NTSE Exam Question Paper - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old January 2nd, 2014, 01:28 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default NTSE Exam Question Paper

I need the National Talent Search Examination (NTSE) exam question paper, will you please provide here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 2nd, 2014, 04:37 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,294
Default Re: NTSE Exam Question Paper

The National Talent Search Examination (NTSE) is a national level scholarship program in India to Identify and Nurture talented students.
The NTSE is divided into 2 broad categories as mentioned below.

Part - I Mental Ability Test (MAT), and
Part - II Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT) (with questions on history, civics, geography, rarely economics, maths, physics, chemistry and biology.)

Question paper:
Here is the attachment of the National Talent Search Examination (NTSE) exam question paper:
Attached Files
File Type: pdf NTSE Question paper.pdf (406.8 KB, 60 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old January 23rd, 2014, 03:01 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default NTSE Exam Question Paper

Can you provide the mental ability question paper of NTSE Exam?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 23rd, 2014, 04:39 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,928
Default Re: NTSE Exam Question Paper

The National Talent Search Examination (NTSE)will be conducted for students studying at class X level. The examination consists of two following tests given below:

Mental Ability Test (MAT) and the
Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT).
Each test consists of 90 multiple choice type questions.
Each question has four alternatives marked 1,2,3 and 4. The candidate has to select
one correct answer from the given alternatives and mark its number in the answer-
sheet. Each correct answer carries one mark.

Few questions of mental ability of NTSE Exam is given below:
Below words are alike in same way while one is different. Find the one that is different and will be your answer as well.
asibu (b) oarse (c) oinak (d) zamol (e) yaixe
Ans. (d) as each contains 2 consonants and 3 vowel but d does not.

MNM (b) HJR (c) VWD (d) BCX (e) KLO
Ans. (b) as in others first two letters are serially pronounced but (b) is not in order.

ira (b) aam (c) kas (d) utr (e) btd
Ans. (e) as all other four gives a sense of words by arranging the letters as air, man ask and True but (e) does not as such.

(a)yxz (b) cbd (c) nmr (d) wvx (e) pqo
Ans. (e) as in other four we find the middle letter in the initial letter in order like xyz, bcd, etc

(a)AiiR (b) MooX (c) VxxZ (d) DecY (e) DffH
Ans. (d) as other four there are some letters repeated twice in the middle which is a deviation in (d).

(a)cot (b) pot (c) but (d) hut (e) mat
Ans. (e) pronounciation changed.

Q7. (a) AabD (b) eEcf (c) pPrs (d) nNxz (e) dDrs
Ans. (a) as the first letter is capital.

Q8. (a) ability (b) capability (c) probability (d) surety (e) flexibility
Ans. (d) as in others ‘li’ is absent to give a right sense but (d) has already a sense.

Q9. (a) doe (b) man (c) xaz (d) poq (e) oep
Ans. (c) as in all others two consecutive alphabets occur at the ends as de,mn, pq, and op.

Q10. (a) ACE (b) PKR (c) NPR (d) GIK (e) PRT
Ans. (b) as in all others in each alphabet there is a difference of one space.

Directions: In each of following questions, there are four or five alternatives given. Find the correct one for each question.

Q11. Two numbers are in the ratio 5:6 and if 4 is subtracted from each, they are reduced to 2:3, then the highest number is
(a) 4 (b) 12 (c) 8 (d) 10
Ans. (c) the highest number be 6x and the least number be 5x. Sol: As the problem −−4645xx2:3 15x – 12 = 12 x – 8 or 15 x – 12x = – 8 + 12 or 3x = 4 or x = 4/3 So largest number is 6x = 6 4/3 = 8

Q12. A square and a triangle have equal areas. If the ratio side of square and the height of triangle is 2/3 find the ratio of base to height.
(a) 2/3 (b) 4/3 (c) 4/5 (d) 9/8 (e) None of these
Ans. As the problem a2 = 1/2h b (i) ha 2/3 or a = 2/3h (ii) h = 3/2 b From equation (i) ½ h b = a2 ½ h b = (2/3h)2 = 4/9h2 or h/b = 1/2/4/9 = ½ 9/4 = 9/8

Q13. How many prime numbers lie between 115 – 122.
(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) 6
Ans. 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122.

Q14. Ram is 5 times as old as Shyam. If their difference of age is 8 years, how old is Ram? (a) 8 years (b) 10 years (c) 12 years (d) 5 years (e) None of these
Ans. (b) 10 years Sol: Suppose Shyam’s age = x So Ram’s age = 5x As per the problem 5x – x = 8 or 4x = 8 or x = 2 So Ram’s age = 5x = 5 2 = 10 years

Q15. A runs faster than E but not so fast as B and B runs faster than C but not as faster than D, who runs faster?
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) E
Ans. (d)

Q16. The pages of a book are numbered for 1 to 100 manually. How many times will be it be essential to write the number 5?
(a) 20 (b) 19 (c) 18 (d) 9 (e) 10
Ans. (b) A B D C a a P Q R h

Q17. A person climbs up a pole of 88 mt high, in every minute he climbs 12 mt but slips down 8 mt. So how much time he will take to reach at the top?
(a) 19 (b) 29 (c) 28 (d) 22 (e) 14
Ans. It is clear that in the last step, he does not slip as he reaches on the top so actual distance which cover for slipping zone will be 88 – 12 = 76, actual distance covered in a minute is 12 – 8 = 4. So the time taken will be 76/4 = 19

Q18. How many square of side 5 cm cab ve adjusted in a rectangular box of size 25 15 10 cm
(a) 30 (b) 60 (c) 50 (d) 40 (e) None of these
Ans. Volume of square = 53 Volume of given rectangle = 25 15 10 cm As per the question = 555101525= 30

Q19. The sum of 3 positive numbers in AP is 189. The sum of their squares is 11915. Find their product.
(a) 7930 (b) 8970 (c) 9703 (d) 7960 (e) None of these
Ans. Let the numbers in AP series be a – d, a, a + d So a – d + a + a + d = 189 or 3a = 189 or a = 63 As per second part of the problem (a – (d)2 + (a)2 + (a + (d)2 = 4023 or 3a2 + 3d2 = 4023 or 3 (63)2+ 2d2 = 4023 or 2d2 = 11915 – 3 63 63 = 11915 – 11907 = 08 or d2 = 4 or d = 2 So their product is (a – (d) a (a + (d) = (63 – 2) 2 (63 + 2) = 61 2 65 = 130 61 = 7930

Q20. Find the number whose square root is twice of its cubic root.
(a) 128 (b) 64 (c) 16 (d) 4 (e) None of these
Ans. Let the number be x As per the problem xx322or x1/2 = 2x1/3 Raising both sides by 6 times (x1/2)6 = 26(x1/2)6 x1/2 6 = 26x1/36 or x3 = 64 x2 or x = 64

Q21. There are 24 birds on a tree. A hunter fired a gun and 20 fall down on ground. So how many birds left on the tree?
(a) 4 (b) 7 (c) 24 (d) None of these
Ans. None of these as its clear from the general ideology.

Q22. A is four times as efficient as B & A can complete a work in 90 days less time than B. Find in how many days both can complete the work.
(a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 40 (d) 50
Ans. Let the given work be done by B in x days As per the problem x – 90 = 4x or 4x – x = 90 or x = 30 days. Since A is 3 times as efficient as B.

Q23. I am the eldest child of my parents. There is a gap of 6 years between the ages of my brother and sister including myself. If my mother was 22 years, when I was born? What was age at the birth of her youngest child?
(a) 30 (b) 28 (c) 16 (d) 25 (e) None of these.
Ans. (c)

Q24. The calendar of the year 1982 can next be used for the year? (a) 1984 (b) 1990 (c) 1985 (d) 1988 (e) None of these
Ans. (d) 1988

Q25. Two successive discount of 20% and 25% equivalent to what amount of a single discount? (a) 25% (b) 10% (c) 15% (d) 5% (e) 20%
Ans. Let the amount be = Rs. 100 After 20% of discount, actual amount payable = 100 – 10010020= 80 In second case the discount is 25% So the total single discount will be = 8010025= 20%

For more questions,here I am giving attachment
Attached Files
File Type: pdf NTSE Question Paper.pdf (379.9 KB, 33 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 29th, 2014, 06:46 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default NTSE Exam Question Paper

Can you provide me the previous years question paper of NTSE Exam? Give me some details about the exam too?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 31st, 2014, 08:08 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,928
Default Re: NTSE Exam Question Paper

National Talent Search Examination (NTSE) test comprises of maths/science/social science and mental ability

NTSE Exam Question Paper:

Q1. (a) asibu (b) oarse (c) oinak (d) zamol (e) yaixe Ans. (d) as each contains 2 consonants and 3 vowel but d does not.

Q2. (a) MNM (b) HJR (c) VWD (d) BCX (e) KLO Ans. (b) as in others first two letters are serially pronounced but (b) is not in order.

Q3. (a) ira (b) aam (c) kas (d) utr (e) btd Ans. (e) as all other four gives a sense of words by arranging the letters as air, man ask and True but (e) does not as such.

Q4. (a) yxz (b) cbd (c) nmr (d) wvx (e) pqo Ans. (e) as in other four we find the middle letter in the initial letter in order like xyz, bcd, etc

Q5. (a) AiiR (b) MooX (c) VxxZ (d) DecY (e) DffH Ans. (d) as other four there are some letters repeated twice in the middle which is a deviation in (d).







NTSE Exam Pattern

This state level examination has two parts for nominating the candidates for the second level test to be conducted by the NCERT.

Part-I: Mental Ability Test (MAT) and
Part-II: Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT)

Detailed Pattern

Test No. Of Questions Maximum Marks Time Allotted
MAT 50 Questions 50 Marks 45 minutes

SAT - Language Test 50 Questions 50 Marks 45 minutes

SAT - Maths, Science,
Social Sciences 100 Questions 100 Marks 90 minutes
Attached Files
File Type: pdf NTSE Exam Question Paper.pdf (406.8 KB, 38 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 27th, 2014, 05:19 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31,703
Default Re: NTSE Exam Question Paper

Here I am providing the list of few questions of NTSE Exam Question Paper which you are looking for .

1. Metals generally have the following physical properties:
A. They are conducting
B. They have luster
C. They are hard
D. They are ductile
Mercury has been classified as a metal because of the properties
1. B and C
2. D and B
3. A and B
4. A and D
2. Alina was asked to list the causes of air pollution. She made the following
list:
A. Burning of coal
B. Burning of Liquefied Petroleum Gas
C. Burning of Compressed Natural Gas
D. Occurrence of ozone at low altitude
Which are the correct causes in this list?
1. Only A
2. A and B
3. A, B and C
4. All the four
3. In some countries it is compulsory to install smoke detectors in all
buildings. If you have to install a smoke detector in a room, where would
you install it?
1. Near a window, a few feet from the floor
2. Near an electric switch board, about 4 feet from the floor
3. Near or on the ceiling
4. Near the floor
4. Graphite is very soft as compared to other substances because
1. Carbon atoms are arranged in hexagonal structure
2. Carbon atoms are arranged in such way that they form flat layers
3. Linkages between atoms within a layer of graphite are weak
4. Linkages between atoms of two layers are weak
Direction: Read the given paragraph and answer the questions that follow:
In any cell, nucleus controls cellular activities and ribosomes are the sites
of protein synthesis. While lysosomes are bags of digestive enzymes,
energy formation takes place in the mitochondria.
5. Which cells are likely to posses the highest numbers of mitochondria?
1. hair cells
2. skin surface cells
3. red blood cells
4. muscle cells
6. A cell is able to survive when
1. nucleus may be removed but cytoplasm is intact
2. cytoplasm may be removed but nucleus is intact
3. both cytoplasm and nucleus are intact
4. cytoplasm is lost but nucleus and cell membrane are intact
7. Which cells are likely to show much lysosomal activity?
1. damaged cells
2. gland cells
3. hair cells
4. skin cells
8. The teacher asked Alisha to perform an experiment on refraction of light
using a glass slab. Alisha, being a smart girl, decided to make the light of
a torch incident as parallel rays on the face AB as shown in the diagram.
What would happen to the light?
1. The light will be completely reflected from the face AB
2. The light will spread as it enters the glass slab and will come out
from faces BC and AD
3. The light will converge as it enters the slab and all the rays will
meet at a point
4. The light will neither spread nor converge and come out of the face
CD as parallel rays
17
9. Examine the following statements:
A. When two bodies are rubbed against each other, the charges are
created.
B. When two bodies are rubbed against each other, charges in these
bodies are redistributed.
C. When two bodies are rubbed against each other, similar charges
appear on each
D. When two bodies are rubbed against each other, dissimilar charges
appear on both.
The correct statements are:
1. All four
2. None
3. Only A and C
4. Only B and D
10. Ahmed was advised by an architect to make outer walls of his house with
hollow bricks. The correct reason is that such walls
1. make the building stronger
2. help keep the inside cooler in summers and warmer in winters
3. prevent seepage of moisture from outside
4. protect the building from lightning
11. In which of the seeds shown in the diagram will the root grow
downwards?
1. in A
2. in A & B
3. in A, B & C
4. in A, B, C & D
18
12. Which term is used for a relationship between two organisms living
together, one of which can trap energy from the sun and absorb a
certain gas from air, while the other can not, but is able tosupply water
and minerals?
1. saprophytic
2. parasitic
3. symbiotic
4. commensal
13. A man ate only rice, eggs and fish in all his meals. What will be the
consequences of such a diet?
1. no energy to do anything
2. frequent constipation
3. hungry all the time
4. unhealthy teeth
14. Three of the five major types of Primary air pollutants are non-metal
oxides. Which of the following is list of Primary air pollutant?
1. Carbon monoxide, Nitric oxide and Phosphorus Penta oxide
2. Carbon monoxide, Nitric oxide and Sulphur oxides
3. Phosphours Penta oxide, Nitric oxide and Sulphus oxide
4. Sulphur oxide, Nitric oxide and Carbon Monoxide
15. For which purpose do the two organisms live together in a symbiotic
relationship?
1. nutrition
2. respiration
3. excretion
4. reproduction
19

For more questions , here is the attachment
Attached Files
File Type: pdf NTSE Exam Question Paper.pdf (22.8 KB, 19 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 21st, 2015, 05:01 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: NTSE Exam Question Paper

Can you provide me previous year question paper of English Language Test of National Talent Search Examination (NTSE) as I will be giving the exam this year and need it for preparation?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 21st, 2015, 05:11 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 19,443
Default Re: NTSE Exam Question Paper

The previous year question paper of English Language Test of National Talent Search Examination (NTSE) as you will be giving the exam this year and need it for preparation is as follows:

51. CHIVALROUS

(1) timid (2) adventurous (3) miraculous (4) courageous

51. 1

52. TRANSIENT

(1) urgent (2) eternal (3) youthful (4) original

52. 2

53. GRADUAL

(1) energetic (2) dynamic (3) rapid (4) enthusiastic

53. 3

54. FRAGILE

(1) unknown (2) intelligent (3) strong (4) foolish

54. 3

55. He is ………... heir of a rich man.

(1) a (2) an (3) the (4) many

55. 3

56. Rahul has spent ………... money he had.

(1) little (2) the little (3) a few (4) a little

56. 2




Attached Files
File Type: pdf NTSE Exam Question Paper.pdf (224.5 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
NTSE Standard VIII Question Papers
NSOU PG Bengali Paper 4 Exam Previous Years Question Paper
NTSE exam Sample question papers of class 8th
NTSE Question papers
NTSE Last Year Paper
Sample Question Paper for NTSE
NTSE Model Question Papers
NTSE Previous Question Paper
NTSE Previous Year Question Papers
NTSE Exam previous 10 year Question Paper
Indian Economic Service Exam General Economics-Paper II previous years question paper
NTSE Class 8 Question Paper
NTSE Question papers in Maths Subject
Kuvempu University BA I Year Economics Paper- I Exam Question Paper
NSOU Post Graduate Commerce Paper 18 Exam Question Paper
Civil Services Exam Commerce and Accountancy Paper I Question Paper
NTSE 8th class previous year question papers
Download Sample Question Papers of NTSE
NTSE Exam Question Paper
NTSE Exam Paper






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9