Placement Papers Tech Mahindra - 2014-2015 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2014-2015 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old December 30th, 2013, 05:27 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Placement papers of Tech Mahindra

Here I am looking for the Placement papers of Tech Mahindra, can you provide me the same???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old December 30th, 2013, 05:36 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Old Placement Papers of Tech Mahindra

I need the Placement Papers of Tech Mahindra, kindly provide me the same…
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old December 31st, 2013, 11:36 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: Placement papers of Tech Mahindra

As you are looking for the Placement papers of Tech Mahindra, here I am uploading a document file that contains the same; you can use this question paper in your studies. There are objective types of the questions available. I have taken following questions from the attachment:

1. The young boy was not wearing ___________ cloths
A. a
B. any
C. nothing
Ans-C

2. The following paragraph is made of sentences which are jumbled. Can you unjumble these paragraphs and sort the sentences in their proper order?
A. A pact to form a new government.
B. the NDP and the Liberals have said they plan to bring down the Harper Conservative government next Monday.
C. Should the current one collapse due to lack of confidence,
D. Canada’s opposition leaders have signed
1. ADCB
2. DACB
3. DABC
4. ABCD

3. In the question below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
She said to her friend, "I know where is everyone"
A. She told that she knew where was everyone.
B. She told her friend that she knew where was everyone.
C. She told her friend that she knew where is everyone.
D. She told her friend that she knows where was everyon
Ans-B

4. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.
Medical study of skin and its diseases
A. Dermatology
B. Endocrinology
C. Gynealogy
D. Orthopaedics
Ans-A

Select the most closely related the capital word
5. FULSOME:
A. Excessive
B. Trival
C. Thorough
D. Eager
Ans-A

6. GABBLE:
A. To bring to together
B. Add a proof
C. Take rapidly
D. Jump and skip about
Ans-C

7. Rearrange the following five sentences in proper sequence so as to for a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.
1.But, we all helped in the first few days.
2.Chandrapur is considered as a rural area.
3.Manohar was transferred to his office recently.
4.Initially he was not getting adjusted to the city life.
5.Now, Manohar is very proud of his colleagues.
6.Before that he was working in chandrapur branch of our office.

I. Which of the following should be the third sentence ?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 1
D. 2
E. 3
Ans-D


II. Which of the following should be the second sentence ?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6

Ans-E

Rests of the questions are in the attachment, please click on it……..
Attached Files
File Type: doc Tech Mahindra Placement papers.doc (128.5 KB, 29 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old December 31st, 2013, 12:47 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: Old Placement Papers of Tech Mahindra

As you need the Placement Papers of Tech Mahindra, here I am uploading a document file that contains the same; There are objective types of the questions available. I have taken following questions from the attachment:

22. Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct?

The man to who I sold my house was a cheat.
A. to whom I sell
B. to who I sell
C. who was sold to
D. to whom I sold
E. No correction required
Ans-D

23. Find the correctly spelt words.
A. Asspersion
B. Voluptuous
C. Voguei
D. Equestrain
Ans-B

24. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
LAUD
A. Lord
B. Eulogy
C. Praise
D. Extolled
Ans-C

25. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
IMPROMPTU
A. Offhand
B. Unimportant
C. Unreal
D. Effective
Ans-A

26. The question below contains one or two blanks. These blanks signify that a word or set of words has been left out. Below each sentence are five words or sets of words. For each blank, pick the word or set of words that best reflects the sentence’s overall meaning.

The _____ professor made the students stand in their desks for the rest of the class when they answered a question _____.
A. conventional … wrong
B. enthusiastic … truthfully
C. eccentric … incorrectly
D. avuncular … fleetingly
E. respected … doubtfully
Ans-C

27. The questions present a related pair of words linked by a colon. Five lettered pairs of words follow the linked pair. Choose the lettered pair of words whose relationship is most like the relationship expressed in the original linked pair
DRIP : GUSH
A. cry : laugh
B. curl : roll
C. stream : tributary
D. dent : destroy
E. bend : angle
Ans-D

28. Find the analogy
TOPAZ : YELLOW
A. diamond : carat
B. jeweler : clarity
C. sapphire : red
D. amethyst : purple
E. amber : blue
Ans-D

29. Complete the sentence with appropriate word(s)
Grandmother was considered the _____ of the family. If she raised one eyebrow like a scepter, her _____ also known as family would rush to do her bidding.
A. glue … subordinates
B. queen … peons
C. worker … bosses
D. manipulator … juniors
E. matriarch … subjects
Ans-E

30. Choose the word that best completes the analogy.
INEPT : SKILL :: FLIMSY :
A. Power
B. Weight
C. Strength
D. Thickness
Ans-C

31. Choose the word or set of words that makes the most sense when inserted into the sentence and that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Many researchers believe that dreamless sleep
is largely a period of physical rest, whereas
dreaming sleep is a period of mental ________
during which the mind ________ and stores
the information acquired during the day.
A. relaxation . . . processes
B. inactivity . . . categorizes
C. fatigue . . . integrates
D. restoration . . . sorts
Ans-D

Rests of the questions are in the attachment, please click on it……..
Attached Files
File Type: doc Tech Mahindra Placement papers.doc (125.5 KB, 26 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old January 2nd, 2014, 12:04 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Placement Papers Tech Mahindra

Here I am looking for the Tech Mahindra previous year placement papers, kindly provide me the same…..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old January 3rd, 2014, 10:53 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: Placement Papers Tech Mahindra

As you are looking for the Tech Mahindra previous year placement papers, here I am attachment a document file having the same. In this attachment, there are objective types of the questions available with the answers. I have taken following questions from the attachment:

29. Complete the sentence with appropriate word(s)
Grandmother was considered the _____ of the family. If she raised one eyebrow like a scepter, her _____ also known as family would rush to do her bidding.
A. glue … subordinates
B. queen … peons
C. worker … bosses
D. manipulator … juniors
E. matriarch … subjects
Ans-E

30. Choose the word that best completes the analogy.
INEPT : SKILL :: FLIMSY :
A. Power
B. Weight
C. Strength
D. Thickness
Ans-C

31. Choose the word or set of words that makes the most sense when inserted into the sentence and that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.
Many researchers believe that dreamless sleep
is largely a period of physical rest, whereas
dreaming sleep is a period of mental ________
during which the mind ________ and stores
the information acquired during the day.
A. relaxation . . . processes
B. inactivity . . . categorizes
C. fatigue . . . integrates
D. restoration . . . sorts
Ans-D

32. Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom
To keeps one's temper
A. To become hungry
B. To be in good mood
C. To preserve ones energy
D. To be aloof from
E. None of these
Ans-B

33. Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer.
A. I have got
B. my M.Sc. degree
C. in 1988.
D. No error.
Ans-A

34. Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
The grapes are now ...... enough to be picked.
A. ready
B. mature
C. ripe
D. advanced
Ans-C

Remaining questions are in the attachment, please click on it……
Attached Files
File Type: doc Tech Mahindra previous year placement paper.doc (107.0 KB, 20 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old January 6th, 2014, 09:24 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Placement Papers Tech Mahindra

Here I am looking for the Tech Mahindra Placement Papers, can you provide me the same???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old January 6th, 2014, 12:19 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: Placement Papers Tech Mahindra

Yes sure, here I am uploading a pdf file having the Tech Mahindra Placement Papers; there are objective types of the questions available. I have taken following questions from the attachment:

1. The young boy was not wearing ___________ cloths
A. a
B. any
C. nothing
Ans-C

2. The following paragraph is made of sentences which are jumbled. Can you unjumble these paragraphs and sort the sentences in their proper order?

A. A pact to form a new government.
B. the NDP and the Liberals have said they plan to bring down the Harper Conservative government next Monday.
C. Should the current one collapse due to lack of confidence,
D. Canada’s opposition leaders have signed
1. ADCB
2. DACB
3. DABC
4. ABCD

3. In the question below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

She said to her friend, "I know where is everyone"
A. She told that she knew where was everyone.
B. She told her friend that she knew where was everyone.
C. She told her friend that she knew where is everyone.
D. She told her friend that she knows where was everyon
Ans-B

4. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.
Medical study of skin and its diseases
A. Dermatology
B. Endocrinology
C. Gynealogy
D. Orthopaedics
Ans-A

Rests of the questions are in the attachment, please click on it……….
Attached Files
File Type: doc Tech Mahindra Placement Papers.doc (127.5 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old May 5th, 2014, 01:17 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Tech Mahindra Recent Placement Papers

Will you please share the previous year Placement Papers of Tech Mahindra?????
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old May 5th, 2014, 05:55 PM
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20,072
Default Re: Tech Mahindra Recent Placement Papers

As per your request here I am sharing the previous year Placement Papers of Tech Mahindra
Tech Mahindra Sample Question Papers 2
1. Which of the following statement(s) is(are) not true
a. Literate workers have small families than illiterate workers.
b. Families with 2 or less than 2 children are commoner than families with 3 or more children.
c. 2 children families constitute 60% of the families of workers.
d. More the no. of children a worker has the more illiterate he is.
e. None the above statement is true. Ans : e
2. Of a mutual instrument vibrate 6,8 & 12 intervals respectively. If all three vibrate together what
is the time interval before all vibrate together again? Ans : 1/2 sec HCF of DR
3. Certain no. of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it
will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally. Ans :
110 men
4. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years. Ans :
Rs.800/-
Sum of money at compound interest amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will
it take 9 times itself. Ans : 6
5. Two trains in the same direction at 50 & 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train
observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes him. What is the length
of faster train ? Ans : 75m
How many mashes are there in a sq. m of wire gauge. Each mesh being 8mm long X 5mm
width
Ans : 25000
6. x% of y is y% of ? Ans : x
7. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % house-wife should reduce the consumption of
sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before Ans : 16.66
8. A man spending half of his salary for house hold expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel
expenses, a man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50.
What is his monthly salary ?
Ans : 1000
9. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. That is an additioanl annual increase of 4% of the
population due to this influx of job seekers, the % increase in population after 2 years is
10.The ratio of no. of boys & girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these ?% the boys & 25% of girls are
scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?
11.15 Men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would
do if 21 women take. If 3 women do as much work of 2 men. Ans : 30
12.A cylinder ingot 6cms in diameter and 6 cms in height is and spheres all of the same size are
made from the material obtained.what is the diameter of each sphere? Ans :3cms
13.Rectangular plank of sqrt(2)meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal
of a square shown below.what is the area of the plank? Ans :7sqrt(2) fig no-
14.The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a certain
sum cont out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25 what is the sum Ans:10,000
15.what is the smallest n0 by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it a perfect square ?
a)3 b)4 c)5 d) 6 e)8 Ans: 3
16.A father is 30 times more than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son what is
father's present age ?Ans : 40
17.An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the c.p & s.p were tobe Rs.20/- the profit would be
10% more. What is the c.p of that article? Ans : 1% loss
18.How can a process be started automatically in UNIX ? ANS : Through CRONTAB { options
were crontab, inittab, and two more }
19.What is the meaning of run level 6 ? ANS. Reboot
20.How can you determine which file has generated the CORE ?
Options were..
1.ps -ef | grep core
2.ps -ef | grep Freshersworld.com
3.pfile core
4.filec core
21.Diff.between inlinefunction((++)-macns(c)
22.3 to 4 questions on conditional operator :?:
23.Write a macro for sqaring no.
24.Trees -3 noded tree ( 4 to 5 questions fundamentals) Maximum possible no.of arrnging these
nodes
25.Arrange the nodes in depth first order breadth first order
26.Linked lists Q) Given two statments
27.Allocating memory dynamiccaly
28.Arrays Tree the above both and find the mistake
29.Pointers (7 to 8 questions) Schaum series Pointer to functions, to arrays 4 statements
->meaning,syntax for another 4 statements
30.Booting-def(When you on the system the process that takes place is ------
31.Type of global variable can be accessible from any where in the working environment ( external
global variable)
32.Which of the following can be accessed randomly Ans. a. one way linked list
b. two way "
c. Arrays
d. Trees
33.Write a class for a cycle purchase(data items req.)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11  
Old July 24th, 2014, 09:52 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Default techmahendra

can anybody post me techmahendra placement papers.... please.... we have drive soon... in our campus
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Tech Mahindra placement paper pattern
Tech Mahindra Placement Paper Pattern
Tech Mahindra Placement Paper
Tech Mahindra Aptitude and Technical Model question papers
Placement Papers for Mahindra Satyam
Tech Mahendra Placement Procedure and Papers
Tech Mahindra Placement Papers Technical Question Answers
Tech Mahindra Placement Papers of Aptitude
Written Test Papers for Tech-Mahindra
Placement paper of Mahindra Satyam
Tech Mahindra Placement Question Paper
Tech Mahindra Placement exam tips
Mahendra Tech Placement Papers
Mahindra Tech Placement Paper
Mahindra Satyam Placement Exam previous Paper
Old Placement Papers of Tech Mahindra
Placement papers of Tech Mahindra
Selection Process of Tech Mahindra
Tech Mahindra Placement Papers
Jobs MBA Tech Mahindra









































Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Share this on...

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9