load an image in a Servelet?
•What is purpose of applet programming?
•How will you communicate between two applets?
•What are the basic functions of an operating system?
•Explain briefly about, processor, assembler, compiler, loader, linker and the functions executed by them.
•What are the difference phases of software development? Explain briefly?
•Differentiate between RAM and ROM?
•What is DRAM? In which form does it store data?
•What is cache memory?
•What is hard disk and what is its purpose?
•Differentiate between Complier and Interpreter?
•What are the different tasks of Lexical analysis?
•What are the different functions of Syntax phase, Sheduler?

1. (1/2) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number?
a) 6
b) 7
c) 8
d) 9
2. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A,
it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40,80, 160..in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20 liters
and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled of the 21 hours, what is total duration of hours required to fill it completely?
a) 26
B) 25
c) 5
d) 27
3. Smita was making a cube with dimensions 5*5*5 using 1*1*1 cubes. What is the number of cubes needed to make
a hollow cube looking of the same shape?
a) 98
b)104
c)100
d) 61
4. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 25blue, 7 red, and 9 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In
spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the
closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each
color?
5. A game is played between 2 players and one player is declared as winner. All the winners from first round are
played in second round. All the winners from second round are played in third round and so on. If 8 rounds are played
to declare only one player as winner, how many players are played in first round?
a) 256
b) 512
c) 64
d) 128
6. 1. There is 7 friends (A1, A2, A3....A7).If A1 have to have shake with all without repeat. How many handshakes
possible?
a) 6
b) 21
c) 28
d) 7
7. On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids
called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the
diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4*√ (t-9) for t ≥ 9 where d represents the
diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast. Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a
particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?
a) 17
b) 21.25
c) 12.25
d) 14.05
8. Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as
Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of
street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued
participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari.
It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance
traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.
a) 20.72
b) 5.18
c) 238.25
d) 6.18
9. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At
least n of the statements on this sheet are false. ‘Which statements are true and which are false?
a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.
10. 3 persons a, b ,c were there A always says truth lies on Monday, Tuesday,& Wednesday. but C lies on thrusday,
Friday & Saturday .one day A said" that B & C said to A that” B said “yesterday way one of the days when I lies”, C
said that” yesterday way one of the days when I lies too". then which day was that?
a) Sunday
b) Thursday
c) Saturday
d) Tuesday
11. By using 1,2,3,4,5,how many 5 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4,repetation of no. is allowed??
12. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 20 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them
is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly
moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of
moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 ≤ i ≤ 20). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move
implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-
move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move.If the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a
player's turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coins the third coin from the top. Then:-
A) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 0-move.
B) In order to win, Alice's first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move.
C) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 1-move.
D) Alice has no winning strategy.
13. For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It
is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A's chances of
winning. Let's assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger
team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the
Ghana-Bolivia game?
A) 4/9
B) 1/9
C) 2/3
D) 5/3
14. Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 9 + X + Y – Z where X, Y and Z are
variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it.
Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or
Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value
for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would
be
15. 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The
suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The
rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true?
A. All suspects are lying or the leftmost suspect is innocent.
B. All suspects are lying and the leftmost suspect is innocent .
A) B only
B) Neither A nor B
C) A only
D) Both A and B
16. The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the
forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all
programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.
Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72
programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?
17. There are two boxes, one containing 10 red balls and the other containing 10 green balls. You are allowed to
move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen
box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is
18. One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest
child’s age and eldest child’s age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child?
19. In a school, for a student out of 100 he got 74 of average for 7 subjects and he got 79 marks in the 8th subject.
what is the average of all the subject?
a)76.251 b)80.25 c)74.265 d)74.625
20. 3 persons a,b,c were there A always says truth,B lies on Monday,tusday,& Wednesday.but C lies on
thrusday,Friday & saturday .one day A said”that B & C said to A that” B said “yesterday way one of the days when I
lies”,C said that”yesterday way one of the days when I lies too”.then which day was that?
a)Sunday b)Thursday c)Saturday d)Tuesday
21. Which is the smallest no which divides 2880 and gives a perfect square?
a)4 b)9 c)3 d)5
22. How many 9 digit numbers are possible by using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 which are divisible by 4 if the repetition is
allowed?
a)57 b)56 c)59 d)58
23. how many 13 digit numbers are possible by using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 which are divisible by 4 if repetition of digits
is allowed?
24. By using 1,2,3,4,5,how many 5 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4,repetation of no. is allowed??
25. Form 8 digit numbers from by using 1, 2,3,4,5 with repetition is allowed and must be divisible by4?
26. How many of 14 digit numbers we can make with 1,2,3,4,5 that are divisible by 4. Repetitions allowed.
27. Six friends decide to share a big cake. Since all of them like the cake, they begin quarreling who gets to first cut
and have a piece of the cake. One friend suggests that they have a blindfold friend choose from well shuffled set of
cards numbered one to six. You check and find that this method works as it should simulating a fair throw of a die.
You check by performing multiple simultaneous trials of picking the cards blindfold and throwing a die. You note that
the number shown by the method of picking up a card and throwing a real world die, sums to a number between 2
and 12. Which total would be likely to appear more often – 8,9 or 10?
a) 8 b)All are equally likely c)9 d)10
28. Given a collection of points P in the plane , a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line, .i.e
the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by
n1(P). The minimum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane in general position (.i.e no three
points in P lie on a line) is
29. Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 12mm. How many years back did the solar blast
occur?
(a) 17
(b) 21.25
(c) 12
(d) 12.06
Ans. c
30. Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as
Scuderia Ferrari , the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of
street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Feraari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued
participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success. Rohit once bought a Ferrari .
It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46 km/hr and the distance
traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.
(a) 20.72
(b) 5.18
(c) 238.25
(d) 6.18
Ans. b
31. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says 'At
least n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false?
(a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
(b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
(c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
(d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.
Ans. c
Note: For this type of Questions, follow this:
At least- Ist half are true, Last half are false
Exactly- Last second one is true or (N-1)th Statement is true
Almost- All are true.
32. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one liter every hour in
A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20,
and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?
(a) 26 hrs
(b) 25 hrs
(c) 5 hrs
(d) 27 hrs
Ans. a
33. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one liter every hour in
A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters , second hour it has 20,
and so on). If tank B is 1/16 filled after 4 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?
(a) 8hrs
(b) 25 hrs
(c) 5 hrs
(d) 27 hrs
Ans. a
34. Unnecessary data. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red , 10 white , 25 yellow, 55 purple,
30 orange. The lights are out and it is totally dark inspite of the darkness. She can make out the difference between a
hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must
she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color of blue, red, yellow?
(a) 59
(b) 8
(c) 50
(d) 42
Ans. a(32+25+2)
Note: For this type of questions:
Bigger+Middle+1 (Suppose 18, 32, 25 =32+25+1), If you do not find answer in options, choose the one closer tho the
answer you got.
35. The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the
forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all
programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries and also write code at the same rate.
Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72
programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?
(a) 6
(b) 18
(c) 72
(d) 12
Ans. d
Note: N1T1/W1=N2T2, W=No. of Lines, N=No. of PRGMRS, T=Time
36. The citizens of planet nigiet are 6 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 6. A certain
street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these
buildings?
(a) 256
(b) 54
(c) 192
(d) 108
Ans. d
Note: First find no. 3s in 1000 (Decimal only), Definately you will get 300, Now convert 300 into 300 base 6 by this
3*6^2+0*6^1+0*6^0
37.12 people {a1, a2, …, a12} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36
handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, …, {a11, a12}, {a12, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people
such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is
(a) 12
(b) 4
(c) 18
(d) 11
Ans. B (N/3)
38. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 100 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them
is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly
moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack.
Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin
(0 = i = 100). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot
be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move.
If the gold coin happens to be on top when it’s a player’s turn then the player wins the game.
A. Alice has no winning strategy.
B. Initially, the gold coins the third coin from the top. Then
C. In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 0-move.
D. In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 1-move.
Ans. D
39. people meet and shake hands. The maximum number of handshakes possible if there is to be no “cycle” of
handshakes is (A cycle of handshakes is a sequence of k people a1, a2, ……, ak (k > 2) such that the pairs {a1, a2},
{a2, a3}, ……, {ak-1, ak}, {ak, a1} shake hands).
(a)7
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 8
Ans. c **(N-1)**
40. Amal bought 5 pens, 7 pencils and 4 erasers. Rajan bought 6 pens, 8 erasers and 14 pencils for an amount which
was half more than what Amal had paid. What % of the total amount paid by Amal was paid for pens?
a) 37.5%
b) 62.5%
c) 50%
d) None of these

Q 1: There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in
A, it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40,80, 160…..in tank B. 1/8 th of the tank B is filled in 22 hours. What is the time to fill
the tank fully?
a) 26
(b) 25
(c) 5
(d) 27
Ans: 22+log 2 base 8=22+4=26
Note: The question arise more than 1 time.
Ques 2: A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says
'At least n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false?
(a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
(b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
(c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
(d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.
Ans. c
Note: For this type of Questions, follow this:
--At least- I'st half are true, Last half are false
--Exactly- Last second one is true or (N-1)th Statement is true
--Almost- All are true.
Ques 3: Unnecessary data. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red , 10 white , 25 yellow, 55
purple, 30 orange. The lights are out and it is totally dark in spite of the darkness. She can make out the difference
between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many
gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color of blue, red, yellow?
(a) 59
(b) 8
(c) 50
(d) 42
Ans: a(32+25+2)
Note: For this type of questions:
Bigger+Middle+1 (Suppose 18, 32, 25 =32+25+1), If you do not find answer in options, choose the one closer those
the answer you got.
Ques4: The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the
forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all
programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries and also write code at the same rate.
Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72
programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?
For this type question you should follow d step of basic math that will helpful you get enough time from that.
12 prog 12 line 12 min
1 prog 12 line 12*12
1 1 12*12/12
72 1 12*12/(12*72)
72 72 12*12*72/(12*72)
Ans:12
Note: This question appears 3 times in our question but app is different please follow basic rule think it it is very very
easy.
Ques 5: 12 people {a1, a2, …, a12} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36
handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, …, {a11, a12}, {a12, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people
such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is
(a) 12
(b) 4
(c) 18
(d) 11
Ans. B (N/3)
Ques 6: 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The
suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The
rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true?
A. All suspects are lying.
B. leftmost suspect is innocent.
C. leftmost suspect is guilty
(a) A only
(b) A or C
(c) A or B
(d) B only
Ans. c
Note: Remember it I don't know the logic
Ques 7: Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 15 + X*(Y – Z) Where X, Y and
Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it.
Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or
Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value
for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would
be?
Ans. 15+18 =33
Note: For this type of questions:
x+y-z=11
x-y-z=2
x*(y+z)=18
Ques 8: How many four digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (but with repetition) that are divisible
by 4? Can you help Alok find the answer?
(a) 100
(b) 125
(c) 75
(d) 85
Ans:. 5^n-1= 5^4-1=125, n= no of digits
Ques 9 )The age of the two friends were in the ration of 6:5.If the sum of their ages is 66.Then after how many years
their ratio will become 7:6?
a)11 b)6 c)10 d)12
Ques 10) The age of the two friends were in the ration of 2:3.If the sum of their ages is 55.Then after how many years
their ratio will become 4:5?
a)11 b)33 c)22 d)44
Ques 11)A volume of 10936 l water is in a container of sphere.How many semisphere of volume 4l each will be
required to tranfer all the water into the small semispheres?
a)2812 b)8231 c)2734 d)4222
Ques 12)A person ismanufacturing a house.He bought 20 ropes of wire which has a density of 300 Kg/m3.The height
of the building to be constructed is 40 m.If the capacity of the current passed in the wire is 20 A and the voltage
capacity is 80 Volts.Then what will be the opposing force to the current if the wire is used ?
a)2 b)4 c)8 d)1600
Ques 13)A horse chases a pony 2 hours after the pony runs.Horse takes 3 hours to reach the pony.If the average
speed of the horse is 81Kmph.Then what is the average speed of the pony?
a)46.4 b)51 c)53.4 d)48.6
Ques 14)The difference between two no is 9 and the product of the two is 14.What is the square of their sum?
a)120 b)130 c)137 d)145
Ques 15) On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny
planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between
the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4*√ (t-9) for t ≥ 9 where d represents the
diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a
particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?
a) 17 b)21.25 c)12.25 d)14.05
Ques 16)A man goes 50Km north , then turned left walked 40Km, then turned right ? In which direction he is?
a)North b)South c)East d)West
Ques 16)In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 4’s will be present in the numbers?
a)18 b)19 c)20 d)21
Ques 17)In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 6’s will be present in the numbers?
a)18 b)19 c)20 d)21
Ques 18)In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 1’s will be present in the numbers?
a)18 b)19 c)20 d)21
Ques 19)In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 0’s will be present in the numbers?
a)18 b)19 c)20 d)11
Ques 20) Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in
1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production
of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued
participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari.
It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance
traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.
20.72 b) 5.18 c) 238.25 d) 6.18
Ques 21) A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says '
At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. ‘Which statements are true and which are false?
a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.
Ques 22) A man goes north 37km.turns left goes 2km.turns right goes 17km.turns right goes 2km. find distance b/w
starting ending point.
a) 54 b) 27 c) 81 d) 67
Ques 23) If there are 30 cans out of them one is poisoned if a person tastes very little he will die within 14 hours so if
there are mice to test and 24 hours to test, how many mices are required to find the poisoned can?
a) 3 b) 2 c) 6 d) 1
Ques 24) If a and b are mixed in 3:5 ration and b and c are mixed in 8:5 ration if the final mixture is 35 liters, find the
amount of b?
A) 13.34 b) 15.73 c) 16.73 d) 9.45
Ques 25) If we subtract a number with y, we get 4 increase of number, once it got divided by y itself... Find that
number??
A) 13 b) 12 c) 14 d) 11
Ques 26) It is the class with the seating arrangement in 4 rows and 8 columns. When the teacher says 'start' the girl
who is sitting in first row and first column will say 1, then the next girl sitting behind her will say 4, the next girl sitting
behind that girl will say 7, in a particular order each girl is telling a number, the following girls told 10, 13 next turn is
yours what u will say?
a) 15 b) 17 c) 14 d) 16
Ques 27) It is dark in my bedroom and I want to get two socks of the same color from my drawer, which contains 24
red and 24 blue socks. How many socks do I have to take from the drawer to get at least two socks of the same
color?
A) 2 b) 3 c) 48 d) 25
Ques 28) If the Valentine’s Day in 2005 falls on Monday, then on which day will the Valentine’s Day fall on 2010?
A) Saturday b) Thursday c) Wednesday d) Sunday
Ques 29). A person run from A to B.He took ¼ of the time less to reach B when compare to run at normal
Speed.Then how many percentage he has increased his speed?
a)40 b)44.4 c)33.3 d)22.2
Ques 30). An athlete decides to run the same distance in 1/4th less time that she usually took. By how much percent
will she have to increase her average speed?
a)40 b)44.4 c)33.3 d)22.2
Ques 31). In a building there are 5 rooms.Each having a equal area .The length of the room is 4m and breadht is 5
m.The height of the rooms are 2m.If 17 bricks are needed to make a square meter then how many bricks are needed
to make the floor of a particular room?
a)320 b)380 c)340 d)300
Ques 32). One man want to build a wall .The length and breadth of the wall are 20 and 30 respectively. He need 35
bricks for one square centimeter then how many bricks he need?
a)21,500 b)30,000 c)21,000 d)20,000
Ques 33). In a hotel we can order two types of varities,but we can make 6 more variteis in home.One can choose the
four varities with two from hotel as must.Find how many ways one can order.
a)14 b)15 c)56 d)28
Ques 34). If a pipe can fill the tank within 6hrs.But due to leak it takes 30 min more.Now the tank is full then how
much time will it take to empty the tank throught the leak.?
a)78 b)56 c)66 d)59
Ques 35).The bacteria has the probability of split into 3 and probability to die is 1/3rd of the total bacteria.Let the
probability is P.Some of them survived with probability 1/5.Then which among the following relation is true?
a)P=1/3+1/5*3 b)P=1/5*(1/8-3)
Ques 36). There is a bacteria which has the probability of die 1/3 of its total number or it may tripled. Find out the
probability
A. P=1/3+(2/3*p^3) B. P=2/3+(2/3*p^3) C. P=2/3+(1/3*p^3) D P=2/3+(2/3*p^3)
Ques 37) In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 4’s will be present in the numbers?
a)18 b)19 c)20 d)21
Ques 38)Amrith told to Anand in front of a Photo that “He is the son of my father’s son”.Find who is in the picture if
amrith have no brothers and sisters.
a)Amrith himself b)Amrith’s Uncle c)Amrith’s Father d)Amrith’s son
Ques 39) One person has no siblings and says,” the guy in the photo is the only son of my father ‘s son”. What is the
relation of the guy to the person?
Ques 40) One grand father has 3 grand children two of the age difference is 3.Eldest child age is 3 times the
youngest childs age and the eldest child age is two year more than the sum of other two children. Find what is the
age of the elders child?
a)18 b)22 c)30 d)10.

1. (1/2) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number?
a) 6 b)7 c)8 d)9
2. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A,
it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40,80, 160…..in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20
liters and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled of the 21 hours, what is total duration of hours required to fill it completely?
a) 26 B)25 c)5 d)27
3. persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh
person joined with them. Hence the current average age has become 45. Find the age of seventh person?
a) 43 b)69 c)52 d)31
4. In the reading room of a library, there are 23 reading spots. Each reading spot consists of a round table with 9
chairs placed around it. There are some readers such that in each occupied reading spot there are different numbers
of readers. If in all there are 36 readers, how many reading spots do not have even a single reader?
a)8 b)none c)16 d)15
5. A man jogs at 6 mph over a certain journey and walks over the same route at 4 mph. What is his average speed
for the journey?
a) 2.4 mph b) 4.8 mph c) 4 mph d) 5 mph
6. (40*40*40 – 31*31*31)/(40*40+40*31+31*31)=?
a)8 b)9 c)71 d)51
7. ((4x+3y)+(5x+9y))/(5x+5y) = ? as (x/2y) = 2
a)8 b)none c)16 d)15
8. A girl has to make pizza with different toppings. There are 8 different toppings. In how many ways can she make
pizzas with 2 different toppings?
a)16 b)56 c)112 d)28
9. 3, 22, 7, 45, 15,? , 31
a)91 b)151 c)90 d)5
10. Simple question but big one on average age.sth like a, b, c weighted separately 1st a, b, c ,then a& b, then b &c
,then c & a at last abc, the last weight was 167,then what will be the average weight of the 7 reading?
a)95 b)95.428 c)95.45 d)94
11. A toy train produces 10 different sounds when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5 m at 10 m per min.
However, the toy train is defective and it now produces only 2 different tunes at random. What are the odds that the
train produces for consecutive music tones of the same type?
a) 1 in 16 B)1 in 4 c)1 in 8 d)1 in 32
12. A triangle is made from a rope. The sides of the triangle are 25 cm, 11 cm and 31 cm. What will be the area of the
square made from the same rope?
a)280.5625 b)240.5625 c)280.125 d)240
13. What is the distance between the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz+d=0
14. What is the distance of the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz=d (I do not remember the
values of a, b, c, d).
15. A scientist was researching on animal behavior in his lab. He was very interested in analyzing the behavior of
bear. For some reason he travelled 1mile in north direction & reached at North Pole. There he saw a bear. He then
followed the bear around 1 hr with a speed of 2km/hr in east direction. After that he travelled in south direction &
reached at his lab in2 hrs. Then what is the color of the bear?
a)white b)black c)gray d)brown
16. Out of 7 children the youngest is boy then find the probability that all the remaining children are boys
a)1/64 b)1/32 c)1/128 d)1/256
17. Usha bought a linen cloth and rope to build a tent. If the rope is 153 m long and it is to be cut into pieces of 1m
length, then how many cuts are to be made to cut the ropes into 153 pieces?
a)153 b)152 c)154 d)155
18. Spores of a fungus, called late blight, grow and spread infection rapidly. These pathogens were responsible for
the Irish potato famine of the mid-19th century. These seem to have attacked the tomato crops in England this year.
The tomato crops have reduced and the price of the crop has risen up. The price has already gone up to $45 a box
from $27 a box a month ago. How much more would a vegetable vendor need to pay to buy 27 boxes this month over
what he would have paid last month?
a) $27 b)$ 18 c)$45 d)$ 486
19. A Person buys a horse for 15 ponds, after one year he sells it for 20 pounds. After one year, again he buys the
same horse at 30 pounds and sells it for 40 pounds. What is the profit for that person?
20. John buys a cycle for 31 dollars and given a cheque of amount 35 dollars. Shop Keeper exchanged the cheque
with his neighbor and gave change to John. After 2 days, it is known that cheque is bounced. Shop keeper paid the
amount to his neighbor. The cost price of cycle is 19 dollars. What is the profit/loss for shop keeper?
a)loss 23 b)gain 23 c)gain 54 d)Loss 54
21. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally
dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out
of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of
each color?
a)50 b)8 c)60 d)42
22. Sangakara and Ponting selects batting by using a dice, but dice is biased. So to resolve, Ponting takes out a coin.
What is the probability that coin shows correct option?
a)1/2 b)1/6 c)1/12 d)6/10
23. In a family there are some boys and girls. All boys told that they are having equal no of brothers and sisters and
girls told that they are having twice the no. of brothers than sisters. How many boys and girls present in a family?
a)4 boys and 3 girls b)3 boys and 4 girls c)2 boys and 5 girls d)5 boys and 2 girls
24. 10men and 10 women are there, they dance with each other, is there possibility that 2 men are dancing with
same women and vice versa?
a)22 b)20 c)10 d)none
25. Middle- earth is a fictional land inhabited by hobbits, elves, dwarves and men. The hobbits and elves are peaceful
creatures that prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical
games. The game is as follows. A tournament is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses
get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds, where in every round; half of the teams get eliminated
from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in knock out tournament, how many matches were played?
a)257 b)256 c)72 d)255
26. A game is played between 2 players and one player is declared as winner. All the winners from first round are
played in second round. All the winners from second round are played in third round and so on. If 8 rounds are played
to declare only one player as winner, how many players are played in first round?
a)256 b)512 c)64 d)128
27.Metal strip of width ‘x’ cm. 2 metal strips are placed one over the other, then the combine length of 2 strips is ‘y’. If
‘z’ strips are placed in that manner. What is the final width of that arrangement?
28. There is 7 friends (A1, A2, A3....A7).If A1 have to have shake with all without repeat. How many handshakes
possible?
a)6 b)21 c)28 d)7
29. 49 members attended the party. In that 22 are males, 17 are females. The shake hands between males, females,
male and female. Total 12 people given shake hands. How many such kinds of such shake hands are possible?
a)122 b)66 c)48 d)128
30. B is taller than j and 3 pillars. P is shorter than B and 2 pillars is j shorter/taller than P?
a)yes b)no c)may be d)can’t find
31. There are 1000 pillars for a temple. 3 friends Linda, Chelsey, Juli visited that temple. (Some unrelated stuff) Linda
is taller than Chelsea and taller than 2 of 1000 pillars. Julia is shorter than Linda. Find the correct sentence?
a) Linda is shorter among them
b) Chelsea is taller than Julia
c) Chelsea is shorter than Julia
d) Cannot determine who is taller among Chelsea and Julia
32.Entry ticket to an exhibition ranges from 1p to 31p. You need to provide exact change at the counter. You have
31p coin. In how many parts will u divide 31p so that u will provide the exact change required and carry as less coins
as possible?
a)4 b)5 c)6 d)7
33.Peter and Paul are two friends. The sum of their ages is 35 years. Peter is twice as old as Paul was when Peter
was as old as Paul is now. What is the present age of Peter?
a)8 b)20 c)16 d)15
34. 20 men handshake with each other without repetition. What is the total number of handshakes made?
a)190 b)210 c)150 d)250
35. 10 people are there, they are shaking hands together, how many hand shakes possible, if they are in no pair of
cyclic sequence.
a)45 b)9 c)12 d)10
36. If there are 2 wheelers and 4 wheelers parked in a school located at the heart of the city, find the number of 4
wheelers parked there if there were 20 two wheelers parked there
a)48 b)50 c)52 d)64
37. If there are 2 wheelers and 4 wheelers parked in a school located at the heart of the city, find the number of 4
wheelers parked there if there were 58 wheels are parked there
a)10 b)33 c)22 d)none
38. A man whose age is 45 yrs has 3 sons named John, Jill, jack. He went to a park weekly twice. He loves his sons
very much. On a certain day he found the shop keepers selling different things. An apple cost 1penny, 2chocalate
costs 1penny & 3 bananas cost 1 penny. He has bought equal number of apple, chocolate & banana for each son. If
the total amount he invest is 7 penny then how many he has bought from each piece for his son?
a)1app,1cho,1 banana b)1 app,2cho,3 banana c)1app,2cho,1banana
39. One person had three children. He had 7 pennies. Find the distribution of the fruits among the three children. A
melon costs 1 penny, 2 oranges cost 1 penny and 3 grapes cost 1 penny
a)2 melons, 1 orange, 1 grape b) 2 melons, 2 orange, 1 grape c) 1 melons, 2 orange, 1 grape.
40. The age of the two friends were in the ration of 6:5.If the sum of their ages is 55.Then after how many years their
ratio will become 8:7?
a)11 b)7 c)10 d)12

Q. 1. In Madras, temperature at noon varies according to -t^2/2 + 8t + 3, where t is elapsed time. Find how much
temperature more or less in 4pm to 9pm.
Ans. At 9pm 7.5 more
Sol) In equestion first put t=9,
we will get 34.5...........................(1)
now put t=4,
we will get 27..............................(2)
so ans=34.5-27
=7.5
Q. 2. A person had to multiply two numbers. Instead of multiplying by 35, he multiplied by 53 and the product went up
by 540. What was the raised product?
a) 780
b) 1040
c) 1590
d) 1720
Sol) x*53-x*35=540=> x=30 therefore, 53*30=1590 Ans
Q. 3. How many positive integer solutions does the equation 2x+3y = 100 have?
a) 50
b) 33
c) 16
d) 35
Sol) There is a simple way to answer this kind of Q's given 2x+3y=100, take l.c.m of 'x' coeff and 'y' coeff i.e. l.c.m of
2,3 ==6then divide 100 with 6 , which turns out 16 hence answer is 16short cut formula--- constant / (l.cm of x coeff
and y coeff)
Q. 4 The total expense of a boarding house are partly fixed and partly variable with the number of boarders. The
charge is Rs.70 per head when there are 25 boarders and Rs.60 when there are 50 boarders. Find the charge per
head when there are 100 boarders.
a) 65
b) 55
c) 50
d) 45
Sol)
Let a = fixed cost and k = variable cost and n = number of boarders
total cost when 25 boarders c = 25*70 = 1750 i.e. 1750 = a + 25k
total cost when 50 boarders c = 50*60 = 3000 i.e. 3000 = a + 50k
solving above 2 eqns, 3000-1750 = 25k i.e. 1250 = 25k i.e. k = 50
therefore, substituting this value of k in either of above 2 eqns we get
a = 500 (a = 3000-50*50 = 500 or a = 1750 - 25*50 = 500)
so total cost when 100 boarders = c = a + 100k = 500 + 100*50 = 5500
so cost per head = 5500/100 = 55
Q. 5 Amal bought 5 pens, 7 pencils and 4 erasers. Rajan bought 6 pens, 8 erasers and 14 pencils for an amount
which was half more than what Amal had paid. What % of the total amount paid by Amal was paid for pens?
a) 37.5%
b) 62.5%
c) 50%
d) None of these
Sol)
Let, 5 pens + 7 pencils + 4 erasers = x rupees
so 10 pens + 14 pencils + 8 erasers = 2*x rupees
also mentioned, 6 pens + 14 pencils + 8 erarsers = 1.5*x rupees
so (10-6) = 4 pens = (2-1.5)x rupees
so 4 pens = 0.5x rupees => 8 pens = x rupees
so 5 pens = 5x/8 rupees = 5/8 of total (note x rupees is total amt paid byamal)
i.e 5/8 = 500/8% = 62.5% is the answer
Q. 6. lost Rs.68 in two races. My second race loss is Rs.6 more than the first race. My friend lost Rs.4 more than me
in the second race. What is the amount lost by my friend in the second race?
Sol)
x + x+6 = rs 68
2x + 6 = 68
2x = 68-6
2x = 62
x=31
x is the amt lost in I race
x+ 6 = 31+6=37 is lost in second race
then my friend lost 37 + 4 = 41 Rs
Q. 7. Ten boxes are there. Each ball weighs 100 gms. One ball is weighing 90 gms.
i) If there are 3 balls (n=3) in each box, how many times will it take to find 90 gms ball?
ii) Same question with n=10
iii) Same question with n=9
when n=3
(i) nC1= 3C1 =3 for 10 boxes .. 10*3=30
(ii) 10C1=10 for 10 boxes ....10*10=100
(iii)9C1=9 for 10 boxes .....10*9=90
Q. 8. (1-1/6) (1-1/7).... (1- (1/ (n+4))) (1-(1/ (n+5))) = ?
leaving the first numerater and last denominater, all the numerater and denominater will cancelled out one another.
Ans. 5/(n+5)
Q. 9. A face of the clock is divided into three parts. First part hours total is equal to the sum of the second and third
part. What is the total of hours in the bigger part?
Sol) the clock normally has 12 hr
three parts x,y,z
x+y+z=12
x=y+z
2x=12
x=6
so the largest part is 6 hrs
Q. 10. Low temperature at the night in a city is 1/3 more than 1/2 hinge as higher temperature in a day. Sum of the
low temp and high temp is 100 c. then what is the low temp.
Ans is 40 c.
Q. 11. 2 oranges,3 bananas and 4 apples cost Rs.15. 3 ornages 2 bananas 1 apple costs Rs 10. what is the cost of 3
oranges, 3 bananas and 3 apples
Ans. Rs 15.(same as above)
Q. 12. A shopkeeper bought a watch for Rs.400 and sold it for Rs.500.What is his profit percentage?
Ans. 25%
Q. 13. Bhanu spends 30% of his income on petrol on scooter. ? of the remaining on house rent and the balance on
food. If he spends Rs.300 on petrol then what is the expenditure on house rent?
a) Rs.525
b) Rs.1000
c) Rs.675
d) Rs.175
(ans 175)
Q. 14. A sporting goods store ordered an equal number of white and yellow balls. The tennis ball company delivered
45 extra white balls, making the ratio of white balls to yellow balls 1/5 : 1/6. How many white tennis balls did the store
originally order for?
a) 450
b) 270
c) 225
d)None of these
ans=180
Q. 12. (1/2) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number?
a) 6
b) 7
c) 8
d) 9
Q. 15.There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in
A, it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40,80, 160..in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20
liters and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled of the 21 hours, what is total duration of hours required to fill it completely?
a) 26
B) 25
c) 5
d) 27
Q. 16.Smita was making a cube with dimensions 5*5*5 using 1*1*1 cubes. What is the number of cubes needed to
make a hollow cube looking of the same shape?
a) 98
b)104
c)100
d) 61
Q. 17. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 25blue, 7 red, and 9 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally
dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out
of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of
each color?
Q. 18. A game is played between 2 players and one player is declared as winner. All the winners from first round are
played in second round. All the winners from second round are played in third round and so on. If 8 rounds are played
to declare only one player as winner, how many players are played in first round?
a) 256
b) 512
c) 64
d) 128
Q. 19. There is 7 friends (A1, A2, A3....A7).If A1 have to have shake with all without repeat. How many handshakes
possible?
a) 6
b) 21
c) 28
d) 7
Q. 20. On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny
planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between
the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4*√ (t-9) for t ≥ 9 where d represents the
diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast. Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a
particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?
a) 17
b) 21.25
c) 12.25
d) 14.05
Q. 21. Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928
as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of
street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued
participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari.
It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance
traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.
a) 20.72
b) 5.18
c) 238.25
d) 6.18
Q. 22. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At
least n of the statements on this sheet are false. ‘Which statements are true and which are false?
a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.
Q. 23. 3 persons a, b ,c were there A always says truth lies on Monday, Tuesday,& Wednesday. but C lies on
thrusday, Friday & Saturday .one day A said" that B & C said to A that” B said “yesterday way one of the days when I
lies”, C said that” yesterday way one of the days when I lies too". then which day was that?
a) Sunday
b) Thursday
c) Saturday
d) Tuesday
Q. 24. By using 1,2,3,4,5,how many 5 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4,repetation of no. is allowed??
Q 25. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 20 coins are stacked one above the other. One of
them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly
moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of
moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 ≤ i ≤
Q 26.. We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be
repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move.If the
gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player's turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coins the
third coin from the top. Then:-
A) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 0-move.
B) In order to win, Alice's first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move.
C) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 1-move.
D) Alice has no winning strategy.
Q.27. .For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success.
It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A's chances of
winning. Let's assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger
team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the
Ghana-Bolivia game?
A) 4/9
B) 1/9
C) 2/3
D) 5/3
Q.28. Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 9 + X + Y – Z where X, Y and Z
are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it.
Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or
Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value
for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would
be
29. 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The
suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The
rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true?
A. All suspects are lying or the leftmost suspect is innocent.
B. All suspects are lying and the leftmost suspect is innocent .
A) B only
B) Neither A nor B
C) A only
D) Both A and B
Q.30 The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the
forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all
programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.
Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72
programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?
Q.31.There are two boxes, one containing 10 red balls and the other containing 10 green balls. You are allowed to
move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen
box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is
Q. 32. If you type in the command nohup sort employees > list 2 > error out & and log off ,the next time you log in, the
output will be
a) in a file called list and the error will de typed in a file error out
b) there will be no file called list or error out
c) error will be logged in a file called list and o/p will be in error out
d) you will not be allowed to log in
e) none of the above
Q.33. Ram buys a cycle for 31 dollars and given a cheque of amount 35 dollars. Shop Keeper exchanged the cheque
with his neighbor and gave change to Ram. After 2 days, it is known that cheque is bounced. Shop keeper paid the
amount to his neighbor. The cost price of cycle is 19 dollars. What is the profit/loss for shop keeper?
Ans. is 23(cost price + change given).
Q.34. Metal strip of width ‘x’ cm. 2 metal strips are placed one over the other, then the combine length of 2 strips is
‘y’. If ‘z’ strips are placed in that manner. What is the final width of that arrangement?
Ans. is (z-1) (y-x) +x.
Q.17. A game is played between 2 players and one player is declared as winner. All the winners from first round are
played in second round. All the winners from second round are played in third round and so on. If 8 rounds are played
to declare only one player as winner, how many players are played in first round
Ans. is 28.
Q.35. There are 3 boys A, B, C and 2 Girls D, E. D always sit right to A. Girls never sit in extreme positions and in the
middle position. C always sits in the extreme positions. Who is sitting immediate right to E?
Ans. is B or C
Q.19. 49 members attended the party. In that 22 are males, 17 are females. The shake hands between males,
females, male and female. Total 12 people given shake hands. How many such kinds of such shake hands are
possible?
Ans. is 12C2
Q.36. Entry ticket to an exhibition ranges from 1p to 31p. You need to provide exact change at the counter. You have
31p coin. In how many parts will u divide 31p so that u will provide the exact change required and carry as less coins
as possible?
(a) 22
(b) 31
(c) 6
(d) 32
Ans. is 6
Q.37. There are 2 friends Peter and Paul. Peter age is twice as old as Paul when peter was as old as Paul is now.
Sum of the present ages of Peter and Paul is 35.What is the present age of Peter?
Ans. is 20
38. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one liter every hour in
A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20,
and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?
(a) 26 hrs
(b) 25 hrs
(c) 5 hrs
(d) 27 hrs
Ans. a
39. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one liter every hour in
A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters , second hour it has 20,
and so on). If tank B is 1/16 filled after 4 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?
(a) 8hrs
(b) 25 hrs
(c) 5 hrs
(d) 27 hrs
Ans. a
40. Unnecessary data. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red , 10 white , 25 yellow, 55 purple,
30 orange. The lights are out and it is totally dark inspite of the darkness. She can make out the difference between a
hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must
she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color of blue, red, yellow?
(a) 59
(b) 8
(c) 50
(d) 42
Ans. a(32+25+2)
Note: For this type of questions:
Bigger+Middle+1 (Suppose 18, 32, 25 =32+25+1), If you do not find answer in options, choose the one closer tho the
answer you got.

Q.1. How many four digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by
4?
Can you help Alok find the answer?
(a) 100
(b) 125
(c) 75
(d) 85
Ans. 5^n-1= 5^4-1=125, n= no of digits
Q.2.On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids
called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the
diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4* (t-9) for t ≥ 9
Where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.
Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 12mm. How many years back did the solar blast
occur?
(a) 17
(b) 21.25
(c) 12
(d) 12.06
Ans. c
Q.3.. Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928
as Scuderia Ferrari , the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of
street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Feraari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued
participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success. Rohit once bought a Ferrari .
It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46 km/hr and the distance
traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.
(a) 20.72
(b) 5.18
(c) 238.25
(d) 6.18
Ans. b
Q.4. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says 'At
least n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false?
(a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
(b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
(c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
(d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.
Ans. c
Note: For this type of Questions, follow this:
At least- Ist half are true, Last half are false
Exactly- Last second one is true or (N-1)th Statement is true
Almost- All are true.
Q.5. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one liter every hour
in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20,
and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?
(a) 26 hrs
(b) 25 hrs
(c) 5 hrs
(d) 27 hrs
Ans. a
Q.6 There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one liter every hour
in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters , second hour it has
20, and so on). If tank B is 1/16 filled after 4 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?
(a) 8hrs
(b) 25 hrs
(c) 5 hrs
(d) 27 hrs
Ans. a
Q.7. Unnecessary data. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red , 10 white , 25 yellow, 55
purple, 30 orange. The lights are out and it is totally dark inspite of the darkness. She can make out the difference
between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many
gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color of blue, red, yellow?
(a) 59
(b) 8
(c) 50
(d) 42
Ans. a(32+25+2)
Note: For this type of questions:
Bigger+Middle+1 (Suppose 18, 32, 25 =32+25+1), If you do not find answer in options, choose the one closer tho the
answer you got.
Q.8 The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the
forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all
programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries and also write code at the same rate.
Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72
programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?
(a) 6
(b) 18
(c) 72
(d) 12
Ans. d
Note: N1T1/W1=N2T2, W=No. of Lines, N=No. of PRGMRS, T=Time
Q.9 The citizens of planet nigiet are 6 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 6. A certain
street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these
buildings?
(a) 256
(b) 54
(c) 192
(d) 108
Ans. d
Note: First find no. 3s in 1000 (Decimal only), Definately you will get 300, Now convert 300 into 300 base 6 by this
3*6^2+0*6^1+0*6^0
Q.10. 12 people {a1, a2, …, a12} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36
handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, …, {a11, a12}, {a12, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people
such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is
(a) 12
(b) 4
(c) 18
(d) 11
Ans. B (N/3)
Q. 11. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 100 coins are stacked one above the other. One of
them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly
moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack.
Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin
(0 = i = 100). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot
be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move.
If the gold coin happens to be on top when it’s a player’s turn then the player wins the game.
A. Alice has no winning strategy.
B. Initially, the gold coins the third coin from the top. Then
C. In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 0-move.
D. In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 1-move.
Ans. D
Q. 12. people meet and shake hands. The maximum number of handshakes possible if there is to be no “cycle” of
handshakes is (A cycle of handshakes is a sequence of k people a1, a2, ……, ak (k > 2) such that the pairs {a1, a2},
{a2, a3}, ……, {ak-1, ak}, {ak, a1} shake hands).
(a)7
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 8
Ans. c **(N-1)**
Q. 13. After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the
envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope?
(a) 0
(b) 12/212
(c) 11/12
(d) 1/12
Ans. a
Q. 14. 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The
suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The
rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true?
A. All suspects are lying.
B. leftmost suspect is innocent.
C. leftmost suspect is guilty
(a) A only
(b) A or C
(c) A or B
(d) B only
Ans. c
Q. 15. Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 30,
the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 0
(d) 1
Ans. a 3 lines are given so answer is 4 one incenter and 3 excenters. If it is 3 line segments then answer would be 1
Q. 16. Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 15 + X*(Y – Z)
Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would
like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of
her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok
proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the
end of the game would be
Ans. 15+18 =33
Note: For this type of questions:
x+y-z=11
x-y-z=2
x*(y+z)=18
Q. 17. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and
the hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely. The hare
and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its
speed so as the win the race? (for this values are changed)
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 37
(d) 80
Ans. c
Q. 18. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 45. For all values of n from 1 to 45, statement n says “At
most n of the statements on this sheet are false”. Which statements are true and which are false?
A. The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
B. The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
C. All statements are true.
Ans. c
Q. 56. A hollow cube of size 5 cm is taken, with a thickness of 1 cm. It is made of smaller cubes of size 1 cm. If 1face
of the outer surface of the cube are painted, totally how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted?
(a) 900
(b) 488
(c) 563
(d) 800
Ans. c
Note: ** 588-(25* No. of painted faces)
Q. 19 The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the
forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all
programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.
Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How many lines of code can be
written by 72 programmers in 72 minutes?
(a) 72
(b) 432
(c) 12
(d) 144
Ans. b
Q. 20. The teacher is testing a student’s proficiency in arithmetic and poses the following question. 1/3 of a number is
3 more than 1/6 of the same number. What is the number? Can you help the student find the answer?
(a) 12
(b) 18
(c) 6
(d) 21
Ans. b
Note: Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = X – Y – Z
Q29. Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu
would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a
variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value.
Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of
N at the end of the game would be
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 9
(d) -18
Ans. a
Q 21. Horse started to chase dog as it relieved stable two hrs ago. And horse started to ran with average speed
22km/hr, horse crossed 10 mts road and two small pounds with depth 3m, and it crossed two small street with 200
mts length. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset it got dog. compute the speed of dog?
Ans. As we have speed and travel time of horse, we can get distance traveled by it.
Note: Hence d = 22*6 = 132km,
Exactly this 132km was traveled by dog in 8 hours (as it started two hours earlier).
Hence speed of dog = 132/8 = 16.5km/hr
Ans. 16.5km/hr.
Q 61. A and B play a game between them. The dice consist of colors on their faces (instead of number). When the
dice are thrown, A wins if both show the same color, otherwise B wins. One die has 3 red faces and 3 blue faces.
How many red and blue faces should the other die have if the both players have if the both players have the same
chances of winning?
(a) 5 red and 1 blue faces.
(b) 1 red and 5 blue faces.
(c) 3 red and 3 blue faces.
Ans. c
Q 22. In planet OZ planet there are 8 days, Sunday to Saturday and 8th day is Oz day. There is 36 hours in a day.
What is angle between 12.40?
(a) 80
(b) 81
(c) 87
(d) 89
Ans. 89
Q 23.Ramu & sangeetha went for biological analysis to a island which is 34km from their place. They travelled in a
boat which went at a speed of 2m/s. when they are in half a distance in the boat sangeetha note there are 7 leg & 8
leg octopuses under the water. Ramu counted the total number of legs of octopuses and got 54. Sangeetha instantly
said I know how many 7 leged octopuses are there under the water. They both reached the island after 20 min they
left . How many seven leged octopuses does sangeetha calculate?
1. 4
2. 5
3. 6
4. 7
Ans : Total number of legs of both 7 & 8 leged octobus = 54. Find number of 7 leged octopuses
Q 24 The ratio of current age of X and Y is 5:7. After how many years their age becomes 7:9?
Ans : Simple ratio
Q 25. by using 1,2,3,4,5,how many 5 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4,repetation of no. is allowed??
Ans : 2500 (not sure)
Q 26. XY=21 and X+Y=13.ans of X & Y will b in points..den x square+y square=??
Ans : Solve using quadratic eqn. you get x & y
Q 27. Person travels from A- to b in 9km/hr, and B to A in 4 Km/hr. What is the average speed?
Ans : 2(9*4)/9+4
Q 28. Avg marks of 5 sub is 61. Six sub mark is 89. What is the average after adding 6th?
Ans : (61*5) + 89/6
Q 29. Find number of 3’s between 1 & 100?
Ans : 19
Q 30. A pipe can fill a tank at the rate 1 litre/hr, the tank is 1/32 filled in 6 hours. After how many hows the tank is filled
completely
Ans - 1/16, 1/8, ¼, ½, 1. After 5 hours.
Q. 31. A man has to get air-mail. He starts to go to airport on his motorbike. Plane comes early and the mail is sent
by a horse-cart. The man meets the cart in the middle after half an hour. He takes the mail and returns back, by doing
so, he saves twenty minutes. How early did the plane arrive?
Ans:10min:::assume he started at 1:00,so at 1:30 he met cart. He returned home at 2:00.so it took him 1 hour for the
total jorney.by doing this he saved 20 min.so the actual time if the plane is not late is 1 hour and 20 min.so the actual
time of plane is at 1:40.The cart travelled a time of 10 min before it met him.so the plane is 10 min early.
Q. 32. 2 trees are there. One grows at 3/5 of the other. In 4 years total growth of the trees is 8 ft. what growth will
smaller tree have in 2 years.
Sol) THE BIG TREE GROWS 8FT IN 4 YEARS=>THE BIG TREE GROWS 4FT IN 2 YEARS.WHEN WE DIVIDE
4FT/5=.8*3=>2.4
ans: 1.5 mt 4 (x+(3/5)x)=88x/5=2x=5/4 after 2 years x=(3/5)*(5/4)*2 =1.5
Q. 33. There is a six digit code. Its first two digits, multiplied by 3 gives all ones. And the next two digits multiplied by
6 give all twos. Remaining two digits multiplied by 9 gives all threes. Then what is the code?
sol) Assume the digit xx xx xx (six digits)
First Two digit xx * 3=111
xx=111/3=37
( first two digits of 1 is not divisible by 3 so we can use 111)
Second Two digit xx*6=222
xx=222/6=37
( first two digits of 2 is not divisible by 6 so we can use 222)
Thrid Two digit xx*9=333
xx=333/9=37
( first two digits of 3 is not divisible by 9 so we can use 333)
Q. 34. There are 4 balls and 4 boxes of colours yellow, pink, red and green. Red ball is in a box whose colour is same
as that of the ball in a yellow box. Red box has green ball. In which box you find the yellow ball?
Ans is green...
Sol) Yellow box can have either of pink/yellow balls.
if we put a yellow ball in "yellow" box then it wud imply that "yellow" is also the colour of the box which has the red
ball(becoz acordin 2 d question,d box of the red ball n the ball in the yellow box have same colour)
thus this possibility is ruled out...
therefore the ball in yellow box must be pink,hence the colour of box containin red ball is also pink....
=>the box colour left out is "green",,,which is alloted to the only box left,,,the one which has yellow ball..
Q. 35. A bag contains 20 yellow balls, 10 green balls, 5 white balls, 8 black balls, and 1 red ball. How many minimum
balls one should pick out so that to make sure the he gets at least 2 balls of same color.
Ans:he should pick 6 ball totally.
Sol) Suppose he picks 5 balls of all different colours then when he picks up the sixth one, it must match any on of
the previously drawn ball colour.
thus he must pick 6 balls
Q. 36. What is the number of zeros at the end of the product of the numbers from 1 to 100
Sol) For every 5 in unit palce one zero is added Ch eta naS
so between 1 to 100 there are 10 nos like 5,15,25,..,95 which has 5 in unit place.
Similarly for every no divisible by 10 one zero is added in the answer so between 1 to 100 11 zeros are added
for 25,50,75 3 extra zeros are added
so total no of zeros are 10+11+3=24
Q. 37. 10 Digit number has its first digit equals to the numbers of 1's, second digit equals to the numbers of 2's, 3rd
digit equals to the numbers of 3's .4th equals number of 4's..till 9th digit equals to the numbers of 9's and 10th digit
equals to the number of 0's. what is the number?.(6marks)
Ans:2100010006
2---shows that two 1's in the ans
1---shows that one 2 in ans
0---shows no 3 in the ans
0---shows no 4 in the ans
0---shows no 5 in the ans
1---shows one 6 in the ans
0---shows no 7 in the ans
0---shows no 8 in the ans
0---shows no 9 in the ans
6---shows six 0's in the ans
Q. 38 A and B are shooters and having their exam. A and B fall short of 10 and 2 shots respectively to the qualifying
mark. If each of them fired atleast one shot and even by adding their total score together, they fall short of the
qualifying mark, what is the qualifying mark?
Ans is 11
coz each had atleast 1 shot done so 10 + 1 = 11
n 9 + 2 = 11
so d ans is 11
Q. 39 Gavaskar average in first 50 innings was 50. After the 51st innings his average was 51 how many runs he
made in the 51st innings
Ans) first 50 ings.- run= 50*50=2500
51st ings.- avg 51. so total run =51*51=2601.
so run scored in that ings=2601-2500=101 runs.
Q. 40. Anand finishes a work in 7 days, Bittu finishes the same job in 8 days and Chandu in 6 days. They take turns
to finish the work. Anand on the first day, Bittu on the second and Chandu on the third day and then Anand again and
so on. On which day will the work get over?
a) 3rd
b) 6th
c) 9th
d) 7th
Ans is d) 7th day
Sol) In d 1st day Anand does 1/7th of total work
similarly,
Bithu does 1/8th work in d 2nd day
hence at d end of 3 days, work done = 1/7+1/8+1/6=73/168
remaining work = (168-73)/168 = 95/168
again after 6 days of work, remaining work is = (95-73)/168 = 22/168
and hence Anand completes the work on 7th day.(hope u understood.)

TCS C Aptitude: Questions

1. The C language terminator is
(a) semicolon (b) colon (c) period (d) exclamation mark

2. What is false about the following -- A compound statement is
(a) A set of simple statements (b) Demarcated on either side by curlybrackets
(c) Can be used in place of simple statement (d) A C function is not a compound statement.

3. What is true about the following C Functions
(a) Need not return any value (b) Should always return an integer
(c) Should always return a float (d) Should always return more than one value

4. Main must be written as
(a) The first function in the program (b) Second function in the program
(c) Last function in the program (d) Any where in the program

5. Which of the following about automatic variables within a function is correct ?
(a) Its type must be declared before using the variable (b) They are local
(c) They are not initialized to zero (d) They are global


6. Write one statement equivalent to the following two statements: x=sqr(a);return(x); Choose from one of the alternatives
(a) return(sqr(a)); (b) printf("sqr(a)");
(c) return(a*a*a); (d) printf("%d",sqr(a));

7. Which of the following about the C comments is incorrect ?
(a) Comments can go over multiple lines
(b) Comments can start any where in the line
(c) A line can contain comments with out any language statements
(d) Comments can occur within comments

8. What is the value of y in the following code?
x=7;
y=0;
if(x=6) y=7;
else y=1;
(a) 7 (b) 0 (c) 1 (d) 6

9. Read the function conv() given below
conv(int t)
{
int u;
u=5/9 * (t-32);
return(u);
}
What is returned
(a) 15 (b) 0 (c) 16.1 (d) 29

10. Which of the following represents true statement either x is in the range of 10 and 50 or y is zero
(a) x >= 10 && x <= 50 || y = = 0 (b) x<50
(c) y!=10 && x>=50 (d) None of these


11. Which of the following is not an infinite loop ?
(a) while(1)\{ ....} (b) for(;{...}
(c) x=0; (d) # define TRUE 0
do{ /*x unaltered within the loop*/ ...
.....}while(x = = 0); while(TRUE){ ....}

12. What does the following function print?
func(int i)
{
if(i%2)return 0;
else return 1;
}
main()
{
int =3;
i=func(i);


i=func(i);
printf("%d",i);
}
(a) 3 (b) 1 (c) 0 (d) 2

13. How does the C compiler interpret the following two statements
p=p+x;
q=q+y;

(a) p= p+x; (b) p=p+xq=q+y; (c) p= p+xq; (d) p=p+x/q=q+y;
q=q+y; q=q+y;
For questions 14,15,16,17 use the following alternatives:
a. int b. char c. string d. float

14. '9'

15. "1 e 02"

16. 10e05

17. 15

18. Read the following code
# define MAX 100
# define MIN 100
if(x>MAX)
x=1;
else if(x x=-1;
x=50;
if the initial value of x=200,what is the value after executing this code?
(a) 200 (b) 1 (c) -1 (d) 50

19. A memory of 20 bytes is allocated to a string declared as char *s then the following two
statements are executed:
s="Entrance"
l=strlen(s);
what is the value of l ?
(a)20 (b)8 (c)9 (d)21

20. Given the piece of code
int a[50];
int *pa;
pa=a;
To access the 6th element of the array which of the following is incorrect?
(a) *(a+5) (b) a[5] (c) pa[5] (d) *(*pa + 5}

21. Consider the following structure:

struct num nam
{
int no;
char name[25];
}
struct num nam n1[]={{12,"Fred"},{15,"Martin"},{8,"Peter"},{11,Nicholas"}};
.....
.....
printf("%d%d",n1[2],no,(*(n1 + 2),no) + 1);
What does the above statement print?
(a) 8,9 (b) 9,9 (c) 8,8 (d) 8, unpredictable value

22. Identify the in correct expression
(a)a=b=3=4; (b)a=b=c=d=0; (c)float a=int b= 3.5; (d)int a; floatb;a=b=3.5;

23. Regarding the scope of the varibles;identify the incorrect statement:
(a) automatic variables are automatically initialized to 0 (b) static variables are areautomatically initialized to 0
(c) the address of a register variable is not accessible (d) static variables cannot be initialized with any expression

24. cond 1?cond 2?cond 3?:exp 1:exp 2:exp 3:exp 4; is equivalent to which of the following?
(a) if cond 1
exp 1;
else if cond 2
exp 2;
else if cond 3
exp 3;
else exp 4;

(b) if cond 1
if cond 2
if cond 3
exp 1;
else exp 2;
else exp 3;
else exp 4;

(c) if cond 1 && cond 2 && cond 3
exp 1 |exp 2|exp 3|exp 4;

(d) if cond 3
exp 1;
else if cond 2 exp 2;
else if cond 3 exp 3;
else exp 4;

25. The operator for exponentiation is
(a) ** (b) ^ (c) % (d) not available

26. Which of the following is invalid

(a) a+=b (b) a*=b (c) a>>=b (d) a**=b

27. What is y value of the code if input x=10
y=5;
if (x==10)
else if(x==9)
else y=8;
(a)9 (b)8 (c)6 (d)7

28. What does the following code do?
fn(int n, int p, int r)
{
static int a=p;
switch(n)
{
case 4:a+=a*r;
case 3:a+=a*r;
case 2:a+=a*r;
case 1:a+=a*r;
}
}
(a) computes simple interest for one year (b) computes amount on compoundinterest for 1 to 4 years
(c) computes simple interest for four year (d) computes compound interest for 1year

29.
a=0;
while(a<5)
printf("%d\n",a++);
How many times does the loop occurs?
(a) infinite (b)5 (c)4 (d)6

30. How many times does the loop iterated ?
for(i=0;i=10;i+=2)
printf("Hi\n");
(a)10 (b) 2 (c) 5 (d) None of these

31. What is incorrect among the following
A recursive function
(a) calls itself (b) is equivalent to a loop
(c) has a termination condition (d) does not have a return value at all

32. Which of the following go out of the loop if expn 2 becoming false
(a) while(expn 1)\{...if(expn 2)continue;} (b) while(!expn
1)\{if(expn 2)continue;...}
(c) do{..if(expn 1)continue;..}while(expn 2); (d) while(!expn
2)\{if(expn 1)continue;..\}

33. Consider the following program
main()
{
unsigned int i=10;
while(i>=0)
{
printf("%u",i)
i--;
}
}
How many times the loop will get executed
(a)10 (b)9 (c)11 (d) infinite

34.Pick out the odd one out
(a) malloc() (b) calloc() (c) free() (d) realloc()

35.Consider the following program
main()
{
int a[5]={1,3,6,7,0};
int *b;
b=&a[2];
}
The value of b[-1] is
(a) 1 (b) 3 (c) -6 (d) none

36. # define prod(a,b)=a*b
main()
{
int x=2;
int y=3;
printf("%d",prod(x+2,y-10));
}
the output of the program is
(a) 8 (b) 6 (c) 7 (d) None

37.Consider the following program segment
int n,sum=1;
switch(n)
{
case 2:sum=sum+2;
case 3:sum*=2;
break;
default:sum=0;
}
If n=2, what is the value of sum
(a) 0 (b) 6 (c) 3 (d) None of these

38. Identify the incorrect one
1.if(c=1)
2.if(c!=3)
3.if(a 4.if(c==1)

(a) 1 only (b) 1&3 (c) 3 only (d) All of the above

39. The format specified for hexa decimal is
(a) %d (b) %o (c) %x (d) %u

40. Find the output of the following program
main()
{
int x=5, *p;
p=&x
printf("%d",++*p);
}
(a) 5 (b) 6 (c) 0 (d) none of these

41.Consider the following C code
main()
{
int i=3,x;
while(i>0)
{
x=func(i);
i--;
}
int func(int n)
{
static sum=0;
sum=sum+n;
return(sum);
}
}
The final value of x is
(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 1 (d) 3

42. Int *a[5] refers to
(a) array of pointers (b) pointer to an array (c) pointer to apointer (d) none of these


Latest Sample Placement Paper Of TCS For Year-2009-10 (Aptitude, English)


1. (38 x 142) ÷ (4096) =?

1) 337.25 -Answer
2) 269.8
3) 490
4) 84.3125
5) None of these

2. 3 + 33.3 + 3.03 + 333 =?

1) 666
2) 636.33
3) 372.33 -Answer
4) 672.66
5) None of these

3. (17.52)2 =?

1) 280.9504
2) 290.5904
3) 306.9504 -Answer
4) 280.5904
5) None of these

4. (37% of 2370) – (41% of 2105) =?

1) 13.85 -Answer
2) 12.56
3) 13.10
4) 12.15
5) None of these

Directions (Q. 5-14):

In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered.
These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words.
It is a 5 that Communists are opposed toeconomic reforms. The fact of the life is that Communists are the most 6 fighters for economic reforms, the reforms that lead to self-reliant and democratic economic development
with social justice. To term the market-oriented changes as reform is a 7. The development strategy 8 under Structural Adjustment and dictated by the World Bank, IMF and WTO is a strategy for the 9 development of capitalism under which the working people, who are the main productive force, are made 10, kept unemployed, thrown out of jobs, and so on. It has no social relevance. In the phase of globalization, no country can develop in 11 and entry of the foreign capital can not be12 altogether. Integration with world economy has to ensure the free and speedy 13 of the national economy. Foreign capital has to be allowed in the areas where we really need huge investment, which our resources cannot meet, and where we need technology, not available in the country. Economic14 should not mean license for plunder by MNCs.

5.
1) problem
2) mysticism
3) curiosity
4) misconception -Answer
5) mistake

6.
1) liberal
2) demanding
3) strident -Answer
4) detrimental
5) horrible

7.
1) misnomer -Answer
2) terrible
3) danger
4) tragedy
5) shame

8.
1) reached
2) verified
3) assembled
4) hurled
5) envisaged -Answer

9.
1) westernised
2) unfettered -Answer
3) gross
4) accumulated
5) astounding


10.
1) labourers
2) culprit
3) redundant -Answer
4) escapists
5) icons

11.
1) unison
2) liberalisation
3) coalition
4) association
5) isolation -Answer

12.
1) forced
2) loaded
3) denied -Answer
4) stated
5) scrutinised

13.
1) development -Answer
2) empowerment
3) unity
4) mobilisation
5) cohesion

14.
1) growth
2) potential
3) strategy
4) reforms -Answer
5) vitality
Directions (Q. 15-24): Given below are two passages. Read them carefully and answer the questions given below them.
Certain words are given in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

Passage – I
Americans have a variety of superstitions like walking under a ladder, a black cat crossing your path and the number 13, none of which seem to have a logical reason for being. However, there are no serious taboos attached to them. Individuals may have an array of sensitivities based on their personal beliefs. If you do offend someone inadvertently, a sincere apology will usually go a long way toward making amends. The one sensitivity that almost all Americans have is about slights to their country. Either complaining about the US or expressing an attitude that your culture is superior can cause Americans to take offence. Americans do possess a great deal of culture arrogance, and think that their way is the only right way. They think that the US is the best place on earth, otherwise why would everybody by trying to get here? Whether you agree or not, remember that you are a guest in the US and it would be rude for a guest to insult his host

15. Which of the following can be presumed about Americans regarding superstition?
1) It is a cultural custom for them to believe in superstitions.
2) They can satisfy you by placing arguments about the validity of superstitions.
3) Americans cannot justify their adherence to superstitions. -Answer
4) Americans are highly superstitious people.
5) None of these

16. If you offend an American inadvertently, a sincere apology will
1) take a long time to repair the damage.
2) not necessarily by enough to amend it.
3) be turned down.
4) succeed in making amends. -Answer
5) None of these

17. Americans feel usually offended whenever there is a(n)
1) argument posed before them. -Answer
2) rude remark against their culture. -Answer
3) threat to their sovereignty.
4) attack on their religion.
5) None of these

18. What makes the Americans feel that their country is the best in the world?
1) mad rush of people from other countries to America
2) the best facilities available there
3) their culture and custom which they feel is the best in the world
4) the economic superiority of America
5) None of these

19. What is the antonym of the word inadvertently as given in bold in the passage?
1) intentionally -Answer
2) occasionally
3) unwittingly
4) avowedly
5) adroitly


Passage – II
Population is one resource that never depletes and is a living development parameter. But it is at times interpreted as a hindering factor for development. This happens because population is both a consumer and producer. There are two schools of thought. One which treats population as a resource, and the other as a burden to the society. The truth, in fact, lies somewhere in between. The interplay of factors responsible for population growth and those for development decide the resourcefulness of population.

20. Why is it said that population is one resource that never depletes?
1) because other resources deplete
2) because population is an ever-increasing phenomenon -Answer
3) because population is seen as a resource
4) because it is an easily available commodity
5) None of these

21. Why population is at the same time treated as a resource and also as a burden to the society?
1) because population is the creator and at the same time it is also the user -Answer
2) because a less number of people are engaged in production and a large number of people are dependent on it
3) because population is not always a producer but it is always a consumer
4) when the growth of population is checked it is a resource and when it increases rapidly it is burden to the society
5) None of these

22. The resourcefulness of population can be decided by
(i) skilled manpower (ii) scale of development (iii) population control measures (iv) scale of population growth
1) All of the above
2) Only (i), (ii) and (iii)
3) Only (i) and (iii) -Answer
4) Only (ii) and (iv)
5) None of these

23.Which of the following is true in context of the passage?
1) It is not necessary that the population always grows.
2) Population is burdensome.
3) Most of the natural resources are exhaustible. -Answer
4) Population is a big consumer and a meager producer.
5) None of these

24.What will be the synonym of the word depletes as given in bold in the passage?
1) disappears
2) sustains
3) worsens
4) evades
5) reduces -Answer

25. – 65 x39 + 335 =?
1) – 849225
2) – 2200 -Answer
3) – 2870
4) 2870
5) None of these

TCS TCS Model Question Paper Given Below

TCS Questions
Note: 1 mark will be deducted for every 3 wrong answers Quantitative/aptitude test (35 questions, 80 minutes)

1. A Roman was born the first day of the 35th year before Christ and died the first day of the 35th year after Christ. How many years did he live?
(a) 70 (b) 69 (c) 71 (d) 72

2. A horse starts to chase a dog that has left the stable two hours earlier. The horse runs at an average speed of 2km/hr. It crosses a 10-metre road, two small ponds 3 metres deep, and finally runs along two small streets of 200 metres long. After traveling 6 hrs, 2hrs after sunset, it catches the dog. Compute the speed of the dog in Km/hr?
(a) 20 (b) 22 (c) 16.5 (d) 18.5

3. Adam sat with his friends in the Chinnaswamy stadium at Madurai to watch the 100 metres running race organized by the Asian Athletics Association. Five rounds were run. After every round half the teams were eliminated. Finally, one team wins the game. How many teams participated in the race?
(a) 30 (b) 32 (c) 41 (d) 54

4. If an airplane starts at point R and travels 14 miles directly north to S, then 48 miles directly east to T, what is the straight-line distance (in miles) from T to R?
(a) 25 (b) 34 (c) 50 (d) 2500

5. A scientist was researching into animal behavior in his laboratory. He was very interested in studying the behavior of bears. He travelled a mile to the north and reached the north pole.There he saw a bear. He then followed the bear for an 1 hour to the east with a speed of 2km/hr. After that he travelled south and reached his laboratory in 2 hours. What was the colour of the bear?
(a) Black (b) White (c) Red (d) Blue


6. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days when supplied at the rate of 850 g per head. At the end of 7 days, a reinforcement arrives, and it is found that the provisions can last for 17 days more when supplied at the rate of 825 g per head. What is the strength of the reinforcement?
(a) 1700 (b) 1000 (c) 3000 (d) 2700

7. Two unemployed young men decided to start a business together. They pooled in their savings, which came to Rs. 2,000. They were both lucky, their business prospered and they were able to increase their capital by 50 per cent every three years. How much did they have in all at the end of eighteen years?
(a) Rs. 22,781.25 (b) Rs. 24,150.25 (c) Rs. 28,140.50 (d) Rs. 18,000

8. A man divides Rs.8600 among 5 sons, 4 daughters and 2 nephews. If each daughter receives four times as much as each nephew, and each son receives five times as much as each nephew, how much does each aughter receive?
(a) Rs.800 (b) Rs.600 (c) Rs.200 (d) Rs.700

9. A train starts full of passengers. At the first station, it drops one-third of the passengers and takes 280 more. At the second station, it drops one-half of the new total and takes 12 more. On arriving at the third station, it is found to have 248 passengers. Find the number of passengers in the beginning.
(a) 240 (b) 248 (c) 280 (d) 288

10. A manufacturer undertakes to supply 2000 pieces of a particular component at Rs.25 per piece. According to his estimates, even if 5% fail to pass the quality tests, then he will make a profit of 25%. However, as it turned out, 50% of the components were rejected. What is the loss to the manufacturer?
(a) Rs.12000 (b) Rs.13000 (c) Rs.14000 (d) Rs.15000

11. In Tnagar many buildings were under residential category. for buildings they number as 1 to 100. For shops, corporation numbered between 150 and 200 only prime numbers. howmany time 6 will appear in building numbering?
(a) 10 (b) 20 (c) 8 (d) 19

12. 6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. hence the current average age has become45. find the age of seventh person?
(a) 69 (b) 70 (c) 40 (d) 45

13. 3, 22 , 7, 45, 15, ? , 31
(a) 45 (b) 90 (c) 91 (d) 35

14. Which is the smallest no divides 2880 and gives a perfect square?
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 5 (d) 6

15. One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest childs age and eldest childs age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child?
(a) 5 (8) 10 (c) 8 (d) 15

16. It is dark in my bedroom and I want to get two socks of the same color from my drawer, which contains 24 red and 24 blue socks. How many socks do I have to take from the drawerto get at least two socks of the same color?
(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 48 (d) 25

17. 23 people are there, they are shaking hands together, how many hand shakes possible, if they are in pair of cyclic sequence.
(a) 22 (b) 23 (c) 44 (d) 46

18. There are 10 reading spots in a room. Each reading spot has a round table. Each round table has 4 chair. If different no of persons are sitting at each reading spot. And if there are 10 persons inside the room then how many reading spots donot have atleast a single reader.
(1) 5 (2) 6 (3) 7 (4) None

19. Middle earth is a fictional land inhabited by Hobbits, Elves, dwarves and men. The Hobbits and the Elves are peaceful creatures who prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical games. The game is as follows .
A tournol is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds where in every round , half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in a knock-out tournol how many matches were played?
(a) 257 (b) 256 (c) 72 (d) 255

20. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... in tank B. ( At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres, second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?
(a) 26 hrs (b) 25 hrs (c) 5 hrs (d) 27 hrs

21. A man jogs at 6 mph over a certain journey and walks over the same route at 4 mph. What is his average speed for the journey?
(a) 2.4 mph (b) 4 mph (c) 4.8 mph (d) 5 mph

22. A pizza shop, there were 2 kinds of pizzas available. But now they have introduces 8 new types, a person buy two different type pizzas of new type in how many ways he can select?28
(a) 24 (b) 43 (c) 56 (d) 58

23. A box of 150 packets consists of 1kg packets and 2kg packets. Total weight of box is 264kg. How many 2kg packets are there?
(a) 100 (b) 114 (c) 200 (d) 208

24. A man, a woman, and a child can do a piece of work in 6 days. Man only can do it in 24 days. Woman can do it in 16 days and in how many days child can do the same work?
(a) 8 (b) 14 (c) 16 (d) 18

25. A bus started from bus stand at 8.00a m and after 30 min staying at destination, it returned back to the bus stand. The destination is 27 miles from the bus stand. The speed of the bus 50 percent fast speed. At what time it returns to the bus stand.
(a) 11a.m (b) 12a.m (c) 10a.m (d) 10.30p.m


26. 2 oranges, 3 bananas and 4 apples cost Rs.15. 3 oranges, 2 bananas, and 1 apple costs Rs 10. What is the cost of 3 oranges, 3 bananas and 3 apples?
(a) Rs10 (b) Rs15 (c) Rs20 (d) Rs25

27. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.
(a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30%

28. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by
him. What is the length of faster train?
(a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m

29. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50,
what is his monthly salary?
(a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900

30. It was Sunday on Jan 1, 2006. What was the day of the week Jan 1, 2010
(a) Sunday (b) Saturday (c) Friday (d) Wednesday

31. In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'LEADING' be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together?
(a) 360 (b) 480 (c) 720 (d) 5040

32. The captain of a cricket team of 11 members is 26 years old and the wicket keeper is 3 years older. If the ages of these two are excluded, the average age of the remaining players isone year less than the average age of the whole team. What is the average age of the team?
(a) 23 years (b) 24 years (c) 25 years (d) None of these

33. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 8 10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together?
(a) 4 (b) 10 (c) 15 (d) 16

34. The difference of two numbers is 1365. On dividing the larger number by the smaller, we get 6 as quotient and the 15 as remainder. What is the smaller number?
(a) 240 (b) 270 (c) 295 (d) 360

35. In a flight of 600 km, an aircraft was slowed down due to bad weather. Its average speed for the trip was reduced by 200 km/hr and the time of flight increased by 30 minutes. The
duration of the flight is:
(a) 1 hour (b) 2 hours (c) 3 hours (d) 4 hours

TCS Model 1
1. (1/2) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number?
a) 6 b) 7 c) 8 d) 9
Solution:
Let the number be x,
((1/2)*x)=3+(1/6)*x,
Then solve x = 9.

2. (1/3) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number?
a) 6 b) 16 c) 18 d) 21

3. (1/3) of a number is 6 more than the (1/6) of the same number?
a) 6 b) 18 c) 36 d) 24

4. (2/3) of a number is 4 more than the (1/6) of the same number?
a) 6 b) 8 c) 36 d) 24

5. (1/3) of a number is 5 more than the (1/6) of the same number?
a) 6 b) 36 c) 30 d) 72

TCS Model 2:

1. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20 liters and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled of the 21 hours, what is total duration of hours required to fill it completely?
a) 26 B)25 c)5 d)27
Solution: for every hour water in tank in B is doubled,
Let the duration to fill the tank B is x hours.
x/32 part of water in tank of B is filled in 21 hours,
Next hour it is doubled so,
2*(x/32) part i.e (x/16) part is filled in 22 hours,
Similarly (x/8)th part in 23 hours,(x/4)th part is filled in 24 hours,
(x/2)th part is filled in 25 hours, (x)th part is filled in 26 hours
So answer is 26 hours.

2. There are two pipes A and B. If A filled 10 liters in an hour, B can fill 20 liters in same time. Likewise B can fill 10, 20, 40, 80, 160. If B filled in 1/16 of a tank in 3 hours, how much time will it take to fill the tank completely?
a) 9 B) 8 c) 7 d) 6

3. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40,80, 160...in tank B. 1/8 th of the tank B is filled in 22 hours. What is the time to fill the tank fully?
a) 26 B) 25 c) 5 d) 27

4. A tank is filled with water. In first hour 10 liters, second hours 20 liters, and third hour 40 liters and so on. If time taken to fill of the tank if 5 hours. What is the time taken to fill up the tank?
a) 5 B) 8 c) 7 d) 12.5

5. If a tank A can be filled within 10 hours and tank B can be filled in 19 hours then, what is the time taken to fill up the tank completely?
a) 21 B) 38 c) 57 d) 76
TCS Model 3:

1. 6 persons standing in queue with different age group, after two years their average age will be 43 and seventh person joined with them. Hence the current average age has become 45.Find the age of seventh person?
a) 43 b) 69 c) 52 d) 31

Solution:
Total age of 6 persons is x hours,after two years total age of 6 persons is x+12
Average age of 6 persons is after two years is 43
So (x+12)/6=43,then solve x,
After 7th person is added then (x+7th person age)/7=45
So we will get 7th person age easily

2. In a market 4 men are standing. The average age of the four before 4years is 45, after some days one man is added and his age is 49. What is the average age of all?
a) 43 b) 45 c) 47 d) 49

3. In a shopping mall with a staff of 5 members the average age is 45 years. After 5 years a person joined them and the average age is again 45 years. What�s the age of 6th person?
a) 25 b)20 c)45 d)30

4. In a market 4 men are standing .The average age of the four before 2 years is 55, after some days one man is added and his age is 45. What is the average age of all?
a) 55 b) 54.5 c) 54.6 d) 54.7

TCS Model 4:
1. In the reading room of a library, there are 23 reading spots. Each reading spot consists of a round table with 9 chairs placed around it. There are some readers such that in each occupied
reading spot there are different numbers of readers. If in all there are 36 readers, how many reading spots do not have even a single reader?
a) 8 b) none c) 16 d) 15
Solution: 23 reading spots, Each reading spot consists of 9 chairs placed around it so There are some readers such that in each occupied reading spot there are different numbers of
readers. For each table different no of persons are sat,so for first table 1 person is sit,2nd table 2 persons are sit 36
readers means(1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8 so 8 tables are filled so 23-8=15 reading spots does not have single reader.

2. In the reading room of a library, there are 10 tables, 4 chairs per table. In each table there are different numbers of people seated. How many tables will be left out without at least 1 person?
a) 8 b) 6 c) 2 d) 7

3. In the reading room of a library, there are 10 tables, 4 chairs per table. In each table there are different numbers of people seated. How many ways they will sit in the library so that no chair would be blank?
a) 8 b) 6 c) 2 d) 7

TCS Model 5:
1. A man jogs at 6 mph over a certain journey and walks over the same route at 4 mph. What is his average speed for the journey?
a) 2.4 mph b) 4.8 mph c) 4 mph d) 5 mph
Solution: Average speed=(2*x*y)/(x+y)

2. A man travels from A to B at 4 mph over a certain journey and returns over the same route to A, at 5 mph. What is his average speed for the journey?
a) 4.44 mph b) 4.8 mph c) 4.887 mph d)5 mph

3. A person is rock climbing at an altitude of 800 m. He go up by 7 mph. and come down by 9 mph. what was his average speed?
a) 7.875 mph b) 7.125 mph c) 7mph d) 7.5 mph

4. Find average speed if a man travels at speed of 24kmph up and 36kmph down at an altitude of 200m?
a) 28.8 mph b) 27.8 mph c) 27.5mph d) 30 mph

5. Person travels to a hill, if he goes from A to B with speed of 4kmph and returns back to B with speed of 5kmph. What is his average speed of journey?
a) 4.5kmph b) 4.44kmph c) 9kmph d) 4.245kmph

6. A man travels from A to B at 70 mph over a certain journey and returns over the same route to A, at 80 mph. What is his average speed for the journey?
a) 74.66 b)75 c)74.33 d)74.99

7. Find average speed if a man travels at speed of 24kmph up and 36kmph down at an altitude of 200m.
a) 28.8 b)28 c)27 d)28.6

TCS Model 6:
1. Susan made a block with small cubes of 8 cubic cm volume to make a block ,3 small cubes long, 9 small cubes wide and 5 small cubes deep. She realizes that she has used more small cubes than she really needed. She realized that she could have glued a fewer number of cubes together to lock like a block with same dimensions, if it were made hollow. What is the minimum number of cubes that she needs to make the block?
a) 114 b) 135 c) 21 d) 71

Solution: I do not know perfectly but I got some solutions from internet I do not know correctly whether it is tru e or not,((3*9*5))-((3-2)*(9-2)*(5-2)) so answer is 114.

2. A boy wants to make cuboids of dimension 5m, 6m and 7m from small cubes of .03 m3. Later he realized he can make same cuboid by making it hollow. Then it takes some cubes less. What is the number of the cubes to be removed?
a) 2000 b) 5000 c) 3000 d) 7000

3. Smita was making a cube with dimensions 5*5*5 using 1*1*1 cubes. What is the number of cubes needed to make a hollow cube looking of the same shape?
a) 98 b) 104 c) 100 d) 61

4. Leena cut small cubes of 10 cm dimension each. She joined it to make a cuboid of length 100 cm, width 50 cm and depth 50 cm. How many more cubes does she need to make a perfect cube?
a) 500 b) 250 c) 750 d) 650

5. Leena cut small cubes of 3 cubic cm each. She joined it to make a cuboid of length 10 cm, width 3 cm and depth 3 cm. How many more cubes does she need to make a perfect cube?
a) 910 b) 250 c) 750 d) 650

6. A lady builds 9cm length, 10cm width,3cm height box using 1 cubic cm cubes. What is the minimum number of cubes required to build the box?
a) 730 b) 270 c) 720 d) 310

TCS Model 8:
1. (40*40*40 31*31*31)/(40*40+40*31+31*31)=?
a)8 b)9 c)71 d)51

Solution:a3 -b3 =(a-b)*(a2+a*b+b2) so from this formula we will find (a-b) value

2. (98*98*98 73*73*73)/( 98*98*98 73*73*73)=?
a).171 b).4 c).420 d).415

3. (209*144)^2 + (209*209)+(209*144)+(144*144) = ?
a)905863729 b)905368729 c)905729368 d)65

TCS Model 9:
1. ((4x+3y)+(5x+9y))/(5x+5y) = ? as (x/2y) = 2
a)8 b)none c)16 d)15
Solution: substitute x=4y in above we can find solution

2. x/2y = 2a,then 2x/x-2ay=?
a)4 b)8 c)16 d)2

3. 3X/5Y = 5Y/3X�..Find the value of X/Y
a) 3/5 b) 5/3 c) 2/5 d) 5/2

4. What is the value of (3X+8Y)/(X-2Y), if X/2Y=2
a) 8 b) none c) 10 d) 13

5. (4x+3y)+(5x+9y))/(5x+5y) = ? as (x/2y) = 2
a) 48/5 b) 46/5 c) 47/5 d) 49/5

6. ((4x+2y)/(4x-2y)= ? as (x/2y) = 2
a) 8/7 b) 9/7 c) 11/7 d) 6/7

TCS Model 10:
1. A girl has to make pizza with different toppings. There are 8 different toppings. In how many ways can she make pizzas with 2 different toppings?
a) 16 b) 56 c) 112 d) 28
Solution: 8c2

2. A pizza shop made pizzas with many flavors. There are 10 different flavors, in that 7 flavors are taken to make pizza. In how many ways they can arrange?
a) 240 b) 120 c) 65 d) 210

3. A pizza shop made pizzas with many flavours. There are 9 different flavors, in that 2 flavors are taken to make pizza. In how many ways they can arrange?
a) 16 b) 26 c) 36 d) 46

TCS Model 11:
1. 3, 22, 7, 45, 15, ?, 31
a) 91 b)151 c) 90 d) 5

2. 8 6 17 14 35 31 75 _ 143? Ans :-66

3. Inspired by Fibonacci series Sangeet decided to create his own series which is 1, 2, 3, 7, 7,22, 15, 67, 31, _, 63?
a) 202 b) 31 c) 76 d) 49

4. 3, 12, 7, 26, 15, ?
a) 54 b) 27 c) 108 d) 31

5. 1! + 2! + ��. + 50!=?
a)3.1035*10^64 b)2.1021*10^65 c)3.1035*10^63 d)3.1035*10^62

6. 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 14, _, 32?

7. 5, 9, 12, 18, 26, 36, 47, 72, _?
a) 75 b) 135 c) 100 d) 55

8. 3, 15, x, 51, 53,159,161
a) 17 b) 34 c) 54 d) 112

TCS Model 12:
1. Simple question but big one on average age.sth like a, b, c weighted separately 1st a, b, c ,then a& b, then b & c ,then c & a at last abc, the last weight was 167,then what will be the average weight of the 7 reading?
a) 95 b) 95.428 c) 95.45 d) 94
Solution: Last weight abc is 167i.e three persons weight is 167 .in first 6 combinations a,b,c,ab,bc,ac i.e a checked weight for 3 times totally like that band c also so total weight in all 7 combinations is (4*167)
Average is (668/7)=95.42
TCS Model 13:
1. A toy train produces 10 different sounds when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5 m at 10 m per min. However, the toy train is defective and it now produces only 2 different tunes at random. What are the odds that the train produces for consecutive music tones of the same type?
a) 1 in 16 B) 1 in 4 c) 1 in 8 d) 1 in 32


Solution: Initially it produces 10 sounds and the defect came and now it produces only 2 different sounds and consecutively so there are totally 2 sounds and we have to select on sound and the probability is and it produces the same sound consecutively for 2 times so the probability becomes �*1/2 ie �

2. A car manufacturer produces only red and blue TCS Models which come out of the final testing area at random. What are the odds that five consecutive cars of same color will come throughthe test area at any one time?
a) 1 in 16 b) 1 in 125 c) 1 in 32 d) 1 in 25

TCS Model 15:
1. A triangle is made from a rope. The sides of the triangle are 25 cm, 11 cm and 31 cm. What will be the area of the square made from the same rope?
a) 280.5625 b) 240.5625 c) 280.125 d) 240

Solution: Add all sides 25+11+31 to get rope length rope length =67,rope is made in to as square. So side of square is 67/4=16.75 and so area is 16.75*16.75=280.5625

2. A triangle is made from a rope. The sides of the triangle are 21 cm, 24 cm and 28 cm. What will be the area of the square made from the same rope?
a) 280.5625 b) 333.0625 c) 333.0125 d) 400

TCS Model 16:
1. What is the distance between the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation
ax+by+cz+d=0
Solution: intercept form equation

2. What is the distance of the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz=d (I do not remember the values of a, b, c, d).

TCS Model 17:
1. A scientist was researching on animal behaviour in his lab. He was very interested in analysing the behaviour of bear. For some reason he travelled 1mile in north direction & reached at North Pole. There he saw a bear. He then followed the bear around 1 hr with a speed of 2km/hr in east direction. After that he travelled in south direction & reached at his lab in2 hrs. Then what is the color of the bear?
a) White b) Black c) Gray d) Brown
Solution is: White. above all the matter is nonsense

TCS Model 18:

1. Out of 7 children the youngest is boy then find the probability that all the remaining children are boys
a) 1/64 b) 1/32 c) 1/128 d) 1/256

TCS Model 19:
1. Usha bought a linen cloth and rope to build a tent. If the rope is 153 m long and it is to be cut into pieces of 1m length, then how many cuts are to be made to cut the ropes into 153 pieces?
a) 153 b) 152 c) 154 d) 155
Solution: To make it 153 pieces we have to cut 152 times so obviously after last cut we got 153rd piece

2. A person has to make 146 pieces of a long bar. He takes 4 seconds to cut a piece. What is the total time taken by him in seconds to make 146 pieces?
a) 584 b) 580 c) 730 d) 725
Solution: 146 pieces means 145 cuts so for each cut it takes 4 seconds means total time 145*4=580

3. A person has to make 141 pieces of a long bar. He takes 2 seconds to cut a piece. What is the total time taken by him in seconds to make 141 pieces?
a) 560 b) 280 c) 112 d) 324

TCS Model 20:

1. Spores of a fungus, called late blight, grow and spread infection rapidly. These pathogens were responsible for the Irish potato famine of the mid-19th century. These seem to have attacked the tomato crops in England this year. The tomato crops have reduced and the price of the crop has risen up. The price has already gone up to $45 a box from $27 a box a month ago. How much more would a vegetable vendor need to pay to buy 27 boxes this month over what he would have paid last month?
a) $27 b) $18 c) $45 d) $486
Solution: See last 3 lines only answer is 45-27=18

TCS Model 21:
1. A Person buys a horse for 15 ponds, after one year he sells it for 20 pounds. After one year, again he buys the same horse at 30 pounds and sells it for 40 pounds. What is the profit for that person?
Solution: here we cannot consider depreciation or decay of item accto answer so go acc to
answer
Totally 5+10=15$profit

TCS Model 22:
1. John buys a cycle for 31 dollars and given a cheque of amount 35 dollars. Shop Keeper exchanged the cheque with his neighbour and gave change to John. After 2 days, it is known that cheque is bounced. Shop keeper paid the amount to his neighbour. The cost price of cycle is 19 dollars. What is the profit/loss for shop keeper?
a) loss 23 b) gain 23 c) gain 54 d) Loss 54
Solution: Loss= Change of money given to john(4$)+actual cycle cost 19$=23$ loss

TCS Model 23:
1. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove.How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color?
a) 50 b) 8 c) 60 d) 42

2. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 14 blue, 20 red, and 18 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color?

3. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 13 blue, 27 red, and 40 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color?

4. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 25 blue, 7 red, and 9 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove.How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color?

5. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 26 blue, 30 red, and 56 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color?

TCS Model 24:
1. Sangakara and Ponting select batting by using a dice, but dice is biased. So to resolve,Ponting takes out a coin. What is the probability that coin shows correct option?
a)1/2 b)1/6 c)1/12 d)6/10
Solution is.

2. There is a die with 10 faces. It is not known that fair or not. 2 captains want to toss die forbatting selection. What is the possible solution among the following?
a) If no. is odd it is head, if no. is even it is tail
b) If no. is odd it is tail, if no. is even it is head
c) Toss a die until all the 10 digits appear on top face. And if first no. in the sequence is odd then consider it as tail. If it is even consider it as head.

TCS Model 25:
1. In a family there are some boys and girls. All boys told that they are having equal no ofbrothers and sisters and girls told that they are having twice the no. of brothers than sisters.How many boys and girls present in a family?
a) 4 boys and 3 girls b) 3 boys and 4 girls c) 2 boys and 5 girls d) 5 boys and 2 girls

TCS Model 26:
1. 10 men and 10 women are there, they dance with each other, is there possibility that 2 men are dancing with same women and vice versa?
a) 22 b) 20 c) 10 d) none

2. There are 100 men and 100 women on the dance floor. They want to dance with each other. Then which of the following statements is always true:
a) There are 2 men who danced with equal no. of women’s
b) There are 2 women who danced with equal no. of men
a) both a and b b)only a c)only b d)none

TCS Model 27:
1. Middle- earth is a fictional land inhabited by hobbits, elves, dwarves and men. The hobbits and elves are peaceful creatures that prefer slow, silent lives and appreciate nature and art. The dwarves and the men engage in physical games. The game is as follows. A tournament is one where out of the two teams that play a match, the one that loses get eliminated. The matches are played in different rounds, where in every round; half of the teams get eliminated from the tournament. If there are 8 rounds played in knock out tournament, how many matches were played?
a) 257 b) 256 c) 72 d) 255
Solution: Do not know perfect logic 28

2. A game is played between 2 players and one player is declared as winner. All the winners from first round are played in second round. All the winners from second round are played in third round and so on. If 8 rounds are played to declare only one player as winner, how many players are played in first round?
a) 256 b) 512 c) 64 d) 128

TCS Model 28:
1. Metal strip of width �x� cm. 2 metal strips are placed one over the other, then the combine length of 2 strips is �y�. If �z� strips are placed in that manner. What is the final width of that arrangement?

2. A, B, C, D, E are there among A, B, C are boys and D, E are girls D is to the left of A and no girl sits at the middle and at the extemes. Then what is the order of their sittings.

TCS Model 29:
1. There is 7 friends (A1, A2, A3....A7).If A1 have to have shake with all without repeat. How many handshakes possible?
a) 6 b) 21 c) 28 d) 7
Solution: For handshakes type question i am confirming you that if the there are n membersare there Handshakes are given in linear manner =n-1(last person cannot give hand shake to first
person) Handshakes are given in cyclic manner =n(last person can give hand shake to first person) But i do not know perfectly for repetition it is nc2

2. 49 members attended the party. In that 22 are males, 17 are females. The shake hands between males, females, male and female. Total 12 people given shake hands. How many such kinds of such shake hands are possible?
a) 122 b) 66 c) 48 d)1 28
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Inautix Placement Exam Papers
NESS Placement Exam Papers
TCS Placement Exam Question Papers
GAIL Placement Exam Papers
Cadence Placement Exam Papers
MBT Placement Exam Question Papers
Verizon Placement Exam Question Papers
CISCO Placement Exam Question Papers
Siemens Placement Exam Papers
WIPRO Exam Placement Papers
WIPRO Placement Exam old Papers
Infosys Campus Placement Papers
TCS Campus Placement Papers
Off Campus Placement Papers of Mahindra Satyam
TCS campus placement Last years papers
Tips for Facing TCS Off Campus Placement Exam
Infosys Placement Exam papers
ONGC Exam Placement Papers
Previous Placement Paper For CTS Campus Placement
exam result and campus placement of ISBM,Guwahati









































Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Share this on...

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9