previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata - 2014-2015 StudyChaCha

Go Back   2014-2015 StudyChaCha > StudyChaCha Discussion Forum > General Topics




  #1  
Old February 21st, 2012, 12:29 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Default previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

plz sent me previous question papers 2010-2011 assistant loco pilot of rrb kolkata.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #2  
Old June 8th, 2012, 01:27 PM
GUPTESHWAR GIRI
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

Please sir send rrb assistant loco pilot previous year question paper and answer my email id:-gupteshwargiri@yahoo.in
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old June 17th, 2012, 01:13 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

plz sent me previous question papers 2010-2011 assistant loco pilot of rrb kolkata.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old June 19th, 2012, 03:39 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

plase sand me rrb loco pilot exam paper
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old June 19th, 2012, 08:21 PM
shankar kumar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

dear sir ,please send me email id ALP post previous question pepper thank you.my id shankar.ku45521@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old June 19th, 2012, 08:25 PM
shankar kumar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

[QUOTE=Please sir send rrb assistant loco pilot previous year question paper and answer my email id:-shankar.ku45521@mail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #7  
Old June 19th, 2012, 08:31 PM
shankar kumar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

dear sir please send me previews ALP post model paper my email - shankar.ku45521@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #8  
Old June 20th, 2012, 12:33 PM
vipan saini
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

sir, please provide me with the sample papers or previous year papers of APL punjab at the link manjitsaini45@yahoo.in
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #9  
Old June 20th, 2012, 03:28 PM
SAMIYA RANJAN MOHANTY
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB bhubaneswar of 200

plz send me the previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB bhubaneswar of 2009,2010,2011 solved, in my emailid--samiyaranjanmohanty@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #10  
Old June 21st, 2012, 01:00 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB allha

[QUOTE=GUPTESHWAR GIRI;70028]Please sir send rrb assistant loco pilot previous year question paper and answer my email id:-v.tripathi50@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #11  
Old June 22nd, 2012, 08:18 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

Sir please provide me the previous question paper of assiatant loco pilot
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #12  
Old June 23rd, 2012, 08:20 PM
ASHISH SAHU
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

Please sir send rrb assistant loco pilot previous year question paper and answer my email id:-ashish.sahoo111@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #13  
Old June 25th, 2012, 03:31 PM
umakanta behera
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

Please sir send rrb assistant loco pilot previous year question paper and answer my email id:-umakantasoro@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #14  
Old June 25th, 2012, 09:45 PM
Mohammad Shahnawaz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

sir I want Asst. loco. Pilot 5 years question papers along with last year 2011..
So I humbly request to pls send me above papers at my e-mail id as soon as possible as you know the exam held in 15 july 2012.
shahnawazmd@yahoo.in
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #15  
Old June 28th, 2012, 11:23 AM
Bablu Kumar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
plz sent me previous question papers 2010-2011 assistant loco pilot of rrb kolkata.
9470376494

[QUOTE=Unregistered;72719]plz sent me previous question papers 2010-2011 assistant loco pilot of rrb chandigarh.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #16  
Old June 30th, 2012, 11:09 AM
kamleshmandale
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

Please sir send rrb assistant loco pilot previous year question paper and answer my email id:-kamleshmandale@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #17  
Old June 30th, 2012, 02:37 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

plz sent me previous question papers 2010-2011 assistant loco pilot of rrb Bhubaneswar... to my e mail id :- sunil.73.512@gmail.com
Please sir....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #18  
Old July 1st, 2012, 08:23 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

[QUOTE=sunil7301;78119]plz sent me previous question papers 2010-2011 assistant loco pilot of rrb chennai... to my e mail id :- balagenics@gmail.com
Please sir....
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #19  
Old July 2nd, 2012, 10:48 AM
ashalata.naik08@gmail.com
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

ple sir, send assitant loco pilot questioun pattern kolkata
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #20  
Old July 3rd, 2012, 11:37 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

please sent me previous qusetion paper to my mail id.... raotrinath85@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #21  
Old July 4th, 2012, 04:20 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default re:previous year question paper of ALP(assistant loco pilot)

sir,
plz send me the previous year question papers 2010-2011.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #22  
Old July 9th, 2012, 01:45 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

psir plz sendme previous year question papers of assistant loco pilot for chndgarh rrb..at inder20007@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #23  
Old July 11th, 2012, 01:05 PM
ashok nath (rajini)
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

plz send the previous year question papers to my mail ashoknath90@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #24  
Old July 12th, 2012, 06:53 PM
deepu m nair
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

[QUOTE=GUPTESHWAR GIRI;70028]Please sir send rrb assistant loco pilot previous year question paper and answer my email id:deeputvm27@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #25  
Old November 3rd, 2012, 06:27 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

Quote:
Originally Posted by GUPTESHWAR GIRI View Post
Please sir send rrb assistant loco pilot previous year question paper and answer my email id:-gupteshwargiri@yahoo.in
sir pls send me previous year question papers of assistant loco pilot for sec
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #26  
Old November 14th, 2012, 03:38 PM
soumaya bhowmick
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

sir pls send me ASP question paper of previous year. my emaii id ag1989sb@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #27  
Old January 11th, 2014, 11:25 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

gud mrng sir i request u to need rrb assistant
loco pilot previous questions and
answer paper from 2006-2011,2013 plzz send me my email id is manavverma92@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #28  
Old January 29th, 2014, 06:11 PM
hariom yadav
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

good evening sir i request u to sent me previous question papers 2006-2011-2013 assistant loco pilot of rrb to my e mail id :- [email]simplehari001@gmail.com
Please sir send me
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #29  
Old February 7th, 2014, 08:16 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

Quote:
Originally Posted by kumar sunil View Post
plz sent me previous question papers 2010-2011 assistant loco pilot of rrb kolkata.
this is my e-mail id sivasilky318@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #30  
Old February 8th, 2014, 10:17 PM
dev mohanty
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

plg send me the question paper of ALP -Assistant loco pilot exam 2010,2011,2012 on my mail id debaprasad385@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #31  
Old March 15th, 2014, 04:42 PM
Sashwat's Avatar
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 35,929
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

Railway Recruitment Board Assistant Loco Pilot General Knowledge paper questions are:

1. Who is known as the ‘Iron Man of India’?
A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Lala Lajpat Rai
C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
D. Subhash Chandra Bose
Ans. (C)

2. In which of the following fields did Tenzing Norgay distinguish himself?
A. Boxing
B. Mountaineering
C. Archery
D. Hockey
Ans. (B)


3. Who was the first lady Prime Minister of the World?
A. Sirimavo Bhandranaike
B. Margaret Thatcher
C. Indira Gandhi
D. Golda Meir
Ans. (A)

4. Where is Central Potato Research Institute?
A. Shimla
B. Lucknow
C. Kanpur
D. Bhopal
Ans. (A)

5. With which field is ‘Vikram Seth’ associated?
A. Space Research
B. Literature
C. Journalism
D. Music
Ans. (B)

6. India’s anti-tank missile is:
A. Akash
B. Agni
C. Prithvi
D. Nag
Ans. (D)

7. The major difference between the Moderates and the Extremists in the Congress Session of 1907 was regarding —
(a) Education
(b) Boycott
(c) Satyagraha
(d) Swaraj
Ans. (b)

8. Devaluation of currency helps in promoting—
(a) imports
(b) exports
(c) tourism
(d) national income
Ans. (b)

9. Which Indian State is the largest producer of cashew nuts?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Assam
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans. (b)

10. 1930 is associated with—
(a) Presentation of Nehru Report
(b) Dandi March
(c) Second Round Table Conference
(d) Lahore Congress
Ans. (b)

11. Indian Railways has recently decided to set up a new Wheel & Axle factory at:
A. Chhapra
B. Harnaut
C. Jamalpur
D. Darbhanga
Ans. (A)

12. Match the following cities of South India with their States:
(a) Coimbatore 1. Kerala
(b) Cochin (Kochi) 2. Karnataka
(c) Mangalore 3. Tamil Nadu
(d) Vijayanagar 4. Andhra Pradesh
A. a-1, b-3, c-4, d-2
B. a-3, b-1, c-2, d-4
C. a-1, b3, c-2, d-4
D. a-3, b-1, c-4, d-2
Ans. (B)

13. With which of the following gland/organ is ‘diabetes’ associated?
A. Thyroid
B. Liver
C. Pancreas
D. Kidney
Ans. (C)

14. Cornea is a part of which of the following organs of human body?
A. Heart
C. Eye
B. Kidney
D. Ear
Ans. (C)

15. The blood cholesterol level in 100 ml of blood in a normal person varies between:
A. 250 to 350 mg
B. 150 to 250 mg
C. 100 to 150 mg
D. 50 to 100 mg
Ans. (C)

16. Choose the correct chronological order of dynasties:
A. Lodi, Slave, Tughlaq, Khilji
B. Slave, Tughlaq, Khilji, Lodi
C. Khilji, Lodi, Slave, Tughlaq
D. Slave, Khilji, Tughlaq, Lodi
Ans. (D)

17. Token currency was introduced in India for the first time by:
A. Firuz Shah Tughlaq
B. Muhammad bin Tughlaq
C. Alauddin Khilji
D. Qutubuddin Aibak
Ans. (B)

18. Which of the following pairs is incorrect?
A. Bairam Khan — Akbar
B. Jaswant Singh — Aurangzeb
C. Amir Khusrau — Jehangir
D. Ambar Malik — Humayun
Ans. (C)

19. Match the. following ancient books with their authors:
(a) Mahabharata 1. Kalidasa
(b) Kadambari 2. Panini
(c) Meghadoot 3. Banabhatta
(d) Asthadhyayi 4. Ved Vyas
A. a-4, b-2, c-1, d-3,
B. a-1, b-2, c-3, d-4
C. a-4, b-3, c-1, d-2
D. a-2, b-3, c-1, d-4
Ans. (C)

20. Which of the following can be used for checking inflation temporari1y?
(a) Decrease in taxes
(b) Increase in wages
(c) Decrease in money supply
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

21. With which aspect of Commerce are ‘bull’ and ‘hear’ associated?
A. Banking
B. Foreign Trade
C. Stock Market
D. Internal Trade
Ans. (C)

22. The Tenth Five-Year Plan pertains to which period?
A. 2000-01 to 2004-05
B. 2001-02 to 2005-06
C. 2002-03 to 2006-07
D. 2003-04 to 2007-08
Ans. (C)

23. Debt service ratio implies ratio between:
A. export and total payout on debt
B. import and total debt
C. domestic saving and• import
D. domestic saving and total debt
Ans. (A)

24 Who said, where wealth accumulates, men decay”?
A. Abraham Lincoln
B. Mao-Tse-Thng
C. Karl Marx
D. Goldsmith
Ans. (D)

25. Gresham’s law in economic relates to:
A. distribution of goods and services
B. circulation of currency
C. supply and demand
D. consumption and supply
Ans. (B)

26. Which of the following statements regarding the Constituent Assembly is true?
1. It is not based on Adult Franchise
2. It resulted from direct elections
3. it was a multiparty body
4. it worked through several committees
A. l and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 1 and 4
D. l, 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (C)

27. Which of the following bills cannot be introduced first in the Rajya Sabha?
A. Money Bills
B. Bills pertaining, to the powers of the Supreme court of State Judiciary
C. Bills proclaiming the state of emergency arising out of war or external aggression
D. Bills bringing a State under emergency rules
Ans. (A)

28. How long can a person continue to be a Minister without being a member of either Houses of the Parliament?
A. 3 months
B. 6 months
C. l year
D. No time limit
Ans. (B)

29. Centigrade and Fahrenheit scales give the same reading at:
A. —273°
B. —40°
C. —32°
D. 100°
Ans. (B)

30. Match the scientists with their inventions:
(a) C. Marconi 1. Gramophone
(b) J.L. Baird 2. Radio
(c) Alexander Graham Bell 3. Television
(d) Thomas Alva Edison 4. Telephone
A. a-l, b-2, c-3, d-4
B. a-4, b-3, c-2, d-1
C. a-2, b-1, c-4, d-3
B. a-2, b-3, c-4, d-l
Ans. (D)

31. In the process of galvanization, an iron sheet is coated with:
A. aluminum
B. zinc
C. tin
D. chromium
Ans. (B)

32. Rate of evaporation does not depend upon:
A. temperature of the liquid
B. surface area of the liquid
C. mass of the liquid
D. air pressure
Ans. (C)

33. Which of the following process produce Hydrogen gas?
A. Electrolysis of water
B. Passing of steam over red hot iron
C. Reaction of zinc with hydrochloric acid
D. All of these
Ans. (A)

34. Match the following with their chemical formulae
(a) Common Salt 1. Na2 SiO3
(b) Alum 2. NaCl
(c) Gypsum 3. K2SO4. Al2 (SO4)3 24H2O
(d) Quartz 4. CaSO4. 2H2O
A. a-2, b-3, c-4, d-l
B. a-1, b-3, c-4, d-2
C. a-2, b-4, c-1, d-3
D. a-2, b-1, c-3, d-4
Ans. (A)

35. Which of the following is an element?
A. Ruby
B. Sapphire
C. Emerald
D. Diamond
Ans. (D)

36. Which of the following is true regarding a catalyst?
1. It increases the rate of reaction
2. It increases the activation energy
3. It reduces the activation energy
4. It is consumed in the reaction
A. 1 and 2
B. 1 and3
C. 2 and 4
D. 3 and 5
Ans. (B)

37. The hydraulic automobiles application of:
A. Archimedes’ Principle
B. Pascal’s law
C. Bernoulli’s theorem
D. Faraday’s law
Ans. (B)

38. Match the following countries with their capitals:
(a) Nigeria 1. Luanda
(b) Qatar 2. Abuja
(c) Zambia 3. Lusaka
(d) Angola 4. Doha
A. a-2, b-4, c-3, d-l
B. a-4, b-3, c-2, d-l
C. a-1, b-2, c-3, d-4
D. a-4, b-2, c-3, d-l
Ans. (A)

39. Which of the following planets orbits around the sun in backward direction from east to west?
A. Earth
C. Venus
B. Mercury
D. Jupiter
Ans. (C)

40. More than two third of world’s tin comes from which country?
A. China
B. Malaysia
C. Nigeria
D. Brazil
Ans. (A)

41. The largest temple in the world
A. Meenakshi Temple
B. Angkor Vat
C. Pashupati Nath Temple of Nepal
D. Kashi Vishwanath Temple
Ans. (B)

42. Aryabhatta was India’s renowned:
A. Poet
B. Physicist
C. Mathematician
D. Physician
Ans. (C)

43. Which of the following pair does not match?
A. Sariska Sanctuary – Rajasthan
B. Kaziranga National Park – Assam (Asom)
C. Ghana Bird Sanctuary – Meghalaya
D. Shivpuri National Park – Madhya Pradesh
Ans. (C)

44. Match the following hill stations of India with their states:
(a) Gulmarg 1. Rajasthan
(b) Dalhousie 2. Madhya Pradesh
(c) Mt. Abu 3. Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Panchmarhi 4. Himachal Pradesh
5. Uttaranchal
A. a-3, b-4, c-1, d-2
B. á-5, b-3, c-i, d-2
C. a-4, b-3, c-2, d-5
D. a-5, b-4, c-2, d-1
Ans. (A)

45. On which river the Pong Dam has been constructed?
A. Ganga
B. Tapti
C. Yamuna
D. Beas
Ans. (D)

46. Which country is the world’s largest supplier of silk?
A.. USA
B. Japan
C. China
D. India
Ans. (C)

47. Which one of the following does not contribute to development in India?
A. Technological research
B. Population growth
C. Diversification of industry
D. Increased saving
Ans. (B)

48. ‘Jog’ the highest water fall in India is located in the state of
A. Uttaranchal.
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
Ans. (D)

49. The President can proclaim emergency on the written advice of the:
A. Chief Justice
B. Vice-President
C. Prime Minister
D. Union Cabinet
Ans. (C)

50. The first state in India carved out on a linguistic basis was:
A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Orissa
C. Manipur
D. Kerala
Ans. (A)
__________________
Answered By StudyChaCha

Request
: Support us by liking us on facebook (please click the LIKE button in the Facebook box below, you should be logged in at Facebook to do so)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #32  
Old April 26th, 2014, 06:54 PM
H.L.KUMAWAT
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

Please sir send rrb assistant loco pilot previous year question paper and answer my email id:heeralalkumawat51@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #33  
Old June 27th, 2014, 07:28 PM
BINOY SAHA
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

plz sent me previous question papers 2010-2011 assistant loco pilot of rrb kolkata.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #34  
Old July 1st, 2014, 11:13 PM
rohit pradhan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SAMIYA RANJAN MOHANTY View Post
plz send me the previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB bhubaneswar of 2009,2010,2011 solved, in my emailid--samiyaranjanmohanty@gmail.com
plz send me a question. rohit.rohit122@gmail.com
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #35  
Old July 3rd, 2014, 10:46 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: previous question papers for ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) of RRB kolkata

RRB General Knowledge Solved Paper

1. Who is known as the ‘Iron Man of India’?
A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Lala Lajpat Rai
C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
D. Subhash Chandra Bose
Ans. (C)

2. In which of the following fields did Tenzing Norgay distinguish himself?
A. Boxing
B. Mountaineering
C. Archery
D. Hockey
Ans. (B)


3. Who was the first lady Prime Minister of the World?
A. Sirimavo Bhandranaike
B. Margaret Thatcher
C. Indira Gandhi
D. Golda Meir
Ans. (A)

4. Where is Central Potato Research Institute?
A. Shimla
B. Lucknow
C. Kanpur
D. Bhopal
Ans. (A)

5. With which field is ‘Vikram Seth’ associated?
A. Space Research
B. Literature
C. Journalism
D. Music
Ans. (B)

6. India’s anti-tank missile is:
A. Akash
B. Agni
C. Prithvi
D. Nag
Ans. (D)

7. The major difference between the Moderates and the Extremists in the Congress Session of 1907 was regarding —
(a) Education
(b) Boycott
(c) Satyagraha
(d) Swaraj
Ans. (b)

8. Devaluation of currency helps in promoting—
(a) imports
(b) exports
(c) tourism
(d) national income
Ans. (b)

9. Which Indian State is the largest producer of cashew nuts?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Assam
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans. (b)

10. 1930 is associated with—
(a) Presentation of Nehru Report
(b) Dandi March
(c) Second Round Table Conference
(d) Lahore Congress
Ans. (b)

11. Indian Railways has recently decided to set up a new Wheel & Axle factory at:
A. Chhapra
B. Harnaut
C. Jamalpur
D. Darbhanga
Ans. (A)

12. Match the following cities of South India with their States:
(a) Coimbatore 1. Kerala
(b) Cochin (Kochi) 2. Karnataka
(c) Mangalore 3. Tamil Nadu
(d) Vijayanagar 4. Andhra Pradesh
A. a-1, b-3, c-4, d-2
B. a-3, b-1, c-2, d-4
C. a-1, b3, c-2, d-4
D. a-3, b-1, c-4, d-2
Ans. (B)

13. With which of the following gland/organ is ‘diabetes’ associated?
A. Thyroid
B. Liver
C. Pancreas
D. Kidney
Ans. (C)

14. Cornea is a part of which of the following organs of human body?
A. Heart
C. Eye
B. Kidney
D. Ear
Ans. (C)

15. The blood cholesterol level in 100 ml of blood in a normal person varies between:
A. 250 to 350 mg
B. 150 to 250 mg
C. 100 to 150 mg
D. 50 to 100 mg
Ans. (C)

16. Choose the correct chronological order of dynasties:
A. Lodi, Slave, Tughlaq, Khilji
B. Slave, Tughlaq, Khilji, Lodi
C. Khilji, Lodi, Slave, Tughlaq
D. Slave, Khilji, Tughlaq, Lodi
Ans. (D)

17. Token currency was introduced in India for the first time by:
A. Firuz Shah Tughlaq
B. Muhammad bin Tughlaq
C. Alauddin Khilji
D. Qutubuddin Aibak
Ans. (B)

18. Which of the following pairs is incorrect?
A. Bairam Khan — Akbar
B. Jaswant Singh — Aurangzeb
C. Amir Khusrau — Jehangir
D. Ambar Malik — Humayun
Ans. (C)

19. Match the. following ancient books with their authors:
(a) Mahabharata 1. Kalidasa
(b) Kadambari 2. Panini
(c) Meghadoot 3. Banabhatta
(d) Asthadhyayi 4. Ved Vyas
A. a-4, b-2, c-1, d-3,
B. a-1, b-2, c-3, d-4
C. a-4, b-3, c-1, d-2
D. a-2, b-3, c-1, d-4
Ans. (C)

20. Which of the following can be used for checking inflation temporari1y?
(a) Decrease in taxes
(b) Increase in wages
(c) Decrease in money supply
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

21. With which aspect of Commerce are ‘bull’ and ‘hear’ associated?
A. Banking
B. Foreign Trade
C. Stock Market
D. Internal Trade
Ans. (C)

22. The Tenth Five-Year Plan pertains to which period?
A. 2000-01 to 2004-05
B. 2001-02 to 2005-06
C. 2002-03 to 2006-07
D. 2003-04 to 2007-08
Ans. (C)

23. Debt service ratio implies ratio between:
A. export and total payout on debt
B. import and total debt
C. domestic saving and• import
D. domestic saving and total debt
Ans. (A)

24 Who said, where wealth accumulates, men decay”?
A. Abraham Lincoln
B. Mao-Tse-Thng
C. Karl Marx
D. Goldsmith
Ans. (D)

25. Gresham’s law in economic relates to:
A. distribution of goods and services
B. circulation of currency
C. supply and demand
D. consumption and supply
Ans. (B)

26. Which of the following statements regarding the Constituent Assembly is true?
1. It is not based on Adult Franchise
2. It resulted from direct elections
3. it was a multiparty body
4. it worked through several committees
A. l and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 1 and 4
D. l, 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (C)

27. Which of the following bills cannot be introduced first in the Rajya Sabha?
A. Money Bills
B. Bills pertaining, to the powers of the Supreme court of State Judiciary
C. Bills proclaiming the state of emergency arising out of war or external aggression
D. Bills bringing a State under emergency rules
Ans. (A)

28. How long can a person continue to be a Minister without being a member of either Houses of the Parliament?
A. 3 months
B. 6 months
C. l year
D. No time limit
Ans. (B)

29. Centigrade and Fahrenheit scales give the same reading at:
A. —273°
B. —40°
C. —32°
D. 100°
Ans. (B)

30. Match the scientists with their inventions:
(a) C. Marconi 1. Gramophone
(b) J.L. Baird 2. Radio
(c) Alexander Graham Bell 3. Television
(d) Thomas Alva Edison 4. Telephone
A. a-l, b-2, c-3, d-4
B. a-4, b-3, c-2, d-1
C. a-2, b-1, c-4, d-3
B. a-2, b-3, c-4, d-l
Ans. (D)

31. In the process of galvanization, an iron sheet is coated with:
A. aluminum
B. zinc
C. tin
D. chromium
Ans. (B)

32. Rate of evaporation does not depend upon:
A. temperature of the liquid
B. surface area of the liquid
C. mass of the liquid
D. air pressure
Ans. (C)

33. Which of the following process produce Hydrogen gas?
A. Electrolysis of water
B. Passing of steam over red hot iron
C. Reaction of zinc with hydrochloric acid
D. All of these
Ans. (A)

34. Match the following with their chemical formulae
(a) Common Salt 1. Na2 SiO3
(b) Alum 2. NaCl
(c) Gypsum 3. K2SO4. Al2 (SO4)3 24H2O
(d) Quartz 4. CaSO4. 2H2O
A. a-2, b-3, c-4, d-l
B. a-1, b-3, c-4, d-2
C. a-2, b-4, c-1, d-3
D. a-2, b-1, c-3, d-4
Ans. (A)

35. Which of the following is an element?
A. Ruby
B. Sapphire
C. Emerald
D. Diamond
Ans. (D)

36. Which of the following is true regarding a catalyst?
1. It increases the rate of reaction
2. It increases the activation energy
3. It reduces the activation energy
4. It is consumed in the reaction
A. 1 and 2
B. 1 and3
C. 2 and 4
D. 3 and 5
Ans. (B)

37. The hydraulic automobiles application of:
A. Archimedes’ Principle
B. Pascal’s law
C. Bernoulli’s theorem
D. Faraday’s law
Ans. (B)

38. Match the following countries with their capitals:
(a) Nigeria 1. Luanda
(b) Qatar 2. Abuja
(c) Zambia 3. Lusaka
(d) Angola 4. Doha
A. a-2, b-4, c-3, d-l
B. a-4, b-3, c-2, d-l
C. a-1, b-2, c-3, d-4
D. a-4, b-2, c-3, d-l
Ans. (A)

39. Which of the following planets orbits around the sun in backward direction from east to west?
A. Earth
C. Venus
B. Mercury
D. Jupiter
Ans. (C)

40. More than two third of world’s tin comes from which country?
A. China
B. Malaysia
C. Nigeria
D. Brazil
Ans. (A)

41. The largest temple in the world
A. Meenakshi Temple
B. Angkor Vat
C. Pashupati Nath Temple of Nepal
D. Kashi Vishwanath Temple
Ans. (B)

42. Aryabhatta was India’s renowned:
A. Poet
B. Physicist
C. Mathematician
D. Physician
Ans. (C)

43. Which of the following pair does not match?
A. Sariska Sanctuary – Rajasthan
B. Kaziranga National Park – Assam (Asom)
C. Ghana Bird Sanctuary – Meghalaya
D. Shivpuri National Park – Madhya Pradesh
Ans. (C)

44. Match the following hill stations of India with their states:
(a) Gulmarg 1. Rajasthan
(b) Dalhousie 2. Madhya Pradesh
(c) Mt. Abu 3. Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Panchmarhi 4. Himachal Pradesh
5. Uttaranchal
A. a-3, b-4, c-1, d-2
B. á-5, b-3, c-i, d-2
C. a-4, b-3, c-2, d-5
D. a-5, b-4, c-2, d-1
Ans. (A)

45. On which river the Pong Dam has been constructed?
A. Ganga
B. Tapti
C. Yamuna
D. Beas
Ans. (D)

46. Which country is the world’s largest supplier of silk?
A.. USA
B. Japan
C. China
D. India
Ans. (C)

47. Which one of the following does not contribute to development in India?
A. Technological research
B. Population growth
C. Diversification of industry
D. Increased saving
Ans. (B)

48. ‘Jog’ the highest water fall in India is located in the state of
A. Uttaranchal.
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
Ans. (D)

49. The President can proclaim emergency on the written advice of the:
A. Chief Justice
B. Vice-President
C. Prime Minister
D. Union Cabinet
Ans. (C)

50. The first state in India carved out on a linguistic basis was:
A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Orissa
C. Manipur
D. Kerala
Ans. (A)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Other Discussions related to this topic
Thread
previous question paper, model paper, aptitude test of assistant loco pilot RRB?
RRB Loco Pilot Exam Previous Years Question Papers
Assistant Loco Pilot Indian Railways
previous question paper RRB Assistant Loco Pilot?
RRB assistant loco pilot exam papers
RRB Chandigarh Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment
RRB Chennai assistant loco pilot
RRB Bhopal results for assistant loco pilot
RRB Bilaspur Result Assistant Loco Pilot
Assistant Loco Pilot Written Exam old Papers
Papers for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Exam
RRB Loco Pilot Exam Question papers
Exam Date for Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) Job Profile
Assistant Loco Pilot Maximum Salary
RRB Loco Pilot Previous Papers
RRB Ajmer Assistant Loco Pilot Result
RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Exam
RRB Ahmedabad Results Assistant Loco Pilot
RRB Assistant Loco Pilot









































Have a Facebook Account? Ask your Question Here



Reply


Share this on...

Reply to this Question / Ask Another Question
Your Name: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9