GATE Mechanical Solved question papers - 2014-2015 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2014-2015 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old April 13th, 2012, 01:51 PM
hemantb
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE papers mechanical engineering

I have applied for take part in GATE exam for take admission in M.tech (mechanical engineering) program at Indian institute of technology, so can you give me GATE model question paper with solution for preparation of this exam?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old July 8th, 2012, 05:11 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Default gate model exam question

please help me to find the model question paper of electronics and communication
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old September 26th, 2012, 01:40 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: GATE papers mechanical engineering

i request u to send ten year solved gate exam paper on my email ID
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old September 26th, 2012, 01:42 PM
DILEEP PATHAK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: GATE papers mechanical engineering

I REQUESTED U TO SEND TEN YEARS SOLVED GATE EXAM PAPER
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old April 13th, 2013, 11:14 AM
Priya jamax
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Papers Mechanical

Can you provide me the GATE Papers Mechanical?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old April 14th, 2013, 02:48 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11,501
Default Re: GATE Papers Mechanical

Here I am giving you the GATE Mechanical question paper.

Following Syllabus for GATE Mechanical Engineering::
Linear Algebra
Calculus
Differential equations
Complex variables
Probability and Statistics
Numerical Methods
Applied Mechanics and Design
Strength of Materials
Theory of Machines
Vibrations
Design
Fluid Mechanics and Thermal Sciences
Fluid Mechanics
HeatTransfer
Thermodynamics
Applications
Engineering Materials
Metal Casting
Forming
Joining
Machining and Machine Tool Operations
Metrology and Inspection
Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Production Planning and Control
Inventory Control:
Operations Research

Here I am sharing the attachment PDF file. You can download free from here.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE Papers Mechanical.pdf (1,004.4 KB, 179 views)
File Type: pdf GATE Papers Mechanical2.pdf (335.1 KB, 122 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old December 20th, 2013, 02:38 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Mechanical Solved question papers

Here I am looking for the GATE Mechanical Solved question papers, can you provide me the same????
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old December 20th, 2013, 04:33 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 30,670
Default Re: GATE Mechanical Solved question papers

As you are looking for the GATE Mechanical Solved question papers, here I am uploading a pdf file which contains the same. I have taken following questions from the attachment:

A streamline and an equipotential line in a flow field
(A) are parallel to each other
(B) are perpendicular to each other
(C) intersect at an acute angle
(D) are identical
Answer: (B)

If a mass of moist air in an airtight vessel is heated to a higher temperature, then
(A) specific humidity of the air increases
(B) specific humidity of the air decreases
(C) relative humidity of the air increases
(D) relative humidity of the air decreases
Answer: (D)

In a condenser of a power plant, the steam condenses at a temperature of 60°C. The cooling water enters at 0 30°C and leaves at 0 45°C. The logarithmic mean temperature difference (LMTD) of the condenser is
(A) 16.2 °C
(B) 21.6 °C
(C) 30 °C
(D) 37.5 °C

Remaining questions are in the attachment, please click on it……
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old December 31st, 2013, 05:06 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Mechanical Engineering Solved Paper

I am looking for the question paper for the Mechanical engineering examination of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) ??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old January 2nd, 2014, 12:41 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: GATE Mechanical Engineering Solved Paper

Here I am giving you question paper for the Mechanical engineering examination of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) in PDF file attached with it so you can get it easily..

Some question are given below ::
Q. 1 – Q. 25 carry one mark each.
Q.1 In abrasive jet machining, as the distance between the nozzle tip and the work surface increases, the
material removal rate
(A) increases continuously.
(B) decreases continuously.
(C) decreases, becomes stable and then increases.
(D) increases, becomes stable and then decreases.

Q.2 Match the following metal forming processes with their associated stresses in the workpiece.
Metal forming process Type of stress
1. Coining P. Tensile
2. Wire Drawing Q. Shear
3. Blanking R. Tensile and compressive
4. Deep Drawing S. Compressive
(A) 1-S, 2-P, 3-Q, 4-R (B) 1-S, 2-P, 3-R, 4-Q
(C) 1-P, 2-Q, 3-S, 4-R (D) 1-P, 2-R, 3-Q, 4-S

Q.3 In an interchangeable assembly, shafts of size 010 . 0
040 . 0
000 . 25 

mm mate with holes of size
020 . 0
030 . 0
000 . 25 

mm. The maximum interference (in microns) in the assembly is
(A) 40 (B) 30 (C) 20 (D) 10
Q.4 During normalizing process of steel, the specimen is heated
(A) between the upper and lower critical temperature and cooled in still air.
(B) above the upper critical temperature and cooled in furnace.
(C) above the upper critical temperature and cooled in still air.
(D) between the upper and lower critical temperature and cooled in furnace.
Q.5 Oil flows through a 200 mm diameter horizontal cast iron pipe (friction factor, f = 0.0225) of
length 500 m. The volumetric flow rate is 0.2 m3/s. The head loss (in m) due to friction is (assume
g = 9.81 m/s2)
(A) 116.18 (B) 0.116 (C) 18.22 (D) 232.36

Q.7 Steam enters an adiabatic turbine operating at steady state with an enthalpy of 3251.0 kJ/kg and
leaves as a saturated mixture at 15 kPa with quality (dryness fraction) 0.9. The enthalpies of the
saturated liquid and vapor at 15 kPa are hf = 225.94 kJ/kg and hg = 2598.3 kJ/kg respectively. The
mass flow rate of steam is 10 kg/s. Kinetic and potential energy changes are negligible. The power
output of the turbine in MW is
(A) 6.5 (B) 8.9 (C) 9.1 (D) 27.0

2. The eigen values of symmetric matrix are all
(A) Complex with non-zero positive imaginary part
(B) Complex with non-zero negative imaginary part
(C) Real
(D) Pure imaginary
Answer: (C)

3. Match the CORRECT pairs:
Numerical Integration Scheme Order of Fitting Polynomial
P. Simpson’s 3/8 Rule 1. First
Q. Trapezoidal Rule 2. Second
R. Simpson’s 1/3 Rule 3. Third
(A) P-2; Q-1; R-3 (B) P-3; Q-2; R-1 (C) P-1; Q-2; R-3 (D) P-3; Q-1; R-2
Answer: (D)
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Gate mechanical engineering paper.pdf (339.2 KB, 68 views)
File Type: pdf Gate mechanical engineering paper 1.pdf (235.0 KB, 52 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11  
Old January 5th, 2014, 09:16 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Mechanical Engineering Question Paper

I am going to participate in GATE Mechanical Engineering exam, so for better preparation, need previous question paper, will you please provide here?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12  
Old January 5th, 2014, 10:14 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: GATE Mechanical Engineering Question Paper

This is the GATE Mechanical Engineering exam questions;

In abrasive jet machining, as the distance between the nozzle tip and the work surface increases, the
material removal rate
(A) increases continuously.
(B) decreases continuously.
(C) decreases, becomes stable and then increases.
(D) increases, becomes stable and then decreases.

During normalizing process of steel, the specimen is heated
(A) between the upper and lower critical temperature and cooled in still air.
(B) above the upper critical temperature and cooled in furnace.
(C) above the upper critical temperature and cooled in still air.
(D) between the upper and lower critical temperature and cooled in furnace.

The following are the data for two crossed helical gears used for speed reduction:
Gear I : Pitch circle diameter in the plane of rotation 80 mm and helix angle 30º
Gear II : Pitch circle diameter in the plane of rotation 120 mm and helix angle 22.5º
If the input speed is 1440 rpm, the output speed in rpm is
(A) 1200 (B) 900 (C) 875 (D) 720

A thin walled spherical shell is subjected to an internal pressure. If the radius of the shell is
increased by 1% and the thickness is reduced by 1%, with the internal pressure remaining the same,
the percentage change in the circumferential (hoop) stress is
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 1.08 (D) 2.02

Consider the function ( ) f x x  in the interval1 1 x. At the point x = 0, f(x) is
(A) continuous and differentiable.
(B) non-continuous and differentiable.
(C) continuous and non-differentiable.
(D) neither continuous nor differentiable.

Which one of the following is NOT a decision taken during the aggregate production planning
stage?
(A) Scheduling of machines (B) Amount of labour to be committed
(C) Rate at which production should happen (D) Inventory to be carried forward

A solid cylinder of diameter 100 mm and height 50 mm is forged between two frictionless flat dies
to a height of 25 mm. The percentage change in diameter is
(A) 0 (B) 2.07 (C) 20.7 (D) 41.4

For detailed paper here is attachment:;
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE ME Question paper.pdf (339.2 KB, 51 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13  
Old January 7th, 2014, 12:27 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Mechanical Engineering Paper

Please provide me question paper for the GATE mechanical engineering examination ??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14  
Old January 8th, 2014, 09:43 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: GATE Mechanical Engineering Paper

here I am giving you question paper for the GATE mechanical engineering examination in a PDF file attached with it so you can get it easily…

Some questions are given below :

Q.15 A CNC vertical milling machine has to cut a straight slot of 10 mm width and 2 mm depth by a
cutter of 10 mm diameter between points (0, 0) and (100, 100) on the XY plane (dimensions in mm).

The feed rate used for milling is 50 mm/min. Milling time for the slot (in seconds) is
(A) 120 (B) 170 (C) 180 (D) 240
Q.16 A solid cylinder of diameter 100 mm and height 50 mm is forged between two frictionless flat dies
to a height of 25 mm. The percentage change in diameter is
(A) 0 (B) 2.07 (C) 20.7 (D) 41.4

Q.30 An incompressible fluid flows over a flat plate with zero pressure gradient. The boundary layer
thickness is 1 mm at a location where the Reynolds number is 1000. If the velocity of the fluid
alone is increased by a factor of 4, then the boundary layer thickness at the same location, in mm
will be
(A) 4 (B) 2 (C) 0.5 (D) 0.25

Q.31 A room contains 35 kg of dry air and 0.5 kg of water vapor. The total pressure and temperature of
air in the room are 100 kPa and 25°C respectively. Given that the saturation pressure for water at
25°C is 3.17 kPa, the relative humidity of the air in the room is
(A) 67% (B) 55% (C) 83% (D) 71%

Q.32 A fillet welded joint is subjected to transverse loading F as shown in the figure. Both legs of the
fillets are of 10 mm size and the weld length is 30 mm. If the allowable shear stress of the weld is
94 MPa, considering the minimum throat area of the weld, the maximum allowable transverse load
in kN is


Statement for Linked Answer Questions 52 and 53:
Air enters an adiabatic nozzle at 300 kPa, 500 K with a velocity of 10 m/s. It leaves the nozzle at 100 kPa
with a velocity of 180 m/s. The inlet area is 80 cm2. The specific heat of air Cp is 1008 J/kg.K.

Q.52 The exit temperature of the air is
(A) 516 K (B) 532 K (C) 484 K (D) 468 K

Q.53 The exit area of the nozzle in cm2 is
(A) 90.1 (B) 56.3 (C) 4.4 (D) 12.9
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE mechanical paper.pdf (339.2 KB, 50 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15  
Old January 9th, 2014, 01:48 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Mechanical Engineering Paper with Solution

Can you give me question paper for the GATE Mechanical Engineering examination ??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #16  
Old January 9th, 2014, 05:47 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: GATE Mechanical Engineering Paper with Solution

Here I am giving you question paper for the GATE Mechanical Engineering examination in a PDF file attached with it so you can download it free of cost ..

Some questions are given below :
Q.1 In abrasive jet machining, as the distance between the nozzle tip and the work surface increases, the
material removal rate
(A) increases continuously.
(B) decreases continuously.
(C) decreases, becomes stable and then increases.
(D) increases, becomes stable and then decreases.
Q.4 During normalizing process of steel, the specimen is heated
(A) between the upper and lower critical temperature and cooled in still air.
(B) above the upper critical temperature and cooled in furnace.
(C) above the upper critical temperature and cooled in still air.
(D) between the upper and lower critical temperature and cooled in furnace.
Q.15 A CNC vertical milling machine has to cut a straight slot of 10 mm width and 2 mm depth by a
cutter of 10 mm diameter between points (0, 0) and (100, 100) on the XY plane (dimensions in mm).
The feed rate used for milling is 50 mm/min. Milling time for the slot (in seconds) is
(A) 120 (B) 170 (C) 180 (D) 240

Q.16 A solid cylinder of diameter 100 mm and height 50 mm is forged between two frictionless flat dies
to a height of 25 mm. The percentage change in diameter is
(A) 0 (B) 2.07 (C) 20.7 (D) 41.4
Q.21 A circular solid disc of uniform thickness 20 mm, radius 200 mm and mass 20 kg, is used as a
flywheel. If it rotates at 600 rpm, the kinetic energy of the flywheel, in Joules is
(A) 395 (B) 790
(C) 1580 (D) 3160

Q.28 In a single pass drilling operation, a through hole of 15 mm diameter is to be drilled in a steel plate
of 50 mm thickness. Drill spindle speed is 500 rpm, feed is 0.2 mm/rev and drill point angle is
118°. Assuming 2 mm clearance at approach and exit, the total drill time (in seconds) is
(A) 35.1 (B) 32.4 (C) 31.2 (D) 30.1
Q.30 An incompressible fluid flows over a flat plate with zero pressure gradient. The boundary layer
thickness is 1 mm at a location where the Reynolds number is 1000. If the velocity of the fluid
alone is increased by a factor of 4, then the boundary layer thickness at the same location, in mm
will be
(A) 4 (B) 2 (C) 0.5 (D) 0.25

Q.31 A room contains 35 kg of dry air and 0.5 kg of water vapor. The total pressure and temperature of
air in the room are 100 kPa and 25°C respectively. Given that the saturation pressure for water at
25°C is 3.17 kPa, the relative humidity of the air in the room is
(A) 67% (B) 55% (C) 83% (D) 71%
Q.38 In a single pass rolling process using 410 mm diameter steel rollers, a strip of width 140 mm and
thickness 8 mm undergoes 10 % reduction of thickness. The angle of bite in radians is
(A) 0.006 (B) 0.031 (C) 0.062 (D) 0.600
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE Mechanical Engineering Paper.pdf (339.2 KB, 36 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #17  
Old January 10th, 2014, 12:51 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Solved Question Papers for Mechanical Engineering

Any buddy here provides me the Solved Question Papers for GATE - Mechanical Engineering????
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18  
Old January 10th, 2014, 03:20 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: GATE Solved Question Papers for Mechanical Engineering

Here I am providing you the Solved Question Papers for GATE - Mechanical Engineering

The eigen values of symmetric matrix are all
(A) Complex with non-zero positive imaginary part
(B) Complex with non-zero negative imaginary part
(C) Real
(D) Pure imaginary
Answer: (C)

Match the CORRECT pairs:
Numerical Integration Scheme Order of Fitting Polynomial
P. Simpson’s 3/8 Rule 1. First
Q. Trapezoidal Rule 2. Second
R. Simpson’s 1/3 Rule 3. Third
(A) P-2; Q-1; R-3 (B) P-3; Q-2; R-1 (C) P-1; Q-2; R-3 (D) P-3; Q-1; R-2
Answer: (D)

The threaded bolts A and B of same material and length are subjected to identical
tensile load. If the elastic strain energy stored in bolt A is 4 times that of the bolt B
and the mean diameter of bolt A is 12mm, the mean diameter of bolt B in mm is
(A) 16 (B) 24 (C) 36 (D) 48
Answer: (B)

The pressure, dry bulb temperature, and relative humidity of air in a room are
1bar, 30ºC and 70% respectively. If the saturated steam pressure at 30ºC is
4.25kPa, the specific humidity of the room air in kg water vapour / kg dry air is
(A) 0.0083 (B) 0.0101 (C) 0.0191 (D) 0.0232
Answer: (C)

Rest of the Questions are attached in below file which is free of cost
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE ME Solved Question paper 1.pdf (235.0 KB, 51 views)
File Type: pdf GATE ME Solved Question paper 2.pdf (935.6 KB, 60 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #19  
Old January 11th, 2014, 01:53 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Mechanical Engineering Question Papers Solution

Will you please provide me the Solved Question Papers for GATE - Mechanical Engineering????
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #20  
Old January 11th, 2014, 03:29 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: GATE Mechanical Engineering Question Papers Solution

Here I am providing you the Solved Question Papers for GATE - Mechanical Engineering

The eigen values of symmetric matrix are all
(A) Complex with non-zero positive imaginary part
(B) Complex with non-zero negative imaginary part
(C) Real
(D) Pure imaginary
Answer: (C)

Match the CORRECT pairs:
Numerical Integration Scheme Order of Fitting Polynomial
P. Simpson’s 3/8 Rule 1. First
Q. Trapezoidal Rule 2. Second
R. Simpson’s 1/3 Rule 3. Third
(A) P-2; Q-1; R-3 (B) P-3; Q-2; R-1 (C) P-1; Q-2; R-3 (D) P-3; Q-1; R-2
Answer: (D)

The threaded bolts A and B of same material and length are subjected to identical
tensile load. If the elastic strain energy stored in bolt A is 4 times that of the bolt B
and the mean diameter of bolt A is 12mm, the mean diameter of bolt B in mm is
(A) 16 (B) 24 (C) 36 (D) 48
Answer: (B)

The pressure, dry bulb temperature, and relative humidity of air in a room are
1bar, 30ºC and 70% respectively. If the saturated steam pressure at 30ºC is
4.25kPa, the specific humidity of the room air in kg water vapour / kg dry air is
(A) 0.0083 (B) 0.0101 (C) 0.0191 (D) 0.0232
Answer: (C)

Rest of the Questions are attached in below file which is free of cost
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE ME Solved Question paper 1.pdf (235.0 KB, 34 views)
File Type: pdf GATE ME Solved Question paper 2.pdf (949.4 KB, 34 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #21  
Old January 12th, 2014, 05:53 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Solved Paper for GATE (Mechanical Engineering)

Can you please provide here the solved question Paper for GATE (Mechanical Engineering)?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #22  
Old January 13th, 2014, 11:25 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: Solved Paper for GATE (Mechanical Engineering)

The GATE (Mechanical Engineering) exam has questions from following topics:

Engineering Mathematics
Linear Algebra
Calculus
Differential Equations
Complex Variables
Probability and Statistics
Numerical Methods

Applied Mechanics and Design

Engineering Mechanics
strength of Materials
Theory of Machines
Vibrations
Design

Fluid Mechanics and Thermal Sciences
Fluid Mechanics
Heat-Transfer
Thermodynamics
Applications

Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering
Engineering Materials
Metal Casting
Forming
Joining
Machining and Machine Tool Operations
Metrology and Inspection
Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Production Planning and Control
Inventory Control
Operations Research

Question paper:
Here is the attachment of the GATE ME question paper:
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE ME Question Paper.pdf (339.2 KB, 49 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #23  
Old January 18th, 2014, 02:18 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Solved question papers of Mechanical Engineering

Any buddy, please provide me the GATE Solved question papers of Mechanical Engineering……….
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #24  
Old January 18th, 2014, 03:05 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: GATE Solved question papers of Mechanical Engineering

Yes sure, here I am uploading a pdf file having the GATE Solved question papers of Mechanical Engineering. There are objective types of the questions available and each question contains 1 mark. This is the content of attachment:

2. The eigen values of symmetric matrix are all
(A) Complex with non-zero positive imaginary part
(B) Complex with non-zero negative imaginary part
(C) Real
(D) Pure imaginary
Answer: (C)

14. In simple exponential smoothing forecasting, to give higher weightage to recent
demand information, the smoothing constant must be close to
(A) -1 (B) zero (C) 0.5 (D) 1
Answer: (D)
Explanations:- Value of a close to one have less of a smoothing effect and give greater
weight to recent changes in the data.

16. A cube shaped casting solidifies in 5 minutes. The solidification time in minutes
for a cube of the same material, which is 8 times heavier than the original casting
will be
(A) 10 (B) 20 (C) 24 (D) 40
Answer: (B)

17. For a ductile material, toughness is a measure of
(A) Resistance to scratching
(B) Ability to absorb energy up to fracture
(C) Ability to absorb energy till elastic limit
(D) Resistance to indentation
Answer: (B)

18. In order to have maximum power from a Pelton turbine, the bucket speed must
be
(A) Equal to the jet speed (B) Equal to half the jet speed
(C) Equal to twice the jet speed (D) Independent of the jet speed
Answer: (B)

Rests of the questions are in the attachment, please click on it…….
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE Solved question papers of Mechanical Engineering.pdf (234.6 KB, 51 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #25  
Old January 24th, 2014, 09:14 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Mechanical Engineering Question papers

I want to get some Question papers of GATE Mechanical Engineering exam. So can you provide the Question papers?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #26  
Old January 24th, 2014, 11:14 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 30,670
Default Re: GATE Mechanical Engineering Question papers

As you want to get Question papers of the GATE Mechanical Engineering exam, so here I am providing the following Question papers:

GATE Mechanical Engineering Question Paper
Q. The eigenvalues of a symmetric matrix are all
(A) complex with non-zero positive imaginary part.
(B) complex with non-zero negative imaginary part.
(C) real.
(D) pure imaginary.

Q. Two threaded bolts A and B of same material and length are subjected to identical tensile load. If
the elastic strain energy stored in bolt A is 4 times that of bolt B and the mean diameter of bolt A is
12 mm, the mean diameter of bolt B in mm is
(A) 16 (B) 24 (C) 36 (D) 48

Q. In a rolling process, the state of stress of the material undergoing deformation is
(A) pure compression (B) pure shear
(C) compression and shear (D) tension and shear

Q. Customers arrive at a ticket counter at a rate of 50 per hr and tickets are issued in the order of their
arrival. The average time taken for issuing a ticket is 1 min. Assuming that customer arrivals form a
Poisson process and service times are exponentially distributed, the average waiting time in queue
in min is
(A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 6

To get full paper, download the file……………..


Attached Thumbnails
GATE Mechanical Engineering Question Paper 2013-_Page_01.jpg  
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE Mechanical Engineering Question Paper 2012-2.pdf (489.9 KB, 51 views)
File Type: pdf GATE Mechanical Engineering Question Paper 2011-3.pdf (721.3 KB, 46 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #27  
Old January 30th, 2014, 11:02 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Mechanical Engineering Question Paper

Can you provide me the Mechanical Engineering question papers of GATE
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #28  
Old January 30th, 2014, 11:48 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 30,670
Default Re: GATE Mechanical Engineering Question Paper

The Mechanical Engineering question paper of GATE is as follows:
Q. 1 – Q. 25 carry one mark each.
Q.1 In abrasive jet machining, as the distance between the nozzle tip and the work surface increases, the
material removal rate
(A) increases continuously.
(B) decreases continuously.
(C) decreases, becomes stable and then increases.
(D) increases, becomes stable and then decreases.
Q.2 Match the following metal forming processes with their associated stresses in the workpiece.
Metal forming process Type of stress
1. Coining P. Tensile
2. Wire Drawing Q. Shear
3. Blanking R. Tensile and compressive
4. Deep Drawing S. Compressive
(A) 1-S, 2-P, 3-Q, 4-R (B) 1-S, 2-P, 3-R, 4-Q
(C) 1-P, 2-Q, 3-S, 4-R (D) 1-P, 2-R, 3-Q, 4-S

mm. The maximum interference (in microns) in the assembly is
(A) 40 (B) 30 (C) 20 (D) 10
Q.4 During normalizing process of steel, the specimen is heated
(A) between the upper and lower critical temperature and cooled in still air.
(B) above the upper critical temperature and cooled in furnace.
(C) above the upper critical temperature and cooled in still air.
(D) between the upper and lower critical temperature and cooled in furnace.
Q.5 Oil flows through a 200 mm diameter horizontal cast iron pipe (friction factor, f = 0.0225) of
length 500 m. The volumetric flow rate is 0.2 m3/s. The head loss (in m) due to friction is (assume
g = 9.81 m/s2)
(A) 116.18 (B) 0.116 (C) 18.22 (D) 232.36

Q.7 Steam enters an adiabatic turbine operating at steady state with an enthalpy of 3251.0 kJ/kg and
leaves as a saturated mixture at 15 kPa with quality (dryness fraction) 0.9. The enthalpies of the
saturated liquid and vapor at 15 kPa are hf = 225.94 kJ/kg and hg = 2598.3 kJ/kg respectively. The
mass flow rate of steam is 10 kg/s. Kinetic and potential energy changes are negligible. The power
output of the turbine in MW is
(A) 6.5 (B) 8.9 (C) 9.1 (D) 27.0
2012 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING - ME
ME-A 3/16
Q.8 The following are the data for two crossed helical gears used for speed reduction:
Gear I : Pitch circle diameter in the plane of rotation 80 mm and helix angle 30º
Gear II : Pitch circle diameter in the plane of rotation 120 mm and helix angle 22.5º
If the input speed is 1440 rpm, the output speed in rpm is
(A) 1200 (B) 900 (C) 875 (D) 720

Q.10 A thin walled spherical shell is subjected to an internal pressure. If the radius of the shell is
increased by 1% and the thickness is reduced by 1%, with the internal pressure remaining the same,
the percentage change in the circumferential (hoop) stress is
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 1.08 (D) 2.02
Q.11 The area enclosed between the straight line y = x and the parabola y = x2 in the x-y plane is
(A) 1/6 (B) 1/4 (C) 1/3 (D) 1/2
Q.12 Consider the function ( ) f x x in the interval1 1 x . At the point x = 0, f(x) is
(A) continuous and differentiable.
(B) non-continuous and differentiable.
(C) continuous and non-differentiable.
(D) neither continuous nor differentiable.
Q.13 Which one of the following is NOT a decision taken during the aggregate production planning
stage?
(A) Scheduling of machines (B) Amount of labour to be committed
(C) Rate at which production should happen (D) Inventory to be carried forward

Q.15 A CNC vertical milling machine has to cut a straight slot of 10 mm width and 2 mm depth by a
cutter of 10 mm diameter between points (0, 0) and (100, 100) on the XY plane (dimensions in mm).
The feed rate used for milling is 50 mm/min. Milling time for the slot (in seconds) is
(A) 120 (B) 170 (C) 180 (D) 240
Q.16 A solid cylinder of diameter 100 mm and height 50 mm is forged between two frictionless flat dies
to a height of 25 mm. The percentage change in diameter is
(A) 0 (B) 2.07 (C) 20.7 (D) 41.4


The exam pattern of GATE 2014 is as follows:

GATE 2014 Pattern:
The GATE examination consists of a single paper of 3-hour duration that contains 65 questions carrying a maximum of 100 marks. GATE 2014 would contain questions of two different types in various papers:

1. Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) carrying 1 or 2 marks each in all papers and sections. These questions are objective in nature, and each will have a choice of four answers, out of which the candidate has to mark the correct answer(s).

2. Numerical Answer Questions of 1 or 2 marks each in all papers and sections. For these questions the answer is a real number, to be entered by the candidate using the virtual keypad. No choices will be shown for this type of questions.

3. Marking Scheme: For 1-mark multiple-choice questions, 1/3 marks will be deducted for a wrong answer. Likewise, for 2-marks multiple-choice questions, 2/3 marks will be deducted for a wrong answer. There is no negative marking for numerical answer type questions.

4. Negative Marking: For a wrong answer chosen for the multiple choice questions, there would be negative marking. For 1-mark multiple choice questions, 1/3 mark will be deducted for a wrong answer. Likewise, for 2-mark multiple choice questions, 2/3 mark will be deducted for a wrong answer. However, there is no negative marking for a wrong answer in numerical answer type questions
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #29  
Old January 31st, 2014, 09:57 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Mechanical Engineering Study Material

Where can I get the study material for the Mechanical Engineering subject of GATE Examination?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #30  
Old January 31st, 2014, 10:14 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Mechanical Branch Solved Question Papers

Can any one here provide me the Solved Question Paper of GATE Mechanical Branch???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #31  
Old January 31st, 2014, 05:32 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 30,670
Default Re: GATE Mechanical Engineering Study Material

Graduation Aptitude test of Engineering (GATE) is an all India entrance examination for admission in various engineering courses. GATE Mechanical engineering syllabus has main four sections

1. Engineering Mathematics
2. Fluid Mechanics and Thermal Science
3. Applied Mechanics and Design
4. Manufacturing and Industrial Design

Study Material:

Mechanics of Solids by S.S. Bhavikatti
Machine Design by S K Mondal
Fluid Mechanics by S K Mondal
Heat Transfer by S K Mondal
Thermodynamics_by_PK_Nag

GATE Mechanical Engineering (2014) 1st Edition
(Paperback) by G.K.PUB.PVT.LTD

Mechanical Engineering GATE Masterpiece 2014 with CD 1st Edition (Paperback)
by Disha Experts

Mechanical Engineering for GATE: A Refresher 1st Edition (Paperback)
by The Gate Academy

IES, GATE, PSUs: A Handbook on Mechanical Engineering (Paperback) by ME Team

GATE Mechanical Engineering: Chapterwise Previous Years' Solved Papers (2013 - 2000) (Paperback) by Lalit Jain

Mechanical Engineering for GATE 3rd Edition (Paperback) by Vikas Slariya

GATE Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering Tutor: Mechanical Engineering with Solved Papers & 3 Practice Sets, 2013 - 2011 (With CD) (Paperback)
by Dinesh Nath Goswami






Here I am attaching the sample question papers of the GATE ME Exam:
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE mechanical Engineering paper-1.pdf (357.4 KB, 20 views)
File Type: pdf GATE mechanical Engineering paper-2.pdf (226.9 KB, 13 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #32  
Old February 4th, 2014, 11:59 AM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: GATE Mechanical Branch Solved Question Papers

As you require the Solved Question Paper of GATE Mechanical Branch so here I am sharing the same with you

The eigen values of symmetric matrix are all
(A) Complex with non-zero positive imaginary part
(B) Complex with non-zero negative imaginary part
(C) Real
(D) Pure imaginary

Answer: (C)

The pressure, dry bulb temperature, and relative humidity of air in a room are
1bar, 30ºC and 70% respectively. If the saturated steam pressure at 30ºC is
4.25kPa, the specific humidity of the room air in kg water vapour / kg dry air is
(A) 0.0083
(B) 0.0101
(C) 0.0191
(D) 0.0232
Answer: (C)

In a rolling process, the state of stress of the material undergoing deformation is
(A) Pure compression
(B) Pure shear
(C) Compression and shear
(D) Tension and shear
Answer: (C)

2. The eigen values of symmetric matrix are all
(A) Complex with non-zero positive imaginary part
(B) Complex with non-zero negative imaginary part
(C) Real
(D) Pure imaginary
Answer: (C)
3. Match the CORRECT pairs:
Numerical Integration Scheme Order of Fitting Polynomial
P. Simpson’s 3/8 Rule 1. First
Q. Trapezoidal Rule 2. Second
R. Simpson’s 1/3 Rule 3. Third
(A) P-2; Q-1; R-3 (B) P-3; Q-2; R-1 (C) P-1; Q-2; R-3 (D) P-3; Q-1; R-2
Answer: (D)
5. The threaded bolts A and B of same material and length are subjected to identical
tensile load. If the elastic strain energy stored in bolt A is 4 times that of the bolt B
and the mean diameter of bolt A is 12mm, the mean diameter of bolt B in mm is
(A) 16 (B) 24 (C) 36 (D) 48
1 E 2 E
S
S
L /2
L
P P
6. A link OB is rotating with a constant angular velocity of 2 rad/s in counter
clockwise direction and a block is sliding radially outward on it with an uniform
velocity of 0.75 m/s with respect to the rod, as shown in the figure below. If
OA = 1m, the magnitude of the absolute acceleration of the block at location A in
2 m/ s is
(A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 6
Answer: (C)
8. The pressure, dry bulb temperature, and relative humidity of air in a room are
1bar, 30ºC and 70% respectively. If the saturated steam pressure at 30ºC is
4.25kPa, the specific humidity of the room air in kg water vapour / kg dry air is
(A) 0.0083 (B) 0.0101 (C) 0.0191 (D) 0.0232
Answer: (C)
9. Consider one-dimensional steady state heat conduction, without heat generation,
in a plane wall; with boundary conditions as shown in the figure below. The
conductivity of the wall is given by 0 k k bT ; where 0 k and b are positive
constants and T is temperature.
As x increases, the temperature gradient dT / dx will
(A) Remain constant (B) Be zero (C) Increase (D) Decrease
Answer: (D)
10. In a rolling process, the state of stress of the material undergoing deformation is
(A) Pure compression (B) Pure shear
(C) Compression and shear (D) Tension and shear
Answer: (C)
11. Match the CORRECT pairs.
Processes Characteristics / Application
P. Friction Welding 1. Non-consumable electrode
Q. Gas Metal Arc Welding 2. Joining of thick plates
R. Tungsten Inert Gas Welding 3. Consumable electrode wire
S. Electroslag Welding 4. Joining of cylindrical dissimilar materials
(A) P-4;Q-3;R-1;S-2 (B) P-4;Q-2;R-3;S-1
(C) P-2;Q-3;R-4;S-1 (D) P-2;Q-4;R-1;S-3
Answer: (A)
12. A metric thread of pitch 2mm and thread angle 60º is inspected for its pitch
diameter using 3-wire method. The diameter of the best size wire in mm is
(A) 0.866 (B) 1.000 (C) 1.154 (D) 2.000
Answer: (C)
13. Customers arrive at a ticket counter at a rate of 50 per hour and tickets are
issued in the order of their arrival. The average time taken for issuing a ticket is
1min. Assuming that customer arrivals form a Poisson process and service times
are exponentially distributed, the average waiting time in queue in minutes is:
(A) 3 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 6
Answer: (C)
14. In simple exponential smoothing forecasting, to give higher weightage to recent
demand information, the smoothing constant must be close to
(A) -1 (B) zero (C) 0.5 (D) 1
Answer: (D)
15. A steel bar 200 mm in diameter is turned at a feed of 0.25 mm/rev with a depth
of cut of 4 mm. The rotational speed of the workpiece is 160 rpm. The material
removal rate in 3 mm / s is
(A) 160 (B) 167.6 (C) 1600 (D) 1675.5
Answer: (D)
16. A cube shaped casting solidifies in 5 minutes. The solidification time in minutes
for a cube of the same material, which is 8 times heavier than the original casting
will be
(A) 10 (B) 20 (C) 24 (D) 40
Answer: (B)
5
17. For a ductile material, toughness is a measure of
(A) Resistance to scratching
(B) Ability to absorb energy up to fracture
(C) Ability to absorb energy till elastic limit
(D) Resistance to indentation
Answer: (B)
18. In order to have maximum power from a Pelton turbine, the bucket speed must
be
(A) Equal to the jet speed (B) Equal to half the jet speed
(C) Equal to twice the jet speed (D) Independent of the jet speed
Answer: (B)
19. Consider one-dimensional steady state heat conduction along x-axis 0 x L ,
through a plane wall with the boundary surfaces x 0 and x = L maintained at
temperatures 0ºC and 100ºC. Heat is generated uniformly throughout the wall.
Choose the CORRECT statement.
(A) The direction of heat transfer will be from the surface at 100ºC to surface at
0ºC.
(B) The maximum temperature inside the wall must be greater than 100ºC
(C) The temperature distribution is linear within the wall
(D) The temperature distribution is symmetric about the mid-plane of the wall
Answer: (B)
20. A cylinder contains 3 5m of ideal gas at a pressure of 1 bar. This gas is
compressed in a reversible isothermal process till its pressure increases to 5 bar.
The work in kJ required for this process is
(A) 804.7 (B) 953.2 (C) 981.7 (D) 1012.2
Answer: (A)
21. A long thin walled cylindrical shell, closed at both ends, is subjected to an internal
pressure. The ratio of the hoop stress (circumferential stress) to longitudinal
stress developed in the shell is
(A) 0.5 (B) 1.0 (C) 2.0 (D) 4.0
22. If two nodes are observed at a frequency of 1800 rpm during whirling of a simply
supported long slender rotating shaft, the first critical speed of the shaft in rpm is
(A) 200 (B) 450 (C) 600 (D) 900
Answer: (D)
23. A planar closed kinematic chain is formed with rigid links PQ = 2.0m, QR = 3.0m,
RS = 2.5m and SP = 2.7m with all revolute joints. The link to be fixed to obtain a
double rocker (rocker-rocker) mechanism is
(A) PQ (B) QR (C) RS (D) SP
Answer: (C)
24. Let X be a nominal variable with mean 1 and variance 4. The probability P X 0 is
(A) 0.5
(B) Greater than zero and less than 0.5
(C) Greater than 0.5 and less than 1
(D) 1.0
25. Choose the CORRECT set of functions, which are linearly dependent.
(A) 2 2 sinx, sin x and cos x (B) cosx, sinx and tan x
(C) 2 2 cos2x, sin x and cos x (D) cos2x, sinx and cosx
Answer: (C)
28. Specific enthalpy and velocity of steam at inlet and exit of a steam turbine,
running under steady state, are as given below:
Specific enthalpy (kJ/kg) Velocity(m/s)
Inlet steam condition 3250 180
Exit steam condition 2360 5
The rate of heat loss from the turbine per kg of steam flow rate is 5 kW.
Neglecting changes in potential energy of steam, the power developed in kW by
the steam turbine per kg of steam flow rate, is
(A) 901.2 (B) 911.2 (C) 17072.5 (D) 17082.5
Answer: (C)
29. Water is coming out from a tap and falls vertically downwards. At the tap
opening, the stream diameter is 20mm with uniform velocity of 2 m/s.
Acceleration due to gravity is 9.81 2 m / s . Assuming steady, inviscid flow,
constant atmospheric pressure everywhere and neglecting curvature and surface
tension effects, the diameter is mm of the stream 0.5m below the tap is
approximately
(A) 10 (B) 15 (C) 20 (D) 25
Answer: (B)
30. A steel ball of diameter 60 mm is initially in thermal equilibrium at 1030 C in a
furnace. It is suddenly removed from the furnace and cooled in ambient air at
30 C , with convective heat transfer coefficient h=20 2 W /m K. The thermophysical
properties of steel are: density 3 7800 kg /m , conductivity
W
k 40
mK
and specific heat c=600 J/kgK. The time required in seconds to cool
the steel ball in air from 1030 C to 430 C is
(A) 519 (B) 931 (C) 1195 (D) 2144
Answer: (D)
31. A flywheel connected to a punching machine has to supply energy of 400 Nm
while running at a mean angular speed of 20 radians/s. If the total fluctuation of
speed is not to exceed 2% , the mass moment of inertia of the flywheel in
2 kg m −is
(A) 25 (B) 50 (C) 100 (D) 125
Answer: (A)
32. A compound gear train with gears P, Q, R and S has number of teeth 20, 40,
15 and 20, respectively. Gears Q and R are mounted on the same shaft as
shown in the figure below. The diameter of the gear Q is twice that of the gear
R. If the module of the gear R is 2 mm, the center distance in mm between
gears P and S is
(A) 40
(B) 80
(C) 120
(D) 160
Answer: (B)
33. A pin jointed uniform rigid rod of weight W and Length L is supported horizontally
by an external force F as shown in the figure below. The force F is suddenly
removed. At the instant of force removal, the magnitude of vertical reaction
developed at the support is
(A) zero (B)
W
4
(C)
W
2
(D) W
Answer: (B)


Rest of the Questions are attached in below pdf file
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE ME Solved Question paper.pdf (232.6 KB, 49 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #33  
Old March 21st, 2014, 03:48 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: GATE papers mechanical engineering

As you are looking for the GATE Mechanical Engineering question paper , here i am providing the list of few questions .

A streamline and an equipotential line in a flow field

(A) are parallel to each other

(B) are perpendicular to each other

(C) intersect at an acute angle

(D) are identical

Answer: (B)

2.


If a mass of moist air in an airtight vessel is heated to a higher temperature, then

(A) specific humidity of the air increases

(B) specific humidity of the air decreases

(C) relative humidity of the air increases

(D) relative humidity of the air decreases

Answer: (D)

3.


In a condenser of a power plant, the steam condenses at a temperature of 60°C. The cooling water enters at 0 30°C and leaves at 0 45°C. The logarithmic mean temperature difference (LMTD) of the condenser is

(A) 16.2 °C

(B) 21.6 °C

(C) 30 °C

(D) 37.5 °C

Answer: (B)

4.


A simply supported beam PQ is loaded by a moment of 1 kN-m at the mid-span of the beam as shown in the figure. The reaction forces RP and RQ at supports P and Q respectively are

(A) 1 kN downward, 1 kN upward

(B) 0.5 kN upward, 0.5 kN downward

(C) 0.5 kN downward, 0.5 kN upward

(D) 1 kN upward, 1 kN upward


Answer: (A)

5.


A double – parallelogram mechanism is shown in the figure. Note that PQ is a single link. The mobility of the mechanism is

(A) -1

(B) 0

(C) 1

(D) 2


Answer: (C)

6.


The maximum possible draft in cold rolling of sheet increases with the

(A) increase in coefficient of friction

(B) decrease in coefficient of friction

(C) decrease in roll radius

(D) increase in roll velocity


Answer: (A)

7.


The operation in which oil is permeated into the pores of a powder metallurgy product is known as

(A) mixing

(B) sintering

(C) impregnation

(D) infiltration


Answer: (C)

8.


A hole is dimension mm. The corresponding shaft is of dimension mm. The resulting assembly has

(A) loose running fit

(B) close running fit

(C) transition fit

(D) interference fit


Answer: (C)

9.


Heat and work are

(A) intensive properties

(B) extensive properties

(C) point functions

(D) path functions


Answer: (D)

10.


A column has a rectangular cross-section of 10mm ´ 20mm and a length of 1m. The slenderness ratio of the column is close to

(A) 200

(B) 346

(C) 477

(D) 1000


Answer: (B)

11.


A series expansion for the function sin q is

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)


Answer: (B)

12.


Green sand mould indicates that

(A) polymeric mould has been cured

(B) mould has been totally dried

(C) mould is green in colour

(D) mould contains moisture


Answer: (D)

13.


What is equal to?

(A) q

(B) sin q

(C) 0

(D) 1


Answer: (D)

14.


Eigenvalues of a real symmetric matrix are always

(A) positive

(B) negative

(C) real

(D) complex


Answer: (C)

15.


A pipe of 25 mm outer diameter carries steam. The heat transfer coefficient between the cylinder and surroundings is 5 W/m2 K. It is proposed to reduce the heat loss from the pipe by adding insulation having a thermal conductivity of 0.05 W/mK. Which one of the following statements is TRUE?

(A) The outer radius of the pipe is equal to the critical radius

(B) The outer radius of the pipe is less than the critical radius

(C) Adding the insulation will reduce the heat loss

(D) Adding the insulation will increase the heat loss


Answer: (C)

16.


The contents of a well-insulated tank are heated by a resistor of 23 W in which 10 A current is flowing. Consider the tank along with its contents as a thermodynamic system. The work done by the system and the heat transfer to the system are positive. The rates of heat (Q), work (W) and change in internal energy (DU) during the process in kW are

(A) Q = 0, W = −2.3, DU = +2.3

(B) Q = +2.3, W = 0, DU = +2.3

(C) Q = −2.3, W = 0, DU = −2.3

(D) Q = 0, W = +2.3, DU = −2.3


Answer: (A)

17.


Match the following criteria of material failure, under biaxial stresses s1 and s2 and yield stress sy, with their corresponding graphic representations :



(A) P-M, Q-L, R-N

(B) P-N, Q-M, R-L

(C) P-M, Q-N, R-L

(D) P-N, Q-L,R-M


Answer: (C)

18.


The product of two complex numbers 1 + i and 2 - 5i is

(A) 7 - 3i

(B) - 3 - 4i

(C) - 3 - 4i

(D) 7 + 3i


Answer: (A)

19.


Cars arrive at a service station according to Poisson's distribution with a mean rate of 5 per hour. The service time per car is exponential with a mean of 10 minutes. At steady state, the average waiting time in the queue is

(A) 10 minutes

(B) 20 minutes

(C) 25 minutes

(D) 50 minutes


Answer: (D)

20.


The word kanban is most appropriately associated with

(A) economic order quantity

(B) just–in–time production

(C) capacity planning

(D) product design


Answer: (B)

21.


If f(x) is an even function and a is a positive real number, then equals

(A) 0

(B) a

(C) 2a

(D)


Answer: (D)

22.


The coefficient of restitution of a perfectly plastic impact is

(A) 0

(B) 1

(C) 2

(D) ¥


Answer: (A)

23.


A thin cylinder of inner radius 500mm and thickness 10mm is subjected to an internal pressure of 5 MPa. The average circumferential (hoop) stress in MPa is

(A) 100

(B) 250

(C) 500

(D) 1000


Answer: (B)

24.


Which one among the following welding processes uses non-consumable electrode?

(A) Gas metal arc welding

(B) Submerged arc welding

(C) Gas tungsten arc welding

(D) Flux coated arc welding


Answer: (C)

25.


The crystal structure of austenite is

(A) Body centered cubic

(B) Face centered cubic

(C) Hexagonal closed packed

(D) Body centered tetragonal


Answer: (B)

26.


A torque T is applied at the free end of a stepped rod of circular cross-sections as shown in the figure. The shear modulus of the material of the rod is G. The expression for d to produce an angular twist q at the free end is

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)


Answer: (B)

27.


Figure shows the schematic for the measurement of velocity of air (density = 1.2kg /m3) through a constant-area duct using a pitot tube and a water-tube manometer. The differential head of water (density = 1000 kg /m3) in the two columns of the manometer is 10mm. Take acceleration due to gravity as 2 9.8m/ s2. The velocity of air in m/s is

(A) 6.4

(B) 9.0

(C) 12.8

(D) 25.6


Answer: (C)

28.


The values of enthalpy of steam at the inlet and outlet of a steam turbine in a Rankine cycle are 2800kJ/kg and 1800kJ/kg respectively. Neglecting pump work, the specific steam consumption in kg/kW-hour is

(A) 3.60

(B) 0.36

(C) 0.06

(D) 0.01


Answer: (A)

29.


The integral , when evaluated by using Simpson's 1/3 rule on two equal subintervals each of length 1, equals

(A) 1.000

(B) 1.098

(C) 1.111

(D) 1.120


Answer: (C)

30.


Two identical ball bearings P and Q are operating at loads 30 kN and 45 kN respectively. The ratio of the life of bearing P to the life of bearing Q is

(A) 81/16

(B) 27/8

(C) 9/4

(D) 3/2


Answer: (B)

31.


For the four-bar linkage shown in the figure, the angular velocity of link AB is 1 rad/s. The length of link CD is 1.5 times the length of link AB. In the configuration shown, the angular velocity of link CD in rad/s is

(A) 3

(B) 3/2

(C) 1

(D) 2/3


Answer: (D)

32.


A stone with mass of 0.1 kg is catapulted as shown in the figure. The total force Fx (in N) exerted by the rubber band as a function of distance x (in m) is given by
Fx = 300x2. If the stone is displaced by 0.1m from the un-stretched position
(x = 0) of the rubber band, the energy stored in the rubber band is

(A) 0.01 J

(B) 0.1 J

(C) 1 J

(D) 10 J


Answer: (B)

33.


Consider the differential equation = (1 + y2) x. The general solution with constant c is

(A) y =

(B) y =

(C) y =

(D) y =


Answer: (D)

34.


An unbiased coin is tossed five times. The outcome of each toss is either a head or a tail. The probability of getting at least one head is

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)


Answer: (D)

35.


A mass of 1 kg is attached to two identical springs each with stiffness k = 20 kN/m as shown in the figure. Under frictionless condition, the natural frequency of the system in Hz is close to

(A) 32

(B) 23

(C) 16

(D) 11


Answer: (A)

36.


The shear strength of a sheet metal is 300 MPa. The blanking force required to produce a blank of 100 mm diameter from a 1.5 mm thick sheet is close to

(A) 45 kN

(B) 70 kN

(C) 141 kN

(D) 3500 kN


Answer: (C)

37.


The ratios of the laminar hydrodynamic boundary layer thickness to thermal boundary layer thickness of flows of two fluids P and Q on a flat plate are and 2 respectively. The Reynolds number based on the plate length for both the flows is 104. The Prandtl and Nusselt numbers for P are and 35 respectively. The Prandtl and Nusselt numbers for Q are respectively

(A) 8 and 140

(B) 8 and 70

(C) 4 and 70

(D) 4 and 35


Answer: (A)

38.


The crank radius of a single-cylinder I. C. engine is 60 mm and the diameter of the cylinder is 80 mm. The swept volume of the cylinder in 3 cm is

(A) 48

(B) 96

(C) 302

(D) 603


Answer: (D)

39.


A pump handling a liquid raises its pressure from 1 bar to 30 bar. Take the density of the liquid as 990 3 kg /m3. The isentropic specific work done by the pump in kJ/kg is

(A) 0.10

(B) 0.30

(C) 2.50

(D) 2.93


Answer: (D)

40.


A spherical steel ball of 12 mm diameter is initially at 1000 K. It is slowly cooled in a surrounding of 300K. The heat transfer coefficient between the steel ball and the surrounding is 5 W/m2 K. The thermal conductivity of steel is 20 W/mK. The temperature difference between the centre and the surface of the steel ball is

(A) large because conduction resistance is far higher than the convective resistance

(B) large because conduction resistance is far less than the convective resistance

(C) small because conduction resistance is far higher than the convective resistance

(D) small because conduction resistance is far less than the convective resistance


Answer: (D)

41.


An ideal Brayton cycle, operating between the pressure limits of 1 bar and 6 bar, has minimum and maximum temperatures of 300 K and 1500 K. The ratio of specific heats of the working fluid is 1.4. The approximate final temperatures in Kelvin at the end of the compression and expansion processes are respectively

(A) 500 and 900

(B) 900 and 500

(C) 500 and 500

(D) 900 and 900


Answer: (A)

42.


A disc of mass m is attached to a spring of stiffness k as shown in the figure. The disc rolls without slipping on a horizontal surface. The natural frequency of vibration of the system is

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)


Answer: (C)

43.


A 1 kg block is resting on a surface with coefficient of friction μ = 0.1. A force of 0.8 N is applied to the block as shown in figure. The friction force is

(A) 0

(B) 0.8 N

(C) 0.98 N

(D) 1.2 N


Answer: (B)

44.


Consider the following system of equations:

2x1 + x2 + x3 = 0,

x2 - x3 = 0,

x1 + x2 = 0.

This system has

(A) a unique solution

(B) no solution

(C) infinite number of solutions

(D) five solutions


Answer: (C)

45.


A single-point cutting tool with 12° rake angle is used to machine a steel work-piece. The depth of cut, i.e. uncut thickness is 0.81 mm. The chip thickness under orthogonal machining condition is 1.8mm. The shear angle is approximately

(A) 22°

(B) 26°

(C) 56°

(D) 76°


Answer: (B)

46.


Match the following non-traditional machining processes with the corresponding material removal mechanisms :

Machining process


Mechanism of material removal

P. Chemical machining


1. Erosion

Q. Electro-chemical machining


2. Corrosive reaction

R. Electro-discharge machining


3. Ion displacement

S. Ultrasonic machining


4. Fusion and vaporization

(A) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1

(B) P-2, Q-4, R-3, S-1

(C) P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1

(D) P-2, Q-3, R-1, S-4


Answer: (A)

47.


A cubic casting of 50 mm side undergoes volumetric solidification shrinkage and volumetric solid contraction of 4% and 6% respectively. No riser is used. Assume uniform cooling in all directions. The side of the cube after solidification and contraction is

(A) 48.32 mm

(B) 49.90 mm

(C) 49.94 mm

(D) 49.96 mm


Answer: (A)




Common Data Questions







Common Data Questions: 48 & 49

In an experimental set-up, air flows between two stations P and Q adiabatically. The direction of flow depends on the pressure and temperature conditions maintained at P and Q. The conditions at station P are 150 kPa and 350 K. The temperature at station Q is 300K.

The following are the properties and relations pertaining to air:

Specific heat at constant pressure, cp = 1.005 kJ/kgK;

Specific heat at constant volume, cv = 0.718 kJ/kgK;

Characteristic gas constant, R = 0.287 kJ/kgK.

Enthalpy, h = cp T.

Internal energy, u = cv T.




48.


If the air has to flow from station P to station Q, the maximum possible value of

pressure in kPa at station Q is close to

(A) 50

(B) 87

(C) 128

(D) 150


Answer: (B)

49.


If the pressure at station Q is 50 kPa, the change in entropy (sQ - sP ) in kJ/kgK is

(A) -0.155

(B) 0

(C) 0.160

(D) 0.355


Answer: (C)




Common Data Questions: 50 and 51

One unit of product P1 requires 3 kg of resource R1 and 1 kg of resource R2. One unit of product P2 requires 2 kg of resource R1 and 2 kg of resource R2. The profits per unit by selling product P1 and P2 are Rs. 2000 and Rs. 3000 respectively. The manufacturer has 90 kg of resource R1 and 100kg of resource R2.




50.


The unit worth of resource R2, i.e., dual price of resource R2 in Rs. Per kg is

(A) 0

(B) 1350

(C) 1500

(D) 2000


Answer: (A)



51.


The manufacturer can make a maximum profit of Rs.

(A) 60000

(B) 135000

(C) 150000

(D) 200000


Answer: (B)




Linked Answer Questions







Statement for Linked Answer Questions: 52 & 53

A triangular-shaped cantilever beam of uniform–thickness is shown in the figure. The Young's modulus of the material of the beam is E. A concentrated load P is applied at the free end of the beam.





52.


The area moment of inertia about the neutral axis of a cross-section at a distance x measured from the free end is

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)


Answer: (B)

53.


The maximum deflection of the beam is

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)


Answer: (D)




Statement for Linked Answer Questions: 54 & 55

The temperature and pressure of air in a large reservoir are 400 K and 3 bar respectively. A converging-diverging nozzle of exit area 0.005 m2 is fitted to the wall of the reservoir as shown in the figure. The static pressure of air at the exit section for isentropic flow through the nozzle is 50 kPa. The characteristic gas constant and the ratio of specific heats of air are 0.287 kJ/kgK and 1.4 respectively.






54.


The density of air in kg/m3 at the nozzle exit is

(A) 0.560

(B) 0.600

(C) 0.727

(D) 0.800


Answer: (C)

55.


The mass flow rate of air through the nozzle in kg/s is

(A) 1.30

(B) 1.77

(C) 1.85

(D) 2.06


Answer: (D)




General Aptitude (GA) Questions

Q. No. 56 – 60 Carry One Mark Each




56.


Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the given word:

Amalgamate

(A) merge

(B) split

(C) collect

(D) separate


Answer: (B)

57.


Which of the following options is the closest in the meaning to the word below:

Inexplicable

(A) Incomprehensible

(B) Indelible

(C) Inextricable

(D) Infallible


Answer: (A)

58.


If Log (P) = (1/2) Log (Q) = (1/3) Log (R), then which of the following options is TRUE?

(A) P2 = Q3 R2

(B) Q2 = PR

(C) Q2 = R3 P

(D) R = P2 Q2


Answer: (B)

59.


Choose the most appropriate word(s) from the options given below to complete the following sentence.

I contemplated ______ Singapore for my vacation but decided against it.

(A) to visit

(B) having to visit

(C) visiting

(D) for a visit


Answer: (C)

60.


Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence.

If you are trying to make a strong impression on your audience, you cannot do so by being understated, tentative or______.

(A) hyperbolic

(B) restrained

(C) argumentative

(D) indifferent


Answer: (B)




Q. 61 to Q. 65 carry two marks each




61.


A container originally contains 10 litres of pure spirit. From this container 1 litre of spirit is replaced with 1 litre of water. Subsequently, 1 litre of the mixture is again replaced with 1 litre of water and this process is repeated one more time. How much spirit is now left in the container?

(A) 7.58 litres

(B) 7.84 litres

(C) 7 litres

(D) 7.29 litres


Answer: (D)

62.

Few school curricula include a unit on how to deal with bereavement and grief, and yet all students at some point in their lives suffer from losses through death and parting.

Based on the above passage which topic would not be included in a unit on bereavement?

(A) how to write a letter of condolence

(B) what emotional stages are passed through in the healing process

(C) what the leading causes of death are

(D) how to give support to a grieving friend


Answer: (C)

63.

P, Q, R and S are four types of dangerous microbes recently found in a human habitat. The area of each circle with its diameter printed in brackets represents the growth of a single microbe surviving human immunity system within 24 hours of entering the body. The danger to human beings varies proportionately with the toxicity, potency and growth attributed to a microbe shown in the figure below:

A pharmaceutical company is contemplating the development of a vaccine against the most dangerous microbe. Which microbe should the company target in its first attempt?

(A) P

(B) Q

(C) R

(D) S

Answer: (D)

64.

The variable cost (V) of manufacturing a product varies according to the equation V= 4q, where q is the quantity produced. The fixed cost (F) of production of same product reduces with q according to the equation F = 100/q. How many units should be produced to minimize the total cost (V+F)?

(A) 5

(B) 4

(C) 7

(D) 6


Answer: (A)

65.

A transporter receives the same number of orders each day. Currently, he has some pending orders (backlog) to be shipped. If he uses 7 trucks, then at the end of the 4th day he can clear all the orders. Alternatively, if he uses only 3 trucks, then all the orders are cleared at the end of the 10th day. What is the minimum number of trucks required so that there will be no pending order at the end of the 5th day?

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 6

(D) 7

Answer: (C)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #34  
Old March 30th, 2014, 11:53 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Mechanical with solutions Previous Paper

Will you please provide me question paper for GATE mechanical engineering examination?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #35  
Old March 31st, 2014, 02:53 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 30,670
Default Re: GATE Mechanical with solutions Previous Paper

here I am giving you question paper for GATE mechanical engineering examination in PDF file attached with it so you can get it easily

some questions are given below :
Q.15 A CNC vertical milling machine has to cut a straight slot of 10 mm width and 2 mm depth by a
cutter of 10 mm diameter between points (0, 0) and (100, 100) on the XY plane (dimensions in mm).
The feed rate used for milling is 50 mm/min. Milling time for the slot (in seconds) is
(A) 120 (B) 170 (C) 180 (D) 240

Q.16 A solid cylinder of diameter 100 mm and height 50 mm is forged between two frictionless flat dies
to a height of 25 mm. The percentage change in diameter is
(A) 0 (B) 2.07 (C) 20.7 (D) 41.4

Q.18 Which one of the following configurations has the highest fin effectiveness?
(A) Thin, closely spaced fins (B) Thin, widely spaced fins
(C) Thick, widely spaced fins (D) Thick, closely spaced fins

Q.21 A circular solid disc of uniform thickness 20 mm, radius 200 mm and mass 20 kg, is used as a
flywheel. If it rotates at 600 rpm, the kinetic energy of the flywheel, in Joules is
(A) 395 (B) 790
(C) 1580 (D) 3160

Q.28 In a single pass drilling operation, a through hole of 15 mm diameter is to be drilled in a steel plate
of 50 mm thickness. Drill spindle speed is 500 rpm, feed is 0.2 mm/rev and drill point angle is
118°. Assuming 2 mm clearance at approach and exit, the total drill time (in seconds) is
(A) 35.1 (B) 32.4 (C) 31.2 (D) 30.1

Q.30 An incompressible fluid flows over a flat plate with zero pressure gradient. The boundary layer
thickness is 1 mm at a location where the Reynolds number is 1000. If the velocity of the fluid
alone is increased by a factor of 4, then the boundary layer thickness at the same location, in mm
will be
(A) 4 (B) 2 (C) 0.5 (D) 0.25

Q.31 A room contains 35 kg of dry air and 0.5 kg of water vapor. The total pressure and temperature of
air in the room are 100 kPa and 25°C respectively. Given that the saturation pressure for water at
25°C is 3.17 kPa, the relative humidity of the air in the room is
(A) 67% (B) 55% (C) 83% (D) 71%










Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE mechanical engineering examination paper.pdf (335.1 KB, 25 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #36  
Old April 19th, 2014, 10:45 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Mechanical Engineering Old Solved paper

Can any of you here provide me the GATE Old Question paper for Mechanical Engineering??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #37  
Old April 19th, 2014, 03:24 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 30,670
Default Re: GATE Mechanical Engineering Old Solved paper

As per your request here I am sharing the GATE Old Question paper for Mechanical Engineering

In abrasive jet machining, as the distance between the nozzle tip and the work surface increases, the material removal rate
(A) increases continuously.
(B) decreases continuously.
(C) decreases, becomes stable and then increases.
(D) increases, becomes stable and then decreases.

Match the following metal forming processes with their associated stresses in the workpiece.
Metal forming process Type of stress
1. Coining P. Tensile
2. Wire Drawing Q. Shear
3. Blanking R. Tensile and compressive
4. Deep Drawing S. Compressive
(A) 1-S, 2-P, 3-Q, 4-R (B) 1-S, 2-P, 3-R, 4-Q
(C) 1-P, 2-Q, 3-S, 4-R (D) 1-P, 2-R, 3-Q, 4-S

During normalizing process of steel, the specimen is heated
(A) between the upper and lower critical temperature and cooled in still air.
(B) above the upper critical temperature and cooled in furnace.
(C) above the upper critical temperature and cooled in still air.
(D) between the upper and lower critical temperature and cooled in furnace.

Oil flows through a 200 mm diameter horizontal cast iron pipe (friction factor, f = 0.0225) of length 500 m. The volumetric flow rate is 0.2 m3/s. The head loss (in m) due to friction is (assume g = 9.81 m/s2)
(A) 116.18 (B) 0.116 (C) 18.22 (D) 232.36












Rest of the questions are attached in below file which is free of cost
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE ME Question Paper 1.pdf (335.1 KB, 13 views)
File Type: pdf GATE ME Question Paper 2.pdf (523.8 KB, 15 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #38  
Old April 23rd, 2014, 12:55 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE Mechanical Engineering Exam Previous Years Question Papers

Will you please share the Previous Years GATE Question Papers of Mechanical Engineering Exam???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #39  
Old April 23rd, 2014, 01:31 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default GATE (Mechanical Engineering) question papers

I wan to give the exam of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering and I am from Mechanical Engineering field so I want to get the previous year question papers so can you provide me that?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #40  
Old April 23rd, 2014, 06:35 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: GATE Mechanical Engineering Exam Previous Years Question Papers

As per your request here I am sharing the the Previous Years GATE Question Papers of Mechanical Engineering Exam

Q. 1 – Q. 25 carry one mark each.
Q.1 In abrasive jet machining, as the distance between the nozzle tip and the work surface increases, the
material removal rate
(A) increases continuously.
(B) decreases continuously.
(C) decreases, becomes stable and then increases.
(D) increases, becomes stable and then decreases.
Q.2 Match the following metal forming processes with their associated stresses in the workpiece.

Metal forming process Type of stress
1. Coining P. Tensile
2. Wire Drawing Q. Shear
3. Blanking R. Tensile and compressive
4. Deep Drawing S. Compressive
(A) 1-S, 2-P, 3-Q, 4-R (B) 1-S, 2-P, 3-R, 4-Q
(C) 1-P, 2-Q, 3-S, 4-R (D) 1-P, 2-R, 3-Q, 4-S

Q.3 In an interchangeable assembly, shafts of size 010 . 0
040 . 0
000 . 25 

mm mate with holes of size
020 . 0
030 . 0
000 . 25

mm. The maximum interference (in microns) in the assembly is
(A) 40 (B) 30 (C) 20 (D) 10

Q.4 During normalizing process of steel, the specimen is heated
(A) between the upper and lower critical temperature and cooled in still air.
(B) above the upper critical temperature and cooled in furnace.
(C) above the upper critical temperature and cooled in still air.
(D) between the upper and lower critical temperature and cooled in furnace.

Q.5 Oil flows through a 200 mm diameter horizontal cast iron pipe (friction factor, f = 0.0225) of
length 500 m. The volumetric flow rate is 0.2 m3/s. The head loss (in m) due to friction is (assume
g = 9.81 m/s2)
(A) 116.18 (B) 0.116 (C) 18.22 (D) 232.36
Q.6 For an opaque surface, the absorptivity , transmissivityand reflectivity are related by
the equation:
(A) (B) 0 (C) 1 (D) 0
Q.7 Steam enters an adiabatic turbine operating at steady state with an enthalpy of 3251.0 kJ/kg and
leaves as a saturated mixture at 15 kPa with quality (dryness fraction) 0.9. The enthalpies of the
saturated liquid and vapor at 15 kPa are hf = 225.94 kJ/kg and hg = 2598.3 kJ/kg respectively. The
mass flow rate of steam is 10 kg/s. Kinetic and potential energy changes are negligible. The power
output of the turbine in MW is
(A) 6.5 (B) 8.9 (C) 9.1 (D) 27.0

Q.8 The following are the data for two crossed helical gears used for speed reduction:
Gear I : Pitch circle diameter in the plane of rotation 80 mm and helix angle 30º
Gear II : Pitch circle diameter in the plane of rotation 120 mm and helix angle 22.5º
If the input speed is 1440 rpm, the output speed in rpm is
(A) 1200 (B) 900 (C) 875 (D) 720

Q.9 A solid disc of radius r rolls without slipping on a horizontal floor with angular velocity ω and
angular acceleration α. The magnitude of the acceleration of the point of contact on the disc is
(A) zero (B) r (C) 2 2 2 ( ) ( ) r r (D) 2 r

Q.10 A thin walled spherical shell is subjected to an internal pressure. If the radius of the shell is
increased by 1% and the thickness is reduced by 1%, with the internal pressure remaining the same,
the percentage change in the circumferential (hoop) stress is
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 1.08 (D) 2.02
Q.11 The area enclosed between the straight line y = x and the parabola y = x2 in the x-y plane is
(A) 1/6 (B) 1/4 (C) 1/3 (D) 1/2
Q.12 Consider the function ( ) f x x in the interval1 1 x . At the point x = 0, f(x) is
(A) continuous and differentiable.
(B) non-continuous and differentiable.
(C) continuous and non-differentiable.
(D) neither continuous nor differentiable.
Q.13 Which one of the following is NOT a decision taken during the aggregate production planning
stage?
(A) Scheduling of machines (B) Amount of labour to be committed
(C) Rate at which production should happen (D) Inventory to be carried forward
Q.14 2 0

(A) 1/4 (B) 1/2 (C) 1 (D) 2
Q.15 A CNC vertical milling machine has to cut a straight slot of 10 mm width and 2 mm depth by a
cutter of 10 mm diameter between points (0, 0) and (100, 100) on the XY plane (dimensions in mm).
The feed rate used for milling is 50 mm/min. Milling time for the slot (in seconds) is
(A) 120 (B) 170 (C) 180 (D) 240

Q.16 A solid cylinder of diameter 100 mm and height 50 mm is forged between two frictionless flat dies
to a height of 25 mm. The percentage change in diameter is
(A) 0 (B) 2.07 (C) 20.7 (D) 41.4

Q.17 The velocity triangles at the inlet and exit of the rotor of a turbomachine are shown. V denotes the
absolute velocity of the fluid, W denotes the relative velocity of the fluid and U denotes the blade
velocity. Subscripts 1 and 2 refer to inlet and outlet respectively. If V2 = W1 and V1 = W2, then the
degree of reaction is
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 0.5 (D) 0.25
Q.18 Which one of the following configurations has the highest fin effectiveness?
(A) Thin, closely spaced fins (B) Thin, widely spaced fins
(C) Thick, widely spaced fins (D) Thick, closely spaced fins
Q.19 An ideal gas of mass m and temperature T1 undergoes a reversible isothermal process from an
initial pressure P1 to final pressure P2. The heat loss during the process is Q. The entropy change S
of the gas is

Q.20 In the mechanism given below, if the angular velocity of the eccentric circular disc is 1 rad/s, the
angular velocity (rad/s) of the follower link for the instant shown in the figure is
(A) 0.05 (B) 0.1 (C) 5.0 (D) 10.0

Q.21 A circular solid disc of uniform thickness 20 mm, radius 200 mm and mass 20 kg, is used as a
flywheel. If it rotates at 600 rpm, the kinetic energy of the flywheel, in Joules is
(A) 395 (B) 790
(C) 1580 (D) 3160
Q.22 A cantilever beam of length L is subjected to a moment M at the free end. The moment of inertia of
the beam cross section about the neutral axis is I and the Young’s modulus is E. The magnitude of
the maximum deflection is

Q.23 For a long slender column of uniform cross section, the ratio of critical buckling load for the case
with both ends clamped to the case with both ends hinged is
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) 8
Q.24 At x = 0, the function 3 ( ) 1 f x x has
(A) a maximum value (B) a minimum value
(C) a singularity (D) a point of inflection
Q.25 For the spherical surface 2 2 2 1 x y z , the unit outward normal vector at the point

Q. 26 - Q. 55 carry two marks each.
Q.26 The homogeneous state of stress for a metal part undergoing plastic deformation is

,
where the stress component values are in MPa. Using von Mises yield criterion, the value of
estimated shear yield stress, in MPa is
(A) 9.50 (B) 16.07 (C) 28.52 (D) 49.41

Q.27 Details pertaining to an orthogonal metal cutting process are given below.
Chip thickness ratio 0.4
Undeformed thickness 0.6 mm
Rake angle +10°
Cutting speed 2.5 m/s
Mean thickness of primary shear zone 25 microns
The shear strain rate in s–1 during the process is
(A) 0.1781×105 (B) 0.7754×105 (C) 1.0104×105 (D) 4.397×105

Q.28 In a single pass drilling operation, a through hole of 15 mm diameter is to be drilled in a steel plate
of 50 mm thickness. Drill spindle speed is 500 rpm, feed is 0.2 mm/rev and drill point angle is
118°. Assuming 2 mm clearance at approach and exit, the total drill time (in seconds) is
(A) 35.1 (B) 32.4 (C) 31.2 (D) 30.1

Q.29 Consider two infinitely long thin concentric tubes of circular cross section as shown in the figure.
If D1 and D2 are the diameters of the inner and outer tubes respectively, then the view factor F22 is
given by

Q.30 An incompressible fluid flows over a flat plate with zero pressure gradient. The boundary layer
thickness is 1 mm at a location where the Reynolds number is 1000. If the velocity of the fluid
alone is increased by a factor of 4, then the boundary layer thickness at the same location, in mm
will be
(A) 4 (B) 2 (C) 0.5 (D) 0.25

Q.31 A room contains 35 kg of dry air and 0.5 kg of water vapor. The total pressure and temperature of
air in the room are 100 kPa and 25°C respectively. Given that the saturation pressure for water at
25°C is 3.17 kPa, the relative humidity of the air in the room is
(A) 67% (B) 55% (C) 83% (D) 71%

Q.32 A fillet welded joint is subjected to transverse loading F as shown in the figure. Both legs of the
fillets are of 10 mm size and the weld length is 30 mm. If the allowable shear stress of the weld is
94 MPa, considering the minimum throat area of the weld, the maximum allowable transverse load
in kN is
(A) 14.44 (B) 17.92 (C) 19.93 (D) 22.16

Q.33 A concentrated mass m is attached at the centre of a rod of length 2L as shown in the figure. The
rod is kept in a horizontal equilibrium position by a spring of stiffness k. For very small amplitude
of vibration, neglecting the weights of the rod and spring, the undamped natural frequency of the
system is

Q.34 The state of stress at a point under plane stress condition is
σxx = 40 MPa, σyy = 100 MPa and τxy = 40 MPa.
The radius of the Mohr’s circle representing the given state of stress in MPa is
(A) 40 (B) 50 (C) 60 (D) 100
Q.35 The inverse Laplace transform of the function


Q.36 For the matrix A =
5 3
1 3
, ONE of the normalized eigen vectors is given as

Q.37 Calculate the punch size in mm, for a circular blanking operation for which details are given below.
Size of the blank 25 mm
Thickness of the sheet 2 mm
Radial clearance between punch and die 0.06 mm
Die allowance 0.05 mm
(A) 24.83 (B) 24.89 (C) 25.01 (D) 25.17
Q.38 In a single pass rolling process using 410 mm diameter steel rollers, a strip of width 140 mm and
thickness 8 mm undergoes 10 % reduction of thickness. The angle of bite in radians is
(A) 0.006 (B) 0.031 (C) 0.062 (D) 0.600
Q.39 In a DC arc welding operation, the voltage-arc length characteristic was obtained as
20 5 arc V l where the arc length l was varied between 5 mm and 7 mm. Here Varc denotes the
arc voltage in Volts. The arc current was varied from 400 A to 500 A. Assuming linear power
source characteristic, the open circuit voltage and the short circuit current for the welding
operation are
(A) 45 V, 450 A (B) 75 V, 750 A (C) 95 V, 950 A (D) 150 V, 1500 A
Q.40 A large tank with a nozzle attached contains three immiscible, inviscid fluids as shown. Assuming
that the changes in h1, h2 and h3 are negligible, the instantaneous discharge velocity is

Q.41 Water (Cp = 4.18 kJ/kg.K) at 80°C enters a counterflow heat exchanger with a mass flow rate of
0.5 kg/s. Air (Cp = 1 kJ/kg.K) enters at 30°C with a mass flow rate of 2.09 kg/s. If the effectiveness
of the heat exchanger is 0.8, the LMTD (in °C) is
(A) 40 (B) 20 (C) 10 (D) 5
Q.42 A solid steel cube constrained on all six faces is heated so that the temperature rises uniformly by
ΔT. If the thermal coefficient of the material is α, Young’s modulus is E and the Poisson’s ratio
is , the thermal stress developed in the cube due to heating is

Q.43 A solid circular shaft needs to be designed to transmit a torque of 50 N.m. If the allowable shear
stress of the material is 140 MPa, assuming a factor of safety of 2, the minimum allowable design
diameter in mm is
(A) 8 (B) 16 (C) 24 (D) 32
Q.44 A force of 400 N is applied to the brake drum of 0.5 m diameter in a band-brake system as shown in
the figure, where the wrapping angle is 180°. If the coefficient of friction between the drum and the
band is 0.25, the braking torque applied, in N.m is
(A) 100.6 (B) 54.4 (C) 22.1 (D) 15.7
Q.45 A box contains 4 red balls and 6 black balls. Three balls are selected randomly from the box one
after another, without replacement. The probability that the selected set contains one red ball and
two black balls is
(A) 1/20 (B) 1/12 (C) 3/10 (D) 1/2
Q.46 Consider the differential equation
2
2
2 4 0
d y dy
x x y
dx dx
with the boundary conditions of
0 0 y and 1 1 y . The complete solution of the differential equation is
(A) 2 x (B) sin

The system of algebraic equations given above has
(A) a unique solution of x = 1, y = 1 and z = 1.
(B) only the two solutions of (x = 1, y = 1, z = 1) and (x = 2, y = 1, z = 0).
(C) infinite number of solutions.
(D) no feasible solution.
400 N

Common Data Questions
Common Data for Questions 48 and 49:
Two steel truss members, AC and BC, each having cross sectional area of 100 mm2, are subjected to a
horizontal force F as shown in figure. All the joints are hinged.
Q.48 If F = 1 kN, the magnitude of the vertical reaction force developed at the point B in kN is
(A) 0.63 (B) 0.32 (C) 1.26 (D) 1.46
Q.49 The maximum force F in kN that can be applied at C such that the axial stress in any of the truss
members DOES NOT exceed 100 MPa is
(A) 8.17 (B) 11.15 (C) 14.14 (D) 22.30

Common Data for Questions 50 and 51:
A refrigerator operates between 120 kPa and 800 kPa in an ideal vapor compression cycle with R-134a as
the refrigerant. The refrigerant enters the compressor as saturated vapor and leaves the condenser as
saturated liquid. The mass flow rate of the refrigerant is 0.2 kg/s. Properties for R-134a are as follows:

Saturated R-134a
P (kPa) T (ºC) hf (kJ/kg) hg (kJ/kg) sf (kJ/kg.K) sg (kJ/kg.K)
120 –22.32 22.5 237 0.093 0.95
800 31.31 95.5 267.3 0.354 0.918

Superheated R-134a
P (kPa) T (ºC) h (kJ/kg) s (kJ/kg.K)
800 40 276.45 0.95
Q.50 The rate at which heat is extracted, in kJ/s from the refrigerated space is
(A) 28.3 (B) 42.9 (C) 34.4 (D) 14.6
Q.51 The power required for the compressor in kW is
(A) 5.94 (B) 1.83 (C) 7.9 (D) 39.5
60º
45º
A
B
C
F

Linked Answer Questions
Statement for Linked Answer Questions 52 and 53:
Air enters an adiabatic nozzle at 300 kPa, 500 K with a velocity of 10 m/s. It leaves the nozzle at 100 kPa
with a velocity of 180 m/s. The inlet area is 80 cm2. The specific heat of air Cp is 1008 J/kg.K.
Q.52 The exit temperature of the air is
(A) 516 K (B) 532 K (C) 484 K (D) 468 K
Q.53 The exit area of the nozzle in cm2 is
(A) 90.1 (B) 56.3 (C) 4.4 (D) 12.9

Statement for Linked Answer Questions 54 and 55:
For a particular project, eight activities are to be carried out. Their relationships with other activities and
expected durations are mentioned in the table below.

Activity Predecessors Duration (days)
a - 3
b a 4
c a 5
d a 4
e b 2
f d 9
g c, e 6
h f, g 2
Q.54 The critical path for the project is
(A) a – b – e – g – h (B) a – c – g – h
(C) a – d – f – h (D) a – b – c – f – h
Q.55 If the duration of activity f alone is changed from 9 to 10 days, then the
(A) critical path remains the same and the total duration to complete the project changes to 19 days.
(B) critical path and the total duration to complete the project remain the same.
(C) critical path changes but the total duration to complete the project remains the same.
(D) critical path changes and the total duration to complete the project changes to 17 days.

General Aptitude (GA) Questions
Q. 56 – Q. 60 carry one mark each.
Q.56 Choose the most appropriate alternative from the options given below to complete the following
sentence:

Suresh’s dog is the one ––––––––– was hurt in the stampede.
(A) that (B) which (C) who (D) whom
Q.57 The cost function for a product in a firm is given by 5q2, where q is the amount of production. The
firm can sell the product at a market price of 50 per unit. The number of units to be produced by
the firm such that the profit is maximized is
(A) 5 (B) 10 (C) 15 (D) 25
Q.58 Choose the most appropriate alternative from the options given below to complete the following
sentence:

Despite several ––––––––– the mission succeeded in its attempt to resolve the conflict.
(A) attempts (B) setbacks (C) meetings (D) delegations
Q.59 Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word given below?
Mitigate
(A) Diminish (B) Divulge (C) Dedicate (D) Denote
Q.60 Choose the grammatically INCORRECT sentence:
(A) They gave us the money back less the service charges of Three Hundred rupees.
(B) This country’s expenditure is not less than that of Bangladesh.
(C) The committee initially asked for a funding of Fifty Lakh rupees, but later settled for a lesser
sum.
(D) This country’s expenditure on educational reforms is very less.

Q. 61 - Q. 65 carry two marks each.
Q.61 Given the sequence of terms, AD CG FK JP, the next term is
(A) OV (B) OW (C) PV (D) PW

Q.62 Wanted Temporary, Part-time persons for the post of Field Interviewer to conduct personal
interviews to collect and collate economic data. Requirements: High School-pass, must be
available for Day, Evening and Saturday work. Transportation paid, expenses reimbursed.
Which one of the following is the best inference from the above advertisement?
(A) Gender-discriminatory
(B) Xenophobic
(C) Not designed to make the post attractive
(D) Not gender-discriminatory
2012 MECHANICAL ENGINEERING - ME
ME-A 13/16
Q.63 A political party orders an arch for the entrance to the ground in which the annual convention is
being held. The profile of the arch follows the equation y = 2x – 0.1x2 where y is the height of the
arch in meters. The maximum possible height of the arch is
(A) 8 meters (B) 10 meters (C) 12 meters (D) 14 meters
Q.64 An automobile plant contracted to buy shock absorbers from two suppliers X and Y. X supplies
60% and Y supplies 40% of the shock absorbers. All shock absorbers are subjected to a quality test.
The ones that pass the quality test are considered reliable. Of X’s shock absorbers, 96% are reliable.
Of Y’s shock absorbers, 72% are reliable.
The probability that a randomly chosen shock absorber, which is found to be reliable, is made by Y
is
(A) 0.288 (B) 0.334 (C) 0.667 (D) 0.720
Q.65 Which of the following assertions are CORRECT?
P: Adding 7 to each entry in a list adds 7 to the mean of the list
Q: Adding 7 to each entry in a list adds 7 to the standard deviation of the list
R: Doubling each entry in a list doubles the mean of the list
S: Doubling each entry in a list leaves the standard deviation of the list unchanged
(A) P, Q (B) Q, R (C) P, R (D) R, S

Rest of the paper is in the attachment given below:
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE ME Question Paper.pdf (335.1 KB, 27 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #41  
Old April 24th, 2014, 03:04 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: GATE (Mechanical Engineering) question papers

As you want to get the previous year question papers of Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering of Mechanical Engineering so here is the information of the same for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:






For more detailed information I am uploading a PDF file which is free to download:
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
GATE Solved Question Papers
GATE Mechanical Exam Sample Question Papers
Solved Question Papers Mechanical GATE
GATE - ME Mechanical Engineering solved model papers
IEI Section-A exam Solved question papers for Mechanical Engineering stream
GATE solved question papers
ONGC Mechanical Engineering solved question papers
GATE ECE Solved question papers
GATE Question papers for Mechanical Engineering stream
Last Year GATE Solved Papers for Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engg Solved Question Paper for GATE Exam
Gate previous year question papers for mechanical
GATE Solved Question Papers
Solved question papers of GATE (ECE)
PSU Solved question papers of Mechanical Engineering
UPSC Solved question papers of Mechanical Engineering
Solved question papers of Mechanical Engineering IES
GATE solved question papers
GATE ECE solved question papers
GATE Solved Question Papers for ECE









































Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Share this on...

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9