RRB assistant loco pilot exam papers - 2014-2015 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2014-2015 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > Career and Jobs




  #1  
Old May 2nd, 2012, 12:38 PM
kashav
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default RRB assistant loco pilot exam papers

Hello sir, I need assistant loco pilot exam papers because I am going to appear in this exam which conducted by RRB (Railway Recruitment Board) Secunderabad, so would you provide me it?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old May 2nd, 2012, 07:28 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: RRB assistant loco pilot exam papers

We have uploaded the GK question paper for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot exam, feel free to download it.
http://studychacha.com/discuss/4169-...html#post54254

Good Luck
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old June 23rd, 2012, 12:49 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Talking Re: RRB assistant loco pilot exam papers

[QUOTE=kashav;59357]Hello sir, I need assistant loco pilot exam papers because I am going to appear in this exam which conducted by RRB (Railway Recruitment Board) Secunderabad, so would you provide me it?my email id gajrajyadav91@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old July 12th, 2012, 03:52 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: RRB assistant loco pilot exam papers

I need rrb sec question papers for asst locopilot please help me. send the papers to shasant@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old August 17th, 2012, 04:29 PM
Bhoopendra Kumar Dhaked
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post Re: RRB assistant loco pilot exam result

i given loco pilot exam 15-7-2012 .Pleasr sir give my result (bhupendradhaker@gmail.com) Conct.Nu. 8104507750
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old December 28th, 2013, 04:28 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default RRB Loco Pilot Previous Papers

Give me question paper for the RRB loco pilot examination organized by the railway recruitment board ??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old December 30th, 2013, 09:02 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 42,988
Default Re: RRB Loco Pilot Previous Papers

Here I am giving you question paper for the RRB loco pilot examination organized by the railway recruitment board in a PDF file attached with it so you can get it easily…

The syllabus for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot exam is as follows :-
General Awareness,
Arithmetic,
General Intelligence and reasoning,
General Science and Relevant Technical ability

Questions paper :
1. ?Abhinav Bharat? was organized by
(a) Bhai Parmanand
(b) Khudiram Bose
(c) Vir Savarkar
(d) None of these

Ans: ( c ) Vir Savarkar
2. On 22nd December, which of the following places has
the
largest day and shortest night ?
(a) Melbourne
(b) Moscow
(c) Madrid
(d) Chennai
Ans: ( a ) Melbourne

3. High pressure subtropical calm belts known as ?Horse
Latitudes? lies between
(a) 00 and 150
(b) 200 and 250
(c) 300 and 350
(d) None of these
Ans: ( c ) 300 and 350

4. Zimbobwe was formerly known as
(a) Rhodesia
(b) Mali
(c) Namibia
(d) Zanzibar
Ans: ( a ) Rhodesia

5. Which of the following pairs is correct ?
(a) Bonn - Danube
(b) Baghdad - Tigris
(c) Rome - Seice
(d) Paris - Tiber
Ans: ( b ) Baghdad - Tigris

6. The canal joining Baltic Sea to North Sea is
(a) Kiel Canal
(b) Suez Canal
(c) Panama Canal
(d) None of these
Ans: ( a ) Kiel Canal

7. Which of the following rivers does not form any
delta at
its mouth ?
(a) Cauvery
(b) Mahanadi
(c) Godavari
(d) Tapti
Ans: ( d ) Tapti

8. Srinagar is situated on the bank of the river
(a) Ravi
(b) Sutlej
(c) Jhelum
(d) Chenab
Ans: ( c ) Jhelum

9. The Shompens are the tribal people of
(a) Andaman
(b) Nicobar
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) None of these
Ans: ( b ) Nicobar
Attached Files
File Type: pdf RRB Loco Pilot Papers 1.pdf (1.58 MB, 255 views)
File Type: pdf RRB Loco Pilot Papers 2.pdf (669.1 KB, 237 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old February 20th, 2014, 04:37 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 30,670
Default Re: RRB assistant loco pilot exam papers

here I am giving you question paper pattern for assistant loco pilot examination organizes by reserve bank of India in word file attached with it … so you can get it easily..

exam pattern :
Exam Name : RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Exam
Type of Exam :- Multiple Choice Questions
Type of Questions :- Objective Type
Number of Questions :- 100 to 200 MCQ
RRB ALP Exam Time 01:30 hours
Negative Marking : 1/3 marks will be deducted for each wrong answer

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Syllabus 2014
General Awareness
Arithmetic
General Intelligence & Reasoning
General Science & Relevant Technical Ability









__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old March 29th, 2014, 10:31 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Last years question papers of Assistant Loco Pilot exam

Hello, I am looking for Last years question papers of Assistant Loco Pilot exam. Kindly provide it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old March 29th, 2014, 04:01 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: Last years question papers of Assistant Loco Pilot exam

Hello, here as per your demand I am providing you the same:-

Following questions are also useful for other examinations which have questions on General Awareness:

1) Who composed National Song of India?
a) Rabindranath Tagore b) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
c) Sri Aurobindo d) Mahatma Gandhi

2) The first Field Marshal of India was
a) A. Vaidya b) K.M. Cariappa
c) Sunder Ji d) SHFJ Manekshaw

3) Which is the first month of our National Calender?
a) Bhadra b) Phalguna c) Chaitra d) Asadha

4) Who was the first women judge of Supreme Court of India?
a) Miss Liela Seth b) Miss M. Fathima Bibi
c) Miss Anna Chandi d) Anna George Malhotra

5) Salar Jung Museum is located at
a) Hyderabad b) New Delhi
c) Pune d) Allahabad

6) Samadhi of Lal Bahadur Shastri is
a) Shantivana b) Shakti Sthal
c) Rajghat d) Vijay Ghat

7) Which one of the following Indian Banks is not nationalised Bank?
a) Corporation Bank b) Dena Bank
c) Federal Bank d) Vijaya Bank

8) Which one of the following countries is the leading producer of uranium?
a) United States of America b) Canada
c) Germany d) Zambia

9) Who among the following wrote 'The Communist Manifesto' along with Karl Marx?
a) Emile Durkheim b) Friedrich Engeles
c) Robert Owen d) Max Weber

10) At which one of the following places did Mahatma Gandhi first start his Stayagraha?
a) Ahmedabad b) Bardoli
c) Champaran d) Kheda

Answers: 1-b, 2-d, 3-c, 4 -b, 5-a, 6-d, 7-c, 8-b, 9-b, 10-b.






For more papers here is attachment given below ..........
Attached Files
File Type: zip Assistant Loco Pilot exam paper.zip (436.1 KB, 68 views)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11  
Old April 1st, 2014, 10:39 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Model Papers of Assistant Loco Pilot Exam

Will you please share the Model Papers of Assistant Loco Pilot Exam???
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12  
Old April 1st, 2014, 11:50 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 30,670
Default Re: Model Papers of Assistant Loco Pilot Exam

Here I am sharing the question papers of RRB Assistant Loco Pilot exam

1) Who composed National Song of India?
a) Rabindranath Tagore b) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
c) Sri Aurobindo d) Mahatma Gandhi

2) The first Field Marshal of India was
a) A. Vaidya b) K.M. Cariappa
c) Sunder Ji d) SHFJ Manekshaw

3) Which is the first month of our National Calender?
a) Bhadra b) Phalguna c) Chaitra d) Asadha

4) Who was the first women judge of Supreme Court of India?
a) Miss Liela Seth b) Miss M. Fathima Bibi
c) Miss Anna Chandi d) Anna George Malhotra

5) Salar Jung Museum is located at
a) Hyderabad b) New Delhi
c) Pune d) Allahabad






__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13  
Old April 23rd, 2014, 01:28 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Previous year Question Papers of Assistant Loco Pilot Exam

I want to give the exam of Assistant Loco Pilot in Indian Railways so I want to get the previous year question papers so can you provide me that as it is very urgent for me?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14  
Old April 24th, 2014, 02:10 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: Previous year Question Papers of Assistant Loco Pilot Exam

As you want to get the previous year question papers of exam of Assistant Loco Pilot in Indian Railways so here is the information of the same for you:






__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15  
Old April 25th, 2014, 12:10 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Assistant Loco pilot previous years question papers

Any buddy, please provide me the RRB Loco Pilot Exam Previous Years Question Papers………..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #16  
Old April 25th, 2014, 04:15 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: Assistant Loco pilot previous years question papers

As per your request here I am sharing the RRB Loco Pilot Exam Previous Years Question Papers:

Directions—(Q. 1 to 10) In the following passage there are blanks,

each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the

passage, against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the

blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.


Once upon a time there was a river. He was …(1)… unfriendly. The river

lived alone, and refused to share his water with any fish, plant or

animal. Thus his life went on, sadly and filled with loneliness, for

many centuries.


One day, a little girl with a fish bowl came to the bank of this

river. In the bowl lived Scamp, her favourite little fish. The girl

was about to …(2)… to another country, and she wouldn't be able to

take Scamp with her. So she had decided to give Scamp his freedom.


When Scamp …(3)… into the river, he immediately felt the river's

loneliness. He tried talking to the river, but the river asked him to

go away. Scamp was a very happy little fish, and he wasn't going to

give up so …(4)…. He spoke to the river again, swam here and there,

and finally he started jumping in and …(5)… of the water. The river

felt tickled by all the jumping and splashing and …(6)… laughing.

After a while, this put the river in such a good mood that he started

talking to Scamp. Almost without knowing it, by the end of that day,

Scamp and the river and become very good friends.


The river spent that night …(7)… about how much fun it was to have

friends, and how much he had missed not having them. He asked himself

why he had never had them, but he couldn't remember. The next morning,

Scamp …(8)… the river with a few playful splashes and that was when

the river remembered why he had decided to be such an unfriendly

river. He remembered that he didn't like being tickled. He remembered

perfectly how he had told everyone to scoot and that he wasn't going

to …(9)… up with all that tickling


But, remembering how sad and lonely he had felt for so many years, the

river realised that although it may sometimes be a bit inconvenient or

uncomfortable, it was always …(10)… to have friends, than being

lonely.


1. (A) so (B) total (C) very (D) extreme (E) full

Ans : (C)



2. (A) move (B) goes (C) visit (D) transferred (E) toured

Ans : (A)


3. (A) jump (B) fell (C) look (D) dives (E) slip

Ans : (B)


4. (A) long (B) sooner (C) nicely (D) easily (E) lazily

Ans : (D)


5. (A) in (B) beside (C) out (D) below (E) away

Ans : (C)


6. (A) stopped (B) started (C) felt (D) thought (E) heard

Ans : (B)



7. (A) forgetting (B) discuss (C) ignoring (D) thinking (E) gazing

Ans : (D)



8. (A) slept (B) woke (C) talked (D) irritate (E) splash

Ans : (C)



9. (A) live (B) stand (C) sit (D) light (E) put

Ans : (A)



10. (A) better (B) worse (C) sad (D) easy (E) happy

Ans : (A)



Directions—(Q. 11 to 15) Each sentence below has a blank, each blank

indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the word that best

fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.



11. Meeta ……… many gifts on her birthday.

(A) get (B) pick (C) received (D) seen (E) have

Ans : (C)



12. Please ……… the website for all the updates.

(A) browsed (B) check (C) surfing (D) think (E) hacked

Ans : (B)



13. The garden was …… of flowers of different kinds.

(A) full (B) grow (C) crowd (D) held (E) smell

Ans : (A)



14. They have ………… us to find another alternative.

(A) tell (B) spoken (C) ask (D) advised (E) help

Ans : (D)



15. Pratik was …… for a bus.

(A) thinking (B) waiting (C) telling (D) reaching (E) jumping

Ans : (B)



Directions—(Q. 16 to 25) Read each sentence to find out whether there

is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any,

will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the

answer. If there is No Error the answer is 'E'. (Ignore errors of

punctuation if any).



16. Meghalaya is (A) / also one of (B) / the north-eastern states (C)

/ of our country. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (E)



17. Santosh has volunteered (A) / to help in organising (B) / the

Republic Day function (C) / about his locality. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (D)



18. The actor's friends (A) / and family had (B) / decided to throw a

(C) / surprise party for him. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (E)



19. Health experts since all (A) / over the country were (B) / invited

to attend the (C) / conference in the city. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (A)



20. They had (A) / to mortgage their (B) / house in order to (C) /

bear these expenses. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (E)



21. They had informed (A) / us that their (B) / Chennai trip was (C) /

cancel due to the strike. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (D)



22. All the students (A) / had to attend for the (B) / industrial

visit as (C) / it was compulsory. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (B)



23. The king was (A) / amused by the (B) / jester's response (C) / to

his question. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (D)



24. The boy was (A) / accused of stealing (B) / money as well goods

(C) / from the shop. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (C)



25. She was be asked to (A) / write a report about (B) / the meeting

that (C) / she attended yesterday. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (A)



Directions—(Q. 26 to 30) In each question below, four words printed in

bold type are given. These are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of

these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or

inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that

is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The number of that word is

your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and

appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E) i.e., 'All

correct as your answer.'



26. She has presented (A) her views (B) in a very unique (C) fashion.

(D) All correct (E)

Ans : (E)



27. She misplaced (A) the book before (B) she could (C) reed (D) it.

All correct (E)

Ans : (D)



28. There were more (A) than five thousend (B) people (C) in the

auditorium. (D) All correct (E)

Ans : (B)



29. He has won many awards (A) for his research (B) in the field (C)

of ecnomics. (D) All correct (E)

Ans : (D)



30. Dadar is none (A) of the most (B) populated areas (C) in Mumbai

city. (D) All correct (E)

Ans : (A)



Directions—(Q. 31 to 35) Rearrange the following six sentences (1),

(2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in proper sequence to form a meaningful

paragraph then answer the questions given below them.

(1) "Why waste time sharpening your weapons when there's no danger in

sight ?" said the fox, "You're being foolish".

(2) A wild boar was sharpening his tusks against a tree.

(3) "My tusks are my weapons," said the boar, "I am sharpening them so

that I can defend myself from any danger."

(4) Frightened by the boar's sharpened tusks, he turned towards the

fox instead and preyed on him.

(5) A fox passing by, asked him what he was doing.

(6) Just then a tiger appeared on the scene.



31. Which of the following should be the first sentence in the rearrangement ?

(A) 6 (B) 1 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 2

Ans : (E)



32. Which of the following should be the second sentence in the rearrangement ?

(A) 5 (B) 2 (C) 6 (D) 4 (E) 1

Ans : (A)



33. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence in the rearrangement ?

(A) 6 (B) 5 (C) 2 (D) 3 (E) 1

Ans : (E)



34. Which of the following should be the fifth sentence in the rearrangement ?

(A) 3 (B) 6 (C) 4 (D) 1 (E) 5

Ans : (B)



35. Which of the following should be the last (sixth) sentence in the

rearrangement ?

(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 1 (E) 6

Ans : (C)



Directions—(Q. 36 to 50) Read the following passage carefully and

answer the questions given below it. Certain words / phrases have been

printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the

questions.



A man called Ramaya lived in a small village. Despite being a nice

man, he did not have any friends. It was well known in the town that

anyone unfortunate enough to look at him first thing in the morning

would not be able to have food that day. That was why no one in the

town liked encountering Ramaya in the morning, if they could help it.

As soon as the king heard this rumour he decided to try it out

himself.



He summoned Ramaya to the palace and ordered him to sleep in a room

adjacent to his bedchamber. Ramaya had no choice but to follow the

king's order. He feared that the rumour would come true. The next

morning, the first thing the king did after waking up, was to take a

look at Ramaya. When the king reached the breakfast table, he saw that

the royal chef had forgotten to prepare his favourite dish. This

angered him and he refused to have breakfast. After finishing a few

important duties in the court, the king went to the dining hall for

lunch. The food arrived piping hot. The king had hardly picked up the

first morsel when he caught sight of a fly in the food. He left the

table in disgust and when the food was prepared again for him, he

found that he had lost his appetite. At the dinner table, an ignorant

minister started eating before the king had started. This offended the

king. He stormed out of the dining hall and refused to come back. As a

result, the king could not eat anything at all that day. The enraged

king was now convinced that Ramaya was really jinxed. He ordered that

Ramaya be hanged. In those days the king's word was the law. The

soldiers had no option but to take Ramaya to the gallows. While on

their way to the gallows, they met the court jester. He heard the

story from Ramaya. The jester felt that it was an unfair decision and

that none of this was Ramaya's fault. He came up with a plan to save

Ramaya from being hanged. He whispered something in Ramaya's ears.

Ramaya nodded before being whisked away.



It was mandatory to grant one last wish to the person who was being

hanged. When the soldiers asked Ramaya about his last wish, he asked

them to convey a message to the king. He also requested that he be

hanged only after hearing the king's response. "Tell the king that

while it may be true that anyone who sees my face first thing in the

morning does not get anything to eat that day, it's also true that if

anyone sees the king's face first thing in the morning, as I did, he

has to lose his life. So who's the greater jinx - the king or I ?"

said Ramaya.



On hearing the message, the king was stunned. He realised his

foolishness and ordered his soldiers to stop the execution. He

summoned Ramaya and offered him gifts. He also requested Ramaya not to

say anything about the incident to the public. He was sure that the

people of the village wouldn't take well to the idea of having a

jinxed person for a ruler. Ramaya agreed. When the villagers saw

Ramaya returning with the gifts, they assumed that the rumour was

false and that the king had given the gifts to Ramaya as compensation.

They were ashamed of their behaviour and swore that they would never

ignore Ramaya.



36. Why had the king summoned Ramaya ?

(A) He wanted to have Ramaya executed

(B) He wanted all the villagers to realize their mistake and be

friends with Ramaya

(C) He wanted to test the court jester's intelligence

(D) He wanted to see Ramaya's face, the first thing every morning

(E) He wanted to verify whether the rumour about Ramaya was true or false

Ans : (E)



37. According to the rumour, what would happen if someone saw Ramaya's

face, first thing in the morning ?

(A) That person would not get a chance to eat, the whole day

(B) That person would be executed by the king

(C) That person would eat the whole day

(D) That person would receive gifts from the king

(E) That person would become an outcast in the village

Ans : (A)



38. Why did the king refuse to eat breakfast ?

(A) The king had seen Ramaya's face, first thing in the morning

(B) The royal chef had forgotten to cook the king's favourite dish

(C) The royal chef had forgotten to prepare Ramaya's favourite dish

(D) One of the ministers had insulted the king at the breakfast table

(E) The king was on a diet

Ans : (D)



39. What did the king do when he caught sight of a fly in the food

during lunch ?

(A) He ignored it and finished the lunch

(B) He fired the chef and asked him to throw the food

(C) He simply left the dining hall in disgust

(D) He ordered his soldiers to kill Ramaya

(E) He asked his ministers to cook another meal

Ans : (C)



40. When was the king convinced that Ramaya was jinxed ?

(A) When he realised that he had not eaten the whole day after he had

seen Ramaya's face the first thing in the morning

(B) When he realised that each time he saw Ramaya, he fell sick

(C) When he heard the rumour that anyone who saw Ramaya's face first

thing in the morning would not get a chance to eat the whole day

(D) When he saw that the chef had not prepared his favourite dish on

the day he had seen Ramaya's face the first thing in the morning

(E) When the soldiers went to him with Ramaya's final wish

Ans : (A)



41. Which of the following is true according to the given passage ?

(A) Ramaya had many friends in the village

(B) The king had dinner on the day he saw Ramaya's face first thing in

the morning

(C) Ramaya told the villagers that the king was jinxed

(D) One of the ministers had started eating before the king during dinner

(E) None is true

Ans : (D)



42. Arrange the following incidents in a chronological order as they

occurred in the passage.

(1) The court jester met Ramaya

(2) Ramaya received gifts from the king

(3) Ramaya slept at the palace

(4) The villagers realised their mistake

(A) 1324 (B) 3214 (C) 3241 (D) 3142 (E) 3124

Ans : (E)



43. What was Ramaya's last wish ?

(A) He wanted to have a meal with the king

(B) He wanted to talk to the court jester

(C) He wanted to pass on a message to the king

(D) He wanted to speak to a minister

(E) Not mentioned in the passage

Ans : (C)


44. What was the king's request to Ramaya ?

(A) That Ramaya must accept that he is unlucky

(B) That Ramaya must tell the villagers that the king is very kind

(C) That Ramaya must not tell the villagers that a minister had

insulted the king

(D) That Ramaya must not tell the villagers about the incident

(E) That Ramaya must not tell anyone about the gifts he had received

Ans : (D)



45. Who helped save Ramaya from being hanged ?

(A) The court jester

(B) The king

(C) The soldiers

(D) The villagers

(E) The chef

Ans : (A)


Directions—(Q. 46 to 48) Choose the word/group of words which is most

similar in the meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as

used in the passage.


46. Adjacent to

(A) Far away (B) Beside (C) Opposite to (D) Same as (E) Below

Ans : (B)



47. Caught sight of

(A) Searched for (B) Forgot about (C) Suddenly noticed (D) Held (E) Nabbed

Ans : (C)


48. Unfair

(A) Dark (B) Unhappy (C) Unaware (D) Unreasonable (E) Rational

Ans : (D)


Directions—(Q. 49 and 50) Choose the word/group of words which is most

opposite in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used

in the passage.



49. Refused

(A) Unused (B) Remembered (C) Agreed (D) Invited (E) Declined

Ans : (B)


50. Ordered

(A) Requested (B) Unplanned (C) Punished (D) Silenced (E) Explained

Ans : (A)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #17  
Old April 28th, 2014, 02:56 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Previous years Assistant Loco Pilot Question Papers

Here I am looking for the previous year question paper of RRB Assistant Loco Pilot exam, can you please provide me the same??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18  
Old April 28th, 2014, 04:31 PM
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 20,072
Default Re: Previous years Assistant Loco Pilot Question Papers

As you are looking for the previous year question paper of RRB Assistant Loco Pilot exam, so here I am sharing the same with you

Directions—(Q. 1 to 10) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage, against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Once upon a time there was a river. He was …(1)… unfriendly. The river lived alone, and refused to share his water with any fish, plant or animal. Thus his life went on, sadly and filled with loneliness, for many centuries. One day, a little girl with a fish bowl came to the bank of this river. In the bowl lived Scamp, her favourite little fish. The girl was about to …(2)… to another country, and she wouldn't be able to take Scamp with her. So she had decided to give Scamp his freedom. When Scamp …(3)… into the river, he immediately felt the river's loneliness. He tried talking to the river, but the river asked him to go away. Scamp was a very happy little fish, and he wasn't going to give up so …(4)…. He spoke to the river again, swam here and there, and finally he started jumping in and …(5)… of the water. The river felt tickled by all the jumping and splashing and …(6)… laughing. After a while, this put the river in such a good mood that he started talking to Scamp. Almost without knowing it, by the end of that day, Scamp and the river and become very good friends. The river spent that night …(7)… about how much fun it was to have friends, and how much he had missed not having them. He asked himself why he had never had them, but he couldn't remember. The next morning, Scamp …(8)… the river with a few playful splashes and that was when the river remembered why he had decided to be such an unfriendly river. He remembered that he didn't like being tickled. He remembered perfectly how he had told everyone to scoot and that he wasn't going to …(9)… up with all that tickling. But, remembering how sad and lonely he had felt for so many years, the river realised that although it may sometimes be a bit inconvenient or uncomfortable, it was always …(10)… to have friends, than being lonely.

1. (A) so (B) total (C) very (D) extreme (E) full
Ans : (C)

2. (A) move (B) goes (C) visit (D) transferred (E) toured
Ans : (A)

3. (A) jump (B) fell (C) look (D) dives (E) slip
Ans : (B)

4. (A) long (B) sooner (C) nicely (D) easily (E) lazily
Ans : (D)

5. (A) in (B) beside (C) out (D) below (E) away
Ans : (C)

6. (A) stopped (B) started (C) felt (D) thought (E) heard
Ans : (B)

7. (A) forgetting (B) discuss (C) ignoring (D) thinking (E) gazing
Ans : (D)

8. (A) slept (B) woke (C) talked (D) irritate (E) splash
Ans : (C)

9. (A) live (B) stand (C) sit (D) light (E) put
Ans : (A)

10. (A) better (B) worse (C) sad (D) easy (E) happy
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 11 to 15) Each sentence below has a blank, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the word that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

11. Meeta ……… many gifts on her birthday.
(A) get (B) pick (C) received (D) seen (E) have
Ans : (C)

12. Please ……… the website for all the updates.
(A) browsed (B) check (C) surfing (D) think (E) hacked
Ans : (B)

13. The garden was …… of flowers of different kinds.
(A) full (B) grow (C) crowd (D) held (E) smell
Ans : (A)

14. They have ………… us to find another alternative.
(A) tell (B) spoken (C) ask (D) advised (E) help
Ans : (D)

15. Pratik was …… for a bus.
(A) thinking (B) waiting (C) telling (D) reaching (E) jumping
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 16 to 25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is No Error the answer is 'E'. (Ignore errors of punctuation if any).

16. Meghalaya is (A) / also one of (B) / the north-eastern states (C)/ of our country. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)

17. Santosh has volunteered (A) / to help in organising (B) / the Republic Day function (C) / about his locality. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #19  
Old May 16th, 2014, 03:01 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Assistant Loco Pilot Exam Question papers

I am looking for past year question papers of assistant loco pilot exam?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #20  
Old May 17th, 2014, 03:46 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: Assistant Loco Pilot Exam Question papers

It is always good to be prepared. I am providing you the solved question papers of the assistant loco pilot exam. Some questions are given below.

Sample Questions:

1. When a ray of light passes from an optically denser medium to a rarer medium, it
(a) Remains undeviated (b) Bends towards normal
(c) Bends away from normal (d) None of these
2.Who is the author of "Anandmath" ?
(a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Bankim chandra Chattopadhyaya
(c) Sarojini Nayadu (d) Jyotiba Phule
3. Thimpu is the capital of -
(a) Nepal (b) Bhutan
(c) Thailand (d) Myanmar
4. The time period of a seconds pendulum is
(a) 1 second (b) 4 seconds
(c) 3 seconds (d) 2 seconds
5. The nuclear fuel in the sun is
(a) Helium (b) Uranium
(c) Hydrogen (d) Oxygen
6. The second’s hand of a watch is 2 cm long. The velocity of its tip is
(a) 0.21 cm/sec. (b) 2.1 cm/sec.
(c) 21 cm/sec. (d) None of these
7. In diesel engine, ignition is caused by
(a) Spark (b) Automatic starter
(c) Compression (d) Friction
8. The mass-energy equivalence, relationship E = mc2 was propounded by
(a) Max Plank (b) Einstein
(c) Newton (d) Hertz
9. The filament of bulb is made of
(a) Tungsten (b) Iron
(c) Nichrome (d) Carbon
10. Anti-knocking can be lessened by
(a) Iso Octane (b) N Heptane
(c) TEL (d) Benzene

11. In which of the following oxidation shows a positive oxidation state.
(a) CO (b) N2O
(c) NO (d) F2O
12. Which of the following is used in photography?
(a) Silver Bromide (b) Sodium Bromide
(c) Potassium Chloride (d) Sodium Sulphate
13. Which of the following is used in accumulator cell?
(a) Copper (b) Iron
(c) Lead (d) Zinc
14. Choose the wrong statement :
(a) Single magnetic poles can exist
(b) Magnetic poles are always of equal strength
(c) Like poles repel each other
(d) None of these
15. Laws of electrolysis are given by:
(a) Farady (b) Maxwell
(c) Lenz (d) Bohr
16. Flemings left hand rule is used to fine out:
(a) Direction of magnetic field due to flow of current
(b) Direction of induced current due to effect of magnetic field
(c) Direction of motion of a current carrying conductor in magnetic field
(d) None of these
17. The pH of a neutral solution at 250C is :
(a) 0 (b) 1.0
(c) 7.0 (d) 1.4
18. The raw material used for the manufacture of Portland cement is :
(a) Limestone and clay (b) Alumina, clay and gypsum
(c) Gypsum and limestone (d) Gypsum and clay
19. CaOCI2 is the chemical formula for a compound commonly known as a) Soda Ash (b) Lime
(c) Bleaching Powder (d) Plaster of Paris
20. The glass used for making laboratory apparatus is a) Pyrex glass (b) Hard glass
(c) Soft glass (d) Safety glass
21. The iron produced in blast furnace is :
(a) Pig iron (b) Wrought iron

(c) Stainless steel (d) Steel
22. Formation is a 40% solution of :
(a) Methanol (b) Methenal
(c) Methanoic acid (d) None of these
23. Which of the following is not an ore of aluminium :
(a) Cryolite (b) Feldspar
(c) Bauxite (d) Azurite
24. Rhombic monoclinic and plastic sulphur are:
(a) Isomers (b) Isotopes
(c) Allotropes (d) Hydrides of sulphur
25. The alkaline hydrolysis of oils or fats gives soap and :
(a) Glycerol (b) Ethenol
(c) Glycol (d) Ethanoic acid
26. The sight of a delicious food usually makes month watery. It is a :
(a) Hormonal response (b) Neural response
(c) Optic response (d) Olfactory response
27. Nitrogen fixing bacteria are normally found in :
(a) Parasitic plants (b) Epiphytic plants
(c) Leguminous plants (d) Aquatic plants
28. Powdery mildew of wheat is caused by:
(a) Bacteria (b) Virus
(c) Fungi (d) Protozoans
29. Septic sore throat is caused by :
(a) Bacteria (b) Virus
(c) Fungi (d) Protozoans
30. A person of blood group AB can give blood to :
(a) ‘A’ and ‘B’ (b) Only ‘AB’
(c) ‘A’, ‘B’ and ‘O’ (d) All of these
31. Cell activities are controlled by :
(a) Chloroplast (b) Nitochondria

(c) Cytoplasm (d) Nucleus
32. Which of the following helps eye to adjust the focal length of the eye lens :
(a) Cornea (b) Conjunctiva
(c) Ciliary body (d) Iris
33. When pollen of a flower is transferred to the stigma of the same plant, pollination type is
referred to as :
(a) Autogamy (b) Allogamy
(c) Xenogamy (d) Geitonogamy
34. Respiration is a :
(a) Catabolic process (b) Anabolic process
(c) Both of these (d) None of these
35. The structural and functional unit of kidneys are :
(a) Neurons (b) Nephrons
(c) Medula (d) None of these
36. Which of the following enzymes is generally nor present in adult human :
(a) Renin (b) Pepsin
(c) Trypsin (d) Amylopsin
37. The part of the plant which is responsible for carrying water and solutes from roots to various
parts of plants is :
(a) Phloem (b) Xylem
(c) Duodenum (d) Sclercids
38. ‘Widal test’ is used for susceptibility of :
(a) Malaria (b) Typhoid
(c) Cholera (d) Yellow fever
39. Exchange of gases in plants takes place through :
(a) Stomata (b) Lenticels
(c) Cuticle (d) All of these
40. ‘Lieutenant’ in army is equivalent to following rank in navy :
(a) Lieutenant (b) Sub Lieutanant
(c) Lieutenant Commander (d) None of these

41. Pankaj Advani is associated with :
(a) Snooker (b) Golf
(c) Shooting (d) Archery
42. Which city in the world is known as the forbidden city :
(a) Aberdeen (b) Jerusalem
(c) Mecca (d) Lhasa
43. Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna Award carries a sum of :
(a) Rs. 3 lakns (b) Rs. 5 lakhs
(c) Rs. 1 lakh (d) Rs. 7 lakhs
44. Who is known as ‘Nightingale of India’ :
(a) Asha Bhonsle (b) Begum Akhtar
(c) Sarojini Naidu (d) Vijaylaxmi Pandit
45. Which one of the following is not included in the UNESCO’s list of world heritage site :
(a) Kaziranga National Park (b) Qutab Minar
(c) Champaner Pavagarh (d) None of these
46. Which of the following is not an electric resistant?
(a) Lead (b) Ebonite
(c) Charcoal (d) Lac
47. Which of the following is a complementary colour?
(a) Blue (b) Yellow
(c) Magenta (d) Yellow and Magenta
48. The velocity of sound increases in air by ……… for every degree Celsius increase of
temperature.
(a) 60 m/sec. (b) 0.61 m/sec.
(c) 60 ft/sec. (d) 0.61 km/sec.
49. Henry is a unit of
(a) Capacity (b) Magnetic field
(c) Inductance (d) Frequency
50. The velocity of rotation of Earth is
(a) 28 km/min (b) 30 km/min

(c) 25 km/min (d) 39.5 km/min
51. What is Hubble?
(a) Warship (b) Star
(c) Telescope (d) Missile
52. Which acid is normally found in lemon and grape fruits?
(a) Citric acid (b) Tartaric acid
(c) Ascorbic acid (d) Lactic acid
53. At which temperature Fahrenheit and Celsius show same reading?
(a) -400 (b) 00
(c) -574.250 (d) 2730
54. Limestone is metamorphosed to form
(a) Graphite (b) Quartz
(c) Granite (d) Marble
55. Rift valley is formed by
(a) Earthquake (b) Folding
(c) Faulting (d) All of these
56. If a piece of ice at 00C is mixed with water at 00C, then
(a) Whole ice melts (b) Some ice melts
(c) No ice melts (d) Temperature decreases
57. Mettur Dam is built on the river
(a) Krishna (b) Cauvery
(c) Narmada (d) Mahanadi
58. Mahendra Giri peak is situated in the
(a) Eastern Ghats (b) Western Ghats
(c) Shiwaliks (d) Vindhyachal
59. In what time a sum will double itself at 20% per annum rate of interest?
(a) 2 years (b) 3 years
(c) 4 years (d) 5 years
60. The famous Dilwara Temple is situated in

(a) Madhya Pradesh (b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat (d) Rajasthan
61. Pneumonia affects
(a) Lungs (b) Tongue
(c) Liver (d) Kidney
62. The chemical name of Vitamin A is
(a) Retinol (b) Jhiamin
(c) Biotic (d) Riboflavin
63. A 130m long train crosses a bridge in 30 seconds at 45 kmph. The length of the bridge is
(a) 200m (b) 225m
(c) 245m (d) 250m
64. By selling an article at some price a person gains 10%. If the article is sold at twice of the
price, the gain percent will be
(a) 20% (b) 60%
(c) 100% (d) 120%
65. Atoms are electrically charged as
(a) Positive (b) Negative
(c) Bi-positive (d) Neutral
66. Ionic bond exists in
(a) Kcl (b) H2O
(c) NH3 (d) Cl3
67. Which force is required to increase the momentum of an object to 40 kg m/s in 5 seconds?
(a) 2N (b) 4N
(c) 8N (d) 10N
68. The river that does not form delta is
(a) Mahanadi (b) Tapti
(c) Krishna (d) Cauvery
69. The ratio of the redius and height of a cone is 5 : 12, respectively. Its volume is 23147cc. Find
its slant height.
(a) 13cm (b) 14cm
(c) 17cm (d) 26cm

70. 27 students took part in a debate of a college. What is the probability that at least 3 of them
have their birth days in the same month?
(a) 3/27 (b) 3/12
(c) 12 (d) 1
71. Who was the first winner of Dada Saheb Phalke Award?
(a) B.N.Sarkar (b) Prithvi Raj Kapoor
(c) Devika Rani (d) Kanan Devi
72. How many members are nominated by the President in the Rajya Sabha?
(a) 12 (b) 15
(c) 10 (d) 20
73. Who was the founder of Brahmo Samaj?
(a) Raja Rammohan Roy (b) Aurobindo Ghosh
(c) Vivekanand (d) Dyanand Saraswati
74. The Parliamentary System in India has been taken from
(a) America (b) Britain
(c) Australia (d) Ireland
75. The electric supply in India was first started in
(a) Kolkata (b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai (d) Darjeeling
76. Bhatnagar Prize is given in the field of
(a) Peace (b) Music and dance
(c) Science & technology (d) Fine arts
77. Who discovered the solar system?
(a) Copernicus (b) Kepler
(c) Aryabhatta (d) Newton
78. The Nobel Prize in Economics was started in
(a) 1901 (b) 1936
(c) 1957 (d) 1967
79. In India, the second largest in
(a) Bengali (b) Urdu
(c) Telugu (d) Marathi

80. The first Asian Games were held in
(a) Manila (b) Tokyo
(c) Jakarta (d) New Delhi
81. The Islam was established in
(a) 7th A.D. (b) 5th A.D.
(c) 3rd B.C. (d) 5th B.C.
82. The Olympic Games 2012 will be held in
(a) Moscow (b) Paris
(c) New York (d) London
83. The main factor of air pollution is
(a) Lead (b) Copper
(c) Zinc (d) Gold
84. The bauxite ore is found in
(a) Musabani (b) Karnapura
(c) Koderma (d) Palamu
85. The first fertilizer plant in India was established in
(a) Trombay (b) Nangal
(c) Alwaye (d) Sindri
86. Which of the following had strong navy?
(a) Bahmani (b) Chalukya
(c) Chola (d) Rashtrakuta
87. The last king of Maurya Dynastry was
(a) Brihdarth (b) Kunal
(c) Samprati (d) Salishuk
88. How will the image formed by a convex lens be affected if the central part of the lens is
covered by black paper?
(a) Remaining part of the lens will form no image
(b) The central position of the image is absent
(c) There will be no effect
(d) The full image will be formed with lessened brightness

89. The force between two parallel wires conducting current is used to define
(a) Ampere (b) Coulomb
(c) Volt (d) Newton
90. A body is thrown vertically upward and it reaches 10m high. Find the velocity with which the
body was thrown? (g = 9.8 m/s)
(a) 10 m/sec. (b) 18 m/sec.
(c) 14 m/sec. (d) 7 m/sec.
91. The buoyancy depends on the
(a) Depth of the fluid (b) Density of the fluid
(c) Volume of the fluid (d) Weight of the fluid
ANSWERS
1. (c) 2. (b) 3. (b) 4. (d) 5. (c) 6. (a) 7. (c) 8. (b) 9. (a) 10. (a) 11. (d) 12. (a)
13. (c) 14. (a) 15. (a) 16. (c) 17. (c) 18. (b) 19. (c) 20. (a) 21. (a) 22. (b) 23. (d)
24. (c) 25. (a) 26. (d) 27. (c) 28. (c) 29. (a & b) 30. (b) 31. (d) 32. (c) 33. (a) 34. (a)
35. (b) 36. (a) 37. (b) 38. (b) 39. (d) 40. (b) 41. (a) 42. (d) 43. (b) 44. (c) 45. (d) 46. (a)
47. (d) 48. (b) 49. (c) 50. (a) 51. (c) 52. (a) 53. (a) 54. (d) 55. (c) 56. (c) 57. (b) 58. (a)
59. (d) 60. (d) 61. (a) 62. (a) 63. (c) 64. (d) 65. (d) 66. (a) 67. (c) 68. (b) 69. (a) 70. (c)
71. (c) 72. (a) 73. (a) 74. (b) 75. (d) 76. (c) 77. (a) 78. (d) 79. (c) 80. (d) 81. (a) 82. (d)
83. (a) 84. (d) 85. (d) 86. (c) 87. (a) 88. (d) 89. (a) 90. (c) 91. (b)
ht
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #21  
Old May 24th, 2014, 03:45 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Assistant Loco Pilot previous year question papers

I want to give the exam of Railway Recruitment Board of Assistant Loco Pilot and for that I need to get the previous year question papers so can you provide me that?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #22  
Old May 25th, 2014, 10:51 AM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: Assistant Loco Pilot previous year question papers

As you want to get the previous year question papers exam of Railway Recruitment Board of Assistant Loco Pilot so here is the information of the same for you:

Railway Recruitment Board Examination, (TTE)
Question Paper
1. ?Abhinav Bharat? was organized by
(a) Bhai Parmanand
(b) Khudiram Bose
(c) Vir Savarkar
(d) None of these
Ans: ( c ) Vir Savarkar
2. On 22nd December, which of the following places has
the
largest day and shortest night ?
(a) Melbourne
(b) Moscow
(c) Madrid
(d) Chennai
Ans: ( a ) Melbourne
3. High pressure subtropical calm belts known as ?Horse
Latitudes? lies between
(a) 00 and 150
(b) 200 and 250
(c) 300 and 350
(d) None of these
Ans: ( c ) 300 and 350
4. Zimbobwe was formerly known as
(a) Rhodesia
(b) Mali
(c) Namibia
(d) Zanzibar
Ans: ( a ) Rhodesia
5. Which of the following pairs is correct ?
(a) Bonn - Danube
(b) Baghdad - Tigris
(c) Rome - Seice
(d) Paris - Tiber
Ans: ( b ) Baghdad - Tigris
6. The canal joining Baltic Sea to North Sea is
(a) Kiel Canal
(b) Suez Canal
(c) Panama Canal
(d) None of these
Ans: ( a ) Kiel Canal
7. Which of the following rivers does not form any
delta at
its mouth ?
(a) Cauvery
(b) Mahanadi
(c) Godavari
(d) Tapti
Ans: ( d ) Tapti
8. Srinagar is situated on the bank of the river
(a) Ravi
(b) Sutlej
(c) Jhelum
(d) Chenab
Ans: ( c ) Jhelum
9. The Shompens are the tribal people of
(a) Andaman
(b) Nicobar
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) None of these
Ans: ( b ) Nicobar
10. Match the following
A. Manas I. Hangul
B. Dachigam II. Elephant
C. Mudumalai III. Tiger
D. Kaziranga IV. Rhinoceros
A B C D
(a) I II III IV
(b) III I II IV
(c) II IV III I
(d) I III IV II
Ans: ( b ) III I II IV
11. In India, Plan holiday was after
(a) China-India war of 1962
(b) Draught of 1966
(c) Pakistan war of 1971
(d) Pakistan war of 1965
Ans: ( b ) Draught of 1966
12. Which of the following is not a ?Free Trade Zone? ?
(a) Kandla
(b) Mumbai
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Trivandrum
Ans: ( d ) Trivandrum
13. The least perfect square number which is divisible
by 3,
4, 5, 6 and 8 is
(a) 900
(b) 1600
(c) 2500
(d) 3600
Ans: ( d ) 3600
12. A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee
notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number
of
notes are equal. What is the total number of notes ?
(a) 60
(b) 90
(c) 75
(d) 45
Ans: ( b ) 90
13. In an organization, 40% of the employees are
matriculates, 50% of the remaining are graduates and
remaining 180 are post-graduates. How many employees
are
graduates ?
(a) 360
(b) 240
(c) 180
(d) 300
Ans: ( c ) 180
14. Which of the following writs may be issued to
enforce a
Fundamental Right ?
(a) Habeas Corpus
(b) Mandamus
(c) Prohibition
(d) Certiorari
Ans: ( a ) Habeas Corpus
15. A common High Court for two or more States and/or
Union
Territories may be established by the
(a) President
(b) Parliament by making law
(c) Governor of State
(d) Chief Justice of India
Ans: ( b ) Parliament by making law
16. Who among the following was the Constitutional
adviser
to the Constituent Assembly of India ?
(a) M. C. Setalvad
(b) K. M. Munshi
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) B. N. Rau
Ans: ( d ) B. N. Rau
17. During the period of Renaissance, the new style of
architecture first developed in
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) England
(d) Germany
Ans: ( a ) Italy
18. The Barrah dacoity was the first major venture of
the
revolutionary terrorists of the freedom movement in
(a) The Madras Presidency
(b) Punjab
(c) Bombay-Karnataka
(d) East Bengal
Ans: ( d ) East Bengal
19. Who among the following were popularly known as Red
Shirts ?
(a) Congress Socialists
(b) Members of Azad Hind Fauj
(c) Khudai Khidmatgars
(d) People led by Rani Gaidinliu
Ans: ( c ) Khudai Khidmatgars
20. The State in India having dry season for only 3 to 4
months every year is
(a) West Bengal
(b) Kerala
(c) Mizoram
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Ans: ( c ) Mizoram
21. Which of the following is correctly matched ?
(a) Gulbarga - Karnataka
(b) Midnapur - Gujarat
(c) Wardha - Madhya Pradesh
(d) Cochin - Tamil Nadu
Ans: ( a ) Gulbarga - Karnataka
22. U Thant Award is given for
(a) Contribution to east-west understanding
(b) Community leadership
(c) Social service
(d) Journalism
Ans: ( c ) Social service
23. Bishop Desmond Tutu is the native of
(a) South Africa
(b) Cuba
(c) Tanzania
(d) Zambia
Ans: ( a ) South Africa
24. The first electric railway was opened in
(a) 1853
(b) 1885
(c) 1905
(d) 1925
Ans: ( d ) 1925
25. Machael Ferreira is associated with which of the
following games ?
(a) Chess
(b) Snooker
(c) Golf
(d) None of these
Ans: ( b ) Snooker
26. ?The Lord of Rings : The Return of the King? won
Oscar
award in how many categories ?
(a) 10
(b) 9
(c) 11
(d) 12
Ans: ( c ) 11
27. As per Census 2001, which of the following States
has
the lowest density of population ?
(a) Manipur
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Nagaland
(d) Mizoram
Ans: ( d ) Mizoram
28. Which of the following is the latest Tank ?
(a) Akash
(b) Prithvi
(c) Arjun
(d) Bhim
Ans: ( c ) Arjun
29. Which of the following pairs is incorrectly matched
?
(a) Encephalitis - Brain
(b) Colitis - Colon
(c) Hepatitis - Liver
(d) Jaundice - Throat
Ans: ( d ) Jaundice - Throat
30. Which of the following type of clothes is
manufactured
by using petroleum products ?
(a) Rayan Silk
(b) Terelyne
(c) Nylon
(d) Cotton
Ans: ( c ) Nylon
31. The function of haemoglobin in the body is
(a) Transport of oxygen
(b) Destruction of bacteria
(c) Prevention of anemia
(d) Utilization of iron
Ans: ( a ) Transport of oxygen
32. Which disease is more common among agricultural
workers
as compared to urban population ?
(a) Lung?s disease
(b) Cirrhasis of liver
(c) Hookworm infection
(d) Cancer
Ans: ( c ) Hookworm infection
33. Biological fixation of nitrogen occurs most commonly
in
which of the following crops ?
(a) Pulses
(b) Rice
(c) Wheat
(d) None of these
Ans: ( d ) None of these
34. Which one of the following grows under the tree ?
(a) Cabbage
(b) Bengal gram
(c) Peanuts
(d) Castor
Ans: ( c ) Peanuts
35. Which of the following is an example of a plant that
bears seeds but not fruits ?
(a) Cotton Plant
(b) Peepal tree
(c) Eucalyptus tree
(d) Pine tree
Ans: ( c ) Eucalyptus tree
36. Radioactive element which has been found to have
large
reserves in India is
(a) Uranium
(b) Thorium
(c) Radium
(d) Plutonium
Ans: ( b ) Thorium
37. The image formed on the retina of a human eye is
(a) Real and upright
(b) Real and inverted
(c) Imaginary and upright
(d) Imaginary and inverted
Ans: ( b ) Real and inverted
38. In increasing sequence, the major elements present
in
the human body are
(a) Calcium, iron, sodium, phosphorus
(b) Calcium, phosphorus, potassium, sulphur
(c) Calcium, iron, sodium, sulphur
(d) Calcium, potassium, phosphorus, iron
Ans: ( a ) Calcium, iron, sodium, phosphorus
39. A light sensitive compound used in photography is
(a) Silver chloride
(b) Silver sulphide
(c) Silver bromide
(d) Silver oxide
Ans: ( c ) Silver bromide
40. Protective foods in our diet are
(a) Fats and vitamins
(b) Carbohydrates and minerals
(c) Vitamins and minerals
(d) Proteins and carbohydrates
Ans: ( d ) Proteins and carbohydrates
41. The ancient name of Bengal was
(a) Kamrupa
(b) Vasta
(c) Gauda
(d) Vallabhi
Ans: ( c ) Gauda
42. Ahilyabai was the queen of
(a) Gwaliar
(b) Malwa
(c) Jaipur
(d) Bijapur
Ans: ( a ) Gwaliar
43. Morish traveler, Ibn Batutah, came to India during
the
time of
(a) Ala-ud-din Khalji
(b) Firuz Shah Tughluq
(c) Balban
(d) Muhammed-bin-Tughluq
Ans: ( d ) Muhammed-bin-Tughluq
44. The relics of Indus Valley Civilisation indicates
that
the main occupation of the people was
(a) Agriculture
(b) Cattle rearing
(c) Commerce
(d) Hunting
Ans: ( c ) Commerce
45. The Mahabalipuram temples were built by the king of
????????. Dynasty
(a) Gupta
(b) Chola
(c) Pallava
(d) Kushana
Ans: ( c ) Pallava
46. The first telegraph line between Calcutta and Agra
was
opened in
(a) 1852
(b) 1853
(c) 1854
(d) 1855
Ans: ( b ) 1853
47. The first discourse of Buddha in Sarnath is called
(a) Mahabhiniskraman
(b) Mahaparinirvana
(c) Mahamastakabhisheka
(d) Dharmachakrapravartan
Ans: ( d ) Dharmachakrapravartan
48. The political and cultural center of the Pandyas was
(a) Vengi
(b) Madurai
(c) Kanchipuram
(d) Mahabalipuram
Ans: ( b ) Madurai
49. What is the correct chronological order of the
dynasties
in which they invaded India ?
1. Huns 2. Kushanas
3. Aryans 4. Greeks
(a) 4, 3, 2, 1
(b) 3, 4, 2, 1
(c) 4, 2, 3, 1
(d) 3, 4, 1, 2
Ans: ( b ) 3, 4, 2, 1
50. Who wrote Mitakshara, a book on Hindu law ?
(a) Nayachandra
(b) Amoghvarsa
(c) Vijnaneswara
(d) Kumban
Ans: ( c ) Vijnaneswara
51. Gupta empire declined in the fifth century A.D. as
a
consequence of
(a) Chalukya raids
(b) Greek invasion
(c) Hun invasion
(d) Pallava raids
Ans: ( c ) Hun invasion
52. Who founded the Hindu Shahi dynasty of Punjab ?
(a) Vasumitra
(b) Kallar
(c) Jayapala
(d) Mahipala
Ans: ( c ) Jayapala
53. The main external threat to the Sultanate of Delhi
was
posed by the
(a) Mughals
(b) Afghans
(c) Iranians
(d) None of these
Ans: ( d ) None of these
54. Who among the following was a leading exponent of
Gandhian thoughts ?
(a) J. L. Nehru
(b) M. N. Roy
(c) Vinoba Bhave
(d) Jayaprakash Narayan
Ans: ( c ) Vinoba Bhave
55. Who were the immediate successors of the Imperial
Mauryas in Magadha ?
(a) Kushanas
(b) Pandyas
(c) Satvahanas
(d) Sungas
Ans: ( d ) Sungas
56. Both Mahavira and Buddha preached during the reign
of
(a) Ajatashatru
(b) Bimbisara
(c) Nandivardhan
(d) Uday
Ans: ( b ) Bimbisara
57. Jahangiri Mahal is located in
(a) Delhi
(b) Fatehpur Sikri
(c) Agra Fort
(d) Sikandara
Ans: ( c ) Agra Fort
58. The percentage of glucose present in the normal
urine is
(a) 0.1%
(b) 2%
(c) 9.5%
(d) 0%
Ans: ( a ) 0.1%
59. The magnetic effect of electric current was first
observed by
(a) Henry
(b) Oersted
(c) Faraday
(d) Volta
Ans: ( b ) Oersted
60. Of the total water on the earth, fresh water
reserves
constitute approximately
(a) 4.5%
(b) 2.7%
(c) 1.2%
(d) 5.8%
Ans: ( b ) 2.7%
61. The black hole theory was discovered by
(a) S. Chandrasekhar
(b) Har Gobind Khorana
(c) C.V. Raman
(d) S. Ramanujan
Ans: ( a ) S. Chandrasekhar
62. The main contribution of the Chola dynasty in the
field
of administration lies in
(a) Systematic provincial administration
(b) A well planned revenue system
(c) A well organized central government
(d) An organized local self government
Ans: ( d ) An organized local self government
63. Who founded the philosophy of Pustimarga ?
(a) Chaitanya
(b) Nanak
(c) Surdas
(d) Ballabhacharya
Ans: ( d ) Ballabhacharya
64. Which of the following battles changed the destiny
of a
Mughal ruler of India ?
(a) Haldighati
(b) Panipat II
(c) Khanua
(d) Chausa
Ans: ( b ) Panipat II
65. ?The Vedas contain all the truth? was interpreted by
(a) Swami Vivekanand
(b) Swami Dayanand
(c) Swami Shraddhanand
(d) S. Radhakrishnan
Ans: ( b ) Swami Dayanand
66. Babur entered India for the first time from the west
through
(a) Kashmir
(b) Sind
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan
Ans: ( b ) Sind
67. Which was the first among the following ?
(a) Doctrine of Lapse
(b) Subsidiary Alliance
(c) Permanent Settlement
(d) Double Government
Ans: ( d ) Double Government
68. The name of Lord Cornwallis is associated with the
(a) Dual government
(b) Maratha wars
(c) System of subsidiary
(d) Permanent settlement
Ans: ( d ) Permanent settlement
69. Sir Charles Wood?s Despatch of 1854 delat with
(a) Administrative reforms
(b) Social reforms
(c) Economic reforms
(d) Educational reforms
Ans: ( d ) Educational reforms
70. The sea route to India was discovered by the
(a) Dutch
(b) English
(c) Portuguese
(d) French
Ans: ( c ) Portuguese
71. Which of the following pairs is correct ?
(a) Ashvaghosa - Vikramaditya
(b) Banabhatta - Harshvardhan
(c) Harisena - Kanishka
(d) Kalidasa - Samudragupta
Ans: ( b ) Banabhatta - Harshvardhan
72. 4th July, 1776 is important in world history because
(a) Battle of Plassey started
(b) Sea route to India was discovered
(c) English King Charles II was executed
(d) American Congress adopted the Declaration of
Independence
Ans: ( d ) American Congress adopted the
Declaration of
Independence
73. Rowlatt Act was passed in the year
(a) 1917
(b) 1919
(c) 192
(d) 1923
Ans: ( b ) 1919
74. Communal electorate in India was introduced through
which of the following acts ?
(a) 1909
(b) 1919
(c) 1935
(d) None of these
Ans: ( a ) 1909








For more detailed information I am uploading PDF files which are free to download:
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
RRB Loco Pilot Exam Previous Years Question Papers
previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata
Assistant Loco Pilot Indian Railways
RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Exam Preparation Books
Railway Recruitment Board assistant loco pilot exam in July?
RRB Allahabad Assistant Loco Pilot Result
RRB Chennai assistant loco pilot
RRB Bhopal results for assistant loco pilot
Assistant Loco Pilot Written Exam old Papers
Papers for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Exam
RRB Loco Pilot Exam Question papers
Exam Date for Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) Job Profile
Assistant Loco Pilot Maximum Salary
RRB Ajmer Assistant Loco Pilot Result
RRB Bhopal Assistant Loco Pilot Results
RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Exam
RRB Ahmedabad Results Assistant Loco Pilot
Rrb Bhopal Assistant Loco Pilot Exam Date
RRB Assistant Loco Pilot









































Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Share this on...

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9