DSSSB TGT S.St Guess paper - 2017-2018 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2017-2018 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old December 31st, 2013, 05:46 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default DSSSB TGT S.St Guess paper

Here I am looking for the DSSSB TGT Social Science Previous Question Paper, can you provide me the same??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 2nd, 2014, 11:34 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,987
Default Re: DSSSB TGT S.St Guess paper

As you are looking for the DSSSB TGT Social Science Previous Question Paper, here I am uploading a pdf file having the same; I have taken following questions from the attachment:

Model Test paper DSSSB TGT PGT EXAM
Part – A
ENGLISH
1. Executive is a program _____ helps to manage to operation of computer system
(a) Which (b) That
(c) To (d) This
2. Real time in methods of operation where data observed by computer at the actual time of its occurrence.
(a) has (b) have
(c) had (d) is
3. There ______world wide networks linking universities and scientific establishments
(a) have been (b) has been
(c) are (d) is
ANTONYMS
4. Energetic
(a) Dull (b) Tired
(c) Weary (d) Lifeless
5. Tasty
(a) Sour (b) Bitta
(c) Insipid (d) invigorating
Answers: 1-b, 2-d, 3-c, 4-c, 5-c
Part -B
General knowledge
1. How many satellites Jupiter has
(a) 47 (b) 27
(c) 13 (d) 63
2. Second layer of surface of earth from top is
(a) Trosphere (b) Ionosphere
(c) Stratosphere (d) Mesosphere
3. A new born baby has ___in number bones:
(a) 206 (b) 300
(c) 186 (d) 280
4. Who developed first calculating machine which later gave foundation of modern computer technology?
(a) Babbage Charles (b) Andrew Charles
(c) Billgates (d) Arybhatta
5. Rovers Cup is associated with which game
(a) Golf (b) Football
(c) Billiards (d) Table tennis
Answer: 1-d, 2-c, 3-b, 4-a, 5-b
Part –C

Remaining questions are in the attachment, please click on it……..
Attached Files
File Type: doc DSSSB TGT Social Science Previous Question Paper.doc (27.0 KB, 54 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links






















  #3  
Old December 27th, 2014, 03:22 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: DSSSB TGT S.St Guess paper

Hi I want the question paper of DSSSB TGT exam so can you provide me?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 27th, 2014, 03:23 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 31,703
Default Re: DSSSB TGT S.St Guess paper

Ok, as you want the question paper of DSSSB TGT exam so here I am providing you.

DSSSB TGT exam question paper

1. Who amongst the following is the captain of the India Cricket
Team these days?
(A) Sachin Tenduikar
(B) Harbhajan Singh
(C) M S. Dhoni
(D) Saurav Ganguly

Ans C
2. Sanjay Leela Bhansali is a well known film personality. He is associated with
(A) Film Acting
(B) Music Direction
(C) Direction
(D) Playback Singing

Ans C

3. ‘Midnapur’ is a city in
(A)Orissa
(B) Haryana
(C)Punjab
(D) Bihar
Ans D

4. Mysore is in which of the following states of India?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Karnataka
(D) Maharashtra
Ans C

5. Which of the following is a good source of Vitamin A?
(A) Yellow fruits
(B) Milk
(C)Pulses
(D) Fish
Ans B

6. Who amongst the following is not a cricket player?
(A) M S. Dhoni
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Shane Warne
(D) Vishwanathan Anan
Ans D

7. Selection for Indian Administrative Services and Indian Foreign
Services is done by
(A) Staff Selection Commission (SSC)
(B) Short Service Commission (SSC)
(C) Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)
(D) University Grants Commission (UGC)

Ans C
8. ‘Irani Trophy’ is associated with which of the following games?
(A) Football
(B) Hockey
(C)Cricket
(D) Badminton
Ans C

9. Head Office of the Reserve Bank of India is in
(A)New Delhi
(B) Kolkata
(C)Hlyderabad
(D)Mumbai
Ans D

10. Sania Mirza is associated with the game of
(A)Lawn Tennis
(B)Table Tennis
(C)Badminton
(D)Golf
Ans A

11. Who amongst the following is the Finance Minister in the Union
Cabinet of India at present?
(A) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(B) Mr. P. Chidambaram
(C) Mr. Arjun Singh
(D) None of these
Ans D

12. Which of the following books is written by V. S. Naipaul?
(A) A Train to Pakistan -
(B) A House for Mr. Bishwas
(C) A Tale of Two Cities
(D) Tale of Two Sisters
Ans B

13. Which of the following taxes is not collected by the Union
Government?
(A) Income Tax
(B) Service Tax
(C) Custom Duty
(D) Octroi

Ans D

14. ‘Sunny Days’ is a book written by
(A) Kapil 0ev
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Sunil Gavaskar
(D) Saurav Ganguly
Ans C

15. Leander Paes is a famous

(A) Badminton player
(B) Golf player
(C) Rifle shooter
(D) Tennis player

Ans D

16. Mohan walked 25 metre towards South, took a right turn and walked 15 metre. He then took a left turn and walked 25 metre. Which direction is he now from his starting point ?
(A) South-East
(B) South
(C) South-West
(D) North-West

AnsC

17. Among M, N, D, P and W, D is taller than M and W. P is taller than D and N. Who among them is the shortest?
(A)M
(B)W
(C)D
(D) Data inadequate
AnsD

18. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(A)Building
(B) Toy
(C)Vehicle
(D) Mountain
AnsD

19. If ‘grey’ means ‘yellow’; ‘yellow’ means ‘white’; ‘white’ means ‘blue’; ‘blue’ means ‘red’; ‘red’ means ‘black’; and ‘black’ means ‘violet’; then what is the colour of clear sky?
(A)Red
(B) White
(C)Violet
(D) Black

AnsA

20. The position(s) of how many letters in the word PRODUCT will remain unchanged, when the letters within the word are rear ranged alphabetically?
(A)None
(B) One
(C)Two
(D) Three
AnsB

Section B
Test of Mathematics
21. The cost of 15 kg of sugar is Rs.240, the cost of 9 kg of wheat is Rs, 162 and the cost of 13kg of rice is Rs. 273. What is the total cost of 12 kg of sugar, 14 kg of wheat and 15 kg of rice?
(A) Rs. 719
(B) Rs. 765
(C) Rs. 759
(D) Rs. 735

AnsC

22.The average age of 30 boys in a class is 16 and the average age of 20 girls in the class is 14..What is the average age of all the boys and girls together?
(A)15.2
(B) 15
(C)14.5
(D) 14
AnsA

23. In a sale, a pair of trousers is available at 15% discount on the selling price. If the trousers cost Rs. 803.25 in the sale, what is the original selling price of the
trousers?
(A) Rs. 1,015
(B) Rs. 985
(C) Rs. 1,005
(D) Rs. 945

AnsD

24. A bus covers a distance of 472 km in 8 hours and a car covers a distance of 312 km in 6 hours. What is the difference between the speed of the bus and the car?
(A) 2 km/hr.
(B) 10 km/hr.
(C) 5km/hr.
(D) None of these
AnsD

25.The population of a state increases by 10% every year. If its
population in the year 2003 was 15 lakhs, what was its population
in the year 2005 in lakhs
(A) 16.5
(B) 15.5
(C) 17.25
(D) 18.15
AnsD

26. Hemant started a business with a sum of Rs. 50,000. Sandip joined him 8 months later with a sum of Rs. 70,000. At what respective ratio will the two share the profit after 3 years?
(A)4549
(B) 4345
(C)5149
(D) 5351

AnsA

27. 1/6 th of 3/7 th of a number is 294.
What is 40% of that number?
(A)1536
(B) 1646.4
(C)1586.3
(D) 1636

AnsB

28. What will be the compound interest earned on an amount of Rs. 12,500 in 2 years @ 6p,c.p.a.?
(A) Rs. 2,050
(B) As. 1,500
(C) As. 1,800
(D) As. 1,545
(E) None of these
AnsD

29. Ketaki can complete a piece of work in 4 days and Meenal can complete the same piece of work in 12 days. In how many days can Ketaki and Meenal together complete the same piece of work?
(A)5 days
(B) 6days
(C)3 days
(D) 2 days
AnsC

30. What should come in place of the question-mark (?) in the follow ing number series?
17,18,38,117,472,?
(A)1665
(B) 2365
(C)2210
(D) 2660
(E) None of these

AnsB

31. A shopkeeper sells 200 metres of cloth for Rs 9000 at profit of Rs. 5 per metre. What is the cost price of 1 metre of cloth?
(A)Rs.45
(B) Rs.40
(C

AnsB

32. The area of a circle is 1386 sq. cms. What is the circumference
of the circle ?
(A) 142 cm
(B) 160 cm
(C) 130 cm
(D) 132 cm
AnsD

33. In a college a total number of 27 professors are appointed for all the faculties viz, Arts, Commerce and Science. It equal number of professors are appointed for each of the faculties, how many professors are assigned to each faculty?
(A) 9
(B) 12
(C) 6
(D) 3
AnsA

34. If (11)2 is subtracted from the square of a number, the answer so obtained is 135. What is the number?
(A) 12
(B) 16
(C) 17
(D)13
AnsB

35. If the cost of 7 kg. of rice is Rs.168, what is the cost of 105 kg. of rice?
(A)Rs. 2580
(B) Rs. 2530
(C)Rs. 2520
(D) Rs. 2500
AnsC

36. Seema and Meena divide a sum of Rs. 2500 in the ratio of 3 2 respectively. If Rs. 500 are added to each of their shares, what would be the new ratio formed?
(A) 23
(B) 34
(C) 54
(D)43
AnsD

37. Sridhar invests Rs. 3750 in shares, which is 25% of his monthly income. What is his monthly income?
(A) Rs. 12000
(B) Rs. 15000
(C) Rs. 10000
(D) Rs 16000
AnsB

38. Find the average of the following set of scores.
302, 152, 132, 122, 112
(A)184
(B)164
(C)152
(D) 176
AnsB

39. A bus covers a distance of 172 km in 4 hours. What is the speed
ofthe bus?
(A)52 km/hr
(B) 47 km/hr
(C)43 km
(D) 38 km/hr
AnsC

40. The total number of students in the school are 4800, out of which 60% are girls. What is the total number of boys in this school ?
(A)1920
(B) 1934
(C)1980
(D) 1910
AnsA

Section CTest of Language English
Directions—(Q. 41-55)
Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Energy is neither created nor destroyed; it is only recycled and recast in different forms. Even the human body is a form of energy. Call it prana or jivatma or simply vayu energy sustains the gross body and expresses itself through sensory perceptions and the basic physical elements.

The three fundamental gunas— satvik, rajasik and tamasik—which characterise the nature of the human being, very often in a combination, are further sub-divided into many basic qualities commonly known as human values. Love, affection, integrity and truth, for instance, are values that are as important to life as breathing or eating. These values are positive but in the course of practice and because they emanate from a mind that is susceptible to negative thoughts, they get corrupted. They generate negativity and manifest in the form of lying, cheating or causing others harm. The very fact that human civilization has survived over centuries shows that despite all the negativity, the force of positive energy within all of us continues to expand and enrich.

According to the theory of karma, every action generates a corresponding reaction, good or bad as the case may be. The process might take place in this life or the next, but take place, it will. The theory prompted sages to exhort humanity to be good and do good. This way, the result of a good deed will invariably be good which will add to the collective good of the human species. This is what Sri Aurobindo called the Goodness Quotient. Swami Vivekananda firmly believed that human nature is basically good. It is only to be perceived as such and having been aware, to follow it through, for the good of one self so that it multiplies for social good. Goodness will help improve the quality of life of not just the individual but an entire society. There is no such thing as ‘negative’ energy, all energy being positive and constantly recycled. Negativity is therefore a dysfunction of thought or outlook. This has to be resisted from within by rein forcing the positive qualities inherent in human nature.
The instant gratification of the senses might be the driving force in a society driven by consumerism but realising that all the material success and prosperity you have acquired over a lifetime means nothing once your body lies inert, life takes on a new meaning.

41. What did Swami Vivekananda believe?
1. Perceiving goodness in human nature is important
2. Doing good deeds benefits the individual
3. Individual good multiplies into social good
(A) Only l
(B) Both 1 & 2
(C) All
(D) Both 2 & 3

AnsC
42. Which of the following is suggested by the theory of Karma?
(A) Human nature is basically bad
(B) A person is rewarded or punished only in his lifetime
(C) Human civilisations will continue to survive over the years
(D) Every action has a corresponding reaction

AnsD

43. The fact that human civilization has survived indicates that
(A) positive energy within us increases despite negativity
(B) too much positive energy is not harmful
(C) negative energy usually overpowers positive energy
(D) negative energy gets destroyed
AnsA

44. Which of the following should be the title of the passage?
(A)The Role of Negative Energy
(B) The Theory of Gunas
(C)Consumerism and the Goodness Quotient
(D)The Teachings of Sages
AnsD

45. What is the Goodness Quotient?
(A)Human nature though basically bad can be trained
(B)Goodness need not improve the quality of life.
(C)The chance that the reaction to every action can either be good or bad
(D)The outcome of good deeds is good and adds to the common good
AnsD

46. How does energy express itself?
(A) Through negative emotions
(B) Through sensory perceptions and the basic physical elements
(C)Through the human body
(D)Through Prana and Vayu

AnsB

47. What is the driving force of a society driven by consumerism ?
(A)Improvement of society
(B)Understanding the meaningof life
(C) Search for positive energy
(D) Fulfilling all desires immediately
AnsA

48. Which of the following characterises human nature?
(A) Actions such as breathing and eating
(B) Good deeds
(C) Satvik, rajasik, vayu
(D) Three basic gunas comprising basic human values

AnsD

49.Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?
(A)Energy helps to sustain our physical body
(B)Negativity is manifested in the form of lying and cheating
(C)The theory of Karma believes in punishment
(D)Negativity is the result of positive values getting corrupted

AnsC

50. Which of the following is TRUE about negativity?
(A) It existed before positive energy
(B)Negativity comes from a deviation of our thoughts
(C)Negativity cannot be fought
(D)Negative energy is stronger than positive energy

AnsB

Directions—(Q. 51—53) Choose the word which is most nearly the
same in meaning as the word used in the passage.
51. exhort
(A)threaten
(B) show ,
(C)encourage
(D) alert

AnsC

52. sustains
(A)supports
(B)defends
(C)comforts
(D)holds
AnsA

53. emanate
(A)express
(B)originate
(C)invent
(D)enter

AnsB

Directions—(O. 514 and 515)
Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word used in the passage;
54. acquired
(A)grabbed
(B)freed
(C)stopped
(D)lost
AnsD

55. enrich
(A)poor
(B)courage
(C)diminish
(D)poison
AnsC

Directions—(Q. 56—60) Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete
56.The festival must be perceived as an effort to……… relations between both nations.
(A) confirm
(B) evoke
(C) pave
(D)improve
AnsD

57. The morning …………….was shattered by her terrified screams.
(A)routine
(B) services
(C)tranquility
(D) prayers
AnsC

58.Our team ………to make every effort to clinch the title.
(A)practised
(B) vowed
(C)believed
(D) try
AnsB

59. ……………by the female anopheles, mosquito malaria is common during the monsoon.
(A)Typical
(B) Aggravated
(C)Inflicted
(D) Acquired
AnsB

60. The Government failed to…….. the steep rise in prices of essential commodities.
(A)examine
(B) debate
(C)check
(D) defend

AnsC
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha Member
Reply With Quote
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
Up board guess paper class x
Mp Board Guess Paper Class 10
UP Board Guess Paper 12th
DSSSB drawing teacher exam paper pattern
ap ssc guess papers
DSSSB Entrance Exam Question Paper
MP Board Guess Paper of Class 12th
TGT social Science DSSSB Previous Paper
CBSE Guess Papers Class 10 Sa2
UP Board Guess Paper Hindi
DSSSB TGT Natural Science Exam paper
DSSSB Previous Paper
DSSSB-Social Science Examination Previous Paper
Guess Paper MBA for MKUDDE
DSSSB Exam Assistant Teacher (Nursery) paper
Question Paper for DSSSB Assistant Teacher Exam
Guess paper for pandit ravishankar university raipur chhattisgarh
DSSSB Assistant Nursery Teacher Exam Paper
Guess paper of 10th class of Punjab education board
CBSE Guess Papers Class Ix






Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9